Girls Basketball Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1990-91 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Sullivan RSUQ 1 35 0   Scott Thomas
Seneca RSUQ 2 28 1   Rich Anderson
Piasa (Southwestern) RSUQ 3 28 3   Merv Cruthis
Elgin (St. Edward) RSUQ 4 25 7   Jack Miller
Breese (Mater Dei) RSUQ   28 3   Dave Kohnen
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) RSUQ   25 4   Jim Kelly
Kewanee (H.S.) RSUQ   23 8   Frank Tocha
Leland RSUQ   28 2   Jerry Pohl
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) RS   23 6    
Carthage (Hancock Central) RS   27 2   Dick Biery
Neponset RS   26 3   Chuck Blake
Northfield (Marillac) RS   27 3   Tanya Johnson
Olney (East Richland) RS   26 2   Rich Hartrich
Orangeville RS   22 6   Terry Miller
West Frankfort (Frankfort) RS   23 3   Keith Griffith
Williamsville RS   24 5   Jane Grebner
Abingdon R          
Altamont R   20 7   Monica Hall
Alton (Marquette) R          
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R          
Annawan R   21 3   Jim Frankenreider
Beardstown R          
Chicago (Luther North) R   27 2   Frank Mattucci
Cissna Park R   12 14   Al Manhart
Clinton R   25 4    
Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) R   23 3   Hanns Meyer
Dunlap R   21 7   Ron Carrothers
Dwight R   21 7   John Kresl
Eureka R   19 10   Ron Eeten
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   22 5   Dale Haab
Farmington R          
Forreston R   21 5   Rich Bennett
Gibson City R   27 1   Ossie Jordan
Hampshire R   18 10   Milt Awe
Harvard R   20 8   David Swengel
Havana R          
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) R   20 8   Jim Matta
Junction (Gallatin County) R          
LaMoille R          
Lawrenceville R          
Litchfield R          
Lombard (Montini) R          
Manteno R          
Maple Park (Kaneland) R          
McLeansboro R   22 6   Willie Grubb
Metropolis (Massac County) R   24 3   Jim Prevallet
Milledgeville R          
Monmouth (H.S.) R          
Monticello R   17 11   Ron Nolte
Okawville R   25 3   Kathy Lanter
Orion R          
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   0 0   Bill Hoffman
Pittsfield R          
Princeton R          
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   18 9   Terri Ward
Riverton R         Don Hartlaub
Rushville R   25 4   Vicki Green
Shelbyville R   15 10   Bob Burton
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   22 5   Kathy Wiesen
Stockton R   23 6   Bob Wyssman
Tolono (Unity) R   21 7   Gene Martin
Waltonville R          
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   18 10   Mike Snow
Winnebago R   21 7   Judy Weber-Krause

1990-91 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RSUQ 1 31 3   Diane Darrah
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RSUQ 2 28 2   Charles McDonald
Richton Park (Rich South) RSUQ 3 33 2   Sandy Love
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) RSUQ 4 30 4   Tom Kendall
Bartonville (Limestone) RSUQ   29 2   John Gross
Chicago (Washington) PQ   27 5   Willie Byrd
Evanston (Twp.) RSUQ   25 6   Cynthia Bumbry
Rockford (Jefferson) RSUQ   26 4   Curt Miller
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) RS   25 6   Tom McKenna
Downers Grove (South) RS   24 7   Ellen O'Brien
Gurnee (Warren) RS   27 2   Bruce Campbell
Mattoon RS   26 3   George Reed
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) RS   24 6   Jim Gutierrez
Rock Island (H.S.) RS   18 6   Michelle Braud-Lewis
Springfield (Lanphier) RS   25 6   Jane Brenneisen
Belleville (West) R   28 1   Larry Betz
Buffalo Grove R   24 6   Tom Dineen
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R   23 6   Joe Komaromy
Centralia (H.S.) R   21 7   Ann Murray
Champaign (Centennial) R   19 8   Tim Fairchild
Charleston R   23 5   John Easter
Chicago (Maria) R   16 12   Andrew Signa
Crystal Lake (South) R   18 11   Bill Butkus
Darien (Hinsdale South) R   20 9   Brenda Whitesell
Des Plaines (Maine West) R   24 7   Derril Kipp
East Moline (United) R   20 7   Gary Martin
Edwardsville (H.S.) R          
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R   20 7   Marcia (Gordon) Krysh
Elmhurst (York) R          
Galesburg (H.S.) R   22 6   Evan Massey
Geneseo (Darnall) R          
Harvey (Thornton) R   18 9   John Sanchez
Hillside (Proviso West) R          
Hinsdale (Central) R   15 11   Jeff Hill
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   22 5   Denise Kallal
Joliet (Central) R          
Joliet (St. Francis) R          
LaGrange (Lyons) R   16 10   Dawn Schabacker
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   16 7   Ted Printy
Libertyville R   22 7   Tom Murphy
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   24 6   Peter Paul
Machesney Park (Harlem) R          
Mascoutah R   21 4   Pat Cook
Mt. Zion R          
Mundelein (Carmel) R   0 0   Bob Haukendahl
Naperville (Central) R   22 8   Andy Nussbaum
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   28 2   Gary Bonk
Palatine (Fremd) R   15 16   Carol Plodzien
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   21 8   Mike Deines
Peoria (Manual) R          
Peoria (Notre Dame) R   20 8   Cindy Clark
South Holland (Thornwood) R   22 6   Ray Scott
Taylorville R   18 8   Curt Dobbs
Westchester (Immaculate Heart of Mary) R   27 4   Dave Power
Wheaton (North) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R          
Zion (Z.-Benton) R   16 11   Warren Nicholas
Chicago (Marshall) *   22 5   Dorothy Gaters

1991-92 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Carthage (Hancock Central) RSUQ 1 30 2   Dick Biery
Sullivan RSUQ 2 33 2   Scott Thomas
Winnebago RSUQ 3 30 2   Judy Weber-Krause
Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) RSUQ 4 30 2   Hanns Meyer
Carrollton RSUQ   28 3   Mia Smith
Okawville RSUQ   29 3   Kathy Lanter
Seneca RSUQ   23 4   Rich Anderson
Wheaton (St. Francis) RSUQ   30 3   Dave Angerer
Neponset RS   27 2   Chuck Blake
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) RS   24 6   Bill Hoffman
Rock Island (Alleman) RS   22 10   Jay Hatch
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RS   27 3   Kathy Wiesen
Stockton RS   23 6   Bob Wyssman
Teutopolis RS   28 1   Dennis Koester
West Frankfort (Frankfort) RS   24 5   Keith Griffith
Williamsville RS   25 4   Jane Grebner
Abingdon R          
Alton (Marquette) R          
Annawan R   22 4   Jim Frankenreider
Beardstown R          
Beecher R   16 8   Rick Ratliff
Byron R   21 8   John Nolan
Carlinville R   16 10   Andy Easton
Chester R   19 6   Butler
Chicago (Luther North) R          
Chicago (St. Gregory) R          
Coal City R   24 4   Bob Schmitt
Cullom (Tri-Point) R          
Dwight R   17 10   John Kresl
Eureka R   15 7   Ron Eeten
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   22 6   Dale Haab
Farmington R          
Flora R   17 11   Rick Porter
Hampshire R   21 9   Milt Awe
Harrisburg R   15 11   Chuck Ingram
Heyworth R   12 14   Tony Griffin
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) R   16 12   Jim Matta
Hume (Shiloh) R   21 8   Lori McCollum
Lawrenceville R          
Litchfield R          
Lombard (Montini) R          
McLeansboro R   23 5   Willie Grubb
Mendota R   19 7   Randy Weibel
Metropolis (Massac County) R   21 6   Jim Prevallet
Milledgeville R          
Monmouth (H.S.) R   19 8   Jeff Tyrrell
Monticello R   18 10   Ron Nolte
Niantic (N.-Harristown) R          
Pana (H.S.) R   20 5   David Curry
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) R   21 5    
Pearl City R   17 10   Tim Thill
Peoria Heights R   18 10   Jim Eckhart
Peru (St. Bede) R   8 18   Don Carlson
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   20 8   Terri Ward
Richmond (R.-Burton) R   17 11   Thomas Lay
Rushville R   19 8   Vicki Green
Springfield (Ursuline) R   13 15   Susan Wellman
Tremont R          
Tuscola R   20 8   Angie Dillner
Vienna R   22 6   Ross Hill
Walnut R          
Waltonville R          
Woodhull (AlWood) R   24 2   Brad Jackson
Yorkville (H.S.) R   13 14   Brian Harris

1991-92 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Marshall) PQ 1 32 1   Dorothy Gaters
Bartonville (Limestone) RSUQ 2 32 1   John Gross
Des Plaines (Maine West) RSUQ 3 31 4   Derril Kipp
LaGrange (Lyons) RSUQ 4 26 7   Dawn Schabacker
Buffalo Grove RSUQ   26 6   Tom Dineen
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RSUQ   19 6   Charles McDonald
Moline (H.S.) RSUQ   19 12   Kelly Wynn
Richton Park (Rich South) RSUQ   30 2   Sandy Love
Belvidere (H.S.) RS   25 6   Mark Frailey
Bloomington (H.S.) RS   24 4   Kay Robbins
Centralia (H.S.) RS   27 3   Ann Murray
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RS   24 6   Diane Darrah
Downers Grove (South) RS   28 4   Ellen O'Brien
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) RS   25 5   Jim Gutierrez
Waukegan (H.S.) RS   17 11   James Askew
Barrington R          
Belleville (West) R   15 14   Larry Betz
Burbank (Queen of Peace) R          
Chicago (Resurrection) R          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R          
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   20 8   Don Berg
Collinsville R   18 8   Paul Harrington
Crystal Lake (Central) R   20 8   Ray Card
Deerfield (H.S.) R          
Dolton (Thornridge) R         Sam Kenan
East Moline (United) R   24 4   Gary Martin
Elgin (H.S.) R   20 7   Lee Turek
Elgin (Larkin) R          
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R   18 9   Marcia (Gordon) Krysh
Galesburg (H.S.) R   22 8   Evan Massey
Geneseo (Darnall) R          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
Gurnee (Warren) R   23 4   Bruce Campbell
Highland R   19 10   Rich Kantner
Hillside (Proviso West) R          
Hinsdale (Central) R   19 9   Jeff Hill
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) R          
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   25 2   Denise Kallal
Joliet (Central) R          
Mascoutah R   20 5   Pat Cook
Mattoon R   27 2   George Reed
Morris R   23 4   Russ Battersby
Mt. Zion R          
Naperville (Central) R   21 10   Andy Nussbaum
Northfield (Marillac) R   24 4   Tanya Johnson
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   22 7   Gary Bonk
Palos Heights (Shepard) R   22 7   Pat O'Connor
Peoria (Manual) R          
Peoria (Richwoods) R   21 6   Mary Davis
Rock Island (H.S.) R   19 8   Michelle Braud-Lewis
Springfield (H.S.) R   12 16   Dave Urish
Stanford (Olympia) R          
Tinley Park (H.S.) R          
Westchester (Immaculate Heart of Mary) R   20 9   Dave Power
Wheaton (Central) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R          
Zion (Z.-Benton) R   19 9   Warren Nicholas
Chicago (Whitney Young) *   20 8   Arthur Penny

1992-93 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Carthage RSUQ 1 32 1   Dick Biery
Okawville RSUQ 2 29 5   Kathy Lanter
Gibson City RSUQ 3 30 2   Ossie Jordan
Stockton RSUQ 4 29 4   Bob Wyssman
Lombard (Montini) RSUQ   26 9   Don Riley
Teutopolis RSUQ   28 2   Dennis Koester
Tolono (Unity) RSUQ   28 2   Gene Martin
Williamsville RSUQ   28 3   Jane Grebner
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) RS   25 5   Bill Gamble
Carrollton RS   25 6   Mia Smith
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) RS   25 4   Larry Peppers
Neponset RS   25 3   Chuck Blake
Stillman Valley RS   28 3   Rich Fritz
Vienna RS   24 4   Ross Hill
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) RS   25 6   Mike Snow
Woodhull (AlWood) RS   26 1   Brad Jackson
Alton (Marquette) R         Tammy Talbert
Annawan R   21 4   Jim Frankenreider
Argenta (A.-Oreana) R   21 6   Bill Roberts
Beardstown R          
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R          
Breese (Mater Dei) R   24 5   Dave Kohnen
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) R          
Carlinville R   19 7   Andy Easton
Carmi (C.-White County) R   25 2   Don Dixon
Casey (C.-Westfield) R          
Chicago (Luther North) R          
Chicago (St. Gregory) R          
Clinton R   10 18   Angie Martin
Cullom (Tri-Point) R   22 5   Dale Cupples
Dunlap R   18 9   Ron Carrothers
Dwight R   18 9   John Kresl
Eureka R   20 7   Ron Eeten
Farmington R          
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R          
Greenville R   17 11   Roy Mulholland
Hoopeston (H. Area) R   19 10   Jim Matta
Junction (Gallatin County) R          
Kankakee (McNamara) R          
Lake Forest (Woodlands Academy) R          
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   13 14   Bob Cambell
Mendota R   21 6   Randy Weibel
Metropolis (Massac County) R   17 11   Jim Prevallet
Milledgeville R          
Monmouth (H.S.) R   14 14   Jeff Tyrrell
Normal (University) R   23 4   Mike Sondgeroth
Olney (East Richland) R          
Orangeville R   17 12   Terry Miller
Orion R          
Ottawa (Marquette) R   19 9   Ron Alvarado
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   0 0   Bill Hoffman
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   20 7   Terri Ward
Riverton R         Don Hartlaub
Rushville R   20 7   Vicki Green
Seneca R   23 2   Rich Anderson
Sidell (Jamaica) R   24 2   Dawn Eakle
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R   15 12   Mike Papoccia
Sullivan R   21 11   Scott Thomas
Vandalia R   21 8   Mike Butler
Wauconda R          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R          
Wheaton (St. Francis) R          
Winnebago R   22 5   Judy Weber-Krause

1992-93 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Marshall) PQ 1 31 1   Dorothy Gaters
Des Plaines (Maine West) RSUQ 2 32 3   Derril Kipp
LaGrange (Lyons) RSUQ 3 29 4   Dawn Schabacker
Belvidere (H.S.) RSUQ 4 25 9   Mark Frailey
Buffalo Grove RSUQ   26 6   Tom Dineen
Centralia (H.S.) RSUQ   29 2   Ann Murray
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) RSUQ   29 2   Jim Gutierrez
Peoria (Manual) RSUQ   28 3   Larry Hendricks
Burbank (Queen of Peace) RS   24 7   Ray Konrath
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) RS   24 5   Marilyn Anderson
Jerseyville (Jersey) RS   28 2   John Grizzle
Libertyville RS   24 6   Tom Murphy
Moline (H.S.) RS   21 10   Kelly Wynn
Naperville (Central) RS   29 3   Andy Nussbaum
Springfield (H.S.) RS   28 3   Dave Urish
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R          
Barrington R          
Bartonville (Limestone) R   24 5   John Gross
Burbank (Reavis) R   18 9   Bill Smiles
Cary (C.-Grove) R   23 6   Gary Wadlington
Charleston R   13 13   John Easter
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R         Diane Darrah
Chicago (Resurrection) R          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R          
Crystal Lake (South) R         Bill Butkus
Danville (H.S.) R   24 4   Lon Henderson
Decatur (Eisenhower) R          
Deerfield (H.S.) R          
Downers Grove (North) R          
Downers Grove (South) R   23 7   Ellen O'Brien
East St. Louis (Lincoln) R          
Elgin (H.S.) R   25 4   Lee Turek
Elmhurst (York) R          
Freeport (H.S.) R   24 4   Fred Klipp
Galesburg (H.S.) R   26 4   Evan Massey
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R          
Granite City R          
Hinsdale (Central) R   19 9   Jeff Hill
Joliet (Central) R          
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   26 5   Frank Mattucci
Mattoon R   28 4   George Reed
Morris R   20 7   Russ Battersby
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   19 10   Sara Rennie
Naperville (North) R          
Normal (Community) R   21 2   Berny Chiaro
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Oak Lawn (Richards) R   17 11   Tom Rekruciak
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   24 5   Gary Bonk
Ottawa (Twp.) R   23 4   Gary Reardon
Palos Heights (Shepard) R   21 7   Pat O'Connor
Peoria (Notre Dame) R   19 9   Cindy Clark
Richton Park (Rich South) R   27 2   Sandy Todd (Love)
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R          
Roselle (Lake Park) R          
Taylorville R   18 12   Curt Dobbs
Villa Park (Willowbrook) R   23 5   Troy Nelson
Zion (Z.-Benton) R   14 13   Warren Nicholas
Chicago (Washington) *   27 4   Willie Byrd

1993-94 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Okawville RSUQ 1 32 2   Kathy Lanter
Woodhull (AlWood) RSUQ 2 31 1   Brad Jackson
Teutopolis RSUQ 3 30 3   Dennis Koester
Williamsville RSUQ 4 27 6   Jane Grebner
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RSUQ   28 3   Henry Schenkel
Normal (University) RSUQ   27 3   Mike Sondgeroth
Richmond (R.-Burton) RSUQ   27 2   Thomas Lay
Stillman Valley RSUQ   26 6   Rich Fritz
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) RS   25 5   Kathy Wainman
Carrollton RS   20 10   Mia Smith
Eldorado RS   23 6   Beth Tierney
Eureka RS   25 4   Ron Eeten
Sidell (Jamaica) RS   28 1   Dawn Eakle
Stockton RS   28 2   Bob Wyssman
Sullivan RS   31 2   Michelle Brister
Westmont RS   22 8   Mark Glenn
Alton (Marquette) R   18 9   Tammy Talbert
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R          
Auburn R          
Beardstown R          
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R          
Benton R   3 20   Sally Niemeyer
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R          
Breese (Mater Dei) R   28 3   Dave Kohnen
Bridgeport (Red Hill) R          
Broadlands (Heritage) R   20 7   Judy Rothermel
Carmi (C.-White County) R   26 1   Don Dixon
Casey (C.-Westfield) R          
Chicago (Holy Trinity) R   14 10   Keith Tuominen
Chicago (Luther North) R         Mario Serra
Clinton R   20 9   Angie Martin
Cullom (Tri-Point) R         Dale Cupples
Decatur (St. Teresa) R          
Dwight R   19 8   John Kresl
Elgin (St. Edward) R          
Farmington R          
Forreston R   25 5   Rich Bennett
Gillespie R   22 6   Steve Joyce
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R          
Hampshire R   21 6   Milt Awe
Hillsboro R          
Hoopeston (H. Area) R   22 6   Jim Matta
Lanark (Eastland) R   23 4   Colleen Finn
Lewistown R   20 9   Jerry Wilson
Lombard (Montini) R          
Mendota R   14 12   Randy Weibel
Neponset R          
Ottawa (Marquette) R   16 11   Brian Cupples
Pana (H.S.) R   17 8   David Curry
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) R   11 14    
Peotone R   15 10   Dave Kibelkis
Port Byron (Riverdale) R   16 9   Mic Kopriva
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   24 3   Terri Ward
Rock Island (Alleman) R   11 17   Jeff Cochuyt
Rockford (Lutheran) R          
Seneca R   23 2   Rich Anderson
Somonauk R   24 3   Mike Hall
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   16 13   Kathy Wiesen
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R   18 9   Mike Papoccia
Stronghurst (Southern) R          
Toulon (Stark County) R   20 9   Gary Johnson
Vienna R   23 1   Ross Hill
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   25 5   Mike Snow
Warsaw R   28 2   Jerry Jerome

1993-94 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Glenview (Glenbrook South) RSUQ 1 32 3   Howard Romanek
Chicago (Marshall) PQ 2 28 4   Dorothy Gaters
Freeport (H.S.) RSUQ 3 32 2   Fred Klipp
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RSUQ 4 22 10   Diane Darrah
Centralia (H.S.) RSUQ   29 1   Ann Murray
Downers Grove (South) RSUQ   27 5   Ellen O'Brien
Joliet (Twp.) RSUQ   28 2   Al Mart
Peoria (Notre Dame) RSUQ   24 5   Cindy Clark
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RS   27 2   Linda Mass
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) RS   27 3   Marilyn Anderson
Elgin (H.S.) RS   25 5   Lee Turek
Elmhurst (York) RS   24 8   Steve Cochran
Jerseyville (Jersey) RS   25 3   John Grizzle
Libertyville RS   26 4   Tom Murphy
Normal (Community) RS   24 3   Berny Chiaro
Barrington R   21 9   Barbara Barriero
Belleville (East) R   20 8   Paul James
Belvidere (H.S.) R   26 5   Mark Frailey
Buffalo Grove R   21 8   Tom Dineen
Burbank (Queen of Peace) R          
Cary (C.-Grove) R   9 20   Suds
Chicago (Resurrection) R          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R          
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R   24 5   Paul Mercer
Collinsville R   18 8   Paul Harrington
Crystal Lake (Central) R   23 5   Ray Card
Danville (H.S.) R   12 15   Lon Henderson
Des Plaines (Maine West) R   23 8   Derril Kipp
Dolton (Thornridge) R   23 4   Sam Kenan
East St. Louis (Lincoln) R          
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Galesburg (H.S.) R   24 6   Evan Massey
Geneseo (Darnall) R          
Gurnee (Warren) R   20 7   Bruce Campbell
Hinsdale (Central) R   19 10   Jeff Hill
Kankakee (Sr.) R   25 4   Deb Johnston
LaGrange (Lyons) R   22 7   Dawn Schabacker
Lake Zurich R   21 6   Cindy Snyder
Lincoln R   17 10   Ed Moore
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   30 1   Frank Mattucci
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   22 9   Peter Paul
Mattoon R   19 11   George Reed
Moline (H.S.) R   15 12   Kelly Wynn
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   24 7   Sara Rennie
Naperville (Central) R   23 7   Andy Nussbaum
Naperville (North) R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) R          
Oak Forest R   21 7   Susan Bonner
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   26 5   Gary Bonk
Oswego (H.S.) R   23 6   Mike Schnable
Palatine (Fremd) R   20 10   Carol Plodzien
Paris R   19 4   Tom Punzelt
Peoria (Richwoods) R   18 10   Rick Snarr
Rock Falls R   25 3   Kopp
Springfield (H.S.) R   28 2   Dave Urish
Villa Park (Willowbrook) R   15 10   Troy Nelson
Westchester (Immaculate Heart of Mary) R   18 11   John Ryan
Chicago (Whitney Young) *   23 3   Arthur Penny

1994-95 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Teutopolis RSUQ 1 33 1   Dennis Koester
Carlyle RSUQ 2 29 6   Angie Gherardini
Normal (University) RSUQ 3 22 10   Mike Sondgeroth
Gillespie RSUQ 4 30 4   Steve Joyce
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) RSUQ   26 5   Liz Metcalfe
Sidell (Jamaica) RSUQ   27 4   Dawn Eakle
Stillman Valley RSUQ   31 2   Rich Fritz
Woodhull (AlWood) RSUQ   28 2   Brad Jackson
Carthage RS   23 9   Bill Lapp
Dunlap RS   24 6   Ron Carrothers
Harrisburg RS   17 12   Chuck Ingram
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RS   28 1   Henry Schenkel
Pearl City RS   26 5   Tim Thill
Quincy (Notre Dame) RS   20 9   Jim Cox
Somonauk RS   25 4   Karen Kember
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) RS   25 6   Mike Snow
Alton (Marquette) R         Tammy Talbert
Annawan R   20 6   Jim Frankenreider
Benton R   14 14   Sally Niemeyer
Bridgeport (Red Hill) R          
Broadlands (Heritage) R   25 2   Judy Rothermel
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) R          
Carmi (C.-White County) R   25 2   Don Dixon
Carrollton R   27 3   Lori Blade
Carterville R   23 4   Chris Curtis
Casey (C.-Westfield) R          
Chicago (Holy Trinity) R   18 6   Jorge H. Arrgeuin
Chicago (Luther North) R         Mario Serra
Clinton R   22 8   Angie Martin
Concord (Triopia) R          
Cullom (Tri-Point) R   25 2   Dale Cupples
Decatur (St. Teresa) R          
Dwight R   18 10   John Kresl
El Paso R   22 4   Linda Hocker
Elgin (St. Edward) R          
Farmington R          
Fithian (Oakwood) R   22 6   Glenn Keever
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) R   19 8   Chuck McLain
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) R   13 14   Ossie Jordan
Havana R          
Lanark (Eastland) R   20 7   Colleen Finn
Manlius R          
Marengo R         Hix
Mendota R   11 16   Randy Weibel
Okawville R   28 2   Kathy Lanter
Ottawa (Marquette) R   14 13   Keri Dean
Pana (H.S.) R   18 13   David Curry
Peotone R   16 9   Keith Holderman
Petersburg (PORTA) R   21 5   Ann Schmidt
Red Bud R          
Rochester R         Don Wohlers
Rock Island (Alleman) R   13 15   Jay Hatch
Rossville (R.-Alvin) R   21 6    
Rushville R   17 11   Vicki Green
Seneca R   26 2   Rich Anderson
South Holland (Seton Academy) R   18 10   Laurie Jakubczak
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R   23 7   Mike Papoccia
Stockton R   26 4   Terry Korth
Stronghurst (Southern) R          
Sullivan R   24 7   Michelle Brister
Vienna R   23 4   Ross Hill
Virden R          
Winnebago R   16 13   Judy Weber-Krause
Woodstock (Marian) R   20 5   Jim Speaker

1994-95 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSUQ 1 33 2   Frank Mattucci
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RSUQ 2 28 6   Barbara Edwards
Freeport (H.S.) RSUQ 3 33 1   Fred Klipp
Normal (Community) RSUQ 4 28 2   Berny Chiaro
Buffalo Grove RSUQ   26 6   Tom Dineen
Chicago (Whitney Young) PQ   25 4   Arthur Penny
Joliet (Twp.) RSUQ   27 5   Al Mart
Paris RSUQ   24 4   Tom Punzelt
Chicago (Resurrection) RS   23 7   Frank Zepf
Elgin (H.S.) RS   28 2   Lee Turek
Galesburg (H.S.) RS   29 3   Evan Massey
Jerseyville (Jersey) RS   25 6   John Grizzle
LaGrange (Lyons) RS   24 7   Dawn Schabacker
Naperville (North) RS   31 2   Dale Shymkewich
Oak Forest RS   22 8   Susan Bonner
Barrington R   24 6   Barbara Barriero
Belleville (East) R   20 8   Paul James
Belvidere (H.S.) R   25 6   Mark Frailey
Centralia (H.S.) R   21 7   Ann Murray
Champaign (Centennial) R   20 8   Tim Fairchild
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R          
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   25 2   Marilyn Anderson
Crystal Lake (Central) R   24 4   Ray Card
Decatur (MacArthur) R          
Des Plaines (Maine West) R   23 7   Derril Kipp
Dolton (Thornridge) R         Sam Kenan
East St. Louis (Lincoln) R          
East St. Louis (Sr.) R   25 2   Dennis Brooks
Elmhurst (York) R          
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Geneseo (Darnall) R          
Gurnee (Warren) R   23 5   Bruce Campbell
Hinsdale (Central) R   25 2   Steve Gross
Libertyville R   21 9   Tom Murphy
Lockport (Twp.) R          
Mattoon R   21 10   George Reed
Moline (H.S.) R   15 13   Kelly Wynn
Morris R   25 3   Russ Battersby
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   22 8   Sara Rennie
Mundelein (Carmel) R   20 8   Larry Whittier
Naperville (Central) R   17 14   Andy Nussbaum
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   21 10   Gary Bonk
Palatine (Fremd) R   21 9   Carol Plodzien
Palos Hills (Stagg) R   21 8   Missy Mason
Peoria (Manual) R          
Peoria (Notre Dame) R   19 10   Cindy Clark
Quincy (Sr.) R   22 6   Tom Berry
Rock Falls R   19 9   Kopp
Rockton (Hononegah) R   21 6   Brian Evans
Schaumburg (H.S.) R          
Springfield (H.S.) R   25 5   Dave Urish
Villa Park (Willowbrook) R   22 5   Troy Nelson
West Chicago (H.S.) R   17 11   Kim Wallner
Westchester (Immaculate Heart of Mary) R   18 11   John Ryan
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   23 6   Tanya Johnson
Chicago (Marshall) *   18 10   Dorothy Gaters

1995-96 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Carlyle RSUQ 1 32 2   Angie Gherardini
Carthage RSUQ 2 28 7   Bill Lapp
Byron RSUQ 3 28 5   John Nolan
Dunlap RSUQ 4 26 8   Ron Carrothers
Carrollton RSUQ   27 5   Lori Blade
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) RSUQ   25 8   Liz Metcalfe
Pana (H.S.) RSUQ   28 5   David Curry
Seneca RSUQ   26 3   Rich Anderson
Clinton RS   24 7   Angie Martin
Concord (Triopia) RS   25 5   Steve Eisenhauer
Fairfield RS   29 4   Scott Fuhrhop
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) RS   25 4   Larry Peppers
Lanark (Eastland) RS   25 4   Colleen Finn
Normal (University) RS   22 8   Mike Sondgeroth
Sidell (Jamaica) RS   26 4   Dawn Eakle
Stronghurst (Southern) RS   25 3   Tim Bresnahan
Alton (Marquette) R   20 7   Tammy Talbert
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   21 7   Jeff Lonnon
Arthur R   21 6   Dale Schuring
Astoria R          
Auburn R          
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R          
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R   14 10   Mike Stephens
Brimfield R   21 5   Jim Plack
Casey (C.-Westfield) R          
Chicago (Josephinum) R          
Chicago (Madonna) R          
Cullom (Tri-Point) R          
Decatur (St. Teresa) R          
Dwight R   18 11   John Kresl
El Paso R   20 5   Linda Hocker
Eldorado R          
Forreston R   23 6   Rich Bennett
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) R   16 11   Ossie Jordan
Gillespie R   21 9   Steve Joyce
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R          
Herscher R   17 10   John Engelman
Kankakee (McNamara) R          
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R   26 2   Chuck Blake
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
Leland R          
Litchfield R          
Macomb R          
Marengo R   24 4   Hix
Metropolis (Massac County) R   20 7   Jim Prevallet
Nashville R   22 6   Wendy Porter
Olney (East Richland) R          
Ottawa (Marquette) R   18 9   Tim Kohn
Port Byron (Riverdale) R   19 7   Mic Kopriva
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   13 15   Bill Connell
Rock Island (Alleman) R   16 12   Jay Hatch
South Holland (Seton Academy) R   17 11   Laurie Jakubczak
Springfield (Ursuline) R   12 14   Jenny Miller
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   13 16   Kathy Wiesen
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R   25 3   Mike Papoccia
Teutopolis R   24 4   Dennis Koester
Tolono (Unity) R   24 4   Mary Hanning
Toulon (Stark County) R   22 7   Gary Johnson
Warren R          
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   20 10   Mike Snow
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R   19 8   Ed Willis
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   19 8   Matt Hampleman
Winnebago R   18 9   Judy Weber-Krause
Woodstock (Marian) R   10 15   Jim Speaker

1995-96 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSUQ 1 34 1   Frank Mattucci
Elgin (H.S.) RSUQ 2 31 2   Lee Turek
Galesburg (H.S.) RSUQ 3 29 6   Evan Massey
Morris RSUQ 4 30 2   Russ Battersby
Chicago (Marshall) PQ   24 6   Dorothy Gaters
LaGrange (Lyons) RSUQ   26 6   Dawn Schabacker
Normal (Community West) RSUQ   30 3   Berny Chiaro
Paris RSUQ   29 2   Tom Punzelt
Belvidere (H.S.) RS   30 2   Mark Frailey
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) RS   20 10   Tom McKenna
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) RS   25 5   John Maniatis
Jerseyville (Jersey) RS   28 2   Bryan Brown
Naperville (North) RS   30 3   Dale Shymkewich
Quincy (Sr.) RS   24 6   Tom Berry
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) RS   29 2   Tanya Johnson
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R          
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   19 11   Julie Callan
Bartonville (Limestone) R   22 6   John Gross
Belleville (East) R   21 8   Paul James
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   23 5   John Molitor
Buffalo Grove R   26 4   Tom Dineen
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R          
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R   22 8   Joe Komaromy
Centralia (H.S.) R   22 7   Ann Murray
Champaign (Centennial) R   20 8   Tim Fairchild
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R         Barbara Edwards
Chicago (Resurrection) R          
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   21 8   Marilyn Anderson
Des Plaines (Maine West) R   23 8   Derril Kipp
Downers Grove (North) R          
Freeport (H.S.) R   22 7   Fred Klipp
Gurnee (Warren) R   22 7   Bruce Campbell
Highland R   16 10   Rich Kantner
Hinsdale (Central) R   22 6   Steve Gross
Joliet (Twp.) R          
Lake Zurich R   23 6   Carl Krause
Libertyville R   16 14   Tom Murphy
Moline (H.S.) R   13 16   Chad Steckel
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   18 11   Sara Rennie
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) R          
Oak Forest R   23 6   Susan Bonner
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   20 10   David Power
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   21 8   Doug Haas
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   25 5   Gary Bonk
Palatine (Fremd) R   23 7   Carol Plodzien
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   26 4   Mike Deines
Peoria (Manual) R          
Peoria (Notre Dame) R   15 13   Cindy Clark
Rantoul R   18 11   Greg Burk
Rock Island (H.S.) R   20 7   Rod Leatherman
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R          
Rockford (Guilford) R   19 9   Andie Goff
South Holland (Thornwood) R   23 4   Deborah Ubriaco
Springfield (H.S.) R   22 8   Dave Urish
Taylorville R   26 3   Carol (Johnson) Wilson
Villa Park (Willowbrook) R   21 5   Troy Nelson
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R          
Chicago (Whitney Young) *   24 7   Arthur Penny

1996-97 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Carlyle RSUQ 1 33 0   Angie Gherardini
Teutopolis RSUQ 2 27 4   Dennis Koester
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) RSUQ 3 32 1   Mike Papoccia
Warsaw RSUQ 4 26 7   Jerry Jerome
Dunlap RSUQ   28 4   Ron Carrothers
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RSUQ   25 5   Henry Schenkel
Marengo RSUQ   25 5   Ralph Hix
Pittsfield RSUQ   25 8   Matt Elledge
Arthur RS   28 3   Dale Schuring
Carmi (C.-White County) RS   27 4   Don Dixon
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) RS   28 4   Liz Metcalfe
Hoopeston (H. Area) RS   27 4   Jim Matta
Kewanee (Wethersfield) RS   24 5   Chuck Blake
Normal (University) RS   24 6   Mike Sondgeroth
Quincy (Notre Dame) RS   14 16   Jim Mahon
Stockton RS   29 2   Terry Korth
Abingdon R          
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R          
Bluffs R   23 6   Brian Bettis
Byron R   25 3   John Nolan
Carterville R   19 9   Chris Curtis
Casey (C.-Westfield) R          
Chicago (St. Benedict) R   21 8   Valerie Enwall
Chicago (St. Scholastica) R         Edric Cox
Coal City R   11 15   Bob Schmitt
Cullom (Tri-Point) R          
Decatur (St. Teresa) R          
Dwight R   15 13   John Kresl
El Paso R   20 5   Linda Hocker
Elgin (St. Edward) R          
Farmington R          
Gillespie R   24 4   Steve Joyce
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R          
Harrisburg R   14 13   Chuck Ingram
Harvard R   9 20   John Lagerhausen
Hillsboro R          
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) R   25 3   Larry Peppers
Hume (Shiloh) R   21 6   Dick St. Clair
Kankakee (McNamara) R          
Lanark (Eastland) R   19 7   Colleen Finn
Leland R          
Lewistown R   22 7   Jerry Wilson
Manlius (Bureau Valley) R   20 8   John McKenzie
Mendota R   18 8   Randy Weibel
Metropolis (Massac County) R   16 10   Jim Prevallet
Nokomis R   27 3   Maury Hough
Okawville R   22 7   Kathy Lanter
Olney (East Richland) R          
Orangeville R   23 6   Tim Hemann
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   17 8   Brad Engbers
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) R   17 10   Don Shields
Pleasant Plains R   23 6   Dave Greer
Port Byron (Riverdale) R   19 8   Mic Kopriva
Rock Island (Alleman) R   20 8   Jay Hatch
Roxana R   20 10   Mike Arbuthnot
Seneca R   23 4   Rich Anderson
Springfield (Lutheran) R   15 11   Kris Rolf
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   20 10   Kathy Wiesen
Stanford (Olympia) R   21 6   Chris Garard
Stronghurst (Southern) R          
Tolono (Unity) R   13 10   Randy Strohl
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   23 6   Mike Snow
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   22 5   Matt Hampleman
Winnebago R   21 9   Judy Weber-Krause

1996-97 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) RSUQ 1 31 2   Tanya Johnson
Taylorville RSUQ 2 34 1   Carol (Johnson) Wilson
Chicago (Marshall) PQ 3 26 6   Dorothy Gaters
Galesburg (H.S.) RSUQ 4 33 2   Evan Massey
Buffalo Grove RSUQ   29 3   Tom Dineen
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RSUQ   23 8   Barbara Edwards
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RSUQ   25 6   Sandy Todd (Love)
Normal (Community West) RSUQ   30 1   Berny Chiaro
Belvidere (H.S.) RS   24 7   Ron Wallace
Hinsdale (Central) RS   23 7   Steve Gross
Joliet (Twp.) RS   24 8   Gerry Edwards
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RS   14 18   Frank Mattucci
Paris RS   25 5   Tom Punzelt
Springfield (H.S.) RS   23 8   Dave Urish
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RS   28 5   Jim Allured
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   27 4   Julie Callan
Barrington R   16 14   Barbara Barriero
Belleville (East) R   26 4   Paul James
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   23 6   John Molitor
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R   22 8   Joe Komaromy
Centralia (H.S.) R   16 10   Ann Murray
Champaign (Centennial) R   24 4   Tim Fairchild
Chicago (Resurrection) R          
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   15 12   Mike Sprow
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) R   27 2   John Maniatis
Crystal Lake (Central) R   15 12   Ray Card
Des Plaines (Maine West) R   28 3   Derril Kipp
East St. Louis (Lincoln) R          
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R          
Freeport (H.S.) R   23 6   Fred Klipp
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R          
Gurnee (Warren) R   23 7   Bruce Campbell
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R          
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   22 5   Bryan Brown
LaGrange (Lyons) R   19 10   Dawn Schabacker
Lake Zurich R   27 4   Carl Krause
Lincoln R   21 7   Ed Moore
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   26 6   Peter Paul
Mattoon R   18 11   George Reed
Moline (H.S.) R   14 14   Rommel Foy
Morris R   23 4   Russ Battersby
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   24 7   Sara Rennie
Naperville (North) R          
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R          
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   21 9   David Power
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   26 4   Gary Bonk
Palos Hills (Stagg) R   20 9   Missy Mason
Peoria (Manual) R          
Peoria (Notre Dame) R   18 10   Cindy Clark
Peoria (Richwoods) R   19 9   Renee Peters
Richton Park (Rich South) R          
Rock Island (H.S.) R   24 5   Rod Leatherman
Rockton (Hononegah) R   20 6   Brian Evans
Schaumburg (H.S.) R          
Springfield (Southeast) R   13 17   Tammie Bolden
Waukegan (H.S.) R          
Wheaton (North) R          
Chicago (Whitney Young) *   25 4   Arthur Penny

1997-98 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Nokomis RSUQ 1 33 2   Maury Hough
Carthage RSUQ 2 33 2   Bill Lapp
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) RSUQ 3 31 2   Mike Papoccia
West Frankfort (Frankfort) RSUQ 4 28 4   Matt Hampleman
Carrollton RSUQ   28 3   Lori Blade
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RSUQ   24 5   Liz Metcalfe
Mendota RSUQ   27 8   Randy Weibel
South Holland (Seton Academy) RSUQ   22 9   Laurie Jakubczak
Danville (Schlarman) RS   25 6   Jim Kelly
Fairfield RS   27 5   Scott Fuhrhop
Hampshire RS   25 8   Milt Awe
Normal (University) RS   21 11   Mike Sondgeroth
Pleasant Plains RS   27 4   Dave Greer
Rock Island (Alleman) RS   14 15   Jay Hatch
Stockton RS   28 2   Terry Korth
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) RS   26 5   Mike Snow
Alexis R          
Arthur R   27 2   Dale Schuring
Bluffs R   19 9   Brian Bettis
Byron R   26 4   John Nolan
Carlyle R   25 4   Angie Krebs
Carterville R   15 13   Michelle Alderman
Chicago (Holy Trinity) R   16 12   Jorge H. Arrgeuin
Chicago (Luther North) R         Mario Serra
Clinton R          
Cullom (Tri-Point) R          
Dunlap R   28 3   Ron Carrothers
Dwight R   16 12   John Kresl
Eldorado R   22 6   Beth Tierney
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) R   18 12   Grove
Eureka R   19 6   Jami Larson
Fithian (Oakwood) R   12 16   Denny Wendell
Flora R   14 13   Bobby McNeely
Freeburg R   18 8   Lori Crunk
Freeport (Aquin) R   19 10   Bill Pospischil
Girard R          
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R          
Greenville R   17 11   Roy Mulholland
Herscher R   25 2   John Engelman
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) R   21 6   Larry Peppers
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R   23 6   Chuck Blake
Knoxville R   25 3   Julie Armstrong
Lewistown R   26 5   Jerry Wilson
Macomb R   23 6   Kathy Crick
Manlius (Bureau Valley) R   24 3   John McKenzie
Metropolis (Massac County) R   17 11   Jim Prevallet
Milledgeville R          
Momence R   21 6   Kris Holloway
Moweaqua (Central A & M) R   18 11   David Fitzgerald
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) R   21 10   Rob Corso
Newton R   13 16   Mike Hartrich
Okawville R   26 4   Kathy Lanter
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) R   21 8   Don Shields
Prophetstown R   21 6   Don Robinson
Rochester R   19 9   Rhonda Hart
Rockford (Christian Life) R   28 2   Jan Freiheit
Shabbona (Indian Creek) R   15 12   Paul Muchmore
Sidell (Jamaica) R   18 10   Randy Skaggs
Teutopolis R   26 7   Dennis Koester
Tolono (Unity) R   20 8   Randy Strohl
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R   20 10   Ed Willis
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) R          
Woodstock (Marian) R   20 10   Jim Speaker
Yorkville (H.S.) R   18 10   Mike Dunn-Reier

1997-98 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) RSUQ 1 36 1   Tanya Johnson
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RSUQ 2 28 3   Charles McDonald
Chicago (Marshall) PQ 3 31 1   Dorothy Gaters
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSUQ 4 32 5   Gary Bonk
Galesburg (H.S.) RSUQ   27 6   Evan Massey
Lisle (Benet Academy) RSUQ   29 5   Peter Paul
Morris RSUQ   28 3   David Locke
Quincy (Sr.) RSUQ   25 6   Tom Berry
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) RS   26 5   Joe Komaromy
Hinsdale (Central) RS   22 8   Steve Gross
Lake Zurich RS   30 3   Carl Krause
Palatine (Fremd) RS   22 10   Carol Plodzien
Peoria (H.S.) RS   22 10   Michael Plunkett
South Holland (Thornwood) RS   20 9   Deborah Ubriaco
Taylorville RS   30 2   Carol (Johnson) Wilson
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R          
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   25 5   Julie Callan
Aurora (West Aurora) R   24 6   Mark Proctor
Belleville (East) R   15 12   Paul James
Belvidere (H.S.) R   19 10   Ron Wallace
Buffalo Grove R   25 8   Tom Dineen
Burbank (Queen of Peace) R          
Cary (C.-Grove) R   23 5   Jim Altendorf
Centralia (H.S.) R   20 11   Ann Murray
Champaign (Centennial) R   20 6   Tim Fairchild
Chicago (Maria) R   23 9   Rick Federici
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R          
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) R   25 3   John Maniatis
Darien (Hinsdale South) R   23 5   Brenda Whitesell
Des Plaines (Maine West) R   30 4   Derril Kipp
Dixon (H.S.) R   23 6   Jim Sarver
Edwardsville (H.S.) R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   25 4   Ken Ridgway
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R   26 6   Jim Pecilunas
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R          
Gurnee (Warren) R   27 4   Bruce Campbell
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R         Barb Bostian
Joliet (Twp.) R   20 11    
LaGrange (Lyons) R   26 7   Dawn Schabacker
Lake Forest (H.S.) R   23 9   Jim Thiel
Lincoln R   23 5   Ed Moore
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   20 13   Frank Mattucci
Lockport (Twp.) R          
Machesney Park (Harlem) R   24 7   Paul Perrone
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   28 2   Sara Rennie
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   23 8   David Power
Olney (East Richland) R          
Ottawa (Twp.) R   23 4   Mike Cooper
Paris R   18 11   Tom Punzelt
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   27 4   Mike Deines
Peoria (Manual) R          
Rantoul R   27 3   Greg Burk
Richton Park (Rich South) R          
Rock Island (H.S.) R   19 11   Rod Leatherman
Stanford (Olympia) R   23 6   Chris Garard
Washington R          
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R          
Chicago (Dunbar) *   24 4   Ollie Jackson

1998-99 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Nokomis RSUQ 1 33 2   Maury Hough
Carrollton RSUQ 2 35 1   Lori Blade
Okawville RSUQ 3 33 2   Kathy Lanter
Mendota RSUQ 4 26 7   Mike Kilmartin
Marengo RSUQ   28 4   Joel Danzl-Tauer
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSUQ   28 3   Terri Ward
Rockford (Christian Life) RSUQ   28 3   Jan Freiheit
Seneca RSUQ   27 1   Rich Anderson
Cissna Park RS   25 6   Bethanie Marshall
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) RS   18 14   Jill Groenewold
Metropolis (Massac County) RS   16 12   Jim Prevallet
Monticello RS   29 5   Monica Hall
Pleasant Plains RS   23 8   Dave Greer
Rock Island (Alleman) RS   19 11   Jay Hatch
Stockton RS   28 4   Terry Korth
Tolono (Unity) RS   16 14   Rick Welch
Alexis R          
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R          
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R   24 4   Mike Stephens
Byron R   22 8   John Nolan
Carlyle R   24 6   Angie Krebs
Chicago (Josephinum) R          
Chicago (St. Benedict) R   24 9   Valerie Enwall
Cullom (Tri-Point) R          
Dwight R   12 16   Jeff Froelich
Earlville R   24 4   Roger Essmann
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) R          
Eldorado R   16 13   Beth Tierney
Eureka R   14 10   Jami Larson
Farmington R          
Freeburg R   19 9   Lori Crunk
Freeport (Aquin) R   21 8   Bill Pospischil
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R          
Greenville R   18 9   Roy Mulholland
Hamilton R          
Herscher R   18 9   John Engelman
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) R   17 12   Larry Peppers
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R   26 2   Chuck Blake
Lanark (Eastland) R   19 12   Colleen Finn-Henze
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R   21 8   Liz Metcalfe
Litchfield R   17 11   Bill Jones
Macomb R          
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R         Bill Roberts
McLeansboro R   26 5   Willie Grubb
Momence R   26 2   Kris Holloway
Moweaqua (Central A & M) R   22 9   David Fitzgerald
Mt. Zion R          
Newton R          
Normal (University) R   18 10   Mike Sondgeroth
Olney (East Richland) R          
Prophetstown R   26 1   Don Robinson
Rochester R   28 3   Rhonda Hart
Rushville R   25 4   Vicki Green
Sidell (Jamaica) R   23 5   Mike Twidwell
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R   22 6   Mike Smargiassi
Teutopolis R   28 4   Dennis Koester
Toulon (Stark County) R   21 8   Gary Johnson
Varna (Midland) R          
Villa Grove R   20 7   Larry Sigler
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R   23 7   Ed Willis
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   22 4   Matt Hampleman
Westmont R          
Winchester R   12 17   Bob Moore
Woodstock (Marian) R   19 8   Jim Speaker

1998-99 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Marshall) PQ 1 31 1   Dorothy Gaters
Galesburg (H.S.) RSUQ 2 33 2   Evan Massey
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) RSUQ 3 29 7   Jim Pecilunas
Lincoln RSUQ 4 27 6   Ed Moore
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) RSUQ   30 3   Julie Callan
LaGrange (Lyons) RSUQ   30 5   Dawn Schabacker
Salem RSUQ   28 3   Janet Holst
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) RSUQ   30 5   Tanya Johnson
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) RS   28 2   John Maniatis
East St. Louis (Sr.) RS   23 5   Charles McDonald
Lake Zurich RS   31 2   Carl Krause
Machesney Park (Harlem) RS   27 4   Paul Perrone
Palatine (Fremd) RS   29 3   Carol Plodzien
Peoria (Notre Dame) RS   18 12   Cindy Clark
Tinley Park (Andrew) RS   25 5   Doug Erickson
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R   24 7   Mary Fendley
Aurora (West Aurora) R   23 7   Mark Proctor
Barrington R   22 9   Barbara Barriero
Bartonville (Limestone) R   21 7   John Gross
Buffalo Grove R   25 9   Tom Dineen
Carmi (C.-White County) R   23 5   Don Dixon
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R          
Cary (C.-Grove) R   18 11   Jim Altendorf
Champaign (Centennial) R   20 7   Tim Fairchild
Chicago (Maria) R   21 12   Rick Federici
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   19 10   Marilyn Anderson
Collinsville R   25 8   Steve McFall
Darien (Hinsdale South) R   28 7   Brenda Whitesell
Des Plaines (Maine West) R   24 10   Derril Kipp
Elmhurst (York) R          
Evanston (Twp.) R   21 8   Bill Albrecht
Freeport (H.S.) R   19 9   Fred Klipp
Gurnee (Warren) R   25 6   Bruce Campbell
Hinsdale (Central) R   20 10   Steve Gross
Libertyville R   22 8   Tom Murphy
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   28 6   Frank Mattucci
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   27 5   Peter Paul
Lockport (Twp.) R          
Mattoon R   23 6   George Reed
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   28 5   Sara Rennie
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) R   18 7   Don Hayes
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R          
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   23 10   David Power
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   13 15   Doug Haas
Orland Park (Sandburg) R          
Ottawa (Twp.) R   22 7   Mike Cooper
Peoria (Richwoods) R   25 6   Terry Quilty
Richton Park (Rich South) R          
Rock Island (H.S.) R   25 4   Rod Leatherman
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   18 9   Kim Connell
Rockton (Hononegah) R   20 10   Randy Weibel
South Holland (Thornwood) R          
Springfield (H.S.) R   23 7   Dave Urish
Taylorville R   20 10   Gary McCullough
Urbana (H.S.) R   20 8   Mary Hanning
Washington R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R   27 6   Teri Rodgers
Chicago (Morgan Park) *   20 6   Zeleda Walker

1999-00 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Okawville RSUQ 1 32 1   Kathy Lanter
Lewistown RSUQ 2 32 3   Jerry Wilson
Alton (Marquette) RSUQ 3 32 3   Tammy Talbert
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) RSUQ 4 24 6   Jill Groenewold
Cissna Park RSUQ   29 3   Bethanie Marshall
Freeport (Aquin) RSUQ   27 2   Bill Pospischil
Newton RSUQ   16 13   Mike Hartrich
Seneca RSUQ   25 1   Rich Anderson
Breese (Central) RS   28 4   Dennis Rakers
Byron RS   23 8   John Nolan
Chicago (St. Benedict) RS   21 13   Valerie Enwall
Harrisburg RS   17 15   Chuck Ingram
Monmouth (H.S.) RS   24 6   Mike Bradford
Peru (St. Bede) RS   28 2   Tom McGunnigal
Pleasant Plains RS   26 7   Dave Greer
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) RS   27 4   Mike Snow
Alexis R          
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   17 12   Debbie Coffman
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R   20 8   Gary Swartz
Carmi (C.-White County) R   25 4   Don Dixon
Carrollton R   26 6   Lori Blade
Carthage R   23 7   Bill Lapp
Chicago (Luther South) R          
Chicago (St. Scholastica) R   17 12   Michelle McCaskey
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R   19 10   Paul Mercer
Clifton (Central) R   21 7   Tim Moore
Dallas City R          
Dunlap R   28 4   Ron Carrothers
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   17 10   Doug Roberts
Farmer City (Blue Ridge) R   21 9   Mark Bowers
Freeburg R   19 10   Lori Crunk
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R          
Goreville R   25 7   Mike Helton
Greenville R   17 11   Gina (Hacker) Allen
Hampshire R   25 5   Milt Awe
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) R   26 4   Larry Peppers
Kankakee (McNamara) R   20 7   Jim Frogge
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R   18 9   Liz Metcalfe
Lawrenceville R   8 18   Misty (Greene) Bellville
Litchfield R   16 13   Bill Jones
Mt. Carroll R          
Nashville R   19 9   Wendy Porter
Nokomis R          
Paris R   19 9   Tom Punzelt
Prophetstown R   27 3   Don Robinson
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   22 7   Terri Ward
Rochester R   24 7   Rhonda Hart
Rockford (Christian Life) R          
Rushville R   23 6   Vicki Green
Sidell (Jamaica) R   25 2   Mike Twidwell
Sparta R   24 4   Roger Gerlach
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R   19 10   Mike Papoccia
Stockton R   24 4   Terry Korth
Sullivan R   22 9   Becky Clayton Wolter
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) R   24 5   Gary Anderson
Teutopolis R   17 1   Dennis Koester
Toulon (Stark County) R   22 7   Gary Johnson
Tuscola R   22 4   Stan Wienke
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   12 15   Matt Hampleman
Wheaton (St. Francis) R   18 13   Jeff Gerdeman
Winchester R   21 7   Bob Moore
Wolf Lake (Shawnee) R          
Woodstock (Marian) R   21 7   Jim Speaker
Yorkville (H.S.) R   23 5   Mike Dunn-Reier

1999-00 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Buffalo Grove RSUQ 1 34 4   Tom Dineen
Chicago (Washington) PQ 2 33 6   Willie Byrd
Oak Park (Fenwick) RSUQ 3 35 3   David Power
Galesburg (H.S.) RSUQ 4 34 4   Evan Massey
Aurora (West Aurora) RSUQ   26 7   Mark Proctor
Jerseyville (Jersey) RSUQ   22 9   Bryan Brown
Peoria (H.S.) RSUQ   28 5   Willie Cox
South Holland (Thornwood) RSUQ   26 5   John Sanchez
Barrington RS   27 9   Barbara Barriero
Champaign (Centennial) RS   24 6   Tim Fairchild
Evanston (Twp.) RS   28 3   Bill Albrecht
Joliet (Twp.) RS   16 17   Dennis Brady
Machesney Park (Harlem) RS   24 7   Paul Perrone
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RS   23 7   Sara Rennie
Orland Park (Sandburg) RS   27 8   Kathy Krueger
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R   21 9   Mary Fendley
Bartonville (Limestone) R   23 6   John Gross
Belleville (East) R   19 10   Paul James
Belleville (West) R          
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R   22 7   Joe Komaromy
Champaign (Central) R   22 6   Kimberly Seward-Burton
Chicago (Maria) R   19 14   Rick Federici
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R   26 6   Rick Mundo
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R          
Collinsville R   27 4   Steve McFall
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) R   24 5   John Maniatis
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R          
Darien (Hinsdale South) R   26 7   Brenda Whitesell
Des Plaines (Maine West) R   22 11   Derril Kipp
Edwardsville (H.S.) R          
Hillside (Proviso West) R          
Hinsdale (Central) R   29 2   Steve Gross
Lake Zurich R   21 10   Carl Krause
Libertyville R   22 8   Tom Murphy
Lincoln R   24 3   Ed Moore
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   30 4   Frank Mattucci
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   25 6   Peter Paul
Moline (H.S.) R   21 10   Steve Ford
Morris R   14 14    
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   22 10   Mike Williams & Bob Mattingly
Naperville (North) R   18 13   Tom Vargos
Olney (East Richland) R          
Oswego (H.S.) R   12 17   Mike Schnable
Palatine (Fremd) R   20 9   Carol Plodzien
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   22 13   Mike Deines
Peoria (Notre Dame) R   20 10   Cindy Clark
Pontiac R   19 8   Jack Murphy
Richton Park (Rich South) R          
Rock Island (H.S.) R   19 11   Rod Leatherman
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   17 11   Kim Connell
Rockton (Hononegah) R   28 4   Randy Weibel
Springfield (H.S.) R   23 8   Dave Urish
Sterling (H.S.) R   22 8   Bruce Scheidegger
Taylorville R   20 11   Gary McCullough
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   27 2   Doug Erickson
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   22 10   Tanya Johnson