Girls Basketball Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:30 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1980-81 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) RSUQ 1 31 2   Deb Ribbens
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSUQ 2 28 4   Ivan Brown
Rushville RSUQ 3 27 5   Vicki Green
Eldorado RSUQ 4 26 6   Wendy Kmucha
Altamont RSUQ   17 5   Tena Krause
Bloomington (Central Catholic) RSUQ   25 3   Jo Ann Bowers
Forreston RSUQ   21 3   Rich Bennett
Paxton RSUQ   26 3   George Young
Bradford RS   23 3   Ellie Hanning
Bridgeport (Red Hill) RS   22 4   Paul Tougaw
Brimfield RS   22 5   Terry Hart
Carlinville RS   27 1   Lou Stivers
Chatsworth RS   23 2   Don Gibb
Morrison RS   19 6   Kevin Burns
Villa Grove RS   14 9   Merle Greger
Yorkville (H.S.) RS   26 2   Thomas Lester
Aledo R   18 6   Darrel Jackson
Arcola R   16 7   Nancy Stiff
Argenta (A.-Oreana) R   23 3   Bill Roberts
Beardstown R          
Benton R   6 19   Sally Niemeyer
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R          
Bunker Hill R          
Carrollton R   18 8   Marty Baker
Carterville R   15 10   Ray Kemp
Carthage (Hancock Central) R   18 10   Dick Biery
Chicago (Latin) R          
Dakota R          
Dallas City R          
DuQuoin (H.S.) R          
East Dubuque R          
Fulton (H.S.) R          
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) R   24 4   Chuck McLain
Henry (H.-Senachwine) R   8 12   LuAnn Baumann
Kankakee (McNamara) R          
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R   15 2   Jacki Schmidgall
Kinmundy (K.-Alma) R   19 3   David Powless
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
Lawrenceville R          
Madison R          
Manito (Forman) R          
Marengo R         Weinhandl
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R          
Mendota R   8 8   Bob Lewis
Metropolis (Massac County) R          
Milford R          
Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland) R   22 2   Judy McNamara
Monmouth (H.S.) R   24 4   Gary Collins
Nashville R   13 8   Mike Taylor
Newton R          
Odell R          
Petersburg (PORTA) R         Patty Patterson
Saybrook (S.-Arrowsmith) R          
Seneca R   14 7   Rich Anderson
Sheldon R          
Sidell (Jamaica) R   22 4   Mary Hannig
South Beloit R          
Springfield (Ursuline) R   20 5   Rayette Johnson
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R   18 7   Bob Vance
Tolono (Unity) R   14 12   Gene Martin
Toulon (T.-Lafayette) R          
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R   10 7   Gene Frost
Wolf Lake (Shawnee) R          
Woodstock (Marian) R   16 4   Mary Stoner

1980-81 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) RSUQ 1 31 1   Marcia Gordon
Peoria (Richwoods) RSUQ 2 30 2   Mary Kay Hungate
Chicago (Marshall) PQ 3 31 2   Dorothy Gaters
Skokie (Niles West) RSUQ 4 26 4   Gene Earl
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RSUQ   29 1   Earnest Riggins
Joliet (East) RSUQ   27 5   Bob Dwyer
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSUQ   26 4   Dick Conrad
Waukegan (West) RSUQ   16 12   Gene Head
Belleville (West) RS   26 2   Larry Betz
Chicago (Maria) RS   20 9   Cindy Cole
Crystal Lake (Central) RS   25 3   Linda Brady
Des Plaines (Maine West) RS   23 3   Gene Zuccarini
Dixon (H.S.) RS   24 5   Roy Bridgeman
Lincoln RS   23 5   Don Fults
Naperville (Central) RS   20 10   John Schaefer
Antioch R          
Aurora (East) R   15 12   Susan Skelley
Bartonville (Limestone) R   22 6   John Gross
Belvidere (H.S.) R   16 6   Candy Fritz
Buffalo Grove R   19 8   Tom Dineen
Burbank (Reavis) R   20 4   Ray O'Donnell
Carbondale (H.S.) R          
Carpentersville (Crown) R          
Centralia (H.S.) R   17 9   Ann Murray
Champaign (Centennial) R   19 7   Tim Fairchild
Chicago (St. Scholastica) R          
Crete (C.-Monee) R   23 4   Jim Baranski
Danville (H.S.) R   18 8   Fred Menkhaus
Deerfield (H.S.) R          
Downers Grove (South) R         Ouida Gabel
Elgin (H.S.) R   18 8   Lee Turek
Elmhurst (York) R   20 7   Val Cothern
Franklin Park (East Leyden) R          
Freeport (H.S.) R   19 7   Fred Klipp
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R          
Granite City (South) R          
Harvey (Thornton) R   25 5   Ruth Skvarla
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R   20 7   Barb Bostian
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   22 4   Marge Howard
Kankakee (Westview) R          
Libertyville R   20 6   Tom Murphy
Lockport (Twp.) R          
Maple Park (Kaneland) R   23 4   Rick Schairer
Mattoon R   22 3   Dwight Perry
Moline (H.S.) R   11 11   Jim Gager
Morris R   16 10   Dick Raber
Niles (Notre Dame) R          
Oak Forest R   13 5   Joe Schlisser
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   15 12   Kim (Sucher) Becker
Peoria (H.S.) R          
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   9 8   Diane Miller
Stanford (Olympia) R   18 5   Carole Bode
Taylorville R   19 5   David Hixenbaugh
Villa Park (Willowbrook) R          
Wheaton (Central) R          
Wheeling R   8 9   Donna Dubbelde
Chicago (Lindblom) *   23 3   Barb Parker

1981-82 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Maple Park (Kaneland) RSUMQ 1 32 1   Rick Schairer
Metropolis (Massac County) RSUMQ 2 21 5   Cindy Almendinger
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSUMQ 3 28 4   Marvin Smith
Seneca RSUMQ 4 26 4   Rich Anderson
Argenta (A.-Oreana) RSUQ   28 1   Bill Roberts
Chatsworth RSUQ   25 1   Don Gibb
Manito (Forman) RSUQ   25 1   Dave Brown
Morrison RSUQ   23 4   Kevin Burns
Bunker Hill RS         Bill Hanks
Casey RS         Denny Throneburg
Fairfield RS   19 2   Peggy Durst
Farmington (East) RS   21 5   John Mangers
Fithian (Oakwood) RS   28 2   Mike Waters
Granville (Putnam County) RS   21 4   Jim Campbell
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) RS   28 1   Roger Kruel
Winnebago RS   21 6   Joe Murphy
Amboy R   9 6   Pat Sartini
Arcola R   25 3   Nancy Stiff
Beardstown R          
Benton R   9 17   Sally Niemeyer
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   20 7   Jo Ann Bowers
Bradford R          
Carlinville R   20 4   Lou Stivers
Carlyle R   15 7   Merrill Emling
Carthage (Hancock Central) R   18 8   Dick Biery
Chicago (Luther North) R   18 9   Jan Fisher
Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) R          
Coulterville R          
Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) R          
Dakota R          
Dallas City R          
Downs (Tri-Valley) R          
East Dubuque R          
El Paso R          
Eldorado R          
Farina (LaGrove) R   17 2   Brien Guy
Fulton (H.S.) R   12 9   Al Schuitema
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) R   27 1   Chuck McLain
Geneva R          
Gibson City R   18 5   Ossie Jordan
Grant Park R          
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R   17 3   Jacki Schmidgall
Madison R          
Mendota R   6 12   Bob Lewis
Milford R          
Monmouth (H.S.) R   25 3   Gary Collins
Monticello R   19 7   Tom Young
Mt. Morris R          
Oakland R   13 6   Rich Frances
Odell R          
Orion R          
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   8 12   Deb Ribbens
Pana (H.S.) R   14 10   Mary Cothern
Pittsfield R          
Princeville R   21 2   Dawson
Riverton R   17 3   Jim Gardner
Rushville R   23 5   Vicki Green
Sidell (Jamaica) R   17 8   Mary Hannig
Springfield (Ursuline) R   15 11   Rayette Johnson
Teutopolis R   21 4   Ben Wesselmann
Ullin (Century) R          
Woodstock (Marian) R   14 9   Mary Stoner
Yorkville (H.S.) R         Dan Knowles
Zeigler (Z.-Royalton) R          

1981-82 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Marshall) PMQ 1 32 0   Dorothy Gaters
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RSUMQ 2 28 3   Earnest Riggins
Dixon (H.S.) RSUMQ 3 30 2   Roy Bridgeman
Aurora (East) RSUMQ 4 28 3   Susan Skelley
Bartonville (Limestone) RSUQ   25 5   John Gross
Chicago (Maria) RSUQ   27 5   Cindy Cole
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) RSUQ   24 5   Pat Kennedy
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ   16 12   John Schneiter
Belleville (West) RS   20 9   Larry Betz
Crystal Lake (Central) RS   17 10   Linda Brady
Danville (H.S.) RS   24 4   Fred Menkhaus
Libertyville RS   25 2   Tom Murphy
Lockport (Twp.) RS         Jo Ellen Southerland
Orland Park (Sandburg) RS          
Villa Park (Willowbrook) RS   25 2   Lloyd Scholl
Batavia R          
Burbank (Reavis) R   17 9   Ray O'Donnell
Carpentersville (Crown) R          
Centralia (H.S.) R   18 9   Ann Murray
Champaign (Centennial) R   23 5   Tim Fairchild
Chicago (St. Scholastica) R          
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   18 7   Marilyn Anderson
Crete (C.-Monee) R   23 4   Mary Ann Hurley
Des Plaines (Maine West) R   24 4   Derril Kipp
Downers Grove (South) R         Ouida Gabel
Elgin (Larkin) R          
Elmhurst (York) R   26 2   Val Cothern
Fox Lake (Grant) R   13 10   Larry Garlanger
Freeport (H.S.) R   17 9   Fred Klipp
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
Harvey (Thornton) R   19 8   John Wheatley
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   23 5   John Grizzle
Joliet (East) R          
Lincoln R   25 3   Jan Smock
Marion (H.S.) R   20 4   Ron Gregory
Mattoon R   18 7   Dwight Perry
Maywood (Proviso East) R          
Morton R   20 5   Carrie Hutnicke
Naperville (Central) R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   13 14   Kim (Sucher) Becker
Ottawa (Twp.) R   14 9   Marv Graunke
Palatine (Fremd) R   21 4   Carol Plodzien
Palos Hills (Stagg) R          
Park Ridge (Maine East) R          
Peoria (Richwoods) R   27 2   Mary Kay Hungate
Richton Park (Rich South) R          
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   15 10   Bob Many
Rock Island (H.S.) R   15 10   Ed Swaggard
Rockford (East) R          
Skokie (Niles West) R          
Taylorville R   20 6   Kathy Flannigan
Washington R          
Wauconda R   21 6   Lee Oler
Waukegan (East) R          
Wheaton (North) R          
Wheeling R   10 9   Donna Dubbelde
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) R          
Chicago (Lindblom) *         Thomas Torian

1982-83 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSUQ 1 30 0   Marvin Smith
Rushville RSUQ 2 29 3   Vicki Green
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) RSUQ 3 30 2   Roger Kruel
Bloomington (Central Catholic) RSUQ 4 26 6   Jo Ann Bowers
Chatsworth RSUQ   26 2   Don Gibb
Metropolis (Massac County) RSUQ   23 5   Mike Cougill
Morrison RSUQ   19 10   Kevin Burns
Teutopolis RSUQ   24 5   Dennis Koester
Arcola RS   26 3   Nancy Stiff
Bunker Hill RS   22 5   Bill Hanks
Cissna Park RS   17 6   Al Manhart
Granville (Putnam County) RS   26 1   Jim Campbell
Harvard RS   20 8   David Swengel
Kewanee (Wethersfield) RS   19 5   Jacki Schmidgall
Lawrenceville RS   18 5   Cyndie Wineland
Winnebago RS   22 5   Joe Murphy
Atkinson R          
Auburn R          
Beardstown R          
Beecher R   24 3   Paul Thomas
Breese (Mater Dei) R   14 2   Mike Abegg
Brussels R   19 8   David Franke
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) R   22 4   Cindy Arthur
Carthage (Hancock Central) R   20 7   Dick Biery
Casey R          
Chicago (St. Benedict) R          
Clay City R   19 5   Brenda Evans
Decatur (St. Teresa) R          
East Dubuque R          
Eldorado R          
Farmer City (F.C.-Mansfield) R   19 5   Mike Hendricks
Farmington (East) R   21 5   John Mangers
Fithian (Oakwood) R   25 4   Mike Waters
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) R   26 2   Chuck McLain
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) R   25 3   Larry Peppers
Lemont (H.S.) R   26 3   Bill Bozue
Litchfield R          
Madison R          
Manlius R          
Marengo R   17 5   Weinhandl
Mendota R   4 16   Bob Lewis
Monmouth (H.S.) R   22 6   Gary Collins
Monticello R   19 6   Jimmie Schmitt
Mt. Morris R          
Orangeville R          
Orion R          
Ottawa (Marquette) R   18 7   Ken Leonard
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   13 10   Deb Ribbens
Pana (H.S.) R   13 13   Mary Cothern
Paxton R          
Peoria (Bergan) R          
Pontiac R   16 9    
Ridge Farm R          
Sparta R   11 10   Gary Stull
Springfield (Ursuline) R   14 14   Rayette Johnson
St. Anne R          
St. Charles (Valley Lutheran) R   23 3   Larry Eichert
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R   16 9   Bob Vance
Tremont R          
Ullin (Century) R          
Villa Grove R          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R          
Woodlawn R   24 3   Steve Morris
Wyoming R   21 4   Ron Carrothers

1982-83 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (Richwoods) RSUQ 1 32 0   Mary Kay Hungate
Chicago (Maria) RSUQ 2 28 3   Cindy Cole
Chicago (Marshall) PQ 3 29 2   Dorothy Gaters
Sterling (H.S.) RSUQ 4 28 4   Sue Strong
Des Plaines (Maine West) RSUQ   22 8   Derril Kipp
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RSUQ   28 2   Earnest Riggins
Libertyville RSUQ   27 1   Tom Murphy
Naperville (North) RSUQ   25 5   Dale Shymkewich
Decatur (Stephen Decatur) RS   22 5   Jean Gift & Brenda Clark
Elmhurst (York) RS   21 8   Val Cothern
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RS   13 16   James Chasey
Freeport (H.S.) RS   28 2   Fred Klipp
Murphysboro RS   26 2   Mark Bullock
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) RS   23 5   Jim Gutierrez
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) RS   20 9   Mike Small
Alton (Sr.) R          
Antioch R          
Aurora (East) R   23 4   Susan Skelley
Belleville (West) R   22 4   Larry Betz
Buffalo Grove R   18 9   Tom Dineen
Burbank (Reavis) R   20 6   Ray O'Donnell
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) R   22 4   R. Yochem
Chicago (Resurrection) R          
Chicago (St. Scholastica) R          
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   18 7   Marilyn Anderson
Crystal Lake (South) R   22 4   Scott Beutlich
Danville (H.S.) R   20 6   Fred Menkhaus
Downers Grove (South) R         Ouida Gabel
Dundee R          
East Moline (United) R   18 9   Mike Dergo
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
Granite City (North) R          
Highland R   18 4   Paul James
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R   19 9   Barb Bostian
Joliet (East) R          
Kankakee (Eastridge) R   18 5   Deb Johnston
LaGrange (Lyons) R   13 12   Carol Hubbard
Lincoln R   15 11   Jan Smock
Machesney Park (Harlem) R   12 13   Jon Novak
Mattoon R   18 7   Dwight Perry
Morton R   23 6   Scott Repplinger
Oak Lawn (Richards) R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   25 3   Kim (Sucher) Becker
Olney (East Richland) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   24 4   Gary Bonk
Ottawa (Twp.) R   13 13   Marv Graunke
Palatine (Fremd) R   17 9   Carol Plodzien
Quincy (Sr.) R          
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   14 13   Bob Many
Roselle (Lake Park) R          
Springfield (Sacred Heart) R          
Sycamore (H.S.) R          
Villa Park (Willowbrook) R          
Wauconda R   22 6   Lee Oler
Waukegan (East) R          
Wheaton (Central) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R          
Chicago (Collins) *   24 5   Cynthia McAlpin

1983-84 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSUQ 1 30 2   Jim Shields
Teutopolis RSUQ 2 28 1   Dennis Koester
Eldorado RSUQ 3 27 6   Wendy Kmucha
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) RSUQ 4 28 3   Cindy Arthur
Atkinson RSUQ   24 3   Mick Shinkevich
Bradford RSUQ   22 5   Ellie Hanning
Chatsworth RSUQ   27 3   Don Gibb
Lemont (H.S.) RSUQ   27 3   Bill Bozue
Amboy RS   15 9   Gary Jones
Arcola RS   28 1   Nancy Stiff
Breese (Mater Dei) RS   20 3   Mike Abegg
Burlington (Central) RS   20 9   Ralph Hix
Farmington (East) RS   21 7   John Mangers
Fithian (Oakwood) RS   23 6   Mike Waters
Litchfield RS   29 1   Phil Stivers
Seneca RS   24 2   Rich Anderson
Argenta (A.-Oreana) R   26 1   Bill Roberts
Beardstown R          
Beecher R   20 7   Paul Thomas
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   13 13   Jo Ann Bowers
Cairo R          
Carthage (Hancock Central) R   24 4   Dick Biery
Chicago (Luther North) R   11 14   Jan Fisher
Christopher R   13 7   Karen Furlow
Cissna Park R   21 3   Al Manhart
Clay City R   24 3   Brenda Evans
Coal City R   16 10   Karen McMillin
DuQuoin (H.S.) R          
East Dubuque R          
El Paso R          
Forrest (F.-Strawn-Wing) R          
Forreston R   23 3   Rich Bennett
Fulton (H.S.) R          
Geneva R          
Gibson City R   22 2   Ossie Jordan
Granville (Putnam County) R   16 9   Jim Campbell
Hardin (Calhoun) R   22 6   Mike Butler
Heyworth R   20 5   Kent Hieronymus
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R   20 1   Jacki Schmidgall
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R          
Leland R          
Madison R          
Manito (Forman) R          
Maple Park (Kaneland) R   18 9   Rick Schairer
Mason City R          
Metropolis (Massac County) R   22 5   Mike Cougill
Monmouth (H.S.) R   22 6   Gary Collins
Monticello R   19 7   Jimmie Schmitt
Mt. Carmel R   14 5   Everett Wilson
Neponset R          
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   24 4   Jim Page
Orangeville R          
Robinson R   18 6   Debbie Whipkey
Rochester R   11 12   Dan Williams
Rushville R   22 5   Vicki Green
Shelbyville R   13 9   Tonya Kern
Sidell (Jamaica) R   22 7   Jim Kuras
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) R   19 10   Norman Neuges
Tolono (Unity) R   11 15   Gene Martin
Troy (Triad) R         Mic Brownfield
Watseka R   15 7   Joe Sutfin
Winnebago R   19 6   Joe Murphy
Woodlawn R   26 1   Steve Morris
Woodstock (Marian) R   17 9   Don Penza

1983-84 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (York) RSUQ 1 32 1   Val Cothern
Peoria (Richwoods) RSUQ 2 31 1   Mary Kay Hungate
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) RSUQ 3 28 4   Mike Small
Chicago (Marshall) PQ 4 28 4   Dorothy Gaters
Aurora (East) RSUQ   29 1   Susan Skelley
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) RSUQ   24 5   Joe Komaromy
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RSUQ   22 4   Charles McDonald
Oak Forest RSUQ   22 9   Lynn LoBianco
Decatur (Eisenhower) RS   17 8   Ida Brooks
Highland RS   19 5   Paul James
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RS   18 12   Barb Bostian
Joliet (St. Francis) RS   24 7   Terry Benter
Oak Lawn (Richards) RS   23 6   Tim Quinn
Wauconda RS   29 2   Lee Oler
Wheaton (Central) RS   24 5   Rich Jarom
Alton (Sr.) R          
Antioch R          
Belleville (West) R   17 10   Larry Betz
Bensenville (Fenton) R         Al Ostrowski
Buffalo Grove R   15 12   Tom Dineen
Champaign (Centennial) R   22 5   Tim Fairchild
Chicago (Good Counsel) R          
Crystal Lake (Central) R   16 8   Linda Brady
Darien (Hinsdale South) R   23 3   Brenda Whitesell
East Moline (United) R   20 7   Mike Dergo
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   10 14   Sharon Petty
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R   19 9   Marcia (Gordon) Amoruso
Evergreen Park R   23 7   Jim Moran
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
Freeport (H.S.) R   26 3   Fred Klipp
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
Hillside (Proviso West) R          
Kankakee (Sr.) R   19 6   Deb Johnston
Libertyville R   25 3   Tom Murphy
Marion (H.S.) R   20 6   Ron Gregory
Mattoon R   18 7   Dwight Perry
Midlothian (Bremen) R          
Morton R   24 3   Scott Repplinger
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   20 7   Sara Rennie
Naperville (North) R   26 1   Dale Shymkewich
Normal (Community) R   20 7   Berny Chiaro
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R   12 16   Jeanne Adams
Oak Lawn (Community) R   15 9   Chuck Davelis
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   25 3   Kim (Sucher) Becker
Palatine (Fremd) R   26 2   Carol Plodzien
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   14 12   Mike Deines
Quincy (Sr.) R          
Rock Falls R   17 11   Wilt
Rockford (East) R          
Romeoville (H.S.) R          
Roselle (Lake Park) R          
South Holland (Thornwood) R   15 10   Ray Scott
Springfield (Lanphier) R   20 8   Mark Scheffler
St. Charles (H.S.) R          
Streator (Twp.) R          
Summit (Argo) R          
Waukegan (West) R   11 16   Gene Head
Chicago (Whitney Young) *   25 5   Arthur Penny

1984-85 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elgin (St. Edward) RSUQ 1 29 4   Ken Mattini
Teutopolis RSUQ 2 28 4   Dennis Koester
Cairo RSUQ 3 28 3   Kelly Schluter
Bradford RSUQ 4 27 3   Ellie Hanning
Cambridge RSUQ   24 3   Carl Goff
Cissna Park RSUQ   24 2   Al Manhart
Litchfield RSUQ   30 1   Phil Stivers
Winnebago RSUQ   26 4   Joe Murphy
Argenta (A.-Oreana) RS   26 3   Bill Roberts
Carthage (Hancock Central) RS   24 4   Dick Biery
Galena (H.S.) RS   23 6   Ed Cichy
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RS   28 3   Henry Schenkel
Piper City (Ford Central) RS   20 6   Mike Grace
Quincy (Notre Dame) RS   22 8   Jim Shields
Seneca RS   26 1   Rich Anderson
Woodlawn RS   24 2   Steve Morris
Abingdon R          
Arcola R   25 3   Nancy Stiff
Auburn R          
Beardstown R          
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   17 11   Jo Ann Bowers
Casey R          
Chester R   9 12   Logan
Chicago (St. Gregory) R          
Chicago (University) R          
Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) R         Jim Egleton
Downs (Tri-Valley) R          
East St. Louis (Assumption) R          
Eldorado R   13 2   Beth Tierney
Erie R          
Eureka R   21 6   Ron Eeten
Fairfield R   12 7   Peggy Durst
Fithian (Oakwood) R   23 2   Mike Waters
Flora R   19 6   Rick Porter
Forrest (F.-Strawn-Wing) R          
Fulton (H.S.) R          
Genoa (G.-Kingston) R   17 6   Jim Hughes
Gibson City R   18 8   Ossie Jordan
Grant Park R          
Greenview R          
Hardin (Calhoun) R   23 5   Mike Butler
Leland R          
Manito (Forman) R          
Manlius R          
Maple Park (Kaneland) R   19 8   Rick Schairer
Marengo R   14 7   Weinhandl
Metropolis (Massac County) R   20 6   Mike Cougill
Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland) R   14 7   Judy McNamara
Monmouth (H.S.) R   20 7   Gary Collins
Nashville R   23 4   Mike Taylor
Orangeville R          
Piasa (Southwestern) R   16 9   Bill Parmenter
Polo R   22 5   Jim Wheeler
Princeton R          
Reddick (RUCE) R   23 4   Jon Hodge
Rushville R   25 3   Vicki Green
Stronghurst (Southern) R          
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) R   11 15   Norman Neuges
Tolono (Unity) R   16 11   Gene Martin
Vandalia R   14 12   Bill Donaldson
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   18 7   Mike Snow
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R          
Westmont R          
Westville R   18 8   Jim Mayfield

1984-85 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Marshall) PQ 1 30 1   Dorothy Gaters
Wheaton (Central) RSUQ 2 29 3   Rich Jarom
Peoria (Richwoods) RSUQ 3 32 1   Mary Kay Hungate
Des Plaines (Maine West) RSUQ 4 26 6   Derril Kipp
Centralia (H.S.) RSUQ   27 3   Ann Murray
Joliet (St. Francis) RSUQ   28 3   Terry Benter
Libertyville RSUQ   26 4   Tom Murphy
Oak Lawn (Richards) RSUQ   24 5   Tim Quinn
Aurora (East) RS   22 7   Jim Skelley
Belleville (West) RS   20 9   Larry Betz
Cary (C.-Grove) RS   19 10   Bruce Kay
Normal (Community) RS   25 4   Berny Chiaro
Oak Forest RS   19 10   Lynn LoBianco
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RS   26 3   Kim (Sucher) Becker
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) RS   21 9   Mike Small
Addison (A. Trail) R   13 1   Pat Pasko
Alton (Sr.) R          
Antioch R          
Bensenville (Fenton) R         Al Ostrowski
Buffalo Grove R   18 9   Tom Dineen
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) R   25 5   R. Yochem
Champaign (Centennial) R   23 4   Tim Fairchild
Chicago (Good Counsel) R          
Chicago (Maria) R   19 9   Cindy Cole
Darien (Hinsdale South) R   18 9   Brenda Whitesell
Decatur (Eisenhower) R   20 5   Ida Brooks
East Moline (United) R   24 3   Mike Dergo
East St. Louis (Lincoln) R          
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   20 6   Sharon Petty
Freeport (H.S.) R   18 10   Fred Klipp
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R   19 8    
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R   24 4   Barb Bostian
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   18 7   Marge Howard
Johnsburg R   20 6   Nancy Fahey
Lake Zurich R   19 6   Bob Allard
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) R          
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   17 4   Dan Nagis
Lockport (Twp.) R          
Marion (H.S.) R   21 6   Ron Gregory
Mattoon R   20 5   Dwight Perry
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   18 9   Sara Rennie
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R          
Northfield (Marillac) R   21 4   Tanya Johnson
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) R          
Ottawa (Twp.) R   18 7   Marv Graunke
Palatine (H.S.) R   16 11   Dave Townsend
Palos Heights (Shepard) R   24 8   Pat O'Connor
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   22 6   Mike Deines
Peoria (Woodruff) R          
Quincy (Sr.) R          
Rockton (Hononegah) R          
St. Charles (H.S.) R          
Sterling (H.S.) R   20 8   Sue Strong
Streamwood R   16 11   George Rosner
Summit (Argo) R          
Waukegan (West) R   17 8   Gene Head
Westchester (Immaculate Heart of Mary) R   20 7   Dave Power
Chicago (Phillips) *   27 2   Bob Hansen

1985-86 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Teutopolis RSUQ 1 31 1   Dennis Koester
Metropolis (Massac County) RSUQ 2 30 2   Jim Prevallet
Elgin (St. Edward) RSUQ 3 32 2   Ken Mattini
Pittsfield RSUQ 4 22 9   James Hirsch
Atkinson RSUQ   25 2   Heidi Hamer
Eureka RSUQ   24 3   Ron Eeten
Piper City (Ford Central) RSUQ   25 1   Bob Campbell
Rushville RSUQ   27 3   Vicki Green
Breese (Mater Dei) RS   17 9   Mike Abegg
Byron RS   21 5   John Nolan
Chicago (St. Gregory) RS   28 1   Tom Gattuso
Fairbury (Prairie Central) RS   22 4   Don Gibb
Oneida (ROVA) RS   24 5   Vinton Pease
Rochester RS   23 3   Dan Williams
Sidell (Jamaica) RS   24 4   Keith Schumacher
Tolono (Unity) RS   26 3   Gene Martin
Beardstown R          
Bradford R          
Brimfield R   16 12   Deb Fisher
Cairo R          
Carthage (Hancock Central) R   24 3   Dick Biery
Chester R   16 8   Logan
Chicago (Luther North) R   21 6   Jan Fisher
Clinton R          
Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) R   18 6   Hanns Meyer
Dakota R          
Dallas City R          
East St. Louis (Assumption) R          
Elkville (Elverado) R   16 8   M. Learned
Fithian (Oakwood) R   26 2   Mike Waters
Flora R   23 3   Rick Porter
Fulton (H.S.) R          
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) R   24 4   Chuck McLain
Genoa (G.-Kingston) R   21 2   Jim Hughes
Kankakee (McNamara) R          
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R          
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
Lawrenceville R          
Litchfield R          
Manito (Forman) R          
Maple Park (Kaneland) R   24 3   Dick Rink
Marengo R         Weinhandl
Mason City R          
McLeansboro R   21 5   Willie Grubb
Milford R          
Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland) R   22 4   Judy McNamara
Monmouth (H.S.) R   24 4   Gary Collins
Monticello R   20 7   Jimmie Schmitt
Ohio R   13 7   Kaye Pearson
Pana (H.S.) R   10 13   Darren Hartry
Piasa (Southwestern) R   24 4   Bill Parmenter
Princeton R          
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   19 9   Jim Shields
Robinson R   16 9   Debbie Whipkey
Sandoval R          
Seneca R   24 1   Rich Anderson
Shabbona R   22 1   Ken Dawson
Stanford (Olympia) R   18 7   Norm Mueller
Stockton R   10 16   Bob Wyssman
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) R   11 15   Norman Neuges
Tuscola R   19 6   Dave Dietrich
Urbana (University) R   19 5   Sally Walker
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   17 8   Mike Snow
Winnebago R   20 8   Joe Murphy

1985-86 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (Manual) RSUQ 1 27 3   Dennis Brown
Chicago (Marshall) PQ 2 29 4   Dorothy Gaters
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RSUQ 3 29 2   Charles McDonald
Oak Lawn (Richards) RSUQ 4 24 7   Tim Quinn
Des Plaines (Maine West) RSUQ   28 3   Derril Kipp
Lake Zurich RSUQ   27 3   Bob Allard
Lockport (Twp.) RSUQ   28 3   Dick Dykstrup
Wheaton (North) RSUQ   26 2   Jim Rexilius
Champaign (Centennial) RS   23 7   Tim Fairchild
Elmhurst (York) RS   26 4   Don Hudgens
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RS   26 3   Sara Rennie
Park Ridge (Maine South) RS   26 3   Mike Deines
Rockford (East) RS   19 9   Andrea Goff
South Holland (Thornwood) RS   19 12   Ray Scott
Westchester (Immaculate Heart of Mary) RS   25 4   Dave Power
Antioch R          
Barrington R          
Belleville (West) R   17 10   Larry Betz
Bensenville (Fenton) R         Al Ostrowski
Buffalo Grove R   21 7   Tom Dineen
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) R   12 8   D. Jackson
Cary (C.-Grove) R   23 2   Bruce Kay
Chicago (Maria) R   19 9   Cindy Cole
Chicago (Resurrection) R          
Darien (Hinsdale South) R   23 4   Brenda Whitesell
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   22 7   Sharon Petty
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R   16 11    
Herrin (H.S.) R   17 10   Jeff Ferguson
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R   17 11   Barb Bostian
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   22 6   Denise Kelly
Johnsburg R   20 7   Nancy Fahey
Kankakee (Sr.) R   21 5   Deb Johnston
Libertyville R   23 3   Tom Murphy
Lincoln R   20 6   Jan Bowers
Mascoutah R   22 3   Terry Moeller
Mattoon R   20 5   Dwight Perry
Mt. Zion R          
Naperville (Central) R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) R         Jim Gutierrez
Oak Forest R   12 14   Lynn LoBianco
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   21 4   Marcia Hurt
Ottawa (Twp.) R   19 6   Gary Reardon
Palos Heights (Shepard) R   17 10   Pat O'Connor
Park Forest (Rich East) R   18 11   Vanessa Hodge
Peoria (H.S.) R          
Plainfield (H.S.) R          
Quincy (Sr.) R          
Rock Island (H.S.) R   21 5   Ed Swaggard
Rockford (Auburn) R          
Springfield (Lanphier) R   19 8   Robert Brenneisen
St. Charles (H.S.) R          
Sterling (H.S.) R   20 9   Phil Smith
Streamwood R   20 7   George Rosner
Summit (Argo) R          
Waukegan (West) R   19 8   Gene Head
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R          
Chicago (Whitney Young) *   23 4   Arthur Penny

1986-87 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Seneca RSUQ 1 30 0   Rich Anderson
Carthage (Hancock Central) RSUQ 2 30 1   Dick Biery
McLeansboro RSUQ 3 28 3   Willie Grubb
Hume (Shiloh) RSUQ 4 28 3   Bobbi Mattingly
Chicago (Luther North) RSUQ   27 2   Jan Fisher
Dakota RSUQ   23 6   Paul Hickey
Greenville RSUQ   25 5   Roy Mulholland
Piper City (Ford Central) RSUQ   28 1   Bob Campbell
Elgin (St. Edward) RS   25 4   Ken Mattini
Eureka RS   27 1   Ron Eeten
Fithian (Oakwood) RS   23 5   Mike Waters
London Mills (Spoon River Valley) RS   24 1   Dave Freeman
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) RS   17 10   Carol (Johnson) Wilson
Sandoval RS   25 3   Victor Sherhart
Teutopolis RS   24 2   Dennis Koester
Winnebago RS   22 8   Judy Weber-Krause
Arcola R   22 5   Nancy Stiff
Argenta (A.-Oreana) R   14 11   Bill Roberts
Atkinson R          
Breese (Mater Dei) R   16 6   Scott Fuhrhop
Brussels R   15 10   David Franke
Bunker Hill R          
Burlington (Central) R          
Byron R   17 7   John Nolan
Cairo R          
Chrisman R   14 5   Jan McVey
Clinton R          
Cobden R          
Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) R   17 4   Hanns Meyer
East Dubuque R          
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) R   18 11   Lori Andreoni
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   19 8   Don Gibb
Flora R   19 6   Rick Porter
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) R   22 5   Chuck McLain
Grant Park R          
Hardin (Calhoun) R   22 5   Jan Pohlman
Johnston City R          
LaMoille R          
Lawrenceville R          
Lemont (H.S.) R   23 4   Bill Bozue
Lostant R          
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) R          
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   19 6   Ric Rose
Maple Park (Kaneland) R   23 5   Dick Rink
Marengo R   16 9   Hix
Monmouth (H.S.) R   24 2   Gary Collins
Morrison R   24 2   Pete Mitchell
Mt. Pulaski R          
Neponset R          
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   16 10   Jim Page
Oblong R          
Oneida (ROVA) R   25 2   Vinton Pease
Orion R          
Pana (H.S.) R   14 10   Darren Hartry
Paxton R          
Princeton R          
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   11 16   Jim Shields
Rochester R   14 9   Dan Williams
Rushville R   16 12   Vicki Green
Shabbona R   22 2   Ken Dawson
Sparta R   11 12   Roger Gerlach
Springfield (Ursuline) R   22 8   Mark Longo
Stanford (Olympia) R   17 8   Norm Mueller
Stronghurst (Southern) R          

1986-87 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Westchester (Immaculate Heart of Mary) RSUQ 1 32 2   Dave Power
Metropolis (Massac County) RSUQ 2 29 4   Jim Prevallet
Des Plaines (Maine West) RSUQ 3 31 3   Derril Kipp
Geneseo (Darnall) RSUQ 4 28 3   Bob Van Kerrebroeck
Cary (C.-Grove) RSUQ   28 3   Bruce Kay
Chicago (Marshall) PQ   27 2   Dorothy Gaters
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RSUQ   27 4   Diane Darrah
Elmhurst (York) RSUQ   25 8   Don Hudgens
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) RS   15 13   Bill Coman
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RS   20 3   Charles McDonald
Mt. Zion RS   28 3   Dick Marshall
Rockton (Hononegah) RS   17 9   Kevin Burns
Romeoville (H.S.) RS   27 6   Frank Aguilar
St. Charles (H.S.) RS   26 4   Gary Gilmore
Winnetka (New Trier) RS   25 3   John Schneiter
Antioch R          
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R   19 8   Jim Jorgenson
Aurora (East) R   22 5   Jim Skelley
Bartonville (Limestone) R   25 3   John Gross
Belleville (West) R   22 6   Larry Betz
Bensenville (Fenton) R         Al Ostrowski
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R   14 8   Joe Komaromy
Chatham (Glenwood) R   23 2   Bryce Boston
Chicago (Lourdes) R          
Chicago (Maria) R   16 10   Cindy Cole
Chicago (Resurrection) R          
Deerfield (H.S.) R          
Downers Grove (North) R          
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   23 6   Sharon Petty
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R         Horrace Howard
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
Gurnee (Warren) R   19 8   Bruce Campbell
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   22 4   Denise Kelly
Joliet (West) R          
Kankakee (Sr.) R   20 5   Deb Johnston
Libertyville R   26 3   Tom Murphy
Mascoutah R   24 3   Terry Moeller
Mattoon R   19 6   Dwight Perry
Midlothian (Bremen) R          
Morris R   17 10   Russ Battersby
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   19 9   Sara Rennie
Naperville (North) R   26 2   Dale Shymkewich
Oak Lawn (Community) R   13 12   Chuck Davelis
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   21 4   Marcia Hurt
Palatine (Fremd) R   13 14   Carol Plodzien
Peoria (Manual) R          
Quincy (Sr.) R          
Rantoul R   23 4   Dick Hood
Rockford (Auburn) R          
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   20 7   Joe Breault
Skokie (Niles North) R   18 9   Clare Florence
South Holland (Thornwood) R   18 11   Ray Scott
Sterling (H.S.) R   12 12   Phil Smith
Streamwood R   19 8   George Rosner
Urbana (H.S.) R          
Wheaton (Central) R          
Woodstock (H.S.) R          
Chicago (Robeson) *   22 3   Gloria Reeves

1987-88 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Teutopolis RSUQ 1 32 0   Dennis Koester
Elgin (St. Edward) RSUQ 2 29 5   Ken Mattini
Hume (Shiloh) RSUQ 3 30 1   Stan White
Kewanee (H.S.) RSUQ 4 28 5   Frank Tocha
Byron RSUQ   28 2   John Nolan
Eureka RSUQ   25 8   Ron Eeten
Greenville RSUQ   29 2   Roy Mulholland
Metropolis (Massac County) RSUQ   20 10   Jim Prevallet
Bloomington (Central Catholic) RS   23 6   Jo Ann Bowers
Camp Point (Central) RS   16 10   Roger Brickman
Chicago (Luther South) RS   27 3   Cal Behrens
Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) RS   27 1   Hanns Meyer
Nashville RS   21 7   Mike Taylor
Orangeville RS   22 8   Terry Miller
Rushville RS   19 10   Vicki Green
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) RS   23 4   Mike Snow
Arcola R   19 8   Nancy Stiff
Atkinson R          
Beardstown R          
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R          
Bridgeport (Red Hill) R          
Brimfield R   21 6   Deb Fisher
Brussels R   22 5   David Franke
Carlyle R         Jim Falconio
Chicago (Luther North) R   22 5   Frank Mattucci
East Dubuque R          
Eldorado R   16 12   Beth Tierney
Elkville (Elverado) R          
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   23 5   Don Gibb
Fairfield R   18 6   Peggy Durst
Farmer City (Blue Ridge) R   17 8   Mike Hendricks
Fithian (Oakwood) R   17 11   Mike Waters
Flora R   13 11   Rick Porter
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) R   21 5   Chuck McLain
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R          
Goreville R   21 2   Larry Abell
Hamilton R          
Hampshire R   25 4   Milt Awe
Harvard R   17 5   David Swengel
Kankakee (McNamara) R          
Lake Forest (L.F. Academy) R          
London Mills (Spoon River Valley) R          
Manlius R          
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   22 4   Dave Luster
Mason City R          
Milledgeville R          
Neponset R          
Nokomis R   23 2   Maury Hough
Orion R          
Paxton R          
Peru (St. Bede) R   12 12   Don Carlson
Piasa (Southwestern) R   14 12   Mike McNear
Piper City (Ford Central) R   23 2   Bob Campbell
Princeville R   22 5   Jones
Rochester R         Dan Williams
Seneca R   21 4   Rich Anderson
Shabbona R   23 3   Ken Dawson
Stronghurst (Southern) R          
Tolono (Unity) R   15 15   Gene Martin
Westmont R          
White Hall (North Greene) R   15 13   Paul Hubbard
Winnebago R   21 3   Judy Weber-Krause
Woodlawn R   16 12   Steve Morris
Yorkville (H.S.) R   20 5   Tim Peters

1987-88 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Des Plaines (Maine West) RSUQ 1 35 0   Derril Kipp
Elmhurst (York) RSUQ 2 29 6   Don Hudgens
Chicago (Marshall) PQ 3 29 1   Dorothy Gaters
Naperville (North) RSUQ 4 27 5   Dale Shymkewich
Bartonville (Limestone) RSUQ   25 5   John Gross
Chicago (Lourdes) RSUQ   26 4   Don Haynes
Gurnee (Warren) RSUQ   27 4   Bruce Campbell
Mattoon RSUQ   28 2   Dwight Perry
Belleville (East) RS   24 4   Paul James
Chicago Heights (Marian) RS   21 8   Marvin Smith
Evanston (Twp.) RS   21 8   Cynthia Bumbry
Normal (Community) RS   21 8   Berny Chiaro
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RS   27 2   Randy Bolin
Romeoville (H.S.) RS   24 7   Frank Aguilar
Streamwood RS   26 4   George Rosner
Aurora (West Aurora) R   15 12   Mark Proctor
Belvidere (H.S.) R          
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   20 7   Mike Lehning
Buffalo Grove R   23 6   Tom Dineen
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R   16 10   Joe Komaromy
Cary (C.-Grove) R   24 5   Bruce Kay
Centralia (H.S.) R   21 8   Ann Murray
Champaign (Centennial) R   19 7   Tim Fairchild
Chicago (Madonna) R          
Chicago (Maria) R   21 7   Cindy Cole
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R         Diane Darrah
Darien (Hinsdale South) R   23 6   Brenda Whitesell
East St. Louis (Lincoln) R          
Edwardsville (H.S.) R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R         Horrace Howard
Galesburg (H.S.) R   20 8   Evan Massey
Herrin (H.S.) R          
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) R   15 16   Tom Kendall
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   22 5   Denise Kelly
Joliet (West) R          
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   12 8   Ron Olson
Libertyville R   13 14   Tom Murphy
Marion (H.S.) R          
Moline (H.S.) R   24 5   Kelly Wynn
Mt. Zion R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   26 2   Gary Bonk
Palatine (Fremd) R   16 12   Carol Plodzien
Peoria (Manual) R          
Rochelle R          
Rockton (Hononegah) R          
Round Lake R   17 9   Gary Edge
Skokie (Niles West) R          
South Holland (Seton Academy) R          
Springfield (H.S.) R   17 11   Dave Urish
St. Charles (H.S.) R          
Summit (Argo) R          
Tinley Park (H.S.) R          
Westchester (Immaculate Heart of Mary) R   25 4   Dave Power
Wheaton (Central) R          
Wheaton (North) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R          
Chicago (Whitney Young) *   21 7   Arthur Penny

1988-89 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Teutopolis RSUQ 1 31 1   Dennis Koester
Hume (Shiloh) RSUQ 2 30 1   Stan White
Nashville RSUQ 3 30 2   Mike Taylor
Seneca RSUQ 4 26 3   Rich Anderson
Kewanee (H.S.) RSUQ   25 6   Frank Tocha
Lombard (Montini) RSUQ   29 2   Don Riley
Springfield (Lutheran) RSUQ   23 10   Kate Ruggless
Winnebago RSUQ   25 5   Judy Weber-Krause
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) RS   25 4   Bill Gamble
Carthage (Hancock Central) RS   24 4   Dick Biery
Dunlap RS   22 7   Ron Carrothers
Elgin (St. Edward) RS   23 8   Ken Mattini
Greenville RS   22 8   Roy Mulholland
Metropolis (Massac County) RS   13 14   Jim Prevallet
Orangeville RS   25 5   Terry Miller
Sullivan RS   25 4   Scott Thomas
Alton (Marquette) R          
Beecher R   16 6   Rick Ratliff
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   25 3   Jo Ann Bowers
Breese (Mater Dei) R   22 5   Andy Stremlau
Bridgeport (Red Hill) R          
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) R          
Byron R   23 4   John Nolan
Camp Point (Central) R   14 10   Roger Brickman
Chicago (Luther North) R   25 5   Frank Mattucci
Chicago (St. Gregory) R          
Cissna Park R          
Clinton R          
Concord (Triopia) R          
Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) R   25 4   Hanns Meyer
East Dubuque R          
Eldorado R   16 10   Beth Tierney
Eureka R   21 6   Ron Eeten
Evergreen Park R   22 2   Mike Beard
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R         Don Gibb
Farmington R          
Fisher R   18 6   Bill Anderson
Genoa (G.-Kingston) R   20 7   Jim Hughes
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R          
Goreville R   19 6   Larry Abell
Harvard R   25 5   David Swengel
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) R          
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   24 4   Ric Rose
Manlius R          
Maple Park (Kaneland) R          
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   21 6   Dave Luster
McLeansboro R   22 5   Willie Grubb
Mendota R   18 9   Randy Weibel
Milledgeville R          
Neponset R          
Nokomis R   22 3   Maury Hough
Okawville R   23 4   Kathy Lanter
Olney (East Richland) R          
Peru (St. Bede) R   11 12   Don Carlson
Piasa (Southwestern) R   19 8   Gale Thoroman
Prophetstown R   26 3   Don Robinson
Rochester R         Dan Williams
Rushville R   25 4   Vicki Green
Sherrard R          
Stronghurst (Southern) R          
Tuscola R   21 7   Jerry Blaudow
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   22 5   Mike Snow
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R          
White Hall (North Greene) R   25 2   Paul Hubbard

1988-89 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Marshall) PQ 1 29 2   Dorothy Gaters
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ 2 32 3   John Schneiter
Westchester (Immaculate Heart of Mary) RSUQ 3 30 3   Dave Power
Moline (H.S.) RSUQ 4 29 3   Kelly Wynn
Belvidere (H.S.) RSUQ   26 5   Karen Franzen Moore
Jerseyville (Jersey) RSUQ   28 2   Denise Kelly
Romeoville (H.S.) RSUQ   26 4   Frank Aguilar
Tinley Park (H.S.) RSUQ   29 2   Jay Lundy
Aurora (East) RS   26 3   Jim Skelley
Cary (C.-Grove) RS   24 8   Bruce Kay
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RS   22 8   Diane Darrah
Dixon (H.S.) RS   25 4   Lesli Spencer
Harrisburg RS   26 3   Chuck Ingram
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) RS   21 8   Jean Walker
Mt. Zion RS   23 8   Dick Marshall
Buffalo Grove R   26 5   Tom Dineen
Burbank (Queen of Peace) R          
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R   18 10   Joe Komaromy
Centralia (H.S.) R   17 11   Ann Murray
Champaign (Centennial) R   17 9   Tim Fairchild
Chicago (Resurrection) R          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R          
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   20 8   Marvin Smith
Des Plaines (Maine West) R   29 1   Derril Kipp
Downers Grove (North) R          
East St. Louis (Lincoln) R          
Effingham (H.S.) R   20 8   Tom Fish
Elmhurst (York) R          
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Freeport (H.S.) R   17 10   Fred Klipp
Galesburg (H.S.) R   23 5   Evan Massey
Granite City R          
Gurnee (Warren) R   22 6   Bruce Campbell
Harvey (Thornton) R          
Highland R   22 3   Rich Kantner
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) R   17 10   Tom Kendall
Joliet (West) R          
Kankakee (Sr.) R   20 7   Deb Johnston
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Libertyville R   24 7   Tom Murphy
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   18 10   Paul Raffaelli
Morris R   25 2   Russ Battersby
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   21 7   Sara Rennie
Naperville (North) R          
Normal (Community) R   19 8   Berny Chiaro
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   23 5   Gary Bonk
Peoria (H.S.) R          
Peoria (Richwoods) R   23 5   Ralph Gallo
Rockford (East) R          
Roselle (Lake Park) R          
South Holland (Thornwood) R   24 5   Ray Scott
Springfield (H.S.) R   16 13   Dave Urish
Sycamore (H.S.) R          
West Chicago (H.S.) R   9 18   Kim Wallner
Wheaton (Central) R          
Zion (Z.-Benton) R   10 15   John Kaddatz
Chicago (Whitney Young) *   22 5   Arthur Penny

1989-90 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Teutopolis RSUQ 1 30 1   Dennis Koester
Nashville RSUQ 2 29 3   Mike Taylor
Hume (Shiloh) RSUQ 3 31 1   Stan White
Carthage (Hancock Central) RSUQ 4 31 2   Dick Biery
Bloomington (Central Catholic) RSUQ   28 3   Jo Ann Bowers
Greenville RSUQ   21 9   Roy Mulholland
Lombard (Montini) RSUQ   25 6   Don Riley
Warren RSUQ   26 3   John Zambrovitz
Cissna Park RS   17 9   Al Manhart
Dunlap RS   22 7   Ron Carrothers
Leland RS   26 2   Richard Inman
Maple Park (Kaneland) RS   25 5   Dick Rink
Mason City (Illini Central) RS   27 2   Jim Miller
Sherrard RS   22 5   Gordon Westlund
Sullivan RS   28 1   Scott Thomas
West Frankfort (Frankfort) RS   26 3   Keith Griffith
Amboy R   13 15   John Geeves
Annawan R   18 6   Jim Frankenreider
Argenta (A.-Oreana) R   19 9   Bill Roberts
Bradford R          
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R          
Breese (Mater Dei) R   25 3   Andy Stremlau
Bridgeport (Red Hill) R          
Brussels R   16 9   David Franke
Burlington (Central) R          
Byron R   22 6   John Nolan
Chicago (Luther North) R   28 2   Frank Mattucci
Chicago (St. Gregory) R          
Clinton R   23 6    
Concord (Triopia) R          
Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) R   15 11   Hanns Meyer
Dwight R   19 9   John Kresl
Eldorado R   9 16   Beth Tierney
Eureka R   21 2   Ron Eeten
Farmington R          
Fisher R   23 2   Bill Anderson
Goreville R   23 3   Larry Abell
Havana R          
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) R   25 2   Jim Matta
Kewanee (H.S.) R   26 6   Frank Tocha
Lanark (Eastland) R   11 13   Don Mantzke
London Mills (Spoon River Valley) R          
Manteno R          
Marengo R   13 12   Hix
Marshall R   20 4   Kathy Miller
McLeansboro R   24 4   Willie Grubb
Metropolis (Massac County) R   16 10   Jim Prevallet
Monmouth (Warren) R   15 6   Bob Richardson
Mt. Pulaski R          
Okawville R   25 3   Kathy Lanter
Orangeville R          
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   0 0   Bill Hoffman
Pana (H.S.) R   13 10   David Curry
Peru (St. Bede) R   8 16   Don Carlson
Piasa (Southwestern) R   23 4   Merv Cruthis
Pittsfield R          
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   12 15   Terri Ward
Rochester R         Dan Williams
Rushville R   25 4   Vicki Green
Seneca R   23 2   Rich Anderson
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   17 10   Kathy Wiesen
Tuscola R   17 10   Angie Dillner
Wheaton (St. Francis) R          
Winnebago R   25 2   Judy Weber-Krause

1989-90 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Marshall) PQ 1 27 5   Dorothy Gaters
Aurora (West Aurora) RSUQ 2 30 3   Mark Proctor
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RSUQ 3 25 1   Charles McDonald
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RSUQ 4 26 7   Diane Darrah
Bartonville (Limestone) RSUQ   28 3   John Gross
Palatine (Fremd) RSUQ   24 9   Carol Plodzien
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RSUQ   28 3   Randy Bolin
Westchester (Immaculate Heart of Mary) RSUQ   28 3   Dave Power
Des Plaines (Maine West) RS   29 3   Derril Kipp
Dixon (H.S.) RS   26 4   Lesli Spencer
Gurnee (Warren) RS   27 2   Bruce Campbell
Joliet (West) RS   26 5   Tracy Djerf
Mt. Zion RS   25 5   Dick Marshall
Olney (East Richland) RS   21 8   Rich Hartrich
Tinley Park (H.S.) RS   20 12   Jay Lundy
Batavia R          
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   19 7   Mike Lehning
Burbank (Queen of Peace) R          
Cary (C.-Grove) R   25 6   Gary Wadlington
Champaign (Centennial) R   20 8   Tim Fairchild
Charleston R   20 7   John Easter
Chicago (Maria) R   12 13    
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R          
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   16 11   Marilyn Anderson
Crystal Lake (South) R   23 6   Bill Butkus
Darien (Hinsdale South) R   24 5   Brenda Whitesell
Edwardsville (H.S.) R          
Elgin (H.S.) R   9 13   Lee Turek
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Galesburg (H.S.) R   23 5   Evan Massey
Granite City R          
Harvey (Thornton) R   16 10   John Sanchez
Highland Park R          
Hillside (Proviso West) R          
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   26 2   Denise Kallal
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Lincoln R   15 10   Val Scott
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   20 9   Peter Paul
Lockport (Twp.) R          
Marion (H.S.) R          
Moline (H.S.) R   18 10   Kelly Wynn
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R   20 7   Jean Walker
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   15 13   Sara Rennie
Mundelein (H.S.) R          
Naperville (Central) R   21 10   Andy Nussbaum
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   29 2   Gary Bonk
Peoria (Manual) R          
Pontiac R   22 4    
Rockford (Jefferson) R          
Round Lake R   24 3   Gary Edge
Schaumburg (H.S.) R          
South Holland (Seton Academy) R   20 8   Laurie Jakubczak
Springfield (Lanphier) R         Jane Brenneisen
Wheaton (North) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R          
Woodstock (H.S.) R          
Chicago (Washington) *   27 4   Willie Byrd