Girls Basketball Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:30 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1976-77

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Sterling (H.S.) RSUQ 1 21 0   Sue Strong
Washington RSUQ 2 18 4   Jan Smith
Palatine (Fremd) RSUQ 3 22 2   Carol Plodzien
Centralia (H.S.) RSUQ 4 17 3   Ann Murray
Chicago (Fenger) PQ   22 1   Susan Franklin
Darien (Hinsdale South) RSUQ   20 2   Lynne Slouber
Joliet (West) RSUQ   26 2   Jo Streit
Mattoon RSUQ   12 4   Linda Blades
Champaign (Central) RS   12 2   Don Hanson
Fairfield RS   17 3   Peggy Durst
Harvey (Thornton) RS   17 3   Delores Mann
Jacksonville (H.S.) RS   17 4   Marge Howard
Kewanee (H.S.) RS   13 5   Frank Tocha
Skokie (Niles West) RS   13 4   Arlene Mulder
Wauconda RS   22 3   Jackie Jabcon
Alton (Sr.) R   22 2   Mary Bowling
Annawan R   14 2   Shirley Pletkovich
Arcola R   15 3   Nancy Stiff
Arlington Heights (Forest View) R          
Aurora (West Aurora) R   12 2   Ginny Hester
Bartonville (Limestone) R   18 2   John Gross
Belleville (East) R   8 6   Jim McHaney
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   11 5   Sue Silvey
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   7 11   John McCarthy
Brimfield R   10 2   Terry Hart
Carbondale (H.S.) R          
Carthage (Hancock Central) R   19 4   Dick Biery
Chicago (Resurrection) R          
Decatur (Eisenhower) R         Ida Brooks
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R          
Evergreen Park R   15 5   Chris Marszelek
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   16 3    
Galena (H.S.) R   11 6   Alan Merriman
Genoa (G.-Kingston) R   14 3   Cathy Bejbel
Georgetown R          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
Granite City (North) R          
Granville (Putnam County) R   12 2   Cheryl Miller
Lincoln R   13 3   Don Fults
Moline (H.S.) R   16 1   Dick Matter
Monmouth (Yorkwood) R          
Mounds (Meridian) R          
Mt. Morris R          
Oak Forest R   15 5   Sandy Ryder
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Onarga R          
Ottawa (Twp.) R          
Paris R          
Pontiac R   17 5    
Quincy (Sr.) R          
Shawneetown R   15 4   Mary Dalluge
Springfield (Southeast) R   20 3   Nancy Stoops
St. Charles (H.S.) R          
Wheeling R   15 7   Donna Dubbelde
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) R          
Woodstock (H.S.) R          
Wyoming R          
Chicago (C. Vocational) *   14 1    

1977-78

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Joliet (West) RSUQ 1 29 2   Jo Streit
Lincoln RSUQ 2 24 3   Don Fults
Moline (H.S.) RSUQ 3 18 4   Dick Matter
Mattoon RSUQ 4 20 3   Dwight Perry
Belleville (West) RSUQ   15 9   Larry Betz
Chicago (Marshall) PQ   29 1   Dorothy Gaters
Crystal Lake (H.S.) RSUQ   20 5   Linda Brady
Dundee RSUQ   27 3   Paul Judson
Annawan RS   16 3   Clarence "Pete" Hughes
Bartonville (Limestone) RS   25 4   John Gross
Chatsworth RS   18 1   Gary McCool
Eldorado RS   17 5   Wendy Kmucha
Harvey (Thornton) RS   26 4   Delores Mann
Skokie (Niles West) RS   24 3   Arlene Mulder
Wheaton (W.-Warrenville) RS   21 4   Rosanna Hart
Addison (A. Trail) R   7 1   Bev Panagiotaros
Altamont R          
Benton R   20 6   Terry Merickel
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R          
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   18 8   John McCarthy
Brussels R   14 6   David Franke
Burbank (Reavis) R   13 11   Carol Blount
Carthage (Hancock Central) R   17 10   Dick Biery
Centralia (H.S.) R   18 3   Ann Murray
Champaign (Centennial) R   6 11   Nina Brown
Charleston R   10 6   John Easter
Darien (Hinsdale South) R          
Decatur (MacArthur) R   11 4   John Wykoff
East St. Louis (Lincoln) R          
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R   19 4   Marcia Gordon
Evergreen Park R   18 6   Chris Marszelek
Freeport (H.S.) R   15 3   Linda Hock
Galena (H.S.) R   21 2   Ed Cichy
Galesburg (H.S.) R   1 19   Teri Hoehn
Goreville R          
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) R   14 7   Pat Kennedy
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   19 8   Marge Howard
Kewanee (H.S.) R   13 6   Frank Tocha
Libertyville R   18 6   Randy Samkus
London Mills (Spoon River Valley) R          
Morris R   13 9   Dick Raber
Morton R   18 6   Fritzi Klockenga
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   15 4   Sara Rennie
Naperville (Central) R          
Normal (Community) R          
Oak Forest R   19 1   Sandy Ryder
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Quincy (Sr.) R          
Rochelle R          
Rockford (Lutheran) R          
Springfield (Southeast) R   19 4   Nancy Stoops
Sterling (H.S.) R   21 1   Sue Strong
Streator (Twp.) R          
Watseka R   7 6   Barb Redeker
Waukegan (West) R   21 4   Gene Head
Wheeling R   9 7   Beth Cooper
Wyoming R          
Chicago (Orr) *   20 2   Delores Harris

1978-79

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Skokie (Niles West) RSUQ 1 28 1   Gene Earl
East St. Louis (Lincoln) DRSUQ 2 32 2   Earnest Riggins
Sterling (H.S.) RSUQ 3 29 1   Sue Strong
Oak Forest RSUQ 4 26 3   Sandy Ryder
Bartonville (Limestone) RSUQ   26 4   John Gross
Chicago (Marshall) PQ   29 1   Dorothy Gaters
Mattoon RSUQ   21 3   Dwight Perry
Waukegan (West) RSUQ   26 2   Gene Head
Chatsworth RS   19 2   Edmund "Skip" Ball
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) RS   26 1    
Jacksonville (H.S.) RS   21 5   Marge Howard
Kewanee (H.S.) RS   25 3   Frank Tocha
Maple Park (Kaneland) RS   21 5   Rick Schairer
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RS   19 7   Sara Rennie
Pontiac RS   15 5   Judy Johnson
Addison (A. Trail) R   13 3   Pat Pasko
Aurora (East) R   14 12   Susan Skelley
Benton R   16 11   Sally Niemeyer
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R          
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   11 10   Jo Ann Bowers
Buda (Western) R   16 1   Deb Stetson
Buffalo Grove R   17 10   Ann Penstone
Carbondale (H.S.) R          
Carrollton R   22 6   Marty Baker
Carthage (Hancock Central) R   17 7   Dick Biery
Centralia (H.S.) R   17 5   Ann Murray
Chicago (Good Counsel) R          
Chicago (Maria) R   27 2   Cindy Cole
Collinsville R          
Crete (C.-Monee) R   22 4   Jim Baranski
Decatur (MacArthur) R   12 3   Sharon Heise
Downers Grove (South) R         Ouida Gabel
Dundee R          
Eldorado R          
Elgin (Larkin) R          
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R   12 12   Marcia Gordon
Freeport (H.S.) R   21 3   Linda Hock
Galena (H.S.) R   19 5   Ed Cichy
Joliet (East) R          
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) R          
Lincoln R   23 1   Don Fults
London Mills (Spoon River Valley) R          
Machesney Park (Harlem) R   14 6   Jon Novak
Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland) R   11 5   Donna Blair
Moline (H.S.) R   12 7   Dick Matter
Morris R   14 9   Dick Raber
Newton R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   15 8   Mary Brown
Paris R          
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   15 11   Mike Deines
Payson (Seymour) R          
Peoria (Richwoods) R   20 2   Mary Kay Hungate
Rantoul R          
Springfield (H.S.) R   14 10   Kris Glintborg
Stronghurst (Southern) R          
Watseka R   9 10   Marilyn Maurer
Woodstock (H.S.) R          
Chicago (Corliss) *   20 5   Narcissa Roberts

1979-80 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Benton RSUQ 1 25 6   Sally Niemeyer
Sidell (Jamaica) RSUQ 2 23 2   Mary Hannig
Lemont (H.S.) RSUQ 3 23 6   Bill Bozue
Carlinville RSUQ 4 30 2   Lou Stivers
Bradford RSUQ   19 3   Ellie Hanning
London Mills (Spoon River Valley) RSUQ   23 1   Dave Freeman
Morrison RSUQ   20 8   Kevin Burns
Paxton RSUQ   24 5   George Young
Brimfield RS   19 6   Terry Hart
Casey RS   17 7   Denny Throneburg
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) RS   16 4   Pam Levar
Genoa (G.-Kingston) RS   19 5   Lenny Peterson
Greenville RS   14 6   Jim Moore
Metropolis RS         Cindy Almendinger
Monticello RS   23 5   Tom Young
Stronghurst (Southern) RS         Will Bavery
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R          
Beardstown R          
Bethany R         Jo Ann Foster
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R          
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   15 8   Jo Ann Bowers
Bridgeport (Red Hill) R          
Bunker Hill R          
Cambridge R   20 2   Carl Goff
Carmi R   12 6   Barry Lavay
Carterville R   16 5   Ray Kemp
Carthage (Hancock Central) R   16 12   Dick Biery
Coulterville R          
Dakota R          
Eldorado R          
Fithian (Oakwood) R   16 6   Mike Waters
Fulton (H.S.) R   13 8   Darel Mensch
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) R   16 6   Chuck McLain
Havana R          
Herscher R   7 10   Larry Miller
Kinmundy (K.-Alma) R   16 3   David Powless
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) R          
Madison R          
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R          
Monmouth (H.S.) R   15 9   Gary Collins
Mounds (Meridian) R          
Mt. Morris R          
Nashville R   18 4   Mike Taylor
Oakland R   18 4   Rich Frances
Orion R          
Payson (Seymour) R          
Petersburg (PORTA) R   20 3   Patty Patterson
Piper City (Ford Central) R   16 2   John Sullivan
Princeton R          
Roanoke (R.-Benson) R   15 8   Julian Morrison
Saybrook (S.-Arrowsmith) R          
Seneca R   12 12   Rich Anderson
South Beloit R          
St. Charles (Valley Lutheran) R   14 6   Larry Eichert
Stockton R   12 6   Cherith Larson
Teutopolis R   17 4   Wendy Hawnhorst
Warsaw R          
Watseka R   11 8   Marilyn Maurer
Wenona R          
Westmont R          
Wilmington R   20 6   Don Roach
Winchester R   18 10   Gerry Daley
Woodstock (Marian) R   10 8   Mary Stoner
Yorkville (H.S.) R   24 4   Tom Lester

1979-80 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RSUQ 1 31 0   Earnest Riggins
Chicago (Marshall) PQ 2 30 3   Dorothy Gaters
Joliet (East) RSUQ 3 30 3   Bob Dwyer
Buffalo Grove RSUQ 4 24 7   Tom Dineen
Chicago (Maria) RSUQ   28 4   Cindy Cole
Northfield (Marillac) RSUQ   24 5   Pat O'Connell
Peoria (Richwoods) RSUQ   26 4   Mary Kay Hungate
Sterling (H.S.) RSUQ   26 3   Sue Strong
Belleville (West) RS   23 4   Larry Betz
Carpentersville (Crown) RS         Rich Bolinder
Decatur (Lakeview) RS   16 7   Brenda Clark
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) RS   24 5   Marcia Gordon
Harvey (Thornton) RS   19 7   Judy O'Brien
Naperville (Central) RS         John Schaefer
Skokie (Niles North) RS   21 5   Marlys Taber
Alton (Sr.) R          
Antioch R          
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R   21 4   Patrick Tuttle
Aurora (West Aurora) R   20 4   Ginny Hester
Bartonville (Limestone) R   27 1   John Gross
Burbank (Reavis) R   18 5   Carol Blount
Carbondale (H.S.) R          
Chicago (Luther North) R   18 6   Jan Fisher
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   14 11   Marilyn Anderson
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) R   15 12   Tom Grimm
Crystal Lake (Central) R   13 11   Linda Brady
Darien (Hinsdale South) R          
DeKalb R          
Elgin (H.S.) R   14 9   Lee Turek
Elmhurst (York) R   26 2   Val Cothern
Elmwood Park R          
Freeport (H.S.) R   18 8   Fred Klipp
Hillside (Proviso West) R   18 7   Dave Power
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   21 5   Marge Howard
Kewanee (H.S.) R   21 3   Frank Tocha
Libertyville R   24 5   Tom Murphy
Lincoln R   21 6   Don Fults
Lockport (Twp.) R          
Machesney Park (Harlem) R   19 5   Jon Novak
Mattoon R   19 5   Dwight Perry
Minooka R   6 14   S. Poole
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R   12 12   Jean walker
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   23 3   Sara Rennie
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   9 3   Mary Brown
Orland Park (Sandburg) R          
Ottawa (Twp.) R   8 13   Marv Graunke
Paris R          
Park Ridge (Maine East) R          
Pekin R         Carol Martin
Peoria (H.S.) R          
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   10 9   Doris Hardy
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   19 3   Joe Breault
Springfield (Southeast) R   17 5   Nancy Stoops
Waukegan (West) R   18 6   Gene Head
Wheaton (North) R          
Wheaton (W.-Warrenville) R          
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) R          
Chicago (South Shore) *         William Hutchinson