IHSA Girls Basketball All-Time Coaching Records

* Last updated at 2:03 pm on Thursday, April 20, 2017

Print this page


Index of this file

Coaching Records

Wins

Wins

Most Wins

[1.] 1024*, Dorothy Gaters, Chicago (Marshall), 1975-2015 (1024-186)

[2.] 896*, David Power, Hillside (Proviso West), 1977-82, Westchester (Immaculate Heart of Mary), 1982-92, Oak Park (Fenwick), 1992-2007 (896-264)

[3.] 826*, Evan Massey, Galesburg (H.S.), 1978-2015 (826-308)

[4.] 810, Tom Dineen, Buffalo Grove, 1980-2008, Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 2009-15 (810-277)

[5.] 778*, Derril Kipp, Des Plaines (Maine West), 1981-2015 (778-304)

[6.] 708*, Nancy Stiff, Arcola, 1974-2015, (708-317)

[7.] 705, Don Robinson, Prophetstown, 1978-2014 (705-323)

[8.] 691*, John Gross, Bartonville (Limestone), 1976-2001; Peoria (Richwoods), 20004-2009 (691-194)

[9.] 690, Tanya Johnson, Elmwood Park, Northfield (Marillac), Wilmette (Loyola), Zion (Z-Benton), 1981-2015 (690-228)

[10.] 652, Dennis Koester, Teutopolis, 1983-2006, (652-88)

[11.] 618*, William Bozue, Lemont (H.S.), 1978-2015, (617-404)

[12.] 617, Peter Paul, Lisle (Benet Academy), 1986-2014 (617-240)

[13.] 603*, Sara Rennie, Mt. Vernon, 1977-2009 (603-305)

[14.] 596*, Lori Blade, Carrollton, 1994-2002, Edwardsville, 2002-2015 (296-81)

[15.] 581, Larry Peppers, Hinckley (H.-Big Rock), 1976-2008 (581-218)

[16.] 566*, Jerry Wilson, Astoria 1988-1992, Lewistown 1992-2000, Havana 2000-2015 (566-231)

[17.] 564, Dave Kohnen, Breese (Mater Dei)

[17.] 564, Rich Anderson, Seneca, 1980-2003, (564-80)

[19.] 558, Carol Plodzien, Palatine (Fremd), 1973-2006 (558-315)

[20.] 549*, John Nolan, Byron, 1980-2008, (549-220)

[21.] 544, Brenda Whitsell, Knox, Ind.; Darien (Hinsdale South), 1978-2008 (544-301)

[22.] 529, Mike Deines, Park Ridge (Maine South), 1978-2005, (529-306)

[23.] 504, Mike Snow, Warrensburg (W.-Latham), 1979-2005, (504-202)

[24.] 492*, Maury Hough, Nokomis, 1983-2003 (492-189)

[25.] 490*, Tim Fairchild, Champaign (Centennial(, 1979-2003 (490-184)

[26.] 487*, John Maniatis, Country Club Hills (Hillcrest), 1995-2014 (487-100)

[27.] 486, Ann Murray, Centralia, 1976-2003

[28.] 484, Colleen Finn-Henze, Lanark (Eastland), 1991-2015, (484-213)

[29.] 483, Vicki Green, Rushville, 1980-2003, (483-163)

[29.] 483, Zeleda Walker, Chicago (Morgan Park), 1976-78, 1980-99 (483-151)

[31.] 472*, Kathy Lanter, Okawville, 1987-2003, (472-135)

[32.] 469, Matt Long, Central-Southeastern [Coop]

[33.] 459, Henry Schenkel, Lansing (Illiana Christian), 1984-97 (459-125)

[34.] 455, Frank Mattucci, Chicago (Luther North), Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 1988-2006, (455-148)

[35.] 452, Tom Murphy, Libertyville, 1979-99

[36.] 450-271, Joe Komaromy, Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown), 1982-2008

[37.] 448, Dave Urish, Springfield (H.S.), 1984-2003 (354-224); Williamsville, 2005-09 (94-29), (448-253)

[38.] 447, Willie Grubb, McLeansboro, 1980-2003 (447-159)

[39.] 443, Fred Klipp, Freeport (H.S.), 1979-2003, (443-2002)

[40.] 434, Terry Moeller, Mascoutah, 1976-1988; 1997-2004; 2010-2016 (434-216)

[41.] 426, Kathy Miller, Marshall, 1988-2016 (426-275)

[42.] 416, Richard Biery, Carthage, 1975-94

[42.] 416, George Rosner, Streamwood 1980-1992, Palatine 1992-1996, Streamwood 1997-2016

[44.] 414, Ken Mattini, Elgin (St. Edward), Warren (1978-2015)

[44.] 414, Ken Mattini, Elgin (St. Edward), Warren (1978-2014)

[44.] 414, Jim Blane, Brimfield, 1999-2016

[47.] 412, Wayne Harre, Nashville (2001-2015)

[48.] 410 , Mike Cooper, Ottawa (Twp,), 1993-2015

[49.] 409, Tim Meiss, Hartsburg (H.-Emden), Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland), Yorkville, Eureka, 1977-2003

[50.] 402, Bruce Campbell, Gurnee (Warren), 1980-99

Most Wins, One School

[1.] 1024*, Dorothy Gaters, Chicago (Marshall), 1975-2015 (1024-186)

[2.] 826*, Evan Massey, Galesburg (H.S.), 1978-2014, (826-308)

[3.] 778*, Derril Kipp, Des Plaines (Maine West), 1982-2015 (788-304)

[4.] 708*, Nancy Stiff, Arcola, 1974-2015 (708-317)

[5.] 705*, Don Robinson, Prophetstown, 1977-2015 (705-323)

[6.] 678, Tom Dineen, Buffalo Grove, 1980-2008 (678-229)

[7.] 652, Dennis Koester, Teutopolis, 1983-2006, (652-88)

[8.] 618*, William Bozue, Lemont (H.S.), 1978-2015, (617-404)

[9.] 617, Peter Paul, Lisle (Benet Academy), 1986-2014 (617-240)

[10.] 603, Sara Rennie, Mt. Vernon, 1976-2009 (603-305)

[11.] 573*, David Power, Oak Park (Fenwick), 1992-2015 (573-171)

[12.] 564, Rich Anderson, Seneca, 1980-2003, (564-80)

[13.] 558, Carol Plodzien, Palatine (Fremd), 1972-2006 (558-315)

[14.] 549, John Nolan, Byron, 1980-2008 (549-220)

[15.] 544, John Gross, Bartonville (Limestone), 1976-2001, (544-168)

[15.] 544, Brenda Whitesell, Darien (Hinsdale South), 1981-2008 (544-301)

[17.] 508, Lori Blade, Edwardsville, 1994-2012 (507-77)

[18.] 504, Mike Snow, Warrensburg (W.-Latham), 1980-2005 (504-202)

[19.] 490, Tim Fairchild, Champaign (Centennial), 1979-2003 (490-184)

[20.] 487*, John Maniatis, Country Club Hills (Hillcrest), 1995-2014 (487-100)

[21.] 486, Ann Murray, Centralia, 1976-2003

[22.] 484, Colleen Finn-Henze, Lanark (Eastland), 1991-2015 (484-213)

[23.] 483, Vicki Green, Rushville, 1980-98, (483-163)

[24.] 475, Mike Deines, Park Ridge (Maine South), 1978-2005, (475-278)

[25.] 472*, Kathy Lanter, Okawville, 1987-2006, (472-135)

[26.] 459, Henry Schenkel, Lansing (Illiana Christian), 1984-97, (459-125)

[27.] 452, Tom Murphy, Libertyville, 1979-99

[28.] 447*, Willie Grubbs, McLeansboro, 1980-2003 (447-159)

[29.] 443, Fred Klipp, Freeport (H.S.), 1980-2002, (443-200)

[29.] 443, John Maniatis, C ountry Club Hills (Hilllcrest), 1994-2012 (443-89)

[31.] 436, Matt Long, Central-Southeastern [Coop]

[32.] 434, Terry Moeller, Mascoutah, 1976-1988; 1998-2004; 2010-16 (434-216)

[33.] 426, Kathy Miller, Marshall, 1988-2016 (426-275)

[34.] 416, Richard Biery, Carthage, 1975-93, (416-94)

[35.] 414, Jim Blane, Brimfield, 1999-2016 (414-108)

[36.] 412, Wayne Harre, Nashville 2001-2015 (412-87)

[37.] 410, Mike Cooper, Ottawa (Twp.), 1993-2013

[38.] 402, Bruce Campbell, Gurnee (Warren), 1980-99

[39.] 401*, Maury Hough, Nokomis, 1987-2003 (401-100)

[40.] 395, Wayne Harre, Nashville

[41.] 384, Milt Awe, Hampshire, 1987-2003 (384-108)

[42.] 383, Eric Orne, Quincy (Notre Dame), 2000-16 (383-83)

[42.] 383, Eric Orne, Quincy (Notre Dame), 2000-14, 2015-16

[44.] 376*, Joe Komaromy, Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown), 1982-2003 (376-201)

[45.] 366, Linda Hocker, El Paso, El Paso-Gridley, 1986-2008 (366-140)

[46.] 365, Larry Peppers, Hinckley (H.-Big Rock), 1977-98, (365-144)

[47.] 359, Marilyn Anderson, Chicago Heights (Bloom), 1973-99 (359-276)

[48.] 358, Larry Betz, Belleville (West), 1975-96, (358-165)

[48.] 358, Arthur Penny, Chicago (Young), 1981-97, (358-90)

[50.] 356, Gary Bonk, Orland Park (Sandburg), 1983-98 (356-110)