Class 4A Girls Basketball Brackets — 2017-18

* Last updated at 11:14 pm on Tuesday, February 20, 2018

Print this page

Super Sixteen

Sectional Finals Super-Sectionals STATE SEMIFINALS STATE FINALS
 
Lombard (Montini)  
Lisle (Benet Academy)  
Thu 2/22 Hillside (Proviso West) 7 pm Winner Hillside (Proviso West) Sectional  
Winner Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Sectional  
Bolingbrook   Mon 2/26 Romeoville (Lewis University) 7 pm
Naperville (Central)  
Thu 2/22 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 7 pm Winner Romeoville (Lewis University) Super-Sectional  
Winner Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional  
Edwardsville (H.S.)   Fri 3/2 Normal (Redbird Arena) 5:30 pm
Rock Island (H.S.)  
Thu 2/22 Champaign (Centennial) 7 pm Winner Champaign (Centennial) Sectional  
Winner Chicago (Mother McAuley) Sectional  
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)   Mon 2/26 Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) 7 pm
Chicago (Mother McAuley)   STATE Championship
Thu 2/22 Chicago (Mother McAuley) 7 pm    
   
Gurnee (Warren)   Sat 3/3 Normal (Redbird Arena) 7:15 pm
Lake Zurich  
Thu 2/22 Palatine (Fremd) 7 pm Winner Palatine (Fremd) Sectional  
Winner Park Ridge (Maine East) Sectional  
Des Plaines (Maine West)   Mon 2/26 Arlington Heights (Hersey) 7 pm
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)  
Thu 2/22 Park Ridge (Maine East) 7 pm Winner Arlington Heights (Hersey) Super-Sectional  
Winner Streamwood Super-Sectional  
Rockton (Hononegah)   Fri 3/2 Normal (Redbird Arena) 7:15 pm
Rockford (Boylan Catholic)  
Thu 2/22 Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 7 pm Winner Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) Sectional  
Winner Roselle (Lake Park) Sectional   Third Place
Geneva   Mon 2/26 Streamwood 7 pm    
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)      
Thu 2/22 Roselle (Lake Park) 7 pm Sat 3/3 Normal (Redbird Arena) 5:30 pm


Hillside (Proviso West) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Lombard (Montini) 61
Burbank (Reavis) 22
(16) Burbank (Reavis) 54
(17) Hillside (Proviso West) 45
Lombard (Montini) 50
LaGrange (Lyons) 44
   
   
(8) LaGrange (Lyons) 59
(9) Downers Grove (South) 56
   
   
Lombard (Montini) 45
Chicago (Kenwood) 39
   
   
(4) Chicago (Kenwood) 64
Hinsdale (Central) 37
(13) Hinsdale (Central) 65
(20) Chicago (Curie) 14
Chicago (Kenwood) 59
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 52
   
   
(5) Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 42
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 23
(12) Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 64
(21) Chicago (Kelly) 9 SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Lombard (Montini)  
Lisle (Benet Academy)  
    Thu 2/22 Hillside (Proviso West) 7 pm
   
(2) Lisle (Benet Academy) 57
Darien (Hinsdale South) 29
(15) Darien (Hinsdale South) 47
(18) Villa Park (Willowbrook) 35
Lisle (Benet Academy) 59
Summit (Argo) 51
   
   
(7) Summit (Argo) 76
(10) Chicago (Jones) 64
   
   
Lisle (Benet Academy) 66
Chicago (Whitney Young) 65
   
   
(3) Chicago (Simeon) 77
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 41
(14) Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 45
(19) Chicago (Kennedy) 12
Chicago (Simeon) 54
Chicago (Whitney Young) 70
   
   
(6) Chicago (Whitney Young) 55
(11) Downers Grove (North) 43
   
   


Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Bolingbrook 67
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 40
(15) Aurora (East) 46
(17) Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 49
Bolingbrook 65
Plainfield (North) 24
   
   
(8) Joliet (West) 49
(9) Plainfield (North) 60
   
   
Bolingbrook 73
Minooka 43
   
   
(4) Minooka 68
Plainfield (South) 52
(16) Plainfield (South) 46
(20) Romeoville (H.S.) 38
Minooka 49
Yorkville (H.S.) 42
   
   
(5) Yorkville (H.S.) 69
Oswego (H.S.) 55
(12) Plainfield (Central) 37
(21) Oswego (H.S.) 61 SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Bolingbrook  
Naperville (Central)  
    Thu 2/22 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 7 pm
   
(2) Naperville (Central) 62
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 36
(14) Joliet (Central) 63
(18) Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 67
Naperville (Central) 65
Naperville (North) 63
   
   
(7) Naperville (North) 68
(10) Lemont (H.S.) 38
   
   
Naperville (Central) 58
Lockport (Twp.) 43
   
   
(3) Plainfield (East) 55
Lockport (Twp.) 62
(13) Lockport (Twp.) 35
(19) Aurora (Metea Valley) 22
Lockport (Twp.) 52
Oswego (East) 47
   
   
(6) Aurora (West Aurora) 48
(11) Oswego (East) 53
   
   


Champaign (Centennial) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Edwardsville (H.S.) 65
Belleville (West) 18
(8) Alton (Sr.) 36
(9) Belleville (West) 40
Edwardsville (H.S.) 41
Belleville (East) 40
   
   
(4) Belleville (East) 64
Collinsville 48
(7) Collinsville 73
(11) Granite City 15
Edwardsville (H.S.) 51
Chatham (Glenwood) 40
   
   
(2) O'Fallon (H.S.) 51
Champaign (Centennial) 31
(6) Quincy (Sr.) 33
(10) Champaign (Centennial) 36
O'Fallon (H.S.) 44
Chatham (Glenwood) 48
   
   
(3) Springfield (H.S.) 49
(5) Chatham (Glenwood) 50
   
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Edwardsville (H.S.)  
Rock Island (H.S.)  
    Thu 2/22 Champaign (Centennial) 7 pm
   
(1) Rock Island (H.S.) 80
Bloomington (H.S.) 41
(8) Bloomington (H.S.) 61
(9) East Moline (United) 54
Rock Island (H.S.) 60
Normal (Community West) 35
   
   
(4) Peoria (H.S.) 49
Normal (Community West) 66
(6) Normal (Community West) 54
(11) Pekin 40
Rock Island (H.S.) 79
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 48
   
   
(2) Normal (Community) 48
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 49
(7) Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 59
(10) Ottawa (Twp.) 34
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 67
Moline (H.S.) 52
   
   
(3) Moline (H.S.) 52
(5) Danville (H.S.) 37
   
   


Chicago (Mother McAuley) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 59
Harvey (Thornton) 34
(16) Harvey (Thornton) 58
(18) Palos Heights (Shepard) 54
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 49
Crete (C.-Monee) 46
   
   
(8) Palos Hills (Stagg) 38
(9) Crete (C.-Monee) 43
   
   
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 44
Chicago Heights (Marian) 40
   
   
(4) New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) 64
Oak Lawn (Community) 54
(13) Oak Lawn (Community) 53
(17) Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) 47
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) 67
Chicago Heights (Marian) 68
   
   
(5) Chicago Heights (Marian) 51
Tinley Park (Andrew) 33
(12) Tinley Park (Andrew) 63
(21) Blue Island (Eisenhower) 27 SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)  
Chicago (Mother McAuley)  
    Thu 2/22 Chicago (Mother McAuley) 7 pm
   
(2) Chicago (Marist) 61
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 28
(15) Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 57
(19) Midlothian (Bremen) 31
Chicago (Marist) 70
South Holland (Thornwood) 44
   
   
(7) South Holland (Thornwood) 54
(10) Oak Lawn (Richards) 47
   
   
Chicago (Marist) 49
Chicago (Mother McAuley) 68
   
   
(3) Chicago (Mother McAuley) 78
Orland Park (Sandburg) 43
(14) Orland Park (Sandburg) 56
(20) Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 40
Chicago (Mother McAuley) 40
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 33
   
   
(6) Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 59
(11) New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 28
   
   


Palatine (Fremd) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Gurnee (Warren) 47
Mundelein (H.S.) 33
(16) Mundelein (H.S.) 51
(17) Buffalo Grove 41
Gurnee (Warren) 63
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 41
   
   
(8) Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 57
(9) Arlington Heights (Hersey) 51
   
   
Gurnee (Warren) 31
Grayslake (Central) 21
   
   
(4) Palatine (Fremd) 48
Wheeling 45
(13) Wheeling 49
(19) Zion (Z.-Benton) 32
Palatine (Fremd) 29
Grayslake (Central) 31
   
   
(5) Grayslake (Central) 50
Barrington 45
(12) Barrington 70
(21) Waukegan (H.S.) 49 SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Gurnee (Warren)  
Lake Zurich  
    Thu 2/22 Palatine (Fremd) 7 pm
   
(2) Lake Forest (H.S.) 61
Grayslake (North) 24
(15) Grayslake (North) 39
(18) Deerfield (H.S.) 32
Lake Forest (H.S.) 31
Lake Zurich 42
   
   
(7) Lake Zurich 48
(10) Fox Lake (Grant) 24
   
   
Lake Zurich 54
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 38
   
   
(3) Palatine (H.S.) 49
Highland Park 26
(14) Highland Park 47
(20) Round Lake 31
Palatine (H.S.) 32
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 35
   
   
(6) Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 39
(11) Libertyville 35
   
   


Park Ridge (Maine East) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Des Plaines (Maine West) 72
Skokie (Niles North) 13
(16) Skokie (Niles North) 33
(17) Chicago (Schurz) 30
Des Plaines (Maine West) 55
Glenview (Glenbrook South) 39
   
   
(8) Glenview (Glenbrook South) 44
(9) Chicago (Taft) 31
   
   
Des Plaines (Maine West) 52
Winnetka (New Trier) 38
   
   
(4) River Forest (Trinity) 73
Chicago (Lincoln Park) 31
(14) Chicago (Lincoln Park) 63
(20) Park Ridge (Maine East) 60
River Forest (Trinity) 42
Winnetka (New Trier) 67
   
   
(5) Winnetka (New Trier) 72
(12) Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 28
   
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Des Plaines (Maine West)  
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)  
    Thu 2/22 Park Ridge (Maine East) 7 pm
   
(2) Maywood (Proviso East) 78
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 28
(15) Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 65
(19) Chicago (Mather) 10
Maywood (Proviso East) 45
Park Ridge (Maine South) 48
   
   
(7) Park Ridge (Maine South) 54
(10) Skokie (Niles West) 39
   
   
Park Ridge (Maine South) 48
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 62
   
   
(3) Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 63
Chicago (Lane) 39
(13) Chicago (Lane) 70
(18) Chicago (Von Steuben) 41
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 47
Evanston (Twp.) 31
   
   
(6) Evanston (Twp.) 57
(11) Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 44
   
   


Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) McHenry 56
Streamwood 53
(8) Crystal Lake (South) 21
(9) Streamwood 40
McHenry 51
Crystal Lake (Central) 48
   
   
(4) Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 49
(5) Crystal Lake (Central) 51
   
   
McHenry 41
Rockton (Hononegah) 64
   
   
(2) Rockton (Hononegah) 67
Rockford (Auburn) 48
(7) Rockford (Auburn) 77
(8) Rockford (Guilford) 46
Rockton (Hononegah) 42
Belvidere (North) 25
   
   
(3) Rockford (East) 54
(5) Belvidere (North) 61
   
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Rockton (Hononegah)  
Rockford (Boylan Catholic)  
    Thu 2/22 Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 7 pm
   
(1) Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 43
(9) Huntley 20
   
   
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 50
Machesney Park (Harlem) 36
   
   
(4) Machesney Park (Harlem) 55
(6) Hampshire 38
   
   
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 59
Cary (C.-Grove) 36
   
   
(2) Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 55
Elgin (Larkin) 31
(7) Algonquin (Jacobs) 39
(10) Elgin (Larkin) 44
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 32
Cary (C.-Grove) 33
   
   
(3) Cary (C.-Grove) 69
South Elgin 37
(6) South Elgin 58
(11) Elgin (H.S.) 27


Roselle (Lake Park) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Geneva 62
Schaumburg (H.S.) 37
(16) Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 40
(17) Schaumburg (H.S.) 55
Geneva 59
Batavia 46
   
   
(8) Batavia 65
(9) Bartlett 62
   
   
Geneva 58
Wheaton (North) 30
   
   
(4) Wheaton (North) 47
Hoffman Estates (Conant) 33
(13) Hoffman Estates (Conant) 51
(19) DeKalb 39
Wheaton (North) 51
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 39
   
   
(5) Roselle (Lake Park) 47
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 54
(12) Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 50
(21) Lombard (Glenbard East) 40 SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Geneva  
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)  
    Thu 2/22 Roselle (Lake Park) 7 pm
   
(2) Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 48
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 18
(14) Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 66
(18) Bensenville (Fenton) 63
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 52
Elmhurst (York) 34
   
   
(7) Elmhurst (York) 45
(10) St. Charles (North) 37
   
   
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 34
Rolling Meadows 27
   
   
(3) Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 60
Addison (A. Trail) 29
(15) Addison (A. Trail) 49
(20) West Chicago (H.S.) 39
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 50
Rolling Meadows 65
   
   
(6) Rolling Meadows 62
(11) St. Charles (East) 50