Class 3A Girls Basketball Brackets — 2017-18

* Last updated at 7:49 am on Friday, February 23, 2018

Print this page

Super Sixteen

Sectional Finals Super-Sectionals STATE SEMIFINALS STATE FINALS
 
Morton 29
Peoria (Richwoods) 49
Peoria (Richwoods)  
Kankakee (Sr.)  
Kankakee (Sr.) 48 Mon 2/26 Coal City 7 pm
Kankakee (McNamara) 46
Winner Coal City Super-Sectional  
Winner Burlington (Central) Super-Sectional  
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 41 Fri 3/2 Normal (Redbird Arena) 11 am
Sycamore (H.S.) 21
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)  
Mundelein (Carmel)  
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 23 Mon 2/26 Burlington (Central) 7 pm
Mundelein (Carmel) 29 STATE Championship
   
   
Chicago (Bogan) 50 Sat 3/3 Normal (Redbird Arena) 12:45 pm
Chicago (Lindblom) 49
Chicago (Bogan)  
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy)  
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 63 Mon 2/26 River Forest (Concordia University) 7 pm
Oak Park (Fenwick) 58
Winner River Forest (Concordia University) Super-Sectional  
Winner Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional  
East St. Louis (Sr.) 36 Fri 3/2 Normal (Redbird Arena) 12:45 pm
Breese (Central) 45
Breese (Central)  
Effingham (H.S.)   Third Place
Charleston 54 Mon 2/26 Springfield (UIS) 7 pm    
Effingham (H.S.) 63    
Sat 3/3 Normal (Redbird Arena) 11 am


Dunlap Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Morton 71
Pontiac 18
(6) Pontiac 43
(8) Coal City 35
Morton 84
Herscher 32
   
   
(4) Herscher 45
Morris 35
(5) Morris 48
(9) Fairbury (Prairie Central) 35
Morton 70
Quincy (Notre Dame) 30
   
   
(2) Dunlap 51
Quincy (Notre Dame) 59
(8) Quincy (Notre Dame) 90
(9) Macomb 54
Quincy (Notre Dame) 71
Canton 67
   
   
(3) Canton 59
(5) Galesburg (H.S.) 35
   
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Morton 29
Peoria (Richwoods) 49
   
   
(1) Peoria (Richwoods) 78
Peoria (Manual) 45
(7) Peoria (Manual) 63
(10) Bartonville (Limestone) 36
Peoria (Richwoods) 71
Peoria (Notre Dame) 28
   
   
(4) Geneseo 57
Peoria (Notre Dame) 63
(6) Peoria (Notre Dame) 48
(11) East Peoria 30
Peoria (Richwoods) 60
Washington 33
   
   
(2) Washington 64
Streator (Twp.) 12
(10) Streator (Twp.) 40
(11) Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 33
Washington 55
Metamora 48
   
   
(3) Metamora 75
(7) LaSalle (L.-Peru) 33
   
   


Park Forest (Rich East) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Evergreen Park 67
Chicago (Perspectives/Leadership) [Coop] 23
(8) Chicago (Perspectives/Leadership) [Coop] 45
(9) Dolton (Thornridge) 40
Evergreen Park 55
Chicago (Brooks) 65
   
   
(4) Chicago (Brooks) 64
(5) Chicago (Agricultural Science) 25
   
   
Chicago (Brooks) 38
Kankakee (Sr.) 50
   
   
(2) Kankakee (Sr.) 59
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 51
(7) Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 40
(9) Tinley Park (H.S.) 33
Kankakee (Sr.) 59
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 54
   
   
(3) Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 51
Oak Forest 50
(6) Oak Forest 51
(11) Park Forest (Rich East) 34 SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Kankakee (Sr.) 48
Kankakee (McNamara) 46
   
   
(1) Kankakee (McNamara) 67
Joliet (Catholic Academy) 42
(8) Joliet (Catholic Academy) 58
(10) Manteno 21
Kankakee (McNamara) 42
Richton Park (Rich South) 41
   
   
(4) New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 54
(5) Richton Park (Rich South) 58
   
   
Kankakee (McNamara) 49
Chicago (Morgan Park) 46
   
   
(2) Chicago (Morgan Park) 71
(7) Chicago (Julian) 12
   
   
Chicago (Morgan Park) 76
Chicago (C. Vocational) 42
   
   
(3) Chicago (C. Vocational) 64
(6) Chicago (Noble/Butler) 59
   
   


Genoa (G.-Kingston) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 40
Aurora (Central Catholic) 20
(7) Aurora (Central Catholic) 52
(10) West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 20
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 51
Wheaton (St. Francis) 39
   
   
(4) Aurora (Rosary) 47
Wheaton (St. Francis) 72
(6) Wheaton (St. Francis) 60
(11) Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 30
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 31
Rockford (Lutheran) 27
   
   
(2) Dixon (H.S.) 44
Rochelle 26
(8) Rochelle 40
(9) Stillman Valley 37
Dixon (H.S.) 39
Rockford (Lutheran) 42
   
   
(3) Rockford (Lutheran) 58
Sterling (H.S.) 40
(7) Sterling (H.S.) 73
(11) Freeport (H.S.) 44 SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 41
Sycamore (H.S.) 21
   
   
(1) Burlington (Central) 49
Belvidere (H.S.) 35
(6) Genoa (G.-Kingston) 30
(10) Belvidere (H.S.) 33
Burlington (Central) 44
Marengo 46
   
   
(4) Rock Falls 38
(5) Marengo 39
   
   
Marengo 27
Sycamore (H.S.) 43
   
   
(2) Sycamore (H.S.) 47
Sandwich 34
(8) Plano 42
(9) Sandwich 46
Sycamore (H.S.) 50
Maple Park (Kaneland) 43
   
   
(3) Maple Park (Kaneland) 53
(5) Elgin (St. Edward) 50
   
   


Woodstock (North) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 58
Chicago (Lake View) 15
(16) Chicago (Sullivan) 25
(17) Chicago (Lake View) 35
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 57
Wauconda 29
   
   
(8) Wauconda 52
(12) Woodstock (H.S.) 37
   
   
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 49
Chicago (Resurrection) 31
   
   
(4) Chicago (Resurrection) 49
Richmond (R.-Burton) 38
(13) Richmond (R.-Burton) 65
(20) Chicago (Amundsen) 10
Chicago (Resurrection) 65
Johnsburg 42
   
   
(5) Johnsburg 60
Norridge (Ridgewood) 41
(11) Norridge (Ridgewood) 44
(21) Harvard 32 SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 23
Mundelein (Carmel) 29
   
   
(2) Vernon Hills 60
North Chicago 26
(15) Chicago (Roosevelt) 34
(18) North Chicago 50
Vernon Hills 38
Lake Villa (Lakes) 46
   
   
(7) Lake Villa (Lakes) 50
(9) Antioch 38
   
   
Lake Villa (Lakes) 28
Mundelein (Carmel) 47
   
   
(3) Woodstock (Marian) 56
Woodstock (North) 20
(14) Woodstock (North) 81
(19) Chicago (CICS/Northtown) 15
Woodstock (Marian) 47
Mundelein (Carmel) 52
   
   
(6) Mundelein (Carmel) 71
(10) Chicago (Northside) 37
   
   


Chicago (Little Village) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Chicago (Bogan) 68
Chicago (Noble/Johnson) 32
(16) Chicago (Perspectives/IIT Math & Science) [Coop] 16
(17) Chicago (Noble/Johnson) 62
Chicago (Bogan) 81
Chicago (De La Salle) 34
   
   
(8) Chicago (De La Salle) 55
(9) Chicago (Noble/Comer) 51
   
   
Chicago (Bogan) 69
Chicago (Hyde Park) 42
   
   
(4) Chicago (Hyde Park) 45
Chicago (South Shore International College Prep) 42
(13) Chicago (South Shore International College Prep) 79
(20) Chicago (Acero/Garcia) 8
Chicago (Hyde Park) 52
Chicago (King) 44
   
   
(5) Chicago (DuSable) 50
(12) Chicago (King) 65
   
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Chicago (Bogan) 50
Chicago (Lindblom) 49
   
   
(2) Chicago (Lindblom) 60
Chicago (Cristo Rey Jesuit) 11
(15) Chicago (Cristo Rey Jesuit) 40
(18) Chicago (Dyett) 14
Chicago (Lindblom) 81
Chicago (Catalyst/Maria) 26
   
   
(7) Chicago (Catalyst/Maria) 35
(10) Chicago (Back of the Yards) 31
   
   
Chicago (Lindblom) 70
Burbank (St. Laurence) 27
   
   
(3) Burbank (St. Laurence) 58
Chicago (Instituto Health Science Charter) 17
(14) Chicago (Instituto Health Science Charter) 31
(19) Chicago (Little Village) 22
Burbank (St. Laurence) 51
Chicago (Solorio Academy) 28
   
   
(6) Chicago (Solorio Academy) 48
(11) Chicago (Noble/UIC) 16
   
   


Westchester (St. Joseph) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 77
Chicago (Noble/Muchin) 10
(16) Chicago (Noble/Muchin) 51
(17) Chicago (Noble Street Charter) 31
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 73
Chicago (Noble/Golder) 22
   
   
(8) Chicago (Noble/Golder) 40
(9) Chicago (Noble/Pritzker) 33
   
   
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 56
Westchester (St. Joseph) 33
   
   
(4) Westchester (St. Joseph) 80
Chicago (Marine Leadership Academy) 11
(13) Chicago (Marine Leadership Academy) 25
(20) Chicago (Intrinsic Charter) 17
Westchester (St. Joseph) 62
Chicago (Noble/ITW Speer) 28
   
   
(5) Chicago (Noble/ITW Speer) 57
Chicago (Noble/Bulls) 22
(12) Chicago (Noble/Bulls) 47
(21) Chicago (ASPIRA/Business and Finance) 14 SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 63
Oak Park (Fenwick) 58
   
   
(2) Oak Park (Fenwick) 51
Chicago (Noble/Rauner) 11
(15) Chicago (Foreman) 0
(18) Chicago (Noble/Rauner) 2
Oak Park (Fenwick) 69
Chicago (Crane Medical Prep) 38
   
   
(7) Chicago (Crane Medical Prep) 31
(10) Chicago (Clemente) 28
   
   
Oak Park (Fenwick) 61
Chicago (Westinghouse College Prep) 40
   
   
(3) Chicago (Westinghouse College Prep) 56
Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) 32
(14) Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) 63
(19) Chicago (Acero/Soto) 13
Chicago (Westinghouse College Prep) 66
Chicago (Payton) 63
   
   
(6) Chicago (Payton) 40
(11) Elmwood Park 27
   
   


Carbondale (H.S.) Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Carterville 44
Marion (H.S.) 27
(7) Marion (H.S.) 64
(8) Metropolis (Massac County) 55
Carterville 50
Murphysboro 44
   
   
(4) Olney (Richland County) 29
Murphysboro 48
(5) Murphysboro 53
(9) Herrin (H.S.) 29
Carterville 34
East St. Louis (Sr.) 53
   
   
(2) Bethalto (Civic Memorial) 48
Troy (Triad) 19
(8) Cahokia (H.S.) 60
(9) Troy (Triad) 64
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) 36
East St. Louis (Sr.) 42
   
   
(3) Highland 39
(6) East St. Louis (Sr.) 48
   
    SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
East St. Louis (Sr.) 36
Breese (Central) 45
   
   
(1) Breese (Central) 48
Columbia 26
(7) Columbia 50
(10) Mascoutah 41
Breese (Central) 42
Freeburg 29
   
   
(4) Jerseyville (Jersey) 37
Freeburg 45
(5) Freeburg 69
(11) Waterloo (H.S.) 33
Breese (Central) 57
Salem 15
   
   
(2) Salem 49
Centralia (H.S.) 29
(10) Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 25
(11) Centralia (H.S.) 39
Salem 46
Carbondale (H.S.) 43
   
   
(3) Carbondale (H.S.) 47
(6) Benton 39
   
   


Lincoln Sectional

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS REGIONAL SEMIFINALS REGIONAL FINALS SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS & FINALS
 
   
   
(1) Charleston 58
Mt. Zion 38
(7) Mt. Zion 38
(10) Decatur (Eisenhower) 32
Charleston 72
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 35
   
   
(4) Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 50
(5) Mattoon 37
   
   
Charleston 71
Springfield (Lanphier) 59
   
   
(2) Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 48
Taylorville 26
(8) Taylorville 55
(10) Springfield (Southeast) 34
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 36
Springfield (Lanphier) 51
   
   
(3) Lincoln 58
Springfield (Lanphier) 66
(7) Springfield (Lanphier) 62
(11) Jacksonville (H.S.) 29 SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Charleston 54
Effingham (H.S.) 63
   
   
(1) Bloomington (Central Catholic) 78
Decatur (MacArthur) 63
(6) Decatur (MacArthur) 65
(9) Clinton 33
Bloomington (Central Catholic) 54
Rochester 59
   
   
(4) Rochester 39
(5) Normal (University) 28
   
   
Rochester 38
Effingham (H.S.) 42
   
   
(2) Effingham (H.S.) 72
Urbana (H.S.) 52
(8) Urbana (H.S.) 51
(9) Tolono (Unity) 42
Effingham (H.S.) 69
Champaign (Central) 38
   
   
(3) Paris 44
Champaign (Central) 47
(6) Champaign (Central) 67
(11) Rantoul 28