Class 1A Girls Basketball Schedule & Scores — 2014-15

* Last updated at 9:12 pm on Saturday, February 28, 2015

Print this page

State Final Tournament (map)

Site: Normal (Redbird Arena)

Manager: Leslie Van Dyke

Phone: 309-438-3637, Fax: 309-438-3513

E-mail: lrvandy@illinoisstate.edu

 

Fri., Feb. 27

Game 1: Moweaqua (Central A & M) 56, Prophetstown 52

Game 2: Hardin (Calhoun) 49, Gilman (Iroquois West) 36

Sat., Feb. 28

Game 3: Prophetstown 45, Gilman (Iroquois West) 28

Game 4: Moweaqua (Central A & M) 51, Hardin (Calhoun) 41

 

Illinois Valley Community College Super-Sectional (map)

Manager: Cory Tomasson

Phone: 815-224-0471, Fax: 815-224-0251

E-mail: cory_tomasson@ivcc.edu

 

Mon., Feb. 23

Game 1: Prophetstown 50, Annawan 37

 

Pecatonica Sectional (map)

Manager: Kevin Kunkel

Phone: 815-239-2611 x1313, Fax: 815-239-9128

E-mail: kevinkunkel@pecschools.com

 

Mon., Feb. 16

Game 1: Prophetstown 42, Freeport (Aquin) 39

Tue., Feb. 17

Game 2: Galena (H.S.) 63, Durand 37

Thu., Feb. 19

Game 3: Prophetstown 34, Galena (H.S.) 30

 

Polo Regional (map)

Manager: Ted Alston

Phone: 815-946-2519, Fax: 815-946-2493

E-mail: talston@polo222.org

 

Mon., Feb. 9

Game 1: Erie 57, Polo 23

Game 2: Lanark (Eastland) 56, Milledgeville 28

Wed., Feb. 11

Game 3: Prophetstown 40, Erie 24

Game 4: Ashton (A.-Franklin Center) 62, Lanark (Eastland) 58

Fri., Feb. 13

Game 5: Prophetstown 47, Ashton (A.-Franklin Center) 32

 

Dakota Regional (map)

Manager: Mark Peiffer

Phone: 815-449-2812, Fax: 815-449-2322

E-mail: mpeiffer@dakota201.com

 

Mon., Feb. 9

Game 1: Forreston 45, Lena (L.-Winslow) 33

Wed., Feb. 11

Game 2: Freeport (Aquin) 49, Forreston 26

Game 3: Dakota 44, Pearl City 33

Fri., Feb. 13

Game 4: Freeport (Aquin) 49, Dakota 41

 

Durand Regional (map)

Manager: Peter Robertson

Phone: 815-248-2171 x126, Fax: 815-248-2599

E-mail: probertson@cusd322.org

 

Mon., Feb. 9

Game 1: Orangeville 47, South Beloit 36

Tue., Feb. 10

Game 2: Durand 61, Orangeville 28

Game 3: Rockford (Christian Life) 60, Pecatonica 45

Thu., Feb. 12

Game 4: Durand 43, Rockford (Christian Life) 33

 

Galena (H.S.) Regional (map)

Manager: Ben Soat

Phone: 815-777-2413, Fax: 815-777-4259

E-mail: soatb@gusd120.k12.il.us

 

Mon., Feb. 9

Game 1: Stockton 35, Warren 33

Tue., Feb. 10

Game 2: Galena (H.S.) 54, Stockton 38

Wed., Feb. 11

Game 3: East Dubuque 43, Hanover (River Ridge) [Coop] 34

Fri., Feb. 13

Game 4: Galena (H.S.) 39, East Dubuque 33

 

Roanoke (R.-Benson) Sectional (map)

Manager: Abe Zeller

Phone: 309-923-8401, Fax: 309-923-9151

E-mail: azeller@rb60.com

 

Mon., Feb. 16

Game 1: Annawan 69, Roanoke (R.-Benson) 52

Tue., Feb. 17

Game 2: Amboy 50, Newark 41

Thu., Feb. 19

Game 3: Annawan 50, Amboy 26

 

Shabbona (Indian Creek) Regional (map)

Manager: Ehren Mertz

Phone: 815-824-2197, Fax: 815-824-2199

E-mail: emertz@ictwolves.com

 

Mon., Feb. 9

Game 1: Earlville [Coop] 40, Paw Paw 29

Tue., Feb. 10

Game 2: Amboy 59, Earlville [Coop] 21

Game 3: Shabbona (Indian Creek) 48, LaMoille [Coop] 26

Thu., Feb. 12

Game 4: Amboy 54, Shabbona (Indian Creek) 38

 

Flanagan (F.-Cornell) Regional (map)

Manager: Brian Yoder

Phone: 815-796-2291, Fax: 815-796-2856

E-mail: byoder@fc74.org

 

Mon., Feb. 9

Game 1: Varna (Midland) 52, DePue 18

Tue., Feb. 10

Game 2: Roanoke (R.-Benson) 58, Varna (Midland) 18

Game 3: Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [Coop] 55, Toulon (Stark County) 49

Thu., Feb. 12

Game 4: Roanoke (R.-Benson) 37, Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [Coop] 26

 

Woodhull (AlWood) Regional (map)

Manager: Seth Spivey

Phone: 309-334-2927, Fax: 309-334-2632

E-mail: spiveyseth@alwood.net

 

Mon., Feb. 9

Game 1: Woodhull (AlWood) [Coop] 46, Oneida (ROWVA) 29

Wed., Feb. 11

Game 2: Annawan 76, Woodhull (AlWood) [Coop] 34

Game 3: Galva 51, Kewanee (Wethersfield) 33

Thu., Feb. 12

Game 4: Annawan 63, Galva 45

 

Somonauk Regional (map)

Manager: Elizabeth Ness

Phone: 815-498-2314 x331, Fax: 815-498-9841

E-mail: nesse@somonauk.net

 

Mon., Feb. 9

Game 1: Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) 49, Dwight 17

Wed., Feb. 11

Game 2: Newark 54, Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) 20

Game 3: Serena 42, Somonauk 34

Fri., Feb. 13

Game 4: Newark 51, Serena 41

 

Decatur (Millikin University) Super-Sectional (map)

Manager: Craig White

Phone: 217-424-6344, Fax: 217-420-6629

E-mail: ccwhite@millikin.edu

 

Mon., Feb. 23

Game 1: Moweaqua (Central A & M) 69, Astoria [Coop] 51

 

Effingham (St. Anthony) Sectional (map)

Manager: Kevin Palmer

Phone: 217-342-6969, Fax: 217-342-6997

E-mail: kpalmer@stanthony.com

 

Tue., Feb. 17

Game 1: Arcola 47, Palestine [Coop] 39

Game 2: Moweaqua (Central A & M) 53, Effingham (St. Anthony) 34

Thu., Feb. 19

Game 3: Moweaqua (Central A & M) 62, Arcola 41

 

Dieterich Regional (map)

Manager: Donetta Ohnesorge

Phone: 217-925-5247 x259, Fax: 217-925-5447

E-mail: donettaohnesorge@yahoo.com

 

Mon., Feb. 9

Game 1: Altamont 59, Ramsey [Coop] 50

Game 2: Brownstown [Coop] 62, Cowden (C.-Herrick) [Coop] 53

Wed., Feb. 11

Game 3: Dieterich 51, Altamont 41

Game 4: Effingham (St. Anthony) 47, Brownstown [Coop] 35

Thu., Feb. 12

Game 5: Effingham (St. Anthony) 39, Dieterich 28

 

Palestine Regional (map)

Manager: Travis Blank

Phone: 618-586-2712, Fax: 618-586-5328

E-mail: travis.blank@palestine-pioneers.net

 

Mon., Feb. 9

Game 1: Bridgeport (Red Hill) 50, Louisville (North Clay) 36

Tue., Feb. 10

Game 2: Palestine [Coop] 61, Bridgeport (Red Hill) 49

Game 3: Oblong 37, Farina (South Central) 33

Thu., Feb. 12

Game 4: Palestine [Coop] 56, Oblong 37

 

Casey (C.-Westfield) Regional (map)

Manager: Mike Leichty

Phone: 217-932-2175, Fax: 217-932-4558

E-mail: michael.leichty@caseywestfield.org

 

Mon., Feb. 9

Game 1: Casey (C.-Westfield) 59, Hume (Shiloh) [Coop] 41

Game 2: Arthur (A.-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond) 48, Martinsville 11

Tue., Feb. 10

Game 3: Neoga 54, Casey (C.-Westfield) 31

Game 4: Arcola 51, Arthur (A.-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond) 48

Thu., Feb. 12

Game 5: Arcola 52, Neoga 36

 

Moweaqua (Central A & M) Regional (map)

Manager: Jess Lehman

Phone: 217-768-3866, Fax: 217-768-2139

E-mail: JLehman@camraiders.com

 

Mon., Feb. 9

Game 1: Pawnee 40, Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] 23

Wed., Feb. 11

Game 2: Moweaqua (Central A & M) 59, Pawnee 31

Game 3: Nokomis 43, Bethany (Okaw Valley) 32

Thu., Feb. 12

Game 4: Moweaqua (Central A & M) 49, Nokomis 33

 

Mt. Sterling (Brown County) Sectional (map)

Manager: Dave Phelps

Phone: 217-773-7752, Fax:

E-mail: dphelps@bchornets.com

 

Tue., Feb. 17

Game 1: Astoria [Coop] 49, Peoria (P. Christian) 45

Game 2: Abingdon (A.-Avon) 36, Mason City (Illini Central) 23

Thu., Feb. 19

Game 3: Astoria [Coop] 45, Abingdon (A.-Avon) 40

 

Princeville Regional (map)

Manager: Jeff Kratzer

Phone: 309-385-4660, Fax:

E-mail: jkratzer@princeville326.org

 

Mon., Feb. 9

Game 1: Princeville 41, Peoria Heights 22

Wed., Feb. 11

Game 2: Brimfield 59, Princeville 41

Game 3: Peoria (P. Christian) 38, Elmwood 31

Thu., Feb. 12

Game 4: Peoria (P. Christian) 55, Brimfield 52

 

Concord (Triopia) Regional (map)

Manager: Adam Dean

Phone: 217-457-2281 x5, Fax: 217-457-2277

E-mail: adean@triopiacusd27.org

 

Mon., Feb. 9

Game 1: Jacksonville (Routt) 53, Concord (Triopia) [Coop] 29

Game 2: Mendon (Unity) 73, Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf) 29

Tue., Feb. 10

Game 3: Astoria [Coop] 52, Jacksonville (Routt) 30

Game 4: Mendon (Unity) 51, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 47

Thu., Feb. 12

Game 5: Astoria [Coop] 61, Mendon (Unity) 55

 

Glasford (Illini Bluffs) Regional (map)

Manager: Steve Schafer

Phone: 309-389-5685, Fax: 309-389-5682

E-mail: sschafer@ib327.com

 

Mon., Feb. 9

Game 1: Sciota (West Prairie) 63, London Mills (Spoon River Valley) [Coop] 60

Tue., Feb. 10

Game 2: Glasford (Illini Bluffs) 56, Sciota (West Prairie) 28

Game 3: Abingdon (A.-Avon) 50, Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) 27

Thu., Feb. 12

Game 4: Abingdon (A.-Avon) 54, Glasford (Illini Bluffs) 48

 

Mason City (Illini Central) Regional (map)

Manager: Jim Winkelman

Phone: 217-482-3252, Fax:

E-mail: jwinkelman@illinicentral.org

 

Mon., Feb. 9

Game 1: Mt. Pulaski [Coop] 49, Forsyth (Decatur Christian) 35

Tue., Feb. 10

Game 2: Lewistown 62, Mt. Pulaski [Coop] 14

Game 3: Mason City (Illini Central) 32, Springfield (Lutheran) 30

Thu., Feb. 12

Game 4: Mason City (Illini Central) 50, Lewistown 29

 

Salem (H.S.) Super-Sectional (map)

Host: Salem

Manager: Scott Steward

Phone: 618-548-0727 x1010, Fax: 618-548-5317

E-mail: stewards@salemhigh.com

 

Mon., Feb. 23

Game 1: Hardin (Calhoun) 68, Steeleville 24

 

Junction (Gallatin County) Sectional (map)

Manager: Doug Miller

Phone: 618-272-5141, Fax: 618-272-4101

E-mail: dlmhoops@yahoo.com

 

Wed., Feb. 18

Game 1: Cairo 67, Galatia [Coop] 33

Game 2: Steeleville 43, Junction (Gallatin County) 42

Thu., Feb. 19

Game 3: Steeleville 61, Cairo 58

 

Wayne City Regional (map)

Manager: Tony Richardson

Phone: 618-895-3108 x147, Fax: 618-895-3029

E-mail: trichardson@waynecity100.org

 

Mon., Feb. 9

Game 1: Galatia [Coop] 53, Bluford (Webber) 49

Tue., Feb. 10

Game 2: Galatia [Coop] 44, Woodlawn 37

Game 3: Wayne City 45, Albion (Edwards County) 37

Thu., Feb. 12

Game 4: Galatia [Coop] 42, Wayne City 35

 

Campbell Hill (Trico) Regional (map)

Manager: Ron Coleman

Phone: 618-426-1111 x2108, Fax: 618-426-3701

E-mail: rcoleman@trico176.org

 

Mon., Feb. 9

Game 1: Steeleville 56, Wolf Lake (Shawnee) 12

Tue., Feb. 10

Game 2: Steeleville 46, Campbell Hill (Trico) 37

Game 3: Elkville (Elverado) 36, Cobden 29

Thu., Feb. 12

Game 4: Steeleville 48, Elkville (Elverado) 35

 

Goreville Regional (map)

Manager: Todd Tripp

Phone: 618-995-2142 x4, Fax: 618-995-2376

E-mail: toddtripp@gorevilleschools.com

 

Mon., Feb. 9

Game 1: Mounds (Meridian) 77, Elizabethtown (Hardin County) 32

Wed., Feb. 11

Game 2: Junction (Gallatin County) 56, Mounds (Meridian) 49

Game 3: Goreville 43, Golconda (Pope County) 37

Thu., Feb. 12

Game 4: Junction (Gallatin County) 42, Goreville 38

 

Cairo Regional (map)

Manager: Ronnie Woods

Phone: 618-734-2187, Fax: 618-734-9279

E-mail: rwoods@cairoschooldistrict1.com

 

Mon., Feb. 9

Game 1: Tamms (Egyptian) 52, Ullin (Century) 50

Tue., Feb. 10

Game 2: Cairo 53, Tamms (Egyptian) 36

Game 3: Dongola 42, Joppa (J.-Maple Grove) 20

Fri., Feb. 13

Game 4: Cairo 56, Dongola 29

 

Okawville Sectional (map)

Manager: Jon Kraus

Phone: 618-243-5201 x2306, Fax: 618-243-6022

E-mail: jkraus@okawvillek12.org

 

Tue., Feb. 17

Game 1: Hardin (Calhoun) 67, Winchester [Coop] 30

Game 2: New Athens 57, Lebanon 51

Thu., Feb. 19

Game 3: Hardin (Calhoun) 62, New Athens 34

 

Winchester Regional (map)

Manager: Brian Bettis

Phone: 217-754-3815, Fax: 217-754-3908

E-mail: bbettis@bluffs-school.com

Games to be played at Bluffs High School.

 

Mon., Feb. 9

Game 1: Barry (Western) 55, Griggsville (G.-Perry) 34

Game 2: White Hall (North Greene) 73, Payson (Seymour) 43

Tue., Feb. 10

Game 3: Winchester [Coop] 57, Barry (Western) 34

Game 4: Liberty 52, White Hall (North Greene) 43

Thu., Feb. 12

Game 5: Winchester [Coop] 51, Liberty 43

 

Carrollton Regional (map)

Manager: Greg Pohlman

Phone: 217-942-6913, Fax: 217-942-6835

E-mail: gpohlman@c-hawks.net

 

Mon., Feb. 9

Game 1: Brussels 66, Bunker Hill 47

Game 2: Mt. Olive 56, Greenfield [Coop] 44

Tue., Feb. 10

Game 3: Hardin (Calhoun) 66, Brussels 37

Game 4: Carrollton 51, Mt. Olive 43

Thu., Feb. 12

Game 5: Hardin (Calhoun) 58, Carrollton 47

 

New Athens Regional (map)

Manager: Josh Wemhoener

Phone: 618-475-2173, Fax: 618-475-2176

E-mail: jwemhoener@na60.org

 

Mon., Feb. 9

Game 1: Okawville 39, Marissa [Coop] 19

Tue., Feb. 10

Game 2: New Athens 49, Okawville 46

Game 3: Centralia (Christ Our Rock Lutheran) 46, Sandoval [Coop] 31

Thu., Feb. 12

Game 4: New Athens 51, Centralia (Christ Our Rock Lutheran) 28

 

Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) Regional (map)

Manager: Jim Montgomery

Phone: 618-939-3883, Fax: 618-939-7215

E-mail: jamontg@gibaultonline.com

 

Mon., Feb. 9

Game 1: Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) 56, Madison 35

Wed., Feb. 11

Game 2: Lebanon 44, Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) 29

Game 3: Valmeyer 47, Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 42

Thu., Feb. 12

Game 4: Lebanon 67, Valmeyer 31

 

Romeoville (Lewis University) Super-Sectional (map)

Manager: John Planek

Phone: 815-836-5937, Fax: 815-836-5835

E-mail: planekjo@lewisu.edu

 

Mon., Feb. 23

Game 1: Gilman (Iroquois West) 74, Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) 64

 

Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) Sectional (map)

Manager: David Lockwood

Phone: 847-214-3500 x3373, Fax: 847-214-3501

E-mail: dlockwood@harvestchristianacademy.org

 

Tue., Feb. 17

Game 1: Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) 57, Hebron (Alden-H.) 27

Game 2: Chicago (C. Hope Academy) 46, Chicago (Luther North) 45

Thu., Feb. 19

Game 3: Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) 75, Chicago (C. Hope Academy) 31

 

Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) Regional (map)

Manager: David Lockwood

Phone: 847-214-3500 x3373, Fax: 847-214-3501

E-mail: dlockwood@harvestchristianacademy.org

 

Mon., Feb. 9

Game 1: Mooseheart 35, Elgin (E. Academy) 14

Tue., Feb. 10

Game 2: Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) 61, Mooseheart 13

Game 3: Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) 62, Kirkland (Hiawatha) 21

Thu., Feb. 12

Game 4: Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) 53, Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) 33

 

Chicago (Luther North) Regional (map)

Manager: David Grim

Phone: 773-286-3600 x254, Fax: 773-286-0304

E-mail: dgrim@luthernorth.org

 

Mon., Feb. 9

Game 1: Chicago (Ida Crown) 41, Chicago (Waldorf) 36

Tue., Feb. 10

Game 2: Chicago (Luther North) 39, Chicago (Ida Crown) 26

Game 3: Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) 31, Chicago (Holy Trinity) 22

Fri., Feb. 13

Game 4: Chicago (Luther North) 51, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) 20

 

Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) Regional (map)

Manager: Jed Bennett

Phone: 847-385-2027, Fax: 847-259-9972

E-mail: cla.athletics@christianliberty.com

 

Mon., Feb. 9

Game 1: Deerfield (Chicagoland Jewish) 34, Lombard (College Prep) 18

Wed., Feb. 11

Game 2: Hebron (Alden-H.) 70, Deerfield (Chicagoland Jewish) 19

Game 3: Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) [Coop] 41, Evanston (Roycemore) 26

Thu., Feb. 12

Game 4: Hebron (Alden-H.) 34, Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) [Coop] 32

 

Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) Regional (map)

Manager: Lynda Pariso

Phone: 773-771-2556, Fax: 773-881-6722

E-mail: lpariso@morganparkacademy.org

 

Mon., Feb. 9

Game 1: Chicago (Spry Community Links) 2, Bridgeview (Aqsa) 0

Wed., Feb. 11

Game 2: Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) 56, Chicago (Spry Community Links) 16

Game 3: Chicago (C. Hope Academy) 51, Bridgeview (Universal) 49

Thu., Feb. 12

Game 4: Chicago (C. Hope Academy) 38, Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) 32

 

Gilman (Iroquois West) Sectional (map)

Manager: Hanns Meyer

Phone: 815-265-7241, Fax: 815-265-8108

E-mail: hmeyer@iwest.k12.il.us

 

Tue., Feb. 17

Game 1: Gilman (Iroquois West) 52, Lexington 51

Game 2: Cissna Park 49, LeRoy 25

Thu., Feb. 19

Game 3: Gilman (Iroquois West) 50, Cissna Park 44

 

Crete (Illinois Lutheran) Regional (map)

Manager: Matthew Heyn

Phone: 708-672-9244, Fax: 708-672-0512

E-mail: mheyn@ilhs.org

 

Mon., Feb. 9

Game 1: Grant Park 39, Crete (Illinois Lutheran) 38

Game 2: St. Anne 41, Donovan 18

Tue., Feb. 10

Game 3: Gilman (Iroquois West) 76, Grant Park 28

Game 4: Milford 42, St. Anne 26

Thu., Feb. 12

Game 5: Gilman (Iroquois West) 59, Milford 20

 

Danville (Schlarman) Regional (map)

Manager: Heidi Crane

Phone: 217-442-2725, Fax: 217-442-0293

E-mail: hcrane@schlarman.com

 

Mon., Feb. 9

Game 1: Chrisman 45, Armstrong 38

Wed., Feb. 11

Game 2: Cissna Park 51, Chrisman 32

Game 3: Sidell (Jamaica) [Coop] 63, Danville (Schlarman) 54

Thu., Feb. 12

Game 4: Cissna Park 47, Sidell (Jamaica) [Coop] 36

 

Fisher Regional (map)

Manager: Jon Kelly

Phone: 217-897-1225, Fax: 217-897-1708

E-mail: kellyj@fisher.k12.il.us

 

Mon., Feb. 9

Game 1: Farmer City (Blue Ridge) 42, Champaign (Judah Christian) 26

Tue., Feb. 10

Game 2: LeRoy 77, Farmer City (Blue Ridge) 19

Game 3: Fisher 59, Urbana (University) 23

Thu., Feb. 12

Game 4: LeRoy 42, Fisher 21

 

Lexington Regional (map)

Manager: Mike Castleman

Phone: 309-365-2711, Fax: 309-365-5032

E-mail: mcastleman@lexington.k12.il.us

 

Mon., Feb. 9

Game 1: Cullom (Tri-Point) 44, Buckley (Christ Lutheran) 16

Wed., Feb. 11

Game 2: Lexington 51, Cullom (Tri-Point) 31

Game 3: Colfax (Ridgeview) 36, Normal (Calvary Christian Academy) 33

Thu., Feb. 12

Game 4: Lexington 42, Colfax (Ridgeview) 30