Boys Basketball Tournament Scores

* Last updated at 10:15 am on Monday, April 24, 2017

Print this page

1950-51

First Round

Marion (H.S.) 70, Macomb (Western) 65

Freeport (H.S.) 67, Edwardsville (H.S.) 64

Peoria (Woodruff) 76, Odell (St. Paul) 62

Decatur (H.S.) 68, Danville (H.S.) 58

Moline (H.S.) 59, Pinckneyville 55

Robinson 60, Chicago (Parker) 46

Lincoln 54, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 41

Quincy (Sr.) 58, Hinsdale (Twp.) 46

Quarterfinals

Freeport (H.S.) 65, Marion (H.S.) 51

Decatur (H.S.) 73, Peoria (Woodruff) 50

Moline (H.S.) 59, Robinson 44

Quincy (Sr.) 65, Lincoln 63

Semifinals

Freeport (H.S.) 88, Decatur (H.S.) 60

Moline (H.S.) 64, Quincy (Sr.) 63 (OT)

Third Place

Quincy (Sr.) 60, Decatur (H.S.) 58

Championship

Freeport (H.S.) 71, Moline (H.S.) 51

1951-52

First Round

Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 57, Kankakee (Sr.) 56 (OT)

Pinckneyville 56, Chicago (Roosevelt) 44

Taylorville 82, Peoria (Manual) 64

Quincy (Sr.) 74, Freeport (H.S.) 68

Hebron (Alden-H.) 55, Champaign (H.S.) 46

Lawrenceville 63, Madison 61

Jacksonville (H.S.) 57, Ottawa (Twp.) 47

Rock Island (H.S.) 56, Harvey (Thornton) 35

Quarterfinals

Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 55, Pinckneyville 51

Quincy (Sr.) 69, Taylorville 64

Hebron (Alden-H.) 65, Lawrenceville 55

Rock Island (H.S.) 61, Jacksonville (H.S.) 49

Semifinals

Quincy (Sr.) 54, Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 51

Hebron (Alden-H.) 64, Rock Island (H.S.) 56

Third Place

Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 71, Rock Island (H.S.) 70

Championship

Hebron (Alden-H.) 64, Quincy (Sr.) 59 (OT)

1952-53

First Round

LaGrange (Lyons) 85, Chicago (DuSable) 68

Decatur (St. Teresa) 54, Canton 52

Pinckneyville 48, DeKalb 42

Jacksonville (H.S.) 57, Hillsboro 52 (OT)

West Frankfort (Frankfort) 67, Elgin (H.S.) 64

Peoria (H.S.) 81, Highland 53

Ottawa (Twp.) 80, Rock Island (H.S.) 66

Danville (Schlarman) 73, Lawrenceville 65

Quarterfinals

LaGrange (Lyons) 75, Decatur (St. Teresa) 43

Pinckneyville 58, Jacksonville (H.S.) 57

Peoria (H.S.) 70, West Frankfort (Frankfort) 68

Danville (Schlarman) 56, Ottawa (Twp.) 43

Semifinals

LaGrange (Lyons) 78, Pinckneyville 65

Peoria (H.S.) 66, Danville (Schlarman) 58

Third Place

Pinckneyville 71, Danville (Schlarman) 42

Championship

LaGrange (Lyons) 72, Peoria (H.S.) 60

1953-54

First Round

Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 61, Danville (H.S.) 54

Moline (H.S.) 70, Rockford (East) 53

Harvey (Thornton) 83, Toledo (Cumberland) 59

Pinckneyville 43, Springfield (H.S.) 37

Quincy (Sr.) 64, Princeton 60

Chicago (DuSable) 87, Bowen 64

Barrington 57, Litchfield 38

Edwardsville (H.S.) 60, Peoria (H.S.) 54

Quarterfinals

Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 73, Moline (H.S.) 59

Pinckneyville 61, Harvey (Thornton) 47

Chicago (DuSable) 80, Quincy (Sr.) 66

Edwardsville (H.S.) 59, Barrington 57 (OT)

Semifinals

Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 70, Pinckneyville 44

Chicago (DuSable) 89, Edwardsville (H.S.) 73

Third Place

Pinckneyville 54, Edwardsville (H.S.) 42

Championship

Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 76, Chicago (DuSable) 70

1954-55

First Round

Princeton 60, Moline (H.S.) 58

Shawneetown 61, Park Forest (Rich) 56

Elgin (H.S.) 63, Georgetown 40

Galesburg (H.S.) 77, Paris 66

Rockford (West) 58, Decatur (H.S.) 54

Lincoln 54, Peoria (Spalding) 52

Quincy (Sr.) 70, Chicago (Marshall) 59

Pinckneyville 66, Alton (Sr.) 60

Quarterfinals

Princeton 66, Shawneetown 48

Elgin (H.S.) 66, Galesburg (H.S.) 60 (OT)

Rockford (West) 75, Lincoln 65

Pinckneyville 53, Quincy (Sr.) 51

Semifinals

Elgin (H.S.) 71, Princeton 66

Rockford (West) 54, Pinckneyville 46

Third Place

Pinckneyville 58, Princeton 53

Championship

Rockford (West) 61, Elgin (H.S.) 59

1955-56

Super-Sectionals

Quincy (Sr.) 52, Springfield (Lanphier) 48

Edwardsville (H.S.) 73, Effingham (St. Anthony) 68

Peoria (H.S.) 66, LaSalle (L.-Peru) 58

Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 62, Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 57

Rockford (West) 66, Galesburg (H.S.) 64 (2 OT)

West Frankfort (Frankfort) 45, Pinckneyville 42

Chicago (Dunbar) 88, Winnetka (New Trier) 56

Rantoul 79, Taylorville 74

Quarterfinals

Edwardsville (H.S.) 68, Quincy (Sr.) 44

Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 63, Peoria (H.S.) 48

Rockford (West) 82, West Frankfort (Frankfort) 70

Chicago (Dunbar) 73, Rantoul 58

Semifinals

Edwardsville (H.S.) 88, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 61

Rockford (West) 61, Chicago (Dunbar) 48

Third Place

Chicago (Dunbar) 73, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 56

Championship

Rockford (West) 67, Edwardsville (H.S.) 65

1956-57

Super-Sectionals

Champaign (H.S.) 57, Maroa 56

Ottawa (Twp.) 58, Pekin 56 (2 OT)

Galesburg (H.S.) 60, Freeport (H.S.) 47

Collinsville 76, Charleston 57

Herrin (H.S.) 57, Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 44

Elgin (H.S.) 53, Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 52

Evanston (Twp.) 67, Chicago (Crane) 60

Quincy (Notre Dame) 65, Springfield (H.S.) 53

Quarterfinals

Ottawa (Twp.) 54, Champaign (H.S.) 51

Collinsville 61, Galesburg (H.S.) 59

Herrin (H.S.) 66, Elgin (H.S.) 60

Quincy (Notre Dame) 70, Evanston (Twp.) 63

Semifinals

Collinsville 69, Ottawa (Twp.) 61

Herrin (H.S.) 68, Quincy (Notre Dame) 47

Third Place

Ottawa (Twp.) 65, Quincy (Notre Dame) 64 (OT)

Championship

Herrin (H.S.) 45, Collinsville 42

1957-58

Super-Sectionals

Danville (Schlarman) 75, Arcola 57

Rock Falls 74, Fulton (H.S.) 62

Highland 49, Jerseyville (Jersey) 46 (OT)

Peoria (Spalding) 49, Ottawa (Twp.) 44

Springfield (H.S.) 46, Quincy (Sr.) 37

Aurora (West Aurora) 57, Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 54

Chicago (Marshall) 63, Elgin (H.S.) 43

Herrin (H.S.) 76, West Frankfort (Frankfort) 75

Quarterfinals

Rock Falls 101, Danville (Schlarman) 76

Peoria (Spalding) 58, Highland 49

Aurora (West Aurora) 59, Springfield (H.S.) 48

Chicago (Marshall) 72, Herrin (H.S.) 59

Semifinals

Rock Falls 66, Peoria (Spalding) 59

Chicago (Marshall) 74, Aurora (West Aurora) 62

Third Place

Peoria (Spalding) 59, Aurora (West Aurora) 53

Championship

Chicago (Marshall) 70, Rock Falls 64

1958-59

Super-Sectionals

Madison 83, Centralia (H.S.) 69

Waukegan (H.S.) 63, Chicago (Marshall) 62

Springfield (H.S.) 73, Macomb 39

Peoria (H.S.) 70, Ottawa (Twp.) 47

Aurora (West Aurora) 71, Harvey (Thornton) 58

Rantoul 66, Taylorville 61

Herrin (H.S.) 62, Benton 50

Galesburg (H.S.) 65, Rockford (West) 49

Quarterfinals

Waukegan (H.S.) 62, Madison 50

Springfield (H.S.) 60, Peoria (H.S.) 53

Aurora (West Aurora) 71, Rantoul 62

Galesburg (H.S.) 73, Herrin (H.S.) 69

Semifinals

Springfield (H.S.) 64, Waukegan (H.S.) 40

Aurora (West Aurora) 74, Galesburg (H.S.) 61

Third Place

Galesburg (H.S.) 78, Waukegan (H.S.) 66

Championship

Springfield (H.S.) 60, Aurora (West Aurora) 52

1959-60

Super-Sectionals

Chicago (Marshall) 71, Elgin (H.S.) 55

Monmouth (H.S.) 49, Springfield (H.S.) 48

Maywood (Proviso East) 65, Kankakee (Sr.) 62

Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 52, Danville (Schlarman) 46

Ottawa (Twp.) 78, Pekin 66

Bridgeport 85, Greenville 73

Galesburg (H.S.) 77, DeKalb 71 (OT)

West Frankfort (Frankfort) 64, Granite City 62 (2 OT)

Quarterfinals

Chicago (Marshall) 55, Monmouth (H.S.) 35

Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 53, Maywood (Proviso East) 52 (OT)

Bridgeport 61, Ottawa (Twp.) 55

West Frankfort (Frankfort) 66, Galesburg (H.S.) 63

Semifinals

Chicago (Marshall) 74, Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 62

Bridgeport 74, West Frankfort (Frankfort) 60

Third Place

West Frankfort (Frankfort) 75, Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 53

Championship

Chicago (Marshall) 79, Bridgeport 55

1960-61

Super-Sectionals

Benton 65, Belleville (Twp.) 59

Peoria (Manual) 61, Ottawa (Twp.) 45

Collinsville 66, Centralia (H.S.) 64

Rockford (East) 60, Moline (H.S.) 53

Chicago (Marshall) 56, Waukegan (H.S.) 55

Danville (Schlarman) 76, Clinton 75

Springfield (H.S.) 58, Monmouth (H.S.) 48

Harvey (Thornton) 48, Cicero (Morton East) 36

Quarterfinals

Peoria (Manual) 54, Benton 51 (OT)

Collinsville 71, Rockford (East) 48

Chicago (Marshall) 61, Danville (Schlarman) 36

Harvey (Thornton) 54, Springfield (H.S.) 52

Semifinals

Collinsville 76, Peoria (Manual) 39

Harvey (Thornton) 49, Chicago (Marshall) 47

Third Place

Chicago (Marshall) 73, Peoria (Manual) 58

Championship

Collinsville 84, Harvey (Thornton) 50

1961-62

Super-Sectionals

McLeansboro 53, Marion (H.S.) 52

Elmhurst (York) 84, Harvey (Thornton) 63

Centralia (H.S.) 78, Belleville (Twp.) 66

Chicago (Carver) 48, Chicago (St. Patrick) 42

Rock Island (H.S.) 64, Rockford (Auburn) 44

Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 41, Urbana (H.S.) 40

Quincy (Sr.) 72, Springfield (H.S.) 53

Washington 58, Pontiac 57

Quarterfinals

McLeansboro 84, Elmhurst (York) 68

Chicago (Carver) 56, Centralia (H.S.) 50

Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 61, Rock Island (H.S.) 56

Quincy (Sr.) 45, Washington 37

Semifinals

Chicago (Carver) 54, McLeansboro 41

Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 47, Quincy (Sr.) 44

Third Place

Quincy (Sr.) 85, McLeansboro 45

Championship

Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 49, Chicago (Carver) 48

1962-63

Super-Sectionals

Centralia (H.S.) 69, Collinsville 48

Metropolis 53, Herrin (H.S.) 52

Springfield (Lanphier) 91, Galesburg (H.S.) 67

Rockford (Auburn) 62, Aledo 51 (forfeited)

Peoria (H.S.) 35, Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 34

Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 93, Watseka 73

Chicago (Carver) 54, Waukegan (H.S.) 41

Geneva 60, Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 52

Quarterfinals

Centralia (H.S.) 74, Metropolis 45

Springfield (Lanphier) 58, Rockford (Auburn) 56

Peoria (H.S.) 60, Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 45

Chicago (Carver) 57, Geneva 50

Semifinals

Centralia (H.S.) 50, Springfield (Lanphier) 46

Chicago (Carver) 40, Peoria (H.S.) 37 (OT)

Third Place

Springfield (Lanphier) 60, Peoria (H.S.) 47

Championship

Chicago (Carver) 53, Centralia (H.S.) 52

1963-64

Super-Sectionals

Evanston (Twp.) 55, Chicago (Crane) 53 (2 OT)

Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 53, Arcola 37

Cobden 68, Pinckneyville 66 (3 OT)

Galesburg (H.S.) 79, Springfield (Lanphier) 66

Centralia (H.S.) 55, Collinsville 50

Rock Island (Alleman) 57, Rockford (Auburn) 56

Pekin 61, Streator (Twp.) 46

Lombard (Glenbard East) 42, Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 37

Quarterfinals

Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 73, Evanston (Twp.) 59

Cobden 60, Galesburg (H.S.) 57

Rock Island (Alleman) 57, Centralia (H.S.) 56 (OT)

Pekin 84, Lombard (Glenbard East) 43

Semifinals

Cobden 44, Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 38

Pekin 69, Rock Island (Alleman) 36

Third Place

Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 73, Rock Island (Alleman) 54

Championship

Pekin 50, Cobden 45

1964-65

Super-Sectionals

Chicago (Marshall) 69, Winnetka (New Trier East) 52 (forfeited)

Moline (H.S.) 64, Freeport (H.S.) 47

Lockport (Central) 67, Pekin 61

Collinsville 82, Lawrenceville 58

Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 54, Danville (H.S.) 52

Quincy (Sr.) 56, Jacksonville (H.S.) 52

Harvey (Thornton) 64, Franklin Park (East Leyden) 57

Marion (H.S.) 65, Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 57

Quarterfinals

Chicago (Marshall) 75, Moline (H.S.) 72 (forfeited)

Collinsville 70, Lockport (Central) 45

Quincy (Sr.) 71, Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 62

Harvey (Thornton) 64, Marion (H.S.) 60

Semifinals

Collinsville 76, Chicago (Marshall) 64

Quincy (Sr.) 64, Harvey (Thornton) 59

Third Place

Chicago (Marshall) 66, Harvey (Thornton) 59 (forfeited)

Championship

Collinsville 55, Quincy (Sr.) 52

1965-66

Super-Sectionals

Belleville (Twp.) 92, Lawrenceville 88 (OT)

Joliet (Central) 63, Pekin 50

Galesburg (H.S.) 69, Springfield (H.S.) 65

Benton 46, Centralia (H.S.) 43

Harvey (Thornton) 61, Wheaton (Central) 57

Winnetka (New Trier East) 78, Chicago (Marshall) 60

Rockford (West) 54, Rock Island (H.S.) 51

Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 68, Urbana (H.S.) 56

Quarterfinals

Belleville (Twp.) 74, Joliet (Central) 72

Galesburg (H.S.) 73, Benton 71

Harvey (Thornton) 59, Winnetka (New Trier East) 44

Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 57, Rockford (West) 44

Semifinals

Galesburg (H.S.) 65, Belleville (Twp.) 64

Harvey (Thornton) 67, Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 45

Third Place

Belleville (Twp.) 84, Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 57

Championship

Harvey (Thornton) 74, Galesburg (H.S.) 60

1966-67

Super-Sectionals

Pekin 77, Toluca 64

Elmhurst (York) 72, Chicago (Harlan) 70

Springfield (H.S.) 70, Quincy (Sr.) 68 (2 OT)

Champaign (H.S.) 36, Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 35

Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 69, North Chicago 65 (OT)

Rockford (West) 62, Moline (H.S.) 61

Carbondale (H.S.) 59, Benton 53

Collinsville 59, Effingham (H.S.) 48

Quarterfinals

Pekin 94, Elmhurst (York) 70

Springfield (H.S.) 64, Champaign (H.S.) 61

Rockford (West) 79, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 60

Carbondale (H.S.) 53, Collinsville 47

Semifinals

Pekin 77, Springfield (H.S.) 61

Carbondale (H.S.) 67, Rockford (West) 66 (OT)

Third Place

Springfield (H.S.) 81, Rockford (West) 65

Championship

Pekin 75, Carbondale (H.S.) 59

1967-68

Super-Sectionals

Carbondale (H.S.) 68, Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 66

Chicago (Crane) 73, LaGrange (Lyons) 61

Evanston (Twp.) 70, Lockport (Central) 58

Peoria (H.S.) 83, Springfield (Lanphier) 72

LaSalle (L.-Peru) 77, Danville (Schlarman) 68

DeKalb 73, Rockford (Auburn) 53

Galesburg (H.S.) 61, Quincy (Sr.) 60 (OT)

Effingham (H.S.) 54, Belleville (West) 49 (OT)

Quarterfinals

Chicago (Crane) 64, Carbondale (H.S.) 63 (OT)

Evanston (Twp.) 70, Peoria (H.S.) 48

DeKalb 82, LaSalle (L.-Peru) 77

Galesburg (H.S.) 85, Effingham (H.S.) 52

Semifinals

Evanston (Twp.) 70, Chicago (Crane) 54

Galesburg (H.S.) 63, DeKalb 60

Third Place

Chicago (Crane) 82, DeKalb 62

Championship

Evanston (Twp.) 70, Galesburg (H.S.) 51

1968-69

Super-Sectionals

Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 71, Carbondale (H.S.) 63

Aurora (East) 67, Dixon (H.S.) 50

Peoria (Spalding) 47, Lincoln 41

Belleville (East) 47, Mattoon 45

Galesburg (H.S.) 77, Quincy (Sr.) 64

Champaign (Central) 55, Normal (Community) 53 (3 OT)

Waukegan (H.S.) 63, Harvey (Thornton) 61

Maywood (Proviso East) 47, Chicago (Hirsch) 46

Quarterfinals

Aurora (East) 52, Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 46

Peoria (Spalding) 80, Belleville (East) 61

Champaign (Central) 62, Galesburg (H.S.) 57

Maywood (Proviso East) 52, Waukegan (H.S.) 44

Semifinals

Peoria (Spalding) 66, Aurora (East) 53

Maywood (Proviso East) 37, Champaign (Central) 36

Third Place

Champaign (Central) 56, Aurora (East) 49

Championship

Maywood (Proviso East) 58, Peoria (Spalding) 51

1969-70

Super-Sectionals

Effingham (St. Anthony) 85, Collinsville 79 (2 OT)

LaGrange (Lyons) 60, Sterling (H.S.) 42

Okawville 66, Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 64

Joliet (Central) 71, Park Ridge (Maine South) 68

Aurora (East) 68, Chicago (Harlan) 61

Peoria (Spalding) 41, Lincoln 37

LaSalle (L.-Peru) 81, Danville (H.S.) 63

East Moline (United) 75, Pittsfield 54

Quarterfinals

LaGrange (Lyons) 89, Effingham (St. Anthony) 88

Joliet (Central) 56, Okawville 43

Peoria (Spalding) 73, Aurora (East) 56

East Moline (United) 68, LaSalle (L.-Peru) 66

Semifinals

LaGrange (Lyons) 63, Joliet (Central) 52

East Moline (United) 77, Peoria (Spalding) 59

Third Place

Joliet (Central) 82, Peoria (Spalding) 75

Championship

LaGrange (Lyons) 71, East Moline (United) 52