IHSA Boys Basketball Tournament Team Records

* Last updated at 2:03 pm on Thursday, April 20, 2017

Print this page


Index of this file

Team Records

Appearances

Titles

Games Won

Points

Point Margin

Field Goals Made

Field Goals Attempted

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Field Goals Made

3-Point Field Goals Attempted

3-Point Field Goal Percentage

Free Throws Made

Free Throws Attempted

Free Throw Percentage

Rebounds

Assists

Blocked Shots

Steals

Fouls

Appearances

Most Appearances

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 3, Woodlawn, 2009, 2011, 2012

CLASS 2A: 2, many times

CLASS 4A: 4, Chicago (Simeon), 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013

CLASS A: 12, Pittsfield, 1979-80-81-82-85-88-90-91-93-96-99-2000

CLASS AA: 13, Peoria (Manual), 1972-82-84-86-87-88-90-91-94-95-96-97-98

OVERALL: 29, Quincy (Sr.), 1934-35-42-43-44-45-46-48-50-51-52-54-55-56-58-62-65-67-68-69-72AA-74AA-79AA-81AA-82AA-87AA-90AA-95AA-98AA

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 2, Woodlawn, 2009, 2012

CLASS 2A: 2, Peoria (Manual), 2008, 2010
—— 2, South Holland (Seton Academy), 2009, 2013

CLASS 3A: 2, Belleville (Althoff Catholic), 2015, 2016
—— 2, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2013, 2014

CLASS 4A: 4, Chicago (Simeon), 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013

CLASS A: 4, Lawrenceville, 1972, 1974, 1982, 1983

CLASS AA: 5, Peoria (Manual), 1991, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997

—— 5, Peoria (H.S.), 1977, 1983, 1989, 2003, 2004

OVERALL: 9, Peoria (H.S.), 1908, 1927, 1953, 1977, 1983, 1989, 2003, 2004, 2012
—— 9, Peoria (Manual), 1913, 1930, 1991, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2008, 2010

Titles

Most State Titles Won

CLASS 1A: 1, many times

CLASS 4A: 4, Chicago (Simeon), 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013

CLASS A: 4, Lawrenceville, 1972, 1974, 1982, 1983

CLASS AA: 4, East St. Louis (Lincoln), 1982, 1987, 1988, 1989

—— 4, Peoria (Manual), 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997

OVERALL: 6, Chicago (Simeon), 1984AA, 2006AA, 2007-3A, 2010-4A, 2011-4A, 2012-4A

Games Won

Most Consecutive Games Won

STATE TOURNAMENT SERIES

CLASS A: 19, Lawrenceville, 1982 (9), 1983 (9), 1984 (1)

CLASS AA: 36, Peoria (Manual), 1994 (8), 1995 (8), 1996 (8), 1997 (8), 1998 (4)

Points

Most Points, Tournament, Team

CLASS 1A: 137, Mooseheart, 2014-1A

CLASS 2A: 166, South Holland (Seton Academy), 2009-2A

CLASS 3A: 161, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2015-3A

CLASS 4A: 175, Chicago (Curie), 2016-4A

CLASS A: 384, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel), 1985-A

CLASS AA: 346, Aurora (East), 1972-AA

Most Points, Game, Team

STATE TOURNAMENT SERIES

CLASS A: 139, Chicago (North Lawndale College Prep) vs. Chicago (Perspectives Charter) (29), 2003 regional

CLASS AA: 130, Chicago (Marshall) vs. Chicago (Cristo Rey Jesuit) (30), 2006 regional

SINGLE-CLASS: 142, Rock Falls vs. Ashton (36), 1958 regional

REGIONAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS A: 139, Chicago (North Lawndale College Prep) vs. Chicago (Perspectives Charter) (29), 2003

CLASS AA: 130, Chicago (Marshall) vs. Chicago (Cristo Rey Jesuit) (30), 2006

SINGLE-CLASS: 142, Rock Falls vs. Ashton (36), 1958

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS A: 107, Pleasant Plains vs. Griggsville (81), 1976

CLASS AA: 119, Rockton (Hononegah) vs. Crystal Lake (Central) (107), 1991

SUPER-SECTIONAL GAME

CLASS A: 117, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) vs. Dwight (69), 1985

CLASS AA: 94, Peoria (Richwoods) vs. Sterling (63), 1975

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 75, Madison vs. Lanark (Eastland), 2010-1A third place game

CLASS 2A: 83, South Holland (Seton Academy) vs. Winnebago, 2009-2A semifinal
—— 83, South Holland (Seton Academy) vs. Metropolis (Massac County), 2009-2A title game

CLASS 3A: 91, Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) vs. Chicago (Leo), 2009-3A third place game

CLASS 4A: 85, Waukegan (H.S.) vs. O'Fallon (H.S.), 2010-4A third place game

CLASS A: 117, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) vs. Dwight, 1985-A super-sectional

CLASS AA: 107, Quincy (Sr.) vs. Aurora (East), 1972-AA semifinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 67, St. Anne vs. Nokomis, 2008-1A

CLASS 2A: 83, South Holland (Seton Academy) vs. Metropolis (Massac County), 2009-2A

CLASS 3A: 72, Peoria (H.S.) vs. North Chicago, 2012-3A

CLASS 4A: 69, Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Waukegan (H.S.), 2009-4A

CLASS A: 95, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) vs. Chrisman, 1985-A

CLASS AA: 104, Dolton (Thornridge) vs. Quincy (Sr.), 1972-AA

Most Points, Game, Both Teams

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 135, Mendon (Unity) vs. Mooseheart, 2014-1A semifinal

CLASS 2A: 150, Chicago (Hales Franciscan) vs. Breese (Central), 2010-2A third place game

CLASS 3A: 208, Chicago (Orr) vs. Chicago (Morgan Park), 2014-3A title game

CLASS 4A: 246, Chicago (Curie) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2016-4A third place game

CLASS A: 186, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) vs. Dwight, 1985-A super-sectional

CLASS AA: 203, Aurora (East) vs. Quincy (Sr.), 1972-AA semifinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 128, Nokomis vs. St. Anne, 2008-1A

CLASS 2A: 146, Metropolis (Massac County) vs. South Holland (Seton Academy), 2009-2A

CLASS 3A: 208, Chicago (Orr) vs. Chicago (Morgan Park), 2014-3A

CLASS 4A: 135, Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Waukegan (H.S.), 2009-4A

CLASS A: 177, Spring Valley (Hall) vs. Warsaw, 1997-A

CLASS AA: 173, Dolton (Thornridge) vs. Quincy (Sr.), 1972-AA

Most Points, Half, Team

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 38, St. Anne vs. Nokomis, 2008 title game (2nd half)

CLASS 2A: 32, Chicago (North Lawndale) vs. Peoria (Manual), 2008 title game (1st half)

CLASS 3A: 37, Champaign (Central) vs. Washington, 2008 third place game (2nd half)

CLASS 4A: 38, Oak Lawn (Richards) vs. Zion (Z.-Benton), 2008 title game (2nd half)

CLASS A: 65, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) vs. Dwight, 1985 super-sectional (1st half)

CLASS AA: 60, Downers Grove (South) vs. Naperville (Central), 2005 super-sectional (2nd half)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 33, Nokomis vs. St. Anne, 2008 (2nd half)

CLASS 2A: 32, Chicago (North Lawndale) vs. Peoria (Manual), 2008 (1st half)

CLASS 3A: 36, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Chicago (Marshall), 2009 (2nd half)

—— 36, Chicago (Marshall) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2009 (2nd half)

CLASS 4A: 38, Oak Lawn (Richards) vs. Zion (Z.-Benton), 2008 (2nd half)

CLASS A: 48, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) vs. Chrisman, 1985 (1st half)

CLASS AA: 57, Dolton (Thornridge) vs. Quincy (Sr.), 1972 (1st half)

Most Points, Half, Both Teams

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 71, St. Anne vs. Nokomis, 2008 title game (2nd half)

CLASS 2A: 58, Olney (East Richland) vs. Pinckneyville, 2008 third place game (2nd half)

CLASS 3A: 72, Chicago (Marshall) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2008 title game (2nd half)

CLASS 4A: 73, Oak Lawn (Richards) vs. Zion (Z.-Benton), 2008 title game (2nd half)

CLASS A: 98, Cairo (49) vs. Hamilton (49), 1993 third place (2nd half)

CLASS AA: 103, Quincy (57) vs. Aurora East (46), 1972 semifinal (2nd half)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 71, St. Anne vs. Nokomis, 2008 (2nd half)

CLASS 2A: 55, Chicago (North Lawndale) vs. Peoria (Manua), 2008 (1st half)

CLASS 3A: 72, Chicago (Marshall) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2008 (2nd half)

CLASS 4A: 73, Oak Lawn (Richards) vs. Zion (Z.-Benton), 2008 (2nd half)

CLASS A: 80, Fairbury (Prairie Central) (42) vs. Trenton (Wesclin) (38), 1990 (2nd half)

CLASS AA: 98, Springfield (Lanphier) (54) vs. Chicago (Westinghouse) (44), 2002 (2nd half)

Most Points, Quarter, Team

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 25, Nokomis vs. St. Anne, 2008 title game (4th quarter)

CLASS 2A: 21, Olney (East Richland) vs. Pinckneyville, 2008 third place game (4th quarter)

CLASS 3A: 25, Chicago (Marshall) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2008 title game (4th quarter)

CLASS 4A: 23, Oak Lawn (Richards) vs. Zion (Z.-Benton), 2008 title game (4th quarter)

CLASS A: 37, Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) vs. Harvard, 1985 third place (4th quarter)

CLASS AA: 37, Collinsville vs. Carbondale, 1994 super-sectional (4th quarter)

—— 37, Downers Grove (South) vs. Naperville (Central), 2005 super-sectional (4th quarter)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 25, Nokomis vs. St. Anne, 2008 (4th quarter)

CLASS 2A: 17, Chicago (North Lawndale) vs. Peoria (Manual), 2008 (2nd quarter)

CLASS 3A: 25, Chicago (Marshall) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2008 (4th quarter)

CLASS 4A: 23, Oak Lawn (Richards) vs. Zion (Z.-Benton), 2008 (4th quarter)

CLASS A: 31, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) vs. Chrisman, 1985 (4th quarter)

CLASS AA: 34, Springfield (Lanphier) vs. Chicago (Westinghouse), 2002 (4th quarter)

Most Points, Quarter, Both Teams

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS A: 59, Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) (35) vs. Winnebago (24), 1984 super-sectional (4th quarter)

—— 59, Chrisman (33) vs. Buffalo (Tri-City) (26), 1987 super-sectional (4th quarter)

CLASS AA: 67, Collinsville (37) vs. Carbondale (30), 1994 super-sectional (4th quarter)

TITLE GAME

CLASS A: 49, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) (31) vs. Chrisman (18), 1985 (4th quarter)

CLASS AA: 60, Springfield (Lanphier) (34) vs. Chicago (Westinghouse) (26), 2002 (4th quarter)

Fewest Points, Game, Team

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 27, Woodlawn vs. Winchester, 2011-1A semifinal

CLASS 2A: 35, Pittsfield vs. Murphysboro, 2011-2A semifinal

CLASS 3A: 36, Chicago (Brooks) vs. Rock Island (H.S.), 2011-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: 33, Edwardsville (H.S.) vs. Lisle (Benet Academy), 2014-4A semifinal

CLASS A: 18, Port Byron (Riverdale) vs. Elmhurst (Timothy Christian), 1975-A quarterfinal

CLASS AA: 20, Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) vs. Lockport (Central), 1979-AA super-sectional

SINGLE-CLASS: 6, Peoria (Manual) vs. Belvidere (H.S.), 1917 semifinal
—— 6, West Frankfort (Frankfort) vs. Canton, 1924 third place game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 35, Chicago (Leo) vs. LeRoy, 2016-1A
—— 35, Winchester vs. Newark, 2011-1A

CLASS 2A: 42, Peoria (Manual) vs. Chicago (North Lawndale Charter), 2008-2A

CLASS 3A: 37, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) vs. Belleville (Althoff Catholic), 2016-3A

CLASS 4A: 36, Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2010-4A

CLASS A: 33, Havana vs. New Lenox (Providence Catholic), 1979-A

CLASS AA: 29, Peoria (Richwoods) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2006-AA

SINGLE-CLASS: 9, Aurora (West) vs. Canton, 1928

Fewest Points, Game, Both Teams

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 69, Warrensburg (W.-Latham) vs. Nokomis, 2008-1A semifinal

CLASS 2A: 77, Breese (Central) vs. Peoria (Manual), 2010-2A semifinal

CLASS 3A: 86, Peoria (Manual) vs. New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West), 2016-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: 71, Lisle (Benet Academy) vs. Edwardsville (H.S.), 2014-4A semifinal

CLASS A: 54, New Lenox (Providence Catholic) vs. Elmhurst (Timothy Christian), 1979-A semifinal

CLASS AA: 60, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Peoria (Richwoods), 2006-AA title game

SINGLE-CLASS: 22, Canton vs. Greenville, 1923 third place game
—— 22, Belvidere (H.S.) vs. Peoria (Manual), 1917 semifinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 73, Chicago (Leo) vs. LeRoy, 2016-1A

CLASS 2A: 94, Harrisburg vs. South Holland (Seton Academy), 2013-2A

CLASS 3A: 90, Centralia vs. Rock Island (H.S.), 2011-3A

CLASS 4A: 87, Gurnee (Warren) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2011-4A
—— 87, Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2010-4A

CLASS A: 79, New Lenox (Providence Catholic) vs. Havana, 1979-A

CLASS AA: 60, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Peoria (Richwoods), 2006-AA

SINGLE-CLASS: 27, Canton vs. Aurora (West), 1928
—— 27, Harvey (Thornton) vs. Springfield (H.S.), 1933

Fewest Points, Game, Winning Team

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS A: 33, New Lenox (Providence) vs. Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) (21), 1979 semifinal

CLASS AA: 31, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Peoria (Richwoods) (29) (OT), 2006 title game

SINGLE-CLASS: 12, Canton vs. Greenville (10), 1923 third place

—— 12, Kewanee vs. Benton (11), 1932 quarterfinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS A: 44, Lawrenceville vs. Flanagan (39), 1983

CLASS AA: 31, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Peoria (Richwoods) (29) (OT), 2006

SINGLE-CLASS: 14, Harvey (Thornton) vs. Springfield (13), 1933

Fewest Points, Half, Team

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS A: 6, Port Byron (Riverdale) vs. Elmhurst (Timothy Christian), 1975 quarterfinal (2nd half)

CLASS AA: 6, Olympia Fields (Rich Central) vs. Chicago (King), 1986 title game (2nd half)

SINGLE-CLASS: 0, Moline vs. Decatur, 1937 quarterfinal (1st half)

TITLE GAME

CLASS A: 10, Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) vs. Venice, 1975 (1st half)

—— 10, Havana vs. New Lenox (Providence), 1979 (1st half)

CLASS AA: 6, Olympia Fields (Rich Central) vs. Chicago (King), 1986 (2nd half)

SINGLE-CLASS: 3, Freeport vs. Hillsboro, 1914 (2nd half)

—— 3, Canton vs. Freeport, 1926 (2nd half)

—— 3, Aurora (West) vs. Canton, 1928 (1st half)

—— 3, Canton vs. Cicero (Morton), 1932 (2nd half)

Fewest Points, Half, Both Teams

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS A: 20, New Lenox (Providence) (11) vs. Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) (9), 1979 semifinal (1st half)

CLASS AA: 23, Park Ridge (Maine South) (12) vs. Chicago (DeLaSalle) (11), 1979 quarterfinal (1st half)

—— 23, Chicago (King) (17) vs. Olympia Fields (Rich Central) (6), 1986 title game (2nd half)

SINGLE-CLASS: 3, Johnston City (2) vs. Lincoln (1), 1929 quarterfinal (1st half)

—— 3, Decatur (3) vs. Moline (0), 1937 quarterfinal (1st half)

TITLE GAME

CLASS A: 30, Seneca (16) vs. Pittsfield (14), 1991 (1st half)

CLASS AA: 23, Chicago (King) (17) vs. Olympia Fields (Rich Central) (6), 1986 (2nd half)

SINGLE-CLASS: 10, Springfield (6) vs. Harvey (Thornton) (4), 1933 (1st half)

Fewest Points, Quarter, Team

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS A: 0, Port Byron (Riverdale) vs. Elmhurst (Timothy Christian), 1975 quarterfinal (4th quarter)

—— 0, Ohio vs. West Frankfort (Frankfort), 1986 semifinal (1st quarter)

—— 0, Mendota vs. Marengo, 1990 super-sectional (2nd quarter)

—— 0, Forreston vs. Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central), 2006 super-sectional (1st quarter)

—— 0, Byron vs. Granville (Putnam County), 2007 super-sectional (3rd quarter)

CLASS AA: 0, Aurora (West) vs. Winnetka (New Trier East), 1973 semifinal (3rd quarter)

—— 0, Rockford (Boylan) vs. Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 2007 quarterfinal (3rd quarter)

SINGLE-CLASS: 0, many times

TITLE GAME

CLASS A: 2, Havana vs. New Lenox (Providence), 1979 (1st quarter)

CLASS AA: 2, Winnetka (New Trier East) vs. Chicago (Hirsch), 1973 (3rd quarter)

—— 2, Olympia Fields (Rich Central) vs. Chicago (King), 1986 (3rd quarter)

—— 2, Peoria (Richwoods) vs. Maywood (Proviso East), 1992 (2nd quarter)

—— 2, Peoria (Richwoods) vs. Maywood (Proviso East), 1992 (3rd quarter)

—— 2, Rockford (Guilford) vs. Chicago (King), 1993AA (4th quarter)

SINGLE-CLASS: 0, Canton vs. Mt. Vernon, 1920 (2nd quarter)

—— 0, Aurora (West) vs. Canton, 1928 (2nd quarter)

—— 0, Springfield vs. Harvey (Thornton), 1933 (3rd quarter)

—— 0, Harvey (Thornton) vs. Springfield, 1935 (1st quarter)

—— 0, Herrin vs. Granite City, 1940 (3rd quarter)

Fewest Points, Quarter, Both Teams

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS A: 6, West Frankfort (Frankfort) (6) vs. Ohio (0), 1986 semifinal (1st quarter)

CLASS AA: 6, Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) (4) vs. Chicago (King) (2), 1999 quarterfinal (4th quarter)

SINGLE-CLASS: 1, Elgin (1) vs. Marion (0), 1921 preliminary round (1st quarter)

—— 1, Lincoln (1) vs. Johnston City (0), 1929 quarterfinal (2nd quarter)

—— 1, Decatur (1) vs. Moline (0), 1937 quarterfinal (2nd quarter)

TITLE GAME

CLASS A: 11, Seneca (7) vs. Pittsfield (4), 1991 (1st quarter)

CLASS AA: 9, Chicago (King) (7) vs. Olympia Fields (Rich Central) (2), 1986 (3rd quarter)

SINGLE-CLASS: 2, Mt. Vernon (2) vs. Canton (0), 1920 (2nd quarter)

—— 2, Harvey (Thornton) (2) vs. Springfield (0), 1933 (3rd quarter)

—— 2, Springfield (2) vs. Harvey (Thornton) (0), 1935 (1st quarter)

Point Margin

Largest Point Margin, Game

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS A: 48, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) (117) vs. Dwight (69), 1985 super-sectional

—— 48, Venice (81) vs. Pearl City (33), 1987 quarterfinal

CLASS AA: 40, Aurora (East) (93) vs. Hoffman Estates (Conant) (53), 1972 super-sectional

SINGLE-CLASS: 51, Hinsdale (60) vs. Riverside (9), 1908 first round

—— 51, Washington (64) vs. Mt. Carroll (13), 1909 consolation final

TITLE GAME

CLASS A: 37, Teutopolis (82) vs. Ohio (45), 1986

CLASS AA: 37, Chicago (King) (79) vs. Rockford (Guilford) (42), 1993

SINGLE-CLASS: 45, Rockford (60) vs. Mt. Carroll (15), 1911

Field Goals Made

Most Field Goals Made, Tournament, Team

CLASS 1A: 49, Mooseheart, 2014-1A

CLASS 2A: 66, South Holland (Seton Academy), 2009-2A

CLASS 3A: 65, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2015-3A

CLASS 4A: 56, Rockford (Auburn), 2016-4A

CLASS A: 159, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel), 1985-A

CLASS AA: 146, Dolton (Thornridge), 1972-AA

Most Field Goals Made, Game, Team

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 33, Madison vs. Lanark (Eastland), 2010-1A third place game

CLASS 2A: 34, South Holland (Seton Academy) vs. Winnebago, 2009-2A semifinal

CLASS 3A: 38, Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) vs. Chicago (Leo), 2009-3A third place game

CLASS 4A: 32, O'Fallon (H.S.) vs. Waukegan (H.S.), 2010-4A third place game

CLASS A: 46, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) vs. Dwight, 1985-A super-sectional

CLASS AA: 44, Chicago (Westinghouse) vs. Rockford (Boylan), 1992-AA third place game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 24, Nokomis vs. St. Anne, 2008-1A

CLASS 2A: 32, South Holland (Seton Academy) vs. Metropolis (Massac County), 2009-2A

CLASS 3A: 26, Westchester (St. Joseph) vs. Belleville (Althoff Catholic), 2015-3A

CLASS 4A: 26, Zion (Z.-Benton) vs. Oak Lawn (Richards), 2008-4A

CLASS A: 43, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) vs. Chrisman, 1985-A

CLASS AA: 43, Dolton (Thornridge) vs. Quincy (Sr.), 1972-AA

Most Field Goals Made, Game, Both Teams

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 56, Madison vs. Lanark (Eastland), 2010-1A third place game

CLASS 2A: 59, South Holland (Seton Academy) vs. Winnebago, 2009-2A semifinal

CLASS 3A: 71, Chicago (Orr) vs. Chicago (Morgan Park), 2014-3A title game

CLASS 4A: 80, Chicago (Curie) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2016-4A third place game

CLASS A: 74, Madison vs. Fairfield, 1979-A super-sectional

CLASS AA: 77, Aurora (East) vs. Quincy (Sr.), 1972-AA semifinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 42, Nokomis vs. St. Anne, 2008-1A

CLASS 2A: 56, Metropolis (Massac County) vs. South Holland (Seton Academy), 2009-2A

CLASS 3A: 71, Chicago (Orr) vs. Chicago (Morgan Park), 2014-3A

CLASS 4A: 48, Oak Lawn (Richards) vs. Zion (Z.-Benton), 2008-4A

CLASS A: 67, Trenton (Wesclin) vs. Fairbury (Prairie Central), 1990-A

CLASS AA: 66, Dolton (Thornridge) vs. Quincy (Sr.), 1972-AA

SINGLE-CLASS: 67, Danville (H.S.) vs. Mt. Vernon (H.S.), 1950

Fewest Field Goals Made, Game, Team

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 8, Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) vs. Woodlawn, 2011-1A third place game

CLASS 2A: 10, Pittsfield vs. Murphysboro, 2011-2A semifinal

CLASS 3A: 11, Centralia vs. Rock Island (H.S.), 2011-3A title game

CLASS 4A: 11, Gurnee (Warren) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2011-4A title game

CLASS A: 7, Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) vs. New Lenox (Providence Catholic), 1979-A semifinal

CLASS AA: 8, Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) vs. Lockport (Central), 1979-AA super-sectional

SINGLE-CLASS: 0, Charleston vs. Galesburg (H.S.), 1921 ?

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 12, Chicago (Leo) vs. LeRoy, 2016-1A

CLASS 2A: 12, Harrisburg vs. South Holland (Seton Academy), 2013-2A

CLASS 3A: 11, Centralia vs. Rock Island (H.S.), 2011-3A

CLASS 4A: 11, Gurnee (Warren) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2011-4A

CLASS A: 14, many times

CLASS AA: 11, Peoria (Richwoods) vs. Maywood (Proviso East), 1992-AA
—— 11, Peoria (Richwoods) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2006-AA

SINGLE-CLASS: 2, Springfield (H.S.) vs. Freeport (H.S.), 1915

Fewest Field Goals Made, Game, Both Teams

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 22, Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) vs. Woodlawn, 2011-1A third place game

CLASS 2A: 24, Pittsfield vs. Rockford (R. Christian), 2011-2A third place game

CLASS 3A: 27, Centralia vs. Rock Island (H.S.), 2011-3A title game

CLASS 4A: 25, Gurnee (Warren) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2011-4A title game

CLASS A: 18, New Lenox (Providence Catholic) vs. Elmhurst (Timothy Christian), 1979-A semifinal

CLASS AA: 22, Peoria (Richwoods) vs. South Holland (Thornwood), 2006-AA semifinal

SINGLE-CLASS: 6, Springfield (H.S.) vs. Champaign (H.S.), 1919 quarterfinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 25, Chicago (Leo) vs. LeRoy, 2016-1A

CLASS 2A: 29, Harrisburg vs. South Holland (Seton Academy), 2013-2A

CLASS 3A: 27, Centralia vs. Rock Island (H.S.), 2011-3A

CLASS 4A: 25, Gurnee (Warren) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2011-4A

CLASS A: 28, Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) vs. Seneca, 2006-A

CLASS AA: 24, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Peoria (Richwoods), 2006-AA

SINGLE-CLASS: 8, Harvey (Thornton) vs. Springfield (H.S.), 1933

Field Goals Attempted

Most Field Goals Attempted, Tournament, Team

CLASS 1A: 127, Heyworth, 2014-1A

CLASS 2A: 139, Chicago (Hales Franciscan), 2010-2A

CLASS 3A: 137, Chicago (Orr), 2014-3A
—— 137, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2015-3A

CLASS 4A: 161, Rockford (Auburn), 2016-4A

CLASS A: 304, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel), 1985-A

CLASS AA: 286, East St. Louis (Sr.), 1975-AA

SINGLE-CLASS: 321, Chicago (DuSable), 1954

Most Field Goals Attempted, Game, Team

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 73, Heyworth vs. Mooseheart, 2014-1A title game

CLASS 2A: 72, Chicago (Hales Franciscan) vs. Breese (Central), 2010-2A third place game

CLASS 3A: 70, Chicago (Morgan Park) vs. Belleville (Althoff Catholic), 2015-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: 79, O'Fallon (H.S.) vs. Waukegan (H.S.), 2010-4A third place game

CLASS A: 95, Benton vs. Findlay, 1992-A semifinal

CLASS AA: 89, Chicago (Hirsch) vs. Lockport (Central), 1973-AA semifinal

SINGLE-CLASS: 110, Chicago (DuSable) vs. Bowen, 1954 ?

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 73, Heyworth vs. Mooseheart, 2014-1A

CLASS 2A: 67, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Nashville, 2014-2A

CLASS 3A: 56, Chicago (Morgan Park) vs. Cahokia (H.S.), 2013-3A

CLASS 4A: 58, Zion (Z.-Benton) vs. Oak Lawn (Richards), 2008-4A

CLASS A: 76, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) vs. Chrisman, 1985-A

CLASS AA: 74, Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) vs. Maywood (Proviso East), 1974-AA

SINGLE-CLASS: 80, Mt. Vernon (H.S.) vs. Danville (H.S.), 1950

Most Field Goals Attempted, Game, Both Teams

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 130, Madison vs. Lanark (Eastland), 2010-1A third place game

CLASS 2A: 129, Chicago (Hales Franciscan) vs. Breese (Central), 2010-2A third place game

CLASS 3A: 167, Chicago (Orr) vs. Chicago (Morgan Park), 2014-3A title game

CLASS 4A: 207, Chicago (Curie) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2016-4A third place game

CLASS A: 162, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) vs. Dwight, 1985-A super-sectional

CLASS AA: 156, Chicago (Hirsch) vs. Lockport (Central), 1973-AA semifinal

SINGLE-CLASS: 177, Bowen vs. Chicago (DuSable), 1954 ?

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 113, Mooseheart vs. Heyworth, 2014-1A

CLASS 2A: 128, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Nashville, 2014-2A

CLASS 3A: 167, Chicago (Orr) vs. Chicago (Morgan Park), 2014-3A

CLASS 4A: 106, Oak Lawn (Richards) vs. Zion (Z.-Benton), 2008-4A

CLASS A: 138, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) vs. Chrisman, 1985-A

CLASS AA: 132, Chicago (Phillips) vs. Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.), 1975-AA
—— 132, Dolton (Thornridge) vs. Quincy (Sr.), 1972-AA

SINGLE-CLASS: 150, Freeport (H.S.) vs. Moline (H.S.), 1951
—— 150, Danville (H.S.) vs. Mt. Vernon (H.S.), 1950

Fewest Field Goals Attempted, Game, Team

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 27, Winchester vs. Woodlawn, 2011-1A semifinal

CLASS 2A: 27, Olney (East Richland) vs. Pinckneyville, 2008-2A third place game

CLASS 3A: 32, Centralia vs. North Chicago, 2011-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: 30, Normal (Community) vs. Geneva, 2015-4A semifinal

CLASS A: 17, Seneca vs. Pinckneyville, 2006-A semifinal

CLASS AA: 25, Westchester (St. Joseph) vs. Dolton (Thornridge), 1999-AA super-sectional

SINGLE-CLASS: 23, Peoria (H.S.) vs. Chicago (Carver), 1963 semifinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 35, Newark vs. Winchester, 2011-1A

CLASS 2A: 32, Harrisburg vs. South Holland (Seton Academy), 2013-2A

CLASS 3A: 35, Chicago (Morgan Park) vs. Lincoln, 2014-3A

CLASS 4A: 37, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Gurnee (Warren), 2011-4A

CLASS A: 33, Carlyle vs. Rock Island (Alleman), 1989-A

CLASS AA: 31, Peoria (Richwoods) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2006-AA

Fewest Field Goals Attempted, Game, Both Teams

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 68, Woodlawn vs. Winchester, 2011-1A semifinal
—— 68, Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) vs. Woodlawn, 2011-1A third place game

CLASS 2A: 62, Pittsfield vs. Murphysboro, 2011-2A semifinal

CLASS 3A: 76, Lincoln vs. Rockford (Lutheran), 2014-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: 66, Normal (Community) vs. Geneva, 2015-4A semifinal

CLASS A: 54, Pinckneyville vs. Seneca, 2006-A semifinal

CLASS AA: 43, Chicago (Westinghouse) vs. Chicago (Farragut), 1996-AA super-sectional

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 77, Newark vs. Winchester, 2011-1A

CLASS 2A: 77, Harrisburg vs. South Holland (Seton Academy), 2013-2A

CLASS 3A: 79, Centralia vs. Rock Island (H.S.), 2011-3A

CLASS 4A: 78, Gurnee (Warren) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2011-4A

CLASS A: 72, Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) vs. Seneca, 2006-A
—— 72, New Lenox (Providence Catholic) vs. Havana, 1979-A

CLASS AA: 69, Maywood (Proviso East) vs. Peoria (Richwoods), 1992-AA
—— 69, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Peoria (Richwoods), 2006-AA

Field Goal Percentage

Highest Field Goal Percentage, Tournament, Team

CLASS 1A: .500, (40-80) Newark, 2011-1A

CLASS 2A: .579, (66-114) South Holland (Seton Academy), 2009-2A

CLASS 3A: .521, (62-119) Chicago (North Lawndale Charter), 2009-3A

CLASS 4A: .602, (50-83) Chicago (Simeon), 2013-4A

CLASS A: .621, (36-58) Springfield (Calvary), 1989-A

CLASS AA: .602, (100-166) Park Ridge (Maine South), 1979-AA

Highest Field Goal Percentage, Game, Team

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: .593, (16-27) Winchester vs. Woodlawn, 2011-1A semifinal

CLASS 2A: .630, (17-27) Olney (East Richland) vs. Pinckneyville, 2008-2A third place game
—— .630, (34-54) South Holland (Seton Academy) vs. Winnebago, 2009-2A semifinal

CLASS 3A: .585, (38-65) Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) vs. Chicago (Leo), 2009-3A third place game

CLASS 4A: .634, (26-41) Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 2014-4A semifinal

CLASS A: .732, (30-41) Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) vs. Brimfield, 1979-A quarterfinal

CLASS AA: .745, (35-47) Springfield (Lanphier) vs. Bolingbrook, 1985-AA super-sectional

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: .543, (19-35) Newark vs. Winchester, 2011-1A

CLASS 2A: .543, (25-46) Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) vs. Peoria (Manual), 2008-2A

CLASS 3A: .521, (25-48) Peoria (H.S.) vs. North Chicago, 2012-3A

CLASS 4A: .585, (24-41) Chicago (Simeon) vs. Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 2013-4A

CLASS A: .636, (21-33) Carlyle vs. Rock Island (Alleman), 1989-A

CLASS AA: .675, (27-40) Chicago (Manley) vs. Effingham (H.S.), 1980-AA

Highest Field Goal Percentage, Game, Both Teams

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: .513, (40-78) Warrensburg (W.-Latham) vs. Lewistown, 2008-1A third place game

CLASS 2A: .500, (37-74) Pinckneyville vs. Olney (East Richland), 2008-2A third place game

CLASS 3A: .532, (50-94) Champaign (Central) vs. Washington, 2008-3A third place game

CLASS 4A: .536, (45-84) Edwardsville (H.S.) vs. Maywood (Proviso East), 2013-4A third place game

CLASS A: .613, (38-62) McLeansboro (Hamilton County) vs. Pinckneyville, 2006-A super-sectional

CLASS AA: .837, (36-43) Chicago (Westinghouse) vs. Chicago (Farragut), 1996-AA super-sectional

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: .471, (40-85) Macon (Meridian) vs. Woodlawn, 2009-1A

CLASS 2A: .455, (40-88) Murphysboro vs. Chicago (Hales Franciscan), 2011-2A

CLASS 3A: .500, (51-102) Westchester (St. Joseph) vs. Belleville (Althoff Catholic), 2015-3A

CLASS 4A: .453, (48-106) Oak Lawn (Richards) vs. Zion (Z.-Benton), 2008-4A

CLASS A: .510, (51-100) Chicago (Hales Franciscan) vs. Winnebago, 2005-A

CLASS AA: .612, (52-85) Effingham (H.S.) vs. Chicago (Manley), 1980-AA

3-Point Field Goals Made

Most 3-Point Field Goals Made, Tournament, Team

CLASS 1A: 16, Woodlawn, 2012-1A
—— 16, Colfax (Ridgeview), 2015-1A

CLASS 2A: 18, Bloomington (Central Catholic), 2014-2A

CLASS 3A: 21, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2015-3A

CLASS 4A: 19, Lombard (Glenbard East), 2011-4A

CLASS A: 32, Pana (H.S.), 2001-A

CLASS AA: 32, Winnetka (New Trier), 2002-AA

Most 3-Point Field Goals Made, Game, Team

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 10, Woodlawn vs. Carrollton, 2012-1A title game

CLASS 2A: 14, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Nashville, 2014-2A title game

CLASS 3A: 18, Chicago (Morgan Park) vs. Rockford (Lutheran), 2015-3A third place game

CLASS 4A: 12, Lombard (Glenbard East) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2011-4A semifinal

CLASS A: 13, Mendota vs. Elgin (St. Edward), 1996-A super-sectional

CLASS AA: 12, Chicago (Brother Rice) vs. Maywood (Proviso East), 2005-AA super-sectional

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 10, Woodlawn vs. Carrollton, 2012-1A

CLASS 2A: 14, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Nashville, 2014-2A

CLASS 3A: 9, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) vs. Westchester (St. Joseph), 2015-3A
—— 9, Lincoln vs. Chicago (Morgan Park), 2014-3A

CLASS 4A: 11, Lisle (Benet Academy) vs. Chicago (Curie), 2016-4A

CLASS A: 12, Aurora (A. Christian) vs. Normal (University), 1995-A

CLASS AA: 10, Springfield (Lanphier) vs. Chicago (Westinghouse), 2002-AA

Most 3-Point Field Goals Made, Game, Both Teams

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 15, Brimfield vs. Colfax (Ridgeview), 2015-1A semifinal

CLASS 2A: 16, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Nashville, 2014-2A title game

CLASS 3A: 29, Rockford (Lutheran) vs. Chicago (Morgan Park), 2015-3A third place game

CLASS 4A: 20, Chicago (Curie) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2016-4A third place game

CLASS A: 19, Dakota vs. Kewanee (H.S.), 1993-A super-sectional
—— 19, Elgin (St. Edward) vs. Mendota, 1996-A super-sectional

CLASS AA: 18, East St. Louis (Sr.) vs. Peoria (Richwoods), 2000-AA third place game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 14, Woodlawn vs. Carrollton, 2012-1A

CLASS 2A: 16, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Nashville, 2014-2A

CLASS 3A: 26, Chicago (Orr) vs. Chicago (Morgan Park), 2014-3A

CLASS 4A: 17, Lisle (Benet Academy) vs. Chicago (Curie), 2016-4A

CLASS A: 16, Carlyle vs. Rock Island (Alleman), 1989-A
—— 16, Aurora (A. Christian) vs. Normal (University), 1995-A

CLASS AA: 14, Aurora (West) vs. Chicago (Westinghouse), 2000-AA

Fewest 3-Point Field Goals Made, Game, Team

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 0, Nokomis vs. Lanark (Eastland), 2013-1A third place game

CLASS 2A: 0, Decatur (St. Teresa) vs. Taylor Ridge (Rockridge), 2015-2A semifinal

CLASS 3A: 0, Rock Island (H.S.) vs. Chicago (Brooks), 2011-3A semifinal
—— 0, Springfield (Lanphier) vs. Country Club Hills (Hillcrest), 2012-3A third place game

CLASS 4A: 0, O'Fallon (H.S.) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2010-4A semifinal
—— 0, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Gurnee (Warren), 2011-4A title game

CLASS A: 0, many times

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 1, Macon (Meridian) vs. Woodlawn, 2009-1A

CLASS 2A: 1, Peoria (Manual) vs. Robinson, 2010-2A
—— 1, Decatur (St. Teresa) vs. Chicago (Uplift), 2015-2A
—— 1, Peoria (Manual) vs. Chicago (North Lawndale Charter), 2008-2A

CLASS 3A: 1, Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) vs. Peoria (Richwoods), 2010-3A
—— 1, Rock Island (H.S.) vs. Centralia, 2011-3A

CLASS 4A: 0, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Gurnee (Warren), 2011-4A

CLASS A: 0, Staunton vs. Chicago (Hales Franciscan), 1993-A

CLASS AA: 0, Maywood (Proviso East) vs. Peoria (Manual), 1991-AA
—— 0, Harvey (Thornton) vs. Peoria (Manual), 1995-AA
—— 0, Chicago (King) vs. Chicago (Gordon Tech), 1990-AA

Fewest 3-Point Field Goals Made, Game, Both Teams

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 3, Mason City (Illini Central) vs. Carrollton, 2012-1A semifinal
—— 3, Warrensburg (W.-Latham) vs. Nokomis, 2008-1A semifinal
—— 3, Macon (Meridian) vs. Woodlawn, 2009-1A title game

CLASS 2A: 2, Chicago (Hales Franciscan) vs. Robinson, 2010-2A semifinal
—— 2, Breese (Central) vs. Peoria (Manual), 2010-2A semifinal

CLASS 3A: 2, Rock Island (H.S.) vs. Chicago (Brooks), 2011-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: 2, O'Fallon (H.S.) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2010-4A semifinal

CLASS A: 0, Herrin (H.S.) vs. Pinckneyville, 2002-A super-sectional

CLASS AA: 0, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Chicago (St. Francis de Sales), 1988-AA quarterfinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 3, Macon (Meridian) vs. Woodlawn, 2009-1A

CLASS 2A: 3, Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) vs. Peoria (Manual), 2008-2A

CLASS 3A: 4, Centralia vs. Rock Island (H.S.), 2011-3A

CLASS 4A: 4, Gurnee (Warren) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2011-4A

CLASS A: 2, Staunton vs. Chicago (Hales Franciscan), 1993-A

CLASS AA: 3, Maywood (Proviso East) vs. Peoria (Richwoods), 1992-AA
—— 3, Chicago (King) vs. Chicago (Gordon Tech), 1990-AA
—— 3, Peoria (Manual) vs. Harvey (Thornton), 1995-AA

3-Point Field Goals Attempted

Most 3-Point Field Goals Attempted, Tournament, Team

CLASS 1A: 46, Forreston, 2015-1A
—— 46, Colfax (Ridgeview), 2015-1A

CLASS 2A: 57, Bloomington (Central Catholic), 2014-2A

CLASS 3A: 66, Rockford (Lutheran), 2015-3A

CLASS 4A: 58, Rockford (Auburn), 2016-4A

CLASS A: 95, Benton, 1992-A

CLASS AA: 77, Des Plaines (Maine West), 1998-AA

Most 3-Point Field Goals Attempted, Game, Team

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 30, Heyworth vs. Mooseheart, 2014-1A title game

CLASS 2A: 45, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Nashville, 2014-2A title game

CLASS 3A: 36, Rockford (Lutheran) vs. Chicago (Morgan Park), 2015-3A third place game

CLASS 4A: 31, Lombard (Glenbard East) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2011-4A semifinal

CLASS A: 40, Benton vs. Findlay, 1992-A semifinal

CLASS AA: 37, Peoria (Manual) vs. Quincy (Sr.), 1998-AA super-sectional

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 30, Heyworth vs. Mooseheart, 2014-1A

CLASS 2A: 45, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Nashville, 2014-2A

CLASS 3A: 26, Rockford (Lutheran) vs. Chicago (Morgan Park), 2014-3A
—— 26, Lincoln vs. Chicago (Morgan Park), 2014-3A

CLASS 4A: 26, Lisle (Benet Academy) vs. Chicago (Curie), 2016-4A

CLASS A: 32, Winnebago vs. Chicago (Leo), 2004-A

CLASS AA: 27, Springfield (Lanphier) vs. Chicago (Westinghouse), 2002-AA

Most 3-Point Field Goals Attempted, Game, Both Teams

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 50, Brimfield vs. Colfax (Ridgeview), 2015-1A semifinal

CLASS 2A: 64, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Nashville, 2014-2A title game

CLASS 3A: 81, Chicago (Orr) vs. Chicago (Morgan Park), 2014-3A title game

CLASS 4A: 76, Chicago (Curie) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2016-4A third place game

CLASS A: 48, Dakota vs. Kewanee (H.S.), 1993-A super-sectional

CLASS AA: 47, East St. Louis (Sr.) vs. Peoria (Richwoods), 2000-AA third place game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 37, Woodlawn vs. Carrollton, 2012-1A

CLASS 2A: 64, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Nashville, 2014-2A

CLASS 3A: 81, Chicago (Orr) vs. Chicago (Morgan Park), 2014-3A

CLASS 4A: 46, Lisle (Benet Academy) vs. Chicago (Curie), 2016-4A

CLASS A: 43, Aurora (A. Christian) vs. Normal (University), 1995-A

CLASS AA: 41, Chicago (Simeon) vs. O'Fallon (H.S.), 2007-AA

Fewest 3-Point Field Goals Attempted, Game, Team

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 1, Nokomis vs. Lanark (Eastland), 2013-1A third place game

CLASS 2A: 4, Olney (East Richland) vs. Pinckneyville, 2008-2A third place game
—— 4, Olney (East Richland) vs. Peoria (Manual), 2008-2A semifinal

CLASS 3A: 6, Springfield (Lanphier) vs. Country Club Hills (Hillcrest), 2012-3A third place game
—— 6, Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) vs. Peoria (Richwoods), 2010-3A title game

CLASS 4A: 3, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Gurnee (Warren), 2011-4A title game

CLASS A: 1, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) vs. Breese (Central), 2007-A super-sectional
—— 1, Riverton vs. Arthur, 1993-A super-sectional
—— 1, Farmington vs. Mt. Sterling (Brown County), 2007-A quarterfinal
—— 1, Fairfield vs. Freeburg, 1992-A super-sectional
—— 1, Aurora (A. Christian) vs. Farmington, 1990-A quarterfinal

CLASS AA: 0, Chicago (King) vs. Dolton (Thornridge), 1989-AA quarterfinal
—— 0, Evanston (Twp.) vs. Gurnee (Warren), 1988-AA super-sectional

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 5, Mooseheart vs. Heyworth, 2014-1A

CLASS 2A: 5, Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) vs. Peoria (Manual), 2008-2A

CLASS 3A: 6, Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) vs. Peoria (Richwoods), 2010-3A

CLASS 4A: 3, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Gurnee (Warren), 2011-4A

CLASS A: 2, Staunton vs. Chicago (Hales Franciscan), 1993-A

Fewest 3-Point Field Goals Attempted, Game, Both Teams

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 15, Nokomis vs. Lanark (Eastland), 2013-1A third place game

CLASS 2A: 13, Peoria (Manual) vs. Olney (East Richland), 2008-2A semifinal

CLASS 3A: 15, Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) vs. Springfield (Lanphier), 2012-3A third place game

CLASS 4A: 16, Gurnee (Warren) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2011-4A title game

CLASS A: 8, Lena (L.-Winslow) vs. Peoria (Bergan), 1988-A super-sectional
—— 8, Aurora (A. Christian) vs. Farmington, 1990-A quarterfinal

CLASS AA: 2, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Chicago (St. Francis de Sales), 1988-AA quarterfinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 19, Macon (Meridian) vs. Woodlawn, 2009-1A

CLASS 2A: 16, Robinson vs. Peoria (Manual), 2010-2A

CLASS 3A: 20, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Chicago (Marshall), 2008-3A

CLASS 4A: 16, Gurnee (Warren) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2011-4A

CLASS A: 9, Staunton vs. Chicago (Hales Franciscan), 1993-A

CLASS AA: 12, Maywood (Proviso East) vs. Peoria (Richwoods), 1992-AA

3-Point Field Goal Percentage

Highest 3-Point Field Goal Percentage, Tournament, Team

(minimum 20 attempts)

CLASS 1A: .444, (16-36) Woodlawn, 2012-1A

CLASS 2A: .400, (14-35) Chicago (Uplift), 2015-2A

CLASS 3A: .441, (15-34) Champaign (Centennial), 2009-3A

CLASS 4A: .500, (14-28) Waukegan (H.S.), 2009-4A

CLASS A: .609, (14-23) Farmington, 2001-A

CLASS AA: .593, (16-27) Carol Stream (Glenbard North), 2002-AA

Highest 3-Point Field Goal Percentage, Game, Team

(minimum 10 attempts)

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: .545, (6-11) Woodlawn vs. Winnetka (North Shore Country Day), 2012-1A semifinal

CLASS 2A: .545, (6-11) Rockford (R. Christian) vs. Chicago (Hales Franciscan), 2011-2A semifinal

CLASS 3A: .514, (18-35) Chicago (Morgan Park) vs. Rockford (Lutheran), 2015-3A third place game

CLASS 4A: .600, (6-10) Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Waukegan (H.S.), 2009-4A title game

CLASS A: .727, (8-11) Savanna (West Carroll) vs. Monmouth (M.-Roseville), 2007-A super-sectional

CLASS AA: .727, (8-11) Carol Stream (Glenbard North) vs. Aurora (West), 2002-AA super-sectional

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: .400, (10-25) Woodlawn vs. Carrollton, 2012-1A
—— .400, (4-10) St. Anne vs. Nokomis, 2008-1A

CLASS 2A: .417, (5-12) Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) vs. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), 2016-2A

CLASS 3A: .462, (6-13) Cahokia (H.S.) vs. Chicago (Morgan Park), 2013-3A

CLASS 4A: .600, (6-10) Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Waukegan (H.S.), 2009-4A

CLASS A: .538, (7-13) Findlay vs. Normal (University), 1992-A

CLASS AA: .500, (9-18) Peoria (Manual) vs. Carbondale (H.S.), 1994-AA

Highest 3-Point Field Goal Percentage, Game, Both Teams

(minimum 15 attempts)

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: .421, (8-19) Warrensburg (W.-Latham) vs. Lewistown, 2008-1A third place game

CLASS 2A: .371, (13-35) Breese (Mater Dei) vs. Chicago (Uplift), 2015-2A semifinal

CLASS 3A: .433, (13-30) Champaign (Centennial) vs. Chicago (North Lawndale Charter), 2009-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: .500, (11-22) Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Waukegan (H.S.), 2009-4A title game

CLASS A: .565, (13-23) Mt. Carroll vs. Auburn, 2003-A quarterfinal

CLASS AA: .706, (12-17) Aurora (West) vs. Carol Stream (Glenbard North), 2002-AA super-sectional

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: .391, (9-23) Nokomis vs. St. Anne, 2008-1A

CLASS 2A: .364, (8-22) Breese (Central) vs. Normal (University), 2012-2A

CLASS 3A: .409, (9-22) Cahokia (H.S.) vs. Chicago (Morgan Park), 2013-3A

CLASS 4A: .500, (11-22) Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Waukegan (H.S.), 2009-4A

CLASS A: .500, (15-30) Chicago (Hales Franciscan) vs. Winnebago, 2005-A

CLASS AA: .400, (10-25) Peoria (H.S.) vs. South Holland (Thornwood), 2003-AA

Free Throws Made

Most Free Throws Made, Tournament, Team

CLASS 1A: 43, St. Anne, 2008-1A

CLASS 2A: 62, Robinson, 2010-2A

CLASS 3A: 43, North Chicago, 2012-3A

CLASS 4A: 53, Chicago (Curie), 2016-4A

CLASS A: 99, Raymond (Lincolnwood), 1972-A

CLASS AA: 91, Quincy (Sr.), 1972-AA

Most Free Throws Made, Game, Team

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 27, St. Anne vs. Nokomis, 2008-1A title game

CLASS 2A: 35, Robinson vs. Peoria (Manual), 2010-2A title game

CLASS 3A: 26, Chicago (Morgan Park) vs. Chicago (Orr), 2014-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: 26, Gurnee (Warren) vs. Normal (Community), 2011-4A semifinal

CLASS A: 36, Raymond (Lincolnwood) vs. Lawrenceville, 1972-A semifinal

CLASS AA: 35, Downers Grove (South) vs. Naperville (Central), 2005-AA super-sectional

SINGLE-CLASS: 38, Pinckneyville vs. Alton (Sr.), 1955 ?

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 27, St. Anne vs. Nokomis, 2008-1A

CLASS 2A: 35, Robinson vs. Peoria (Manual), 2010-2A

CLASS 3A: 20, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Chicago (Marshall), 2008-3A

CLASS 4A: 21, Waukegan (H.S.) vs. Chicago (Whitney Young), 2009-4A

CLASS A: 31, Warsaw vs. Spring Valley (Hall), 1997-A

CLASS AA: 23, Quincy (Sr.) vs. Dolton (Thornridge), 1972-AA

Most Free Throws Made, Game, Both Teams

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 40, Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) vs. Woodlawn, 2011-1A third place game

CLASS 2A: 50, Robinson vs. Peoria (Manual), 2010-2A title game

CLASS 3A: 42, Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) vs. Springfield (Lanphier), 2012-3A third place game

CLASS 4A: 66, Chicago (Curie) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2016-4A third place game

CLASS A: 55, Lawrenceville vs. Raymond (Lincolnwood), 1972-A semifinal

CLASS AA: 52, South Holland (Thornwood) vs. Burbank (St. Laurence), 2003-AA super-sectional

SINGLE-CLASS: 62, Alton (Sr.) vs. Pinckneyville, 1955 ?

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 35, Nokomis vs. St. Anne, 2008-1A

CLASS 2A: 50, Robinson vs. Peoria (Manual), 2010-2A

CLASS 3A: 40, Chicago (Orr) vs. Chicago (Morgan Park), 2014-3A

CLASS 4A: 36, Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Waukegan (H.S.), 2009-4A

CLASS A: 51, Spring Valley (Hall) vs. Warsaw, 1997-A

CLASS AA: 41, Dolton (Thornridge) vs. Quincy (Sr.), 1972-AA

Fewest Free Throws Made, Game, Team

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 1, Forreston vs. Colfax (Ridgeview), 2015-1A third place game
—— 1, Colfax (Ridgeview) vs. Brimfield, 2015-1A semifinal

CLASS 2A: 2, Winnebago vs. South Holland (Seton Academy), 2009-2A semifinal
—— 2, Breese (Central) vs. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), 2016-2A semifinal
—— 2, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) vs. Decatur (St. Teresa), 2015-2A semifinal

CLASS 3A: 3, Washington vs. Chicago (Marshall), 2008-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: 1, Normal (Community) vs. Gurnee (Warren), 2011-4A semifinal
—— 1, Lockport (Twp.) vs. Oak Lawn (Richards), 2008-4A semifinal
—— 1, Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2012-4A semifinal

CLASS A: 0, many times

CLASS AA: 0, Moline (H.S.) vs. Chicago (Hirsch), 1973-AA quarterfinal
—— 0, Aurora (West) vs. Hoffman Estates (Conant), 1990-AA super-sectional
—— 0, Libertyville vs. Maywood (Proviso East), 1991-AA semifinal
—— 0, Peoria (Richwoods) vs. East St. Louis (Sr.), 2000-AA third place game

SINGLE-CLASS: 0, many times

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 2, Winchester vs. Newark, 2011-1A

CLASS 2A: 4, Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) vs. Peoria (Manual), 2008-2A

CLASS 3A: 4, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) vs. Westchester (St. Joseph), 2015-3A
—— 4, Lincoln vs. Chicago (Morgan Park), 2014-3A

CLASS 4A: 4, Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Lisle (Benet Academy), 2014-4A

CLASS A: 0, Spring Valley (Hall) vs. Nauvoo (N.-Colusa), 1998-A

CLASS AA: 1, Winnetka (New Trier East) vs. Chicago (Hirsch), 1973-AA

Fewest Free Throws Made, Game, Both Teams

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 8, Brimfield vs. Colfax (Ridgeview), 2015-1A semifinal

CLASS 2A: 9, Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) vs. Peoria (Manual), 2008-2A title game

CLASS 3A: 11, Peoria (Manual) vs. New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West), 2016-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: 9, Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) vs. Waukegan (H.S.), 2009-4A semifinal

CLASS A: 5, Mt. Pulaski vs. Oneida (ROVA), 1976-A title game
—— 5, Sherrard vs. Hanover (River Ridge), 1992-A super-sectional

CLASS AA: 3, Wheaton (Central) vs. Effingham (H.S.), 1981-AA quarterfinal

SINGLE-CLASS: 0, Normal (University) vs. Lawrenceville, 1918 quarterfinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 9, Woodlawn vs. Carrollton, 2012-1A

CLASS 2A: 9, Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) vs. Peoria (Manual), 2008-2A

CLASS 3A: 13, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) vs. New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West), 2016-3A

CLASS 4A: 10, Lisle (Benet Academy) vs. Chicago (Whitney Young), 2014-4A

CLASS A: 5, Mt. Pulaski vs. Oneida (ROVA), 1976-A

CLASS AA: 7, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Peoria (Richwoods), 2006-AA

SINGLE-CLASS: 4, Centralia vs. Normal (University), 1918
—— 4, Quincy (Sr.) vs. Harvey (Thornton), 1934

Free Throws Attempted

Most Free Throws Attempted, Tournament, Team

CLASS 1A: 65, St. Anne, 2008-1A

CLASS 2A: 77, Robinson, 2010-2A

CLASS 3A: 69, Peoria (H.S.), 2012-3A

CLASS 4A: 70, Chicago (Curie), 2016-4A

CLASS A: 133, Raymond (Lincolnwood), 1972-A
—— 133, Quincy (Notre Dame), 2004-A

CLASS AA: 131, Quincy (Sr.), 1972-AA

Most Free Throws Attempted, Game, Team

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 42, St. Anne vs. Nokomis, 2008-1A title game

CLASS 2A: 43, Robinson vs. Peoria (Manual), 2010-2A title game

CLASS 3A: 38, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) vs. Chicago (Morgan Park), 2015-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: 34, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Rockford (Auburn), 2016-4A third place game

CLASS A: 47, Warsaw vs. Spring Valley (Hall), 1997-A title game
—— 47, Mounds (Meridian) vs. DuQuoin (H.S.), 1972-A super-sectional

CLASS AA: 46, Rock Island (H.S.) vs. Elgin (Larkin), 1991-AA super-sectional

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 42, St. Anne vs. Nokomis, 2008-1A

CLASS 2A: 43, Robinson vs. Peoria (Manual), 2010-2A

CLASS 3A: 32, Peoria (H.S.) vs. North Chicago, 2012-3A

CLASS 4A: 31, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Gurnee (Warren), 2011-4A

CLASS A: 47, Warsaw vs. Spring Valley (Hall), 1997-A

CLASS AA: 33, Westchester (St. Joseph) vs. Gurnee (Warren), 1999-AA

Most Free Throws Attempted, Game, Both Teams

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 56, Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) vs. Woodlawn, 2011-1A third place game

CLASS 2A: 66, Robinson vs. Peoria (Manual), 2010-2A title game

CLASS 3A: 72, Chicago (Orr) vs. Chicago (Morgan Park), 2014-3A title game

CLASS 4A: 100, Chicago (Curie) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2016-4A third place game

CLASS A: 78, Spring Valley (Hall) vs. Warsaw, 1997-A title game

CLASS AA: 76, Chicago (Westinghouse) vs. Maywood (Proviso East), 1981-AA semifinal

SINGLE-CLASS: 81, Alton (Sr.) vs. Pinckneyville, 1955 ?

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 52, Mason City (Illini Central) vs. Madison, 2013-1A
—— 52, Nokomis vs. St. Anne, 2008-1A

CLASS 2A: 66, Robinson vs. Peoria (Manual), 2010-2A

CLASS 3A: 72, Chicago (Orr) vs. Chicago (Morgan Park), 2014-3A

CLASS 4A: 50, Gurnee (Warren) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2011-4A
—— 50, Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Waukegan (H.S.), 2009-4A

CLASS A: 78, Spring Valley (Hall) vs. Warsaw, 1997-A

CLASS AA: 58, Chicago (Westinghouse) vs. Springfield (Lanphier), 2002-AA

Fewest Free Throws Attempted, Game, Team

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 2, Colfax (Ridgeview) vs. Brimfield, 2015-1A semifinal

CLASS 2A: 3, Breese (Central) vs. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), 2016-2A semifinal

CLASS 3A: 5, Washington vs. Chicago (Marshall), 2008-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: 2, Lockport (Twp.) vs. Oak Lawn (Richards), 2008-4A semifinal

CLASS A: 0, Madison vs. Robinson, 1977-A super-sectional
—— 0, Pittsfield vs. Chicago (Luther South), 1980-A quarterfinal

CLASS AA: 0, Libertyville vs. Maywood (Proviso East), 1991-AA semifinal
—— 0, Peoria (Richwoods) vs. East St. Louis (Sr.), 2000-AA third place game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 4, Woodlawn vs. Carrollton, 2012-1A
—— 4, Winchester vs. Newark, 2011-1A

CLASS 2A: 7, Peoria (Manual) vs. Chicago (North Lawndale Charter), 2008-2A

CLASS 3A: 6, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) vs. Belleville (Althoff Catholic), 2016-3A

CLASS 4A: 7, Zion (Z.-Benton) vs. Oak Lawn (Richards), 2008-4A

CLASS A: 1, Spring Valley (Hall) vs. Nauvoo (N.-Colusa), 1998-A

CLASS AA: 4, South Holland (Thornwood) vs. Peoria (H.S.), 2003-AA
—— 4, O'Fallon (H.S.) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2007-AA

Fewest Free Throws Attempted, Game, Both Teams

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 12, Woodlawn vs. Carrollton, 2012-1A title game
—— 12, Brimfield vs. Colfax (Ridgeview), 2015-1A semifinal

CLASS 2A: 16, Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) vs. Peoria (Manual), 2008-2A title game

CLASS 3A: 15, Peoria (Manual) vs. New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West), 2016-3A semifinal
—— 15, Rockford (Lutheran) vs. Chicago (Morgan Park), 2015-3A third place game

CLASS 4A: 12, Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) vs. Waukegan (H.S.), 2009-4A semifinal

CLASS A: 9, Mt. Pulaski vs. Oneida (ROVA), 1976-A title game

CLASS AA: 5, Wheaton (Central) vs. Effingham (H.S.), 1981-AA quarterfinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 12, Woodlawn vs. Carrollton, 2012-1A

CLASS 2A: 16, Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) vs. Peoria (Manual), 2008-2A

CLASS 3A: 21, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) vs. New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West), 2016-3A
—— 21, Champaign (Centennial) vs. Oswego (H.S.), 2009-3A

CLASS 4A: 18, Lisle (Benet Academy) vs. Chicago (Whitney Young), 2014-4A

CLASS A: 9, Mt. Pulaski vs. Oneida (ROVA), 1976-A

CLASS AA: 13, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Peoria (Richwoods), 2006-AA
—— 13, Peoria (H.S.) vs. South Holland (Thornwood), 2003-AA

Free Throw Percentage

Highest Free Throw Percentage, Tournament, Team

(minimum 30 attempts)

CLASS 1A: .774, (24-31) Newark, 2011-1A
—— .774, (24-31) Woodlawn, 2012-1A

CLASS 2A: .805, (62-77) Robinson, 2010-2A

CLASS 3A: .750, (24-32) Chicago (North Lawndale Charter), 2009-3A

CLASS 4A: .833, (25-30) Lombard (Glenbard East), 2011-4A

CLASS A: .875, (28-32) Farmington, 2001-A

CLASS AA: .875, (28-32) Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais), 1993-AA

Highest Free Throw Percentage, Game, Team

(minimum 15 attempts)

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: .867, (13-15) Mounds (Meridian) vs. Brimfield, 2015-1A title game

CLASS 2A: .882, (15-17) Chicago (Uplift) vs. Decatur (St. Teresa), 2015-2A title game

CLASS 3A: .840, (21-25) Centralia vs. North Chicago, 2011-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: .944, (17-18) Chicago (Simeon) vs. Lombard (Glenbard East), 2011-4A semifinal

CLASS A: .947, (18-19) Normal (University) vs. Harrisburg, 1995-A quarterfinal

CLASS AA: .941, (16-17) Gurnee (Warren) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South), 1999-AA super-sectional
—— .941, (16-17) Des Plaines (Maine West) vs. Quincy (Sr.), 1998-AA third place game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: .867, (13-15) Mounds (Meridian) vs. Brimfield, 2015-1A

CLASS 2A: .882, (15-17) Chicago (Uplift) vs. Decatur (St. Teresa), 2015-2A

CLASS 3A: .741, (20-27) Chicago (Simeon) vs. Chicago (Marshall), 2008-3A

CLASS 4A: .813, (13-16) Lincolnshire (Stevenson) vs. Normal (Community), 2015-4A

CLASS A: .941, (16-17) Eureka vs. Pinckneyville, 1994-A

CLASS AA: .875, (14-16) Chicago (Mt. Carmel) vs. Springfield (Lanphier), 1985-AA

Highest Free Throw Percentage, Game, Both Teams

(minimum 20 attempts)

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: .783, (18-23) Newark vs. Winchester, 2011-1A title game

CLASS 2A: .900, (18-20) St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) vs. Winnebago, 2013-2A third place game

CLASS 3A: .787, (37-47) Chicago (Orr) vs. Chicago (Morgan Park), 2014-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: .917, (22-24) Chicago (Simeon) vs. Lombard (Glenbard East), 2011-4A semifinal

CLASS A: .917, (22-24) Shelbyville vs. Rock Island (Alleman), 1996-A semifinal

CLASS AA: .906, (29-32) Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) vs. Lockport (Twp.), 1993-AA super-sectional

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: .783, (18-23) Newark vs. Winchester, 2011-1A

CLASS 2A: .848, (28-33) Metropolis (Massac County) vs. South Holland (Seton Academy), 2009-2A

CLASS 3A: .762, (16-21) Champaign (Centennial) vs. Oswego (H.S.), 2009-3A

CLASS 4A: .739, (17-23) Lincolnshire (Stevenson) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2013-4A

CLASS A: .913, (21-23) Venice vs. Elmhurst (Timothy Christian), 1975-A

CLASS AA: .813, (26-32) Chicago (Mt. Carmel) vs. Springfield (Lanphier), 1985-AA
—— .813, (26-32) Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Quincy (Sr.), 1979-AA

Rebounds

Most Rebounds, Tournament, Team

CLASS 1A: 94, Madison, 2010-1A

CLASS 2A: 85, Nashville, 2014-2A

CLASS 3A: 95, Chicago (Orr), 2014-3A

CLASS 4A: 99, Chicago (Curie), 2016-4A

CLASS A: 201, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel), 1985-A

CLASS AA: 197, Maywood (Proviso East), 1974-AA

Most Rebounds, Game, Team

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 52, Mooseheart vs. Mendon (Unity), 2014-1A semifinal

CLASS 2A: 47, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Nashville, 2014-2A title game
—— 47, South Holland (Seton Academy) vs. Metropolis (Massac County), 2009-2A title game
—— 47, Nashville vs. Bloomington (Central Catholic), 2014-2A title game

CLASS 3A: 48, North Chicago vs. Springfield (Lanphier), 2012-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: 51, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Rockford (Auburn), 2016-4A third place game

CLASS A: 62, St. Anne vs. Cerro Gordo, 1973-A quarterfinal

CLASS AA: 63, Chicago (Westinghouse) vs. Maywood (Proviso East), 1981-AA semifinal

SINGLE-CLASS: 63, Chicago (Crane) vs. Evanston (Twp.), 1964 super-sectional

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 41, Mooseheart vs. Heyworth, 2014-1A
—— 41, Heyworth vs. Mooseheart, 2014-1A

CLASS 2A: 47, South Holland (Seton Academy) vs. Metropolis (Massac County), 2009-2A
—— 47, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Nashville, 2014-2A
—— 47, Nashville vs. Bloomington (Central Catholic), 2014-2A

CLASS 3A: 44, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) vs. New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West), 2016-3A

CLASS 4A: 39, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Chicago (Whitney Young), 2010-4A

CLASS A: 46, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) vs. Chrisman, 1985-A

CLASS AA: 58, Quincy (Sr.) vs. Maywood (Proviso East), 1981-AA

Most Rebounds, Game, Both Teams

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 90, Madison vs. Sesser (S.-Valier), 2010-1A semifinal

CLASS 2A: 94, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Nashville, 2014-2A title game

CLASS 3A: 117, Chicago (Orr) vs. Chicago (Morgan Park), 2014-3A title game

CLASS 4A: 144, Chicago (Curie) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2016-4A third place game

CLASS A: 105, Mounds (Meridian) vs. Thomson, 1972-A semifinal

CLASS AA: 113, Evanston (Twp.) vs. Peoria (Manual), 1972-AA quarterfinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 82, Mooseheart vs. Heyworth, 2014-1A

CLASS 2A: 94, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Nashville, 2014-2A

CLASS 3A: 117, Chicago (Orr) vs. Chicago (Morgan Park), 2014-3A

CLASS 4A: 67, Oak Lawn (Richards) vs. Zion (Z.-Benton), 2008-4A

CLASS A: 86, Lawrenceville vs. Mounds (Meridian), 1972-A

CLASS AA: 98, Chicago (Phillips) vs. Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.), 1975-AA

Fewest Rebounds, Game, Team

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 16, Winchester vs. Newark, 2011-1A title game

CLASS 2A: 14, Peoria (Manual) vs. Breese (Central), 2010-2A semifinal

CLASS 3A: 19, Washington vs. Chicago (Marshall), 2008-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: 18, Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) vs. Harvey (Thornton), 2009-4A third place game

CLASS A: 8, Pinckneyville vs. Seneca, 2006 semifinal

CLASS AA: 9, Lockport (Twp.) vs. Springfield (Lanphier), 1983 super-sectional

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 16, Winchester vs. Newark, 2011-1A

CLASS 2A: 25, Metropolis (Massac County) vs. South Holland (Seton Academy), 2009-2A

CLASS 3A: 24, Centralia (H.S.) vs. Rock Island (H.S.), 2011-3A

CLASS 4A: 22, Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2010-4A

CLASS A: 17, Havana vs. Nashville, 1978

CLASS AA: 17, Peoria (H.S.) vs. Springfield (Lanphier), 1983

—— 17, Peoria (Richwoods) vs. Maywood (Proviso East), 1992

Fewest Rebounds, Game, Both Teams

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 43, Warrensburg (W.-Latham) vs. Lewistown, 2008-1A third place game

CLASS 2A: 42, Pittsfield vs. Murphysboro, 2011-2A semifinal

CLASS 3A: 44, North Chicago vs. Centralia (H.S.), 2011-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: 45, Lockport (Twp.) vs. Oak Lawn (Richards), 2008-4A semifinal

CLASS A: 24, Carterville (12) vs. Okawville (12), 1987 super-sectional

CLASS AA: 24, Springfield (Lanphier) (15) vs. Lockport (Twp.) (9), 1983 super-sectional

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 47, Newark vs. Winchester, 2011-1A

CLASS 2A: 54, Murphysboro vs. Chicago (Hales Franciscan), 2011-2A

CLASS 3A: 56, Champaign (Centennial) vs. Oswego (H.S.), 2009-3A

CLASS 4A: 61, Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2010-4A
—— 61, Gurnee (Warren) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2011-4A

CLASS A: 45, Nashville (28) vs. Havana (17), 1978

CLASS AA: 43, Springfield (Lanphier) (26) vs. Peoria (H.S.) (17), 1983

Assists

Most Assists, Tournament, Team

CLASS 1A: 29, Madison, 2010-1A
—— 29, Newark, 2011-1A

CLASS 2A: 33, South Holland (Seton Academy), 2009-2A

CLASS 3A: 35, Chicago (North Lawndale Charter), 2009-3A

CLASS 4A: 31, Chicago (Simeon), 2013-4A

CLASS A: 102, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel), 1985-A

CLASS AA: 87, Peoria (Richwoods), 1975-AA

Most Assists, Game, Team

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 18, Madison vs. Lanark (Eastland), 2010-1A third place game

CLASS 2A: 20, Breese (Central) vs. Chicago (Hales Franciscan), 2010-2A third place game

CLASS 3A: 21, Chicago (Morgan Park) vs. Rockford (Lutheran), 2015-3A third place game
—— 21, Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) vs. Chicago (Leo), 2009-3A third place game

CLASS 4A: 17, Lombard (Glenbard East) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2011-4A semifinal
—— 17, Waukegan (H.S.) vs. Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown), 2009-4A semifinal

CLASS A: 35, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) vs. Dwight, 1985-A super-sectional

CLASS AA: 27, Peoria (Richwoods) vs. Sterling (H.S.), 1975-AA super-sectional

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 15, Newark vs. Winchester, 2011-1A
—— 15, Macon (Meridian) vs. Woodlawn, 2009-1A

CLASS 2A: 18, South Holland (Seton Academy) vs. Metropolis (Massac County), 2009-2A
—— 18, Metropolis (Massac County) vs. South Holland (Seton Academy), 2009-2A

CLASS 3A: 17, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) vs. New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West), 2016-3A

CLASS 4A: 16, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 2013-4A

CLASS A: 27, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) vs. Chrisman, 1985-A

CLASS AA: 25, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Quincy (Sr.), 1979-AA

Most Assists, Game, Both Teams

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 28, Madison vs. Lanark (Eastland), 2010-1A third place game

CLASS 2A: 36, Metropolis (Massac County) vs. South Holland (Seton Academy), 2009-2A title game
—— 36, Chicago (Hales Franciscan) vs. Breese (Central), 2010-2A third place game

CLASS 3A: 44, Chicago (Orr) vs. Chicago (Morgan Park), 2014-3A title game

CLASS 4A: 42, Chicago (Curie) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2016-4A third place game

CLASS A: 51, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) vs. Dwight, 1985-A super-sectional

CLASS AA: 45, Peoria (Richwoods) vs. East St. Louis (Sr.), 1975-AA third place game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 23, Newark vs. Winchester, 2011-1A
—— 23, Macon (Meridian) vs. Woodlawn, 2009-1A

CLASS 2A: 36, Metropolis (Massac County) vs. South Holland (Seton Academy), 2009-2A

CLASS 3A: 44, Chicago (Orr) vs. Chicago (Morgan Park), 2014-3A

CLASS 4A: 29, Oak Lawn (Richards) vs. Zion (Z.-Benton), 2008-4A

CLASS A: 36, Venice vs. Elmhurst (Timothy Christian), 1975-A
—— 36, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) vs. Chrisman, 1985-A
—— 36, Mt. Pulaski vs. Oneida (ROVA), 1976-A

CLASS AA: 41, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Quincy (Sr.), 1979-AA

Blocked Shots

Most Blocked Shots, Tournament, Team

CLASS 1A: 18, Mooseheart, 2014-1A

CLASS 2A: 12, Breese (Central), 2012-2A
—— 12, Chicago (Hales Franciscan), 2011-2A

CLASS 3A: 15, Westchester (St. Joseph), 2016-3A

CLASS 4A: 17, Chicago (Curie), 2016-4A

CLASS A: 32, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel), 1984-A

CLASS AA: 29, East St. Louis (Lincoln), 1988-AA

Most Blocked Shots, Game, Team

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 10, Woodlawn vs. Lewistown, 2009-1A semifinal
—— 10, Mooseheart vs. Heyworth, 2014-1A title game

CLASS 2A: 7, Chicago (Hales Franciscan) vs. Murphysboro, 2011-2A title game

CLASS 3A: 8, Westchester (St. Joseph) vs. Peoria (Manual), 2016-3A third place game

CLASS 4A: 8, Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Waukegan (H.S.), 2010-4A semifinal
—— 8, Chicago (Curie) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2016-4A third place game
—— 8, Chicago (Curie) vs. Rockford (Auburn), 2016-4A semifinal

CLASS A: 16, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) vs. Lena (L.-Winslow), 1984-A third place game

CLASS AA: 12, Benton vs. East St. Louis (Lincoln), 1983-AA super-sectional

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 10, Mooseheart vs. Heyworth, 2014-1A

CLASS 2A: 7, Chicago (Hales Franciscan) vs. Murphysboro, 2011-2A

CLASS 3A: 7, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Chicago (Marshall), 2008-3A

CLASS 4A: 6, Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Waukegan (H.S.), 2009-4A

CLASS A: 8, Pleasant Plains vs. Teutopolis, 2000-A

CLASS AA: 9, East St. Louis (Lincoln) vs. Chicago (St. Francis de Sales), 1988-AA
—— 9, East St. Louis (Lincoln) vs. Chicago (King), 1987-AA

Most Blocked Shots, Game, Both Teams

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 14, Madison vs. Sesser (S.-Valier), 2010-1A semifinal

CLASS 2A: 11, Robinson vs. Peoria (Manual), 2010-2A title game

CLASS 3A: 12, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) vs. Westchester (St. Joseph), 2016-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: 14, Chicago (Curie) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2016-4A third place game

CLASS A: 17, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) vs. Lena (L.-Winslow), 1984-A third place game
—— 17, Carlyle vs. White Hall (North Greene), 1989-A quarterfinal

CLASS AA: 20, East St. Louis (Lincoln) vs. Benton, 1983-AA super-sectional

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 11, Mooseheart vs. Heyworth, 2014-1A

CLASS 2A: 11, Robinson vs. Peoria (Manual), 2010-2A

CLASS 3A: 8, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Chicago (Marshall), 2008-3A

CLASS 4A: 8, Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Waukegan (H.S.), 2009-4A

CLASS A: 11, Pleasant Plains vs. Teutopolis, 2000-A

CLASS AA: 12, Chicago (King) vs. East St. Louis (Lincoln), 1987-AA

Steals

Most Steals, Tournament, Team

CLASS 1A: 29, Mendon (Unity), 2014-1A

CLASS 2A: 31, Chicago (Hales Franciscan), 2010-2A

CLASS 3A: 31, Chicago (Leo), 2009-3A

CLASS 4A: 24, Rockford (Auburn), 2016-4A
—— 24, Waukegan (H.S.), 2009-4A
—— 24, Rockford (Auburn), 2012-4A

CLASS A: 43, Chicago (North Lawndale Charter), 2007-A

CLASS AA: 45, Schaumburg (H.S.), 1999-AA

Most Steals, Game, Team

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 18, Mendon (Unity) vs. Sesser (S.-Valier), 2014-1A third place game

CLASS 2A: 19, Chicago (Hales Franciscan) vs. Robinson, 2010-2A semifinal

CLASS 3A: 17, Chicago (Leo) vs. Chicago (North Lawndale Charter), 2009-3A third place game

CLASS 4A: 15, Waukegan (H.S.) vs. Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown), 2009-4A semifinal
—— 15, Maywood (Proviso East) vs. Edwardsville (H.S.), 2013-4A third place game

CLASS A: 19, Venice vs. Pearl City, 1987-A quarterfinal
—— 19, Forreston vs. St. Elmo, 1988-A quarterfinal
—— 19, Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) vs. Granville (Putnam County), 2007-A quarterfinal

CLASS AA: 22, Aurora (East) vs. Palatine (Fremd), 1989-AA super-sectional

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 15, Newark vs. Winchester, 2011-1A

CLASS 2A: 12, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Nashville, 2014-2A
—— 12, Peoria (Manual) vs. Chicago (North Lawndale Charter), 2008-2A
—— 12, Chicago (Hales Franciscan) vs. Murphysboro, 2011-2A

CLASS 3A: 12, Chicago (Morgan Park) vs. Lincoln, 2014-3A

CLASS 4A: 9, Waukegan (H.S.) vs. Chicago (Whitney Young), 2009-4A
—— 9, Lincolnshire (Stevenson) vs. Normal (Community), 2015-4A
—— 9, Maywood (Proviso East) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2012-4A
—— 9, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Gurnee (Warren), 2011-4A
—— 9, Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Waukegan (H.S.), 2009-4A

CLASS A: 13, Teutopolis vs. Ohio, 1986-A
—— 13, Chicago (Hales Franciscan) vs. Mt. Carroll, 2003-A

CLASS AA: 14, Chicago (King) vs. Rockford (Guilford), 1993-AA

Most Steals, Game, Both Teams

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 27, Newark vs. Winchester, 2011-1A title game
—— 27, Mendon (Unity) vs. Sesser (S.-Valier), 2014-1A third place game

CLASS 2A: 24, Normal (University) vs. Rockford (Lutheran), 2012-2A semifinal
—— 24, Chicago (Hales Franciscan) vs. Robinson, 2010-2A semifinal

CLASS 3A: 33, Chicago (Leo) vs. Chicago (North Lawndale Charter), 2009-3A third place game

CLASS 4A: 25, Rockford (Auburn) vs. Maywood (Proviso East), 2012-4A semifinal
—— 25, Chicago (Curie) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2016-4A third place game

CLASS A: 32, St. Elmo vs. Forreston, 1988-A quarterfinal

CLASS AA: 33, Aurora (East) vs. Palatine (Fremd), 1989-AA super-sectional

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 27, Newark vs. Winchester, 2011-1A

CLASS 2A: 21, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Nashville, 2014-2A

CLASS 3A: 32, Chicago (Orr) vs. Chicago (Morgan Park), 2014-3A

CLASS 4A: 18, Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Waukegan (H.S.), 2009-4A

CLASS A: 20, Teutopolis vs. Ohio, 1986-A

CLASS AA: 20, Chicago (King) vs. East St. Louis (Lincoln), 1987-AA

Fouls

Most Fouls, Tournament, Team

CLASS 1A: 39, Woodlawn, 2011-1A

CLASS 2A: 47, Peoria (Manual), 2010-2A

CLASS 3A: 46, Chicago (Simeon), 2008-3A

CLASS 4A: 45, Normal (Community), 2011-4A

CLASS A: 85, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel), 1985

CLASS AA: 92, Lincoln, 1980AA

SINGLE-CLASS: 95, Rockford (East), 1948

—— 95, Hillsboro, 1949

—— 95, LaGrange (Lyons), 1953

Most Fouls, Game, Team

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 24, Nokomis vs. St. Anne, 2008-1A title game
—— 24, Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) vs. Woodlawn, 2011-1A third place game

CLASS 2A: 31, Peoria (Manual) vs. Robinson, 2010-2A title game

CLASS 3A: 27, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Chicago (Marshall), 2008-3A title game

CLASS 4A: 25, O'Fallon (H.S.) vs. Waukegan (H.S.), 2010-4A third place game

CLASS A: 35, Spring Valley (Hall) vs. Warsaw, 1997 title game

CLASS AA: 30, Chicago (Westinghouse) vs. Maywood (Proviso East), 1981 semifinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 24, Nokomis vs. St. Anne, 2008-1A

CLASS 2A: 31, Peoria (Manual) vs. Robinson, 2010-2A

CLASS 3A: 27, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Chicago (Marshall), 2008-3A

CLASS 4A: 22, Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2010-4A

CLASS A: 35, Spring Valley (Hall) vs. Warsaw, 1997

CLASS AA: 25, Chicago (Westinghouse) vs. Springfield (Lanphier), 2002

Most Fouls, Game, Both Teams

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 44, Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) vs. Woodlawn, 2011-1A third place game

CLASS 2A: 51, Robinson vs. Peoria (Manual), 2010-2A title game

CLASS 3A: 46, Chicago (Marshall) vs. Peoria (Richwoods), 2010-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: 40, Waukegan (H.S.) vs. O'Fallon (H.S.), 2010-4A third place game

CLASS A: 60, Spring Valley (Hall) (35) vs. Warsaw (25), 1997 title game (OT)

CLASS AA: 55, Chicago (Westinghouse) (30) vs. Maywood (Proviso East) (25), 1981 semifinal

SINGLE-CLASS: 62, Peoria (Manual) (32) vs. Taylorville (30), 1952 first round

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 39, Nokomis vs. St. Anne, 2008-1A

CLASS 2A: 51, Robinson vs. Peoria (Manual), 2010-2A

CLASS 3A: 45, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Chicago (Marshall), 2008-3A

CLASS 4A: 35, Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2010-4A
—— 35, Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Waukegan (H.S.), 2009-4A

CLASS A: 60, Spring Valley (Hall) (35) vs. Warsaw (25), 1997

CLASS AA: 48, Chicago (Westinghouse) (25) vs. Springfield (Lanphier) (23), 2002