IHSA Boys Basketball Tournament Individual Records

* Last updated at 1:12 pm on Friday, April 4, 2014

Print this page


Index of this file

Individual Records

Points

Field Goals Made

Field Goals Attempted

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Field Goals Made

3-Point Field Goals Attempted

3-Point Field Goal Percentage

Free Throws Made

Free Throws Attempted

Free Throw Percentage

Rebounds

Assists

Blocked Shots

Steals

Points

Most Points, Tournament Career

CLASS 1A: 60, Mangisto Deng, Mooseheart, 2014

CLASS 2A: 86, Brandon Book, Breese (Central), 2010, 2012

CLASS 3A: 82, Aaron Simpson, North Chicago, 2011, 2012

CLASS 4A: 97, Jabari Parker, Chicago (Simeon), 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013

CLASS A: 252, Mike Duff, Eldorado, from 1975 to 1977

CLASS AA: 269, Jamie Brandon, Chicago (King), from 1987 to 1990

Most Points, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 60, Mangisto Deng, Mooseheart, 2014-1A

CLASS 2A: 52, Brandon Book, Breese (Central), 2012-2A

CLASS 3A: 48, Aaron Simpson, North Chicago, 2012-3A

CLASS 4A: 48, Jereme Richmond, Waukegan (H.S.), 2010-4A
—— 48, Roosevelt Jones, O'Fallon (H.S.), 2010-4A

CLASS A: 159, Pierre Pierce, Westmont, 2001-A

CLASS AA: 143, Marcus Liberty, Chicago (King), 1987-AA

Most Points, Game

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 33, Mangisto Deng, Mooseheart vs. Mendon (Unity), 2014-1A semifinal

CLASS 2A: 32, David Wiegmann, Breese (Central) vs. Chicago (Hales Franciscan), 2010-2A third place game

CLASS 3A: 26, Aaron Simpson, North Chicago vs. Peoria (H.S.), 2012-3A title game
—— 26, Stanley Simpson, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Chicago (Marshall), 2008-3A title game

CLASS 4A: 36, Jereme Richmond, Waukegan (H.S.) vs. O'Fallon (H.S.), 2010-4A third place game

CLASS A: 55, Jim Edmondson, Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) vs. Winnebago, 1984-A super-sectional

CLASS AA: 48, Jon Scheyer, Northbrook (Glenbrook North) vs. Waukegan (H.S.), 2005-AA super-sectional

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 28, Cliff Fleming, St. Anne vs. Nokomis, 2008-1A

CLASS 2A: 28, Brandon Book, Breese (Central) vs. Normal (University), 2012-2A
—— 28, Derek Hannahs, Robinson vs. Peoria (Manual), 2010-2A

CLASS 3A: 26, Stanley Simpson, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Chicago (Marshall), 2008-3A
—— 26, Aaron Simpson, North Chicago vs. Peoria (H.S.), 2012-3A

CLASS 4A: 25, Sterling Brown, Maywood (Proviso East) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2012-4A

CLASS A: 51, Shawn Jeppson, Spring Valley (Hall) vs. Warsaw, 1997-A

CLASS AA: 41, Marcus Liberty, Chicago (King) vs. East St. Louis (Lincoln), 1987-AA

Field Goals Made

Most Field Goals Made, Tournament Career

CLASS 1A: 25, Duncan McClure, Mason City (Illini Central), 2012, 2013

CLASS 2A: 27, Brandon Book, Breese (Central), 2010, 2012

CLASS 3A: 27, Rayvonte Rice, Champaign (Centennial), 2009, 2010

CLASS 4A: 38, Jabari Parker, Chicago (Simeon), 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013

CLASS A: 112, Mike Duff, Eldorado, from 1975 to 1977

CLASS AA: 99, Jamie Brandon, Chicago (King), from 1987 to 1990

Most Field Goals Made, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 19, Mangisto Deng, Mooseheart, 2014-1A

CLASS 2A: 21, Corbin Thomas, South Holland (Seton Academy), 2009-2A

CLASS 3A: 16, Rayvonte Rice, Champaign (Centennial), 2009-3A

CLASS 4A: 20, Roosevelt Jones, O'Fallon (H.S.), 2010-4A

CLASS A: 63, Jay Shidler, Lawrenceville, 1976-A

CLASS AA: 54, Marcus Liberty, Chicago (King), 1987-AA

Most Field Goals Made, Game

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 12, Mangisto Deng, Mooseheart vs. Mendon (Unity), 2014-1A semifinal

CLASS 2A: 12, Corbin Thomas, South Holland (Seton Academy) vs. Metropolis (Massac County), 2009-2A title game

CLASS 3A: 10, Aaron Simpson, North Chicago vs. Peoria (H.S.), 2012-3A title game
—— 10, Vincent Garrett, Chicago (Marshall) vs. Champaign (Centennial), 2010-3A third place game

CLASS 4A: 12, Jereme Richmond, Waukegan (H.S.) vs. O'Fallon (H.S.), 2010-4A third place game

CLASS A: 21, Jim Edmondson, Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) vs. Winnebago, 1984-A super-sectional

CLASS AA: 20, David Booth, Peoria (Manual) vs. Jacksonville (H.S.), 1988-AA super-sectional

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 9, Dakota Getz, Macon (Meridian) vs. Woodlawn, 2009-1A

CLASS 2A: 12, Corbin Thomas, South Holland (Seton Academy) vs. Metropolis (Massac County), 2009-2A

CLASS 3A: 10, Aaron Simpson, North Chicago vs. Peoria (H.S.), 2012-3A

CLASS 4A: 10, Sterling Brown, Maywood (Proviso East) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2012-4A

CLASS A: 16, Shawn Jeppson, Spring Valley (Hall) vs. Warsaw, 1997-A

CLASS AA: 16, Marcus Liberty, Chicago (King) vs. East St. Louis (Lincoln), 1987-AA

SINGLE-CLASS: 16, Fred Miller, Pekin vs. Carbondale (H.S.), 1967
—— 16, Max Hooper, Mt. Vernon (H.S.) vs. Danville (H.S.), 1950

Field Goals Attempted

Most Field Goals Attempted, Tournament Career

CLASS 1A: 57, Jared Entwistle, Mason City (Illini Central), 2012, 2013

CLASS 2A: 61, Brandon Book, Breese (Central), 2010, 2012

CLASS 3A: 86, Aaron Simpson, North Chicago, 2011, 2012

CLASS 4A: 89, Jabari Parker, Chicago (Simeon), 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013

CLASS A: 183, Mike Duff, Eldorado, from 1975 to 1977

CLASS AA: 205, Jamie Brandon, Chicago (King), from 1987 to 1990

OVERALL: 228, Dwight "Dike" Eddleman, Centralia, 1939, 1941, 1942

Most Field Goals Attempted, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 43, Austin Curren, Winnetka (North Shore Country Day), 2012-1A

CLASS 2A: 54, Patrick Miller, Chicago (Hales Franciscan), 2010-2A

CLASS 3A: 46, Aaron Simpson, North Chicago, 2012-3A

CLASS 4A: 33, Donald Moore, Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.), 2012-4A
—— 33, Roosevelt Jones, O'Fallon (H.S.), 2010-4A

CLASS A: 129, Jay Shidler, Lawrenceville, 1976-A

CLASS AA: 110, Marcus Liberty, Chicago (King), 1987-AA

Most Field Goals Attempted, Game

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 25, Mangisto Deng, Mooseheart vs. Mendon (Unity), 2014-1A semifinal
—— 25, Austin Curren, Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) vs. Woodlawn, 2012-1A semifinal

CLASS 2A: 27, Patrick Miller, Chicago (Hales Franciscan) vs. Robinson, 2010-2A semifinal
—— 27, Patrick Miller, Chicago (Hales Franciscan) vs. Breese (Central), 2010-2A third place game

CLASS 3A: 26, Aaron Simpson, North Chicago vs. Peoria (H.S.), 2012-3A title game

CLASS 4A: 21, Donald Moore, Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) vs. Rockford (Auburn), 2012-4A third place game

CLASS A: 44, Jay Shidler, Lawrenceville vs. Aurora (Marmion Academy), 1976-A quarterfinal

CLASS AA: 37, Larry Moore, Quincy (Sr.) vs. Aurora (East), 1972-AA semifinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 24, Marquis Borney, Madison vs. Mason City (Illini Central), 2013-1A

CLASS 2A: 20, Brandon Book, Breese (Central) vs. Normal (University), 2012-2A

CLASS 3A: 26, Aaron Simpson, North Chicago vs. Peoria (H.S.), 2012-3A

CLASS 4A: 18, Sterling Brown, Maywood (Proviso East) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2012-4A

CLASS A: 35, Mark Aubry, Seneca vs. Pittsfield, 1991-A

CLASS AA: 33, Marcus Liberty, Chicago (King) vs. East St. Louis (Lincoln), 1987-AA

Field Goal Percentage

Highest Field Goal Percentage, Tournament Career

(minimum 40 attempts)

CLASS 1A: .372, (16-43) Austin Curren, Winnetka (North Shore Country Day), 2012

CLASS 2A: .443, (27-61) Brandon Book, Breese (Central), 2010, 2012

CLASS 3A: .380, (27-71) Rayvonte Rice, Champaign (Centennial), 2009, 2010

CLASS 4A: .538, (28-52) Sterling Brown, Maywood (Proviso East), 2012, 2013

CLASS A: .857, (42-49) Lucas O'Rear, Nashville, from 2005 to 2007

CLASS AA: .717, (43-60) Russell Cross, Chicago (Manley), from 1979 to 1980

Highest Field Goal Percentage, Tournament

(minimum 20 attempts)

CLASS 1A: .559, (19-34) Mangisto Deng, Mooseheart, 2014-1A

CLASS 2A: .840, (21-25) Corbin Thomas, South Holland (Seton Academy), 2009-2A

CLASS 3A: .667, (14-21) Eric Gaines, Country Club Hills (Hillcrest), 2010-3A

CLASS 4A: .750, (15-20) Shaun Pratl, Oak Lawn (Richards), 2008-4A

CLASS A: .917, (22-24) Lucas O'Rear, Nashville, 2005-A

CLASS AA: .783, (18-23) Cory Garcia, Collinsville, 1994-AA

Highest Field Goal Percentage, Game

(minimum 10 attempts)

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: .909, (10-11) Duncan McClure, Mason City (Illini Central) vs. Nokomis, 2013-1A semifinal

CLASS 2A: .900, (9-10) Paul Bunch, Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) vs. Peoria (Manual), 2008-2A title game

CLASS 3A: .769, (10-13) Vincent Garrett, Chicago (Marshall) vs. Champaign (Centennial), 2010-3A third place game

CLASS 4A: .727, (8-11) Brandon Spearman, Chicago (Simeon) vs. O'Fallon (H.S.), 2010-4A semifinal
—— .727, (8-11) Lejavius Johnson, Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2012-4A semifinal

CLASS A: 1.000, (10-10) Dan Lenert, Wheaton (St. Francis) vs. Aurora (A. Christian), 1989-A super-sectional
—— 1.000, (11-11) Julian Eison, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) vs. Ottawa (Marquette), 1987-A super-sectional

CLASS AA: 1.000, (12-12) Uwe Blab, Effingham (H.S.) vs. East St. Louis (Lincoln), 1980-AA super-sectional

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: .692, (9-13) Dakota Getz, Macon (Meridian) vs. Woodlawn, 2009-1A

CLASS 2A: .900, (9-10) Paul Bunch, Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) vs. Peoria (Manual), 2008-2A

CLASS 3A: .727, (8-11) Stanley Simpson, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Chicago (Marshall), 2008-3A

CLASS 4A: .700, (7-10) Russell Woods, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 2013-4A

CLASS A: .833, (10-12) Tom Michael, Carlyle vs. Rock Island (Alleman), 1989-A

CLASS AA: .857, (12-14) Eddy Curry, South Holland (Thornwood) vs. Schaumburg (H.S.), 2001-AA

3-Point Field Goals Made

Most 3-Point Field Goals Made, Tournament Career

CLASS 1A: 9, Gabe Owens, Woodlawn, 2011, 2012

CLASS 2A: 13, Brandon Book, Breese (Central), 2010, 2012

CLASS 3A: 11, Aaron Simpson, North Chicago, 2011, 2012

CLASS 4A: 7, Andrew Stempel, Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 2013
—— 7, Anthony Johnson, Chicago (Whitney Young), 2009, 2010

CLASS A: 27, Phil Endress, Manlius (Bureau Valley), from 2000 to 2002

CLASS AA: 25, Jon Scheyer, Northbrook (Glenbrook North), from 2003 to 2006

Most 3-Point Field Goals Made, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 7, Dalton Shaner, Lanark (Eastland), 2013-1A
—— 7, Brian Flaharty, Lewistown, 2008-1A

CLASS 2A: 9, Thomas Kopelman, Rockford (Lutheran), 2012-2A

CLASS 3A: 9, Matt Roth, Washington, 2008-3A

CLASS 4A: 7, Andrew Stempel, Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 2013-4A

CLASS A: 22, Justin Shrake, Pana (H.S.), 2001-A

CLASS AA: 16, Scott Zoellick, Schaumburg (H.S.), 2001-AA
—— 16, Lance Marcum, Centralia, 2002-AA

Most 3-Point Field Goals Made, Game

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 5, TJ Eubanks, Sesser (S.-Valier) vs. Madison, 2010-1A semifinal
—— 5, Alex Blickhan, Mendon (Unity) vs. Mooseheart, 2014-1A semifinal
—— 5, Dalton Shaner, Lanark (Eastland) vs. Nokomis, 2013-1A third place game

CLASS 2A: 8, Thomas Kopelman, Rockford (Lutheran) vs. South Holland (Seton Academy), 2012-2A third place game

CLASS 3A: 6, Matt Roth, Washington vs. Chicago (Marshall), 2008-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: 5, Carl Richard, Oak Lawn (Richards) vs. Zion (Z.-Benton), 2008-4A title game

CLASS A: 10, Justin Shrake, Pana (H.S.) vs. Macon (Meridian), 2001-A super-sectional
—— 10, Eric Duke, Mendota vs. Elgin (St. Edward), 1996-A super-sectional

CLASS AA: 8, Brian Wardle, Hinsdale (Central) vs. Harvey (Thornton), 1997-AA quarterfinal
—— 8, Jon Scheyer, Northbrook (Glenbrook North) vs. Waukegan (H.S.), 2005-AA super-sectional

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 4, Adam Wickenhauser, Heyworth vs. Mooseheart, 2014-1A

CLASS 2A: 5, Nick Norton, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Nashville, 2014-2A

CLASS 3A: 4, Jordan Mitchell, Oswego (H.S.) vs. Champaign (Centennial), 2009-3A

CLASS 4A: 5, Carl Richard, Oak Lawn (Richards) vs. Zion (Z.-Benton), 2008-4A

CLASS A: 6, Robert Kreps, Maroa (M.-Forsyth) vs. Chicago (North Lawndale Charter), 2007-A
—— 6, Bill Heisler, Warsaw vs. Spring Valley (Hall), 1997-A

CLASS AA: 6, Richard McBride, Springfield (Lanphier) vs. Chicago (Westinghouse), 2002-AA
—— 6, Brandun Hughes, Peoria (Manual) vs. Carbondale (H.S.), 1994-AA

3-Point Field Goals Attempted

Most 3-Point Field Goals Attempted, Tournament Career

CLASS 1A: 30, Jared Entwistle, Mason City (Illini Central), 2012, 2013

CLASS 2A: 29, Brandon Book, Breese (Central), 2010, 2012

CLASS 3A: 40, Aaron Simpson, North Chicago, 2011, 2012

CLASS 4A: 19, Jevon Carter, Maywood (Proviso East), 2012, 2013

CLASS A: 76, Phil Endress, Manlius (Bureau Valley), from 2000 to 2002

CLASS AA: 67, Jon Scheyer, Northbrook (Glenbrook North), from 2003 to 2006

Most 3-Point Field Goals Attempted, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 21, Nick Marlo, Sesser (S.-Valier), 2014-1A

CLASS 2A: 20, Thomas Kopelman, Rockford (Lutheran), 2012-2A

CLASS 3A: 22, Matt Roth, Washington, 2008-3A

CLASS 4A: 16, Garret Covington, Edwardsville (H.S.), 2013-4A
—— 16, Zach Miller, Lombard (Glenbard East), 2011-4A

CLASS A: 58, JoJo Johnson, Benton, 1992-A

CLASS AA: 41, Troy Hudson, Carbondale (H.S.), 1994-AA

Most 3-Point Field Goals Attempted, Game

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 11, Adam Wickenhauser, Heyworth vs. Mooseheart, 2014-1A title game
—— 11, Nick Marlo, Sesser (S.-Valier) vs. Mendon (Unity), 2014-1A third place game
—— 11, Justin Onken, Mason City (Illini Central) vs. Madison, 2013-1A title game

CLASS 2A: 13, Jake Reinhart, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Nashville, 2014-2A title game
—— 13, Thomas Kopelman, Rockford (Lutheran) vs. South Holland (Seton Academy), 2012-2A third place game
—— 13, Nick Norton, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Nashville, 2014-2A title game

CLASS 3A: 13, Aaron Simpson, North Chicago vs. Peoria (H.S.), 2012-3A title game

CLASS 4A: 10, Jevon Carter, Maywood (Proviso East) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2013-4A semifinal
—— 10, Garret Covington, Edwardsville (H.S.) vs. Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 2013-4A semifinal

CLASS A: 22, JoJo Johnson, Benton vs. Findlay, 1992-A semifinal

CLASS AA: 17, Marlon Brooks, Peoria (Manual) vs. Lincoln, 1999-AA super-sectional

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 11, Justin Onken, Mason City (Illini Central) vs. Madison, 2013-1A
—— 11, Adam Wickenhauser, Heyworth vs. Mooseheart, 2014-1A

CLASS 2A: 13, Jake Reinhart, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Nashville, 2014-2A
—— 13, Nick Norton, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Nashville, 2014-2A

CLASS 3A: 13, Aaron Simpson, North Chicago vs. Peoria (H.S.), 2012-3A

CLASS 4A: 8, Andrew Stempel, Lincolnshire (Stevenson) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2013-4A

CLASS A: 16, Mark Aubry, Seneca vs. Pittsfield, 1991

CLASS AA: 13, Howard Nathan, Peoria (Manual) vs. Maywood (Proviso East), 1991

3-Point Field Goal Percentage

Highest 3-Point Field Goal Percentage, Tournament Career

(minimum 15 attempts)

CLASS 1A: .412, (7-17) Dalton Shaner, Lanark (Eastland), 2013

CLASS 2A: .450, (9-20) Thomas Kopelman, Rockford (Lutheran), 2012

CLASS 3A: .500, (8-16) Jordan Mitchell, Oswego (H.S.), 2009

CLASS 4A: .316, (6-19) Jevon Carter, Maywood (Proviso East), 2012, 2013

CLASS A: .632, (12-19) Casey Tushaus, Quincy (Notre Dame), 1999

CLASS AA: .667, (12-18) Greg Klos, Carol Stream (Glenbard North), 2002
—— .667, (16-24) Scott Zoellick, Schaumburg (H.S.), 2001

Highest 3-Point Field Goal Percentage, Tournament

(minimum 10 attempts)

CLASS 1A: .583, (7-12) Brian Flaharty, Lewistown, 2008-1A

CLASS 2A: .500, (5-10) Riley Teuscher, Rockford (R. Christian), 2011-2A
—— .500, (7-14) Brandon Book, Breese (Central), 2012-2A

CLASS 3A: .615, (8-13) James Kinney, Champaign (Centennial), 2009-3A

CLASS 4A: .500, (7-14) Andrew Stempel, Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 2013-4A

CLASS A: .800, (8-10) Matt Fridley, Trenton (Wesclin), 1990

—— .800, (8-10) Matt Wease, Auburn, 2003

CLASS AA: .857, (12-14) Derik Hollyfield, Aurora (West), 2000

Highest 3-Point Field Goal Percentage, Game

(minimum 5 attempts)

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: .714, (5-7) TJ Eubanks, Sesser (S.-Valier) vs. Madison, 2010-1A semifinal
—— .714, (5-7) Alex Blickhan, Mendon (Unity) vs. Mooseheart, 2014-1A semifinal

CLASS 2A: .667, (4-6) Parker Goodlick, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Nashville, 2014-2A title game

CLASS 3A: .800, (4-5) Hank Mathews, Bartonville (Limestone) vs. Chicago (Orr), 2013-3A third place game

CLASS 4A: .714, (5-7) Carl Richard, Oak Lawn (Richards) vs. Zion (Z.-Benton), 2008-4A title game

CLASS A: 1.000, (5-5) Craig Westendorf, Teutopolis vs. Moweaqua (Central A & M), 2007-A super-sectional
—— 1.000, (5-5) Tyler Smith, Tolono (Unity) vs. Warrensburg (W.-Latham), 2002-A super-sectional
—— 1.000, (5-5) Tom Clardy, Farmington vs. Rock Falls, 1998-A super-sectional

CLASS AA: .857, (6-7) Lance Marcum, Centralia vs. Winnetka (New Trier), 2002-AA third place game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: .600, (3-5) Christian Hollenkamp, Woodlawn vs. Carrollton, 2012-1A
—— .600, (3-5) Cliff Fleming, St. Anne vs. Nokomis, 2008-1A

CLASS 2A: .667, (4-6) Parker Goodlick, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Nashville, 2014-2A

CLASS 3A: .600, (3-5) James Kinney, Champaign (Centennial) vs. Oswego (H.S.), 2009-3A

CLASS 4A: .714, (5-7) Carl Richard, Oak Lawn (Richards) vs. Zion (Z.-Benton), 2008-4A

CLASS A: .667, (6-9) Bill Heisler, Warsaw vs. Spring Valley (Hall), 1997-A
—— .667, (4-6) Todd Woods, Rock Island (Alleman) vs. Carlyle, 1989-A

CLASS AA: .833, (5-6) Scott Zoellick, Schaumburg (H.S.) vs. South Holland (Thornwood), 2001-AA

Free Throws Made

Most Free Throws Made, Tournament Career

CLASS 1A: 25, Devon Wright, Nokomis, 2013

CLASS 2A: 21, Derek Hannahs, Robinson, 2010

CLASS 3A: 19, Rayvonte Rice, Champaign (Centennial), 2009, 2010
—— 19, Aaron Simpson, North Chicago, 2011, 2012

CLASS 4A: 24, Jereme Richmond, Waukegan (H.S.), 2009, 2010

CLASS A: 63, Marty Simmons, Lawrenceville, from 1980 to 1983

CLASS AA: 69, Jon Scheyer, Northbrook (Glenbrook North), from 2003 to 2006

OVERALL: 70, Richard Liitt, Rock Island (H.S.), 1908, 1909, 1910

Most Free Throws Made, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 25, Devon Wright, Nokomis, 2013-1A

CLASS 2A: 21, Derek Hannahs, Robinson, 2010-2A

CLASS 3A: 18, Verdell Jones, Champaign (Central), 2008-3A
—— 18, Stanley Simpson, Chicago (Simeon), 2008-3A

CLASS 4A: 16, Fred VanVleet, Rockford (Auburn), 2012-4A

CLASS A: 43, Dave Hobson, Raymond (Lincolnwood), 1972-A

CLASS AA: 37, Jon Scheyer, Northbrook (Glenbrook North), 2005-AA

SINGLE-CLASS: 45, Dale Kelley, Galesburg (H.S.), 1966

Most Free Throws Made, Game

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 11, Mangisto Deng, Mooseheart vs. Heyworth, 2014-1A title game
—— 11, Varron Burdunice, St. Anne vs. Nokomis, 2008-1A title game
—— 11, Jared Entwistle, Mason City (Illini Central) vs. Madison, 2013-1A title game
—— 11, Varron Burdunice, St. Anne vs. Lewistown, 2008-1A semifinal

CLASS 2A: 18, Derek Hannahs, Robinson vs. Peoria (Manual), 2010-2A title game

CLASS 3A: 13, Keenan Minor, Cahokia (H.S.) vs. Chicago (Orr), 2013-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: 11, Fred VanVleet, Rockford (Auburn) vs. Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.), 2012-4A third place game
—— 11, Jereme Richmond, Waukegan (H.S.) vs. O'Fallon (H.S.), 2010-4A third place game

CLASS A: 19, Dave Johnson, Oneida (ROVA) vs. Lawrenceville, 1976-A semifinal

CLASS AA: 18, Eric Norberg, Downers Grove (South) vs. Joliet (Twp.), 1995-AA super-sectional

SINGLE-CLASS: 22, Jim Lazenby, Pinckneyville vs. Alton (Sr.), 1955 ?

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 11, Varron Burdunice, St. Anne vs. Nokomis, 2008-1A
—— 11, Jared Entwistle, Mason City (Illini Central) vs. Madison, 2013-1A
—— 11, Mangisto Deng, Mooseheart vs. Heyworth, 2014-1A

CLASS 2A: 18, Derek Hannahs, Robinson vs. Peoria (Manual), 2010-2A

CLASS 3A: 10, Stanley Simpson, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Chicago (Marshall), 2008-3A

CLASS 4A: 8, Jereme Richmond, Waukegan (H.S.) vs. Chicago (Whitney Young), 2009-4A

CLASS A: 15, Shawn Jeppson, Spring Valley (Hall) vs. Warsaw, 1997-A

CLASS AA: 14, James Farr, Chicago (Mt. Carmel) vs. Springfield (Lanphier), 1985-AA

Most Consecutive Free Throws Made, Game

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS A: 17, Dusty Bensko, Pleasant Plains vs. Riverton, 2000 semifinal (17 of 17)

CLASS AA: 14, James Farr, Chicago (Mt. Carmel) vs. Springfield (Lanphier), 1985 title game

SINGLE-CLASS: 18, Terry Bethel, Collinsville vs. Charleston, 1957 super-sectional

—— 18, Terry Bethel, Collinsville vs. Galesburg, 1957 quarterfinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS A: 9, Steve Redman, Chrisman vs. Chicago (Providence-St. Mel), 1985A

CLASS AA: 14, James Farr, Chicago (Mt. Carmel) vs. Springfield (Lanphier), 1985

Free Throws Attempted

Most Free Throws Attempted, Tournament Career

CLASS 1A: 35, Jared Entwistle, Mason City (Illini Central), 2012, 2013

CLASS 2A: 24, Derek Hannahs, Robinson, 2010
—— 24, Ben Jones, Robinson, 2010

CLASS 3A: 24, Aaron Simpson, North Chicago, 2011, 2012
—— 24, Stanley Simpson, Chicago (Simeon), 2008

CLASS 4A: 33, Jereme Richmond, Waukegan (H.S.), 2009, 2010

CLASS A: 107, Marty Simmons, Lawrenceville, from 1980 to 1983

CLASS AA: 97, Jamie Brandon, Chicago (King), from 1987 to 1990

Most Free Throws Attempted, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 31, Devon Wright, Nokomis, 2013-1A

CLASS 2A: 24, Ben Jones, Robinson, 2010-2A
—— 24, Derek Hannahs, Robinson, 2010-2A

CLASS 3A: 24, Stanley Simpson, Chicago (Simeon), 2008-3A

CLASS 4A: 22, Fred VanVleet, Rockford (Auburn), 2012-4A

CLASS A: 59, Marty Simmons, Lawrenceville, 1983-A

CLASS AA: 48, Marcus Liberty, Chicago (King), 1987-AA

Most Free Throws Attempted, Game

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 16, Jared Entwistle, Mason City (Illini Central) vs. Madison, 2013-1A title game

CLASS 2A: 20, Derek Hannahs, Robinson vs. Peoria (Manual), 2010-2A title game

CLASS 3A: 15, Keenan Minor, Cahokia (H.S.) vs. Chicago (Orr), 2013-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: 16, Jereme Richmond, Waukegan (H.S.) vs. O'Fallon (H.S.), 2010-4A third place game

CLASS A: 20, Jeremy Stanton, Normal (University) vs. Fairbury (Prairie Central), 1997-A super-sectional
—— 20, Brad Bickett, Ohio vs. West Frankfort (Frankfort), 1986-A semifinal
—— 20, Dave Johnson, Oneida (ROVA) vs. Lawrenceville, 1976-A semifinal

CLASS AA: 20, Eric Norberg, Downers Grove (South) vs. Joliet (Twp.), 1995-AA super-sectional
—— 20, Johnny Selvie, Chicago (King) vs. Dolton (Thornridge), 1989-AA quarterfinal

SINGLE-CLASS: 23, Jim Lazenby, Pinckneyville vs. Alton (Sr.), 1955 ?
—— 23, Frank Trefzger, Peoria (H.S.) vs. Hinsdale (Twp.), 1908 semifinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 16, Jared Entwistle, Mason City (Illini Central) vs. Madison, 2013-1A

CLASS 2A: 20, Derek Hannahs, Robinson vs. Peoria (Manual), 2010-2A

CLASS 3A: 12, Stanley Simpson, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Chicago (Marshall), 2008-3A
—— 12, Ryan Hare, Chicago (Marshall) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2008-3A

CLASS 4A: 12, Jereme Richmond, Waukegan (H.S.) vs. Chicago (Whitney Young), 2009-4A

CLASS A: 17, Bill Heisler, Warsaw vs. Spring Valley (Hall), 1997-A

CLASS AA: 16, Andre Iguodala, Springfield (Lanphier) vs. Chicago (Westinghouse), 2002-AA

Free Throw Percentage

Highest Free Throw Percentage, Tournament Career

(minimum 30 attempts)

CLASS 1A: .806, (25-31) Devon Wright, Nokomis, 2013

CLASS 2A: 0, no qualifying marks

CLASS 4A: .727, (24-33) Jereme Richmond, Waukegan (H.S.), 2009, 2010

CLASS A: .909, (40-44) Dusty Bensko, Pleasant Plains, from 2000 to 2001

CLASS AA: .943, (33-35) Troy Hudson, Carbondale (H.S.), 1994

SINGLE-CLASS: .913, (42-46) Fred Riddle, Madison, from 1959 to 1961

Highest Free Throw Percentage, Tournament

(minimum 20 attempts)

CLASS 1A: .846, (22-26) Varron Burdunice, St. Anne, 2008-1A

CLASS 2A: .875, (21-24) Derek Hannahs, Robinson, 2010-2A

CLASS 3A: .857, (18-21) Verdell Jones, Champaign (Central), 2008-3A

CLASS 4A: .727, (16-22) Fred VanVleet, Rockford (Auburn), 2012-4A

CLASS A: .968, (30-31) Garrett Callahan, Seneca, 2006-A

CLASS AA: .957, (22-23) Ivan Stone, Peoria (H.S.), 1983-AA

Highest Free Throw Percentage, Game

(minimum 10 attempts)

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: .917, (11-12) Varron Burdunice, St. Anne vs. Nokomis, 2008-1A title game

CLASS 2A: .909, (10-11) Brandon Book, Breese (Central) vs. Normal (University), 2012-2A title game

CLASS 3A: 1.000, (10-10) Billy Garrett, Chicago (Morgan Park) vs. Bartonville (Limestone), 2013-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: .900, (9-10) Marcus Jordan, Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Harvey (Thornton), 2009-4A semifinal

CLASS A: 1.000, many times

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: .917, (11-12) Varron Burdunice, St. Anne vs. Nokomis, 2008-1A

CLASS 2A: .909, (10-11) Brandon Book, Breese (Central) vs. Normal (University), 2012-2A

CLASS 3A: .833, (10-12) Stanley Simpson, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Chicago (Marshall), 2008-3A

CLASS 4A: .667, (8-12) Jereme Richmond, Waukegan (H.S.) vs. Chicago (Whitney Young), 2009-4A

CLASS A: .938, (15-16) Shawn Jeppson, Spring Valley (Hall) vs. Warsaw, 1997-A

CLASS AA: 1.000, (10-10) Don Sorenson, Quincy (Sr.) vs. Dolton (Thornridge), 1972-AA

Rebounds

Most Rebounds, Tournament Career

CLASS 1A: 33, Jordan Bradshaw, Mason City (Illini Central), 2012, 2013

CLASS 2A: 44, Brandon Book, Breese (Central), 2010, 2012

CLASS 3A: 36, Rayvonte Rice, Champaign (Centennial), 2009, 2010

CLASS 4A: 52, Jabari Parker, Chicago (Simeon), 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013

CLASS A: 136, Marty Simmons, Lawrenceville, from 1980 to 1983

CLASS AA: 119, Johnny Selvie, Chicago (King), from 1987 to 1990

Most Rebounds, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 30, Makur Puou, Mooseheart, 2014-1A

CLASS 2A: 29, Meyers Leonard, Robinson, 2010-2A

CLASS 3A: 29, Jonathan Mills, Chicago (North Lawndale Charter), 2009-3A

CLASS 4A: 32, Roosevelt Jones, O'Fallon (H.S.), 2010-4A

CLASS A: 75, Bob Klaas, Palos Heights (Chicago Christian), 1974-A

CLASS AA: 64, Leon Smith, Chicago (King), 1999-AA

SINGLE-CLASS: 77, Dave Robisch, Springfield (H.S.), 1967

Most Rebounds, Game

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 19, Corey Hardin, Madison vs. Sesser (S.-Valier), 2010-1A semifinal

CLASS 2A: 15, Meyers Leonard, Robinson vs. Peoria (Manual), 2010-2A title game

CLASS 3A: 17, Denzel McCauley, Rock Island (H.S.) vs. Centralia, 2011-3A title game

CLASS 4A: 19, Roosevelt Jones, O'Fallon (H.S.) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2010-4A semifinal

CLASS A: 27, Kevin Washington, Petersburg (PORTA) vs. Ridgway, 1973-A quarterfinal

CLASS AA: 24, John Belobraydic, Collinsville vs. Rockford (East), 1978-AA third place game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 17, Joey Coonrod, Carrollton vs. Woodlawn, 2012-1A

CLASS 2A: 15, Meyers Leonard, Robinson vs. Peoria (Manual), 2010-2A

CLASS 3A: 17, Denzel McCauley, Rock Island (H.S.) vs. Centralia, 2011-3A

CLASS 4A: 15, Steve Taylor, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Maywood (Proviso East), 2012-4A

CLASS A: 19, Marty Simmons, Lawrenceville vs. Monmouth (H.S.), 1982-A

CLASS AA: 20, Quentin Richardson, Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Galesburg (H.S.), 1998-AA

SINGLE-CLASS: 24, Owen Brown, LaGrange (Lyons) vs. East Moline (United), 1970

Assists

Most Assists, Tournament Career

CLASS 1A: 27, Jared Entwistle, Mason City (Illini Central), 2012, 2013

CLASS 2A: 16, DJ Cooper, South Holland (Seton Academy), 2009

CLASS 3A: 15, Andrew Galow, Oswego (H.S.), 2009

CLASS 4A: 17, Jaylon Tate, Chicago (Simeon), 2012, 2013

CLASS A: 81, Fernando Bunch, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel), from 1983 to 1985

CLASS AA: 72, Lynn Collins, Peoria (Manual), from 1986 to 1988

Most Assists, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 14, Jared Entwistle, Mason City (Illini Central), 2013-1A
—— 14, Trent Swigert, Macon (Meridian), 2009-1A

CLASS 2A: 16, DJ Cooper, South Holland (Seton Academy), 2009-2A

CLASS 3A: 15, Andrew Galow, Oswego (H.S.), 2009-3A

CLASS 4A: 16, Zach Miller, Lombard (Glenbard East), 2011-4A

CLASS A: 47, Fernando Bunch, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel), 1985-A

CLASS AA: 34, Lynn Collins, Peoria (Manual), 1988-AA

Most Assists, Game

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 8, Jared Entwistle, Mason City (Illini Central) vs. Madison, 2013-1A title game
—— 8, Trent Swigert, Macon (Meridian) vs. Woodlawn, 2009-1A title game

CLASS 2A: 12, DJ Cooper, South Holland (Seton Academy) vs. Metropolis (Massac County), 2009-2A title game

CLASS 3A: 9, Jerrell White, Peoria (H.S.) vs. North Chicago, 2012-3A title game

CLASS 4A: 10, Zach Miller, Lombard (Glenbard East) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2011-4A semifinal
—— 10, Paris Lee, Maywood (Proviso East) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 2013-4A semifinal

CLASS A: 18, Fernando Bunch, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) vs. Dwight, 1985-A super-sectional

CLASS AA: 15, Kevin Stallings, Collinsville vs. Northfield (New Trier West), 1978-AA quarterfinal
—— 15, Lynn Collins, Peoria (Manual) vs. Aurora (East), 1988-AA quarterfinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 8, Jared Entwistle, Mason City (Illini Central) vs. Madison, 2013-1A
—— 8, Trent Swigert, Macon (Meridian) vs. Woodlawn, 2009-1A

CLASS 2A: 12, DJ Cooper, South Holland (Seton Academy) vs. Metropolis (Massac County), 2009-2A

CLASS 3A: 9, Jerrell White, Peoria (H.S.) vs. North Chicago, 2012-3A

CLASS 4A: 6, Jaylon Tate, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 2013-4A
—— 6, Rodney Clinkscales, Zion (Z.-Benton) vs. Oak Lawn (Richards), 2008-4A
—— 6, Chris Colvin, Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Waukegan (H.S.), 2009-4A

CLASS A: 15, Fernando Bunch, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) vs. Chrisman, 1985-A

CLASS AA: 12, Jay Huyler, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Quincy (Sr.), 1979-AA

Blocked Shots

Most Blocked Shots, Tournament Career

CLASS 1A: 13, Makur Puou, Mooseheart, 2014

CLASS 2A: 13, Brandon Book, Breese (Central), 2010, 2012

CLASS 3A: 8, Stanley Simpson, Chicago (Simeon), 2008

CLASS 4A: 12, Jereme Richmond, Waukegan (H.S.), 2009, 2010

CLASS A: 30, Lowell Hamilton, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel), from 1982 to 1985

CLASS AA: 39, Melvin Ely, Harvey (Thornton), from 1995 to 1997

Most Blocked Shots, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 13, Makur Puou, Mooseheart, 2014-1A

CLASS 2A: 9, Meyers Leonard, Robinson, 2010-2A
—— 9, Brandon Book, Breese (Central), 2012-2A

CLASS 3A: 8, Stanley Simpson, Chicago (Simeon), 2008-3A

CLASS 4A: 7, Jereme Richmond, Waukegan (H.S.), 2010-4A

CLASS A: 19, Lowell Hamilton, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel), 1984-A

CLASS AA: 25, LaPhonso Ellis, East St. Louis (Lincoln), 1988-AA

Most Blocked Shots, Game

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 7, Makur Puou, Mooseheart vs. Heyworth, 2014-1A title game

CLASS 2A: 6, Meyers Leonard, Robinson vs. Peoria (Manual), 2010-2A title game

CLASS 3A: 6, Stanley Simpson, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Chicago (Marshall), 2008-3A title game

CLASS 4A: 4, Fred VanVleet, Rockford (Auburn) vs. Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.), 2012-4A third place game
—— 4, Jabari Parker, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.), 2012-4A semifinal
—— 4, Jereme Richmond, Waukegan (H.S.) vs. Chicago (Whitney Young), 2010-4A semifinal
—— 4, Jereme Richmond, Waukegan (H.S.) vs. Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown), 2009-4A semifinal

CLASS A: 12, Walter Downing, New Lenox (Providence Catholic) vs. Ottawa (Marquette), 1978-A quarterfinal

CLASS AA: 10, Uwe Blab, Effingham (H.S.) vs. Chicago (De La Salle), 1980-AA quarterfinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 7, Makur Puou, Mooseheart vs. Heyworth, 2014-1A

CLASS 2A: 6, Meyers Leonard, Robinson vs. Peoria (Manual), 2010-2A

CLASS 3A: 6, Stanley Simpson, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Chicago (Marshall), 2008-3A

CLASS 4A: 3, Sam Thompson, Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Waukegan (H.S.), 2009-4A
—— 3, Jabari Parker, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Gurnee (Warren), 2011-4A

CLASS A: 6, Herb Martin, Rock Falls vs. Waterloo (Gibault Catholic), 1999-A

CLASS AA: 9, LaPhonso Ellis, East St. Louis (Lincoln) vs. Chicago (St. Francis de Sales), 1988-AA

Steals

Most Steals, Tournament Career

CLASS 1A: 13, Kyle Anderson, Newark, 2011

CLASS 2A: 14, Dominique Walls, Chicago (Hales Franciscan), 2010, 2011

CLASS 3A: 13, Rayvonte Rice, Champaign (Centennial), 2009, 2010

CLASS 4A: 15, Paris Lee, Maywood (Proviso East), 2012, 2013

CLASS A: 21, Phil Endress, Manlius (Bureau Valley), from 2000 to 2002

CLASS AA: 24, Darius Smith, Chicago (Marshall), from 2006 to 2007

Most Steals, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 13, Kyle Anderson, Newark, 2011-1A

CLASS 2A: 10, Eddie Alcantara, Chicago (Hales Franciscan), 2011-2A

CLASS 3A: 11, T.J. Davis, Springfield (Lanphier), 2012-3A

CLASS 4A: 9, Paris Lee, Maywood (Proviso East), 2013-4A

CLASS A: 19, Pierre Pierce, Westmont, 2001-A

CLASS AA: 16, Brent Carmichael, East Moline (United), 1979-AA

Most Steals, Game

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT (incl. supers 1956-2007)

CLASS 1A: 9, Kyle Anderson, Newark vs. Winchester, 2011-1A title game

CLASS 2A: 7, Eddie Alcantara, Chicago (Hales Franciscan) vs. Rockford (R. Christian), 2011-2A semifinal

CLASS 3A: 7, T.J. Davis, Springfield (Lanphier) vs. North Chicago, 2012-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: 9, Paris Lee, Maywood (Proviso East) vs. Edwardsville (H.S.), 2013-4A third place game

CLASS A: 8, Steve Rieches, Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) vs. Winchester, 1986-A quarterfinal
—— 8, Pierre Pierce, Westmont vs. Manlius (Bureau Valley), 2001-A third place game
—— 8, Richard Douglas, Lebanon vs. Strasburg (Stewardson-S.), 1995-A super-sectional

CLASS AA: 11, Brent Carmichael, East Moline (United) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South), 1979-AA semifinal
—— 11, Darius Smith, Chicago (Marshall) vs. South Holland (Thornwood), 2006-AA third place game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 9, Kyle Anderson, Newark vs. Winchester, 2011-1A

CLASS 2A: 6, Dominique Walls, Chicago (Hales Franciscan) vs. Murphysboro, 2011-2A

CLASS 3A: 5, Rayvonte Rice, Champaign (Centennial) vs. Oswego (H.S.), 2009-3A

CLASS 4A: 4, Quan Conner, Waukegan (H.S.) vs. Chicago (Whitney Young), 2009-4A

CLASS A: 6, Eddie Wills, Herrin (H.S.) vs. Pleasant Plains, 2002-A

CLASS AA: 7, Willie Coleman, Peoria (Manual) vs. Harvey (Thornton), 1995-AA