Boys Basketball Champions & Runners-Up

* Last updated at 10:30 am on Monday, April 24, 2017

Print this page

School Term Class Champion W-L Coach Runner-Up W-L Coach Score
1907-08   Peoria (H.S.) 17-1 Les Straesser Rock Island (H.S.) 10-5 H.E. Brown 48-29
1908-09   Hinsdale (Twp.) 22-3 John Snyder Washington 20-3 Charles Wright 18-13
1909-10   Bloomington (H.S.) 14-2 Tom O'Neill Rock Island (H.S.) 14-2 F.W. Gray 32-25
1910-11   Rockford (H.S.) 19-1 Ralph E. Vennum Mt. Carroll 13-6   60-15
1911-12   Batavia 27-2 K.C. Merrick Galesburg (H.S.) 14-5 T.W. Callihan 28-25
1912-13   Galesburg (H.S.) 17-1 E.W. Hayes Peoria (Manual) 17-2 Charles Mason 37-36
1913-14   Hillsboro 16-5 D.O. Kime Freeport (H.S.) 17-1 Dan Dougherty 42-19
1914-15   Freeport (H.S.) 18-2 Dan Daugherty Springfield (H.S.) 12-8 Arthur Nevins 27-11
1915-16   Bloomington (H.S.) 13-6 E.W. McClure Robinson 21-4 William Livingston 25-17
1916-17   Springfield (H.S.) 10-3 Roy Wentz Belvidere (H.S.) 13-6   32-11
1917-18   Centralia (H.S.) 23-4 Arthur Trout Normal (University) 14-6 Francis James 35-29
1918-19   Rockford (H.S.) 23-1 Frank J. Winters Springfield (H.S.) 14-10 Martin Shale 39-20
1919-20   Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 17-8 Floyd Stables Canton 23-4 R.A. Defenbaugh 18-14
1920-21   Marion (H.S.) 26-4 E.H. Schreiber Rockford (H.S.) 18-2 E.U. McDonald 24-23
1921-22   Centralia (H.S.) 26-4 Arthur Trout Atwood 21-1 Lawrence Hamilton 24-16
1922-23   Villa Grove 23-2 Curtis Pulliam Rockford (H.S.) 19-1 E.U. McDonald 32-29
1923-24   Elgin (H.S.) 25-3 Mark Wilson Athens 29-1 H.V. Porter 28-17
1924-25   Elgin (H.S.) 24-2 Cliff Adams Champaign (H.S.) 21-5 Les Moyer 25-17
1925-26   Freeport (H.S.) 19-2 Glenn Holmes Canton 23-12 Mark Peterman 24-13
1926-27   Mt. Carmel 31-2 Cliff Garrett Peoria (H.S.) 22-1 Salen Herke 24-18
1927-28   Canton 37-7 Mark Peterman Aurora (West Aurora) 20-5 Ralph Fletcher 18-9
1928-29   Johnston City 29-3 Larue Van Meter Champaign (H.S.) 28-4 Les Moyer 30-21
1929-30   Peoria (Manual) 24-2 Telfer Mead Bloomington (H.S.) 20-4 Jean Harrison 38-25
1930-31   Decatur (H.S.) 29-4 Gay Kintner Galesburg (H.S.) 25-4 Gerald Phillips 30-26
1931-32   Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 25-4 Norm Ziebell Canton 27-5 Archie Chadd 30-16
1932-33   Harvey (Thornton) 24-3 Jack Lipe Springfield (H.S.) 22-9 Mark Peterman 14-13
1933-34   Quincy (Sr.) 31-2 Selmer "Sam" Storby Harvey (Thornton) 35-2 Jack Lipe 39-27
1934-35   Springfield (H.S.) 34-3 Mark Peterman Harvey (Thornton) 28-5 Jack Lipe 24-19
1935-36   Decatur (H.S.) 24-11 Gay Kintner Danville (H.S.) 23-1 Ned Whitesell 26-22
1936-37   Joliet (Twp.) 27-4 Herm Walser Decatur (H.S.) 23-8 Gay Kintner 40-20
1937-38   Dundee 34-1 Eugene de Lacey Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 33-3 Louis Bottino 36-29
1938-39   Rockford (H.S.) 23-2 James Laude Paris 37-3 Ernie Eveland 53-44
1939-40   Granite City 29-5 Byron Bozarth Herrin (H.S.) 23-8 Russell Emery 24-22
1940-41   Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 23-4 Norm Ziebell Urbana (H.S.) 22-11 Lew Stephens 32-31
1941-42   Centralia (H.S.) 34-6 Arthur Trout Paris 39-1 Ernie Eveland 35-33
1942-43   Paris 38-2 Ernie Eveland Moline (H.S.) 25-4 Roger Potter 46-37
1943-44   Taylorville 45-0 Dolph Stanley Elgin (H.S.) 21-4 John Krafft 56-33
1944-45   Decatur (H.S.) 39-2 Gay Kintner Champaign (H.S.) 34-2 Harry Combes 62-54
1945-46   Champaign (H.S.) 38-1 Harry Combes Centralia (H.S.) 30-10 Arthur Trout 54-48
1946-47   Paris 40-2 Ernie Eveland Champaign (H.S.) 34-4 Harry Combes 58-37
1947-48   Pinckneyville 33-1 Merrill Thomas Rockford (East) 26-4 James Laude 65-39
1948-49   Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 30-3 Stan Changnon Hillsboro 25-7 Fred Ewald 45-39
1949-50   Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 33-0 Stan Changnon Danville (H.S.) 29-2 Lawrence Newtson 85-61
1950-51   Freeport (H.S.) 31-2 Harry Kinert Moline (H.S.) 22-9 Norm Ziebell 71-51
1951-52   Hebron (Alden-H.) 35-1 Russ Ahearn Quincy (Sr.) 28-5 George Latham 64-59 (OT)
1952-53   LaGrange (Lyons) 29-0 Greg Sloan Peoria (H.S.) 29-4 Dawson "Dawdy" Hawkins 72-60
1953-54   Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 29-3 Harold Hutchins Chicago (DuSable) 31-2 Jim Brown 76-70
1954-55   Rockford (West) 28-1 Alex Saudargas Elgin (H.S.) 26-4 Bill Chesbrough 61-59
1955-56   Rockford (West) 28-1 Alex Saudargas Edwardsville (H.S.) 28-6 Joe Lucco 67-65
1956-57   Herrin (H.S.) 31-2 Earl Lee Collinsville 34-1 Vergil Fletcher 45-42
1957-58   Chicago (Marshall) 31-0 Isadore "Spin" Salario Rock Falls 33-2 Dick Haselton 70-64
1958-59   Springfield (H.S.) 33-1 Ray Page Aurora (West Aurora) 22-7 Dick Dorsey 60-52
1959-60   Chicago (Marshall) 31-2 Isadore "Spin" Salario Bridgeport 33-2 Ray Estes 79-55
1960-61   Collinsville 32-0 Vergil Fletcher Harvey (Thornton) 27-3 Bill Purden 84-50
1961-62   Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 31-4 John Schneiter Chicago (Carver) 28-5 Larry Hawkins 49-48
1962-63   Chicago (Carver) 28-5 Larry Hawkins Centralia (H.S.) 32-2 Bob Jones 53-52
1963-64   Pekin 30-3 Dawson Hawkins Cobden 32-3 Dick Ruggles 50-45
1964-65   Collinsville 30-2 Vergil Fletcher Quincy (Sr.) 26-6 Sherrill Hanks 55-52
1965-66   Harvey (Thornton) 31-2 Bob Anderson Galesburg (H.S.) 27-3 John Thiel 74-60
1966-67   Pekin 31-2 Dawson Hawkins Carbondale (H.S.) 29-3 John Cherry 75-59
1967-68   Evanston (Twp.) 30-1 Jack Burmaster Galesburg (H.S.) 27-3 John Thiel 70-51
1968-69   Maywood (Proviso East) 30-1 Tom Millikin Peoria (Spalding) 28-4 Ron Patterson 58-51
1969-70   LaGrange (Lyons) 31-0 Ron Nikcevich East Moline (United) 30-3 Cliff Talley 71-52
1970-71   Dolton (Thornridge) 31-1 Ron Ferguson Oak Lawn (Community) 30-3 Len Scaduto 52-50
1971-72 A Lawrenceville 25-8 Ron Felling Mounds (Meridian) 30-2 Jim Byassee 63-57
AA Dolton (Thornridge) 33-0 Ron Ferguson Quincy (Sr.) 28-5 Sherrill Hanks 104-69
1972-73 A Ridgway 32-1 Bob Dallas Maple Park (Kaneland) 20-12 George Birkett 54-51
AA Chicago (Hirsch) 29-2 Charles Stimpson Winnetka (New Trier East) 26-7 John Schneiter 65-51
1973-74 A Lawrenceville 30-3 Ron Felling Ottawa (Marquette) 29-4 Bob Strickland 54-53
AA Maywood (Proviso East) 29-4 Glenn Whittenberg Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 30-3 Wes Mason 61-56
1974-75 A Venice 32-2 Rich Essington Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 27-6 Don Greenfield 65-46
AA Chicago (Phillips) 32-1 Herb Brown Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 23-10 Wes Mason 76-48
1975-76 A Mt. Pulaski 29-2 Ed Butkovich Oneida (ROVA) 28-3 Bob Meredith 59-58
AA Chicago (Morgan Park) 28-5 Bill Warden Aurora (West Aurora) 30-3 John McDougal 45-44
1976-77 A Madison 29-3 Larry Graham Aurora (Central Catholic) 23-10 Dick Fick 71-55
AA Peoria (H.S.) 29-2 Bruce Boyle Springfield (Lanphier) 28-5 Bob Nika 72-62
1977-78 A Nashville 30-3 Bob Bogle Havana 29-4 Robert Gregurich 54-38
AA Lockport (Twp.) 33-0 Bob Basarich Westchester (St. Joseph) 31-2 Gene Pingatore 64-47
1978-79 A New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 32-1 Frank Palmasani Havana 31-1 Robert Gregurich 46-33
AA Park Ridge (Maine South) 31-1 Quitman Sullins Quincy (Sr.) 32-1 Jerry Leggett 83-67
1979-80 A Chicago (Luther South) 27-5 Cliff Doll Peoria (Bergan) 23-9 Rudy Keeling 56-51
AA Chicago (Manley) 31-1 Willie Little Effingham (H.S.) 30-2 James Maxedon 69-61
1980-81 A Madison 24-2 Larry Graham Dunlap 28-5 John Kimble 58-47
AA Quincy (Sr.) 33-0 Jerry Leggett Maywood (Proviso East) 28-5 Glenn Whittenberg 68-39
1981-82 A Lawrenceville 34-0 Ron Felling Monmouth (H.S.) 31-3 Mike Mueller 67-53
AA East St. Louis (Lincoln) 29-1 Bennie Lewis Chicago (Mendel) 30-3 Michael Flaherty 56-50
1982-83 A Lawrenceville 34-0 Ron Felling Flanagan 30-1 Jerry Pohl 44-39
AA Springfield (Lanphier) 30-3 Bob Nika Peoria (H.S.) 28-4 Chuck Buescher 57-53
1983-84 A McLeansboro 35-0 David Lee Mt. Pulaski 29-3 Ed Butkovich 57-50
AA Chicago (Simeon) 30-1 Robert Hambric Evanston (Twp.) 32-1 Herb Williams 53-47
1984-85 A Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) 31-3 Tom Shields Chrisman 28-5 Roger Beals 95-63
AA Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 28-4 Ed McQuillan Springfield (Lanphier) 29-4 Bob Nika 46-44 (2 OT)
1985-86 A Teutopolis 33-0 Ken Crawford Ohio 29-3 Lloyd Johnson 82-45
AA Chicago (King) 32-1 Landon "Sonny" Cox Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 31-2 Ron Brauer 47-40
1986-87 A Venice 29-3 Clinton Harris Okawville 29-7 Dave Luechtefeld 56-54
AA East St. Louis (Lincoln) 28-1 Bennie Lewis Chicago (King) 28-5 Landon "Sonny" Cox 79-62
1987-88 A Pana (H.S.) 28-3 Charlie Strasburger Pinckneyville 32-3 Dick Corn 62-58
AA East St. Louis (Lincoln) 29-4 Bennie Lewis Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) 29-2 Mike Kaczmarz 60-52
1988-89 A Carlyle 32-3 Brad Weathers Rock Island (Alleman) 24-8 Bob DeDoncker 65-56
AA East St. Louis (Lincoln) 29-4 Bennie Lewis Peoria (H.S.) 32-1 Chuck Buescher 59-57 (3 OT)
1989-90 A Trenton (Wesclin) 30-3 Paul Lusk Fairbury (Prairie Central) 31-1 Charlie Strasburger 83-78 (2 OT)
AA Chicago (King) 32-0 Landon "Sonny" Cox Chicago (Gordon Tech) 30-2 Steve Pappas 65-55
1990-91 A Pittsfield 28-6 David Bennett Seneca 27-5 Doug Evans 45-35
AA Maywood (Proviso East) 32-1 Bill Hitt Peoria (Manual) 31-3 Dick Van Scyoc 68-61
1991-92 A Findlay 31-2 Mike Reynolds Normal (University) 29-4 Cal Hubbard 61-45
AA Maywood (Proviso East) 33-0 Bill Hitt Peoria (Richwoods) 30-3 Wayne Hammerton 42-31
1992-93 A Staunton 27-4 Randy Legendre Chicago (Hales Franciscan) 23-11 Tom Shields 66-62
AA Chicago (King) 32-0 Landon "Sonny" Cox Rockford (Guilford) 27-7 Mike Miller 79-42
1993-94 A Pinckneyville 33-2 Dick Corn Eureka 30-2 Tim Meiss 67-65
AA Peoria (Manual) 27-6 Dick Van Scyoc Carbondale (H.S.) 28-4 Tim Bleyer 61-60
1994-95 A Normal (University) 29-3 Cal Hubbard Aurora (A. Christian) 32-2 Don Davidson 56-54
AA Peoria (Manual) 32-2 Wayne McClain Harvey (Thornton) 30-2 Rocky Hill 65-53
1995-96 A Shelbyville 34-1 Sean Taylor Breese (Mater Dei) 29-5 Dennis Trame 58-45
AA Peoria (Manual) 31-2 Wayne McClain Harvey (Thornton) 31-1 Rocky Hill 57-51
1996-97 A Warsaw 29-3 Jeff Dahl Spring Valley (Hall) 27-6 Eric Bryant 92-85 (OT)
AA Peoria (Manual) 31-1 Wayne McClain Aurora (West Aurora) 29-4 Gordon Kerkman 47-43
1997-98 A Nauvoo (N.-Colusa) 32-3 Reno Pinkston Spring Valley (Hall) 32-1 Eric Bryant 45-39
AA Chicago (Whitney Young) 30-1 George Stanton Galesburg (H.S.) 30-3 Mike Miller 61-56
1998-99 A Rock Falls 31-3 Thom Sigel Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) 28-7 Dennis Rueter 45-43
AA Westchester (St. Joseph) 32-1 Gene Pingatore Gurnee (Warren) 28-5 Chuck Ramsey 61-51
1999-00 A Pleasant Plains 34-2 Cliff Cameron Teutopolis 33-2 Ken Crawford 56-43
AA Aurora (West Aurora) 32-1 Gordon Kerkman Chicago (Westinghouse) 31-2 Chris Head 60-57
2000-01 A Pinckneyville 31-4 Dick Corn Pana (H.S.) 29-5 Gary Bowker 77-50
AA Schaumburg (H.S.) 29-3 Bob Williams South Holland (Thornwood) 32-2 Kevin Hayhurst 66-54
2001-02 A Pleasant Plains 32-3 Cliff Cameron Herrin (H.S.) 26-8 Mike Mooneyham 50-47 (OT)
AA Chicago (Westinghouse) 30-5 Chris Head Springfield (Lanphier) 32-2 Craig Patton 76-72
2002-03 A Chicago (Hales Franciscan) 27-6 Gary London Mt. Carroll 32-2 Chris Payne 58-53
AA Peoria (H.S.) 31-1 Chuck Buescher South Holland (Thornwood) 27-6 Bob Curran 45-43
2003-04 A Chicago (Leo) 28-5 Noah Cannon Winnebago 31-2 Joe Murphy 65-57
AA Peoria (H.S.) 31-2 Chuck Buescher Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 31-3 Roy Condotti 53-47
2004-05 A place forfeited     Winnebago 29-4 Joe Murphy 78-62
AA Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 32-2 David Weber Carbondale (H.S.) 31-3 Jim Miller 63-51
2005-06 A Seneca 35-0 Doug Evans Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 27-6 Jim Thornton 47-44
AA Chicago (Simeon) 33-4 Robert Smith Peoria (Richwoods) 26-7 Mike Ellis 31-29 (OT)
2006-07 A Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 33-1 Chad Cluver Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) 26-10 Lewis Thorpe 59-56
AA Chicago (Simeon) 33-2 Robert Smith O'Fallon (H.S.) 28-8 Rick Gibson 77-54
2007-08 1A St. Anne 25-8 Rick Schoon Nokomis 30-6 Steve Kimbro 67-61
2A Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) 30-4 Lewis Thorpe Peoria (Manual) 25-8 Derrick Booth 56-42
3A Chicago (Marshall) 31-4 Courtney Hargrays Chicago (Simeon) 29-4 Robert Smith 69-61
4A Oak Lawn (Richards) 30-4 John Chappetto Zion (Z.-Benton) 32-4 Don Kloth 67-63
2008-09 1A Macon (Meridian) 31-2 Jack Blickensderfer Woodlawn 30-2 Shane Witzel 63-53
2A South Holland (Seton Academy) 31-2 Ken Stevenson Metropolis (Massac County) 33-2 Joe Hosman 83-63
3A Champaign (Centennial) 32-1 Tim Lavin Oswego (H.S.) 26-7 Kevin Schnable 61-59
4A Chicago (Whitney Young) 26-9 Tyrone Slaughter Waukegan (H.S.) 26-5 Ron Ashlaw 69-66
2009-10 1A Catlin [Salt Fork Coop] 33-1 Aaron Hird Sesser (S.-Valier) 26-10 Chip Basso 55-42
2A Robinson 27-5 Bob Coffman Peoria (Manual) 24-8 Derrick Booth 76-68 (OT)
3A Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 31-3 Don Houston Peoria (Richwoods) 30-3 Mike Ellis 58-55
4A Chicago (Simeon) 25-9 Robert Smith Chicago (Whitney Young) 23-7 Tyrone Slaughter 51-36
2010-11 1A Newark 33-1 Rick Tollefson Winchester [West Central Coop] 31-5 Jeff Abell 57-35
2A Chicago (Hales Franciscan) 29-4 Gary London Murphysboro 35-1 Daryl Murphy 61-47
3A Rock Island (H.S.) 30-3 Thom Sigel Centralia (H.S.) 30-5 Lee Bennett 50-40 (2 OT)
4A Chicago (Simeon) 30-2 Robert Smith Gurnee (Warren) 31-4 Chuck Ramsey 48-39
2011-12 1A Woodlawn 29-5 Shane Witzel Carrollton 30-5 Jeff Krumwiede 48-45
2A Breese (Central) 34-1 Stan Eagleson Normal (University) 28-5 Bob Fitzgerald 53-47
3A Peoria (H.S.) 28-3 Dan Ruffin North Chicago 25-7 Gerald Coleman 72-64
4A Chicago (Simeon) 33-1 Robert Smith Maywood (Proviso East) 32-1 Donnie Boyce 50-48
2012-13 1A Mason City (Illini Central) 28-5 John Giesler Madison 21-12 Jaime Cotto 55-44
2A Harrisburg 33-1 Randy Smithpeters South Holland (Seton Academy) 22-11 Brandon Thomas 50-44
3A Chicago (Morgan Park) 33-3 Nick Irvin Cahokia (H.S.) 33-4 Darian Nash 63-48
4A Chicago (Simeon) 30-3 Robert Smith Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 29-5 Pat Ambrose 58-40
2013-14 1A Mooseheart 29-3 Ron Ahrens Heyworth 26-8 Tom Eller 63-47
2A Bloomington (Central Catholic) 27-6 Jason Welch Nashville 27-8 Brad Weathers 76-62 (3 OT)
3A Chicago (Morgan Park) 24-7 Nick Irvin Lincoln 34-3 Neil Alexander 59-49
4A Chicago (Whitney Young) 28-5 Tyrone Slaughter Lisle (Benet Academy) 25-8 Gene Heidkamp 46-44
2014-15 1A Brimfield 34-2 Scott Carlson Mounds (Meridian) 27-8 Erik Griffin 56-52
2A Chicago (Uplift) 28-5 David Taylor Decatur (St. Teresa) 27-5 Tom Noonan 53-47
3A Westchester (St. Joseph) 29-6 Gene Pingatore Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 29-4 Greg Leib 67-63
4A Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 30-3 Pat Ambrose Normal (Community) 33-2 Dave Witzig 57-40
2015-16 1A LeRoy 28-5 Mark Edmundson Chicago (Leo) 24-9 Shawn Frison 38-35
2A St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 24-9 Brian Brooks Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 28-5 Toby Whiteman 61-43
3A Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 32-2 Greg Leib New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) 22-10 Brian Flaherty 62-37
4A Chicago (Curie) 27-4 Michael Oliver Lisle (Benet Academy) 31-4 Gene Heidkamp 65-59
2016-17 1A Effingham (St. Anthony) 30-5 Cody Rincker Okawville 32-4 Jon Kraus 49-46 (OT)
2A Chicago (Orr) 23-5 Louis Adams Mt. Carmel 29-5 Tyler Buss 59-39
3A Chicago (Morgan Park) 26-6 Nick Irvin Oak Park (Fenwick) 30-5 Rick Malnati 69-67 (OT)
4A Chicago (Whitney Young) 27-5 Tyrone Slaughter Chicago (Simeon) 29-4 Robert Smith 60-50 (OT)