Boys Basketball Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2010-11 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Newark RSUQ 1 33 1   Rick Tollefson
Winchester RSUQ 2 31 5   Jeff Abell
Woodlawn RSUQ 3 30 4   Shane Witzel
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) RSUQ 4 25 7   Mitch Holmgren
Chrisman RS   27 6   Greg Gisinger
Forreston RS   25 6   Jonathan Schneiderman
Mounds (Meridian) RS   28 5   Jeff Mandrell
Orion RS         Brent Hutton
Bridgeport (Red Hill) R   17 13   Bryan Havill
Brimfield R   30 3   Scott Carlson
Camp Point (Central) R   27 4   Todd Plattner
Campbell Hill (Trico) R   30 3   Shane Hawkins
Chicago (C. Hope Academy) R   21 10   Mike Edwards
Dwight R   25 4   Chris Gibson
East Dubuque R   22 6   Eric Miller
Farmer City (Blue Ridge) R   19 14   Kyle Watson
Fisher R   17 15   Ron Ragle
Freeport (Aquin) R   21 8   Rich Chang
Junction (Gallatin County) R   21 11   Radar Patton
Kincaid (South Fork) R   22 8   Josh Mulvaney
Lewistown R   22 9   Brad Hatfill
Macon (Meridian) R   21 8   Jack Blickensderfer
Madison R   19 9   Jaime Cotto
Marion (Crab Orchard) R          
Neoga R   17 13   Jason Hanson
Shabbona (Indian Creek) R   20 10   Joe Piekarz
Springfield (Calvary) R   26 7   Jim Egan
St. Elmo R          
Washburn (Lowpoint-W.) R   24 5   Gary Heider
Waverly R   22 10   Bill Pool
Windsor R          
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) R          

2010-11 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Hales Franciscan) RSUQ 1 29 4   Gary London
Murphysboro RSUQ 2 35 1   Daryl Murphy
Rockford (R. Christian) RSUQ 3 32 1   Shane Bautch
Pittsfield RSUQ 4 28 7   Brad Tomhave
Aurora (A. Christian) RS   16 14   Steve Hanson
Breese (Central) RS   30 3   Stan Eagleson
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) RS         Jim Thornton
Teutopolis RS   29 3   Andy Fehrenbacher
Alton (Marquette) R   25 8   Steve Medford
Benton R   15 16   Ron Winemiller
Byron R   23 6   Tom Schmidt
Champaign (St. Thomas More) R   10 22   Todd Anderson
Chicago (F.W. Parker) R   20 7   John Bongiorno
Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) R          
Chicago (Uplift) R   12 16   David Taylor
Columbia R   20 12   Mark Sandstrom
DuQuoin (H.S.) R          
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) R   25 4   Nathaniel Meiss
Genoa (G.-Kingston) R   14 16   Corey Jenkins
Greenville R   16 14   Todd Cantrill
Harrisburg R   26 7   Randy Smithpeters
Macomb R          
Manito (Midwest Central) R   23 6   Kevin Burks
Paris R   20 10   Shawn Nugent
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) R          
Peotone R   14 16   Scott Maupin
Princeton R   16 14   Jesse Brandt
Rantoul R   12 17   Brett Frerichs
Rock Falls R   23 7   Scott Olson
Rock Island (Alleman) R   15 14   Robert Szorc
South Holland (Seton Academy) R   21 8   Brandon Thomas
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   19 11   Vic Binkley

2010-11 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rock Island (H.S.) RSUQ 1 30 3   Thom Sigel
Centralia (H.S.) RSUQ 2 30 5   Lee Bennett
Chicago (Brooks) RSUQ 3 29 4   Robert L. Locke & Chris Head
North Chicago RSUQ 4 17 15   Gerald Coleman & Cheryl Coleman
Aurora (Central Catholic) RS   17 14   Nathan Drye
Chicago (Crane) RS         Timothy Anderson
Chicago (Lindblom) RS   22 9   Zack Linderman
Morton RS          
Bensenville (Fenton) R   11 20   Dennis Cromer
Cahokia (H.S.) R          
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) R          
Champaign (Centennial) R   20 10   Tim Lavin
Chicago (Harper) R          
Chicago (John Hope) R          
Chicago (King) R   18 8   Culumber Ball
Chicago (Morgan Park) R          
Chicago (Orr) R          
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) R   21 7   Don Houston
Crystal Lake (Central) R   24 5   Rich Czeslawski
Grayslake (Central) R          
Highland R   19 11   Todd Strong
Morris R   21 9   Joe Blumberg
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   20 10   Chris Mroz
Peoria (H.S.) R   19 9   Dan Ruffin
Peoria (Notre Dame) R          
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   23 6   Tom McCloskey
Rockford (East) R   19 12   Roy Sackmaster
Salem R         Bob Frederick
Springfield (Southeast) R   22 7   Lawrence (LT) Thomas
Washington R   23 9   Kevin Brown
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R   27 2   Paul Ferguson
Woodstock (Marian) R          

2010-11 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Simeon) RSUQ 1 30 2   Robert Smith
Gurnee (Warren) RSUQ 2 31 4   Chuck Ramsey
Lombard (Glenbard East) RSUQ 3 28 4   Scott Miller
Normal (Community) RSUQ 4 27 8   Dave Witzig
Chicago (Farragut) RS          
Crete (C.-Monee) RS          
Rockford (Auburn) RS   26 5   Bryan Ott
Skokie (Niles North) RS   24 7   Glenn W. Olson
Alton (Sr.) R   18 13   William Gordon
Aurora (East) R   24 6   Wendell Jeffries
Chicago (Curie) R          
Chicago (De La Salle) R   20 6   Tom White
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R   21 7   Mike Flaherty
Chicago (Whitney Young) R   20 10   Tyrone Slaughter
Deerfield (H.S.) R          
Downers Grove (South) R          
East St. Louis (Sr.) R          
Elgin (H.S.) R         Mike Sitter
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   23 6   James McLaughlin
Harvey (Thornton) R   26 3   Troy Jackson
Hillside (Proviso West) R          
Huntley R   25 5   Marty Manning
LaGrange (Lyons) R   26 3   Tom Sloan
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   29 1   Gene Heidkamp
Lockport (Twp.) R   21 9   Lawrence Thompson Jr.
Moline (H.S.) R   19 12   Ryan Webber
Mundelein (H.S.) R          
Niles (Notre Dame) R          
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   18 12   Matt Walsh
Skokie (Niles West) R   18 12   Bob Williams
South Elgin R         Chaz Taft

2011-12 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Woodlawn RSUQ 1 29 5   Shane Witzel
Carrollton RSUQ 2 30 5   Jeff Krumwiede
Mason City (Illini Central) RSUQ 3 18 13   John Giesler
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) RSUQ 4 19 6   Rashid Smith
Brimfield RS   33 1   Scott Carlson
Fisher RS   17 15   Ron Ragle
Mounds (Meridian) RS   28 3   Jeff Mandrell
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) RS   22 11   Ray Sharp
Abingdon R          
Arcola R   16 12   Chad Graves
Arthur R   19 12   Dale Schuring
Chicago (C. Hope Academy) R   25 4   Mike Edwards
Cissna Park R   21 10   Kevin Long
Colfax (Ridgeview) R   21 10   Rodney Kellar
Cowden (C.-Herrick) R          
Forreston R   16 14   Jonathan Schneiderman
Franklin R          
Freeport (Aquin) R   22 7   Rich Chang
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) R   24 7   Bill Sambrookes
Junction (Gallatin County) R   21 9   Radar Patton
Liberty R   20 11   Andy Douglas
Madison R   20 10   Jaime Cotto
Marion (Crab Orchard) R          
Mendon (Unity) R   19 11   Keith Carothers
Newark R          
Niantic (Sangamon Valley) R   23 7   Josh Myers
Nokomis R   22 10   Steve Kimbro
Oblong R   21 10   Brent Harper
Scales Mound R   17 13   Erik Kudronowicz
Sesser (S.-Valier) R   21 10   Chip Basso
St. Elmo R          
Varna (Midland) R          

2011-12 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Breese (Central) RSUQ 1 34 1   Stan Eagleson
Normal (University) RSUQ 2 28 5   Bob Fitzgerald
Rockford (Lutheran) RSUQ 3 30 4   Tom Guse
South Holland (Seton Academy) RSUQ 4 28 6   Brandon Thomas
Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) RS          
Harrisburg RS   28 6   Randy Smithpeters
Minonk (Fieldcrest) RS          
Teutopolis RS   29 3   Andy Fehrenbacher
Alton (Marquette) R   28 3   Steve Medford
Benton R   19 13   Ron Winemiller
Byron R   28 1   Tom Schmidt
Chicago (Gordon Tech) R   15 14   Shay Boyle
Chicago (Latin) R   18 7   Dave VanderMeulen
Chicago (Leo) R   18 11   Noah Cannon
Chicago (Tilden) R          
Herscher R          
Kankakee (McNamara) R   18 11   Justin Lareau
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R          
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) R   26 5   Chuck Grant
Olney (East Richland) R   27 5   Rob Flanagan
Pana (H.S.) R   26 5   Gary Bowker
Peoria (P. Christian) R          
Pinckneyville R   26 5   Bob Waggoner
Pittsfield R   21 11   Brad Tomhave
Plano R   20 11   Brett Moore
Pleasant Plains R   25 7   Cliff Cameron
Port Byron (Riverdale) R   26 5   Jason Hendrix
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   21 9   Scott Douglas
Robinson R   22 8   Mack Thompson
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   23 8   Brian Brooks
Tolono (Unity) R          
Williamsville R   20 9   Bryon Graven

2011-12 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (H.S.) RSUQ 1 28 3   Dan Ruffin
North Chicago RSUQ 2 25 7   Gerald Coleman & Cheryl Coleman
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) RSUQ 3 27 6   Don Houston
Springfield (Lanphier) RSUQ 4 28 5   Chuck Shanklin
Chicago (DuSable) RS          
Chicago (Marshall) RS          
East St. Louis (Sr.) RS          
Rockford (East) RS   20 11   Roy Sackmaster
Aurora (Central Catholic) R   12 17   Nathan Drye
Centralia (H.S.) R   18 13   Lee Bennett
Champaign (Central) R   19 11   Scott Davis
Chatham (Glenwood) R   27 5   Todd Blakeman
Chicago (Crane) R         Chris Head
Chicago (Dunbar) R          
Chicago (Jones) R          
Chicago (Morgan Park) R          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R   23 6   Rich Kehoe
Decatur (MacArthur) R   10 17   Felipe Phillips
Effingham (H.S.) R   18 12   Ron Reed
Grayslake (Central) R          
Johnsburg R   10 18   Mike Toussaint
Lake Villa (Lakes) R   20 11   Chris Snyder
Maple Park (Kaneland) R   17 11   Brian Johnson
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   17 11   Tim Trendel
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   21 8   Chris Mroz
Peoria (Manual) R   22 6   Derrick Booth
Richton Park (Rich South) R          
Sterling (H.S.) R   16 14   Ryan Brown
Streator (Twp.) R   20 9   Beau Doty
Washington R   26 6   Kevin Brown
Westchester (St. Joseph) R   20 9   Gene Pingatore
Wheaton (St. Francis) R          

2011-12 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Simeon) RSUQ 1 33 1   Robert Smith
Maywood (Proviso East) RSUQ 2 32 1   Donnie Boyce
Rockford (Auburn) RSUQ 3 32 3   Bryan Ott
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) RSUQ 4 28 5   Jasper Williams
Aurora (West Aurora) RS   25 6   Gordon Kerkman
Edwardsville (H.S.) RS          
Evanston (Twp.) RS          
Gurnee (Warren) RS   26 4   Chuck Ramsey
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R   25 4   Mike Howland
Aurora (Metea Valley) R   25 5   Bob Vozza
Belleville (West) R   17 12   Joe Muniz
Chicago (Bogan) R          
Chicago (Marist) R          
Chicago (Whitney Young) R   16 10   Tyrone Slaughter
Downers Grove (South) R          
Elgin (H.S.) R         Mike Sitter
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   22 8   James McLaughlin
Harvey (Thornton) R   13 16   Troy Jackson
Huntley R   26 4   Marty Manning
Lake Forest (H.S.) R          
McHenry R   13 16   Tim Paddock
Mundelein (H.S.) R          
Normal (Community West) R   23 8   Brian Cupples
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   19 13   Tony Lavorato, Jr.
Pekin R   19 10   Dave Mott
Plainfield (East) R   27 2   Branden Adkins
Roselle (Lake Park) R   20 8   Josh Virostko
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   24 6   Matt Walsh
Skokie (Niles North) R   21 9   Glenn W. Olson
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   24 3   Mike O'Halloran
Winnetka (New Trier) R   23 6   Scott Fricke

2012-13 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mason City (Illini Central) RSUQ 1 28 5   John Giesler
Madison RSUQ 2 21 12   Jaime Cotto
Nokomis RSUQ 3 25 10   Steve Kimbro
Lanark (Eastland) RSUQ 4 30 5   Tony Dunlap
Cissna Park RS   21 11   Kevin Long
Junction (Gallatin County) RS   27 4   Radar Patton
Newark RS         Rick Tollefson
Payson (Seymour) RS   27 5   Brian Rea
Arthur (A.-Lovington) R   24 6   Dale Schuring
Catlin R   26 5   Andrew Johnson
Chicago (C. Hope Academy) R          
Colfax (Ridgeview) R   24 8   Rodney Kellar
Deerfield (Zell Jewish) R   25 4   Marty Dello
Edinburg R   18 13   Doug Bowsher
Elmwood R   26 6   Chuck Vermillion
Erie R   19 14   Ryan Winckler
Forsyth (Decatur Christian) R          
Freeport (Aquin) R   26 3   Rich Chang
Goreville R   26 5   Todd Tripp
Granville (Putnam County) R   24 8   Josh Nauman
Hanover (River Ridge) R   19 10   Shean Albrecht
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R   25 7   Jeff Parsons
Louisville (North Clay) R   16 11   Brian Wattles
Mendon (Unity) R   20 10   Keith Carothers
Mooseheart R          
Mounds (Meridian) R   25 7   Jeff Mandrell
New Berlin R   15 17   Jon Barth
Oblong R   21 12   Brent Harper
St. Anne R          
Steeleville R   20 12   Bryce Bainter
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R   25 7   Dennis Rueter
Woodlawn R   26 4   Shane Witzel

2012-13 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Harrisburg RSUQ 1 33 1   Randy Smithpeters
South Holland (Seton Academy) RSUQ 2 22 11   Brandon Thomas
Winnebago RSUQ 3 33 1   Joe Murphy
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RSUQ 4 29 5   Brian Brooks
Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) RS         Tim Ervin
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) RS   26 5   Chuck Grant
Riverton RS   26 4   Kyle Weber
Teutopolis RS   28 4   Andy Fehrenbacher
Aurora (A. Christian) R   19 12   Pat McNamara
Breese (Central) R   22 10   Stan Eagleson
Chester R   21 9   Norman
Chicago (F.W. Parker) R          
Chicago (Hales Franciscan) R   15 13   Gary London
Chicago (Tilden) R          
Chicago (University) R          
Clifton (Central) R   19 10   Josh Sertich
Kankakee (McNamara) R   18 11   Jeremy Heck
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R          
Minonk (Fieldcrest) R          
Monticello R   23 6   Kevin Roy
Mt. Carmel R   14 15   Tyler Buss
Nashville R   24 8   Brad Weathers
Pleasant Plains R   28 2   Cliff Cameron
Robinson R   25 5   Mack Thompson
Roxana R   25 8   Mark Briggs
Seneca R   25 5   Russell Witte
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R   25 5   Ray Sharp
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) R   23 5   Toby Whiteman
Tremont R   14 15   Troy Schmidt
Virden (North Mac) R   21 8   TJ Wilson
Warsaw R          
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) R          

2012-13 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Morgan Park) RSUQ 1 33 3   Nick Irvin
Cahokia (H.S.) RSUQ 2 33 4   Darian Nash
Bartonville (Limestone) RSUQ 3 25 10   Eddie Mathews
Chicago (Orr) RSUQ 4 25 2   Louis Adams
Chatham (Glenwood) RS   23 11   Todd Blakeman
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) RS   24 6   Don Houston
North Chicago RS   28 4   Gerald Coleman & Cheryl Coleman
Wheaton (St. Francis) RS          
Carbondale (H.S.) R   19 10   Jim Miller
Centralia (H.S.) R   21 9   Lee Bennett
Champaign (Centennial) R         Tim Lavin
Chicago (Fenger) R          
Chicago (Harlan) R          
Chicago (Perspectives/Leadership) R   16 12   Jevon Mamon
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R   18 12   Rich Kehoe
Chicago (Uplift) R   18 8   David Taylor
Coal City R   19 13   Brad Boresi
East St. Louis (Sr.) R          
Galesburg (H.S.) R   20 14   Mike Reynolds
Lake Villa (Lakes) R   24 7   Chris Snyder
Lincoln R   28 5   Neil Alexander
Mendota R   19 13   Jan Thompson
Mundelein (Carmel) R   15 14   Tim Bowen
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   15 14   Tim Trendel
Oak Park (Fenwick) R          
Park Forest (Rich East) R   20 7   George Leonard
Peoria (H.S.) R   13 17   Dan Ruffin
Rockford (Lutheran) R   25 5   Tom Guse
Sycamore (H.S.) R   19 11   Andrew Stacy
Taylorville R   18 16   Carey McVickers
Westchester (St. Joseph) R   18 13   Gene Pingatore
Woodstock (H.S.) R   19 11   Al Baker

2012-13 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Simeon) RSUQ 1 30 3   Robert Smith
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSUQ 2 29 5   Pat Ambrose
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSUQ 3 31 3   Mike Waldo
Maywood (Proviso East) RSUQ 4 30 5   Donnie Boyce
Aurora (West Aurora) RS   24 7   Gordon Kerkman
Chicago Heights (Marian) RS   29 4   Mike Taylor
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RS   22 9   Mike Winters
Winnetka (New Trier) RS   28 6   Scott Fricke
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R   21 9   Mike Howland
Chicago (Curie) R          
Chicago (DuSable) R          
Chicago (Whitney Young) R   27 4   Tyrone Slaughter
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   26 4   Jasper Williams
Crystal Lake (Central) R   25 4   Rich Czeslawski
Elgin (Larkin) R   23 6   Deryn Carter
Elmhurst (York) R   22 8   Vince Doran & J.J. Pearl
Joliet (West) R   19 8   Luke Yaklich
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   27 6   Gene Heidkamp
Lombard (Glenbard East) R         Scott Miller
Mundelein (H.S.) R          
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   28 3   Todd Sutton
Niles (Notre Dame) R          
Normal (Community West) R   22 9   Brian Cupples
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   9 20   Rick Gibson
Oswego (H.S.) R   28 3   Kevin Schnable
Palos Hills (Stagg) R          
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   28 4   Tony Lavorato, Jr.
Rock Island (H.S.) R   25 5   Thom Sigel
Rockford (Jefferson) R   19 14   Todd Brannan
Skokie (Niles North) R   27 5   Glenn W. Olson
Zion (Z.-Benton) R   25 6   Don Kloth

2013-14 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mooseheart RSUQ 1 29 3   Ron Ahrens
Heyworth RSUQ 2 26 8   Tom Eller
Mendon (Unity) RSUQ 3 20 11   Keith Carothers
Sesser (S.-Valier) RSUQ 4 22 12   Shane Garner
Champaign (St. Thomas More) RS          
Dieterich RS   23 9   Jeff Staser
Lanark (Eastland) RS          
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) RS   25 9   Dennis Rueter
Arthur (A.-Lovington) R   25 3   Dale Schuring
Brimfield R   29 2   Scott Carlson
Cairo R          
Catlin R   24 9   Andrew Johnson
Chicago (C. Hope Academy) R          
Dakota R         Mike Bartelt
Deerfield (Zell Jewish) R   17 11   Marty Dello
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   22 11   Cody Rincker
Elgin (Westminster Christian) R   17 13   Bruce Firchau
Goreville R   18 13   Todd Tripp
Granville (Putnam County) R   23 9   Josh Nauman
Hanover (River Ridge) R   20 10   Shean Albrecht
Hardin (Calhoun) R   18 9   Ryan Graner
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R   30 3   Jeff Parsons
Liberty R   23 6   Andy Douglas
Marion (Crab Orchard) R          
Mt. Pulaski R   15 17   Ryan Deibert
Oblong R   13 18   Brent Harper
Patoka R          
Roanoke (R.-Benson) R   21 10   Abe Zeller
Shabbona (Indian Creek) R   22 9   Joe Piekarz
Springfield (Lutheran) R   27 4   Steve Allen
St. Anne R          
White Hall (North Greene) R   18 13   Brett Berry

2013-14 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bloomington (Central Catholic) RSUQ 1 27 6   Jason Welch
Nashville RSUQ 2 27 8   Brad Weathers
Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) RSUQ 3 26 7   Tim Ervin
Petersburg (PORTA) RSUQ 4 26 7   Nick Rathgeb
Chicago (Hales Franciscan) RS   19 12   Gary London
Paris RS   21 10   Shawn Nugent
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) RS          
Teutopolis RS   21 10   Andy Fehrenbacher
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R   19 12   Mark Porter
Breese (Central) R          
Carlinville R   18 13   Alan Cooper
Carterville R   24 7   Scott Burzynski
Chicago (Carver) R          
Chicago (Clark) R          
Chicago (F.W. Parker) R          
Chicago (Leo) R   15 14   Noah Cannon
Chicago (Perspectives/IIT Math & Science) R   15 14   Waybon McConnell
Clifton (Central) R   23 4   Josh Sertich
Elmhurst (IC Catholic) R   23 7   T.J. Tyrrell
Greenville R   19 13   Todd Cantrill
Harrisburg R          
Macon (Meridian) R   17 11   Jack Blickensderfer
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) R   21 5   Chuck Grant
Mt. Carmel R   22 9   Tyler Buss
Niles (Northridge Prep) R   20 8   Will Rey
Pittsfield R   13 16   Brad Tomhave
Seneca R   24 6   Russell Witte
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   26 4   Brian Brooks
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) R   28 1   Toby Whiteman
Tremont R   22 8   Troy Schmidt
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   24 6   Vic Binkley
Winnebago R   24 6   Joe Murphy

2013-14 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Morgan Park) RSUQ 1 24 7   Nick Irvin
Lincoln RSUQ 2 34 3   Neil Alexander
Chicago (Orr) RSUQ 3 25 5   Louis Adams
Rockford (Lutheran) RSUQ 4 30 5   Tom Guse
Cahokia (H.S.) RS          
Chicago (Bogan) RS          
North Chicago RS   25 6   Gerald Coleman & Cheryl Coleman
Peoria (Notre Dame) RS          
Alton (Marquette) R          
Centralia (H.S.) R   25 5   Lee Bennett
Champaign (Central) R   18 10   Wayne McClain
Chatham (Glenwood) R   20 12   Todd Blakeman
Chicago (Harlan) R          
Chicago (Hyde Park) R          
Chicago (Marshall) R          
Chicago (St. Patrick) R   17 13   Mike Bailey
Chicago (University) R          
Chicago (Uplift) R   24 6   David Taylor
Dixon (H.S.) R   23 7   Jason Mead
Dunlap R   20 13   Jeff Barker
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R          
Maple Park (Kaneland) R   18 10   Brian Johnson
Marion (H.S.) R   16 15   Shane Hawkins
Morton R         Jarrett Brown
Mundelein (Carmel) R   25 9   Tim Bowen
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   22 9   Rick Malnati
Park Forest (Rich East) R   21 5   George Leonard
Pontiac R   9 18   Brandon Martin
Springfield (Lanphier) R   27 2   Blake Turner
Sycamore (H.S.) R   23 8   Andrew Stacy
Westchester (St. Joseph) R   23 7   Gene Pingatore
Woodstock (Marian) R          

2013-14 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Whitney Young) RSUQ 1 28 5   Tyrone Slaughter
Lisle (Benet Academy) RSUQ 2 25 8   Gene Heidkamp
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSUQ 3 32 2   Pat Ambrose
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSUQ 4 30 4   Mike Waldo
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RS   24 6   Joe Larson
Chicago Heights (Marian) RS   28 3   Mike Taylor
Rockford (Auburn) RS   28 6   Bryan Ott
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) RS   25 6   Tom Livatino
Algonquin (Jacobs) R   18 14   Jim Roberts
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R   23 6   Mike Howland
Aurora (West Aurora) R   24 5   Gordon Kerkman
Belleville (East) R   20 10   Abel Schrader
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   22 6   Tony Martinucci
Chicago (King) R   19 11   Culumber Ball
Chicago (Simeon) R   25 4   Robert Smith
Chicago (St. Rita) R   21 8   Gary DeCesare
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   20 9   Ron Ashlaw
Elmhurst (York) R   25 6   Vince Doran & Rob Wostratzky
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   17 12   James McLaughlin
Geneva R   25 6   Phil Ralston
Highland Park R   22 8   Paul Harris
Hinsdale (Central) R   23 7   Nick LaTorre
Huntley R   21 8   Marty Manning
Maywood (Proviso East) R   22 7   Donnie Boyce
Normal (Community) R          
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   25 7   Tony Lavorato, Jr.
Rock Island (H.S.) R   19 9   Thom Sigel
South Elgin R   18 15   Matt Petersen
South Holland (Thornwood) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R   21 10   Scott Fricke

2014-15 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Brimfield RSUQ 1 34 2   Scott Carlson
Mounds (Meridian) RSUQ 2 27 8   Erik Griffin
Colfax (Ridgeview) RSUQ 3 32 2   Rodney Kellar
Forreston RSUQ 4 26 7   Travis Ross
Casey (C.-Westfield) RS   19 13   Jason Hanson
Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) RS   17 15   Kevin Wolfe
Flanagan (F.-Cornell) RS   23 10   Brian Yoder
Okawville RS   25 10   Jon Kraus
Abingdon (A.-Avon) R   17 13   Kent Jones
Arthur (A.-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond) R          
Ashton (A.-Franklin Center) R   22 10   Russ Zick
Bridgeport (Red Hill) R   7 23   Bryan Havill
Cairo R          
Carrollton R   27 5   Jeff Krumwiede
Chicago (Luther North) R   24 6   Jason Tucker
Decatur (D. Lutheran) R          
Dwight R   26 5   Eric Long
East Dubuque R   29 4   Eric Miller
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) R          
Elgin (Westminster Christian) R   22 7   Bruce Firchau
Elizabethtown (Hardin County) R          
Freeport (Aquin) R   25 7   Rich Chang
Griggsville (G.-Perry) R   22 9   Todd Bradshaw
Milford R   22 1   John Spezia
Morrisonville R   19 11   Dane Walter
Newark R          
Nokomis R   19 12   Steve Kimbro
Patoka R          
Rockford (Christian Life) R         Cedric L. Jones
Sesser (S.-Valier) R   23 10   Shane Garner
Springfield (Lutheran) R   30 2   Steve Allen
Williamsfield R          

2014-15 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Uplift) RSUQ 1 28 5   David Taylor
Decatur (St. Teresa) RSUQ 2 27 5   Tom Noonan
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) RSUQ 3 31 2   Toby Whiteman
Breese (Mater Dei) RSUQ 4 24 12   Ron Schadegg
Bloomington (Central Catholic) RS          
Carterville RS   25 5   Scott Burzynski
Chicago (Hales Franciscan) RS   26 5   Gary London
Elgin (St. Edward) RS   26 6   PJ White
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R   25 6   Mark Porter
Chicago (F.W. Parker) R          
Chicago (John Hope) R          
Chicago (Leo) R         Noah Cannon
Chicago (Raby) R          
Fairfield R   21 8   Scott McElravy
Greenville R   29 4   Todd Cantrill
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
Lawrenceville R   22 6   Randy Bishop
Macomb R          
Manlius (Bureau Valley) R          
Minonk (Fieldcrest) R          
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) R   19 10   Chuck Grant
Monticello R   20 6   Kevin Roy
Niles (Northridge Prep) R   23 7   Will Rey
Petersburg (PORTA) R   28 3   Nick Rathgeb
Pinckneyville R   25 7   Bob Waggoner
Pleasant Plains R   17 12   Cliff Cameron
Roxana R   16 16   Mark Briggs & Briggs
South Holland (Seton Academy) R          
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   24 6   Brian Brooks
Teutopolis R   26 5   Andy Fehrenbacher
Westville R   14 17   Jeff Millis
Winnebago R          

2014-15 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Westchester (St. Joseph) RSUQ 1 29 6   Gene Pingatore
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) RSUQ 2 29 4   Greg Leib
Chicago (Morgan Park) RSUQ 3 23 7   Nick Irvin
Rockford (Lutheran) RSUQ 4 29 4   Tom Guse
Chicago (St. Patrick) RS   22 9   Mike Bailey
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) RS   24 7   Don Houston
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RS          
Peoria (Manual) RS   23 7   Derrick Booth
Aurora (Central Catholic) R   15 15   Nathan Drye
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   19 12   Doug Carey
Carbondale (H.S.) R   25 6   Jim Miller
Chatham (Glenwood) R   25 7   Todd Blakeman
Chicago (Bogan) R          
Chicago (C. Vocational) R          
Chicago (DePaul College Prep) R   22 9   Tom Kleinschmidt
Chicago (King) R   20 8   Culumber Ball
Chicago (Marshall) R          
Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) R          
Chicago (Orr) R          
Decatur (MacArthur) R   21 10   Ron Ingram
Geneseo R   17 12   Brad Storm
Hampshire R          
Lake Villa (Lakes) R   18 14   Chris Snyder
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   16 13   Jim Cherveny
Marengo R   27 6   Nate Wright
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) R   21 8   Brian Flaherty
Park Forest (Rich East) R   16 13   George Leonard
Peoria (Notre Dame) R          
Springfield (Lanphier) R   17 13   Blake Turner
Streator (Twp.) R   23 8   Beau Doty
Vernon Hills R   27 5   Matt McCarty

2014-15 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSUQ 1 30 3   Pat Ambrose
Normal (Community) RSUQ 2 33 2   Dave Witzig
Bolingbrook RSUQ 3 25 7   Rob Brost
Geneva RSUQ 4 30 5   Phil Ralston
Aurora (West Aurora) RS   22 9   Gordon Kerkman
Chicago (Simeon) RS   27 3   Robert Smith
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) RS   28 4   Tom McCloskey
Roselle (Lake Park) RS   26 6   Josh Virostko
Alton (Sr.) R   27 5   Eric Smith
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R          
Aurora (Metea Valley) R   18 13   Bob Vozza
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   18 11   Tony Martinucci
Chicago (Curie) R          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R   22 9   Rich Kehoe
Chicago (St. Rita) R   26 4   Gary DeCesare
Collinsville R   20 13   Darin Lee
Elgin (Larkin) R   20 9   Deryn Carter
Elmhurst (York) R   18 13   Vince Doran & Rob Wostratzky
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   20 8   Marc Condotti
Hinsdale (Central) R          
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R          
Lake Forest (H.S.) R          
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   27 5   Todd Sutton
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   21 10   Tim Trendel
Niles (Notre Dame) R          
Palatine (H.S.) R          
Plainfield (East) R          
Rock Island (H.S.) R   23 6   Thom Sigel
Rockford (Auburn) R   29 2   Bryan Ott
Rockford (Jefferson) R   23 9   Todd Brannan
South Holland (Thornwood) R          

2015-16 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
LeRoy RSUQ 1 28 5   Mark Edmundson
Chicago (Leo) RSUQ 2 24 9   Shawn Frison
Liberty RSUQ 3 30 5   Greg Altmix
Woodlawn RSUQ 4 29 5   Shane Witzel
Brimfield RS   30 3   Scott Carlson
Newark RS         Rick Tollefson
Patoka RS         Joseph Eddy
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) RS   24 10   Dennis Rueter
Albion (Edwards County) R   18 14   Russ Gerlach
Annawan R   27 7   Alex Coppejans
Arcola R   24 4   Mike Shaffer
Carrollton R   23 8   Jeff Krumwiede
Catlin (Salt Fork) R   19 11   Andrew Johnson
Chicago (C. Hope Academy) R         Antwon Johnson
Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) R   15 14   Kevin Wolfe
Christopher R   25 4   Eric Stallman
Colfax (Ridgeview) R   27 4   Rodney Kellar
Dieterich R   23 7   Jeff Staser
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   22 11   Cody Rincker
Elgin (Westminster Christian) R   19 10   Andy Zielinski
Flanagan (F.-Cornell) R   26 5   Brian Yoder
Freeport (Aquin) R   21 10   Keith Martin
Goreville R   22 10   Todd Tripp
Lena (L.-Winslow) R   18 10   Kyle Benson
Lewistown R   22 8   Brad Hatfill
Mounds (Meridian) R   20 13   Erik Griffin
Okawville R   28 5   Jon Kraus
Ottawa (Marquette) R   4 2   Todd Hopkins
Pawnee R         Raphael Hennemann
Payson (Seymour) R   27 3   Brian Rea
Peoria (Quest Charter Academy) R         Michael Jenkins
Rockford (Christian Life) R   23 6   Justin Sheley

2015-16 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RSUQ 1 24 9   Brian Brooks
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) RSUQ 2 28 5   Toby Whiteman
Breese (Central) RSUQ 3 31 5   Jeremy Shubert
Chicago (Hales Franciscan) RSUQ 4 20 14   Gary London
Aurora (A. Christian) RS   25 6   Pat McNamara
Chicago (Orr) RS         Louis Adams
Pleasant Plains RS   27 4   Cliff Cameron
Teutopolis RS   26 7   Jason Hanson
Alton (Marquette) R         Steve Medford
Athens R   23 7   Jeff Johnston
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R   27 4   Mark Porter
Carterville R         David Brown
Chicago (Christ the King) R         Medgar White
Chicago (DePaul College Prep) R   15 15   Tom Kleinschmidt
Chicago (Harper) R          
Chicago (Tilden) R         Keith Johnson
Chicago (University) R         Rob Ley
Chicago (Uplift) R         David Taylor
Kankakee (McNamara) R   16 15   Adrian Provost
Kewanee (H.S.) R   19 10   Shaune Lewis
Lawrenceville R         Randy Bishop
Monticello R   17 9   Kevin Roy
Mt. Carmel R   18 13   Tyler Buss
Nashville R   21 11   Brad Weathers
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   22 7   Kevin Pittman
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) R         Adam Schonauer
Pinckneyville R   25 7   Bob Waggoner
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   26 5   Kevin Meyer
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R         Ray Sharp
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R         Vic Binkley
Williamsville R   24 4   Nick Beard
Winnebago R         Joe Murphy

2015-16 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) RSUQ 1 32 2   Greg Leib
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) RSUQ 2 22 10   Brian Flaherty
Peoria (Manual) RSUQ 3 27 5   Derrick Booth
Westchester (St. Joseph) RSUQ 4 25 10   Gene Pingatore
Chicago (Morgan Park) RS         Nick Irvin
Norridge (Ridgewood) RS   18 13   Chris Mroz
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RS   31 3   Mike Winters
Springfield (Southeast) RS   24 7   Lawrence Thomas
Antioch R   14 16   Jim White
Belvidere (H.S.) R   16 17   Aaron Pearson
Bloomington (H.S.) R   25 7   Micheal Mosley
Centralia (H.S.) R   27 4   Lee Bennett
Champaign (Central) R   17 11   Jeff Finke
Chicago (Bogan) R         Arthur Goodwin
Chicago (C. Vocational) R         Chris Pickett
Chicago (Farragut) R         William Nelson
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R   24 8   Mike Flaherty
Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) R         Lewis Thorpe
Chicago (St. Patrick) R   16 15   Mike Bailey
Columbia R   22 7   Mark Sandstrom
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) R         Don Houston
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R   20 10   Wade Hardtke
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R         James Cherveny
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R         Chad Benedict
Maple Park (Kaneland) R   20 9   Joe Conroy
Metamora R   26 2   Danny Grieves
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R         Doug Creel
North Chicago R   17 11   Gerald Coleman & Cheryl Coleman
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   28 3   Rick Malnati
Peotone R   23 7   Scott Maupin
Plano R   19 10   Kyle Kee
Springfield (Lanphier) R         Blake Turner

2015-16 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Curie) RSUQ 1 27 4   Michael Oliver
Lisle (Benet Academy) RSUQ 2 31 4   Gene Heidkamp
Chicago (Simeon) RSUQ 3 30 4   Robert Smith
Rockford (Auburn) RSUQ 4 25 8   Bryan Ott
East Moline (United) RS   24 7   Ryan Webber
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RS         Tom McCormack
Joliet (West) RS   21 10   Nick DiForti
Niles (Notre Dame) RS         Tom Les
Algonquin (Jacobs) R   23 7   Jim Roberts
Alton (Sr.) R   16 11   Eric Smith
Chicago (Kenwood) R         Marlo Finner
Chicago (Whitney Young) R         Tyrone Slaughter
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   23 6   Mike Taylor
Crete (C.-Monee) R         Tom Cappel
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R   25 4   Corky Card
Darien (Hinsdale South) R         Brett Moore
Deerfield (H.S.) R   28 4   Dan McKendrick
Edwardsville (H.S.) R         Mike Waldo
Elmhurst (York) R   21 12   Vince Doran & Rob Wostratzky
Evanston (Twp.) R         Mike Ellis
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R         Tim Hoder
Harvey (Thornton) R   25 4   Tai Streets
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) R   13 18   Luke Yanule
Joliet (Central) R         Jeff Corcoran
Lake Zurich R   24 10   Billy Pitcher
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   24 7   Pat Ambrose
Maywood (Proviso East) R         Donnie Boyce
Minooka R         Scott Tanaka
Oswego (H.S.) R   19 10   Matt Borrowman
Palatine (Fremd) R         Bob Widlowski
Rock Island (H.S.) R   19 9   Thom Sigel
St. Charles (East) R         Patrick Woods

2016-17 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Effingham (St. Anthony) RSUQ 1 30 5   Cody Rincker
Okawville RSUQ 2 32 4   Jon Kraus
Chicago (C. Hope Academy) RSUQ 3 29 4   Antwon Johnson
Newark RSUQ 4 28 6   Rick Tollefson
Colfax (Ridgeview) RS   30 2   Rodney Kellar
East Dubuque RS   31 3   Eric Miller
Mendon (Unity) RS         Keith Carothers
Woodlawn RS         Brian Gamber
Altamont R         John Niebrugge
Annawan R   29 4   Alex Coppejans
Aurora (A. Christian) R         Dan Beebe
Carrollton R   18 13   Jeff Krumwiede
Chicago (Douglass) R         Dennis White
Chicago (John Hope) R         Brandon Parker
Chicago (Luther North) R   21 8   Jason Tucker
Christopher R   17 13   Eric Stallman
Cissna Park R         Kevin Long
Delavan R   22 10   Ryon Kramer
DePue R   26 4   Charles Klinefelter
Dieterich R   16 15   Josh Krumwiede
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) R         Anthony Smith
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) R         Andre White
Fisher R   21 10   Cody Diskin
Freeport (Aquin) R   26 6   Keith Martin
Heyworth R   22 7   Tom Eller
Junction (Gallatin County) R   21 9   Doug Miller
Mounds (Meridian) R   14 16   Erik Griffin
New Berlin R         Blake Lucas
Orangeville R   17 13   Jesse Stamm
Patoka R         Joseph Eddy
Peoria (Quest Charter Academy) R         Michael Jenkins
Pleasant Hill R         Blake Skillman

2016-17 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Orr) RSUQ 1 23 5   Louis Adams
Mt. Carmel RSUQ 2 29 5   Tyler Buss
Kankakee (McNamara) RSUQ 3 25 8   Adrian Provost
Monticello RSUQ 4 23 7   Kevin Roy
Alton (Marquette) RS         Steve Medford
Chicago (Collins Academy) RS         Arristede Glasper
Quincy (Notre Dame) RS   28 3   Kevin Meyer
Rockford (R. Christian) RS         Isaiah Johnson
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R         Gary Tidwell
Chicago (CICS/Longwood) R         Narvel Newson
Chicago (DePaul College Prep) R   21 10   Tom Kleinschmidt
Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) R         Tim Ervin
Chicago (University) R         Rob Ley
Dwight R   20 10   Eric Long
Eldorado R         Josh Bradley
Elgin (St. Edward) R         P.J. White
Elmhurst (IC Catholic) R   21 8   T.J. Tyrrell
Kewanee (H.S.) R   24 8   Shaune Lewis
Lisle (Sr.) R         Mark LaScala
Nashville R   20 13   Brad Weathers
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) R         Adam Schonauer
Pinckneyville R         Bob Waggoner
Robinson R   20 11   Mack Thompson
Rock Island (Alleman) R         Pat Rangel
Stanford (Olympia) R   22 8   Doug Yoder
Teutopolis R   27 4   Jason Hanson
Tremont R   26 4   Troy Schmidt
Trenton (Wesclin) R         Brent Brede
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R         Vic Binkley
Watseka R   22 9   Chad Cluver
Williamsville R         Nick Beard
Winnebago R         Joe Murphy

2016-17 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Morgan Park) RSUQ 1 26 6   Nick Irvin
Oak Park (Fenwick) RSUQ 2 30 5   Rick Malnati
Bloomington (H.S.) RSUQ 3 27 5   Micheal Mosley
Springfield (Lanphier) RSUQ 4 28 5   Blake Turner
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) RS         Quin Hayes
Centralia (H.S.) RS   22 10   Lee Bennett
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) RS         Don Houston
Marengo RS   25 8   Nate Wright
Antioch R   13 17   Jim White
Belvidere (H.S.) R   17 14   Aaron Pearson
Benton R   31 3   Ron Winemiller
Breese (Central) R         Jeremy Shubert
Cahokia (H.S.) R         Darian Nash
Champaign (Central) R         Jeff Finke
Chicago (Bogan) R         Arthur Goodwin
Chicago (Brooks) R         George Montgomery
Chicago (Farragut) R         William Nelson
Chicago (Foreman) R         Brian Rose
Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) R         Lewis Thorpe
Chicago (St. Rita) R   19 11   Gary DeCesare
Chicago (Westinghouse) R         Bill Curry
Decatur (Eisenhower) R         Rodney Walker
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R   14 15   Wade Hardtke
Morris R   13 17   Joe Blumberg
Mt. Zion R         Bryon Graven
North Chicago R   20 9   Gerald Coleman & Cheryl Coleman
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) R         Cornelius Crossley
Plano R   23 7   Kyle Kee
Rock Falls R         Brad Bickett
Sterling (H.S.) R         Ryan Vasquez
Sycamore (H.S.) R         Ryan Picolotti
Washington R         Kevin Brown

2016-17 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Whitney Young) RSUQ 1 27 5   Tyrone Slaughter
Chicago (Simeon) RSUQ 2 29 4   Robert Smith
Bolingbrook RSUQ 3 30 2   Robert Brost
Palatine (Fremd) RSUQ 4 30 2   Bob Widlowski
Algonquin (Jacobs) RS   30 2   Jim Roberts
Edwardsville (H.S.) RS         Mike Waldo
Evanston (Twp.) RS         Mike Ellis
Naperville (North) RS         Jeff Powers
Aurora (West Aurora) R   21 9   Brian Johnson
Belleville (West) R   20 9   Joe Muniz
Chicago (Brother Rice) R         Bobby Frasor
Chicago (Curie) R         Michael Oliver
Chicago (Kenwood) R         Marlo Finner
Chicago (Marist) R         Gene Nolan
Danville (H.S.) R         Ted Houpt
Darien (Hinsdale South) R         Brett Moore
Elgin (Larkin) R         Deryn Carter
Fox Lake (Grant) R         Wayne Bosworth
Harvey (Thornton) R   23 6   Tai Streets
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R         Tom McCormack
Joliet (Central) R         Lawrence Thompson
Joliet (West) R   26 4   Nick DiForti
Moline (H.S.) R         Sean Taylor
Niles (Notre Dame) R         Tom Les
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R         Matt Maloney
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   27 5   Brett McAllister
Rockton (Hononegah) R         Mike Miller
Roselle (Lake Park) R   16 15   Josh Virostko
Waukegan (H.S.) R   21 9   Ron Ashlaw
Wheaton (North) R         Dave Brackmann
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R         Mike Healy
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   22 9   Tom Livatino