Boys Basketball Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:28 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2000-01 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Pinckneyville RSUQ 1 31 4   Dick Corn
Pana (H.S.) RSUQ 2 29 5   Gary Bowker
Manlius (Bureau Valley) RSUQ 3 33 2   Brad Bickett
Westmont RSUQ 4 28 5   Craig Etheridge
Columbia RSUQ   27 7   David Touchette
Fairbury (Prairie Central) RSUQ   23 8   Tom Posey
Farmington RSUQ   26 7   Tom Wierzba
Macomb RSUQ   25 6   Sean Taylor
Effingham (St. Anthony) RS   29 4   Chris Kusnerick
Harrisburg RS   21 8   Randy Smithpeters
Huntley RS   27 3   Jay Teagle
Macon (Meridian) RS   27 4   Jason Doty
Mason City (Illini Central) RS   28 3   Jay Genseal
Momence RS   24 7   Tom Cirks
Pleasant Plains RS   28 4   Cliff Cameron
Rock Falls RS   25 6   Thom Sigel
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   18 12   Benjy Johnson
Ashland (A-C Central) R   24 8   Tim Richard
Aurora (A. Christian) R   9 19   Don Davidson
Bluffs R   18 13   Jeff Abell
Breese (Mater Dei) R   23 10   Dennis Trame
Burlington (Central) R   17 12   Mike Schmidt
Cairo R   23 10   Larry Baldwin
Carthage R   16 12   Eric Bryan
Chicago (Holy Trinity) R          
Chicago (Leo) R   21 6   Jerry Tokars
Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) R   18 12   Tim Ervin
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R   14 15   Jim Thornton
Chrisman R   19 10   Chad Benedict
Cissna Park R   29 2   Kevin Long
Clinton R   14 16   Ted Turner
Coal City R   16 13   Mitch Hamann
El Paso R   24 4   Dave Ferrenburg
Fairfield R   17 12   Tim Pearison
Farina (South Central) R   27 3   Gary Shirley
Fulton (H.S.) R   26 5   Barry Bauer
Galena (H.S.) R   19 9   Syd Sincock
Gilman (Iroquois West) R   11 18   Harry Kunsch
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) R   23 6   Bob Barnett
Kewanee (H.S.) R   15 13   Chris Gustafson
Lena (L.-Winslow) R   26 4   Justin Yeager
Monmouth (H.S.) R   18 11   Chuck Grant
Moweaqua (Central A & M) R   19 12   Danny Himes
Newark R   15 12   Brad Oakley
Normal (University) R   20 10   Cal Hubbard
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   10 10   Wally Ottenhoff
Paris R   19 11   Janis Ludeks
Pittsfield R   21 8   Jon Hampton
Poplar Grove (North Boone) R   25 3   Dale Purvis
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   19 9   Scott Douglas
Robinson R   24 5   Gus Gillespie
Rochester R   23 8   Jim Egan
Sesser (S.-Valier) R   28 4   Rick Metcalf
Sherrard R          
Staunton R   22 9   Kevin Gockel
Stillman Valley R         Shawn Byers
Tolono (Unity) R   20 7   Lance Freeman
Toulon (Stark County) R   18 12   Jay Melton
Vandalia R   18 12   Rich Well
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R   20 9   Dennis Rueter
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   12 17   Richard Glodich
White Hall (North Greene) R   25 4   Marty Rhoades
Williamsville R   18 10   Eric Buerkett
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) R   13 13   Joe Parmentier

2000-01 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Schaumburg (H.S.) RSUQ 1 29 3   Bob Williams
South Holland (Thornwood) RSUQ 2 32 2   Kevin Hayhurst
Chicago (Morgan Park) PQ 3 26 7   Herbert Ray
LaGrange (Lyons) RSUQ 4 28 5   Conte Stamas
Alton (Sr.) RSUQ   26 8   Mike Brey
Aurora (West Aurora) RSUQ   27 4   Gordon Kerkman
Moline (H.S.) RSUQ   25 6   Frank Dexter
Peoria (Richwoods) RSUQ   28 4   Bob Darling
Belleville (West) RS   27 4   Bill Schmidt
Cary (C.-Grove) RS   26 5   David Otto
Chicago (St. Patrick) RS   25 5   Mike Bailey
Mt. Zion RS   27 4   Brad Stuart
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) RS   25 5   Steve Little
St. Charles (East) RS   20 10   Jerry Krieg
Zion (Z.-Benton) RS   26 6   Don Kloth
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R   21 6   Joe Majkowski
Bartlett R   5 21   Leo Szpejnowski
Carbondale (H.S.) R   18 11   Jim Miller
Centralia (H.S.) R   24 4   Rick Moss
Chicago (Brother Rice) R   24 5   Pat Richardson
Chicago (De La Salle) R   19 10   Tom White
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   22 7   Gary Meyer
Collinsville R   18 9   Bob Bone
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) R   24 4   Tom Cappel
Danville (H.S.) R   24 6   Scott Olson
DeKalb R   21 7   Chuck Schramm
Dolton (Thornridge) R   19 10   Michael Flaherty
Downers Grove (North) R   26 3   Steve Joslyn
Elgin (H.S.) R   21 8   Mike Miller
Elmhurst (York) R   14 15   John Daniels
Evanston (Twp.) R   23 5   Paul Pryma
Galesburg (H.S.) R   16 11   Geoff Falk
Gurnee (Warren) R   22 6   Chuck Ramsey
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R   18 9   Tom McCormack
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   21 13   Rodney Bailey
Joliet (Twp.) R   19 8   Bob Koskosky
Lake Forest (H.S.) R   18 11   Bill Donlon
Lincoln R   20 9   Neil Alexander
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   10 17   Martin Gaughan
Maywood (Proviso East) R   25 4   Andrew Johnson
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   19 12   Doug Creel
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   22 8   Todd Sutton
Normal (Community West) R   24 6   Dave Caslow
North Chicago R   17 11   George Allen Jr.
Palos Heights (Shepard) R   23 5   Tony Chiuccariello
Pekin R   19 10   Joe Stoner
Peoria (H.S.) R   19 10   Chuck Buescher
Rochelle R   25 4   Russ Zick
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   25 5   Steve Goers
Rockford (Guilford) R          
Rockford (Jefferson) R          
Rolling Meadows R   14 14   Dave Brown
Springfield (Lanphier) R   27 3   Craig Patton
Summit (Argo) R          
Troy (Triad) R   15 14   Todd Grigg
Wheaton (North) R   23 5   Jim Nazos
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   23 6   John O'Loughlin

2001-02 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Pleasant Plains RSUQ 1 32 3   Cliff Cameron
Herrin (H.S.) RSUQ 2 26 8   Mike Mooneyham
Manlius (Bureau Valley) RSUQ 3 31 4   Brad Bickett
Tolono (Unity) RSUQ 4 25 8   Lance Freeman
Bloomington (Central Catholic) RSUQ   15 16   Kevin Brown
Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) RSUQ   16 12   Timothy Ervin
Farmington RSUQ   28 5   Tom Wierzba
Robinson RSUQ   29 3   Gus Gillespie
Chicago (Hales Franciscan) RS   21 11   Michael Taylor
Cissna Park RS   28 5   Kevin Long
Macomb RS   25 7   Sean Taylor
Pinckneyville RS   13 20   Dick Corn
Rock Falls RS   21 8   Chris Kusnerick
Trenton (Wesclin) RS   19 16   Brent Brede
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) RS   24 7   Vic Binkley
Yorkville (H.S.) RS   24 7   Jerry Farber
Altamont R   23 5   Doug Hill
Benton R   19 13   Don Smith
Byron R   23 6   Dean Martinetti
Cairo R   29 4   Larry Baldwin
Chicago (Holy Trinity) R          
Chicago (Luther North) R   16 14   Mike Yurk
Chrisman R   22 7   Chad Benedict
Concord (Triopia) R         Brian Dour
Dakota R   20 9   Lee Bennett
Delavan R   23 7   Ryon Kramer
Downs (Tri-Valley) R   21 7   Tom Hall
Dunlap R   10 19   Joe Wenskus
Edinburg R   21 10   Brad Coffman
El Paso R   16 11   Dave Ferrenburg
Elgin (St. Edward) R   15 13   Kevin Dix
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   20 8   Tom Posey
Flora R   24 7   Phil Leib
Galva R   17 13   Brad Hulick
Gillespie R   24 4   Terry Allan
Gilman (Iroquois West) R   23 8   T.J. Posey
Griggsville (G.-Perry) R   23 9   Todd Bradshaw
Hamilton R   20 13   Ray Driskell
Hanover (River Ridge) R   15 10   Brad Albrecht
Harrisburg R   24 5   Randy Smithpeters
Herscher R   19 10   Ron Oloffson
Lisle (Sr.) R   25 4   Mark D'Amico
Madison R   19 10   Al Collins
McLeansboro (Hamilton County) R   20 10   Curt Reed
Monticello R   23 6   Randy Moss
Moweaqua (Central A & M) R   18 12   Danny Himes
Mt. Carroll R   27 1   Chris Payne
Okawville R   13 21   Jon Kraus
Oregon R   22 6   Mike Winters
Pana (H.S.) R   25 5   Gary Bowker
Paris R   19 10   Janis Ludeks
Peotone R   19 11   Scott Maupin
Poplar Grove (North Boone) R   22 6   Dale Purvis
Princeton R   23 5   John Rumley
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   26 5   Scott Douglas
Rockford (Christian Life) R          
Stronghurst (Southern) R          
Tamms (Egyptian) R   24 5   Charles Doty
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) R   16 12   Jeff Henry
Teutopolis R   18 11   Ken Crawford
Varna (Midland) R   20 11   Chris Gibson
Virginia R   17 14   Sam Nicholas
White Hall (North Greene) R   23 8   Marty Rhoades
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) R   24 7   Joe Parmentier

2001-02 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Westinghouse) PQ 1 30 5   Chris Head
Springfield (Lanphier) RSUQ 2 32 2   Craig Patton
Centralia (H.S.) RSUQ 3 27 6   Rick Moss
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ 4 25 8   Rick Malnati
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RSUQ   23 8   Bob Miller
Highland Park RSUQ   25 6   Paul Harris
Moline (H.S.) RSUQ   26 5   Frank Dexter
South Holland (Thornwood) RSUQ   27 5   Kevin Hayhurst
Aurora (West Aurora) RS   27 4   Gordon Kerkman
Barrington RS   24 7   Mike Obsuszt
East St. Louis (Sr.) RS   19 11   Dennis Brooks
Joliet (Twp.) RS   29 3   Bob Koskosky
Maywood (Proviso East) RS   26 4   Troy Jackson
Pekin RS   24 8   Joe Stoner
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RS   29 4   Steve Goers
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   28 2   Dave Saurbaugh
Bartonville (Limestone) R   24 7   Dave Mott
Batavia R   18 10   Jim Roberts
Belleville (East) R   21 8   Doug McCrary
Belleville (West) R   18 11   Bill Schmidt
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) R   23 5   Rick Runaas
Carbondale (H.S.) R   19 9   Jim Miller
Chicago (Brother Rice) R   24 5   Pat Richardson
Chicago (Gordon Tech) R   20 8   Scott Bogumil
Collinsville R   20 9   Bob Bone
Crystal Lake (South) R   19 11   Marty Dello
Deerfield (H.S.) R   19 8   Steve Pappas
DeKalb R   20 8   Chuck Schramm
Dolton (Thornridge) R   20 8   Michael Flaherty
Downers Grove (North) R   16 12   James Haack
Elgin (H.S.) R   12 17   Dave Gilliland
Evanston (Twp.) R   20 7   Paul Pryma
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   19 10   Roy Condotti
Granite City R   12 18   Carl Luehmann
Gurnee (Warren) R   18 11   Chuck Ramsey
Hillside (Proviso West) R   20 8   Mark Schneider
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) R   14 12   Bill Wandro
Lake Zurich R   23 6   John Zarr
Lincoln R   20 9   Neil Alexander
Lockport (Twp.) R   19 9   Lawrence Thompson Jr.
Machesney Park (Harlem) R   8 18   Jim Leix
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R   18 11   Cannon
Mt. Zion R   23 6   Albert Lowe
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   26 3   Todd Sutton
Niles (Notre Dame) R          
Palos Heights (Shepard) R   23 6   Tony Chiuccariello
Peoria (H.S.) R   19 10   Chuck Buescher
Peoria (Richwoods) R   24 4   Bob Darling
Quincy (Sr.) R   18 10   Loren Wallace
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   23 5   Tom McCloskey
Rochelle R   26 4   Russ Zick
Rockton (Hononegah) R   15 13   Mike Miller
Sycamore (H.S.) R   24 4   Tim Carlson
Taylorville R   17 14   J.R. Dugan
Westchester (St. Joseph) R   18 9   Gene Pingatore
Wheaton (North) R   22 6   Jim Nazos
Zion (Z.-Benton) R   24 5   Don Kloth

2002-03 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Hales Franciscan) RSUQ 1 27 6   Gary London
Mt. Carroll RSUQ 2 32 2   Chris Payne
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) RSUQ 3 31 3   Vic Binkley
Cairo RSUQ 4 28 6   Larry Baldwin
Auburn RSUQ   26 5   Doug Graven
Breese (Central) RSUQ   28 5   Stan Eagleson
Cissna Park RSUQ   25 8   Kevin Long
Lisle (Sr.) RSUQ   20 14   Mark D'Amico
Abingdon RS   24 6   Mark Sandstrom
Addison (Driscoll) RS   24 9   Nick Latorre
Benton RS   26 9   Matt Wynn
Monticello RS   28 4   Randy Moss
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) RS   27 3   Van Wilson
Paris RS   24 6   Janis Ludeks
Princeton RS   20 11   John Rumley
Tremont RS   25 7   Greg Crider
Altamont R   22 6   Doug Hill
Alton (Marquette) R   26 7   John Ducey
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   21 13   Jim Drew
Annawan R   19 9   Eric Lawson
Burlington (Central) R   16 14   Mike Schmidt
Byron R   25 6   Dean Martinetti
Carrollton R   22 8   Jeff Krumwiede
Carterville R   25 10   Scott Burzynski
Carthage R   21 9   Eric Bryan
Chicago (Agricultural Science) R   22 7   Donald Reese
Chicago (Latin) R   27 3   Dave VanderMeulen
Chicago (Leo) R   18 12   Jerry Tokars
Chicago (Manley) R   18 12   Bo Delaney
Danville (Schlarman) R   22 9   Gene Gourley
DuQuoin (H.S.) R   28 5   Wendell Wheeler
Eldorado R   20 14   Greg Goodley
Elgin (St. Edward) R   11 18   Kevin Dix
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   25 5   Tom Posey
Fairfield R   14 17   Tim Pearison
Farina (South Central) R   23 6   Gary Shirley
Flanagan R   26 6   Stote Reeder
Freeport (Aquin) R   20 11   Craig Jenkins
Gillespie R   26 2   Terry Allan
Gilman (Iroquois West) R   23 5   T.J. Posey
Granville (Putnam County) R   22 9   John Slingsby
Hanover (River Ridge) R   19 11   Brad Albrecht
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) R   20 8   Bill Sambrookes
Kankakee (McNamara) R   12 16   Jack Roney
LeRoy R   17 12   Mark Edmundson
Macomb R   20 9   Sean Taylor
Madison R   26 4   Al Collins
Mason City (Illini Central) R   21 9   John Giesler
Monmouth (Yorkwood) R   20 12   Steve Kemp
Mt. Carmel R   16 10   Ronnie Wilcox
Niles (Northridge Prep) R   20 9   Richard Knar
Nokomis R   24 9   Steve Kimbro
Okawville R   24 8   Jon Kraus
Ottawa (Marquette) R   14 16   Rob Thompson
Petersburg (PORTA) R   18 12   Mark Cox
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   22 8   Scott Douglas
Rochester R   17 13   Jim Egan
Rock Falls R   14 15   Chris Kusnerick
Rockford (Christian Life) R   24 7   Tim Ramsden
Springfield (Calvary) R   25 5   Phil Brown
Sullivan R   17 12   Scott Bales
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) R   21 8   Jeff Henry
Teutopolis R   24 7   Ken Crawford
Tolono (Unity) R   26 5   Lance Freeman

2002-03 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (H.S.) RSUQ 1 31 1   Chuck Buescher
South Holland (Thornwood) RSUQ 2 27 6   Bob Curran
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) RSUQ 3 24 9   David Weber
Evanston (Twp.) RSUQ 4 22 9   Paul Pryma
Belleville (West) RSUQ   27 6   Bill Schmidt
Chicago (Von Steuben) RSUQ   22 9   Vince Carter
Downers Grove (South) RSUQ   24 7   Paul Runyon
Johnsburg RSUQ   30 2   Ed Sennett
Batavia RS   20 9   Jim Roberts
Burbank (St. Laurence) RS   26 7   Tom Pallardy
Chicago (Brother Rice) RS   23 8   Pat Richardson
Chicago (Hubbard) RS   21 7   Calvin Holiday
East Moline (United) RS   17 13   Steve Yount
Lincoln RS   32 4   Neil Alexander
Troy (Triad) RS   22 9   Todd Grigg
Zion (Z.-Benton) RS   29 4   Don Kloth
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   22 7   Dave Saurbaugh
Aurora (West Aurora) R   25 3   Gordon Kerkman
Bartonville (Limestone) R   27 2   Dave Mott
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R   25 5   Greg Leib
Blue Island (Eisenhower) R   23 5   Nate Beebe
Carbondale (H.S.) R   24 6   Jim Miller
Charleston R   23 8   Trevor Doughty
Chicago (Julian) R   22 11   Loren Jackson
Chicago (Lincoln Park) R   19 8   Cyrus McGinnis
Chicago (Simeon) R   17 7   Robert Hambric
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R   19 10   Rich Kehoe
Chicago (St. Patrick) R   24 4   Mike Bailey
Chicago (St. Rita) R   20 9   John Bonk
Chicago (Whitney Young) R   25 4   Ron Branch
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) R   27 2   Tom Cappel
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R   22 8   Corky Card
Decatur (MacArthur) R   23 6   Clark Barnes
East St. Louis (Sr.) R   21 7   Dennis Brooks
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   21 7   Mike Waldo
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R   13 14   Lee Maciejewski
Harvey (Thornton) R   15 13   Rocky Hill
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) R   22 8   Bill Wandro
Lake Forest (H.S.) R   20 9   Bill Donlon
Libertyville R   23 6   Jim Goodwin
Maywood (Proviso East) R   25 4   Troy Jackson
Moline (H.S.) R   20 8   Frank Dexter
Naperville (North) R   22 8   Mark Lindo
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   14 18   Matt Smith
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   22 5   John Quinn
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) R   20 9   Glenn Hefferman
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   21 8   Dan Lange
Palatine (Fremd) R   12 16   Bob Widlowski
Pekin R   16 12   Joe Stoner
Peoria (Richwoods) R   19 10   Bob Darling
Quincy (Sr.) R   21 7   Loren Wallace
Rock Island (H.S.) R   21 8   Thom Sigel
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   20 10   Steve Goers
Rockton (Hononegah) R   21 8   Mike Miller
Roselle (Lake Park) R   22 7   Daniel Batka
Skokie (Niles West) R   23 6   Dave Genis
Springfield (Lanphier) R   16 13   Craig Patton
Springfield (Southeast) R   27 4   Rick Montooth
Sycamore (H.S.) R   20 8   Brett Goff
Waukegan (H.S.) R   18 10   Brian Colbert
West Chicago (H.S.) R   18 11   Kevin Gimre
Westchester (St. Joseph) R   20 8   Gene Pingatore
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R   16 12   Mike Healy
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   18 10   Bryan Tucker

2003-04 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Leo) RSUQ 1 28 5   Noah Cannon
Winnebago RSUQ 2 31 2   Joe Murphy
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSUQ 3 30 4   Scott Douglas
Peoria (P. Christian) RSUQ 4 30 5   Fred Fox
Breese (Central) RSUQ   26 7   Stan Eagleson
Metropolis (Massac County) RSUQ   27 7   Joe Hosman
Pana (H.S.) RSUQ   27 5   Gary Bowker
St. Anne RSUQ   27 5   Rick Schoon
Carrollton RS   24 7   Jeff Krumwiede
Downs (Tri-Valley) RS   31 2   Tom Hall
Niles (Northridge Prep) RS   22 11   Richard Knar
Olney (East Richland) RS   16 14   Rob Flanagan
Pinckneyville RS   25 7   Dick Corn
Pleasant Plains RS   24 9   Cliff Cameron
Rock Falls RS   29 3   Chris Kusnerick
Rock Island (Alleman) RS   20 14   Larry Schulte
Abingdon R   21 7   Mark Sandstrom
Addison (Driscoll) R   24 7   Nick Latorre
Alton (Marquette) R   26 4   John Ducey
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   21 13   Jim Drew
Auburn R   25 5   Doug Graven
Aurora (Central Catholic) R   20 8   Don Holler
Benton R   15 19   Matt Wynn
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R   21 8   Tim Ricketts
Bridgeport (Red Hill) R   14 16   Bryan Havill
Burlington (Central) R   15 15   Chris Payne
Casey (C.-Westfield) R   20 7   Brandon Miller
Champaign (St. Thomas More) R   29 4   Ted Rounds
Chicago (John Hope) R          
Chicago (Latin) R   23 5   Dave VanderMeulen
Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) R   28 4   Lewis Thorpe
Dakota R   26 4   Brian Benning
Dwight R   17 11   Mark Porter
Eldorado R   23 10   Greg Goodley
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R   23 7   Jeff Powers
Farina (South Central) R   24 5   Gary Shirley
Farmington R   23 8   Tom Wierzba
Girard R   25 5   T.J. Wilson
Herrin (H.S.) R   12 17   Mike Mooneyham
Lexington R   21 8   Jake Krause
Macomb R   18 10   Dan Watson
Macon (Meridian) R   19 10   Jack Blickensderfer
Madison R   19 10   Kenny Stanley
Manlius (Bureau Valley) R   20 9   Brad Bickett
Mason City (Illini Central) R   22 9   John Giesler
Momence R   21 9   Tom Cirks
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) R   27 2   Van Wilson
Nashville R   27 5   Darin Lee
Nauvoo (N.-Colusa) R   21 12   Reno Pinkston
Normal (University) R   21 8   Cal Hubbard
Oregon R   21 9   Jim Spratt
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   18 9   Ross Douma
Paris R   15 13   Jim Virostko
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) R   11 21   Mark Portwood
Pittsfield R   23 9   Doug Elledge
Rockford (Christian Life) R   27 6   Darryl Carlson
Sherrard R          
Spring Valley (Hall) R   19 12   Russell Witte
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   24 5   Brian Brooks
Stockton R   28 5   Gary Timpe
Teutopolis R   24 6   Ken Crawford
Vandalia R   21 12   Brian Kern
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   19 10   Vic Binkley
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   24 7   Kevin Toney

2003-04 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (H.S.) RSUQ 1 31 2   Chuck Buescher
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RSUQ 2 31 3   Roy Condotti
Aurora (West Aurora) RSUQ 3 32 2   Gordon Kerkman
Carbondale (H.S.) RSUQ 4 28 7   Jim Miller
Chicago (Farragut) RSUQ   29 4   William Nelson
Chicago (Simeon) RSUQ   26 5   Robert Hambric
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) RSUQ   30 3   Bill Wandro
Moline (H.S.) RSUQ   28 3   Frank Dexter
Chicago (Von Steuben) RS   23 8   Vince Carter
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) RS   29 3   Corky Card
Downers Grove (South) RS   27 5   Paul Runyon
East St. Louis (Sr.) RS   28 4   Dennis Brooks
Harvey (Thornton) RS   22 9   Troy Jackson
Mt. Zion RS   19 11   Albert Lowe
Waukegan (H.S.) RS   18 12   Brian Colbert
Westchester (St. Joseph) RS   23 6   Gene Pingatore
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   25 5   Dave Saurbaugh
Barrington R   20 9   Marty Dello
Batavia R   16 9   Jim Roberts
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R   23 7   Greg Leib
Belleville (West) R   28 2   Bill Schmidt
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   19 10   Tony Martinucci
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R   15 14   Lance Huber
Centralia (H.S.) R   22 8   Gus Gillespie
Champaign (Centennial) R   22 5   Tim Lavin
Champaign (Central) R   15 13   Scott Davis
Chicago (Brother Rice) R   26 2   Pat Richardson
Chicago (Hubbard) R          
Chicago (Hyde Park) R          
Chicago (Julian) R          
Chicago (Marist) R   25 4   Gene Nolan
Chicago (Marshall) R   27 7   Lamont Bryant
Chicago (St. Patrick) R   22 6   Mike Bailey
Chicago (Westinghouse) R   28 4   Quitman Dillard
Chicago (Whitney Young) R   22 8   Ron Branch
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) R   25 4   Tom Cappel
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   22 7   Mike Waldo
Elgin (Larkin) R   21 6    
Evanston (Twp.) R   23 5   Paul Pryma
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R   17 13   Dave Lohrke
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R   20 8    
Gurnee (Warren) R   17 12   Chuck Ramsey
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R   15 14   Tom McCormack
Joliet (Twp.) R   21 7   Bob Koskosky
Lake Forest (H.S.) R   21 8   Josh Grant
Libertyville R   18 10   Jim Goodwin
Morton R   20 11   Steve Schupp
Normal (Community) R   22 8   Dave Witzig
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R   25 4   David Weber
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   20 7    
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   24 4   Al Allen
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) R   21 8   Glenn Hefferman
Pekin R   23 7   Joe Stoner
Peoria (Richwoods) R   15 14   Mike Ellis
Plainfield (Central) R   25 3   Dave Stephens
Quincy (Sr.) R   19 8   Sean Taylor
Rochelle R          
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   21 9   Steve Goers
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   23 6   Bob Williams
Skokie (Niles West) R   17 10   Dave Genis
South Holland (Thornwood) R   17 12   Bob Curran
Springfield (Lanphier) R   17 12   Jim Youngman
Sycamore (H.S.) R   23 5   Brett Goff
Villa Park (Willowbrook) R   16 12   Dennis Doyle

2004-05 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
vacated RSU 1        
Winnebago RSUQ 2 29 4   Joe Murphy
Seneca RSUQ 3 33 1   Doug Evans
Liberty RSUQ 4 30 4   Jeff Kasparie
Breese (Central) RSUQ   30 3   Stan Eagleson
Eureka RSUQ   19 11   Tim Meiss
Flora RSUQ   25 10   Phil Leib
Nashville RSUQ   29 5   Darin Lee
Bluford (Webber) RS   29 4   Clarence Gross
Colfax (Ridgeview) RS   27 4   Rodney Kellar
Farmington RS   18 14   Tom Wierzba
Lisle (Sr.) RS   27 6   Mark D'Amico
Manito (Midwest Central) RS   24 8   Kevin Burks
Rochester RS   19 14   Jim Egan
Rock Falls RS   27 6   Chris Kusnerick
Tuscola RS   24 9   Bryan Smith
Armstrong R   26 4   Gene Gourley
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R   16 12   Greg Leib
Burlington (Central) R   18 11   Chris Payne
Carterville R   25 7   Scott Burzynski
Carthage R   26 4   Eric Bryan
Chicago (F.W. Parker) R   27 2   Anthony Siriscevich
Chicago (John Hope) R          
Delavan R   21 11   Ryon Kramer
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) R   27 5   Chad Ambuehl
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   21 13   Mike Wilson
Eldorado R   20 13   Greg Goodley
Erie R   25 8   Ryan Winckler
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   18 11   Alan Dunahee
Farmer City (Blue Ridge) R   23 7   Mike Pope
Goreville R   24 5   Todd Tripp
Granville (Putnam County) R   23 8   John Slingsby
Hampshire R   18 10   Bob Barnett
Lanark (Eastland) R   26 5   Tony Dunlap
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R   20 7    
Lawrenceville R   23 6   Paul Higginbotham
Litchfield R   21 10   Ed Roundcount
Lovington R   26 2   Mark Tovey
Macomb R   20 9   Dan Watson
Macon (Meridian) R   23 8   Jack Blickensderfer
Manlius (Bureau Valley) R   25 6   Brad Bickett
Momence R   18 11   Ben Sikma
Monmouth (H.S.) R   15 15   Chuck Grant
Nokomis R   27 5   Steve Kimbro
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   21 8   Ross Douma
Paris R   12 15   Josh Virostko
Pecatonica R   21 8   Kevin Kunkel
Plano R   20 10   Nate Spriggs
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   26 3   Scott Douglas
River Grove (Guerin) R   12 19   Tim Carlson
Riverton R   25 4   Jon Hampton
Rock Island (Alleman) R   21 11   Larry Schulte
Rockford (Christian Life) R          
St. Anne R          
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   25 4   Brian Brooks
Steeleville R   28 7   Matt Laur
Stockton R   25 5   Gary Timpe
Teutopolis R   26 4   Ken Crawford
Vienna R   19 11   Rick Metcalf
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   21 9   Vic Binkley
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   26 4   Kevin Toney
Westmont R   18 13   Craig Etheridge
White Hall (North Greene) R   23 7   Marty Rhoades
Winchester R   26 4   Jeff Abell

2004-05 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) RSUQ 1 32 2   David Weber
Carbondale (H.S.) RSUQ 2 31 3   Jim Miller
Downers Grove (South) RSUQ 3 30 4   Paul Runyon
Rockford (Jefferson) RSUQ 4 23 10   Mike Winters
Chicago (Brother Rice) RSUQ   26 5   Pat Richardson
Chicago (Crane) RSUQ   23 7   Anthony Longstreet & Bennie Horton
Harvey (Thornton) RSUQ   29 3   Troy Jackson
Lincoln RSUQ   31 5   Neil Alexander
Alton (Sr.) RS   27 7   Lee Bennett
Elgin (Larkin) RS   17 16   Joe Kain
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RS   26 5   Roy Condotti
Maywood (Proviso East) RS   28 4   David Chatman
Naperville (Central) RS   21 11   Pete Kramer
Washington RS   21 9   Kevin Brown
Waukegan (H.S.) RS   21 8   Brian Colbert
Winnetka (New Trier) RS   16 15   Rick Malnati
Bartonville (Limestone) R   18 10   Dave Mott
Batavia R   19 8   Jim Roberts
Cahokia (H.S.) R   14 14    
Champaign (Centennial) R   13 14   Tim Lavin
Chatham (Glenwood) R   12 17   Brad Stuart
Chicago (Hubbard) R          
Chicago (Hyde Park) R          
Chicago (Julian) R          
Chicago (Lincoln Park) R   18 9   Tom Livatino
Chicago (Marist) R   25 5   Gene Nolan
Chicago (Marshall) R   28 2   Lamont Bryant
Chicago (Simeon) R   29 5   Robert Smith
Chicago (St. Patrick) R   17 11   Mike Bailey
Chicago (Von Steuben) R   21 7   Vince Carter
Chicago (Westinghouse) R   28 4   Quitman Dillard
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) R   25 4   Tom Cappel
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R   22 8   Corky Card
Dolton (Thornridge) R         Michael Flaherty
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   23 4   Mike Waldo
Gurnee (Warren) R   24 4   Chuck Ramsey
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R   24 5   Tom McCormack
Johnsburg R   25 6   Ed Sennett
Joliet (Twp.) R   18 8   Bob Koskosky
LaGrange (Lyons) R   24 8   Conte Stamas
Lake Zurich R   27 3   John Zarr
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   23 6    
Lombard (Glenbard East) R   19 9   Scott Miller
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   23 7   Brett Hersom
Murphysboro R   25 5   Daryl Murphy
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   22 7   Matt Smith
Normal (Community) R   23 7   Dave Witzig
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   23 6    
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   20 7   Kevin Kellerman
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   11 18   Tony Lavorato, Jr.
Peoria (H.S.) R   22 6   Dan Ruffin
Peoria (Richwoods) R   21 8   Mike Ellis
Quincy (Sr.) R   21 7   Sean Taylor
Rochelle R          
Rock Island (H.S.) R   19 10   Thom Sigel
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   24 6   Steve Goers
Roselle (Lake Park) R          
St. Charles (North) R   17 15   Mark Smith
West Chicago (H.S.) R   22 6   Kevin Gimre
Westchester (St. Joseph) R   28 2   Gene Pingatore
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R   23 6   Mike Healy
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   21 7   Bryan Tucker
Yorkville (H.S.) R   26 2   Jerry Farber
Zion (Z.-Benton) R   24 6   Don Kloth

2005-06 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Seneca RSUQ 1 35 0   Doug Evans
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) RSUQ 2 27 6   Jim Thornton
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) RSUQ 3 31 3   Chad Cluver
Pinckneyville RSUQ 4 32 3   Dick Corn
Carlyle RSUQ   26 10   Andy Palmer
Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) RSUQ   31 3   Lewis Thorpe
Macomb RSUQ   29 2   Dan Watson
Teutopolis RSUQ   29 4   Ken Crawford
Chicago (CICS/Longwood) RS   23 9   Ben Garrett
Cissna Park RS   29 3   Kevin Long
Forreston RS   28 5   Jonathan Schneiderman
Liberty RS   26 6   Jeff Kasparie
McLeansboro (Hamilton County) RS   22 11   Curt Reed
Nokomis RS   30 3   Steve Kimbro
Riverton RS   28 3   Jon Hampton
Winnebago RS   28 3   Joe Murphy
Addison (Driscoll) R   17 13   Nick Latorre
Armstrong R   23 8   Bill Mulvaney
Barry R   27 5   Todd Plattner
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R   24 8   Mike Reynolds
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   25 5   Jason Welch
Carthage R   21 9   Eric Bryan
Chicago (Hales Franciscan) R   19 8   Gary London
Chicago (Holy Trinity) R          
Columbia R   17 15   Mark Sandstrom
Dakota R   27 1   Brian Benning
Edinburg R   26 7   Brad Coffman
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   22 10   Mike Wilson
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R   29 2   Jeff Powers
Genoa (G.-Kingston) R   17 13   Corey Jenkins
Goreville R   24 5   Todd Tripp
Granville (Putnam County) R   27 5   John Slingsby
Hardin (Calhoun) R   25 4   Ryan Graner
Hartsburg (H.-Emden) R   26 4   Josh Nauman
Herscher R   23 6   Ron Oloffson
Kewanee (H.S.) R   16 14   Eric Long
Lewistown R   17 12   Brad Hatfill
Macon (Meridian) R   23 7   Jack Blickensderfer
Madison R         Anthony Smith
Manteno R   25 5   Doug Wenzel
Minonk (Fieldcrest) R   26 2   Matt Winkler
Mounds (Meridian) R   20 10   Jeff Mandrell
Mt. Carmel R   17 12   Ryan Haywood
Murphysboro R   18 11   Daryl Murphy
Nashville R   22 10   Darin Lee
Nauvoo (N.-Colusa) R   26 7   Reno Pinkston
Neoga R   23 6   Jason Hanson
Olney (East Richland) R   22 8   Rob Flanagan
Oregon R   18 11   Jim Spratt
Orion R   25 5   Brent Hutton
Ottawa (Marquette) R   20 10   Kevin Schultz
Pawnee R   23 5   Robert Gregurich
Pearl City R   20 8   Aaron Katzenberger
Piasa (Southwestern) R   25 4   Larry Lowis
Princeton R   17 12   Jesse Brandt
Richmond (R.-Burton) R   13 17   Chris Nolen
Savanna (West Carroll) R   23 7   Josh Knuth
Sherrard R          
Tolono (Unity) R   19 9   Jarrett Brown
Trenton (Wesclin) R   26 6   Brent Brede
Tuscola R   20 9   Bryan Smith
Vandalia R   25 7   Brian Kern
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   25 5   Vic Binkley
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   24 7   Kevin Toney

2005-06 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Simeon) RSUQ 1 33 4   Robert Smith
Peoria (Richwoods) RSUQ 2 26 7   Mike Ellis
Chicago (Marshall) RSUQ 3 32 3   Lamont Bryant
South Holland (Thornwood) RSUQ 4 25 8   Bob Curran
Aurora (West Aurora) RSUQ   29 2   Gordon Kerkman
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSUQ   30 1   Mike Waldo
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) RSUQ   29 3   David Weber
Schaumburg (H.S.) RSUQ   21 8   Bob Williams
Bloomington (H.S.) RS   25 7   Ron Rose
East St. Louis (Sr.) RS   17 16   Dennis Brooks
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RS   27 4   James McLaughlin
Gurnee (Warren) RS   27 3   Chuck Ramsey
Lockport (Twp.) RS   16 14   Lawrence Thompson Jr.
Maywood (Proviso East) RS   25 7   David Chatman
Rock Falls RS   30 3   Mike Winters
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) RS   27 4   Bryan Tucker
Batavia R   26 2   Jim Roberts
Belleville (East) R   21 9   Doug McCrary
Buffalo Grove R   23 6   Ryan O'Connor
Champaign (Central) R   25 4   Scott Davis
Chicago (Crane) R   24 6   Anthony Longstreet & Ahmad Shareef
Chicago (Curie) R   21 9   Mike Oliver
Chicago (Hyde Park) R          
Chicago (Leo) R   20 9   Noah Cannon
Chicago (Lincoln Park) R   21 9   Tom Livatino
Chicago (St. Patrick) R   22 6   Mike Bailey
Chicago (Von Steuben) R   26 6   Vince Carter
Chicago (Washington) R   25 3    
Chicago (Westinghouse) R          
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   17 12   Jasper Williams
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   22 7   Mike Taylor
Collinsville R   19 10   Chris Kusnerick
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) R   27 3   Tom Cappel
Decatur (Eisenhower) R   22 5   Jeremy Moore
Dolton (Thornridge) R   20 9   Michael Flaherty
East Moline (United) R   18 9   Steve Yount
Elgin (Larkin) R   20 11   Joe Kain
Elmhurst (York) R   23 6   Al Biancalana
Freeport (H.S.) R   24 5   Jeff Lawfer
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R   25 5   John Meyer
Grayslake (H.S.) R   20 9   Tim Bowen
Harvey (Thornton) R   20 8   Troy Jackson
Hinsdale (Central) R   17 12   Ed Lynch
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) R   19 11   Bill Wandro
Johnsburg R   29 1   Ed Sennett
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   21 8   Pat Ambrose
Lombard (Glenbard East) R   24 4   Scott Miller
Metamora R   20 8   Mike Brockhouse
Mt. Zion R   20 8   Jay Driscoll
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   23 8   Todd Sutton
Naperville (North) R   19 10   Mark Lindo
Normal (Community West) R   13 16   Brian Cupples
Oak Lawn (Richards) R   20 8   John Chappetto
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   18 9    
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   20 11   Rick Gibson
Pontiac R   23 6   Jake Krause
Quincy (Sr.) R   20 9   Sean Taylor
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   26 4   Steve Goers
Rockford (Guilford) R   24 9   Dean Martinetti & Brian Quitno
Roselle (Lake Park) R          
Washington R   24 5   Kevin Brown
Waukegan (H.S.) R   17 10   Brian Colbert
Westchester (St. Joseph) R   28 2   Gene Pingatore
Winnetka (New Trier) R   12 15   Rick Malnati

2006-07 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) RSUQ 1 33 1   Chad Cluver
Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) RSUQ 2 26 10   Lewis Thorpe
Teutopolis RSUQ 3 32 3   Ken Crawford
Farmington RSUQ 4 31 3   Tom Wierzba
Granville (Putnam County) RSUQ   30 4   John Slingsby
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) RSUQ   26 7   David Phelps
Nashville RSUQ   33 1   Darin Lee
Savanna (West Carroll) RSUQ   26 6   Josh Knuth
Breese (Central) RS   22 11   Stan Eagleson
Byron RS   29 2   Ryan Webber
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) RS   25 7   Chuck Grant
Monticello RS   28 5   Kevin Roy
Moweaqua (Central A & M) RS   18 15   Danny Himes
Mt. Carmel RS   22 11   Ryan Haywood
St. Anne RS   24 6   Rick Schoon
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RS   24 6   Brian Brooks
Abingdon R   23 6   Mark Sandstrom
Amboy R   20 7   Mike McCracken
Aurora (A. Christian) R   21 8   Don Davidson
Beecher R   20 9   Kevin Brown
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   25 4   Jason Welch
Cairo R   12 17   Real
Carrollton R   18 13   Jeff Krumwiede
Chicago (Dyett) R   20 10   Don Collins
Cissna Park R   24 5   Kevin Long
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   25 7    
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) R   14 17   Darren Howard
Eureka R   19 9   Tim Meiss
Fairfield R   19 13   Scott McElravy
Forreston R   25 5   Jonathan Schneiderman
Hanover (River Ridge) R   28 5   Shean Albrecht
Hardin (Calhoun) R   26 5   Ryan Graner
Herscher R   22 7   Ron Oloffson
Liberty R   22 8   Jeff Kasparie
Macon (Meridian) R   22 8   Jack Blickensderfer
Madison R          
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R          
Minonk (Fieldcrest) R   25 3   Matt Winkler
Murphysboro R   13 17   Daryl Murphy
Nokomis R   26 5   Steve Kimbro
Olney (East Richland) R   24 8   Rob Flanagan
Orion R   24 6   Brent Hutton
Pawnee R   19 9   Dan DeWerff
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) R          
Pearl City R   19 12   Aaron Katzenberger
Peoria (P. Christian) R          
Pinckneyville R   26 4   Dick Corn
Raymond (Lincolnwood) R   20 9   Steve Vance
Riverton R   24 4   Jon Hampton
Rockford (Lutheran) R   20 6   Devin Smith
Rushville (R.-Industry) R   20 9   Ed Page
Seneca R   28 3   Doug Evans
Serena R          
Tolono (Unity) R   18 11   Jarrett Brown
Trenton (Wesclin) R   18 13   Brent Brede
Vandalia R   25 5   Kevin Jackson
Vienna R   24 7   Rick Metcalf
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   24 5   Vic Binkley
Warsaw R          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   21 10   Kevin Toney
Westmont R   19 11   Craig Etheridge
Williamsfield R          
Winnebago R   20 9   Joe Murphy

2006-07 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Simeon) RSUQ 1 33 2   Robert Smith
O'Fallon (H.S.) RSUQ 2 28 8   Rick Gibson
Chicago (Marshall) RSUQ 3 25 7   Lamont Bryant
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSUQ 4 27 7   Pat Ambrose
Harvey (Thornton) RSUQ   25 6   Troy Jackson
Lincoln RSUQ   33 3   Neil Alexander
Lockport (Twp.) RSUQ   22 8   Lawrence Thompson Jr.
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RSUQ   28 4   Steve Goers
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) RS   27 5   Tom Cappel
Decatur (Eisenhower) RS   24 8   Jeremy Moore
Evanston (Twp.) RS   23 9   Bobby Locke
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) RS   23 8   Lee Maciejewski
Gurnee (Warren) RS   26 4   Chuck Ramsey
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RS   27 3   Tom McCormack
Peoria (Richwoods) RS   26 5   Mike Ellis
Westchester (St. Joseph) RS   25 5   Gene Pingatore
Alton (Sr.) R   27 5   Lee Bennett
Aurora (East) R   19 12   Wendell Jeffries
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   20 10   Steve Weemer
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R          
Bloomington (H.S.) R   24 5   Jamie Codron
Buffalo Grove R   22 7   Ryan O'Connor
Carbondale (H.S.) R   20 9   Jim Miller
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R   17 11   Lance Huber
Champaign (Central) R   21 9   Scott Davis
Chicago (C. Vocational) R   16 16   Chris Pickett
Chicago (Crane) R          
Chicago (Hubbard) R          
Chicago (Leo) R   24 8   Noah Cannon
Chicago (Lincoln Park) R   23 6   Tom Livatino
Chicago (Marist) R   23 8   Gene Nolan
Chicago (Von Steuben) R   26 6   Vince Carter
Chicago (Washington) R          
Chicago (Whitney Young) R   20 11   Tyrone Slaughter
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   21 8   Jasper Williams
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R   20 11   Corky Card
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   19 9   Mike Waldo
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   20 9   James McLaughlin
Highland Park R   23 6   Paul Harris
Hillside (Proviso West) R         Tommie Miller
Hinsdale (Central) R   19 9   Ed Lynch
Huntley R   23 6   Marty Manning
Lombard (Glenbard East) R   25 3   Scott Miller
Mascoutah R   24 6   Scott Oltmann
Maywood (Proviso East) R   24 4   David Chatman
Mundelein (H.S.) R   22 9   Dick Knar
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   25 6   Todd Sutton
Oak Lawn (Richards) R   26 3   John Chappetto
Ottawa (Twp.) R   17 10   Mark Cooper
Pekin R   15 15   Dave Mott
Quincy (Sr.) R   23 6   Sean Taylor
Richton Park (Rich South) R          
Rock Falls R   27 4   Mike Winters
Rock Island (H.S.) R   16 12   Thom Sigel
Rockford (Guilford) R   25 8   Dean Martinetti & Casey Kilduff
Roselle (Lake Park) R          
South Holland (Thornwood) R   23 7   Bob Curran
St. Charles (East) R          
Washington R   27 2   Kevin Brown
Wheaton (North) R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   28 2   Bryan Tucker
Winnetka (New Trier) R         Rick Malnati
Zion (Z.-Benton) R   25 8   Don Kloth

2007-08 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Anne RSUQ 1 25 8   Rick Schoon
Nokomis RSUQ 2 30 6   Steve Kimbro
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) RSUQ 3 32 2   Vic Binkley
Lewistown RSUQ 4 31 3   Brad Hatfill
Fisher RS   19 14   Deon Mennenga
Lanark (Eastland) RS   27 6   Tony Dunlap
Madison RS   22 9   Anthony Smith
Okawville RS   26 7   Jon Kraus
Campbell Hill (Trico) R   26 8   Shane Hawkins
Dakota R   19 6   Brian Benning
Delavan R   28 4   Ryon Kramer
Dieterich R   21 11   Jamie VanScyoc
Donovan R   27 4   Justin LaReau
Elgin (Westminster Christian) R   20 9   Bruce Firchau
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) R   10 17   Darren Howard
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) R   14 16   Ryan Tompkins
Girard R   27 6   T.J. Wilson
Granville (Putnam County) R   22 6   John Slingsby
Grayville R          
Griggsville (G.-Perry) R   25 6   Todd Bradshaw
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R   17 13   Jeff Parsons
LaMoille R   12 15   Terry Nelson
Lovington R          
Sesser (S.-Valier) R   23 5   Dan Kirk
Stockton R   20 13   Gary Timpe
Toulon (Stark County) R   23 7   Jay Melton
Tremont R   22 7   Ron Martin
Tuscola R   18 12   David Hess
Waltonville R   20 10   Mike Denault
Warsaw R          
Winchester R   20 11   Jeff Abell
Woodlawn R   20 12   Shane Witzel

2007-08 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) RSUQ 1 30 4   Lewis Thorpe
Peoria (Manual) RSUQ 2 25 8   Derrick Booth
Olney (East Richland) RSUQ 3 31 4   Rob Flanagan
Pinckneyville RSUQ 4 28 6   Bob Waggoner
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) RS   22 10   Kevin Pittman
Savanna (West Carroll) RS   24 7   Josh Knuth
Stanford (Olympia) RS   20 11   Gerry Thornton
Trenton (Wesclin) RS   24 8   Brent Brede
Aurora (A. Christian) R   18 11   Don Davidson
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R   29 3   Mike Reynolds
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   26 4   Jason Welch
Byron R   21 7   Ryan Webber
Chicago (Englewood) R          
Columbia R   24 7   Mark Sandstrom
DuQuoin (H.S.) R          
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   21 10   Matt Britton
Eureka R   16 11   Tim Meiss
Harrisburg R   20 13   Randy Smithpeters
Herscher R   18 12   Ron Oloffson
Macomb R          
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R          
Minonk (Fieldcrest) R   23 6   Matt Winkler
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) R   23 8   Chuck Grant
Monticello R   20 10   Kevin Roy
Mt. Carmel R   19 10   Ryan Haywood
Niles (Northridge Prep) R   18 11   Will Rey
Pana (H.S.) R   11 20   Gary Bowker
Petersburg (PORTA) R   27 4   Steve Roustio
Watseka R   17 13   Barry Bauer
Westmont R   21 8   Craig Etheridge
White Hall (North Greene) R   16 14   Brett Berry
Winnebago R   25 3   Joe Murphy

2007-08 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Marshall) RSUQ 1 31 4   Courtney Hargrays
Chicago (Simeon) RSUQ 2 29 4   Robert Smith
Champaign (Central) RSUQ 3 25 8   Scott Davis
Washington RSUQ 4 26 5   Kevin Brown
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) RS   18 12   Tim Bankston
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RS   19 12   Doug Creel
North Chicago RS   25 5   Gerald Coleman & Cheryl Coleman
Sterling (H.S.) RS   24 9   Peter Goff
Aurora (Central Catholic) R   25 5   Nathan Drye
Burlington (Central) R   22 7   Chris Payne
Cahokia (H.S.) R   12 15    
Chicago (Crane) R          
Chicago (John Hope) R          
Chicago (Kenwood) R   17 13   Jason Rhodes
Chicago (Leo) R   26 4   Noah Cannon
Chicago (Senn) R   18 5   Anthony D. Colston
Crete (C.-Monee) R   11 16    
Decatur (Eisenhower) R   28 1   Jeremy Mooore
Effingham (H.S.) R   21 9   Ron Reed
Geneseo R   21 9   Brad Storm
Grayslake (Central) R          
Huntley R   20 10   Marty Manning
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   18 15   Stote Reeder
Kankakee (Sr.) R   12 15   Ronnie Wilcox
Normal (Community West) R   16 15   Brian Cupples
Peoria (H.S.) R   18 10   Dan Ruffin
River Grove (Guerin) R   17 14   Tim Carlson
Rockford (Lutheran) R   16 11   Devin Smith
South Holland (Seton Academy) R   16 14   Ken Stevenson
Springfield (Lanphier) R   18 11   Chuck Shanklin
Tinley Park (H.S.) R   19 12   D.J. Brown
Wheaton (St. Francis) R          

2007-08 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Lawn (Richards) RSUQ 1 30 4   John Chappetto
Zion (Z.-Benton) RSUQ 2 32 4   Don Kloth
Evanston (Twp.) RSUQ 3 30 4   Bobby Locke
Lockport (Twp.) RSUQ 4 24 8   Lawrence Thompson Jr.
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) RS   0 1   Mike Flaherty
Elgin (H.S.) RS   22 10   Mike Sitter
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RS   25 8   Todd Sutton
O'Fallon (H.S.) RS   29 4   Rick Gibson
Algonquin (Jacobs) R   27 3   Jim Hinkle
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R   17 13   Steve Messer
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   22 7   Steve Weemer
Bartlett R   23 8    
Buffalo Grove R   20 9   Ryan O'Connor
Chicago (Brother Rice) R   19 9   Pat Richardson
Chicago (Curie) R          
Chicago (De La Salle) R   24 4   Tom White
Chicago (Whitney Young) R   26 5   Tyrone Slaughter
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   23 7   Jasper Williams
East Moline (United) R   19 10   Steve Yount
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   26 3   Mike Waldo
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   27 2   James McLaughlin
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
Harvey (Thornton) R   21 7   Troy Jackson
Highland Park R   22 6   Paul Harris
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Normal (Community) R   14 17   Dave Witzig
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   24 6   Al Allen
Park Ridge (Maine East) R   18 11   Glenn W. Olson
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   25 5   Steve Goers
Rockton (Hononegah) R   28 3   Mike Miller
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   19 10   Bob Williams
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   20 10   Bryan Tucker

2008-09 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Macon (Meridian) RSUQ 1 31 2   Jack Blickensderfer
Woodlawn RSUQ 2 30 2   Shane Witzel
Lewistown RSUQ 3 26 8   Brad Hatfill
Annawan RSUQ 4 27 8   Ryan Brown
Colfax (Ridgeview) RS   29 4   Rodney Kellar
Newark RS   25 6   Rick Tollefson
Okawville RS   19 16   Jon Kraus
Winchester RS   29 4   Jeff Abell
Altamont R          
Barry (Western) R   24 8   Marty Hull
Bridgeport (Red Hill) R   16 11   Bryan Havill
Carrier Mills (C.M.-Stonefort) R   26 5   Mark Motsinger
Catlin R   28 5   Aaron Hird
Chicago (Academy of Scholastic Achievement) R          
Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) R   14 17   Erin Johnson
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) R   15 16   Ryan Tompkins
Granville (Putnam County) R   22 8   Jeff Herkelman
Jacksonville (Routt) R   20 13   Billy Cooper
Lovejoy R          
Lovington R          
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) R   18 12   Mitch Holmgren
Mounds (Meridian) R   26 4   Jeff Mandrell
Neoga R   18 12   Jason Hanson
Orion R   27 6   Brent Hutton
Pawnee R   18 11   Dan DeWerff
Polo R   27 4   Matt Messer
Princeville R   18 8   Dan Sullivan
Scales Mound R   15 15   Erik Kudronowicz
Sesser (S.-Valier) R   23 6   Dan Kirk
South Beloit R   28 2   Mathew Parker
St. Anne R          
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   19 10   Vic Binkley

2008-09 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
South Holland (Seton Academy) RSUQ 1 31 2   Ken Stevenson
Metropolis (Massac County) RSUQ 2 33 2   Joe Hosman
Marshall RSUQ 3 32 1   Tom Brannan
Winnebago RSUQ 4 31 2   Joe Murphy
Breese (Central) RS   30 3   Stan Eagleson
Chicago (Hales Franciscan) RS   14 17   Gary London
Princeton RS   25 6   Jesse Brandt
Stanford (Olympia) RS   28 5   Gerry Thornton
Chicago (Holy Trinity) R          
Columbia R   27 5   Mark Sandstrom
Decatur (St. Teresa) R         Bill Ipsen
DuQuoin (H.S.) R          
Elgin (St. Edward) R   13 20   Keith Chuipek
Eureka R   18 9   Tim Meiss
Greenville R   26 6   Todd Cantrill
Herrin (H.S.) R   16 18   Irv Lukens
Herscher R   20 8   Ron Oloffson
Macomb R          
McLeansboro (Hamilton County) R   23 10   Curt Reed
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R          
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) R   15 13   Chuck Grant
Morrison R   25 8   Dale Trott
Niles (Northridge Prep) R   24 6   Will Rey
Paris R   17 12   Terry Elston
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) R   8 6   Scot Vogel
Peoria (Manual) R   23 8   Derrick Booth
Pleasant Plains R   20 11   Cliff Cameron
Robinson R   20 8   Bob Coffman
Rockford (Lutheran) R   19 9   Devin Smith
Staunton R   21 10   Steve Moore
Tolono (Unity) R   21 7   Jarrett Brown
Westmont R   24 7   Craig Etheridge

2008-09 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Champaign (Centennial) RSUQ 1 32 1   Tim Lavin
Oswego (H.S.) RSUQ 2 26 7   Kevin Schnable
Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) RSUQ 3 30 5   Lewis Thorpe
Chicago (Leo) RSUQ 4 27 6   Noah Cannon
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) RS   23 8   Greg Leib
Chicago (Brooks) RS   27 7   Chris Head
North Chicago RS   25 6   Gerald Coleman & Cheryl Coleman
Rock Island (H.S.) RS   21 10   Thom Sigel
Belvidere (North) R   8 20   Darrin Sisk
Carbondale (H.S.) R   19 12   Jim Miller
Charleston R   10 18   Trevor Doughty
Chicago (Gordon Tech) R   12 18   Shay Boyle
Chicago (Harper) R          
Chicago (Kenwood) R   15 15   CJ Rodgers
Chicago (Lindblom) R   12 19   Zack Linderman
Chicago (Marshall) R   18 8   Henry Cotton
Chicago (Uplift) R   17 9   David Taylor
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) R   20 10   Don Houston
Crete (C.-Monee) R          
Decatur (MacArthur) R   17 11   Felipe Phillips
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R          
Grayslake (Central) R   21 10   Brian Moe
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   16 16   Scott Olson
Lincoln R   29 5   Neil Alexander
Morton R          
Park Forest (Rich East) R   21 7   George Leonard
Peoria (Richwoods) R   21 8   Mike Ellis
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   22 7   Scott Douglas
Rochelle R          
Springfield (Southeast) R   21 7   Lawrence (LT) Thomas
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R   17 9   Paul Ferguson
Westchester (St. Joseph) R   26 4   Gene Pingatore

2008-09 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Whitney Young) RSUQ 1 26 9   Tyrone Slaughter
Waukegan (H.S.) RSUQ 2 26 5   Ron Ashlaw
Harvey (Thornton) RSUQ 3 30 2   Troy Jackson
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) RSUQ 4 24 7   Lance Huber
Belleville (East) RS   22 9   Ray Hoffman
Chicago (Hyde Park) RS   28 5    
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RS   31 2   Todd Sutton
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) RS   24 5   David Weber
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   23 6   Tony Martinucci
Bolingbrook R   20 7   Robert Brost
Chicago (C. Vocational) R   26 6   Chris Pickett
Chicago (De La Salle) R   21 5   Tom White
Chicago (Simeon) R   18 10   Robert Smith
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   18 11   Jasper Williams
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   16 14   Mike Taylor
Downers Grove (South) R          
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   22 6   Mike Waldo
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   23 6   James McLaughlin
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R          
Gurnee (Warren) R   23 6   Chuck Ramsey
Lake Forest (H.S.) R          
Maywood (Proviso East) R   13 12   David Chatman
McHenry R   16 13   Tim Paddock
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R   21 8   Camardella
Naperville (Central) R   27 3   Pete Kramer
Niles (Notre Dame) R          
Normal (Community) R   24 7   Dave Witzig
Plainfield (North) R   26 5   Nick DiForti
Quincy (Sr.) R   14 15   Sean Taylor
Rockford (Auburn) R   21 9   Bryan Ott
St. Charles (North) R   22 9   Tom Poulin
Zion (Z.-Benton) R   25 7   Don Kloth

2009-10 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Catlin RSUQ 1 33 1   Aaron Hird
Sesser (S.-Valier) RSUQ 2 26 10   Chip Basso
Madison RSUQ 3 24 8   Jaime Cotto
Lanark (Eastland) RSUQ 4 28 6   Tony Dunlap
Lewistown RS   24 7   Brad Hatfill
Newark RS   26 5   Rick Tollefson
Peoria Heights RS   22 10   Mike Persich
Woodlawn RS   26 6   Shane Witzel
Albion (Edwards County) R   18 14   Nick Toothman
Altamont R          
Arcola R   17 11   Chad Graves
Brimfield R   29 3   Scott Carlson
Camp Point (Central) R   25 5   Todd Plattner
Campbell Hill (Trico) R   21 10   Shane Hawkins
Carrier Mills (C.M.-Stonefort) R   25 5   Mark Motsinger
Chicago (C. Hope Academy) R   20 7   Mike Edwards
Dakota R   22 8   Brian Benning
Deerfield (Zell Jewish) R          
Dwight R   28 4   Chris Gibson
Franklin R          
Gilman (Iroquois West) R          
LeRoy R   24 6   Tom Hall
Macon (Meridian) R   24 6   Jack Blickensderfer
Mounds (Meridian) R   29 2   Jeff Mandrell
Nokomis R   27 7   Steve Kimbro
Orion R   25 9   Brent Hutton
Scales Mound R   19 11   Erik Kudronowicz
Shabbona (Indian Creek) R   19 11   Joe Piekarz
Springfield (Calvary) R   29 3   Jim Egan
Toledo (Cumberland) R   24 8   Justin Roedl
Varna (Midland) R   24 6   Joe Mintus
Winchester R   25 7   Jeff Abell

2009-10 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Robinson RSUQ 1 27 5   Bob Coffman
Peoria (Manual) RSUQ 2 24 8   Derrick Booth
Chicago (Hales Franciscan) RSUQ 3 29 3   Gary London
Breese (Central) RSUQ 4 30 5   Stan Eagleson
Decatur (St. Teresa) RS   29 2   Bill Ipsen
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) RS   25 6   Jack LeGrand
Murphysboro RS   29 3   Daryl Murphy
Winnebago RS   31 1   Joe Murphy
Alton (Marquette) R   14 17   Brian Diskin
Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) R          
DuQuoin (H.S.) R          
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) R          
Harrisburg R   24 8   Randy Smithpeters
Herscher R   26 2   Todd Schwarzkopf
Kewanee (H.S.) R   19 14   Tony Ramos
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R          
Minonk (Fieldcrest) R   29 1   Matt Winkler
Niles (Northridge Prep) R   14 15   Will Rey
Pana (H.S.) R   24 8   Gary Bowker
Paris R   14 16   Jim Virostko
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) R          
Pinckneyville R   24 6   Bob Waggoner
Pittsfield R   26 6   Brad Tomhave
Princeton R   27 3   Jesse Brandt
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   20 9   Scott Douglas
Rock Falls R          
Rock Island (Alleman) R   8 21   Robert Szorc
Rockford (R. Christian) R          
South Holland (Seton Academy) R   8 18   Ken Stevenson
Stanford (Olympia) R   20 10   Gerry Thornton
Teutopolis R   26 4   Andy Fehrenbacher
Tolono (Unity) R   19 9   Jarrett Brown

2009-10 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) RSUQ 1 31 3   Don Houston
Peoria (Richwoods) RSUQ 2 30 3   Mike Ellis
Chicago (Marshall) RSUQ 3 28 8   Henry Cotton
Champaign (Centennial) RSUQ 4 31 3   Tim Lavin
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) RS   24 7   Joe Majkowski
Cahokia (H.S.) RS         Darian Nash
Chicago (Robeson) RS   26 7   Danny L Spencer
Oswego (H.S.) RS   24 7   Kevin Schnable
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) R          
Centralia (H.S.) R   25 7   Lee Bennett
Chicago (Crane) R          
Chicago (Gordon Tech) R   10 20   Shay Boyle
Chicago (Harper) R          
Chicago (King) R   16 16   Jerry A. Reynolds
Chicago (University) R          
Crete (C.-Monee) R          
DeKalb R   24 9   David Rohlman
Effingham (H.S.) R   24 6   Ron Reed
Freeport (H.S.) R   16 12   Jeff Lawfer
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   15 18   Stote Reeder
Johnsburg R   27 3   Luke Ravlin
Lincoln R   28 4   Neil Alexander
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R          
Morris R   16 15   Joe Blumberg
Morton R          
North Chicago R   19 8   Gerald Coleman & Cheryl Coleman
Richton Park (Rich South) R          
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   22 6   Tom McCloskey
Rock Island (H.S.) R   23 7   Thom Sigel
Springfield (Southeast) R   20 10   Lawrence (LT) Thomas
Westchester (St. Joseph) R   22 7   Gene Pingatore
Woodstock (Marian) R          

2009-10 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Simeon) RSUQ 1 25 9   Robert Smith
Chicago (Whitney Young) RSUQ 2 23 7   Tyrone Slaughter
Waukegan (H.S.) RSUQ 3 27 5   Ron Ashlaw
O'Fallon (H.S.) RSUQ 4 30 4   Rick Gibson
Bartlett RS   19 11   James Wolfsmith
Joliet (Twp.) RS   25 7   Luke Yaklich
Lisle (Benet Academy) RS   26 4   Gene Heidkamp
Park Ridge (Maine South) RS   28 6   Tony Lavorato, Jr.
Aurora (East) R   19 10   Wendell Jeffries
Barrington R   17 12   Bryan Tucker
Chicago (Bogan) R          
Chicago (De La Salle) R   20 6   Tom White
Chicago (Foreman) R          
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R   25 5   Mike Flaherty
Deerfield (H.S.) R         Bret Just
East Moline (United) R          
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   19 9   Mike Waldo
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   21 9   James McLaughlin
Harvey (Thornton) R   22 6   Troy Jackson
Hillside (Proviso West) R          
LaGrange (Lyons) R   26 2   Tom Sloan
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   21 8   Pat Ambrose
Lockport (Twp.) R   21 9   Lawrence Thompson Jr.
Lombard (Glenbard East) R          
Normal (Community) R          
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Oswego (East) R   24 5   Jason Buckley
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   25 5   Steve Goers
Rockford (Jefferson) R   22 8   Todd Brannan
Schaumburg (H.S.) R         Matt Walsh
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   13 18   Tom Livatino
Winnetka (New Trier) R   22 5   Scott Fricke