Boys Basketball Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:28 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1990-91 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Pittsfield RSUQ 1 28 6   David Bennett
Seneca RSUQ 2 27 5   Doug Evans
McLeansboro RSUQ 3 25 11   Curt Reed
Williamsville RSUQ 4 27 6   Carey McVickers
Effingham (St. Anthony) RSUQ   27 5   Dave Bartlett
Orangeville RSUQ   25 5   Brian Benning
Rockford (Lutheran) RSUQ   28 4   Marty Kohlwey
Stanford (Olympia) RSUQ   20 11   Bill Gaddis
Armstrong RS   21 10   Hank Hornbeck
Augusta (Southeastern) RS   27 3   Mike Fray
Aurora (Central Catholic) RS   21 8   Mark Lindo
Dunlap RS   22 9   Randy Bouris
Findlay RS   29 1   Mike Reynolds
Madison RS   19 8   Albert Collins
Spring Valley (Hall) RS   20 9   Eric Bryant
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) RS   25 5   Dennis Rueter
Addison (Driscoll) R   22 6   Mark Kleeman
Annawan R   22 6   Bruce Placek
Auburn R   21 8   Doug Graven
Avon R          
Breese (Mater Dei) R   20 9   Dennis Trame
Buda (Western) R   15 11   Brad Bickett
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) R   19 9   Neil Alexander
Cairo R   23 7   Bill Chumbler
Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) R          
Chrisman R   20 7   Roger Beals
Clifton (Central) R   17 9   Ed Sennett
Colfax (Ridgeview) R   23 4   Rodney Kellar
Elgin (St. Edward) R   19 12   Kent Payne
Flanagan R   20 8    
Flora R   19 11   Tom Welch
Forreston R   16 13   Terry Quilty
Fulton (H.S.) R   21 5   Bill Dehority
Heyworth R   20 8   Terry Lootens
Kankakee (McNamara) R   11 17   Jerry Krieg
Knoxville R   23 4   Steve Sandholm
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R   22 6    
Lemont (H.S.) R          
Liberty R   23 6   Doug Elledge
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   20 8   Randy Sallade
Marengo R   24 4   Bill Barry
Metropolis (Massac County) R   12 15   Joe Hosman
Monticello R   19 9   Bob Trimble
Neoga R   22 6   Mike Powell
Newton R   20 10   Wendell Wheeler
Niantic (N.-Harristown) R   19 8   Randy Moss
Normal (University) R   22 6   Cal Hubbard
Ohio R          
Pana (H.S.) R   19 10   Joe Granecki
Raymond (Lincolnwood) R   18 9   Bill Danner
Riverton R   21 5   Jeff Koger
Sherrard R          
Sparta R   20 9   Greg Jones
Stockton R         Pat Finn
Trenton (Wesclin) R   20 10   Terry Brinkman
Tuscola R   19 10   Kerry Kincaid
Vandalia R   16 12   Rich Well
Virginia R   23 5   Bob Long
Waltonville R   18 12   Ed Belva
Warsaw R   18 8    
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   17 13   David Lee
Wheaton (St. Francis) R   17 11   Michael Harper
White Hall (North Greene) R   23 7   Marty Rhoades
Yorkville (H.S.) R   18 12   Chris Nelson

1990-91 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Maywood (Proviso East) RSUQ 1 32 1   Bill Hitt
Peoria (Manual) RSUQ 2 31 3   Dick Van Scyoc
Chicago (Marshall) PQ 3 25 7   Luther Bedford
Libertyville RSUQ 4 25 8   Max Sanders
Batavia RSUQ   27 2   Jim Roberts
Carbondale (H.S.) RSUQ   28 3   Tim Bleyer
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) RSUQ   29 3   Tom Cappel
Rock Island (H.S.) RSUQ   29 2   Duncan Reid
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) RS   26 3   Spike Grosshuesch
Collinsville RS   25 5   Bob Bone
Danville (H.S.) RS   22 8   Gene Gourley
Elgin (Larkin) RS   25 6   Dom Cannata
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) RS   18 12   Glen Elms
South Holland (Thornwood) RS   22 8   Al Holverson
Winnetka (New Trier) RS   18 9   Mel Sheets
Aurora (East) R   16 11   Scott Martens
Aurora (West Aurora) R   28 2   Gordon Kerkman
Barrington R   20 9   Paul Gillette
Benton R   20 8   Rod Shurtz
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   24 4   Mike Harmon
Bloomington (H.S.) R   18 9   Rich Gordon
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   20 8   Vern Sloan
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R   26 2   Bob Miller
Centralia (H.S.) R   22 7   Bob Bogle
Chicago (De La Salle) R   19 8   Tony Rappold
Chicago (Gordon Tech) R   24 4   Steve Pappas
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R   20 8   Paul Rybarczyk
Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) R   18 7   Larry Moore
Chicago (Weber) R   23 5   John Bonk
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   14 13   Glen Giannetti
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   12 16   Jim Mendenhall
Crystal Lake (Central) R   19 9   Kelvin Gott
East St. Louis (Sr.) R          
Elgin (H.S.) R   16 12   Jim Harrington
Geneseo (Darnall) R   19 9   Mike Kiss
Gurnee (Warren) R   22 6   Darrel Bader
Harvey (Thornton) R   20 8   Sam Cameli
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R   21 7   Tom McCormack
Kankakee (Sr.) R   22 7   Keith Decker
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R   28 1   Tom Richardson
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   22 6   Gerald "Chips" Giovanine
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   25 3   Ken Johnson
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   22 4   Lee Emery
Mundelein (Carmel) R   16 12   Scott Rosberg
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) R   24 4   Steve Little
Normal (Community) R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   21 5   Al Allen
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   19 9   Norm Toenjes
Peoria (H.S.) R   25 4   Chuck Buescher
Peoria (Richwoods) R   21 7   Wayne Hammerton
Peoria (Woodruff) R          
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   23 7   Steve Goers
Rockton (Hononegah) R   25 5   Craig Callaghan
Springfield (Southeast) R   13 13   Anthony Johnson
St. Charles (H.S.) R         Ron Johnson
Tinley Park (H.S.) R   12 14   Randy Voels
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   18 10   Karl Costello
Chicago (Westinghouse) *   26 5   Roy Condotti

1991-92 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Findlay RSUQ 1 31 2   Mike Reynolds
Normal (University) RSUQ 2 29 4   Cal Hubbard
Benton RSUQ 3 26 7   Rod Shurtz
Augusta (Southeastern) RSUQ 4 32 2   Mike Fray
Chicago (St. Martin de Porres) RSUQ   15 17   Mike Manderino
Elgin (St. Edward) RSUQ   23 8   Kent Payne
Fairfield RSUQ   27 5   Larry Odom
Sherrard RSUQ   23 7   Gary Flecker
Addison (Driscoll) RS   27 3   Mark Kleeman
Cairo RS   23 8   Bill Chumbler
Clifton (Central) RS   25 4   Ed Sennett
Freeburg RS   24 6   Gary Hearne
Hanover (River Ridge) RS   21 9   Brad Albrecht
Princeton RS   22 8   Roger Lowe
Springfield (Calvary) RS   23 7   Jim Drew
Virden RS   27 3   Jerry O'Brien
Abingdon R   21 6   Tim Pearison
Armstrong R          
Aurora (A. Christian) R   24 6   Don Davidson
Bridgeport (Red Hill) R   25 4   Fred Kendall
Buda (Western) R   19 8   Brad Bickett
Bunker Hill R   18 7   Jim Hlafka
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) R   21 8   Neil Alexander
Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) R         Vernal Turner
Chicago (St. Benedict) R          
Chrisman R   26 1   Roger Beals
Christopher R   15 10   Wes Choate
Dunlap R   21 6   Randy Bouris
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   23 2   Tom Posey
Flanagan R   22 7    
Gillespie R   12 17   Doug Zehr
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R          
Hamilton R          
Herscher R   20 6   Ron Oloffson
Heyworth R   21 6   Terry Lootens
Kankakee (McNamara) R   19 12   Jerry Krieg
Kewanee (H.S.) R   16 12   Jim Peck
Lanark (Eastland) R   17 10   Roger Roethe
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   22 6   Randy Sallade
Marengo R   20 8   Bill Barry
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   18 10   Dana Dale
Martinsville R   18 8   Randy Bishop
Mendota R   21 6   Mike Kilmartin
Metropolis (Massac County) R   19 9   Joe Hosman
Morrison R   20 7   Jerry Navarra
Moweaqua R          
Mt. Pulaski R   17 12   Ed Butkovich
Nashville R   21 8   Darin Lee
Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) R   19 9   David Gray
Ottawa (Marquette) R   14 12   Dan McCarthy
Pana (H.S.) R   23 7   Joe Granecki
Pecatonica R   19 10   Todd Sutton
Petersburg (PORTA) R   19 11   Eric Sarff
Pinckneyville R   22 8   Dick Corn
Pleasant Hill R   18 11   Harry Wagy
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   13 15   Lonny Lemon
Rock Island (Alleman) R   13 15   Bob DeDoncker
Rockford (Lutheran) R   27 3   Marty Kohlwey
Somonauk R          
St. Elmo R          
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   25 4   Randy Wolken
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R   23 5   Dennis Rueter
White Hall (North Greene) R   28 2   Marty Rhoades

1991-92 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Maywood (Proviso East) RSUQ 1 33 0   Bill Hitt
Peoria (Richwoods) RSUQ 2 30 3   Wayne Hammerton
Chicago (Westinghouse) PQ 3 29 4   Roy Condotti
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RSUQ 4 30 3   Steve Goers
Aurora (East) RSUQ   23 7   Scott Martens
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) RSUQ   28 3   Vern Sloan
Collinsville RSUQ   23 8   Bob Bone
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSUQ   29 2   Ken Johnson
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) RS   26 5   Tom Cappel
Danville (H.S.) RS   25 6   Gene Gourley
Dolton (Thornridge) RS   18 13   Michael Flaherty
Elgin (Larkin) RS   27 4   Dom Cannata
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RS   25 5   Lee Emery
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) RS   27 3   Brian James
Palatine (Fremd) RS   21 9   Mo Tharp
Batavia R   21 6   Jim Roberts
Bloomington (H.S.) R   24 3   Rich Gordon
Carbondale (H.S.) R   21 7   Tim Bleyer
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R   14 14   Bob Miller
Centralia (H.S.) R   18 10   Bob Bogle
Chicago (Leo) R   20 8   Jack Fitzgerald
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R   5 3   Paul Rybarczyk
Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) R   17 9   Larry Moore
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R   13 12   Paul Pryma
Chicago (Weber) R   25 4   John Bonk
Downers Grove (South) R          
East St. Louis (Lincoln) R   19 7   Bennie Lewis
Elgin (H.S.) R   13 15   Jim Harrington
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   14 12   Horrace Howard
Geneseo (Darnall) R   20 9   Mike Kiss
Granite City R          
Gurnee (Warren) R   20 8   Darrel Bader
Highland Park R   24 5   Mike Kolze
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R   23 6   Tom McCormack
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   23 6   Mel Roustio
Joliet (West) R          
Kankakee (Sr.) R   20 8   Keith Decker
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   26 3   Gerald "Chips" Giovanine
Lincoln R   19 9   Neil Alexander
Lockport (Twp.) R   19 8   Joe Gura
Mundelein (Carmel) R   19 9   Scott Rosberg
Naperville (North) R   21 7   Mark Lindo
Niles (Notre Dame) R   19 9   Dennis Zelasko
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   25 4   Al Allen
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   21 5   Norm Toenjes
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R          
Peoria (H.S.) R   21 8   Chuck Buescher
Peoria (Manual) R         Dick Van Scyoc
Quincy (Sr.) R   26 2   Loren Wallace
Rockford (Auburn) R   20 8   Sam Taylor
Rockford (Guilford) R   18 11   Mike Miller
Rockton (Hononegah) R   21 9   Craig Callaghan
Springfield (H.S.) R   21 6   Clark Barnes
St. Charles (H.S.) R         Ron Johnson
Westchester (St. Joseph) R   26 2   Gene Pingatore
Winnetka (New Trier) R         Mel Sheets
Chicago (King) *   27 2   Landon "Sonny" Cox

1992-93 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Staunton RSUQ 1 27 4   Randy Legendre
Chicago (Hales Franciscan) RSUQ 2 23 11   Tom Shields
Cairo RSUQ 3 26 8   Bill Chumbler
Hamilton RSUQ 4 29 4   Brian Stilwell
Dakota RSUQ   27 4   Mike Schalow
Mendota RSUQ   19 10   Mike Kilmartin
Normal (University) RSUQ   20 10   Cal Hubbard
Riverton RSUQ   23 8   Jeff Koger
Arthur RS   23 7   Travis Wilson
Bridgeport (Red Hill) RS   23 8   Fred Kendall
Chicago (St. Martin de Porres) RS   21 10   Mike Manderino
Elgin (St. Edward) RS   20 11   Kent Payne
Fairbury (Prairie Central) RS   23 6   Tom Posey
Kewanee (H.S.) RS   23 6   Jim Peck
Okawville RS   24 10   Dave Luechtefeld
Pittsfield RS   23 6   David Bennett
Aledo R   22 8   Lynn Cross
Ashland (A-C Central) R   26 3   Clay Voss
Aurora (A. Christian) R   26 2   Don Davidson
Bement R   17 10   Rich Gross
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R          
Bradford R          
Casey (C.-Westfield) R          
Chicago (Holy Trinity) R          
Chicago (Latin) R   23 7   Robert Goshen
Clinton R   14 15   Ray Bergles
Columbia R   19 7   Darrell Burd
Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) R   21 7   Jeff Mandrell
Farmington R   21 9   Tom Wierzba
Flora R   25 5   Tom Welch
Franklin R   21 7   Jeff Krumweide
Goreville R   25 4   Jerry Qualls
Gridley R   25 4   Tim Fairchild
Harvard R   14 13   Pat Miller
Havana R   23 5   Pat Beadle
Herscher R   18 10   Ron Oloffson
Kankakee (McNamara) R   17 12   Jerry Krieg
Litchfield R   19 10   Don Gursh
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   24 4   Randy Sallade
Manito (Midwest Central) R   9 14   Steward
McLeansboro R   19 11   Curt Reed
Monmouth (H.S.) R   11 17   Chris Kusnerick
Morrison R   18 9   Jerry Navarra
Mt. Pulaski R   19 8   Ed Butkovich
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) R   20 8   Rick Parker
Newton R   17 14   Wendell Wheeler
Niantic (N.-Harristown) R   23 4   Randy Moss
Oregon R          
Pana (H.S.) R   18 11   Joe Granecki
Payson (Seymour) R   19 8   Mike Kindhart
Piasa (Southwestern) R   17 11   Randy Jackson
Pinckneyville R   29 2   Dick Corn
Port Byron (Riverdale) R          
Princeton R   17 10   Bruce Placek
Rockford (Lutheran) R   20 9   John McDougal
Sandwich R          
Seneca R   10 17   Doug Evans
St. Elmo R          
Stockton R         Pat Finn
Teutopolis R   20 8   Ken Crawford
Tolono (Unity) R   22 6   Don Akers
Venice R   12 16   Clinton Harris
Waltonville R   23 5   Ed Belva
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   13 16   Bob Brown
Westville R   25 4   Jeff Millis

1992-93 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (King) PQ 1 32 0   Landon "Sonny" Cox
Rockford (Guilford) RSUQ 2 27 7   Mike Miller
Danville (H.S.) RSUQ 3 28 6   Gene Gourley
Palatine (Fremd) RSUQ 4 24 8   Mo Tharp
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) RSUQ   28 3   Vern Sloan
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSUQ   24 7   Mike Waldo
Maywood (Proviso East) RSUQ   26 5   Bill Hitt
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) RSUQ   28 3   Brian James
Centralia (H.S.) RS   23 7   Bob Bogle
Harvey (Thornton) RS   28 2   Sam Cameli
LaSalle (L.-Peru) RS   25 5   Gerald "Chips" Giovanine
Libertyville RS   17 13   Max Sanders
Lockport (Twp.) RS   23 6   Joe Gura
Naperville (Central) RS   24 6   Bob Sterr
Springfield (H.S.) RS   25 5   Clark Barnes
Aurora (East) R   22 6   Scott Martens
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   25 5   Mike Harmon
Bloomington (H.S.) R   20 6   Rich Gordon
Carbondale (H.S.) R   24 4   Tim Bleyer
Chicago (Gordon Tech) R         Rich Kolimas
Chicago (Leo) R   22 6   Jack Fitzgerald
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R          
Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) R   23 2   Larry Moore
Collinsville R   19 9   Bob Bone
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) R   19 10   Tom Cappel
Crete (C.-Monee) R   14 12   Craig Patton
Crystal Lake (South) R   19 10   Gary Collins
Darien (Hinsdale South) R          
Des Plaines (Maine West) R   26 3   Jim Sullivan
Downers Grove (South) R          
East St. Louis (Sr.) R          
Elgin (Larkin) R          
Hillside (Proviso West) R   23 6   Lowell Lucas
Joliet (West) R          
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   18 10   Ken Johnson
Metamora R   21 7   Randy Toepke
Morris R   23 4   Keith Laughary
Morton R   24 5    
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   19 7   Lee Emery
Mundelein (H.S.) R   18 11    
Naperville (North) R   17 9   Mark Lindo
Niles (Notre Dame) R   16 12   Dennis Zelasko
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   18 10   John Quinn
Ottawa (Twp.) R   18 10   Gary Vancil
Palatine (H.S.) R          
Palos Heights (Shepard) R          
Paris R   20 8   Jerry Fulk
Peoria (H.S.) R   25 4   Chuck Buescher
Peoria (Manual) R         Dick Van Scyoc
Quincy (Sr.) R   22 6   Loren Wallace
Rock Island (H.S.) R   25 4   Duncan Reid
Rockford (Auburn) R   17 10   Sam Taylor
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   25 5   Steve Goers
Roselle (Lake Park) R          
Waukegan (H.S.) R   21 6   Frank Belmont
Westchester (St. Joseph) R   17 10   Gene Pingatore
Wheaton (Central) R   18 10   Barry Brennan
Chicago (Westinghouse) *   24 6   Roy Condotti

1993-94 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Pinckneyville RSUQ 1 33 2   Dick Corn
Eureka RSUQ 2 30 2   Tim Meiss
Chicago (St. Martin de Porres) RSUQ 3 31 4   Mike Manderino
Rockford (Lutheran) RSUQ 4 30 5   John McDougal
Hamilton RSUQ   26 4   Clay Vass
Kewanee (H.S.) RSUQ   24 6   Jim Peck
Riverton RSUQ   27 2   Jeff Koger
Teutopolis RSUQ   30 1   Ken Crawford
Ashland (A-C Central) RS   30 1   Chuck Snow
Aurora (A. Christian) RS   26 4   Don Davidson
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) RS   24 7   Dave Deets
Hanover (River Ridge) RS   25 5   Brad Albrecht
Herrin (H.S.) RS   10 19   Mike Newbold
Princeton RS   15 14   Bruce Placek
Sullivan RS   26 4   Ted Turner
Watseka RS   28 2   Richard Reynolds
Addison (Driscoll) R          
Aledo R   22 8   Lynn Cross
Armstrong R   17 11   Bill Mulvaney
Athens R   17 10   Steve Allen
Beardstown R   18 12   Gale Thoroman
Brownstown R          
Cairo R   24 7   Bill Chumbler
Carlinville R   13 13   Lee Bennett
Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) R   14 15   Larry Moore
Chicago (St. Gregory) R          
Clinton R   15 14   Ray Bergles
Elgin (St. Edward) R   12 17   Kent Payne
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   19 9   Tom Posey
Farmington R   18 13   Tom Wierzba
Flora R   25 4   Tom Welch
Franklin R   16 12   Shane Gray
Freeport (Aquin) R   13 10   Mort Moyer
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) R   22 5   Chuck McClain
Genoa (G.-Kingston) R   12 16   David Semmen
Harrisburg R   23 6   Randy Smithpeters
Havana R   27 4   Pat Beadle
Kinderhook (West Pike) R   28 1   Steve Joslyn
Lawrenceville R   20 7   Brian Stillwell
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   12 16   Randy Sallade
Manito (Midwest Central) R   17 6   Steward
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   23 6   Dana Dale
Marshall R   23 4   Tom Brannan
Mendota R   20 8   Mike Kilmartin
Metropolis (Massac County) R   27 2   Joe Hosman
Minonk (Fieldcrest) R   22 5   Matt Winkler
Momence R   21 7   Tom Cirks
Morrison R   23 4   Jerry Navarra
Niantic (N.-Harristown) R   19 8   Randy Moss
Okawville R   25 6   Dave Luechtefeld
Oregon R          
Pana (H.S.) R   18 11   Joe Granecki
Pittsfield R   25 3   David Bennett
Plano R   17 11   Pete Theis
Raymond (Lincolnwood) R   22 7   Craig Davelis
Roseville R   24 3   Chuck Grant
Roxana R   11 14   Greg Leib
Seneca R   25 4   Doug Evans
Tampico R   20 6   Jim Brandau
Tolono (Unity) R   27 1   Don Akers
Toulon (Stark County) R   19 10   Dave Wallace
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R   24 5   Dennis Rueter
Wayne City R   21 8   Jerry Wilson
Westville R   23 6   Jeff Millis

1993-94 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (Manual) RSUQ 1 27 6   Dick Van Scyoc
Carbondale (H.S.) RSUQ 2 28 4   Tim Bleyer
LaGrange (Lyons) RSUQ 3 28 5   Ron Nikcevich
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RSUQ 4 27 8   Steve Goers
Chicago (Westinghouse) PQ   26 5   Roy Condotti
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RSUQ   27 3   Tom McCormack
Joliet (Twp.) RSUQ   30 1   Mike O'Connell
Libertyville RSUQ   22 9   Max Sanders
Chicago (Brother Rice) RS   25 5   Pat Richardson
Chicago (Weber) RS   20 10   John Bonk
Collinsville RS   23 7   Bob Bone
Danville (H.S.) RS   22 9   Gene Gourley
Downers Grove (South) RS   23 7   Dick Flaiz
Geneseo (Darnall) RS   26 4   Mike Kiss
Naperville (North) RS   25 4   Mark Lindo
Bloomington (H.S.) R   19 9   Rich Gordon
Bolingbrook R   9 19   Bob Mitchell
Centralia (H.S.) R   24 4   Rick Moss
Charleston R   14 14   Steve Simons
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R          
Chicago (St. Patrick) R   19 10   Max Kurland
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) R   23 5   Tom Cappel
Crystal Lake (South) R   23 5   Gary Collins
Des Plaines (Maine West) R   17 10   Jim Sullivan
Dolton (Thornridge) R   17 8   Jasper Williams
East Moline (United) R   17 8   Scott Olson
East St. Louis (Lincoln) R   21 7   Bennie Lewis
Galesburg (H.S.) R   19 9   Barry Swanson
Grayslake (H.S.) R   20 7   Greg Groth
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   12 15   Mel Roustio
Lincoln R   19 9   Neil Alexander
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   15 13   Martin Gaughan
Maywood (Proviso East) R   23 5   Andrew Johnson
Morton R   24 5    
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   20 8   Lee Emery
Mundelein (H.S.) R   20 9    
Naperville (Central) R   26 3   Bob Sterr
Niles (Notre Dame) R   19 9   Dennis Zelasko
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   15 13   Norm Toenjes
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) R   23 6   Lee Boyko
Peoria (H.S.) R   22 6   Chuck Buescher
Quincy (Sr.) R   20 5   Loren Wallace
Richton Park (Rich South) R          
Rock Island (H.S.) R   22 7   Duncan Reid
Rockford (East) R   16 13   Mike Carroll
Rockton (Hononegah) R   18 12   Jay Bryant
Romeoville (H.S.) R          
Roselle (Lake Park) R          
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   18 11   Bob Williams
South Holland (Thornwood) R          
St. Charles (H.S.) R         Ron Johnson
Sterling (H.S.) R   20 6   Frank Lee
Streamwood R   16 10   Leo Szpejnowski
Westchester (St. Joseph) R   20 8   Gene Pingatore
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R   16 12   Barry Brennan
Zion (Z.-Benton) R   23 5   Don Kloth
Chicago (King) *   29 1   Landon "Sonny" Cox

1994-95 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Normal (University) RSUQ 1 29 3   Cal Hubbard
Aurora (A. Christian) RSUQ 2 32 2   Don Davidson
Kinderhook (West Pike) RSUQ 3 32 3   Steve Joslyn
Rock Island (Alleman) RSUQ 4 19 14   Larry Schulte
Harrisburg RSUQ   27 5   Randy Smithpeters
Rockford (Lutheran) RSUQ   26 6   John McDougal
Shelbyville RSUQ   28 4   Sean Taylor
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) RSUQ   26 4   Monte Nohren
Breese (Mater Dei) RS   28 3   Dennis Trame
Carrollton RS   21 10   Jeff Krumwiede
Chicago (Tabernacle Christian) RS   28 2   Anthony Bates
Lebanon RS   23 10   John Schieppe
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RS   20 10   Randy Sallade
Orion RS   22 7   Jay Bizarri
Tolono (Unity) RS   27 4   Don Akers
Yorkville (H.S.) RS   16 14   Chris Nelson
Abingdon R   19 9   Tim Pearison
Amboy R   22 6   Mike McCracken
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   19 11   Mike Crews
Argenta (A.-Oreana) R   13 13   Tom Saunches
Arthur R   26 3   Travis Wilson
Beardstown R   23 6   Gale Thoroman
Benton R   11 18   Tony Phelps
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R          
Buda (Western) R   15 10   Brad Bickett
Bunker Hill R   19 8   Jim Hlafka
Chicago (Holy Trinity) R          
Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) R   18 7   Larry Moore
Chicago (St. Gregory) R          
Chrisman R   27 4   Dave Chandler
Clinton R   23 4   Ted Turner
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   20 8   Tom Posey
Fairfield R   21 8   Jim Miller
Farina (South Central) R   21 7   Gary Shirley
Farmington R   27 3   Tom Wierzba
Forreston R   19 10   Mark Hansen
Galva R   25 2   Brad Hulick
Hanover (River Ridge) R   24 3   Brad Albrecht
Hartsburg (H.-Emden) R   26 4   Mike Swingle
Harvard R   15 12   Doug Noyes
Herscher R   15 12   Ron Oloffson
Kankakee (McNamara) R   14 15   Jerry Krieg
Lawrenceville R   22 7   Brian Stillwell
Lewistown R   27 5   Mel Casper
Macon (Meridian) R   19 9   Albert Lowe
Manito (Midwest Central) R   10 14   Steward
Maple Park (Kaneland) R   23 7   Ken Anderson
Metropolis (Massac County) R   19 9   Joe Hosman
Morrison R   21 7   Jerry Navarra
New Berlin R   17 11   Terry Foster
Pecatonica R   24 4   Todd Sutton
Pinckneyville R   20 9   Dick Corn
Pittsfield R   26 3   David Bennett
Pleasant Plains R   26 5   Paul Kastner
Princeton R   19 10   Bruce Placek
Raymond (Lincolnwood) R   27 3   Craig Davelis
Roanoke (R.-Benson) R   19 9   Pat Durley
Seneca R   23 5   Doug Evans
Springfield (Calvary) R   20 9   Jim Drew
Toledo (Cumberland) R          
Warsaw R   19 7   Jeff Dahl
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R   22 8   Dennis Rueter
Watseka R   20 8   Richard Reynolds
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   29 3   Bob Brown

1994-95 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (Manual) RSUQ 1 32 2   Wayne McClain
Harvey (Thornton) RSUQ 2 30 2   Rocky Hill
Rock Island (H.S.) RSUQ 3 28 5   Duncan Reid
Joliet (Twp.) RSUQ 4 29 4   Mike O'Connell
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RSUQ   26 5   Don Rowley
Chicago (Farragut) PQ   28 2   William Nelson
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSUQ   24 5   Mike Waldo
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) RSUQ   29 2   Brian James
Centralia (H.S.) RS   27 2   Rick Moss
Downers Grove (South) RS   23 7   Dick Flaiz
Gurnee (Warren) RS   22 8   Chuck Ramsey
Quincy (Sr.) RS   24 6   Loren Wallace
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RS   25 5   Steve Goers
St. Charles (H.S.) RS   23 7   Ron Johnson
Westchester (St. Joseph) RS   22 8   Gene Pingatore
Antioch R   16 12    
Aurora (West Aurora) R   17 10   Gordon Kerkman
Belleville (East) R   18 8   Doug McCrary
Belleville (West) R   12 14   Bill Schmidt
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   20 7   Vern Sloan
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R          
Crete (C.-Monee) R   16 13   Kurt Weigt
Crystal Lake (Central) R   21 7   Jim Condill
Decatur (MacArthur) R   16 12   Bob Darling
Deerfield (H.S.) R   22 6   Steve Pappas
Dolton (Thornridge) R   21 6   Michael Flaherty
Downers Grove (North) R          
East Peoria R   23 3   Kevin Metzger
Elgin (H.S.) R   23 6   Jim Harrington
Elgin (Larkin) R          
Evanston (Twp.) R   18 10   Conte Stamas
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R   24 4   Bruce Buhrandt
Geneseo (Darnall) R   26 4   Mike Kiss
Highland R   22 8   Jeff Faulkenberg
Hillside (Proviso West) R   19 8   Mark Schneider
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Lincoln R   21 10   Neil Alexander
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   22 6   Martin Gaughan
Mattoon R   13 15   Steve Conlon
Maywood (Proviso East) R   19 10   Andrew Johnson
Moline (H.S.) R   16 11   Frank Dexter
Mt. Carmel R   18 11   Rick Johnston
Naperville (North) R   24 5   Mark Lindo
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   19 10   Dick Mandella
Oak Lawn (Richards) R   22 6   Jack Fitzgerald
Palos Heights (Shepard) R          
Peoria (H.S.) R   22 7   Chuck Buescher
Peoria (Richwoods) R   18 10   Wayne Hammerton
Rockford (East) R   16 14   Mike Carroll
Rockton (Hononegah) R   19 10   Jay Bryant
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   22 6   Bob Williams
Springfield (Lanphier) R   22 6   Craig Patton
Sycamore (H.S.) R   24 5   Tim Carlson
Taylorville R   14 14   Mark Stephenson
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R   21 7   Barry Brennan
Winnetka (New Trier) R         Mel Sheets
Zion (Z.-Benton) R   25 4   Don Kloth
Chicago (Carver) *   29 2   Donald Pittman

1995-96 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Shelbyville RSUQ 1 34 1   Sean Taylor
Breese (Mater Dei) RSUQ 2 29 5   Dennis Trame
Rock Island (Alleman) RSUQ 3 26 7   Larry Schulte
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) RSUQ 4 27 7   Russ Zick
Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) RSUQ   21 10   William Garrett
Lawrenceville RSUQ   22 7   Brian Stilwell
Macomb RSUQ   22 8   David Taylor
Mendota RSUQ   28 2   Mike Kilmartin
Chicago (St. Martin de Porres) RS   17 14   Mike Manderino
Elgin (St. Edward) RS   23 7   Kevin Dix
Freeburg RS   26 5   Fred Blumberg
Golconda (Pope County) RS   27 3   Andy Palmer
Manito (Midwest Central) RS   24 4   Dave Mott
Pittsfield RS   28 2   David Bennett
Sherrard RS   23 7   Brian Hutton
Tuscola RS   23 8   Kerry Kincaid
Abingdon R   22 6   Tim Pearison
Augusta (Southeastern) R   20 8   Mike Fray
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R          
Bluford (Webber) R   16 10   Roger Yates
Buffalo (Tri-City) R   19 10   Mike Kaczmarz
Camp Point (Central) R   23 5   Pat Rafferty
Catlin R   14 15   Tony Montgomery
Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) R   19 7   Larry Moore
Chicago (St. Gregory) R          
Clinton R   26 3   Ted Turner
Columbia R   21 8   Darrell Burd
Decatur (St. Teresa) R         Chad Bolser
Divernon R   21 7   Jeff Stevens
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   17 11   Tom Posey
Fairfield R   21 9   Jim Miller
Farina (South Central) R   25 3   Gary Shirley
Findlay R   23 7   Mike Reynolds
Greenville R   15 15   George Grubbs
Henry (H.-Senachwine) R   17 11   Brian Cluskey
Herrin (H.S.) R   12 17   Mike Newbold
Herscher R   21 6   Ron Oloffson
Kansas R   24 4   Tad Everett
Kewanee (H.S.) R   16 12   Jim Peck
Lanark (Eastland) R   22 4   Tony Dunlap
Lisle (Sr.) R   22 7   Mark D'Amico
Macon (Meridian) R   10 20   Albert Lowe
Manlius (Bureau Valley) R   17 10   Brad Bickett
Marengo R   25 2   Bill Barry
McLeansboro R   19 9   Curt Reed
Minonk (Fieldcrest) R   22 5   Matt Winkler
Momence R   20 10   Tom Cirks
Mounds (Meridian) R   18 9   Matt Wynn
Normal (University) R   24 5   Cal Hubbard
Ottawa (Marquette) R   25 3   Dan McCarthy
Pecatonica R   18 8   Todd Sutton
Pinckneyville R   24 6   Dick Corn
Pleasant Plains R   26 3   Paul Kastner
Princeville R   19 8   Dan Sullivan
Raymond (Lincolnwood) R   21 9   Craig Davelis
Rockford (Lutheran) R   25 5   Marty Kohlwey
Springfield (Calvary) R   24 6   Jim Drew
St. Anne R          
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R          
Stockton R   11 15   Pat Finn
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) R          
Warsaw R   22 4   Jeff Dahl
White Hall (North Greene) R   23 6   Marty Rhoades
Yorkville (H.S.) R   15 13   Chris Nelson

1995-96 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (Manual) RSUQ 1 31 2   Wayne McClain
Harvey (Thornton) RSUQ 2 31 1   Rocky Hill
Chicago (Westinghouse) PQ 3 29 5   Frank Griseto
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ 4 25 8   Mel Sheets
Belleville (East) RSUQ   24 7   Doug McCrary
Hinsdale (Central) RSUQ   27 4   Bob Mueller
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) RSUQ   27 4   Bill Wandro
Rock Island (H.S.) RSUQ   29 2   Duncan Reid
Aurora (West Aurora) RS   27 3   Gordon Kerkman
Deerfield (H.S.) RS   28 2   Steve Pappas
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RS   19 9   Roy Condotti
Highland RS   25 6   Jeff Faulkenberg
Hillside (Proviso West) RS   26 4   Mark Schneider
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RS   28 4   Steve Goers
Springfield (Lanphier) RS   26 4   Craig Patton
Alton (Sr.) R   22 6   Ron Smith
Batavia R   20 7   Jim Roberts
Carbondale (H.S.) R   20 7   Dwayne Kelley
Chicago (De La Salle) R   22 6   Tom White
Chicago (Leo) R          
Chicago (Marist) R   24 5   Ken Styler
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   21 9   Gary Meyer
Collinsville R   22 6   Bob Bone
Crete (C.-Monee) R   17 11   Fred Jacobrit
Crystal Lake (Central) R   23 5   Jim Condill
Decatur (MacArthur) R   21 7   Bob Darling
Downers Grove (South) R          
East Moline (United) R   14 14   Scott Olson
East Peoria R   26 2   Kevin Metzger
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   20 8   Mike Waldo
Evanston (Twp.) R   20 7   Conte Stamas
Freeport (H.S.) R   23 7   Don Tresemer
Galesburg (H.S.) R   19 9   Barry Swanson
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R          
Gurnee (Warren) R   19 7   Chuck Ramsey
Joliet (Twp.) R   19 9   Bob Koskosky
Lake Zurich R   21 7   John Zarr
Libertyville R   22 7   Max Sanders
Lincoln R   22 7   Neil Alexander
Mascoutah R   23 6   Scott Oltmann
Maywood (Proviso East) R   18 7   Andrew Johnson
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   26 3   John Quinn
Palatine (H.S.) R          
Palos Heights (Shepard) R          
Palos Hills (Stagg) R          
Peoria (H.S.) R   14 14   Chuck Buescher
Peoria (Richwoods) R   21 7   Wayne Hammerton
Rockford (Guilford) R   16 13   Mike Miller
Rockton (Hononegah) R   20 10   Jay Bryant
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   18 11   Bob Williams
South Holland (Thornwood) R   17 11   Kevin Hayhurst
Springfield (H.S.) R   20 7   Clark Barnes
St. Charles (H.S.) R         Ron Johnson
Troy (Triad) R   14 14   Rich Mason
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R   24 4   Barry Brennan
Wheeling R          
Chicago (Farragut) *   25 4   William Nelson

1996-97 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Warsaw RSUQ 1 29 3   Jeff Dahl
Spring Valley (Hall) RSUQ 2 27 6   Eric Bryant
Normal (University) RSUQ 3 30 4   Cal Hubbard
Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) RSUQ 4 16 16   Larry Moore
Madison RSUQ   25 7   Albert Collins
Nashville RSUQ   27 6   Darin Lee
Nokomis RSUQ   27 5   Steve Kimbro
Williamsfield RSUQ   28 3   Robert Anderson
Carmi (C.-White County) RS   21 10   Brad Lee
Elgin (St. Edward) RS   22 9   Kevin Dix
Fairbury (Prairie Central) RS   21 8   Tom Posey
Harrisburg RS   21 10   Randy Smithpeters
Kankakee (McNamara) RS   14 15   Kurt Weigt
Pleasant Plains RS   27 3   Paul Kastner
Rock Island (Alleman) RS   21 9   Larry Schulte
Tolono (Unity) RS   22 7   Don Akers
Amboy R   23 5   Mike McCracken
Argenta (A.-Oreana) R   19 9   Tom Saunches
Biggsville (Union) R   18 11   Galen Noard
Bluffs R   22 7   Mark Cox
Bridgeport (Red Hill) R   19 11   Fred Kendall
Byron R   23 6   Greg Crull
Campbell Hill (Trico) R   25 3   Tim Haworth
Carrollton R   25 5   Jeff Krumwiede
Casey (C.-Westfield) R   24 3   Randy Bishop
Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) R   25 6   William Garrett
Chicago (St. Martin de Porres) R   19 8   Mike Manderino
Clifton (Central) R   11 14   Seth Schoonover
Columbia R   8 17   David Touchette
Divernon R   23 6   Jeff Stevens
Farina (South Central) R   26 4   Gary Shirley
Greenville R   20 10   George Grubbs
Hanover (River Ridge) R   19 9   Brad Albrecht
Herrin (H.S.) R   14 13   Mike Newbold
Herscher R   19 9   Ron Oloffson
Heyworth R   16 13   Terry Lootens
Hume (Shiloh) R   24 5   Greg Lauritzen
Kewanee (H.S.) R   21 6   Chris Gustafson
Lisle (Sr.) R   26 2   Mark D'Amico
Litchfield R   15 15   Ed Roundcount
Macomb R   12 15   David Taylor
Macon (Meridian) R   19 11   Albert Lowe
Manito (Midwest Central) R   13 9   Dave Mott
Manlius (Bureau Valley) R   15 11   Brad Bickett
Marengo R   26 2   Bill Barry
Metropolis (Massac County) R   20 9   Joe Hosman
Milford R   24 5   Dave Caldwell
Minonk (Fieldcrest) R   22 5   Matt Winkler
Morrison R   18 10   Jerry Navarra
Norridge (Ridgewood) R          
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) R   28 1   Russ Zick
Pecatonica R   21 7   Todd Sutton
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   21 6   Scott Douglas
Riverton R   25 5   Jeff Koger
Rushville R   14 16   Jim Shepherd
Seneca R   20 7   Doug Evans
Sesser (S.-Valier) R   26 4   Rick Metcalf
Shabbona (Indian Creek) R         Ron Hunt
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) R   13 2   John Giesler
Sullivan R         Jim Youngman
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) R   19 10   John N. Rumley
Ullin (Century) R   20 9   Gary Gischer
Williamsville R   17 12   Carey McVickers
Winnebago R   24 5   Joe Murphy

1996-97 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (Manual) RSUQ 1 31 1   Wayne McClain
Aurora (West Aurora) RSUQ 2 29 4   Gordon Kerkman
Harvey (Thornton) RSUQ 3 32 1   Rocky Hill
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RSUQ 4 31 4   Steve Goers
Chicago (Whitney Young) PQ   30 2   George Stanton
Hinsdale (Central) RSUQ   28 3   Bob Mueller
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RSUQ   25 5   Doug Creel
Niles (Notre Dame) RSUQ   23 8   Dennis Zelasko
Alton (Sr.) RS   25 7   Ron Smith
Deerfield (H.S.) RS   25 5   Steve Pappas
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RS   15 15   Tom McCormack
Moline (H.S.) RS   23 7   Frank Dexter
Oak Park (Fenwick) RS   23 6   John Quinn
Richton Park (Rich South) RS   25 5   Fred Jacobeit
Springfield (H.S.) RS   23 6   Clark Barnes
Algonquin (Jacobs) R   19 11   Jim Hinkle
Aurora (East) R   22 6   Scott Martens
Batavia R   19 8   Jim Roberts
Belleville (East) R   24 4   Doug McCrary
Carbondale (H.S.) R   18 9   Dwayne Kelley
Centralia (H.S.) R   22 7   Rick Moss
Chatham (Glenwood) R   18 12   Chuck Snow
Chicago (Brother Rice) R   22 7   Pat Richardson
Chicago (Marist) R   21 5   Ken Styler
Chicago (St. Patrick) R   22 7   Mike Bailey
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   23 7   Gary Meyer
Crystal Lake (Central) R   28 2   Jim Condill
Decatur (Stephen Decatur) R   18 9    
Dolton (Thornridge) R   22 7   Michael Flaherty
Downers Grove (North) R   13 15   Steve Joslyn
East Peoria R   24 5   Kevin Metzger
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   23 4   Mike Waldo
Elgin (H.S.) R   19 10   Jim Harrington
Galesburg (H.S.) R   22 6   Mike Miller
Gurnee (Warren) R   21 7   Chuck Ramsey
Hillside (Proviso West) R   18 9   Mark Schneider
Kankakee (Sr.) R   23 4   Alex Renchen
Lake Forest (H.S.) R   23 7   Bill Donlon
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   24 3   Paul Kramarsic
Lincoln R   25 3   Neil Alexander
Mt. Carmel R   24 5   Rick Johnston
Naperville (Central) R   19 9   Bob Sterr
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) R   17 11   Lee Boyko
Orland Park (Sandburg) R          
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Palos Hills (Stagg) R          
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   18 10   David Scott
Pekin R   20 8   Joe Stoner
Peoria (H.S.) R   18 10   Chuck Buescher
Quincy (Sr.) R   21 7   Loren Wallace
Rockford (East) R   13 16   Mike Carroll
Sycamore (H.S.) R   22 6   Tim Carlson
Westchester (St. Joseph) R   21 7   Gene Pingatore
Wheeling R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R   19 9   Mel Sheets
Zion (Z.-Benton) R   20 10   Don Kloth
Chicago (Manley) *   20 11   Michael Clark

1997-98 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Nauvoo (N.-Colusa) RSUQ 1 32 3   Reno Pinkston
Spring Valley (Hall) RSUQ 2 32 1   Eric Bryant
Farmington RSUQ 3 33 1   Tom Wierzba
Chicago (Leo) RSUQ 4 26 8   Mike Manderino
Chrisman RSUQ   22 10   Dave Chandler
Nashville RSUQ   30 2   Darin Lee
Normal (University) RSUQ   25 8   Cal Hubbard
Teutopolis RSUQ   27 4   Ken Crawford
Armstrong RS   26 6   Bill Mulvaney
Ashland (A-C Central) RS   30 1   Rod Grimsley
Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) RS   20 8   Larry Moore
Farina (South Central) RS   28 4   Gary Shirley
Harrisburg RS   25 6   Randy Smithpeters
Marengo RS   27 3   Roger Cannon
Rochester RS   26 6   Jim Egan
Rock Falls RS   23 8   Thom Sigel
Abingdon R   24 3   Jim O'Flaherty
Albion (Edwards County) R   20 8   Jim Corrona
Auburn R   20 10   Doug Graven
Bluffs R   26 4   Mark Cox
Bridgeport (Red Hill) R         Fred Kendall
Byron R   19 10   Terry Janes
Carrollton R   24 5   Jeff Krumwiede
Casey (C.-Westfield) R   21 6   Randy Bishop
Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) R   27 5   William Garrett
Danville (Schlarman) R          
Dupo R   17 9   Norm Thompson
El Paso R   20 8   Dave Ferrenburg
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   23 5   Tom Posey
Freeport (Aquin) R   24 7   Alan Holder
Galena (H.S.) R   24 3   Syd Sincock
Golconda (Pope County) R   25 3   Andy Palmer
Havana R   14 13   Robert Gregurich
Herscher R   20 8   Ron Oloffson
Hillsboro R   25 5   Dyke Buerkett
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) R   8 17   Bob Barnett
Kankakee (McNamara) R   13 14   Kurt Weigt
Kewanee (H.S.) R   24 6   Chris Gustafson
Manlius (Bureau Valley) R   14 14   Brad Bickett
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   24 4   Scott Adreon
Morrison R   18 11   Jerry Navarra
Mt. Pulaski R   19 10   Bill Rucks
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) R   19 12   Van Wilson
Mt. Zion R   19 8   Brad Stuart
Neoga R   15 13   Scott Bales
Nokomis R   27 4   Steve Kimbro
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   12 17   Ken Saam
Paw Paw R   25 3   Steve Herren
Peoria Heights R   21 9   Chet Fuller
Plano R   17 10   Scott Miller
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   24 6   Scott Douglas
Rockford (Christian Life) R          
Roxana R   21 6   Ty Margenthaler
Serena R   19 12   Dave Wultzen
Sesser (S.-Valier) R   20 11   Rick Metcalf
Sherrard R   19 9   Brian Hutton
St. Anne R          
Steeleville R   19 10   Matt Mason
Tolono (Unity) R   24 5   Gary Wilsey
Ullin (Century) R   24 4   Gary Gischer
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   15 13   Vic Binkley
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R   25 6   Dennis Rueter
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R   16 11   Andy Euler
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   16 13   Richard Glodich

1997-98 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Whitney Young) PQ 1 30 1   George Stanton
Galesburg (H.S.) RSUQ 2 30 3   Mike Miller
Quincy (Sr.) RSUQ 3 27 6   Loren Wallace
Des Plaines (Maine West) RSUQ 4 28 5   Jim Sullivan
Centralia (H.S.) RSUQ   27 6   Rick Moss
Elgin (H.S.) RSUQ   30 2   Jim Harrington
Joliet (Twp.) RSUQ   24 7   Bob Koskosky
Oak Park (Fenwick) RSUQ   28 3   John Quinn
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RS   20 7   Bennie Lewis
Naperville (North) RS   26 3   Mark Lindo
Oak Lawn (Richards) RS   28 2   Jack Fitzgerald
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) RS   22 8   Lee Boyko
Peoria (Manual) RS   27 3   Wayne McClain
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RS   30 2   Steve Goers
Zion (Z.-Benton) RS   30 2   Don Kloth
Algonquin (Jacobs) R   18 12   Jim Hinkle
Antioch R   17 7   Jeff Dresser
Aurora (West Aurora) R   21 8   Gordon Kerkman
Burbank (St. Laurence) R   11 18   Tom Pallardy
Carbondale (H.S.) R   15 13   Dwayne Kelley
Chicago (Brother Rice) R   23 7   Pat Richardson
Chicago (De La Salle) R   21 8   Tom White
Chicago (Gordon Tech) R   21 8   Scott Bogumill
Collinsville R   19 11   Bob Bone
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) R   28 2   Tom Cappel
Crystal Lake (Central) R   23 6   Jim Condill
DeKalb R   17 11   Chuck Schramm
Dolton (Thornridge) R   22 7   Michael Flaherty
Downers Grove (South) R   18 10   Paul Runyon
East Moline (United) R   16 10   Scott Olson
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   19 9   Mike Waldo
Evanston (Twp.) R   20 7   Conte Stamas
Harvey (Thornton) R   16 12   Rocky Hill
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) R   19 10   Bill Wandro
Lincoln R   25 3   Neil Alexander
Lockport (Twp.) R   15 13   Joe Gura
Maywood (Proviso East) R   20 9   Andrew Johnson
Moline (H.S.) R   25 3   Frank Dexter
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   25 4   Doug Creel
Mundelein (H.S.) R   20 9   Perry Witheim
Murphysboro R   21 8   Daryl Murphy
Naperville (Central) R   20 9   Bob Sterr
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   17 11   Dick Mandella
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   15 15   Norm Toenjes
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Pekin R   18 10   Joe Stoner
Peoria (H.S.) R   21 6   Chuck Buescher
Peoria (Notre Dame) R   17 10    
Richton Park (Rich South) R          
Rockford (East) R   18 13   Mike Carroll
Rolling Meadows R   19 11   Dave Brown
Springfield (H.S.) R   21 7   Clark Barnes
Springfield (Southeast) R   17 11   Rick Montooth
St. Charles (H.S.) R         Ron Johnson
Waukegan (H.S.) R         Lloyd Batts
Westchester (St. Joseph) R   20 7   Gene Pingatore
Winnetka (New Trier) R   23 7   Mel Sheets
Chicago (King) *   27 5   Landon "Sonny" Cox

1998-99 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rock Falls RSUQ 1 31 3   Thom Sigel
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) RSUQ 2 28 7   Dennis Rueter
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSUQ 3 28 6   Scott Douglas
Plano RSUQ 4 23 10   Scott Miller
Carmi (C.-White County) RSUQ   28 4   Brad Lee
Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) RSUQ   25 7   William Garrett
Normal (University) RSUQ   26 7   Cal Hubbard
Riverton RSUQ   28 4   Jeff Koger
Coal City RS   26 2   Mitch Hamann
Farmington RS   29 3   Tom Wierzba
Forreston RS   30 2   Mark Hansen
Hillsboro RS   30 1   Dyke Buerkett
Johnston City RS   23 8   Keil Peebles
Lexington RS   19 12   Jerry Farris
Pittsfield RS   24 7   David Bennett
Tolono (Unity) RS   22 5   Jarrett Brown
Abingdon R   27 5   Jim Youngman
Armstrong R   23 7   Bill Mulvaney
Breese (Central) R   25 8   Stan Eagleson
Bunker Hill R   27 3   Jim Hlafka
Casey (C.-Westfield) R   25 3   Randy Bishop
Chicago (St. Francis De Sales) R          
Chicago (St. Gregory) R          
Cissna Park R   26 3   Kevin Long
Concord (Triopia) R   28 3   J.R. Dugan
DuQuoin (H.S.) R         Wendell Wheeler
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   29 3   Chris Kusnerick
Farina (South Central) R   22 6   Gary Shirley
Freeburg R   13 17   Norm Toenjes
Freeport (Aquin) R   22 8   Alan Holder
Fulton (H.S.) R   23 7   Barry Bauer
Galena (H.S.) R   24 4   Syd Sincock
Golconda (Pope County) R   24 4   Andy Palmer
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R   23 5   Greg Reinhardt
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R   21 7    
Lawrenceville R   16 13   Bob Waggoner
Lewistown R   23 7   Mel Casper
Manito (Midwest Central) R   16 15   Kevin Burks
Manlius (Bureau Valley) R   16 11   Brad Bickett
Maple Park (Kaneland) R   15 13   Ken Neahring
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   18 11   Scott Adreon
McLeansboro R   22 9   Curt Reed
Mendota R   14 15   Patrick Beals
Minonk (Fieldcrest) R   22 5   Matt Winkler
Momence R   21 8   Tom Cirks
Monticello R   23 7   Randy Moss
Mt. Pulaski R   16 11   Bill Rucks
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) R   19 10   Van Wilson
Neoga R   15 14   Kevin Ross
Newark R   22 9   Brian Cupples
Nokomis R   22 9   Steve Kimbro
Richmond (R.-Burton) R   13 15   Chris Nolen
Rockford (Christian Life) R          
Sesser (S.-Valier) R   26 5   Rick Metcalf
Sherrard R   19 8   Brian Hutton
Spring Valley (Hall) R   16 13   Eric Bryant
St. Anne R   16 3   Rick Schoon
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   25 5   Randy Wolken
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   12 16   Vic Binkley
Warsaw R   29 1   Jeff Dahl
Waverly R   22 10   Scott Hendricks
Wheaton (St. Francis) R   23 5   Michael Harper
White Hall (North Greene) R   13 16   Marty Rhoades
Wolf Lake (Shawnee) R          

1998-99 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Westchester (St. Joseph) RSUQ 1 32 1   Gene Pingatore
Gurnee (Warren) RSUQ 2 28 5   Chuck Ramsey
Chicago (King) PQ 3 28 7   Landon "Sonny" Cox
Schaumburg (H.S.) RSUQ 4 28 4   Bob Williams
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) RSUQ   26 6   Tom Cappel
East St. Louis (Sr.) RSUQ   24 6   Bennie Lewis
Lincoln RSUQ   28 4   Neil Alexander
Rock Island (H.S.) RSUQ   24 6   Duncan Reid
Aurora (East) RS   20 9   Bob Kivisto
Dolton (Thornridge) RS   24 7   Michael Flaherty
Downers Grove (North) RS   23 7   Steve Joslyn
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RS   28 1   Doug Creel
Park Ridge (Maine South) RS   22 8   David Scott
Peoria (Manual) RS   26 5   Wayne McClain
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RS   27 4   Steve Goers
Aurora (West Aurora) R   22 6   Gordon Kerkman
Barrington R   20 9   Mike Obsuszt
Belleville (East) R   18 10   Doug McCrary
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   17 11   Vern Sloan
Champaign (Central) R   23 5   Scott Davis
Chatham (Glenwood) R   18 10   Chuck Snow
Chicago (Brother Rice) R   21 8   Pat Richardson
Chicago (Gordon Tech) R   21 8   Scott Bogumill
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   22 6   Gary Meyer
Darien (Hinsdale South) R   20 8   Tony Lavorato
East Moline (United) R   24 5   Scott Olson
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   23 6   Mike Waldo
Effingham (H.S.) R   18 11   Jim Corrona
Elgin (H.S.) R   20 10   Jim Harrington
Evanston (Twp.) R   20 7   Conte Stamas
Freeport (H.S.) R   19 10   Don Tresemer
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R   24 5   Dave Lohrke
Grayslake (H.S.) R   23 6   Greg Groth
Harvey (Thornton) R   22 6   Rocky Hill
Hillside (Proviso West) R   9 17   Mark Schneider
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) R   20 9   Bill Wandro
Mascoutah R   22 9   Scott Oltman
Maywood (Proviso East) R   15 12   Andrew Johnson
Mundelein (H.S.) R   22 8   Perry Witheim
Murphysboro R   27 4   Daryl Murphy
Naperville (North) R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) R   21 7   Steve Little
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   16 12   Dick Mandella
Oak Lawn (Richards) R   26 3   Jack Fitzgerald
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   26 3   John Quinn
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) R   16 12   Glenn Hefferman
Ottawa (Twp.) R   22 6   Tim Burgess
Peoria (H.S.) R   23 4   Chuck Buescher
Peoria (Richwoods) R   19 10   Bob Darling
Pontiac R          
Quincy (Sr.) R   19 8   Loren Wallace
Rockford (Jefferson) R   21 9   Dean Martinetti
Rockton (Hononegah) R   24 5   Jay Bryant
Springfield (H.S.) R   19 9   Clark Barnes
Winnetka (New Trier) R   23 5   Mel Sheets
Woodstock (H.S.) R   10 18   Gordie Tebo
Zion (Z.-Benton) R   25 5   Don Kloth
Chicago (Westinghouse) *   30 1   Chris Head

1999-00 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Pleasant Plains RSUQ 1 34 2   Cliff Cameron
Teutopolis RSUQ 2 33 2   Ken Crawford
Manlius (Bureau Valley) RSUQ 3 26 6   Brad Bickett
Riverton RSUQ 4 29 5   Jeff Koger
Fairbury (Prairie Central) RSUQ   25 6   Tom Posey
Kankakee (McNamara) RSUQ   20 10   Kurt Weigt
Nashville RSUQ   24 10   Darin Lee
Rock Falls RSUQ   25 5   Thom Sigel
Aurora (A. Christian) RS   20 9   Don Davidson
Mason City (Illini Central) RS   22 9   Jay Genseal
Metropolis (Massac County) RS   23 7   Joe Hosman
Okawville RS   27 8   Dave Leuchtefeld
Pittsfield RS   27 4   Jon Hampton
Rock Island (Alleman) RS   19 10   Larry Schulte
Tolono (Unity) RS   24 6   Jarrett Brown
Westmont RS   28 2   Craig Etheridge
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   20 9   Kevin Brown
Burlington (Central) R   15 12   Dave Gilliland
Carlyle R   19 15   Brad Weathers
Chicago (Latin) R   21 8   Dave VanderMeulen
Chicago (Leo) R          
Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) R          
Cissna Park R   24 10   Kevin Long
Columbia R   28 3   David Touchette
Concord (Triopia) R   23 6   J.R. Dugan
Danville (Schlarman) R          
Downs (Tri-Valley) R   24 7   Tom Hall
DuQuoin (H.S.) R         Wendell Wheeler
Dwight R   23 6   Eric Long
El Paso R   24 6   Dave Ferrenburg
Eldorado R   25 5   Greg Goodley
Farmington R   27 3   Tom Wierzba
Flora R   21 11   John Winters
Freeport (Aquin) R   26 4   Alan Holder
Fulton (H.S.) R   26 2   Barry Bauer
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) R   13 13   Bob Barnett
Johnston City R   25 6   Keil Peebles
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R   23 6   Greg Reinhardt
Macomb R   21 7   Sean Taylor
Marengo R   27 3   Roger Cannon
McLeansboro R   22 8   Curt Reed
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R   21 7    
Monmouth (H.S.) R   19 11   Chuck Grant
Monticello R   17 13   Randy Moss
Moweaqua (Central A & M) R   25 6   Danny Himes
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) R   24 7   Van Wilson
Nauvoo (N.-Colusa) R   24 5   Reno Pinkston
Newark R   20 9   Brad Oakley
Newton R   17 11   Doug Mammoser
Pana (H.S.) R   23 6   Gary Bowker
Paris R   16 12   Janis Ludeks
Peoria (P. Christian) R   22 6   Fred Fox
Peru (St. Bede) R   18 12   Tim Paddock
Piasa (Southwestern) R   12 16   Scott Laird
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   18 11   Scott Douglas
Ramsey R          
Rochester R   23 8   Jim Egan
Rockford (Christian Life) R          
Roxana R   17 11   Mike Harmon
St. Anne R   14 10   Rick Schoon
Virden R   16 13   Scott Lewis
Warren R          
Winnebago R   23 7   Joe Murphy
Wolf Lake (Shawnee) R          

1999-00 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (West Aurora) RSUQ 1 32 1   Gordon Kerkman
Chicago (Westinghouse) PQ 2 31 2   Chris Head
East St. Louis (Sr.) RSUQ 3 21 11   Bennie Lewis
Peoria (Richwoods) RSUQ 4 26 7   Bob Darling
Chicago (Gordon Tech) RSUQ   25 7   Scott Bogumil
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) RSUQ   19 14   Gary Meyer
Rock Island (H.S.) RSUQ   23 7   Duncan Reid
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ   26 5   Rick Malnati
Chicago (Brother Rice) RS   26 5   Pat Richardson
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) RS   23 8   John Tracy
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) RS   27 4   Dave Lohrke
Gurnee (Warren) RS   22 8   Chuck Ramsey
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RS   21 10   Doug Creel
Quincy (Sr.) RS   25 6   Loren Wallace
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RS   22 9   Steve Goers
Alton (Sr.) R   20 11   Mike Brey
Aurora (East) R   20 8   Bob Kivisto
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   21 7   Dave Saurbaugh
Belleville (West) R   16 14   Bill Schmidt
Centralia (H.S.) R   22 7   Rick Moss
Champaign (Central) R   15 12   Scott Davis
Chicago (St. Patrick) R   19 9   Mike Bailey
Chicago (St. Rita) R   19 10   John Bonk
Collinsville R   18 10   Bob Bone
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) R   28 2   Tom Cappel
DeKalb R   17 12   Chuck Schramm
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   22 7   Mike Waldo
Elgin (H.S.) R   24 5   Jim Harrington
Grayslake (H.S.) R   22 7   Greg Groth
Harvey (Thornton) R   21 6   Rocky Hill
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R   19 8   Tom McCormack
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) R   13 11 1 Bill Wandro
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   16 12   Dan Sparrow
Joliet (Twp.) R   20 8   Bob Koskosky
Lake Forest (H.S.) R   13 15   Bill Donlon
Maywood (Proviso East) R   25 4   Andrew Johnson
Moline (H.S.) R   20 9   Frank Dexter
Murphysboro R   25 5   Daryl Murphy
Naperville (Central) R   22 7   Bob Sterr
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) R   23 6   Steve Little
Oak Lawn (Richards) R   24 5   Jack Fitzgerald
Peoria (H.S.) R   24 5   Chuck Buescher
Peoria (Manual) R   16 9   Wayne McClain
Rochelle R   24 4   Russ Zick
Rockford (East) R   20 11   Randy Bubnack
Rockford (Guilford) R          
Roselle (Lake Park) R          
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   23 6   Bob Williams
Skokie (Niles North) R   20 9   Mike Nekritz
South Holland (Thornwood) R   25 4   Kevin Hayhurst
Springfield (Lanphier) R   22 6   Craig Patton
St. Charles (H.S.) R   23 6   Jerry Krieg
Streamwood R   20 8   Chuck Schroeder
Washington R   22 6   Steve Doty
Westchester (St. Joseph) R   22 8   Gene Pingatore
Woodstock (H.S.) R   21 7   Gordie Tebo
Zion (Z.-Benton) R   22 9   Don Kloth