Boys Basketball Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:28 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1980-81 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Madison RSUQ 1 24 2   Larry Graham
Dunlap RSUQ 2 28 5   John Kimble
Cairo RSUQ 3 30 5   Bill Chumbler
Liberty RSUQ 4 27 6   Paul Kreke
Danville (Schlarman) RSUQ   21 8   Tom Eder
Granville (Putnam County) RSUQ   27 3   Dave Mead
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSUQ   28 3   Frank Palmasani
Pana (H.S.) RSUQ   27 5   John Blackburn
Atwood (A.-Hammond) RS   25 4   Tim Burk
Chicago (Luther South) RS   22 8   Cliff Doll
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) RS   24 7   Mike Colston
Lawrenceville RS   28 3   Ron Felling
Marengo RS   26 3   Bill Barry
Pinckneyville RS   29 4   Dick Corn
Pittsfield RS   18 10   David Bennett
Warren RS   25 6   Sheldon Sabinson
Amboy R   21 6   Gary Croegaert
Annawan R   16 11   Bruce Placek
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   13 16   Bob Mattingly
Beardstown R   16 13   Bob Hembrough
Bunker Hill R   26 1   Jim Hlafka
Chadwick R   27 2   Jack Fritz
Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) R   25 4   Tom Shields
Chrisman R   25 7   Roger Beals
Cissna Park R   24 3   Leonard McKean
Coal City R   20 8   John Cullick
Decatur (St. Teresa) R          
DuQuoin (H.S.) R   13 13   Ray Saunches
Eldorado R   18 10   Joe Hosman
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R   10 16   Don Greenfield
Fairfield R   22 5   Terry Ayers
Farmington (East) R   8 20   Randy Verticchio
Fisher R          
Flanagan R   22 6   Roger Smith
Flora R   16 11   Tom Welch
Freeburg R   24 5   Gary Henning
Freeport (Aquin) R   16 11   Mort Moyer
Herscher R   23 2   Ed Sennett
Heyworth R   21 6   Kirby Bruce
Lewistown R   24 4   Dick Well
Manito (Forman) R   20 8   Rich Vana
Martinsville R   28 1   Steve Bennett
Metropolis (Massac County) R   19 8   Steve Woodward
Monmouth (H.S.) R   22 6   Mike Mueller
Okawville R   27 5   Dave Luechtefeld
Ottawa (Marquette) R   25 4   Gary Flecker
Petersburg (PORTA) R   15 13   Ray Toland
Piasa (Southwestern) R   21 7   Dave Hays
Polo R   15 15   Gene Curran
Richmond (R.-Burton) R   17 10   Ron Traven
Riverton R   22 5   Don Steers
Rochester R   16 10   Jim Jost
Sciota (Northwestern) R          
Serena R          
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   11 13   Randy Wolken
Stonington R   24 5   Jack Dettro
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) R   18 8   Frank Dexter
Tiskilwa R   26 2   Bob Prusator
Trenton (Wesclin) R   18 10   Paul Lusk
Vandalia R   22 7   Rick Moss
Watseka R   14 15   Keith Baldwin
Waverly R   28 2   Scott Lewis
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   17 11   Tim Ricci
Winnebago R          

1980-81 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Quincy (Sr.) RSUQ 1 33 0   Jerry Leggett
Maywood (Proviso East) RSUQ 2 28 5   Glenn Whittenberg
Chicago (Westinghouse) PQ 3 20 10   Frank Lollino
Wheaton (Central) RSUQ 4 25 6   Don McGee
Antioch RSUQ   23 6   Roger Andrews
Effingham (H.S.) RSUQ   29 4   James Maxedon
Moline (H.S.) RSUQ   22 9   Don "Whitey" Verstraete
Winnetka (New Trier East) RSUQ   21 7   John Schneiter
Chicago (Marist) RS   26 4   Paul Swanson
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) RS   24 6   Hugh Friday
East St. Louis (Sr.) RS   22 8   Coy A. Nunn
Evanston (Twp.) RS   22 8   Herb Williams
Kankakee (Westview) RS   25 5   Vern Sloan
LaGrange (Lyons) RS   24 6   Ron Nikcevich
Palatine (H.S.) RS   20 8   Ed Molitor
Arlington Heights (Forest View) R          
Aurora (East) R   19 7   Ernie Kivisto
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R   15 11   Al Foppe
Buffalo Grove R   23 6   Paul Grady
Carbondale (H.S.) R   21 6   Doug Woolard
Carpentersville (Crown) R          
Chicago (De La Salle) R   24 5   Jerry Tokars
Chicago (Gordon Tech) R   21 7   Bob Ociepka
Chicago (Mendel) R   23 7   Michael Flaherty
Chicago (Weber) R   13 15   Jim Harrington
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   14 12   Wes Mason
Crystal Lake (South) R   17 10   Gary Collins
Danville (H.S.) R   22 6   Gene Gourley
Deerfield (H.S.) R          
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   26 4   Eugene Vallino
Elgin (H.S.) R   11 16   Bill Chesbrough
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R   19 9   Ken Grams
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   22 4   Don Laketa
Galesburg (H.S.) R   15 12   Barry Swanson
Geneva R   22 7   John Barton
Gurnee (Warren) R   17 10   Darrel Bader
Highland R   12 15   Steve Oliver
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R   20 7   Mike Gillespie
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   21 7   Gerald "Chips" Giovanine
Lincoln R   28 1   Loren Wallace
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   22 4   Bill Geist
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   24 5   Keith Law
Mt. Zion R   23 4   Jack Blickensderfer
Normal (Community) R   17 9   Joe Hawthorne
North Chicago R   20 5   Tom Gregorian
Oak Lawn (Richards) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R          
Ottawa (Twp.) R   10 16   Dick Fricke
Peoria (Manual) R   17 10   Dick Van Scyoc
Peoria (Woodruff) R          
Rochelle R          
Rockford (East) R   24 4   Isaac Johnson
Rockford (West) R   17 8   Harold Anderson
Springfield (Griffin) R   24 4   Bill Fleischli
Westchester (St. Joseph) R   24 4   Gene Pingatore
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) R   25 3   Darrell Bird
Woodstock (H.S.) R   15 12   Jack Renkens
Chicago (Marshall) *   28 3   Luther Bedford

1981-82 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lawrenceville RSUQ 1 34 0   Ron Felling
Monmouth (H.S.) RSUQ 2 31 3   Mike Mueller
Herscher RSUQ 3 30 3   Ed Sennett
Havana RSUQ 4 28 4   Robert Gregurich
Benton RSUQ   27 4   Rich Herrin
Flanagan RSUQ   27 3   Jerry Pohl
Maple Park (Kaneland) RSUQ   26 6   Robert Pederson
Stonington RSUQ   28 2   Jack Dettro
Chadwick RS   29 1   Jack Fritz
Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) RS   26 4   Tom Shields
Cissna Park RS   28 3   Leonard McKean
Granville (Putnam County) RS   29 1   Dave Mead
Okawville RS   26 7   Dave Luechtefeld
Pittsfield RS   15 14   David Bennett
Tolono (Unity) RS   23 6   Don Akers
Vandalia RS   28 3   Rick Moss
Albion (Edwards County) R   15 11   Richard Hargrave
Beardstown R   22 6   Bob Hembrough
Biggsville (Union) R   20 7   Dan Dillard
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   11 17   John Snyder
Brussels R   20 7   Russ Ward
Cairo R   21 8   Bill Chumbler
Casey R          
Chicago (Latin) R         James Burnett
Chicago (Leo) R   19 9   Jack Fitzgerald
Dallas City R          
Danville (Schlarman) R   20 8   Randy Bouris
DuQuoin (H.S.) R   23 6   Roger Craft
Eldorado R   23 6   Joe Hosman
Elizabeth R   14 15   Brad Albrecht
Fisher R          
Freeburg R   23 4   Gary Henning
Freeport (Aquin) R   24 6   Tom Allen
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) R   16 12   Jim Fair
Geneva R   22 7   John Barton
Hillsboro R   16 13   Harland Scheibal
Hume (Shiloh) R   20 8   Allen Greenlee
Joppa R          
Kewanee (H.S.) R   17 10   Mike Kirkham
Madison R   15 11   Larry Graham
Manito (Forman) R   21 5   Rich Vana
Marengo R   17 10   Bill Barry
Mendota R   14 15   Sam Snuffin
Monticello R   25 5   Bob Trimble
Mt. Pulaski R   19 10   Ed Butkovich
Newton R   21 9   Steve Schulte
Oregon R          
Ottawa (Marquette) R   20 8   Gary Flecker
Pana (H.S.) R   15 12   John Blackburn
Petersburg (PORTA) R   24 6   Ray Toland
Pinckneyville R   23 8   Dick Corn
Pontiac R   21 6   Jack Murphy
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   25 5   Robert Kies
Riverton R   22 7   Don Steers
Somonauk R   23 4   Ron Anderson
Staunton R   19 8   Mike Stivers
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) R   20 6   Frank Dexter
Tiskilwa R   25 3   Bob Prusator
Tuscola R   15 13   Gene Murray
Watseka R   15 11   Keith Baldwin
Waverly R   25 3   Scott Lewis
Westmont R   28 2   John Soldwedel
Williamsfield R   17 11   Robert Anderson
Winnebago R          

1981-82 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RSUQ 1 29 1   Bennie Lewis
Chicago (Mendel) RSUQ 2 30 3   Michael Flaherty
Quincy (Sr.) RSUQ 3 32 1   Jerry Leggett
Chicago (Marshall) PQ 4 25 9   Luther Bedford
Arlington Heights (Arlington) RSUQ   25 6   George Zigman
Lisle (Benet Academy) RSUQ   26 3   Bill Geist
Peoria (Manual) RSUQ   23 8   Dick Van Scyoc
Westchester (St. Joseph) RSUQ   29 2   Gene Pingatore
Danville (H.S.) RS   21 7   Gene Gourley
Elmhurst (York) RS   23 7   Dick Campbell
Highland Park RS   20 10   Jerry Wainwright
Murphysboro RS   18 12   Dwayne Kelly
Palatine (H.S.) RS   23 7   Ed Molitor
Rock Island (H.S.) RS   26 4   Duncan Reid
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RS   21 9   Steve Goers
Arlington Heights (Forest View) R          
Aurora (West Aurora) R   16 10   Gordon Kerkman
Belleville (West) R   24 5   Roger Mueller
Burbank (St. Laurence) R   14 14   Jeff Prestinario
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R          
Chicago (De La Salle) R   26 2   Jerry Tokars
Chicago (Gordon Tech) R   22 7   Bob Ociepka
Chicago (St. Rita) R         Mike Walaczek
Crystal Lake (Central) R   18 11   Arnie Kay
Decatur (MacArthur) R   9 17   Ray DeMoulin
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   14 15   Eugene Vallino
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R   20 8   Ken Grams
Fox Lake (Grant) R   17 9   Tom Maple
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R   22 5   Norm Goodman
Galesburg (H.S.) R   19 9   Barry Swanson
Harvey (Thornton) R   20 8   Horace Howard
Highland R   16 10   Steve Oliver
Kankakee (Westview) R   25 3   Vern Sloan
Libertyville R   25 4   Max Sanders
Lincoln R   18 11   Loren Wallace
Lockport (Twp.) R   24 5   Bob Basarich
Mattoon R   17 11   Bob Avery
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R   20 3   Ashley
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   14 13   Keith Law
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) R   17 9   Brad Bounds
Niles (Notre Dame) R   10 18   Stu Snow
Normal (Community) R   20 8   Joe Hawthorne
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Oak Forest R   16 10   Ken Connor
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) R   22 8   Ron Brauer
Ottawa (Twp.) R   21 7   Gary Vancil
Peoria (H.S.) R   20 9   Chuck Buescher
Rochelle R          
Rockford (Guilford) R          
Springfield (Griffin) R   20 8   Gary Dorr
St. Charles (H.S.) R   21 8   Ron Johnson
Sterling (H.S.) R   19 9   Lyle Snyder
Taylorville R   22 6   Lee Emery
Washington R   22 6   Steve Doty
Waukegan (East) R   22 5   Larry Lennartz
Wheaton (Central) R   9 18   Don McGee
Woodstock (H.S.) R   22 5   Jack Renkens
Chicago (Crane) *   26 6   Greene Smith

1982-83 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lawrenceville RSUQ 1 34 0   Ron Felling
Flanagan RSUQ 2 30 1   Jerry Pohl
McLeansboro RSUQ 3 31 4   David Lee
Havana RSUQ 4 26 6   Robert Gregurich
Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) RSUQ   29 3   Tom Shields
Freeport (Aquin) RSUQ   26 5   Tom Allen
Nokomis RSUQ   26 4   Steve Kimbro
Tiskilwa RSUQ   28 2   Bob Prusator
Brussels RS   22 7   Russ Ward
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) RS   24 6   Randy Feller
Madison RS   27 4   Larry Graham
Mt. Morris RS   19 9   Doug Shank
Okawville RS   27 6   Dave Luechtefeld
Oneida (ROVA) RS   25 4   Bob Meredith
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) RS   28 2   Will Slager
Tuscola RS   25 5   Gene Murray
Abingdon R          
Aurora (Central Catholic) R   17 12   Mark Lindo
Beardstown R   20 8   Bob Hembrough
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   21 8   John Snyder
Blue Mound R   20 9   Dick McDonald
Bunker Hill R   29 0   Jim Hlafka
Cairo R   28 3   Bill Chumbler
Carterville R   25 4   Tim Bleyer
Chatsworth R   21 7   Barry Corban
Chicago (St. Gregory) R         Jon Bongiorno
Chrisman R   26 3   Roger Beals
Colfax (Octavia) R   15 13   John Dolan
Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) R   25 3   Tom Posey
Delavan R   15 14   Mike Miller
Dwight R   16 11   Gary Swartz
East Dubuque R          
Eldorado R   22 7   Joe Hosman
Elgin (E. Academy) R   23 5   Pete Franco
Fairfield R   7 20   Dana Hungerford
Flora R   22 7   Tom Welch
Herscher R   19 9   Ed Sennett
LaHarpe R          
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   17 10   Del Ryan
Marengo R   21 7   Bill Barry
Marissa R   21 9   Jim Egan
Melvin (M.-Sibley) R   18 10   John Overley
Mendota R   9 16   Don Hamel
Metropolis (Massac County) R   17 10   Steve Woodward
Morrison R   18 11   Bob Kahl
Mt. Pulaski R   22 5   Ed Butkovich
Newark R   25 3   Chuck Nelson
Ottawa (Marquette) R   20 8   Gary Flecker
Pawnee R   25 5   Al Taylor
Peoria Heights R   24 4   Larry Hodge
Petersburg (PORTA) R   19 11   Ray Toland
Pinckneyville R   14 14   Dick Corn
Pittsfield R   23 5   David Bennett
Prophetstown R   22 6   Bruce Schiedegger
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   23 5   Robert Kies
Rochester R   11 15   Mike Pamatot
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   23 7   Randy Wolken
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) R   20 5   Frank Dexter
Trenton (Wesclin) R   23 5   Paul Lusk
Vandalia R   20 8   Rick Moss
Varna (Mid-County) R          
Westfield R          
Westmont R   27 2   John Soldwedel
Winnebago R   23 7   Frank Lee

1982-83 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Springfield (Lanphier) RSUQ 1 30 3   Bob Nika
Peoria (H.S.) RSUQ 2 28 4   Chuck Buescher
Harvey (Thornton) RSUQ 3 30 3   Sam Cameli
Chicago (Marshall) PQ 4 26 6   Luther Bedford
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RSUQ   26 3   Bennie Lewis
Elgin (H.S.) RSUQ   22 8   Bill Chesbrough
Lisle (Benet Academy) RSUQ   28 3   Bill Geist
Westchester (St. Joseph) RSUQ   26 5   Gene Pingatore
Arlington Heights (Arlington) RS   24 4   George Zigman
Benton RS   28 4   Rich Herrin
Chicago (De La Salle) RS   23 7   Jerry Tokars
Crystal Lake (South) RS   26 3   Gary Collins
Lockport (Twp.) RS   20 8   Bob Basarich
Ottawa (Twp.) RS   28 3   Gary Vancil
Winnetka (New Trier) RS   23 5   Mel Sheets
Alton (Sr.) R   13 13   Stanley McAfoos
Aurora (West Aurora) R   25 3   Gordon Kerkman
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R   21 9   Tim Moore
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   17 10   Rodger Bohnenstiehl
Buffalo Grove R   20 9   Paul Grady
Carbondale (H.S.) R   21 7   Doug Woolard
Chicago (Gordon Tech) R   23 5   Bob Ociepka
Chicago (Mendel) R   22 7   Michael Flaherty
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R          
Chicago (Weber) R   20 7   Jim Harrington
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   19 9   Frank Nardi
Collinsville R   19 7   Gene Catalpa
Decatur (Eisenhower) R   13 13   Bob Witt
DeKalb R          
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   16 13   Eugene Vallino
Effingham (H.S.) R   18 9   James Maxedon
Evanston (Twp.) R   19 9   Herb Williams
Fox Lake (Grant) R   18 10   Tom Maple
Freeport (H.S.) R   19 9   Howard "Whitey" Long
Geneseo (Darnall) R   19 9   Mike Kiss
Gurnee (Warren) R   21 6   Darrel Bader
Hillside (Proviso West) R   20 7   Lowell Lucas
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R   18 9   Mike Gillespie
LaGrange (Lyons) R   25 4   Ron Nikcevich
Lake Zurich R         John Neisheim
Lincoln R   17 10   Loren Wallace
Lombard (Montini) R   19 10   Tim Lofgren
Midlothian (Bremen) R   23 5   Randy Hrkel
Moline (H.S.) R   14 13   Don "Whitey" Verstraete
Morton R   20 6    
Niles (Notre Dame) R   13 15   Stu Snow
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) R   23 5   Ron Brauer
Palatine (Fremd) R   20 8   Mo Tharp
Palos Heights (Shepard) R          
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   18 10   Jerry Nelson
Peoria (Richwoods) R   23 5   Wayne Hammerton
Quincy (Sr.) R   24 4   Jerry Leggett
Rockford (East) R   16 12   Isaac Johnson
St. Charles (H.S.) R   19 9   Ron Johnson
Urbana (H.S.) R   22 7   Hal Wertich
Waukegan (West) R          
Wheaton (W.-Warrenville) R   11 16   Barry Brennan
Chicago (Collins) *   23 6   Don Russell

1983-84 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
McLeansboro RSUQ 1 35 0   David Lee
Mt. Pulaski RSUQ 2 29 3   Ed Butkovich
Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) RSUQ 3 30 4   Tom Shields
Lena (L.-Winslow) RSUQ 4 27 6   Dick Laity
Carrollton RSUQ   29 4   Randy Jackson
Flora RSUQ   29 3   Tom Welch
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) RSUQ   26 4   Gary Lane
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) RSUQ   26 6   Randy Feller
Breese (Mater Dei) RS   30 1   Dennis Trame
Chrisman RS   29 1   Roger Beals
Havana RS   23 6   Scott Krause
Kankakee (McNamara) RS   25 6   Jerry Krieg
Madison RS   26 3   Larry Graham
Monmouth (H.S.) RS   20 9   Mike Mueller
Toluca RS   29 1   Chuck Rolinski
Winnebago RS   25 6   Frank Lee
Amboy R   17 9   Gary Croegaert
Beardstown R   27 3   Bob Hembrough
Beecher City R          
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   18 10   John Snyder
Blue Mound R   26 2   Dick McDonald
Cairo R   23 8   Bill Chumbler
Carmi R   20 8   Randy Goin
Carterville R   21 7   Tim Bleyer
Casey R          
Cissna Park R   25 4   Leonard McKean
Concord (Triopia) R   15 13   Mike Bartlett
Coulterville R   23 6   Rodney Watson
Dwight R   24 4   Gary Swartz
Elgin (St. Edward) R   17 9   Joe Tullo
Elizabethtown (Hardin County) R          
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) R   16 10   Tom Anstett
Forreston R   21 8   Steve Sandholm
Fulton (H.S.) R   12 12   Al Leemhuis
Galva R   23 4   Gene Hulick
Geneva R   21 7   John Barton
Gilman (Iroquois West) R   19 9   Keith Decker
Gridley R   18 10   Pete Meiss
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R   21 7   Tom Richardson
Liberty R   21 8   Paul Kreke
Litchfield R   24 5   Don Gursh
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   22 9   Del Ryan
Manito (Forman) R   15 13   Rich Vana
Marengo R   19 9   Bill Barry
Oakland R   26 2   Mike Church
Ottawa (Marquette) R   23 6   Gary Flecker
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   18 12   Will Slager
Pawnee R   23 6   Al Taylor
Pittsfield R   21 8   David Bennett
Port Byron (Riverdale) R          
Princeville R   23 4   Jim Yauornik
Red Bud R   23 5   Doug Aschermann
Ridgway R   21 8   Bob Dallas
Robinson R   11 16   Rex Davis
Scales Mound R   22 7   Russ Zick
Springfield (Calvary) R   10 18   Jim Drew
Stronghurst (Southern) R          
Tiskilwa R          
Trenton (Wesclin) R   22 7   Paul Lusk
Vandalia R   13 13    
Varna (Mid-County) R          
Villa Grove R   21 8   Marty Hinton
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   18 10   Phil Shelton
Warsaw R   13 14   Dan Lucey

1983-84 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Simeon) PQ 1 30 1   Robert Hambric
Evanston (Twp.) RSUQ 2 32 1   Herb Williams
Aurora (West Aurora) RSUQ 3 31 2   Gordon Kerkman
Westchester (St. Joseph) RSUQ 4 25 8   Gene Pingatore
Benton RSUQ   24 7   Rich Herrin
Champaign (Centennial) RSUQ   26 4   Coleman Carrodine
Harvey (Thornton) RSUQ   27 4   Sam Cameli
Rock Island (H.S.) RSUQ   27 4   Duncan Reid
Buffalo Grove RS   21 9   Rich Roberts
Chicago (Weber) RS   21 7   Jim Harrington
Collinsville RS   15 14   Gene Catalpa
Joliet (West) RS   20 10   Mike O'Connell
Peoria (Manual) RS   28 2   Dick Van Scyoc
Rockford (East) RS   23 6   Isaac Johnson
St. Charles (H.S.) RS   18 12   Ron Johnson
Algonquin (Jacobs) R   18 10   Ken Slimko
Antioch R          
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R   9 18   Don Rowley
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R   17 9   Tim Moore
Bolingbrook R   22 6   Bob Mitchell
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   15 11   Rodger Bohnenstiehl
Carbondale (H.S.) R   27 1   Doug Woolard
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R          
Charleston R   20 8   Steve Simons
Chicago (De La Salle) R   14 13   Jim Tracy
Chicago (Mendel) R   24 7   Michael Flaherty
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R          
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   20 9   Frank Nardi
Decatur (Eisenhower) R   15 11   Bob Witt
DeKalb R          
East St. Louis (Sr.) R   19 9   Coy A. Nunn
Gurnee (Warren) R   23 5   Darrel Bader
Hillside (Proviso West) R   18 9   Lowell Lucas
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) R   23 6   Rich Gablenz
Lincoln R   24 5   Loren Wallace
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   20 6   Bill Geist
Lockport (Twp.) R   21 7   Bob Basarich
Maywood (Proviso East) R   20 8   Bill Hitt
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R   19 4   Ashley
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) R   6 20   Brad Bounds
Oak Forest R   22 5   Ken Connor
Ottawa (Twp.) R   22 4   Gary Vancil
Palos Heights (Shepard) R          
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   15 12   Jerry Nelson
Pekin R   24 4   Hugh Friday
Peoria (Richwoods) R   24 4   Wayne Hammerton
Quincy (Sr.) R   21 6   Jerry Leggett
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   27 1   Steve Goers
Roselle (Lake Park) R   17 9   Tom Hoder
Springfield (Lanphier) R   17 8   Bob Nika
Sterling (H.S.) R   17 12   Lyle Snyder
Taylorville R   23 6   Lee Emery
Wheaton (North) R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   21 7   Jim O'Donnell
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) R   21 5   Greg Moats
Woodstock (H.S.) R   23 6   Gordie Tebo
Zion (Z.-Benton) R   18 9   Phil Judson
Chicago (Robeson) *   26 4   Robert Collins

1984-85 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) RSUQ 1 31 3   Tom Shields
Chrisman RSUQ 2 28 5   Roger Beals
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) RSUQ 3 31 1   Randy Feller
Harvard RSUQ 4 29 3   Bruce Firchau
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) RSUQ   21 9   Mike Crews
Madison RSUQ   21 8   Rodney Watson
Pittsfield RSUQ   28 4   David Bennett
Princeville RSUQ   28 3   Jim Yauornik
Dakota RS   26 4   Jim Hoover
DuQuoin (H.S.) RS   20 10   Roger Craft
Dwight RS   20 10   Bob Copas
Flora RS   28 2   Tom Welch
Mason City RS   29 2   Jerry Sullivan
Mt. Pulaski RS   21 9   Ed Butkovich
Ohio RS   26 3   Lloyd Johnson
Warsaw RS   24 6   Dan Lucey
Annawan R   18 10   Bruce Placek
Avon R          
Beardstown R   21 9   Bob Hembrough
Breese (Mater Dei) R   29 1   Dennis Trame
Carlinville R   14 13   Kelvin Gott
Carmi R   22 7   Randy Goin
Chicago (Hales Franciscan) R   10 18   Rodney Wright
Chicago (Luther North) R   15 14   Jeff Daley
Cissna Park R   25 3   Leonard McKean
Eldorado R   19 10   Joe Hosman
Elgin (St. Edward) R   19 7   Joe Tullo
Elizabeth R   23 4   Brad Albrecht
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) R   23 7   Tom McCormick
Findlay R   21 8   Mike Reynolds
Franklin R   21 7   Ned Seymour
Gibson City R   18 11   Jack Cowgill
Gridley R   24 5   Pete Meiss
Havana R   17 11   Scott Krause
Jacksonville (Routt) R   22 5   Mike Brooks
Lemont (H.S.) R          
LeRoy R   20 8    
Litchfield R   25 4   Don Gursh
Martinsville R   25 5   Steve Bennett
McLeansboro R   24 5   David Lee
Metropolis (Massac County) R   19 10   Steve Woodward
Mt. Morris R          
Ottawa (Marquette) R   21 8   Tom Allen
Palestine R   19 9   Mike Henry
Pana (H.S.) R   20 9   Tony Cook
Peru (St. Bede) R   20 9   Ken Anderson
Pinckneyville R   21 8   Dick Corn
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   17 10   Robert Kies
Roanoke (R.-Benson) R   24 4   Roger Wiseman
Serena R         Bill Wright
Springfield (Calvary) R   24 5   Jim Drew
St. Anne R   23 8   Tom Cirks
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   20 9   Randy Wolken
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R          
Stillman Valley R   23 7   Jeff Schad
Stonington R   24 3   Jack Dettro
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) R          
Tiskilwa R          
Trenton (Wesclin) R   20 8   Paul Lusk
Vandalia R   21 8    
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   22 5   Phil Shelton
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R   23 5   Dennis Rueter
Watseka R   24 5   Keith Baldwin
Williamsfield R   21 9   Robert Anderson

1984-85 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) RSUQ 1 28 4   Ed McQuillan
Springfield (Lanphier) RSUQ 2 29 4   Bob Nika
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RSUQ 3 26 5   Don Laketa
Cahokia (H.S.) RSUQ 4 28 5   Ken McBride
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RSUQ   22 7   George Zigman
Chicago (Simeon) PQ   28 1   Robert Hambric
Ottawa (Twp.) RSUQ   23 6   Gary Vancil
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RSUQ   29 3   Steve Goers
Aurora (East) RS   26 3   Al Davis
Bolingbrook RS   24 6   Bob Mitchell
Carbondale (H.S.) RS   23 6   Doug Woolard
Elgin (H.S.) RS   17 12   Bill Chesbrough
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) RS   27 2   Norm Goodman
Mundelein (Carmel) RS   24 6   Frank Belmont
Peoria (Richwoods) RS   25 5   Wayne Hammerton
Alton (Sr.) R   19 10   Stanley McAfoos
Barrington R   8 18   Tom Moony
Benton R   24 6   Rich Herrin
Buffalo Grove R   16 12   Rich Roberts
Burbank (St. Laurence) R   11 15   Mike Walaszek
Chicago (De La Salle) R   17 10   Jim Tracy
Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) R   24 5   Gary Meyer
Crete (C.-Monee) R          
Danville (H.S.) R   17 11   Gene Gourley
Decatur (MacArthur) R   17 11   Don Walker
Dolton (Thornridge) R   16 12   Michael Flaherty
Downers Grove (South) R   21 8   Dick Flaiz
Effingham (H.S.) R   23 4   James Maxedon
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R   11 17   Dick Wiseman
Evanston (Twp.) R   24 5   Mike Hart
Granite City R   18 9   Don Detering
Grayslake (H.S.) R   17 10   D. Worklan
Harvey (Thornton) R   19 9   Sam Cameli
Highland Park R   19 9   Mike Kolze
Hillside (Proviso West) R   28 1   Lowell Lucas
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) R   19 10   Rich Gablenz
Joliet (West) R   19 10   Mike O'Connell
LaGrange (Lyons) R   13 13   Ron Nikcevich
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   20 6   Bill Geist
Maywood (Proviso East) R   20 9   Bill Hitt
Morton R   20 6    
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R   23 6   Ashley
Oak Forest R   21 7   Ken Connor
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   23 5   Dave Shannahan
Oswego (H.S.) R   16 11   Jon Michels
Paris R   19 9   Jerry Fulk
Pekin R   21 7   Hugh Friday
Quincy (Sr.) R   19 8   Jerry Leggett
Rochelle R          
Rock Falls R   21 8   Cal Hubbard
Rock Island (H.S.) R   21 5   Duncan Reid
Rockton (Hononegah) R   19 7   Al Severn
Springfield (H.S.) R   16 13   Clark Barnes
Streamwood R   15 13   Kerry Sund
Waukegan (East) R   17 10   Larry Lennartz
Wheaton (North) R          
Woodstock (H.S.) R   18 10   Gordie Tebo
Chicago (Carver) *   22 8   Robert Walters

1985-86 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Teutopolis RSUQ 1 33 0   Ken Crawford
Ohio RSUQ 2 29 3   Lloyd Johnson
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) RSUQ 3 32 2   Randy Feller
West Frankfort (Frankfort) RSUQ 4 20 11   David Lee
Decatur (St. Teresa) RSUQ   22 9   Kurt Sarff
Kewanee (H.S.) RSUQ   27 4   Mike Kirkham
Westmont RSUQ   28 4   John Soldwedel
Winchester RSUQ   29 4   Bob Moore
Annawan RS   27 3   Bruce Placek
DuQuoin (H.S.) RS   22 8   Roger Craft
Marengo RS   24 5   Bill Barry
Pana (H.S.) RS   20 10   Charlie Strasburger
Roanoke (R.-Benson) RS   21 9   Roger Wiseman
St. Anne RS   20 11   Tom Cirks
Venice RS   25 6   Clinton Harris
Warsaw RS   26 3   Dan Lucey
Augusta (Southeastern) R   20 10   Joe Granecki
Avon R          
Bath (Balyki) R   25 5   Eric Sarff
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   10 18   John Snyder
Bradford R          
Buffalo (Tri-City) R   25 4   Dan Stauffer
Cairo R   20 9   Bill Chumbler
Carlinville R   13 10   Mike Kelly
Carlyle R   25 5   Brad Weathers
Carmi R   24 5   Randy Goin
Carrier Mills (C.M.-Stonefort) R   22 7   Jeff Richey
Chicago (Luther North) R   16 14   Jeff Daley
Chicago (St. Gregory) R   22 6   Mike Bailey
Chrisman R   21 6   Roger Beals
Dakota R          
Elizabethtown (Hardin County) R          
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   22 6   Barry Corban
Geneva R   13 16   John Barton
Gibson City R   13 17   Jack Cowgill
Gilman (Iroquois West) R   22 6   Keith Decker
Hanover (River Ridge) R   26 1   Brad Albrecht
Heyworth R   20 7   Terry Lootens
Kinmundy (K.-Alma) R   20 8   Gary Shirley
Maple Park (Kaneland) R   18 11   Robert Pederson
Martinsville R   24 5   Randy Bishop
Mt. Auburn R   22 7   Vic Binkley
Newark R   29 1   Chuck Nelson
Ottawa (Marquette) R   19 11   Dave Wultzen
Palmyra (Northwestern) R   18 7   Bill Pence
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   17 11   Will Slager
Pinckneyville R   25 5   Dick Corn
Pleasant Plains R         Don Beard
Polo R   23 6   Terry Olson
Princeton R   20 9   Tony Lavorato
Princeville R   27 1   Jim Yauornik
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   17 11   Robert Kies
Robinson R   10 17   Dick Muston
Springfield (Calvary) R   26 4   Jim Drew
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   17 10   Randy Wolken
Stanford (Olympia) R   24 5   Bill Gaddis
Staunton R   22 6   Mike Stivers
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R          
Stillman Valley R   21 7   Jeff Schad
Sullivan R          
Trenton (Wesclin) R   23 5   Paul Lusk
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R   19 9   Dennis Rueter
Wilmington R   20 8   Mike Cluver
Woodhull (AlWood) R   26 2   Jeff Hester

1985-86 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (King) PQ 1 32 1   Landon "Sonny" Cox
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) RSUQ 2 31 2   Ron Brauer
Peoria (Manual) RSUQ 3 31 2   Dick Van Scyoc
vacated RSU 4 27 6   Jack Hermanski
Carbondale (H.S.) RSUQ   21 8   Doug Woolard
Evanston (Twp.) RSUQ   23 9   Mike Hart
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RSUQ   29 3   Steve Goers
Westchester (St. Joseph) RSUQ   30 1   Gene Pingatore
Chicago (Leo) RS   27 3   Jack Fitzgerald
Decatur (Stephen Decatur) RS   21 9   Rease Binger
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RS   20 7   Bennie Lewis
Mundelein (Carmel) RS   18 12   Frank Belmont
Palatine (Fremd) RS   24 6   Mo Tharp
Rock Island (H.S.) RS   27 3   Duncan Reid
Wheaton (North) RS         Jim Hendrick
Antioch R          
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R   15 13   George Zigman
Aurora (West Aurora) R   17 10   Gordon Kerkman
Belleville (West) R   13 13   Roger Mueller
Benton R   23 8   Ron Herrin
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   15 10   Mike Harmon
Blue Island (Eisenhower) R          
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   25 4   Vern Sloan
Canton R   18 12   Craig Kampwerth
Centralia (H.S.) R   14 14   Bob Bogle
Champaign (Central) R   15 12   Tom Croy
Chicago (De La Salle) R   17 10   Jim Tracy
Chicago (Gordon Tech) R   17 10   Steve Pappas
Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) R   20 9   Mike Kaczmarz
Chicago (Weber) R   19 10   John Bonk
Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) R   24 4   Gary Meyer
Deerfield (H.S.) R          
Dixon (H.S.) R   17 9   Glen McPherson
Downers Grove (South) R   23 6   Dick Flaiz
East Peoria R         Jim Zimmerman
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R   10 16   Dick Wiseman
Granite City R   25 4   Don Detering
Joliet (Central) R   12 15   Greg Peden
LaGrange (Lyons) R   20 7   Ron Nikcevich
Lake Zurich R   16 8   John Neisheim
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   18 10   Gerald "Chips" Giovanine
Lincoln R   26 3   Loren Wallace
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   24 4   Bill Geist
Midlothian (Bremen) R   2 20   Bill Yukich
Paris R   19 8   Jerry Fulk
Peoria (Richwoods) R   22 6   Wayne Hammerton
Plainfield (H.S.) R   20 9   Tom Hensel
Quincy (Sr.) R   24 6   Jerry Leggett
Rockton (Hononegah) R   24 4   Al Severn
Rolling Meadows R   18 8   Hank Szymanski
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   22 5   Ron Cregier
Springfield (Lanphier) R   16 10   Bob Nika
St. Charles (H.S.) R   22 6   Ron Johnson
Summit (Argo) R   21 6   Rick Moss
Waukegan (East) R   12 12   Larry Lennartz
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   17 11   Jim O'Donnell
Woodstock (H.S.) R   19 10   Gordie Tebo
Chicago (Simeon) *   26 1   Robert Hambric

1986-87 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Venice RSUQ 1 29 3   Clinton Harris
Okawville RSUQ 2 29 7   Dave Luechtefeld
Chrisman RSUQ 3 27 5   Roger Beals
Beardstown RSUQ 4 29 5   Bob Hembrough
Elgin (St. Edward) RSUQ   25 6   Joe Tullo
Ottawa (Marquette) RSUQ   27 5   Dave Wultzen
Pearl City RSUQ   30 1   Ron Johnson
Watseka RSUQ   25 5   Keith Baldwin
Auburn RS   25 6   Jim Bandy
Buffalo (Tri-City) RS   26 5   Bill Lamkey
Cambridge RS   27 2   J.C. Wise
Carterville RS   23 6   Tim Bleyer
Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) RS   27 4   Bill Ociepka
Clinton RS   13 16   Bud Blessing
Mendota RS   21 9   Mike Kilmartin
Newton RS   21 8   Steve Schulte
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   16 16   Mike Crews
Aurora (Central Catholic) R   14 14   Mark Lindo
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) R   18 9   Neil Alexander
Byron R   26 3   Mel Hawbecker
Chicago (Luther South) R          
Columbia R   18 11   Doug Rose
Decatur (St. Teresa) R         Kirk Sarff
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R   23 6   Don Greenfield
Fithian (Oakwood) R   26 3   Ray Wittmann
Flora R   26 5   Tom Welch
Gibson City R   20 9   Jack Cowgill
Gillespie R   15 13   Doug Zehr
Goreville R   22 5   Jerry Qualls
Grayville R         Tony Haywood
Hamilton R          
Kankakee (McNamara) R   16 11   Jerry Krieg
Kinmundy (K.-Alma) R   24 4   Gary Shirley
Knoxville R   22 7   Steve Sandholm
Lena (L.-Winslow) R   18 10   Dick Laity
Marengo R   23 4   Bill Barry
Martinsville R   25 1   Randy Bishop
Mazon (M.-Verona-Kinsman) R   18 7   Chuck Snow
McLeansboro R   25 4   Curt Reed
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R   18 10   Keith Peterson
Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland) R          
Morrison R   20 8   Jerry Navarra
New Berlin R   14 12   Dave Conklin
Newark R   25 3   Chuck Nelson
Oregon R          
Pana (H.S.) R   19 8   Charlie Strasburger
Payson (Seymour) R   22 4   Pat Rafferty
Piasa (Southwestern) R   23 7   Darrell Burd
Pinckneyville R   22 8   Dick Corn
Pittsfield R   21 6   David Bennett
Princeville R   21 7   Jim Yauornik
Riverton R   22 6   Bruce Krahn
Roanoke (R.-Benson) R   14 14   Roger Wiseman
Roseville R          
Saunemin R   25 2   Rick Patarozzi
Spring Valley (Hall) R   21 8   Eric Bryant
Stanford (Olympia) R   21 9   Bill Gaddis
Staunton R   21 7   Mike Stivers
Stonington R   20 6   Jack Dettro
Sullivan R          
Tampico R   21 6   Steve Larsen
Tolono (Unity) R   12 16   Jeff Lindsey
Toulon (T.-Lafayette) R          
Woodlawn R   23 4   Tom Copple

1986-87 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RSUQ 1 28 1   Bennie Lewis
Chicago (King) PQ 2 28 5   Landon "Sonny" Cox
Westchester (St. Joseph) RSUQ 3 28 3   Gene Pingatore
Quincy (Sr.) RSUQ 4 26 7   Jerry Leggett
Elgin (H.S.) RSUQ   28 3   Jim Harrington
Oak Forest RSUQ   28 3   Denny Denman
Peoria (Manual) RSUQ   31 1   Dick Van Scyoc
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RSUQ   28 4   Steve Goers
Aurora (East) RS   25 5   Scott Martens
Chicago (Leo) RS   27 3   Jack Fitzgerald
Evanston (Twp.) RS   16 13   Mike Hart
Lockport (Twp.) RS   27 4   Bob Basarich
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RS   24 6   Lee Emery
Rock Island (H.S.) RS   21 7   Duncan Reid
Winnetka (New Trier) RS   22 8   Mel Sheets
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R          
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   14 13   Bob Mattingly
Barrington R   17 12   Tom Moony
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R   21 6   Brad Harriman
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   15 12   Mike Harmon
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R          
Chicago (De La Salle) R   25 3   Jim Tracy
Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) R   22 5   Mike Kaczmarz
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   14 14   Frank Nardi
Collinsville R   18 9   Bob Bone
Crystal Lake (South) R   18 8   Gary Collins
Danville (H.S.) R   21 5   Gene Gourley
Decatur (Eisenhower) R   15 13   Bob Witt
Downers Grove (North) R         Walt Matune
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R   19 10   Dick Wiseman
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   24 4   Don Laketa
Fox Lake (Grant) R   24 4   Tom Maple
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R   19 8   Norm Goodman
Galesburg (H.S.) R   14 13   Dave Peck
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R   19 9   Rob Judson
Harvey (Thornton) R   21 7   Sam Cameli
Joliet (Central) R   15 12   Greg Peden
Kankakee (Sr.) R   13 15   Keith Decker
LaGrange (Lyons) R   12 16   Ron Nikcevich
Lake Zurich R   17 9   John Neisheim
Lincoln R   26 2   Loren Wallace
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   25 5   Bill Geist
Marion (H.S.) R   19 11   Larry Jenkins
Maywood (Proviso East) R   25 3   Bill Hitt
Metamora R   24 4   Randy Toepke
Metropolis (Massac County) R   15 14   Joe Hosman
Mundelein (Carmel) R   18 10   Frank Belmont
Ottawa (Twp.) R   16 10   Gary Vancil
Palatine (Fremd) R   19 9   Mo Tharp
Paris R   9 18   Jerry Fulk
Peoria (H.S.) R   23 6   Chuck Buescher
Rock Falls R   14 12   Roger Albright
Rockford (East) R   15 13   Isaac Johnson
Springfield (Southeast) R   18 10   Anthony Johnson
Streamwood R   6 22   Kerry Sund
Summit (Argo) R   22 5   Rick Moss
Waukegan (East) R   12 12   Larry Lennartz
Chicago (Crane) *   24 7   Greene Smith

1987-88 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Pana (H.S.) RSUQ 1 28 3   Charlie Strasburger
Pinckneyville RSUQ 2 32 3   Dick Corn
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) RSUQ 3 31 4   Keith Peterson
St. Elmo RSUQ 4 28 4   Dan Denton
Beardstown RSUQ   26 5   Bob Hembrough
Forreston RSUQ   28 3   Bill Dehority
Lena (L.-Winslow) RSUQ   26 4   Dick Laity
Watseka RSUQ   28 3   Keith Baldwin
Carmi RS   24 7   Randy Goin
Kankakee (McNamara) RS   13 16   Jerry Krieg
Peoria (Bergan) RS   14 16   Jim Carlson
Pittsfield RS   27 4   David Bennett
Sandwich RS   30 1   Chuck Snow
Stanford (Olympia) RS   22 9   Bill Gaddis
Teutopolis RS   24 6   Ken Crawford
Tuscola RS   27 2   Kerry Kincaid
Alton (Marquette) R   15 11   Mike Waldo
Annawan R   21 7   Bruce Placek
Auburn R   26 3   Jim Bandy
Avon R          
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R          
Carlyle R   26 6   Brad Weathers
Carterville R   22 5   Tim Bleyer
Chadwick R   23 6   Bob Prusator
Chicago (Luther South) R          
Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) R   15 12   Bud Williams
Chrisman R   24 3   Roger Beals
Colfax (Octavia) R   20 8   Rodney Kellar
Danville (Schlarman) R         Mike Ahrens
Fisher R   24 3   Ken Ingold
Flanagan R   21 7    
Flora R   22 7   Tom Welch
Gillespie R   19 8   Doug Zehr
Hamilton R          
Hanover (River Ridge) R   19 6   Brad Albrecht
Havana R   13 15   Scott Krause
Heyworth R   12 16   Terry Lootens
Huntley R   23 5   Ed Ream
Kirkland (Hiawatha) R   19 8   Terry Jenkins
Knoxville R   25 3   Steve Sandholm
Lawrenceville R   20 8   Jim Monge
Lisle (Sr.) R   21 7   Mark D'Amico
Lovington R   23 4   Ray Duncan
Macon R   20 8   Paul Carlton
Maple Park (Kaneland) R   8 21   Ken Neahring
Martinsville R   24 3   Randy Bishop
Metropolis (Massac County) R   19 8   Joe Hosman
New Berlin R   16 12   Dave Conklin
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   17 12   Al Marks
Ohio R          
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   18 10   Robert Kies
Spring Valley (Hall) R   22 6   Eric Bryant
Springfield (Calvary) R   21 8   Jim Drew
Streator (Woodland) R   12 16   Randy Dwyer
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) R          
Toulon (T.-Lafayette) R          
Trenton (Wesclin) R   19 10   Paul Lusk
Ullin (Century) R          
Venice R   21 8   Clinton Harris
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   23 7   Vic Binkley
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R   23 5   Dennis Rueter
Williamsville R   18 11   Carey McVickers
Wilmington R   17 11   Mike Cluver
Woodlawn R   22 6   Tom Copple

1987-88 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RSUQ 1 29 4   Bennie Lewis
Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) RSUQ 2 29 2   Mike Kaczmarz
Peoria (Manual) RSUQ 3 29 5   Dick Van Scyoc
Rock Island (H.S.) RSUQ 4 27 6   Duncan Reid
Aurora (East) RSUQ   28 2   Scott Martens
Chicago (Simeon) PQ   26 4   Robert Hambric
Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) RSUQ   21 10   Gary Meyer
Evanston (Twp.) RSUQ   25 6   Mike Hart
Centralia (H.S.) RS   17 13   Bob Bogle
Gurnee (Warren) RS   24 6   Darrel Bader
Jacksonville (H.S.) RS   25 4   Mel Roustio
Joliet (Catholic Academy) RS   15 15   Dan McCarthy
Palatine (Fremd) RS   28 2   Mo Tharp
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RS   26 5   Steve Goers
Westchester (St. Joseph) RS   26 4   Gene Pingatore
Alton (Sr.) R   8 16   Stanley McAfoos
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R   9 17   George Zigman
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   17 10   Spike Grosshuesch
Belleville (West) R   20 9   Roger Mueller
Benton R   21 8   Ron Herrin
Bloomington (H.S.) R   26 2   Loren Wallace
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   12 16   Vern Sloan
Canton R   16 10   Craig Kampwerth
Carbondale (H.S.) R   17 10   Doug Woolard
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R   7 20   Mike Bailey
Champaign (Central) R   24 5   Tom Croy
Chicago (Gordon Tech) R   21 7   Steve Pappas
Collinsville R   24 3   Bob Bone
Crystal Lake (South) R   26 3   Gary Collins
Deerfield (H.S.) R          
DeKalb R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   15 11   Don Laketa
Harvey (Thornton) R   22 6   Sam Cameli
Lockport (Twp.) R   22 8   Rollie Bolattino
Lombard (Glenbard East) R   15 12   Jim Carter
Maywood (Proviso East) R   17 9   Bill Hitt
Metamora R   14 14   Randy Toepke
Midlothian (Bremen) R   14 14   Bill Yukich
Mt. Zion R   23 5   Don Steers
Naperville (Central) R   21 8   Bob Sterr
Oak Lawn (Community) R   12 16   Len Scaduto
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   19 10   John Quinn
Orland Park (Sandburg) R          
Ottawa (Twp.) R   24 3   Gary Vancil
Paris R   17 11   Jerry Fulk
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   16 12   George Verber
Peoria (H.S.) R   27 2   Chuck Buescher
Rockford (East) R   17 10   Isaac Johnson
Rolling Meadows R   14 14   Hank Szymanski
Round Lake R   20 8   Bob Ward
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   19 9   Ron Cregier
Springfield (H.S.) R   19 8   Clark Barnes
Sterling (H.S.) R   14 14   Frank Lee
Summit (Argo) R   28 3   Rick Moss
Waukegan (East) R   15 12   Larry Lennartz
Wheaton (Central) R   11 15   Barry Brennan
Winnetka (New Trier) R   15 12   Mel Sheets
Chicago (King) *   25 6   Landon "Sonny" Cox

1988-89 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Carlyle RSUQ 1 32 3   Brad Weathers
Rock Island (Alleman) RSUQ 2 24 8   Bob DeDoncker
Fairbury (Prairie Central) RSUQ 3 30 2   Charlie Strasburger
Wheaton (St. Francis) RSUQ 4 27 5   Michael Harper
East St. Louis (Assumption) RSUQ   24 8   Ronald Woods
Mendota RSUQ   17 13   Mike Kilmartin
Tuscola RSUQ   28 2   Kerry Kincaid
White Hall (North Greene) RSUQ   28 5   Charlie Stone
Aurora (A. Christian) RS   27 3   Don Davidson
Downs (Tri-Valley) RS   20 9   Ray Bergles
Flora RS   27 5   Tom Welch
Marengo RS   24 6   Bill Barry
Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) RS   29 2   David Gray
Orion RS   22 6   Scott Olson
Quincy (Notre Dame) RS   21 9   Robert Kies
Springfield (Calvary) RS   25 5   Jim Drew
Arcola R   21 6   Lou Haskett
Athens R   27 5   Steve Allen
Beardstown R         Bob Hembrough
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   15 12    
Buckley (B.-Loda) R   20 8   Paul Kastner
Buda (Western) R          
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) R   23 6   Neil Alexander
Cairo R   15 14   Bill Chumbler
Chicago (Luther North) R          
Chicago (Luther South) R          
Chicago (St. Benedict) R          
Chrisman R   21 7   Roger Beals
Christopher R   24 4   Wes Choate
Clifton (Central) R   24 3   Ed Sennett
Dallas City R          
Danville (Schlarman) R          
DePue R   19 10   Tom Dobrich
Dunlap R   22 5   Randy Bouris
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   24 5   Dave Bartlett
Franklin Grove (F. Center) R   19 9    
Gillespie R   16 10   Doug Zehr
Girard R   21 7   Leonard Seiler
Griggsville R   24 5    
Jacksonville (Routt) R   27 3   Joe Brooks
Kankakee (McNamara) R   11 14   Jerry Krieg
Knoxville R   26 3   Steve Sandholm
Maple Park (Kaneland) R   17 12   Darryl Carlson
Marshall R   18 10   Jim Virostko
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R   24 5   Mike Obsuszt
Metropolis (Massac County) R   21 9   Joe Hosman
Monticello R   22 7   Bob Trimble
Morrison R   20 8   Jerry Navarra
Niantic (N.-Harristown) R   17 8   Randy Moss
Orangeville R   24 2   Brian Benning
Patoka R          
Pinckneyville R   23 9   Dick Corn
Red Bud R   15 14   Darryl Schmieg
Robinson R   16 13   Dick Muston
Scales Mound R   18 9   Gary Neis
Sesser (S.-Valier) R   25 4   Ron Van Horn
Shelbyville R   25 2   Jim Egan
Somonauk R   23 5   Chuck Hickey
Stanford (Olympia) R         Bill Gaddis
Stillman Valley R   17 13   Jeff Schad
Streator (Woodland) R   9 19   Randy Dwyer
Stronghurst (Southern) R          
Trenton (Wesclin) R   24 4   Paul Lusk
Varna (Mid-County) R          

1988-89 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RSUQ 1 29 4   Bennie Lewis
Peoria (H.S.) RSUQ 2 32 1   Chuck Buescher
Chicago (King) PQ 3 31 2   Landon "Sonny" Cox
Rock Island (H.S.) RSUQ 4 27 6   Duncan Reid
Aurora (East) RSUQ   27 4   Scott Martens
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) RSUQ   19 11   Frank Nardi
Dolton (Thornridge) RSUQ   26 6   Michael Flaherty
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ   22 9   Mel Sheets
Chicago (Gordon Tech) RS   27 3   Steve Pappas
Gurnee (Warren) RS   24 6   Darrel Bader
Jacksonville (H.S.) RS   25 6   Mel Roustio
Joliet (Central) RS   21 9   Greg Peden
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RS   24 6   Lee Emery
Palatine (Fremd) RS   23 7   Mo Tharp
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RS   22 8   Steve Goers
Alton (Sr.) R   14 10   Stanley McAfoos
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   27 2   Spike Grosshuesch
Barrington R   16 14   Paul Gillette
Bartonville (Limestone) R          
Carbondale (H.S.) R   20 7   Tim Bleyer
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R   18 10   Mike Bailey
Centralia (H.S.) R   23 6   Bob Bogle
Chatham (Glenwood) R   26 3   Frank Ramsey
Chicago (Leo) R   23 5   Jack Fitzgerald
Collinsville R   19 9   Bob Bone
Crystal Lake (South) R   25 4   Gary Collins
Decatur (MacArthur) R   13 13   Don Walker
Deerfield (H.S.) R          
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   21 8   Mike Waldo
Effingham (H.S.) R   21 9   James Maxedon
Elgin (H.S.) R   18 11   Jim Harrington
Evanston (Twp.) R   25 3   Mike Hart
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   11 16   Don Laketa
Fox Lake (Grant) R   14 14   Tom Maple
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   21 7   Gerald "Chips" Giovanine
Lincoln R   22 5   Cal Hubbard
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   16 10   Tom Allen
Maywood (Proviso East) R   22 6   Bill Hitt
Naperville (North) R   15 12   Dick Whitaker
Oak Lawn (Richards) R   21 6   Jerry Tokars
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   21 7   John Quinn
Orland Park (Sandburg) R          
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   21 7   George Verber
Peoria (Manual) R   22 7   Dick Van Scyoc
Rockford (Jefferson) R          
Rolling Meadows R   24 4   Hank Szymanski
South Holland (Thornwood) R   21 9   Al Holverson
St. Charles (H.S.) R   21 8   Ron Johnson
Sterling (H.S.) R   22 6   Frank Lee
Streamwood R   8 20   Kerry Sund
Tinley Park (H.S.) R   23 4   Randy Voels
Urbana (H.S.) R   18 10   Preston Williams
Washington R   24 4   Steve Doty
Westchester (St. Joseph) R   23 5   Gene Pingatore
Zion (Z.-Benton) R   21 7   Phil Judson
Chicago (Simeon) *   28 1   Robert Hambric

1989-90 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Trenton (Wesclin) RSUQ 1 30 3   Paul Lusk
Fairbury (Prairie Central) RSUQ 2 31 1   Charlie Strasburger
Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) RSUQ 3 31 2   David Gray
Aurora (A. Christian) RSUQ 4 30 4   Don Davidson
Farmington RSUQ   22 7   Tom Wierzba
Marengo RSUQ   28 3   Bill Barry
Pittsfield RSUQ   30 2   David Bennett
Shelbyville RSUQ   27 4   Jim Egan
Findlay RS   26 4   Mike Reynolds
Flora RS   27 5   Tom Welch
Hanover (River Ridge) RS   28 1   Brad Albrecht
Kankakee (McNamara) RS   17 12   Jerry Krieg
Mendon (Unity) RS   30 1   Van Wilson
Mendota RS   17 13   Mike Kilmartin
Normal (University) RS   16 15   Cal Hubbard
Waltonville RS   20 10   Ed Belva
Astoria R   21 5    
Avon R          
Beardstown R   16 11   Bob Hembrough
Breese (Mater Dei) R   22 6   Dennis Trame
Casey (C.-Westfield) R          
Chicago (Holy Trinity) R          
Chicago (Luther South) R          
Chicago (St. Benedict) R          
Chrisman R   24 4   Roger Beals
Coal City R   15 10   Pat Halloran
Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) R   26 4   Tom Posey
Dallas City R          
Elgin (St. Edward) R   21 9   Joe Tullo
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R   18 10   Don Greenfield
Fithian (Oakwood) R   23 6   Ray Wittmann
Franklin Grove (F. Center) R   22 8    
Gridley R   14 14   Tim Fairchild
Heyworth R   19 8   Terry Lootens
Jacksonville (Routt) R         Joe Brooks
Knoxville R   25 2   Steve Sandholm
Lebanon R   26 5   John Schieppe
Lena (L.-Winslow) R   23 4   Dick Laity
Louisville (North Clay) R   22 5   Ron Reed
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   15 12   Randy Sallade
Metropolis (Massac County) R   17 11   Joe Hosman
Monticello R   24 4   Bob Trimble
Morrison R   21 8   Jerry Navarra
Moweaqua R          
New Berlin R   20 8   Dave Jacobs
Orion R   24 3   Scott Olson
Ottawa (Marquette) R   14 15   Don Hamel
Peru (St. Bede) R   12 15   Ken Anderson
Piasa (Southwestern) R   25 3   Darrell Burd
Pinckneyville R   25 5   Dick Corn
Raymond (Lincolnwood) R   18 10   Bill Danner
Robinson R   21 7   Dick Muston
Rock Island (Alleman) R   9 18   Bob DeDoncker
Springfield (Calvary) R   23 4   Jim Drew
Stanford (Olympia) R         Bill Gaddis
Tuscola R   18 9   Kerry Kincaid
Ullin (Century) R          
Vandalia R   12 20    
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R   18 10   Dennis Rueter
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   13 15   David Lee
Williamsville R   26 2   Carey McVickers
Winnebago R   23 4   Joe Murphy
Wyoming R          
Yorkville (H.S.) R   22 8   Chris Nelson

1989-90 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (King) PQ 1 32 0   Landon "Sonny" Cox
Chicago (Gordon Tech) RSUQ 2 30 2   Steve Pappas
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RSUQ 3 22 8   Bennie Lewis
Quincy (Sr.) RSUQ 4 26 7   Jerry Leggett
Aurora (West Aurora) RSUQ   24 6   Gordon Kerkman
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) RSUQ   21 9   Frank Nardi
Elgin (H.S.) RSUQ   22 9   Jim Harrington
Rolling Meadows RSUQ   28 3   Dave Brown
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RS   18 11   George Zigman
Blue Island (Eisenhower) RS   25 6   Bob Frasor
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RS   23 7   Tom McCormack
Joliet (West) RS   23 7   Mike O'Connell
Marion (H.S.) RS   20 11   Larry Jenkins
Peoria (Manual) RS   28 3   Dick Van Scyoc
Sterling (H.S.) RS   24 6   Frank Lee
Antioch R          
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   24 4   Spike Grosshuesch
Belvidere (H.S.) R   18 10   Jack McCarthy
Benton R   18 13   Ron Herrin
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   16 10   Mike Harmon
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   23 5   Vern Sloan
Burbank (St. Laurence) R   16 12   Barry Shaw
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R   13 15   Bob Miller
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R   16 12   Mike Bailey
Centralia (H.S.) R   22 6   Bob Bogle
Champaign (Central) R   12 15   Tom Croy
Chicago (De La Salle) R   20 7   Jim Tracy
Collinsville R   24 7   Bob Bone
Decatur (MacArthur) R          
Dolton (Thornridge) R   26 4   Michael Flaherty
Effingham (H.S.) R   22 8   James Maxedon
Galesburg (H.S.) R   12 15   Barry Swanson
Gurnee (Warren) R   16 12   Darrel Bader
Highland R   20 8   Jeff Faulkenberg
Hillside (Proviso West) R   18 10   Lowell Lucas
LaGrange (Lyons) R   20 8   Ron Nikcevich
Lake Forest (H.S.) R   22 6   Bob Olsen
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   25 3   Gerald "Chips" Giovanine
Lombard (Glenbard East) R   24 4   Jim Carter
Maywood (Proviso East) R   25 3   Bill Hitt
Niles (Notre Dame) R   12 17   Dennis Zelasko
Orland Park (Sandburg) R          
Palatine (Fremd) R   14 15   Mo Tharp
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   15 13   George Verber
Peoria (H.S.) R   23 6   Chuck Buescher
Rantoul R   21 7   Mike Novell
Richton Park (Rich South) R          
Rock Island (H.S.) R   27 1   Duncan Reid
Rockford (Guilford) R          
Rockford (Jefferson) R          
Springfield (Southeast) R   12 14   Anthony Johnson
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   20 8   Mike Walaszek
Washington R   21 6   Steve Doty
Waukegan (West) R          
Westchester (St. Joseph) R   25 4   Gene Pingatore
Wheaton (Central) R   17 9   Barry Brennan
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   18 10   Karl Costello
Chicago (Westinghouse) *   25 5   Roy Condotti