Boys Basketball Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:28 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1970-71

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Dolton (Thornridge) RSUQ 1 31 1   Ron Ferguson
Oak Lawn (Community) RSUQ 2 30 3   Len Scaduto
Danville (H.S.) RSUQ 3 27 7   Norm Held
Springfield (Lanphier) RSUQ 4 24 8   Arlyn Lober
Benton RSUQ   30 2   Rich Herrin
Kewanee (H.S.) RSUQ   22 6   Em Lindbeck
Paris RSUQ   30 1   Bret Brown
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RSUQ   23 9   Dolph Stanley
Chicago (Harlan) P   22 6   Lee Umbles
Elgin (Larkin) RS   19 9   Stan Martin
Granite City RS   22 9   Don Detering
Nashville RS   24 4   Gene Gourley
Normal (University) RS   27 3   Bob Metcalf
Peoria (Woodruff) RS   10 17   Jim Ingold
Quincy (Catholic Boys) RS   25 4   Bob Bender
Winnetka (New Trier East) RS   23 7   John Schneiter
Arlington Heights (Arlington) R          
Aurora (West Aurora) R   19 8   John McDougal
Bartonville (Limestone) R          
Breese (Mater Dei) R   21 8   Bill Killen
Carbondale (H.S.) R   22 6   David Lee
Champaign (Central) R   21 9   Lee Cabutti
Chicago (Marist) R   15 13   Ed Molitor
Chicago (St. Patrick) R   26 5   Max Kurland
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   21 8   Wes Mason
Cissna Park DR   27 5   Larry Hofbauer
Decatur (Eisenhower) R   18 10   Bob Witt
East St. Louis (Sr.) R   21 8   Louis "Pick" Dehner
Elmhurst (York) R   19 8   Cecil Stinson
Fairfield R   26 3   Larry Odom
Farmington R   22 5   William Wilson
Freeport (H.S.) R   15 10   Farrell Benefiel
Fulton (H.S.) R   20 6   Stan Borgman
Galva R   14 14   William Duffy
Gillespie R   22 8   Jerry Grandone
Hamilton R   20 8    
Harrisburg R   10 17   Ray Harris
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   16 12   Frank Long
Joliet (Central) R   26 4   Dale Glenn
Joppa R          
Lincoln R   17 10   Duncan Reid
Lombard (Glenbard East) R   15 8   Don Andersen
Macomb R          
Mattoon R   19 7   Bob Avery
Maywood (Proviso East) R   23 3   Glenn Whittenberg
Mendota R   27 2   Bob Beals
Moline (H.S.) R   20 6   Herb Thompson
Mounds (Meridian) R          
North Chicago R   17 9   Larry Hanzel
Ottawa (Marquette) DR   27 4   Bob Strickland
Petersburg (PORTA) R   25 3   Bob Tingley
Pontiac R   11 15   Kevin Moore
Rantoul R   17 11   Bob Kidd
Robinson R   20 9   Jack Reeder
Rochelle R          
Shelbyville R   23 4   Larry Beavers
St. Charles (H.S.) R   23 7   Ron Johnson
Teutopolis R   25 3   Lawrence Carie
Troy (Triad) R   13 16   Rich Mason
Wheeling R          
White Hall (North Greene) R   19 9   Lynn Hartweger
Alexis D   9 14   Ronald Powell
Annawan D   23 4   Richard Van Kerre Broeck
Atlanta D   16 10   Rick Bristow
Bellflower D   14 11   Don Harden
Campbell Hill (Trico) D          
Chandlerville D   19 8   Robert Gregurich
Chatsworth D   24 3   Barry Corban
Chrisman D   27 1   Roger Beals
Colfax (Octavia) D   23 4   Don Carlson
Dieterich D   16 9   Bill Fancher
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) D   21 7   Don Greenfield
Findlay D          
Geneva D   21 6   Bob Schick
Griggsville D   19 9    
Hampshire D          
Highland (St. Paul) D   20 7   Byron Johnston
Homer D   20 7   Richard Bergmeier
Hopedale D   22 5   Richard Burt
Illiopolis D          
Kankakee (Eastridge) D   17 10   Joe Gubbins
London Mills (Spoon River Valley) D          
Macomb (Western) D   19 9   Paul Sorenson
Marion (Crab Orchard) D          
Mill Shoals (Mills Prairie) D          
Mt. Morris D          
Norridge (Ridgewood) D   23 4   Ron Kalina
Odin D   19 7   Ken Dillingham
Palmyra (Northwestern) D   13 14   Jerry Overby
Pearl City D   17 11   Ron Johnson
Reddick (RUCE) D   17 10   Steve Tosh
Stonington D   25 6   Jack Dettro
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) D          
Stronghurst D          
Thompsonville D          
Toluca D   22 6   Chuck Rolinski
Tonica D          
Venice D   23 5   Bill Ohlendorf
Winnebago D   21 5   Mel Hawbecker
Woodstock (Marian) D          

1971-72 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lawrenceville RSUQ 1 25 8   Ron Felling
Mounds (Meridian) RSUQ 2 30 2   Jim Byassee
Raymond (Lincolnwood) RSUQ 3 26 7   Larry Edwards
Thomson RSUQ 4 27 6   Stan McCrudden
Elgin (St. Edward) RSUQ   25 3   Bob Fuller
Gibson City RSUQ   24 4   Jack Wright
Quincy (Catholic Boys) RSUQ   19 13   Bob Bender
Streator (Woodland) RSUQ   25 5   Jerry Ross
Chrisman RS   29 2   Roger Beals
DuQuoin (H.S.) RS   23 5   Ray Saunches
Farmington (East) RS   16 12   William Wilson
Lovejoy RS   21 6    
Normal (University) RS   21 9   Bob Metcalf
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) RS   28 1   Will Slager
Piasa (Southwestern) RS   26 3   Dick Well
Shabbona RS   28 1   David Fultz
Abingdon R          
Amboy R   20 7   Gary Croegaert
Athens R   19 10   Charles Burgis
Auburn R   17 9   Mert Messmore
Augusta (Southeastern) R   20 9   Carroll Herman
Aurora (Central Catholic) R   19 10   Bob Mattingly
Breese (Central) R   15 13   Max Hook
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) R   18 9    
Carmi R   17 11   Gene Haile
Carrier Mills (C.M.-Stonefort) R   24 4   Bob Lane
Casey R          
Chatsworth R   23 5   Barry Corban
Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) R   22 4   Pete Christie
Danville (Schlarman) R   22 6   Andy Price
Delavan R   18 10   Steve Gresham
Dwight R   14 13   Wilkinson
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   19 8   Chuck Bell
Eldorado R          
Farmer City R          
Galena (H.S.) R   22 5   Bob Mullen
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R          
Hampshire R          
Highland (St. Paul) R   25 3   Jeff Carling
Illiopolis R          
Industry R   20 6   Richard Roe
Lanark R          
Marseilles R          
Monticello R   23 6   Tom Young
Nokomis R   21 8   Loren Wallace
Oregon R          
Orion R          
Petersburg (PORTA) R   24 3   Jack Coil
Pinckneyville R   13 15   Dave Renn
Pittsfield R   12 15   Bill Ferguson
Princeville R   19 5   Lee Westerman
Prophetstown R   8 17   Jim Cassons
Rushville R   20 5   Phil Conover
Sesser (S.-Valier) R   13 16   Vernon Doty
Shelbyville R   18 9   Larry Beavers
St. Anne R          
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   14 11   Gene Bryant
Stillman Valley R   21 4   Jack Powell
Sullivan R          
Tiskilwa R   11 14   Bob Prusator
Toluca R   20 7   Chuck Rolinski
Vandalia R   8 18    
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R   15 12   John Holtschlag
Watseka R   20 7   Keith Baldwin

1971-72 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Dolton (Thornridge) RSUQ 1 33 0   Ron Ferguson
Quincy (Sr.) RSUQ 2 28 5   Sherrill Hanks
Aurora (East) RSUQ 3 28 4   Ernie Kivisto
Peoria (Manual) RSUQ 4 25 8   Dick Van Scyoc
Chicago (Crane) PQ   27 6   Dan Davis
Collinsville RSUQ   20 10   Vergil Fletcher
Evanston (Twp.) RSUQ   17 9   Jack Burmaster
Hinsdale (Central) RSUQ   26 2   Ken Johnson
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RS   19 7   Dick Redlinger
Kankakee (Eastridge) RS   24 5   Joe Gubbins
LaGrange (Lyons) RS   22 5   Ron Nikcevich
Lockport (Central) RS   23 4   Bob Basarich
Mascoutah RS   28 2   Roger Thouvenin
North Chicago RS   26 2   Larry Hanzel
Rock Island (Alleman) RS   23 5   Don Morris
Alton (Sr.) R   19 9   Ralph Sterrett
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R   19 6   Roger Steingraber
Barrington R   17 10   Bruce Stahmer
Belleville (East) R   16 11   Don Otness
Benton R   20 7   Rich Herrin
Bloomington (H.S.) R   12 16   Ralph Sackett
Champaign (Centennial) R   16 10   Richard Jones
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R   19 9   Bob Gabric
Chicago (St. Patrick) R   20 8   Max Kurland
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   20 8   Wes Mason
Cicero (Morton East) R          
Decatur (Eisenhower) R   19 8   Bob Witt
Deerfield (H.S.) R   19 10    
Downers Grove (North) R   7 7   Lloyd Wasmer
East Peoria R         Englert
East St. Louis (Lincoln) R   24 4   Bennie Lewis
Elgin (H.S.) R   17 9   Bill Chesbrough
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   14 10   Dick Schmidt
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
Harvey (Thornton) R   20 7   Tom Hanrahan
Joliet (Central) R   23 6   Dale Glenn
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   27 2   Jack Margenthaler
Machesney Park (Harlem) R   11 16   John Clark
Mattoon R   19 6   Bob Avery
Maywood (Proviso East) R   16 7   Glenn Whittenberg
McHenry R          
Mundelein (Carmel) R   8 16   Frank Krajacic
Mundelein (H.S.) R          
Oak Lawn (Community) R   16 11   Len Scaduto
Olney (East Richland) R   23 4   Ron Herrin
Park Ridge (Maine East) R          
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   23 2   Bernie Brady
Peoria (Richwoods) R   16 12   Wayne Hammerton
Rochelle R          
Rockford (Auburn) R   14 11   Howard "Whitey" Long
Skokie (Niles West) R   19 6   Billy Schnurr
Springfield (Southeast) R   23 4   Larry Garrison
St. Charles (H.S.) R   17 11   Ron Johnson
Sterling (H.S.) R   19 10   Gene Hall
Washington R   23 4   Chuck Westendorf
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   15 10   Harold Hood
Wheaton (Central) R          
Chicago (Marshall) *   18 13   Harvey Hartenstein

1972-73 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Ridgway RSUQ 1 32 1   Bob Dallas
Maple Park (Kaneland) RSUQ 2 20 12   George Birkett
Venice RSUQ 3 31 2   Bill Ohlendorf
St. Anne RSUQ 4 30 3   Al Hubert
Bloomington (Central Catholic) RSUQ   26 5   John Snyder
Cerro Gordo RSUQ   28 3   Jack Blickensderfer
Fulton (H.S.) RSUQ   21 6   Stan Borgman
Petersburg (PORTA) RSUQ   23 7   Jack Coil
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) RS   23 6   Jerry Arthur
Danville (Schlarman) RS   22 9   Andy Price
Marshall RS   26 3   Carroll Bennett
Mendon (Unity) RS   27 3   Dick Spohr
Morrisonville RS   25 5   John Blackburn
Ottawa (Marquette) RS   28 2   Bob Strickland
Pinckneyville RS   17 12   Bill Anderson
Toluca RS   22 6   Chuck Rolinski
Abingdon R          
Altamont R   21 6    
Amboy R   23 4   Gary Croegaert
Augusta (Southeastern) R   26 3   Carroll Herman
Aurora (Marmion Academy) R   16 12   Jim Newport
Bath (Balyki) R   20 6   Fred Sherwood
Bradford R   26 2   Jim Hoover
Breese (Central) R   22 7   Max Hook
Carmi R   19 9   Harold Poore
Carrier Mills (C.M.-Stonefort) R   18 10   Bob Lane
Carrollton R   19 8   Dick Hamann
Clifton (Central) R   13 13   Bill Vance
DuQuoin (H.S.) R   12 15   Ray Saunches
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   25 4   Chuck Bell
Elgin (St. Edward) R   25 2   Jack McKiel
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) R   19 8   Weniger
Elmwood R         Frank Mavetz
Gibson City R   16 12   Ted Nehls
Girard R   23 6   Ned Bond
Heyworth R   16 10   Dean Tucker
Lanark R          
Lawrenceville R   23 5   Ron Felling
Lewistown R   10 18   Ron Madden
Lexington R   19 9   Don Eiker
Marissa R   16 11   Lee Schulte
Mason City R   22 8   Jerry Sullivan
Mounds (Meridian) R          
Mt. Morris R          
Mt. Pulaski R   20 8   Ed Butkovich
Nokomis R   22 5   Loren Wallace
Onarga R   12 13   Don Bates
Orion R          
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   20 6   Will Slager
Peru (St. Bede) R   17 10   Jim Yeakel
Port Byron (Riverdale) R          
South Beloit R   16 8   Rease Binger
St. Elmo R          
Stockton R   20 4   Richard Carroll
Sullivan R          
Troy (Triad) R   18 12   Rich Mason
Tuscola R   19 10   William Burress
Waltonville R   24 4   Dave Simpson
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   11 14   John Kiick
Watseka R   16 10   Keith Baldwin
Wenona R          
Westville R   13 13   Jack Hardy
Wilmington R   20 8   Mike Pamatot
Winchester R   19 8   Max Greer

1972-73 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Hirsch) PQ 1 29 2   Charles Stimpson
Winnetka (New Trier East) RSUQ 2 26 7   John Schneiter
Aurora (West Aurora) RSUQ 3 30 3   John McDougal
Lockport (Central) RSUQ 4 29 3   Bob Basarich
Collinsville RSUQ   26 3   Vergil Fletcher
Elgin (H.S.) RSUQ   27 2   Bill Chesbrough
Lincoln RSUQ   30 1   Duncan Reid
Moline (H.S.) RSUQ   20 9   Herb Thompson
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) RS   21 9   Ed Hayes
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) RS   22 6   Wes Mason
Maywood (Proviso East) RS   22 5   Glenn Whittenberg
Murphysboro RS   26 3   Tom Ashman
Pekin RS   18 10   Dawson Hawkins
Rockford (West) RS   23 4   Alex Saudargas
Skokie (Niles West) RS   20 6   Billy Schnurr
Alton (Sr.) R   15 12   Ralph Sterrett
Batavia R          
Belleville (East) R   11 15   Don Otness
Belvidere (H.S.) R   14 14   Hunter
Breese (Mater Dei) R   15 12   John Cavaletto
Chicago (St. Patrick) R   16 10   Max Kurland
Danville (H.S.) R   9 18   Norm Held
Decatur (Eisenhower) R   23 6   Bob Witt
Dolton (Thornridge) R   18 10   Dave Lezeau
Downers Grove (South) R   10 15   Bill Pelekoudas
East St. Louis (Sr.) R   22 4   Louis "Pick" Dehner
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R   15 8   Bill Parmentier
Evergreen Park R   16 10   Walt Leuder
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   18 6   Don Laketa
Freeport (H.S.) R   19 6   Farrell Benefiel
Galesburg (H.S.) R   19 5   John Thiel
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
Harvey (Thornton) R   13 12   Tom Hanrahan
Hillside (Proviso West) R   15 11   Lowell Lucas
Hinsdale (Central) R   12 13   Ken Johnson
Joliet (Central) R   24 4   Dale Glenn
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   20 5   Jack Margenthaler
Mattoon R   17 8   Bob Avery
McHenry R          
Metropolis R   17 10   Steve Woodward
Mundelein (Carmel) R   21 6   Frank Krajacic
Mundelein (H.S.) R          
Normal (Community) R   16 10   Tom Cooper
Oak Lawn (Richards) R          
Olney (East Richland) R   21 6   Ron Herrin
Palatine (H.S.) R          
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   20 5   Bernie Brady
Peoria (Bergan) R   26 2   Terry Knapp
Quincy (Sr.) R   26 2   Sherrill Hanks
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   11 14   Dick Ware
Rock Falls R   25 4   John Tierny
Rockford (Guilford) R          
Roselle (Lake Park) R   19 7   Tom Hoder
St. Charles (H.S.) R   21 8   Ron Johnson
Washington R   21 8   Chuck Westendorf
Wheeling R          
Zion (Z.-Benton) R   19 9   Mo Tharp
Chicago (Parker) *   19 11   George Pruitt

1973-74 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lawrenceville RSUQ 1 30 3   Ron Felling
Ottawa (Marquette) RSUQ 2 29 4   Bob Strickland
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) RSUQ 3 27 5   Will Slager
Quincy (Catholic Boys) RSUQ 4 17 15   Phil Conover
Cerro Gordo RSUQ   28 3   Jack Blickensderfer
Lexington RSUQ   28 2   Don Eiker
Prophetstown RSUQ   25 2   Jim Cassons
Ridgway RSUQ   29 3   Bob Dallas
Franklin RS   25 4   Ned Seymour
Monmouth (H.S.) RS   21 7   Jim Carlson
South Beloit RS   24 3   Rease Binger
Spring Valley (Hall) RS   18 10   Bob Jiles
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) RS   25 5   Monte Nohren
Ullin (Century) RS   23 6   Marlan Hight
Venice RS   27 4   Rich Essington
Watseka RS   19 9   Keith Baldwin
Amboy R   20 6   Gary Croegaert
Astoria R   19 9    
Aurora (Central Catholic) R   12 15   Bob Mattingly
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   14 14   John Snyder
Blue Mound R   21 6   Dick McDonald
Breese (Central) R   17 12   Max Hook
Brookport R   23 6   John Waggoner
Carmi R   20 7   Harold Poore
Chatsworth R   20 8   Barry Corban
Chrisman R   26 3   Roger Beals
Concord (Triopia) R   24 5   Don Kemp
DuQuoin (H.S.) R   22 6   Ray Saunches
Dwight R   17 10   Jim Jennings
Elgin (St. Edward) R   3 1   Bob Scarpino
Elkhart R   21 7   Joe Zimmerman
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R   24 5   Don Greenfield
Farmer City R          
Findlay R          
Freeburg R   14 11   Charles Mulky
Fulton (H.S.) R   13 10   Stan Borgman
Hampshire R          
Havana R   17 10   Robert Gregurich
Highland (St. Paul) R   19 9   Don Litteken
Homer R   18 10   Jim Trask
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) R          
Kankakee (McNamara) R   24 5   Bob Sterr
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R   22 6   Wally Keller
LaHarpe R          
Lanark R          
Litchfield R   14 16   Harland Scheibal
Lostant R          
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   16 13   Merv Correll
Mason City R   25 3   Jerry Sullivan
Morrisonville R   20 7   John Blackburn
Mt. Morris R          
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   20 8   Art Sullivan
Palmyra (Northwestern) R   2 21   Russell Ross
Patoka R          
Peoria Heights R   18 8   Paul Clark
Piasa (Southwestern) R   18 9   Darrell Burd
Roanoke (R.-Benson) R   16 12   Dick Broers
Sparta R   4 14   Klostermann
Stockton R   16 8   Dean Wait
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) R          
Teutopolis R   18 11   Lawrence Carie
Toledo (Cumberland) R          
Wayne City R   25 4   Bill Garrett
Winchester R   22 5   Max Greer

1973-74 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Maywood (Proviso East) RSUQ 1 29 4   Glenn Whittenberg
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) RSUQ 2 30 3   Wes Mason
Peoria (H.S.) RSUQ 3 23 6   Bruce Boyle
Breese (Mater Dei) RSUQ 4 30 3   John Cavaletto
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RSUQ   19 10   Roger Steingraber
Chicago (Morgan Park) PQ   24 8   Bill Warden
Danville (H.S.) RSUQ   26 5   Norm Held
Oswego (H.S.) RSUQ   22 6   Steve Goers
Belleville (West) RS   20 10   Roger Mueller
Crystal Lake (H.S.) RS   13 14   John Swenson
Elgin (H.S.) RS   21 7   Bill Chesbrough
Freeport (H.S.) RS   28 2   Farrell Benefiel
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) RS   22 6   Jerry Leggett
Quincy (Sr.) RS   22 8   Sherrill Hanks
Waukegan (H.S.) RS   21 8   Robert Joor
Antioch R   22 6   Roger Andrews
Benton R   23 4   Rich Herrin
Bloomington (H.S.) R   20 7   Bob Bender
Chicago (St. Patrick) R   25 3   Max Kurland
Collinsville R   25 4   Vergil Fletcher
Decatur (Eisenhower) R   16 11   Bob Witt
Dolton (Thornridge) R   22 6   Dave Lezeau
East Moline (United) R          
East St. Louis (Sr.) R   17 9   Louis "Pick" Dehner
Effingham (H.S.) R   21 5   James Maxedon
Evanston (Twp.) R   14 10   Jack Burmaster
Evergreen Park R   18 8   Walt Leuder
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
Hillside (Proviso West) R   17 9   Lowell Lucas
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R   22 4   Dick Redlinger
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   20 8   Dennis White
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R   15 10   Dusty Rhodes
Kankakee (Westview) R   20 8   Denny Lehnus
LaGrange (Lyons) R   23 5   Ron Nikcevich
Lake Zurich R   16 8   Ray Tonelli
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   22 5   Jack Margenthaler
Libertyville R   14 8   Larry Leon
Lincoln R   16 12   Don Vandersnick
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   18 9   Bill Geist
Lockport (Twp.) R   23 6   Bob Basarich
Morton R   14 12    
Murphysboro R   23 3   Tom Ashman
Oak Lawn (Community) R   21 6   Len Scaduto
Orland Park (Sandburg) R          
Paris R   18 9   Gene Gourley
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   23 2   Bernie Brady
Peoria (Richwoods) R   27 2   Wayne Hammerton
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   15 12   Dick Ware
Rock Falls R   25 4   John Tierny
Rockford (Guilford) R          
Rockford (West) R   13 9   Alex Saudargas
South Holland (Thornwood) R   22 6   Frank Nardi
St. Charles (H.S.) R   13 15   Ron Johnson
Washington R   21 7   Chuck Westendorf
Wheaton (Central) R          
Wheeling R          
Winnetka (New Trier East) R         John Schneiter
Chicago (Phillips) *   22 9   Herb Brown

1974-75 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Venice RSUQ 1 32 2   Rich Essington
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) RSUQ 2 27 6   Don Greenfield
Watseka RSUQ 3 25 8   Keith Baldwin
Eldorado RSUQ 4 23 10   Bob Brown
Buda (Western) RSUQ   19 1   Gerald "Chips" Giovanine
Chatham (Glenwood) RSUQ   25 6   Bill Scheffler
Morrisonville RSUQ   25 6   John Blackburn
Port Byron (Riverdale) RSUQ   26 4   Gordon Kinkead
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) RS   18 13   Jerry Arthur
Cairo RS   20 9   Bill Chumbler
Carmi RS   21 7   Harold Poore
Hume (Shiloh) RS   24 6   Dick St. Clair
Lemont (H.S.) RS   26 4   John Jones
Normal (University) RS   18 11   Bob Metcalf
Quincy (Catholic Boys) RS   22 9   Phil Conover
South Beloit RS   17 10   Rease Binger
Amboy R   17 9   Gary Croegaert
Aurora (Central Catholic) R   21 8   Bob Mattingly
Beardstown R   19 10   Jim Crum
Bethany R   26 2   Bill Pine
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   10 17   John Snyder
Blue Mound R   24 2   Dick McDonald
Breese (Mater Dei) R   12 17   John Cavaletto
Bridgeport (Red Hill) R   9 18    
Burlington (Central) R   20 5   Roger O'neil
Carthage (Hancock Central) R          
Chester R   18 10   Hinkle
Cissna Park R   25 5   Larry Hofbauer
Concord (Triopia) R   25 2   Don Kemp
Cuba R          
DuQuoin (H.S.) R   9 16   Ray Saunches
Dwight R   21 6   Jim Jennings
Farmington (East) R   11 16   William Wilson
Fithian (Oakwood) R   26 3   Bill Brown
Fulton (H.S.) R   18 7   Stan Borgman
Galena (H.S.) R   22 5   Joel Davison
Gibson City R   12 15   Ted Nehls
Lebanon R   22 6   Dennis Korte
Lena (L.-Winslow) R   22 7   Dick Maher
LeRoy R   18 10   Ed Sennett
Manito (Forman) R   21 6   Mike Mueller
Marengo R   24 5   Bill Barry
Monticello R   25 2   Bob Trimble
Mt. Morris R          
Mt. Pulaski R   25 2   Ed Butkovich
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   15 13   Art Sullivan
Nokomis R   27 1   Loren Wallace
Oneida (ROVA) R   23 4   Bob Meredith
Ottawa (Marquette) R   23 6   Bob Strickland
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   28 2   Will Slager
Piasa (Southwestern) R   22 7   Darrell Burd
Pittsfield R   12 15   Bill Ferguson
Princeville R   24 3   Lee Westerman
Sherrard R   21 5   Larry Schulte
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) R          
Streator (Woodland) R   15 11   Dennis Magee
Teutopolis R   25 2   Lawrence Carie
Toledo (Cumberland) R          
Toluca R   18 10   Chuck Rolinski
Vandalia R   13 15    
Vienna R   24 3   Jim Wilson
Villa Grove R          
Waterloo (H.S.) R   18 8   Larry Henson
Wayne City R   26 3   Bill Garrett

1974-75 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Phillips) PQ 1 32 1   Herb Brown
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) RSUQ 2 23 10   Wes Mason
East St. Louis (Sr.) RSUQ 3 24 7   Coy A. Nunn
Peoria (Richwoods) RSUQ 4 30 3   Wayne Hammerton
Bloomington (H.S.) RSUQ   26 5   Tom Hodgson
Maywood (Proviso East) RSUQ   25 5   Glenn Whittenberg
Rockford (Auburn) RSUQ   20 10   Howard "Whitey" Long
Waukegan (H.S.) RSUQ   22 8   Robert Joor
Aurora (West Aurora) RS   23 5   John McDougal
Decatur (Eisenhower) RS   23 7   Bob Witt
Franklin Park (East Leyden) RS   28 1   Norm Goodman
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) RS   22 8   Brad Bounds
Olney (East Richland) RS   23 6   Ron Herrin
Park Ridge (Maine South) RS   23 4   Quitman Sullins
Sterling (H.S.) RS   20 10   Del Carr
Addison (A. Trail) R   24 3   Dick Campbell
Alton (Sr.) R   20 7   Glen McPherson
Antioch R   22 6   Roger Andrews
Arlington Heights (Arlington) R          
Batavia R          
Belleville (West) R   21 7   Roger Mueller
Benton R   27 1   Rich Herrin
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   14 13   Ed Hayes
Burbank (St. Laurence) R   22 6   Chuck Schwarz
Chicago (Hales Franciscan) R          
Crystal Lake (H.S.) R   15 12   John Swenson
Deerfield (H.S.) R          
Dolton (Thornridge) R   21 7   Dave Lezeau
Effingham (H.S.) R   14 14   James Maxedon
Elgin (Larkin) R   21 8   Ken Johnson
Evanston (Twp.) R   19 9   Herb Williams
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   21 7   Don Laketa
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R   10 14   Dave Kwiatkowski
Granite City (North) R          
Herrin (H.S.) R   8 16   Jeff Ferguson
Hinsdale (Central) R   23 5   Hylton Huseth
Joliet (Central) R   25 4   Dale Glenn
LaGrange (Lyons) R   23 4   Ron Nikcevich
Machesney Park (Harlem) R   20 9   Charles Schultz
Mattoon R   16 10   Bob Avery
McHenry R          
Mendota R   15 12   Bob Beals
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R   20 1   Slayton
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   21 9   Ed Galvin
Ottawa (Twp.) R   18 8   Dean Riley
Palatine (H.S.) R          
Pekin R   19 9   Marshall Stoner
Peoria (H.S.) R   22 4   Bruce Boyle
Peoria (Woodruff) R          
Rock Island (H.S.) R   17 7   Jerry Leggett
South Holland (Thornwood) R   17 10   Frank Nardi
Springfield (H.S.) R   18 8   Norm Keefner
Springfield (Southeast) R   22 6   Larry Garrison
St. Charles (H.S.) R   20 7   Ron Johnson
Urbana (H.S.) R   24 4   Dave Casstevens
Wheaton (North) R          
Winnetka (New Trier East) R         John Schneiter
Chicago (Morgan Park) *   23 8   Bill Warden

1975-76 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mt. Pulaski RSUQ 1 29 2   Ed Butkovich
Oneida (ROVA) RSUQ 2 28 3   Bob Meredith
Lawrenceville RSUQ 3 29 2   Ron Felling
Buda (Western) RSUQ 4 30 1   Gerald "Chips" Giovanine
Aurora (Marmion Academy) RSUQ   24 6   Jim Newport
Bloomington (Central Catholic) RSUQ   24 7   John Snyder
Eldorado RSUQ   31 1   Bob Brown
Havana RSUQ   26 3   Robert Gregurich
Cairo RS   25 4   Bill Chumbler
Lebanon RS   26 4   Dennis Korte
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) RS   21 9   Will Slager
Pleasant Plains RS   27 4   Ray Toland
Port Byron (Riverdale) RS   26 2   Gordon Kinkead
Watseka RS   27 4   Keith Baldwin
Westville RS   27 3   Jack Hardy
Winnebago RS   26 3   Mel Hawbecker
Aledo R          
Augusta (Southeastern) R   21 8   Mike Fray
Aurora (Central Catholic) R   14 15   Mike Gillespie
Bethany R   26 1   Bill Pine
Bradford R   20 6   Jim Hoover
Breese (Mater Dei) R   14 13   John Cavaletto
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) R          
Carmi R   19 9   Harold Poore
Casey R          
Colchester R   16 8   Roger Icenogle
Divernon R   24 3   Al Taylor
Dunlap R   19 7   Ray Hassett
Dwight R   19 9   Jim Jennings
Fisher R          
Fithian (Oakwood) R   20 7   Bill Brown
Forrest (F.-Strawn-Wing) R          
Galena (H.S.) R   23 4   Joel Davison
Gridley R   27 1   Pete Meiss
Griggsville R          
Kankakee (McNamara) R   16 13   Jerry Krieg
Kinmundy (K.-Alma) R   26 2   Tilford Hord
Madison R   26 3   Larry Graham
Maple Park (Kaneland) R   20 8   George Birkett
Mason City R   19 8   Jerry Sullivan
McLeansboro R   14 11   David Lee
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R          
Monticello R   24 4   Bob Trimble
Morrison R   16 11   Ray Gilbert
Mt. Morris R          
New Athens R   20 9   Fred Blumberg
Nokomis R   22 5   Roger Craft
Orangeville R   24 3   Mort Moyer
Ottawa (Marquette) R   19 9   Bob Strickland
Piasa (Southwestern) R   23 5   Darrell Burd
Pinckneyville R   20 8   Dick Corn
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   19 10   Phil Conover
Richmond (R.-Burton) R   18 8   Lou Rameriz
Roanoke (R.-Benson) R   23 5   Roger Wiseman
Seneca R   13 14   Doug Evans
Shabbona R          
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   24 4   Dale Doehring
Stonington R   18 9   Jack Dettro
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) R          
Teutopolis R   25 4   Lawrence Carie
Vienna R   18 11   Jim Wilson
Waltonville R   25 3   Ed Belva
Wapella R   19 9   Jerry Peroutka
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   16 10   Robert Taylor

1975-76 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Morgan Park) PQ 1 28 5   Bill Warden
Aurora (West Aurora) RSUQ 2 30 3   John McDougal
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSUQ 3 28 5   Tom Meyer
Decatur (Eisenhower) RSUQ 4 25 6   Bob Witt
Dolton (Thornridge) RSUQ   27 4   Dave Lezeau
Galesburg (H.S.) RSUQ   27 4   Mike Owens
Marion (H.S.) RSUQ   20 9   Jon Michels
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) RSUQ   22 9   Bill Gleason
Edwardsville (H.S.) RS   17 13   Mel Roustio
Elgin (H.S.) RS   24 5   Bill Chesbrough
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RS   22 6   Don Laketa
McHenry RS   25 5   Ken Ludwig
Moline (H.S.) RS   16 12   Herb Thompson
Normal (Community) RS   26 4   Tom Cooper
Skokie (Niles West) RS   23 5   Billy Schnurr
Alton (Sr.) R   21 7   Glen McPherson
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R   22 7   Roger Steingraber
Batavia R          
Belleville (West) R   20 7   Roger Mueller
Bensenville (Fenton) R   21 7   Al Ostrowski
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   17 11   Harold Bennett
Buffalo Grove R   21 5   Paul Grady
Burbank (St. Laurence) R   22 7   Chuck Schwarz
Centralia (H.S.) R   17 10   Jeff Carling
Champaign (Central) R   15 11   Lee Cabutti
Chicago (De La Salle) R   15 6   Jerry Tokars
Chicago (Marist) R   26 3   Ed Molitor
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R          
Chicago (Weber) R          
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   21 7   Wes Mason
Crystal Lake (H.S.) R   15 12   John Swenson
DeKalb R          
Des Plaines (Maine West) R         Gaston Freeman
Dixon (H.S.) R   14 12   Dick Franklin
Downers Grove (South) R   14 14   Bill Pelekoudas
East St. Louis (Sr.) R   14 11   Coy A. Nunn
Effingham (H.S.) R   14 13   James Maxedon
Fox Lake (Grant) R   13 13   Tom Maple
Hinsdale (Central) R   16 12   Hylton Huseth
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R   17 9   Dick Redlinger
Joliet (Central) R   26 5   Dale Glenn
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   20 7   Steve Goers
Lockport (Twp.) R   20 8   Bob Basarich
Lombard (Glenbard East) R   14 14   Dan Traeger
Morton R   21 5    
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   16 12   Sonny Ellis
North Chicago R   25 5   Tom Gregorian
Paris R   11 15   Gene Gourley
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   19 8   Quitman Sullins
Peoria (Manual) R   17 9   Dick Van Scyoc
Peoria (Woodruff) R          
Rockford (Auburn) R   19 9   Howard "Whitey" Long
Rockford (Guilford) R          
Springfield (H.S.) R   21 6   Norm Keefner
Sterling (H.S.) R   24 5   Del Carr
Taylorville R   19 9   Don Williams
Wheaton (Central) R   19 8   Don McGee
Chicago (C. Vocational) *   27 2   Carroll Oliver

1976-77 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Madison RSUQ 1 29 3   Larry Graham
Aurora (Central Catholic) RSUQ 2 23 10   Dick Fick
Eldorado RSUQ 3 22 12   Bob Brown
Mt. Pulaski RSUQ 4 28 4   Ed Butkovich
Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) RSUQ   29 2   Tom Posey
Morrison RSUQ   20 6   Ray Gilbert
Pleasant Plains RSUQ   28 3   Ray Toland
Roanoke (R.-Benson) RSUQ   19 12   Roger Wiseman
Aledo RS   25 5   Craig Kelley
Hamilton RS   25 4   Bill "Red" Rogers
Maple Park (Kaneland) RS   22 7   George Birkett
Marissa RS   26 4   Lee Schulte
Monticello RS   22 7   Bob Trimble
Normal (University) RS   16 14   Bob Metcalf
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) RS   18 12   Will Slager
Robinson RS   23 6   Jack Reeder
Amboy R   22 5   Gary Croegaert
Aurora (Marmion Academy) R   11 14   Jim Newport
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   15 12   John Snyder
Blue Mound R   27 1   Dick McDonald
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R   13 15   John Varland
Broadlands (ABL) R          
Buda (Western) R          
Byron R   20 7   Don Drake
Casey R          
DeLand (D.-Weldon) R   21 6   John Kimble
Dunlap R   22 7   Ray Hassett
DuQuoin (H.S.) R   8 16   Ray Saunches
Fairfield R   21 6    
Franklin R   23 5   Ned Seymour
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) R          
Knoxville R   16 10   Dick Atterberry
Lebanon R   27 1   Dennis Korte
Livingston R          
Mason City R   20 5   Jerry Sullivan
McLeansboro R   19 9   David Lee
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R          
Metropolis R   19 8   Steve Woodward
Minooka R          
Momence R          
Nashville R   23 4   Bob Bogle
Orangeville R   22 5   Mort Moyer
Ottawa (Marquette) R   24 4   Bob Strickland
Paxton R          
Piasa (Southwestern) R   16 11   Darrell Burd
Pinckneyville R   16 12   Dick Corn
Piper City (Ford Central) R   16 10   Randy Feller
Pittsfield R   20 6   David Bennett
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   22 8   Phil Conover
Rochester R   23 4   Jim Jost
South Beloit R          
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R          
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) R          
Stronghurst (Southern) R          
Sullivan R          
Table Grove (VIT) R          
Tamms (Egyptian) R   19 7   Bill Biggerstaff
Teutopolis R   24 3   Lawrence Carie
Tiskilwa R   24 4   Bob Prusator
Vandalia R   19 9    
Virginia R   23 6    
Warren R          
Westville R   21 8   Jack Hardy
Woodstock (Marian) R          

1976-77 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (H.S.) RSUQ 1 29 2   Bruce Boyle
Springfield (Lanphier) RSUQ 2 28 5   Bob Nika
Chicago (De La Salle) RSUQ 3 24 7   Jerry Tokars
Burbank (St. Laurence) RSUQ 4 29 4   Chuck Schwarz
Barrington RSUQ   27 4   Gary L. Cook
Chicago (Phillips) PQ   28 1   Herb Brown
Collinsville RSUQ   30 1   Vergil Fletcher
Northfield (New Trier West) RSUQ   23 6   Mel Sheets
Carbondale (H.S.) RS   23 7   Doug Woolard
Chicago (Gordon Tech) RS   25 5   Dan Chubrilo
Chicago (Weber) RS   20 9   Tom Yore
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RS   27 3   Don Laketa
Kankakee (Eastridge) RS   24 6   Larry Hauser
Lisle (Benet Academy) RS   27 4   Bill Geist
Ottawa (Twp.) RS   26 2   Dean Riley
Alton (Sr.) R   10 14   Glen McPherson
Arlington Heights (Arlington) R          
Aurora (West Aurora) R   22 4   Gordon Kerkman
Belleville (East) R   22 5   Don Otness
Benton R   16 10   Rich Herrin
Bloomington (H.S.) R   22 6   Tom Hodgson
Buffalo Grove R   27 2   Paul Grady
Centralia (H.S.) R   15 11   Jeff Carling
Champaign (Central) R   19 8   Lee Cabutti
Chicago (Hales Franciscan) R          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R   15 12   Bob Gabric
Crete (C.-Monee) R          
Decatur (MacArthur) R   15 11   Ray DeMoulin
East St. Louis (Sr.) R   19 9   Coy A. Nunn
Elgin (Larkin) R   18 8   Ken Johnson
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R   13 14   Ken Grams
Galesburg (H.S.) R   11 17   Mike Owens
Geneseo (Darnall) R          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R   19 9   Dave Kwiatkowski
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
Harvey (Thornton) R   24 5   Tom Hanrahan
Hillside (Proviso West) R   23 6   Lowell Lucas
Joliet (Central) R   21 5   Dale Glenn
Lockport (Twp.) R   22 5   Bob Basarich
Mattoon R   14 15   Bob Avery
Maywood (Proviso East) R   24 4   Glenn Whittenberg
Mendota R   20 6   Sam Snuffin
Metamora R   12 9   Jim Gabrick
Moline (H.S.) R   16 11   Herb Thompson
Mundelein (Carmel) R   14 11   Frank Krajacic
North Chicago R   15 11   Tom Gregorian
Oak Lawn (Richards) R          
Olney (East Richland) R   22 6   Ron Herrin
Orland Park (Sandburg) R          
Palatine (H.S.) R   13 14   Ed Molitor
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   21 6   Quitman Sullins
Pekin R   16 11   Marshall Stoner
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   17 11   Dolph Stanley
Round Lake R   6 17   Roger Eckert
Springfield (Griffin) R   7 6   Larry Sellinger
Sycamore (H.S.) R   19 8   Don Resler
Woodstock (H.S.) R   8 17   Jack Brenegan
Chicago (Westinghouse) *   29 1   Frank Lollino

1977-78 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Nashville RSUQ 1 30 3   Bob Bogle
Havana RSUQ 2 29 4   Robert Gregurich
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSUQ 3 22 9   Frank Palmasani
Effingham (St. Anthony) RSUQ 4 21 11   Bob Tingley
Dakota RSUQ   27 3   Clair Miller
Mason City RSUQ   23 6   Jerry Sullivan
Ottawa (Marquette) RSUQ   20 11   Bob Strickland
Sullivan RSUQ   18 10   Larry Wagner
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) RS   21 7   Phil Lewis
Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) RS   23 9   Art Murnan
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) RS   26 4   Ed Byrd
Lebanon RS   25 4   Dennis Korte
Marengo RS   19 10   Bill Barry
Metropolis RS   26 4   Steve Woodward
Mt. Pulaski RS   24 5   Ed Butkovich
Piasa (Southwestern) RS   26 3   Darrell Burd
Addison (Driscoll) R   17 13   Tony Lux
Augusta (Southeastern) R   27 2   Mike Fray
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   18 8   John Snyder
Blue Mound R   26 1   Dick McDonald
Brimfield R   27 1   Don Mathews
Broadlands (ABL) R          
Burlington (Central) R   22 4   Don RIley
Cairo R   21 5   Bill Chumbler
Carmi R   20 8   Harold Poore
Casey R          
Chatsworth R   23 5   Barry Corban
Chrisman R   21 6   Roger Beals
DeLand (D.-Weldon) R   23 6   John Kimble
DePue R   20 9   Eric Bryant
DuQuoin (H.S.) R   9 17   Ray Saunches
Dwight R   23 5   Gary Swartz
Eldorado R   20 8   Lee Emery
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R   22 8   Don Greenfield
Flanagan R   14 11   Roger Smith
Gibson City R   23 6   Jack Cowgill
Gridley R   25 3   Pete Meiss
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R   24 4   Wally Keller
Lawrenceville R   19 7   Ron Felling
Leland R   21 7   Roger Dorio
Liberty R   17 8   Paul Kreke
Litchfield R   12 16   Stan Horst
Madison R   25 5   Larry Graham
McLeansboro R   12 15   David Lee
Momence R          
Morrison R   19 5   Ray Gilbert
New Athens R   17 9   Fred Blumberg
Newark R   21 5   Chuck Nelson
Oneida (ROVA) R   20 8   Bob Meredith
Oregon R          
Pawnee R   27 3   Al Taylor
Pinckneyville R   14 15   Dick Corn
Pittsfield R   18 12   David Bennett
Port Byron (Riverdale) R          
Sherrard R   15 11   Larry Schulte
South Beloit R          
Stockton R         Jeff Valaika
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) R          
Table Grove (VIT) R          
Tuscola R   8 12   Ray Toland
Vandalia R   21 6    
Virden R   19 9   Mike Kaczmarz
Watseka R   13 15   Keith Baldwin
Winchester R   23 4   Max Greer

1977-78 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lockport (Twp.) RSUQ 1 33 0   Bob Basarich
Westchester (St. Joseph) RSUQ 2 31 2   Gene Pingatore
Collinsville RSUQ 3 28 3   Vergil Fletcher
Rockford (East) RSUQ 4 21 10   Isaac Johnson
Chicago (Westinghouse) PQ   24 6   Frank Lollino
Danville (H.S.) RSUQ   14 15   Gene Gourley
Northfield (New Trier West) RSUQ   27 3   Mel Sheets
Ottawa (Twp.) RSUQ   24 5   Dean Riley
Barrington RS   24 4   Gary L. Cook
Chicago (Gordon Tech) RS   23 7   Dan Chubrilo
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) RS   24 6   Wes Mason
Lincoln RS   28 2   Loren Wallace
Lisle (Benet Academy) RS   27 1   Bill Geist
Olney (East Richland) RS   21 7   Ron Herrin
Peoria (H.S.) RS   18 10   Bruce Boyle
Algonquin (Jacobs) R   19 9    
Alton (Sr.) R   9 17   Stanley McAfoos
Antioch R   21 6   Roger Andrews
Arlington Heights (Forest View) R          
Aurora (West Aurora) R   18 9   Gordon Kerkman
Belleville (East) R   20 9   Don Otness
Benton R   19 9   Rich Herrin
Bloomington (H.S.) R   23 5   Tom Hodgson
Blue Island (Eisenhower) R          
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   21 7   Rodger Bohnenstiehl
Buffalo Grove R   22 4   Paul Grady
Burbank (St. Laurence) R   27 1   Chuck Schwarz
Centralia (H.S.) R   21 8   Jim Roberts
Chicago (Mendel) R   21 6   Michael Flaherty
Decatur (Stephen Decatur) R   10 15   Rease Binger
Dixon (H.S.) R   19 10   Herb Jennings
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   5 21   Eugene Vallino
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R   21 8   Ken Grams
Franklin Park (East Leyden) R   27 1   Norm Goodman
Geneseo (Darnall) R          
Harvey (Thornton) R   27 2   Tom Hanrahan
Joliet (Central) R   24 7   Dale Glenn
Lombard (Glenbard East) R   15 12   Dan Traeger
Mattoon R   21 9   Bob Avery
Maywood (Proviso East) R   23 5   Glenn Whittenberg
McHenry R   10 16    
Morton R   22 5    
Mundelein (Carmel) R   17 11   Frank Krajacic
Murphysboro R   14 12   Tom Ashman
Niles (Notre Dame) R   18 10   Stu Snow
North Chicago R   25 4   Tom Gregorian
Oak Forest R   26 2   Ken Connor
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   17 12   Ed Galvin
Orland Park (Sandburg) R          
Peoria (Richwoods) R   8 18   Wayne Hammerton
Quincy (Sr.) R   18 8   Jerry Leggett
Rock Island (H.S.) R   17 10   Don "Whitey" Verstraete
Rockford (Auburn) R   21 4   Ken Barnes
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   10 16   Joe Breault
St. Charles (H.S.) R   25 4   Ron Johnson
Washington R   15 13   Steve Doty
Wheaton (North) R          
Chicago (Manley) *   27 4   Willie Little

1978-79 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSUQ 1 32 1   Frank Palmasani
Havana RSUQ 2 31 1   Robert Gregurich
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) RSUQ 3 25 8   Don Greenfield
Riverton RSUQ 4 29 3   Jim Zimmerman
Bloomington (Central Catholic) RSUQ   23 6   John Snyder
Brimfield RSUQ   29 3   Don Mathews
Carrier Mills (C.M.-Stonefort) RSUQ   26 4   Jeff Richey
Madison RSUQ   24 4   Larry Graham
Decatur (St. Teresa) RS   24 4   Ken Park
Fairfield RS   19 9   Bill Garrett
Kewanee (Wethersfield) RS   29 1   Wally Keller
Lena (L.-Winslow) RS   27 3   Jim Cox
Nashville RS   28 2   Bob Bogle
Oregon RS   26 4   Dennis Kessel
Pittsfield RS   27 3   David Bennett
Watseka RS   24 5   Keith Baldwin
Augusta (Southeastern) R   24 4   Mike Fray
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   14 14   Bob Mattingly
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) R   14 10   Tom Wierzba
Cairo R   24 6   Bill Chumbler
Chicago (Willibrord) R          
Durand R   19 9   Harold Bennet
Dwight R   26 4   Gary Swartz
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   20 8   Bob Tingley
Fithian (Oakwood) R   26 5   Frank Nixon
Franklin R   19 8   Ned Seymour
Fulton (H.S.) R   12 12   Stan Borgman
Galena (H.S.) R   18 8   Gary Bartell
Georgetown R          
Gibson City R   18 8   Jack Cowgill
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R          
Gridley R   21 8   Pete Meiss
Highland (St. Paul) R   25 3   Rick Moss
Hillsboro R   11 17   Harland Scheibal
Homer R   15 10   Jim Trask
Johnsburg R   23 6   Robert Kies
Lawrenceville R   22 4   Ron Felling
Leland R   22 6   Roger Dorio
Marengo R   21 7   Bill Barry
Marshall R          
Metropolis R   13 12   Steve Woodward
Monmouth (H.S.) R   19 6   Mike Mueller
Morrisonville R   21 5   Gary Perkins
Nauvoo (N.-Colusa) R          
New Athens R   25 3   Fred Blumberg
Norris City (N.C.-Omaha) R   22 6   David Gray
Ottawa (Marquette) R   23 7   Art Rohlman
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   17 11   Will Slager
Pana (H.S.) R   20 8   John Blackburn
Payson (Seymour) R   27 1   Rod Walton
Piasa (Southwestern) R   20 8   Mike Floreth
Pinckneyville R   20 8   Dick Corn
Piper City (Ford Central) R   19 9   Randy Feller
Pleasant Plains R   9 17   Doug Halpenny
Roanoke (R.-Benson) R   23 5   Roger Wiseman
Rochester R   22 6   Jim Jost
Saybrook (S.-Arrowsmith) R   25 3   Gerry Thornton
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R   19 10   Charley Riney
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) R   15 10   Frank Dexter
Tiskilwa R   26 2   Bob Prusator
Tuscola R   16 12   Gene Murray
Vandalia R   15 13    
Yorkville (H.S.) R          
Zeigler (Z.-Royalton) R   26 2    

1978-79 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Park Ridge (Maine South) RSUQ 1 31 1   Quitman Sullins
Quincy (Sr.) RSUQ 2 32 1   Jerry Leggett
Lisle (Benet Academy) RSUQ 3 30 3   Bill Geist
East Moline (United) RSUQ 4 27 6   Cliff Talley
Chicago (De La Salle) RSUQ   25 5   Jerry Tokars
Chicago (Manley) PQ   28 3   Willie Little
East St. Louis (Sr.) RSUQ   21 10   Coy A. Nunn
Lockport (Twp.) RSUQ   29 2   Bob Basarich
Barrington RS   27 3   Gary L. Cook
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) RS   27 3   Wes Mason
Effingham (H.S.) RS   25 4   James Maxedon
Joliet (Catholic Academy) RS   25 5   Mike Gillespie
Northfield (New Trier West) RS   23 5   Mel Sheets
Peoria (H.S.) RS   24 6   Bruce Boyle
Rockford (Auburn) RS   26 4   Ken Barnes
Antioch R   13 14   Roger Andrews
Arlington Heights (Arlington) R          
Batavia R          
Benton R   14 13   Rich Herrin
Bloomington (H.S.) R   22 7   Tom Hodgson
Blue Island (Eisenhower) R          
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   18 8   Rodger Bohnenstiehl
Buffalo Grove R   18 11   Paul Grady
Burbank (St. Laurence) R   20 7   Jeff Prestinario
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R          
Centralia (H.S.) R   21 8   Jim Roberts
Champaign (Central) R   15 12   Lee Cabutti
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R          
Chicago (St. Patrick) R   23 5   Max Kurland
Collinsville R   23 6   Gene Catalpa
Crystal Lake (South) R   18 10   Gary Collins
Danville (H.S.) R   19 9   Gene Gourley
Decatur (Eisenhower) R   20 9   Bob Witt
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   10 16   Eugene Vallino
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R   23 6   Ken Grams
Galesburg (H.S.) R   14 13   Gordon Kinkead
Geneseo (Darnall) R          
Harvey (Thornton) R   20 8   Tom Hanrahan
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   20 6   Gerald "Chips" Giovanine
Libertyville R   16 11   Larry Leon
Lombard (Glenbard East) R   7 19   Dan Traeger
Maywood (Proviso East) R   26 2   Glenn Whittenberg
Metamora R   23 5   Rick Wagahoff
Morton R   28 1    
Murphysboro R   17 9   Tom Ashman
North Chicago R   19 5   Tom Gregorian
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) R   26 3   Ron Brauer
Orland Park (Sandburg) R          
Rockford (East) R   23 6   Isaac Johnson
Rockton (Hononegah) R          
Roselle (Lake Park) R   13 15   Tom Hoder
Springfield (Griffin) R   13 14   Bill Fleischli
St. Charles (H.S.) R   19 8   Ron Johnson
Washington R   20 6   Steve Doty
Westchester (St. Joseph) R   26 3   Gene Pingatore
Winnetka (New Trier East) R         John Schneiter
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) R   17 10   John Martin
Chicago (Westinghouse) *   18 11   Frank Lollino

1979-80 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Luther South) RSUQ 1 27 5   Cliff Doll
Peoria (Bergan) RSUQ 2 23 9   Rudy Keeling
Okawville RSUQ 3 29 6   Dave Luechtefeld
Madison RSUQ 4 27 6   Larry Graham
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) RSUQ   22 9   Don Greenfield
Gibson City RSUQ   21 9   Jack Cowgill
Mt. Pulaski RSUQ   27 4   Ed Butkovich
Pittsfield RSUQ   20 10   David Bennett
Augusta (Southeastern) RS   20 9   Mike Fray
Benton RS   23 7   Rich Herrin
DePue RS   27 3   Eric Bryant
Franklin Grove (F. Center) RS   25 5   Ken Neahring
Lawrenceville RS   27 4   Ron Felling
Normal (University) RS   16 12   Frank Chiodo
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) RS   23 6   Charley Riney
Tuscola RS   23 7   Gene Murray
Aurora (Central Catholic) R   22 8   Jim Schmid
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   23 7   John Snyder
Bunker Hill R   24 3   Jim Hlafka
Carmi R   19 9   Tom Mears
Chatsworth R   18 10   Barry Corban
Cuba R          
Dakota R          
Dallas City R   23 5   Roger Icenogle
Danville (Schlarman) R   9 19   Tom Eder
DeLand (D.-Weldon) R   20 9   Jerry Stiverson
Dwight R   23 4   Gary Swartz
Franklin R   26 3   Ned Seymour
Fulton (H.S.) R   10 16   Stan Borgman
Georgetown R          
Greenfield R   13 12   Robert Parker
Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf) R   18 9   Mike Moore
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R   23 6   Wally Keller
Lake Forest (L.F. Academy) R          
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
Lebanon R   23 4   Wendell Johnson
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   13 14   Del Ryan
Marengo R   24 4   Bill Barry
Martinsville R          
Mason City R   14 14   Jerry Sullivan
Metropolis R   21 9   Steve Woodward
Monmouth (H.S.) R   25 4   Mike Mueller
Mounds (Meridian) R          
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   25 5   Frank Palmasani
Nokomis R   15 12   Maury Hough
Ohio R   18 9   Doug Earl
Orion R          
Ottawa (Marquette) R   23 5   Art Rohlman
Pawnee R   20 8   Al Taylor
Pinckneyville R   21 10   Dick Corn
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   18 10   Leigh Conover
Red Bud R   13 16   Doug Aschermann
Ridgway R   20 6   Bob Dallas
Sciota (Northwestern) R          
Shabbona R          
Stillman Valley R   9 19   Reg Murray
Stockton R   14 16   Jeff Valaika
Stonington R   22 7   Jack Dettro
Teutopolis R   20 9   Lawrence Carie
Tremont R          
Vandalia R   21 7   Rick Moss
Varna (Mid-County) R          
Watseka R   23 5   Keith Baldwin
Zeigler (Z.-Royalton) R   24 4    

1979-80 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Manley) PQ 1 31 1   Willie Little
Effingham (H.S.) RSUQ 2 30 2   James Maxedon
Aurora (West Aurora) RSUQ 3 26 7   Gordon Kerkman
Lincoln RSUQ 4 30 3   Loren Wallace
Chicago (De La Salle) RSUQ   23 7   Jerry Tokars
Chicago (Gordon Tech) RSUQ   24 7   Bob Ociepka
Downers Grove (South) RSUQ   26 5   Bill Pelekoudas
Peoria (Richwoods) RSUQ   27 2   Wayne Hammerton
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RS   26 2   Bennie Lewis
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RS   21 9   Dick Redlinger
Moline (H.S.) RS   19 11   Don "Whitey" Verstraete
Northfield (New Trier West) RS   26 4   Mel Sheets
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) RS   29 1   Ron Brauer
Rockford (Jefferson) RS   19 11   Mel Hawbecker
Springfield (Southeast) RS   19 8   Larry Garrison
Addison (A. Trail) R   12 2   Rick Howat
Alton (Sr.) R   23 3   Stanley McAfoos
Arlington Heights (Forest View) R          
Aurora (East) R   20 8   Ernie Kivisto
Barrington R   19 7    
Belleville (East) R   11 17   Don Otness
Belvidere (H.S.) R   12 15   Frailey
Buffalo Grove R   11 12   Paul Grady
Burbank (St. Laurence) R   24 5   Jeff Prestinario
Carbondale (H.S.) R   21 7   Doug Woolard
Champaign (Centennial) R   17 11   Coleman Carrodine
Chicago (Mendel) R   22 7   Michael Flaherty
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   22 6   Wes Mason
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R          
Danville (H.S.) R   20 6   Gene Gourley
Decatur (Eisenhower) R   10 16   Bob Witt
Des Plaines (Maine West) R         George Verber
Dolton (Thornridge) R   21 5   Bob Sullivan
Dundee R   17 10   Paul Judson
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   21 10   Eugene Vallino
Fox Lake (Grant) R   24 4   Tom Maple
Franklin Park (East Leyden) R   17 11   Norm Goodman
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R   18 10   Mike Gillespie
Kankakee (Eastridge) R   26 3   Larry Hauser
Kewanee (H.S.) R   27 2   Mike Kirkham
LaGrange (Lyons) R   19 10   Ron Nikcevich
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   16 10   Gerald "Chips" Giovanine
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   22 7   Bill Ebenezer
Lockport (Twp.) R   26 2   Bob Basarich
Mascoutah R   19 7   Roger Thouvenin
Maywood (Proviso East) R   26 2   Glenn Whittenberg
Morris R         Moose Roe
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   14 13   Keith Law
Oak Lawn (Richards) R          
Pekin R   16 12   Marshall Stoner
Peoria (H.S.) R   17 10   Chuck Buescher
Quincy (Sr.) R   26 3   Jerry Leggett
Rockford (West) R   12 14   Harold Anderson
Skokie (Niles West) R   17 11   Robert Murphy
St. Charles (H.S.) R   19 9   Ron Johnson
Zion (Z.-Benton) R   23 3   Phil Judson
Chicago (Collins) *   26 5   Calvin Moses