Boys Basketball Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:30 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1960-61

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Collinsville RSUQ 1 32 0   Vergil Fletcher
Harvey (Thornton) RSUQ 2 27 3   Bill Purden
Chicago (Marshall) PUQ 3 28 5   Harvey Hartenstein
Peoria (Manual) RSUQ 4 27 4   John Wilkinson
Benton RSUQ   17 13   Rich Herrin
Danville (Schlarman) RSUQ   26 5   Paul Shebby
Rockford (East) RSUQ   26 2   Art Sadtler
Springfield (H.S.) RSUQ   28 4   Ray Page
Belleville (Twp.) RS   21 10   Jerry Turner
Centralia (H.S.) RS   29 2   Bill Davies
Cicero (Morton East) RS   19 5   Jim Vopicka
Clinton RS   28 3   Elmer Hunter
Moline (H.S.) RS   22 5   Jack Foley
Monmouth (H.S.) RS   22 4   Mike Kalosh
Ottawa (Twp.) RS   20 6   Gil Love
Waukegan (H.S.) RS   23 3   Jack Miller
Aledo R          
Barrington R   16 9    
Beardstown R   17 5    
Bridgeport R   19 9    
Buckley (B.-Loda) R   17 8   Ron Booth
Carmi R   13 12   John McDougal
Champaign (H.S.) R   19 8   Lee Cabutti
Charleston R   19 9   Merv Baker
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   19 6   Phil Hey
Clifton (Central) R   19 8   Corliss Norton
Colchester R   19 9   Webster
Crystal Lake (H.S.) R   22 5   Fran Wagner
Decatur (Stephen Decatur) R   12 12   John Schneiter
Farmington R   25 2   Harold Bowen
Freeport (H.S.) R   15 8   Ron Norman
Fulton (H.S.) R   20 5   Stan Borgman
Galesburg (H.S.) R   16 9   John Thiel
Geneva DR   24 5   Mel Johnson
Greenville R   19 7   Gordon Rogers
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   13 14   John Chapman
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   17 10   George Havens
Joppa R          
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   17 7   Don Sullivan
Lexington R   19 7   Towner
Lincoln R   7 19   Paul Johnson
Litchfield R   24 4   Bill Edwards
Marion (H.S.) R   17 12   Wendell Starrick
Mason City R   22 7   Martin Chilovich
Mattoon R   11 14   Ed Lash
Maywood (Proviso East) R   18 6   Tom Millikin
Morrisonville DR   27 3   James Smith
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R   27 2   Kinneman
Odell (St. Paul) DR          
Pinckneyville R   25 4   Don Stanton
Princeville R   19 7   Ernie Hoff
Quincy (Sr.) R   21 6   Sherrill Hanks
Shabbona DR          
Sheldon DR   29 3   Larry Sieg
Sterling (H.S.) R   21 5   Gene Hall
Teutopolis R   24 4   Lawrence Carie
Toluca R   23 5   Chuck Rolinski
Washington R   12 13   Dick Van Scyoc
Wheaton (H.S.) R          
Wolf Lake (Shawnee) R          
Allendale D   20 5   Roettger
Annawan D   23 6   Clarence Hughes
Ashley D          
Beason D   23 5   James H. McCarthy
Bethany D          
Bluffs D   20 6    
Breese (Central) D          
Crossville D          
DePue D   20 6   Don Talbot
Durand D         Sid Felder
Easton D   20 6    
Elgin (St. Edward) D   12 8   Greg True
Ellsworth D   11 13   Dale Engelhorn
Girard D   16 10   Bryce Boston
Grant Park D   19 8   Al Lemon
Hanover D          
Hartsburg (H.-Emden) D   20 7   Bill Banks
Hurst (H.-Bush) D          
LaFayette D          
Leaf River D          
Marissa D   18 6   Art Hargis
Mound City D          
Mt. Olive D   13 12   Chuck Heinz
Niantic (N.-Harristown) D          
Ramsey D          
Ridge Farm D          
Roanoke (R.-Benson) D   15 9   Dick Broers
Roberts (R.-Thawville) D   19 7   Ernie Warren
Seneca D          
Shannon D          
St. Joseph D          
Stronghurst D          
Tonica D          
Tremont D          
Venice (Lincoln) D          
Waterloo (H.S.) D   24 3   Willard Sims

1961-62

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Decatur (Stephen Decatur) RSUQ 1 31 4   John Schneiter
Chicago (Carver) PUQ 2 28 5   Larry Hawkins
Quincy (Sr.) RSUQ 3 28 4   Sherrill Hanks
Centralia (H.S.) RSUQ   29 3   Bill Davies
Elmhurst (York) RSUQ   25 4   Dick Campbell
Rock Island (H.S.) RSUQ   23 5   Bob Riley
Washington RSUQ   25 3   Dick Van Scyoc
Belleville (Twp.) RS   24 5   Jerry Turner
Chicago (St. Patrick) RS   22 2   Max Kurland
Harvey (Thornton) RS   19 8   Bill Purden
Marion (H.S.) RS   18 12   Wendell Starrick
Pontiac RS   21 6   Oray Ragle
Rockford (Auburn) RS   13 13   Dolph Stanley
Springfield (H.S.) RS   17 12   Ray Page
Urbana (H.S.) RS   11 16   Oscar Adams
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   18 9   Benny Purcell
Benton R   21 8   Rich Herrin
Berwyn (Morton West) R          
Bloomington (H.S.) R   23 3   Carroll Wood
Bluffs DR   28 3   Danhaus
Bridgeport R   22 7    
Carthage (Hancock Central) R          
Colfax (Octavia) R   17 8   Ralph Sackett
Danville (H.S.) R   15 10   Glenn Brown
Elgin (H.S.) R   17 7   Bill Chesbrough
Flora R   14 14   Warren Collier
Freeport (H.S.) R   18 8   Ron Norman
Galesburg (H.S.) R   18 8   John Thiel
Galva R   24 5   Donovan Vandersnick
Havana R   15 12   Jack Hills
Hinsdale (Twp.) R   21 5   Larry Hoff
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   18 8   John Chapman
Joliet (Twp.) R   22 6   Ken Parker
Joppa R          
Kankakee (St. Patrick) R          
Lewistown R   18 10   Bill Wilson
Lincoln R   11 14   Duane Woltzen
Litchfield R   15 9   Jack Renfro
Madison R   28 1   Earl McClanahan
Maple Park (Kaneland) R   26 3   Ron Johnson
Mendota R   21 4   Bob Beals
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   13 13   Scott Gill
Naperville (H.S.) R   24 4   Bob Grove
Ottawa (Twp.) R   19 6   Dean Riley
Palatine (H.S.) R          
Paris R   22 7   Rick Maack
Park Ridge (Maine East) R   14 12   Bernie Brady
Peoria (Woodruff) R          
Piasa (Southwestern) R   15 11   Bill Parmenter
Pinckneyville R   21 8   Don Stanton
Princeville R   22 3   Ernie Hoff
Prophetstown R   23 4   Jim Fouts
Rantoul R   19 9   Bob Kidd
Rock Falls R   19 5   Walt Hardy
Shelbyville R   24 4   John Middlesworth
Sheldon R   24 4   Larry Sieg
Toluca R   26 2   Chuck Rolinski
Troy (Triad) R   20 6   A.E. Pahl
Tuscola R   13 12   Don Rumley
Winnetka (New Trier) R          
Alexis D   15 10   Bob Houser
Annawan D   22 5   Clarence Hughes
Armington D          
Ashley D          
Beason D   23 6   Don Cender
Bethany D          
Bowen D          
Broadlands (ABL) D          
Chadwick D          
Cobden D          
Columbia D   19 8   Emilio Bassy
Cowden D          
Dahlgren D          
Durand D         Sid Felder
Easton D   19 8    
Elgin (St. Edward) D   11 8   Greg True
Elizabeth D   18 7    
Elkville D          
Ellsworth D   10 12   Dale Engelhorn
Farmersville D          
Forreston D   22 6   Robert Brinkmeier
Geneva D   19 8   Mel Johnson
Macomb (Western) D   24 4   Howard Hohman
Melvin (M.-Sibley) D   26 4   Charles Thacker
Metcalf (Young America) D          
Niantic (N.-Harristown) D          
Odell (St. Paul) D          
Odin D   23 4   Jim Koch
Peotone D   16 9   Alan Meyer
Potomac D          
Roanoke (R.-Benson) D   19 7   Dick Broers
Round Lake D   13 5   Don Sabo
Seneca D          
Shabbona D          
Sparland D          
Steeleville D   17 8   Dave Heuerman
Stonington D   22 6   Jack Dettro
Sumner D          
Tiskilwa D   18 7   Bob Prusator
Tremont D          
Venice (Lincoln) D          
Williamsfield D          
Worden D          

1962-63

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Carver) PUQ 1 28 5   Larry Hawkins
Centralia (H.S.) RSUQ 2 32 2   Bob Jones
Springfield (Lanphier) RSUQ 3 29 5   Arlyn Lober
Peoria (H.S.) RSUQ 4 26 7   Harry Whitaker
Decatur (Stephen Decatur) RSUQ   25 6   John Schneiter
Geneva DRSUQ   30 3   Mel Johnson
Metropolis RSUQ   26 5   Don Smith
Aledo RS   21 7   Don Naffziger
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) RS   25 5   Ken Magee
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) RS   26 4   Phil Hey
Collinsville RS   26 3   Vergil Fletcher
Galesburg (H.S.) RS   20 7   John Thiel
Herrin (H.S.) RS   16 15   Bob Groves
Watseka RS   25 4   Arnold Stahl
Waukegan (H.S.) RS   18 5   Jack Miller
Belleville (Twp.) R   25 4   Jerry Turner
Benton R   15 12   Rich Herrin
Bloomington (Trinity) R   15 13   John Snyder
Blue Island (Eisenhower) R          
Canton R   8 20   Don Stanton
Champaign (H.S.) R   15 11   Lee Cabutti
Chicago (St. Patrick) R   22 2   Max Kurland
Cicero (Morton East) R          
Cobden DR          
Colfax (Octavia) R   23 2   Ralph Sackett
Danville (H.S.) R   12 13   Glenn Brown
DeKalb R          
Des Plaines (Maine West) R         Gaston Freeman
East Peoria R         Englert
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   17 10   Jack Fuelle
Elgin (H.S.) R   20 7   Bill Chesbrough
Elmhurst (York) R   19 7   Dick Campbell
Freeport (H.S.) R   22 6   Ron Norman
Havana R   20 6   Jack Hills
Hillsboro R   17 10   Stan Horst
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   14 15   George Havens
Kankakee (Sr.) R   20 8   Mick Pahl
Lincoln R   16 13   Duane Woltzen
Macon R   16 9   Bob Glass
Mattoon R   20 8   Bill Myers
Mt. Carroll R   9 16   Robert Aho
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   14 9   Benny Purcell
Olney (East Richland) R   18 9   Ron Herrin
Palatine (H.S.) R          
Paris R   27 2   Rick Maack
Peru (St. Bede) R   18 8   Harold Gaffney
Pittsfield R   19 9   Dale "Toby" Smith
Princeville R   21 7   Ernie Hoff
Quincy (Sr.) R   25 5   Sherrill Hanks
Rantoul R   21 8   Bob Kidd
Rock Island (H.S.) R   21 5   Bob Riley
Sparta R   25 3   Carroll Belcher
Sterling (H.S.) R   22 3   Gene Hall
Streator (Twp.) R   22 4   Bill Davies
Toluca R   27 2   Chuck Rolinski
Troy (Triad) R   17 9   Rich Mason
Villa Park (Willowbrook) R         James Toman
Warsaw R          
Winchester R   19 9   Jerry Alberts
Alton (Marquette) D   16 7   Ron Holtman
Annawan D   22 4   Clarence Hughes
Armington D          
Beason D   15 13   Don Cender
Bellflower D   16 9   Don Harden
Bowen D          
Breese (Central) D          
Brimfield D   20 8   Earl Foster
Broadlands (ABL) D          
Carbondale (Attucks) D          
Cerro Gordo D   16 8   Dan Sonnenberg
Chadwick D          
Cornell D   10 13   Ron Metz
Dahlgren D          
Elgin (St. Edward) D   13 14   Greg True
Elizabeth D   15 9    
Forreston D   21 7   Robert Brinkmeier
Freeburg D   23 5   Cleon West
Green Valley D          
Greenview D          
Hinckley D          
Macomb (Western) D   24 4   Howard Hohman
Manlius D   20 2   William Jenkins
Manteno D          
Melvin (M.-Sibley) D   19 8   Charles Thacker
Meredosia (M.-Chambersburg) D          
Minooka D          
Monmouth (Yorkwood) D          
Noble D          
Potomac D          
Ramsey D          
Raymond (Lincolnwood) D   17 9   Norm Keefner
Reddick (RUCE) D   22 1   Gary Johnson
Ridge Farm D          
Roanoke (R.-Benson) D   22 6   Dick Broers
Steeleville D   22 5   Loris Lambert
Stonington D   23 4   Jack Dettro
Waltonville D   18 7   Dave Simpson
Wauconda D   18 7   Paul Reed
Windsor D          
Winnebago D         Keith Wall
Worden D          

1963-64

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Pekin RSUQ 1 30 3   Dawson Hawkins
Cobden DRSUQ 2 32 3   Dick Ruggles
Decatur (Stephen Decatur) RSUQ 3 33 2   Jack Kenny
Rock Island (Alleman) RSUQ 4 19 12   Don Morris
Centralia (H.S.) RSUQ   28 2   Bob Jones
Evanston (Twp.) RSUQ   18 8   Jack Burmaster
Galesburg (H.S.) RSUQ   24 4   John Thiel
Lombard (Glenbard East) RSUQ   24 7   Wayne Stevenson
Chicago (Crane) P   23 2   Dave Ruttenberg
Arcola RS   25 6   Bob Avery
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) RS   20 8   Rod Richardson
Collinsville RS   28 1   Vergil Fletcher
Pinckneyville RS   24 7   K.O. Willis
Rockford (Auburn) RS   20 6   Dolph Stanley
Springfield (Lanphier) RS   22 7   Arlyn Lober
Streator (Twp.) RS   24 7   Bill Davies
Belleville (Twp.) R   24 6   Jerry Turner
Bloomington (H.S.) R   13 15   Carroll Wood
Carmi R   20 7   John McDougal
Cave-In-Rock R          
Champaign (H.S.) R   15 14   Lee Cabutti
Chicago (De La Salle) R   18 8   Jerry Tokars
Chicago (St. Patrick) R   25 3   Max Kurland
Colfax (Octavia) R   23 2   Ralph Sackett
Danville (H.S.) R   21 7   Glenn Brown
Downers Grove (H.S.) R   19 7   Lloyd Wasmer
Effingham (H.S.) R          
Elgin (H.S.) R   17 9   Bill Chesbrough
Freeport (H.S.) R   16 11   Ron Norman
Galva R   25 4   Donovan Vandersnick
Harrisburg R   18 10   Bill Trees
Harvey (Thornton) R   17 9   Bill Purden
Herrin (H.S.) R   17 9   Bob Groves
Highland R   12 11   Roger Kessner
Hillsboro R   17 11   Stan Horst
Hoopeston R          
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   20 6   Richard Jones
Johnston City R   22 8   Dave Shanahan
Joliet (Twp.) R   18 10   Ed Woods
Kewanee (H.S.) R   12 13   Adam Lazar
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   17 8   D. Casten
Lincoln R   17 10   Duane Woltzen
Manito (Forman) R   18 9   Chuck Conrady
Maple Park (Kaneland) R   13 12   Bill Ebeneezer
Morrison R   16 11   Ray Gilbert
Mundelein (H.S.) R          
Naperville (H.S.) R   16 8   Bob Grove
Olney (East Richland) R   20 8   Ron Herrin
Paris R   20 7   Bret Brown
Peoria (Woodruff) R          
Pleasant Hill R   26 2   Richard Deckard
Pontiac R   20 7   Oray Ragle
Quincy (Sr.) R   20 10   Sherrill Hanks
Rantoul R   23 6   Bob Kidd
Rushville R   22 6   Bob Winstead
Sterling (H.S.) R   21 5   Gene Hall
Stonington DR   24 6   Jack Dettro
Toluca R   27 1   Chuck Rolinski
Warsaw R          
Waukegan (H.S.) R   17 6   Jack Miller
Williamsfield DR          
Alton (Marquette) D   24 3   Ron Holtman
Auburn D   18 10   Anton Dolene
Bellflower D   18 5   Don Harden
Bluffs D   11 12    
Bowen D          
Broadlands (ABL) D          
Brocton (B.-Redmon) D          
Carbondale (Attucks) D          
Cerro Gordo D   19 10   Larry Smith
Chandlerville D   21 7   Robert Gregurich
Chatsworth D   19 7   Hank Jefford
DePue D   14 12   Don Dobrino
Dieterich D   11 13   Andy Pullen
Dupo D   12 15   Delwin Gericke
Elgin (St. Edward) D   6 20   Greg True
Elkhart D   14 11   Pat O'Donnell
Enfield D          
Equality D          
Farmer City D          
Findlay D          
Forreston D   21 7   Robert Brinkmeier
Hanover D          
Herscher D   10 3   Ron Thiede
Highland (St. Paul) D   22 6   Maurice Klingele
Kirkland D          
Livingston D          
Lostant D          
Macomb (Western) D   22 6   Howard Hohman
Monmouth (Yorkwood) D          
Mooseheart D          
Neponset D          
Patoka D          
Reddick (RUCE) D   27 1   Gary Johnson
Roanoke (R.-Benson) D   22 4   Dick Broers
Rockton (Hononegah) D          
Serena D          
Shannon D          
Sheldon D   22 7   Larry Sieg
Steeleville D   22 4   Loris Lambert
Tremont D          
Wauconda D         Paul Reed
Woodlawn D          

1964-65

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Collinsville RSUQ 1 30 2   Vergil Fletcher
Quincy (Sr.) RSUQ 2 26 6   Sherrill Hanks
vacated   3        
Harvey (Thornton) RSUQ 4 28 3   Bill Purden
Decatur (Stephen Decatur) RSUQ   29 3   Jack Kenny
Lockport (Central) RSUQ   27 4   Bill Connors
Marion (H.S.) RSUQ   22 7   Dick Jones
Moline (H.S.) RSUQ   25 3   Herb Thompson
Danville (H.S.) RS   24 6   Cecil Cole
Franklin Park (East Leyden) RS   21 6   Norm Goodman
Freeport (H.S.) RS   26 2   Ron Norman
Jacksonville (H.S.) RS   25 5   Richard Jones
Lawrenceville RS   25 4   Ken Pritchett
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RS   23 7   Gene Haile
Pekin RS   28 2   Dawson Hawkins
Winnetka (New Trier East) RS   23 6   John Schneiter
Aledo R          
Arlington Heights (Arlington) R          
Batavia DR          
Belleville (Twp.) R   21 8   Jerry Turner
Benton R   14 13   Rich Herrin
Bloomington (Trinity) R   14 14   John Snyder
Canton R   18 10   Rod Richardson
Centralia (H.S.) R   23 6   Bob Jones
Champaign (H.S.) R   16 10   Lee Cabutti
Charleston R   22 7   Merv Baker
Chicago (De La Salle) R   24 4   Jerry Tokars
Chicago (St. Patrick) R   24 5   Max Kurland
Coal City R   24 5   John Dzuris
DeKalb R          
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   22 6   Auggie DiCenso
Elgin (H.S.) R   18 6   Bill Chesbrough
Galesburg (H.S.) R   22 3   John Thiel
Greenville R   22 5   Elmer Bornman
Hamilton R          
Hillsboro R   16 11   Stan Horst
Hoopeston R          
Kewanee (H.S.) R   15 11   Ken Stark
Lombard (Glenbard East) R   19 9   Wayne Stevenson
Mason City R   20 6   Mel Roustio
Maywood (Proviso East) R   23 4   Tom Millikin
Metropolis R   19 9   Don Smith
Mounds (Meridian) R          
Mt. Pulaski R   21 6   Ed Butkovich
Ottawa (Twp.) R   22 6   Dean Riley
Park Forest (Rich East) R   13 12   Chuck Sedgwick
Peoria (Manual) R   16 7   John Wilkinson
Peru (St. Bede) R   19 6   Harold Gaffney
Pleasant Hill R   24 4   Richard Deckard
Prophetstown R          
Rantoul R   16 10   Bob Kidd
Raymond (Lincolnwood) R   26 3   Norm Keefner
Rock Falls R   20 9   Fred Ripple
Rockford (West) R   17 8   Alex Saudargas
Rushville R   21 7   Bob Winstead
Sparta R   20 7   Dave Shannahan
Taylorville R   19 8   Jack Murphy
Villa Grove R          
Waukegan (H.S.) R   20 6   Jack Miller
Wenona R          
Alexis D   14 11   Ronald Powell
Antioch D   21 6   Roger Andrews
Argenta D          
Bellflower D   23 5   Don Harden
Blue Mound D   25 3   Bob Miller
Bowen D          
Brocton (B.-Redmon) D          
Catlin D          
Dieterich D   20 7   Andy Pullen
Easton D   23 6    
Enfield D          
Findlay D          
Forreston D   23 4   Robert Brinkmeier
Freeburg D   13 13   Doug Proctor
Gorham D          
Hampshire D          
Highland (St. Paul) D   22 5   Maurice Klingele
Lexington D   20 8   Towner
Livingston D          
Lovejoy D   4 12    
Macomb (Western) D   19 9   Howard Hohman
Manlius D   21 5   William Jenkins
Marion (Crab Orchard) D          
Marissa D   14 10   Lee Schulte
Minier D          
Mt. Sterling (St. Mary) D          
New Holland (N.H.-Middletown) D   15 9    
Odell (St. Paul) D          
Onarga D   17 9   Melvin Huffman
Orangeville D   19 8   Dick Staas
Palmyra (Northwestern) D   9 15   William Pence
Patoka D          
Pearl City D   15 12    
Poplar Grove (North Boone) D          
Roanoke (R.-Benson) D   26 2   Dick Broers
Serena D          
Shannon D          
Sheldon D   22 5   Larry Sieg
Sparland D          
St. Anne D          
Tampico D   17 9   Clint Evans
Williamsfield D          
Woodlawn D          

1965-66

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Harvey (Thornton) RSUQ 1 31 2   Bob Anderson
Galesburg (H.S.) RSUQ 2 27 3   John Thiel
Belleville (Twp.) RSUQ 3 27 5   Jerry Turner
Decatur (Stephen Decatur) RSUQ 4 25 7   Jack Kenny
Benton RSUQ   31 1   Rich Herrin
Joliet (Central) RSUQ   24 8   Ed Woods
Rockford (West) RSUQ   25 3   Alex Saudargas
Winnetka (New Trier East) RSUQ   25 4   John Schneiter
Chicago (Marshall) P   24 9   Harvey Hartenstein
Centralia (H.S.) RS   19 12   Bob Jones
Lawrenceville RS   22 6   Ken Pritchett
Pekin RS   26 4   Dawson Hawkins
Rock Island (H.S.) RS   20 7   Bob Riley
Springfield (H.S.) RS   19 12   Verdie Altizer
Urbana (H.S.) RS   17 9   Oscar Adams
Wheaton (Central) RS   24 5   Al Duhm
Aledo R          
Arcola R   16 11   Dean Sanders
Armstrong DR   29 2   Bob Bezely
Batavia DR          
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   25 3   Ed Hayes
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) DR   24 6   Ken Magee
Canton R   17 9   Rod Richardson
Carbondale (H.S.) R   21 8   John Cherry
Charleston R   25 4   Merv Baker
Chicago (De La Salle) R   26 3   Jerry Tokars
Clay City R   24 3   James Maxedon
Collinsville R   25 3   Vergil Fletcher
Danville (Schlarman) R   25 4   Jim Williams
Dixon (H.S.) R   15 9   Dick Franklin
DuQuoin (H.S.) R   18 9    
Freeport (H.S.) R   20 7   Ron Norman
Fulton (H.S.) R   24 3   Stan Borgman
Gillespie R   20 8   Bill Parmentier
Hamilton R   27 2    
Hardin (Calhoun) R   19 6   Larry Churchman
Harrisburg R   13 13   Bill Trees
Harvard DR   25 5   Jerry Engle
Highland R   22 5   Cliff Talley
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   17 12   Richard Jones
Kewanee (H.S.) R   12 13   Ken Stark
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   17 10   Don Stanton
Lincoln R   19 8   Duncan Reid
Marengo R   23 4   Bob Matte
Mason City R   23 4   Mel Roustio
Maywood (Proviso East) R   19 7   Tom Millikin
Metropolis R   23 6   Don Smith
Mounds (Meridian) R          
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R   21 5   Kinneman
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   15 14   Gene Haile
Normal (University) R   20 6   Bob Metcalf
North Chicago R   23 6   Larry Hanzel
Ottawa (Twp.) R   20 9   Dean Riley
Park Ridge (Maine East) R   7 19   Bruce Brothers
Paxton R          
Peoria (H.S.) R   19 6   Harry Whitaker
Pittsfield R   19 9   Dale "Toby" Smith
Quincy (Sr.) R   22 5   Sherrill Hanks
Summit (Argo) R          
Taylorville R   22 6   Jack Murphy
Wenona R          
Antioch D   18 9   Roger Andrews
Argenta D          
Bellflower D   24 2   Don Harden
Blue Mound D   21 8   Dick McDonald
Broadlands (ABL) D          
Brownstown D          
Burlington (Central) D         Charlie Lampley
Chandlerville D   21 6   Robert Gregurich
Colfax (Octavia) D   18 6   Don Carlson
Dupo D   15 12   Clayton Landon
Elizabeth D   13 13    
Elkhart D   19 9   Gearld Brucker
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) D   18 8   Fleming
Equality D          
Forreston D   22 2   Robert Brinkmeier
Gorham D          
Hennepin D          
Kansas D          
Macomb (Western) D   14 13   Tony Karas
Melvin (M.-Sibley) D   20 7   Charles Stone
Mill Shoals (Mills Prairie) D          
Monmouth (Warren) D   19 8   Harold Davis
Mt. Sterling (St. Mary) D          
Neponset D          
New Athens D   12 14   Don Otness
Newark D          
Palmyra (Northwestern) D   12 12   William Pence
Patoka D          
Pecatonica D         Ken Slimco
Plymouth D          
Roanoke (R.-Benson) D   22 6   Dick Broers
San Jose D   19 8   Doug Coriell
St. Anne D          
St. Francisville D          
Thomson D          
Tiskilwa D   25 3   Bob Prusator
Venice D   24 3   Bill Ohlendorf
Williamsfield D          
Windsor D          
Woodlawn D          
Worden D          

1966-67

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Pekin RSUQ 1 31 2   Dawson Hawkins
Carbondale (H.S.) RSUQ 2 29 3   John Cherry
Springfield (H.S.) RSUQ 3 30 4   Verdie Altizer
Rockford (West) RSUQ 4 28 2   Alex Saudargas
Champaign (H.S.) RSUQ   27 5   Lee Cabutti
Collinsville RSUQ   28 3   Vergil Fletcher
Elmhurst (York) RSUQ   25 4   Dick Campbell
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RSUQ   26 4   Dick Schmidt
Chicago (Harlan) P   22 7   Lee Umbles
Benton RS   30 1   Rich Herrin
Decatur (Stephen Decatur) RS   22 10   Jack Kenny
Effingham (H.S.) RS   28 2   Don Detering
Moline (H.S.) RS   21 6   Herb Thompson
North Chicago RS   15 6   Larry Hanzel
Quincy (Sr.) RS   25 4   Sherrill Hanks
Toluca RS   17 10   Chuck Rolinski
Antioch DR   26 5   Roger Andrews
Aurora (West Aurora) R   22 5   John McDougal
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R   24 4   Jerry Koheler
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   17 10   Jim Carey
Blue Island (Eisenhower) R          
Campbell Hill (Trico) R          
Canton R   14 9   Rod Richardson
Centralia (H.S.) R   15 12   Bob Jones
Charleston R   19 8   Merv Baker
Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) R          
Chicago (St. Patrick) R   21 10   Max Kurland
Dallas City R          
Danville (Schlarman) R   27 1   Jim Williams
Dixon (H.S.) R   25 2   Dick Franklin
Dwight R   19 9   Wilkinson
Elgin (H.S.) R   16 11   Bill Chesbrough
Franklin Park (East Leyden) R   21 5   Norm Goodman
Freeport (H.S.) R   10 14   Ron Norman
Galesburg (H.S.) R   23 4   John Thiel
Greenview DR          
Highland R   17 10   Cliff Talley
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) DR   29 3   Ernest Oest
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   17 9   Frank Long
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   21 7   George Havens
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R   17 8   Wally Keller
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   22 5   Don Stanton
Lawrenceville R   26 1   Ken Pritchett
Lincoln R   12 16   Duncan Reid
Lockport (Central) R   24 5   Bob Basarich
Mattoon R   14 12   Bob Miller
Metropolis R   20 9   Don Smith
Monmouth (Warren) DR   23 7   Harold Davis
Morrison R   21 7   Ray Gilbert
Mounds (Meridian) R          
Mt. Carmel R   15 11   Harry Elbe
Niles (Notre Dame) R   23 4   Ralph Hinger
Normal (Community) R   17 10   Dale Cramer
Oak Lawn (Community) R   23 5   Len Scaduto
Ottawa (Twp.) R   17 10   Dean Riley
Pana (H.S.) R   17 10   Bruce Murphy
Paxton R          
Peoria (H.S.) R   21 2   Dick Whitaker
Pittsfield R   18 9   Dale "Toby" Smith
Ridgway R   26 2   Bob Dallas
St. Anne R          
Argenta (A.-Oreana) D   18 10   Paul Taylor
Armstrong D          
Augusta D          
Batavia D          
Bellflower D   22 5   Don Harden
Bethany D          
Broadlands (ABL) D          
Chadwick D          
Chicago (Little Flower) D          
Colfax (Octavia) D   21 4   Don Carlson
Delavan D   19 7   Ken Schuler
Elgin (St. Edward) D   15 12   Terry True
Elkhart D   22 6   Gearld Brucker
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) D   24 3   Weniger
Enfield D          
Galatia D   19 6   Ralph Hawkins
Gorham D          
Kankakee (Westview) D   8 10   Bob Kemp
LaMoille D   22 5   Jack Powell
Marissa D   21 6   Lee Schulte
Metcalf (Young America) D   20 8   Roger Beals
Neponset D          
Newark D          
Odell D          
O'Fallon (H.S.) D   20 10   Don Holmes
Onarga D   23 4   Tom McGhee
Orangeville D         Jarrett Cunningham
Palmyra (Northwestern) D   14 9   William Pence
Patoka D          
Perry D          
Ramsey D          
Roanoke (R.-Benson) D   27 1   Dick Broers
St. Francisville D          
Stillman Valley D   20 6   William Beal
Stonington D   21 8   Jack Dettro
Stronghurst D          
Tonica D          
Venice D   21 6   Bill Ohlendorf
Waltonville D   20 7   Dave Simpson
Williamsfield D          
Winnebago D         Allen Severn
Worden D          

1967-68

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.) RSUQ 1 30 1   Jack Burmaster
Galesburg (H.S.) RSUQ 2 27 3   John Thiel
Chicago (Crane) PUQ 3 25 9   Ken Olson
DeKalb RSUQ 4 29 4   Jack Tosh
Carbondale (H.S.) RSUQ   20 10   Walt Moore
Effingham (H.S.) RSUQ   30 1   James Maxedon
LaSalle (L.-Peru) RSUQ   27 5   Don Stanton
Peoria (H.S.) RSUQ   24 6   Dick Whitaker
Belleville (West) RS   19 12   Dave Shannahan
Danville (Schlarman) RS   30 1   John Abramczyk
LaGrange (Lyons) RS   17 5   Art Sandusky
Lockport (Central) RS   28 2   Bob Basarich
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RS   26 5   Bob Arnold
Quincy (Sr.) RS   22 9   Sherrill Hanks
Rockford (Auburn) RS   18 9   Dolph Stanley
Springfield (Lanphier) RS   24 7   Arlyn Lober
Arcola R   25 4   Dean Sanders
Aurora (East) R         Ernie Kivisto
Beecher City DR          
Benton R   23 6   Rich Herrin
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R          
Blue Island (Eisenhower) R          
Cairo R   15 3   Dennis Harmon
Campbell Hill (Trico) DR          
Canton R          
Carlinville R   25 4   Jim Bottrell
Carthage (Hancock Central) R          
Centralia (H.S.) R   10 20   Bob Jones
Charleston R   26 2   Merv Baker
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   21 7   Wes Mason
Decatur (Stephen Decatur) R   26 5    
East Moline (United) R          
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   21 6   Robert Gregor
Eldorado R          
Elgin (H.S.) R   11 15   Bill Chesbrough
Fox Lake (Grant) DR   25 5   John Schad
Freeport (H.S.) R   18 8   Farrell Benefiel
Galva R   19 9   Don Cender
Gibson City R   16 10   Jim McCarthy
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
Harvey (Thornton) R   25 3   Bob Anderson
Havana R   19 8   Jim Raridon
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   19 9   Frank Long
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R   24 3   Wally Keller
Lincoln R   19 8   Duncan Reid
Maywood (Proviso East) R   19 8   Tom Millikin
Metropolis R   16 11   Don Smith
Morrison R   17 10   Ray Gilbert
Newark DR          
Newton R          
Normal (University) R   14 14   Bob Metcalf
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   23 2   Bernie Brady
Pekin R   27 3   Dawson Hawkins
Pontiac R   18 9   Oray Ragle
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   15 9   Ron Nikcevich
Shelbyville R   13 14   Don Holler
Sterling (H.S.) R   16 10   Gene Hall
Urbana (H.S.) R   22 7   Oscar Adams
Waukegan (H.S.) R   19 7   Jack Miller
Wheaton (North) R          
White Hall (North Greene) R   23 5   Lynn Hartweger
Argenta (A.-Oreana) D   15 10   Paul Taylor
Armington D          
Armstrong D          
Arthur D   21 5   Harris
Astoria D   20 7    
Batavia D          
Bluford (Webber) D          
Buda (Western) D   21 7   Gerald "Chips" Giovanine
Cambridge D   10 8   Al Arcand
Chadwick D          
Chrisman D   19 9   Norman Reisor
Colfax (Octavia) D   21 4   Don Carlson
Concord (Triopia) D   19 10   Don Kemp
DeLand (D.-Weldon) D   22 5   Jim Bader
Elgin (St. Edward) D   15 10   Terry True
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) D   26 2   Don Greenfield
Forreston D   26 4   Rusty Egan
Green Valley D          
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) D   14 11   Ernest Oest
Homer D          
Industry D   16 11   Richard Roe
Kankakee (McNamara) D   19 9   Bob Sterr
Livingston D          
London Mills (Spoon River Valley) D          
Macomb D          
Marion (Crab Orchard) D          
Mazon D          
Melvin (M.-Sibley) D   24 3   Charles Stone
Mill Shoals (Mills Prairie) D          
New Berlin D   11 15   Louis Silotto
Noble D          
Odin D   17 9   Ken Dillingham
Pearl City D   14 9    
Pecatonica D         Ken Slimco
Stonington D   27 2   Jack Dettro
Toluca D   22 5   Chuck Rolinski
Tonica D          
Venice D   23 6   Bill Ohlendorf

1968-69

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Maywood (Proviso East) RSUQ 1 30 1   Tom Millikin
Peoria (Spalding) RSUQ 2 28 4   Ron Patterson
Champaign (Central) RSUQ 3 30 4   Lee Cabutti
Aurora (East) RSUQ 4 26 7   Ernie Kivisto
Belleville (East) RSUQ   23 9   Don Otness
Galesburg (H.S.) RSUQ   25 3   John Thiel
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RSUQ   23 5   Bob Arnold
Waukegan (H.S.) RSUQ   23 6   Jack Miller
Chicago (Hirsch) P   18 7   Charles Stimpson
Carbondale (H.S.) RS   25 4   Walt Moore
Dixon (H.S.) RS   15 14   Dick Franklin
Harvey (Thornton) RS   25 4   Bob Anderson
Lincoln RS   23 6   Duncan Reid
Mattoon RS   15 13   Bob Miller
Normal (Community) RS   26 3   Dale Cramer
Quincy (Sr.) RS   25 6   Sherrill Hanks
Benton R   16 11   Rich Herrin
Blue Island (Eisenhower) R          
Centralia (H.S.) R   23 7   Bob Jones
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   23 5   Wes Mason
Clifton (Central) R   26 3   Keith D. Reiger
Danville (H.S.) R   15 12   Denny Lewis
Decatur (Eisenhower) R   27 3   Joe Russell
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   24 4   Robert Gregor
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   20 8   John Keller
Eldorado R          
Elgin (H.S.) R   23 5   Bill Chesbrough
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) DR   25 4   Don Greenfield
Freeport (H.S.) R   11 13   Farrell Benefiel
Fulton (H.S.) R   22 4   Stan Borgman
Galva R   18 7   Don Cender
Hillsboro R   20 8   Stan Horst
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   19 9   Frank Long
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   21 7   George Havens
Kewanee (H.S.) R   10 16   Em Lindbeck
LaGrange (Lyons) R   21 6   Art Sandusky
Lawrenceville R   23 6   Ron Felling
Lewistown R   18 9   Bill Helleyer
Lockport (Central) R   25 2   Bob Basarich
Lombard (Glenbard East) R   19 3   Don Andersen
Manito (Forman) R   25 3   Chuck Conrady
Mendota R   23 5   Bob Beals
Metropolis R   19 8   Don Smith
Mounds (Meridian) R          
Paris R   24 4   Bret Brown
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   19 6   Bernie Brady
Pontiac R   17 12   Kevin Moore
Rock Island (Alleman) R   24 3   Don Morris
Rockford (West) R   14 10   Alex Saudargas
Rossville (R.-Alvin) R          
San Jose DR   28 1   Doug Coriell
Sparta R   22 6   Datel
Springfield (Lanphier) R   21 8   Arlyn Lober
St. Charles (H.S.) R   20 7   Ron Johnson
Streator (Twp.) R   15 12   Bill Davies
Taylorville R   19 9   Don Williams
Troy (Triad) R   18 10   Rich Mason
Warsaw R          
Wheaton (Central) R          
Wheeling R          
Winnetka (New Trier East) R         John Schneiter
Argenta (A.-Oreana) D   4 19   Paul Taylor
Ashland D   22 7    
Atwood (A.-Hammond) D   18 10   Dean Strobel
Auburn D   17 11   Mert Messmore
Augusta D          
Batavia D          
Beecher City D          
Brimfield D   15 10   Earl Foster
Byron D   24 4   Joe Parks
Campbell Hill (Trico) D          
Chatsworth D   24 5   Denny Lehnus
Chrisman D   21 7   Harold Clark
Colfax (Octavia) D   18 7   Don Carlson
Concord (Triopia) D   26 3   Don Kemp
DeLand (D.-Weldon) D   23 3   Jim Bader
Enfield D          
Galatia D   16 9   John Pickford
Gurnee (Warren) D   11 16   Gale Fillmore
Hampshire D          
Hanover D          
Hartsburg (H.-Emden) D   17 10   Rich Donley
Harvard D   23 4   Jerry Engle
Homer D          
Kankakee (Westview) D   15 11   Carl Koch
Lyndon D          
Monmouth (Warren) D   17 9   Harold Davis
Newark D          
Odin D   24 5   Ken Dillingham
Potomac D          
Reddick (RUCE) D   25 4   Glenden Lehnus
Roseville D          
South Beloit D          
St. Francisville D          
Stonington D   28 2   Jack Dettro
Tamaroa D          
Tiskilwa D   23 5   Bob Prusator
Toluca D   26 4   Chuck Rolinski
Toulon D          
Venice D   12 13   Bill Ohlendorf
Worden D   21 8   Lee McKinney

1969-70

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
LaGrange (Lyons) RSUQ 1 31 0   Ron Nikcevich
East Moline (United) RSUQ 2 30 3   Cliff Talley
Joliet (Central) RSUQ 3 27 7   Dale Glenn
Peoria (Spalding) RSUQ 4 24 10   Ron Patterson
Aurora (East) RSUQ   27 4   Ernie Kivisto
Effingham (St. Anthony) RSUQ   28 3   John Keller
LaSalle (L.-Peru) RSUQ   29 3   Jack Margenthaler
Okawville RSUQ   29 2   Dave Luechtefeld
Chicago (Harlan) P   21 5   Lee Umbles
Collinsville RS   27 3   Vergil Fletcher
Danville (H.S.) RS   17 14   Denny Lewis
Lincoln RS   30 1   Duncan Reid
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RS   21 6   Bob Arnold
Park Ridge (Maine South) RS   24 3   Bernie Brady
Pittsfield RS   23 8   Wayne Puckett
Sterling (H.S.) RS   15 13   Gene Hall
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R   18 8   Roger Steingraber
Belleville (East) R   23 4   Don Otness
Benton R   19 10   Rich Herrin
Blue Mound R   23 4   Dick McDonald
Canton R   9 16   Don Gideon
Carrier Mills R   21 5   Bob Lane
Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) R   21 8   Pete Christie
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   25 4   Wes Mason
Crystal Lake (H.S.) R   10 15   John Swenson
Decatur (Eisenhower) R   16 9   Bob Witt
Deerfield (H.S.) R   20 7    
DuQuoin (H.S.) R   21 6    
Elmhurst (York) R   17 7   Cecil Stinson
Freeport (H.S.) R   17 8   Farrell Benefiel
Fulton (H.S.) R   23 3   Stan Borgman
Galesburg (H.S.) R   23 3   John Thiel
Galva R   23 5   Brian Humphrey
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
Golconda (Pope County) R          
Harvey (Thornton) R   21 5   Tom Hanrahan
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   13 14   George Havens
Kewanee (H.S.) R   15 10   Em Lindbeck
Lawrenceville R   26 2   Ron Felling
Litchfield R   16 11   Chuck Roper
Mason City R   28 1   Jerry Sullivan
Mattoon R   15 12   Bob Avery
Mounds (Meridian) R          
Nashville R   22 6   Gene Gourley
Niles (Notre Dame) R   26 1   Ralph Hinger
Normal (University) R   19 8   Bob Metcalf
Oak Lawn (Richards) R          
Ottawa (Marquette) DR   26 6   Bob Strickland
Paris R   24 4   Bret Brown
Pekin R   18 11   Dawson Hawkins
Pontiac R   10 16   Kevin Moore
Quincy (Christian Brothers) R   26 3   Bob Bender
Rantoul R   18 10   Bob Kidd
Rockford (Auburn) R   22 4   Dolph Stanley
Springfield (Lanphier) R   17 11   Arlyn Lober
St. Anne R          
Sycamore (H.S.) R   25 5   Don Resler
Troy (Triad) R   24 6   Rich Mason
Urbana (H.S.) R   24 5    
Villa Park (Willowbrook) R         Marshall Stoner
Warsaw R          
Auburn D   14 11   Mert Messmore
Beecher City D          
Bowen D          
Bradford D   22 5   Jim Hoover
Byron D   23 3   Joe Parks
Cambridge D   12 6   Al Arcand
Campbell Hill (Trico) D          
Chrisman D   23 5   Roger Beals
Colfax (Octavia) D   24 3   Don Carlson
Concord (Triopia) D   27 2   Don Kemp
Elkhart D   16 11   Rich Franklin
Enfield D          
Findlay D          
Fox Lake (Grant) D   15 11   John Schad
Greenview D          
Hampshire D          
Hopedale D   14 12   Richard Burt
Kankakee (Westview) D   20 9   Denny Lehnus
Lemont (H.S.) D          
London Mills (Spoon River Valley) D          
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) D          
Melvin (M.-Sibley) D   21 7   Charles Stone
Niantic (N.-Harristown) D          
Odin D   23 6   Ken Dillingham
Pearl City D   14 12   Ron Johnson
Reddick (RUCE) D   16 9   Steve Tosh
Rockton (Hononegah) D          
Roseville D   25 4   Dave Darnall
Saybrook (S.-Arrowsmith) D   21 8   Henry Bonner
Shannon D          
Sheldon D   16 11   Howard "Jack" Roemer
Sidell (Jamaica) D   20 9   Bob Moore
St. Francisville D          
Stonington D   24 5   Jack Dettro
Tamaroa D          
Thompsonville D          
Tiskilwa D   25 4   Bob Prusator
Toluca D   21 6   Chuck Rolinski
Venice D   21 8   Bill Ohlendorf
Woodstock (Marian) D          
Worden D   26 3   Lee McKinney