Boys Basketball Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:28 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1950-51

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Freeport (H.S.) RSQ 1 31 2   Harry Kinert
Moline (H.S.) RSQ 2 22 9   Norm Ziebell
Quincy (Sr.) RSQ 3 29 4   George Latham
Decatur (H.S.) RSQ 4 22 10   Gay Kintner
Chicago (Parker) PQ   22 5   Edward O'Farrell
Danville (H.S.) RSQ   19 8   Art Mathisen
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSQ   25 6   Joe Lucco
Hinsdale (Twp.) RSQ   15 9   Larry Hoff
Lincoln RSQ   27 4   Paul Johnson
Macomb (Western) RSQ   28 3   Larry Kerker
Marion (H.S.) RSQ   25 8   Virgil Wilson
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSQ   13 11   Dave Miller
Odell (St. Paul) DRSQ   31 3   F.J. Casey
Peoria (Woodruff) RSQ   20 7   Tommy Correll
Pinckneyville RSQ   26 6   Merrill "Duster" Thomas
Robinson RSQ   29 5   Frank Hunsaker
Abingdon R          
Argenta DR          
Aurora (Marmion Academy) R   18 8   George Ireland
Barrington R   24 4    
Belvidere (H.S.) R   20 8   Patrick
Bowen R          
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   28 4   Joe Jepson
Buckley DR   29 4   Corliss Norton
Cairo R   17 11   Gene Bland
Canton R   18 9   A.L. Buckner
Carmi R   22 7   Ralph Dosher
Cave-In-Rock R          
Centralia (H.S.) R   9 6   Jim Evers
Champaign (H.S.) R   13 13   Harold Jester
DePue R   27 4   Gaston Freeman
Dupo R   22 5   Mervin Baker
Elgin (H.S.) R   19 8   Bill Chesbrough
Flora R   18 7   Ralph Hooker
Gillespie R   29 3   Bob Lyons
Griggsville R          
Harvey (Thornton) R   22 5   Tom Nesbit
Highland R   19 8   Ed Hilbert
Hoopeston R          
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   19 7   John Chapman
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   19 9   George Havens
Kewanee (H.S.) R   12 14   Helmut Brockman
Lexington R   22 7   Towner
Mason City R   26 3   Vern Gorbin
Mattoon R   15 12   John Sheahan
Minonk R          
Morris R   13 14   Joe Laughary
Morrison R   16 11   E.M. Bud Cole
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   25 4   Stan Changnon
Paris R   26 6   Harry Sortal
Pekin R   19 11   Jim Lewis
Rochelle R          
Rushville R   22 8   Robert Wixom
Sherrard R          
Springfield (Lanphier) R   9 16   Rolla Sorrels
Sterling (H.S.) R   10 17   Gene Hall
Sycamore (H.S.) R   24 5   Bill Mathes
Taylorville R   21 7   Keith Manary
Vandalia R   15 12    
Waukegan (H.S.) R   15 6   Charles Reid
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   25 6   Joe Morin
Allerton D          
Ashland D          
Bath (B.-Lynchburg) D   16 10   Art Vallicelli
Benld D          
Bethany D          
Blue Mound D   20 9   Howard Brown
Bluford (Webber) D          
DeLand (D.-Weldon) D   9 12   Maurice Clapper
Dongola D          
Eldred D          
Elizabeth D   26 5    
Grant Park D   18 7   Gilbert Hamann
Hartsburg (H.-Emden) D   23 5   Fred O. Finchum
Hebron (Alden-H.) D   26 2   Russ Ahearn
Hillsdale D          
Hinckley D          
Hurst (H.-Bush) D          
Kansas D          
Lisle (St. Procopius) D   5 9   Milo Harshbarger
Long Point D          
Manlius D   13 11   Richard Zuege
Marion (Crab Orchard) D          
Metamora D   16 11   Roy Larson
Mineral D   17 11   Oliver Jochums
Minooka D          
Mooseheart D          
Mounds (Douglass) D          
New Baden D          
New Boston D          
Prairie City D          
Rankin D          
Raymond D          
Roxana D   26 3   Ed Atkinson
San Jose D          
St. Francisville D          
Stillman Valley D   9 12   Getschman
Tamaroa D          
Thomson D          
Valmeyer D   20 6    
Witt D          

1951-52

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hebron (Alden-H.) DRSQ 1 35 1   Russ Ahearn
Quincy (Sr.) RSQ 2 28 5   George Latham
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RSQ 3 32 4   Stan Changnon
Rock Island (H.S.) RSQ 4 25 6   Wilbur Allen
Champaign (H.S.) RSQ   23 7   Harold Jester
Chicago (Roosevelt) PQ   23 4   Samuel Edelcup
Freeport (H.S.) RSQ   24 3   Harry Kinert
Harvey (Thornton) RSQ   25 4   Tom Nesbit
Jacksonville (H.S.) RSQ   22 8   John Chapman
Kankakee (Sr.) RSQ   15 14   Earl Jones
Lawrenceville RSQ   20 9   Joe Fearheiley
Madison DRSQ   28 5   Francis Dant
Ottawa (Twp.) RSQ   25 4   Gil Love
Peoria (Manual) RSQ   20 9   Stu Becker
Pinckneyville RSQ   27 4   Merrill "Duster" Thomas
Taylorville RSQ   28 2   Robert Lyons
Aledo R          
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   21 8    
Armstrong R   20 8    
Augusta R          
Barrington R   23 4   Les Harman
Bloomington (H.S.) R   20 8   Noble Arnold
Brookport R   18 10   Charles Taylor
Carbondale (Attucks) DR          
Centralia (H.S.) R   29 3   Jim Evers
Cowden R          
Decatur (H.S.) R   20 7   Gay Kintner
DeKalb R   23 7   George Dertinger
DePue R   28 3   Gaston Freeman
East Peoria R          
Forrest R          
Gillespie R   25 4   Adolph Tenikat
Homer R   27 4   Ray Litherland
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   17 10   George Havens
Kewanee (H.S.) R   18 10   Helmut Brockman
Knoxville R   20 8   Bill Heerde
LaGrange (Lyons) R   17 3   Greg Sloan
Lexington R   26 5   Towner
Lincoln R   13 14   Paul Johnson
Livingston R          
Macomb (Western) R   25 4   Larry Kerker
Mason City R   21 6   Vern Gorbin
Mattoon R   17 12   John Sheahan
McLeansboro R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   17 6   Dave Miller
Paris R   12 18   Ernie Eveland
Pekin R   21 6   Harry Anderson
Perry R          
Rantoul R   13 14   Carlos Van Auron
Rochelle R          
Rock Falls R   21 5   Al Duhm
Rockford (West) R   21 2   Alex Saudargas
Rushville R   20 7   Robert Wixom
Savanna R   18 8   E.J. Krumm
Skokie (Niles) R   6 16    
Springfield (Cathedral) R   18 7   Luke Gleason
Teutopolis R   18 10   J.H. Griffin
Varna (Mid-County) R          
Waterloo (H.S.) DR   31 3   John Capron
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   18 6   Joe Morin
Wheaton (H.S.) R          
Armington D          
Arthur D   12 12   Mulkey
Ashland D          
Bardolph D          
Beason D   20 10   Loren Dittus
Benld D          
Bluford (Webber) D          
Bowen D          
Breese (Central) D          
Chandlerville D          
Coulterville D          
DeLand (D.-Weldon) D   14 11   Arthur Glad
East Lynn D          
Elizabeth D   27 2    
Elmwood D          
Grafton D          
Grant Park D   26 3   Gilbert Hamann
Gridley D   23 5   Clarence Kyger
Hinckley D          
Indianola D          
Kansas D          
Long Point D          
McClure D          
Mineral D   26 5   Oliver Jochums
Minier D          
Minooka D          
Monroe Center D          
Mounds (Douglass) D          
Odell D          
Ohio D          
Orland Park (H.S.) D          
Oswego (H.S.) D   14 10   Herbert Hasenyager
Pawnee D   22 7   Alex Takacs
Pearl City D          
Saybrook D   25 7   Russell McKean
St. Francisville D          
Stonington D   20 10   Mike Corby
Thompsonville D   24 6   Gerald Archer
Viola D          
Witt D          

1952-53

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
LaGrange (Lyons) RSQ 1 29 0   Greg Sloan
Peoria (H.S.) RSQ 2 29 4   Dawson "Dawdy" Hawkins
Pinckneyville RSQ 3 33 3   Merrill "Duster" Thomas
Danville (Schlarman) RSQ 4 28 3   Paul Shebby
Canton RSQ   21 8   Frank Whitman
Chicago (DuSable) PQ   27 3   Arthur Scher
Decatur (St. Teresa) RSQ   28 4   Joe Venturi
DeKalb RSQ   22 7   George Dertinger
Elgin (H.S.) RSQ   18 9   Bill Chesbrough
Highland RSQ   22 9   Ed Hilbert
Hillsboro RSQ   12 17   Bill Connors
Jacksonville (H.S.) RSQ   26 4   John Chapman
Lawrenceville RSQ   22 7   Joe Fearheiley
Ottawa (Twp.) RSQ   30 3   Gil Love
Rock Island (H.S.) RSQ   22 7   Wilbur Allen
West Frankfort (Frankfort) RSQ   14 16   Ed Migielicz
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   22 7    
Barrington R   24 3    
Beardstown R          
Bloomington (H.S.) R   23 4   Joe Morin
Bowen DR          
Centralia (H.S.) R   22 9   Jim Evers
Cissna Park R   21 6   Ira Scott
Collinsville R   24 4   Vergil Fletcher
DeLand (D.-Weldon) DR   26 5   Arthur Glad
Flora R   12 16   Zadia Herrold
Freeport (H.S.) R   10 16   Joe Spudich
Galesburg (H.S.) R   12 12   Ken Menke
Greenfield R          
Havana R   21 8   Bob Tunnicliff
Joliet (Twp.) R   16 12   Ken Parker
Joy R          
Kankakee (Sr.) R   25 1   Earl Jones
Karnak R          
Kewanee (H.S.) R   9 17   Helmut Brockman
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   15 5   Gene Vance
Lincoln R   13 15   Paul Johnson
Manito (Forman) R   19 6   Gene Brodman
Marion (H.S.) R   16 15   Virgil Wilson
Mattoon R   22 7   Andy Sullivan
Monmouth (H.S.) R   18 7   John Nettleton
Morrison R   19 8   Tony Komlanc
Mt. Carmel R   22 7   Robert Mirus
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   20 8   Harold Hutchins
Normal (Community) R   23 7   Guy Ricci
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Paris R   21 11   Ernie Eveland
Pittsfield R   16 10   Glenn Smith
Pontiac R   15 11   Jack Miller
Quincy (Sr.) R   18 9   George Latham
Rantoul R   24 6   Carlos Van Auron
Rochelle R          
Rockford (East) R   17 7   James A. Laude
Shelbyville R   21 8   Howard Lester
Springfield (Cathedral) R   23 5   Luke Gleason
Sterling (H.S.) R   19 8   Gene Hall
Valmeyer DR   27 4   Vern Tomlinson
Vandalia R   12 16    
Varna (Mid-County) R          
Wheaton (H.S.) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R          
Alto Pass D          
Atkinson D   16 12   John Haworth
Beason D   21 7   Joe Adams
Carbondale (Attucks) D          
Chandlerville D          
Chapin D   15 12   Paul Blakeman
Crete D   13 14   Jim Bonney
Cullom D          
East Lynn D          
Elgin (St. Edward) D   19 6   Greg True
Elizabeth D   22 8    
Fairmount D          
Farmersville D          
Findlay D          
Geneva D   14 16   Mel Johnson
Gladstone (G.-Oquawka) D          
Grafton D          
Gridley D   23 7   Clarence Kyger
Kansas D          
Kirkland D          
Macon D   19 9   Harold Snyder
Marissa D   19 8    
McNabb (Magnolia-Swaney) D          
Melvin (M.-Sibley) D   17 8   Bob Albrecht
Mounds (Douglass) D          
Newark D          
Ohio D          
Orland Park (H.S.) D          
Palestine D   19 9   John W. McDougal
Patoka D          
Port Byron D          
Roxana D   14 7   Ed Atkinson
San Jose D   10 15   Bob Hildebrand
Shannon D          
Shawneetown D          
Shipman D          
Thompsonville D   26 2   Robert Mundy
Viola (Winola) D          
Waterman D         Robert Metcalf
Williamsfield D          
Williamsville D   17 10   Ray Page
Witt D          

1953-54

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RSQ 1 29 3   Harold Hutchins
Chicago (DuSable) PQ 2 31 2   Jim Brown
Pinckneyville RSQ 3 33 3   Merrill "Duster" Thomas
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSQ 4 28 7   Joe Lucco
Barrington RSQ   28 2   Harold Gaffney
Bowen DRSQ   30 3   Jim Lewis
Danville (H.S.) RSQ   21 9   Art Mathisen
Harvey (Thornton) RSQ   25 7   Tom Nesbit
Litchfield RSQ   28 5   Bob Horton
Moline (H.S.) RSQ   24 6   Jack Foley
Peoria (H.S.) RSQ   23 6   Dawson "Dawdy" Hawkins
Princeton RSQ   28 4   Don Sheffer
Quincy (Sr.) RSQ   26 3   George Latham
Rockford (East) RSQ   23 3   James Laude
Springfield (H.S.) RSQ   10 19   Herb Scheffler
Toledo (Cumberland) RSQ   30 3   William Waldrip
Astoria R   20 8    
Aurora (East) R   19 10    
Benton R   20 10   Ralph Hooker
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   21 3   Jim Vopicka
Bloomington (Trinity) R   26 4   Lou Marketti
Centralia (H.S.) R   25 7   Jim Evers
Champaign (H.S.) R   16 10   Harold Jester
Crystal Lake (H.S.) R   23 6   Max Brady
Decatur (H.S.) R   20 8   Gay Kintner
DeKalb R          
East St. Louis (Sr.) R   21 7   Louis "Pick" Dehner
Evanston (Twp.) R   19 3   Jack Burmaster
Freeport (H.S.) R   4 21   Bill Erickson
Fulton (H.S.) R   19 7   Chuck DeWild
Galesburg (Corpus Christi) R          
Greenville R   12 13   Paul J. Shea
Griggsville R          
Hoopeston R          
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   21 7   John Chapman
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   25 5   George Havens
Joy R          
Kankakee (St. Patrick) R          
Kewanee (H.S.) R   10 18   Helmut Brockman
Lawrenceville R   19 8   Joe Fearheiley
Lexington R   19 11   Towner
Lincoln R   19 8   Paul Johnson
Marion (H.S.) R   19 11   Virgil Wilson
Mason City R   18 10   Vern Gorbin
Maywood (Proviso) R   15 8   Joe Hartley
Metropolis R   17 12   Dan Faherty
Monmouth (H.S.) R   19 9   Glenn Stavenhagen
Mounds (Douglass) DR          
Mt. Carmel R   25 4   Roy Gatewood
Ottawa (Twp.) R   25 6   Gil Love
Paris R   28 4   Ernie Eveland
Pekin R   18 10   Harry Anderson
Peoria (Manual) R   13 12   Stu Becker
Pontiac R   17 11   Jack Miller
Rantoul R   26 4   Carlos Van Auron
Rochelle R          
Sterling (H.S.) R   14 16   Gene Hall
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) R          
Taylorville R   10 13   Robert Lyons
Vandalia R   13 15    
Wenona R          
Argenta D          
Bath (B.-Lynchburg) D   14 7   Joe Eckstein
Benld D          
Bluford (Webber) D          
Brimfield D   19 9    
Buda D          
Byron D   20 7   Bill Balch
Carbondale (Attucks) D          
Chrisman D   26 3   Richard Kinneman
Cullom D          
DePue D   14 14   Joe Walton
Des Plaines (Maryville) D   18 9   Rev F. A. Garrity
Earlville D          
East Lynn D          
Elburn D          
Elgin (St. Edward) D   13 12   Greg True
Ellsworth D   21 3   Loren Laub
Gladstone (G.-Oquawka) D          
Hutsonville D   17 10   Thomas Kern
Jacksonville (Routt) D   18 13   James Smarjesse
Keithsburg D          
Macon D   25 5   Charles Jacobs
Marissa D   20 7    
McNabb (Magnolia-Swaney) D          
Minier D          
New Holland D   18 9    
O'Fallon (H.S.) D   29 2   Harley Culberson
Palmyra (Northwestern) D   14 11   Cecil McVey
Park Forest (Rich) D   24 2   Greg Sloan
Patoka D          
Port Byron D          
Roberts (R.-Thawville) D   9 17   Ernie Warren
Roxana D   15 15   Ed Atkinson
Shannon D          
Shawneetown D          
Sidell D          
Washburn (Lowpoint-W.) D   21 8    
Waterman D         Robert Metcalf
Windsor D          
Worden D          

1954-55

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (West) RSQ 1 28 1   Alex Saudargas
Elgin (H.S.) RSQ 2 26 4   Bill Chesbrough
Pinckneyville RSQ 3 33 3   Merrill "Duster" Thomas
Princeton RSQ 4 32 3   Don Sheffer
Alton (Sr.) RSQ   24 8   Elgie Posey
Chicago (Marshall) PQ   21 3   Isadore "Spin" Salario
Decatur (H.S.) RSQ   24 5   Gay Kintner
Galesburg (H.S.) RSQ   18 12   Frank Adams
Georgetown RSQ   22 9   Clovis "Toby" Scott
Lincoln RSQ   18 12   Paul Johnson
Moline (H.S.) RSQ   26 3   Jack Foley
Paris RSQ   27 7   Ernie Eveland
Park Forest (Rich) RSQ   25 3   Greg Sloan
Peoria (Spalding) RSQ   22 6   Don Sullivan
Quincy (Sr.) RSQ   20 9   George Latham
Shawneetown RSQ   32 1   Barney Genisio
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   20 8    
Arlington Heights (Arlington) R          
Astoria R   22 6    
Augusta DR          
Aurora (East) R   18 11    
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R   24 5   Frank Bohac
Brookport R   20 9   Charles Taylor
Brownstown R          
Bushnell R          
Canton R   17 11   Frank Whitman
Centralia (H.S.) R   29 3   Jim Evers
Clinton R   23 6   Bob Cain
Downers Grove (H.S.) R   19 5   Guy Wellman
Dupo R   24 6   Paul Taylor
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   24 5   Jim Belz
Evanston (Twp.) R   18 5   Jack Burmaster
Fulton (H.S.) R   24 5   Chuck DeWild
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard) R          
Greenville R   19 9   Gordon Rogers
Harvey (Thornton) R   21 7   Tom Nesbit
Havana R   24 5   Arnold VanEtten
Herrin (H.S.) R   19 11   Lee Cabutti
Hillsboro R   17 11   Bill Connors
Jacksonville (Routt) DR   14 15   James Smarjesse
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   18 11   George Havens
Joy R          
Kewanee (H.S.) R   16 13   Vern Corbin
Lawrenceville R   23 8   Joe Fearheiley
Mattoon R   11 17   Andy Sullivan
Monticello R   19 6   Tom Young
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   23 4   Harold Hutchins
Normal (Community) R   20 8   Fran Somers
Pekin R   23 4   Harry Anderson
Potomac DR   29 6   Ty Franklin
Rantoul R   20 11   Carlos Van Auron
Rochelle R          
Rockford (East) R   11 14   Steve Polaski
Shelbyville R   9 11   Joe McAdam
Springfield (Lanphier) R   23 3   Arlyn Lober
Sterling (H.S.) R   22 8   Gene Hall
Streator (Twp.) R   19 8   Gaston Freeman
Sycamore (H.S.) R   15 7   Vern Drenckpohl
Tonica DR          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   15 13   George Iubelt
Winchester R   27 4   Walt Rucks
Argenta D          
Bardolph D          
Bluford (Webber) D          
Brighton D          
Buda D          
Carbondale (Attucks) D          
DePue D   19 9   Joe Walton
East Dubuque D          
Easton D   19 9    
Elburn D          
Elgin (St. Edward) D   23 3   Greg True
Ellsworth D   19 6   Tom Higgerty
Hartsburg (H.-Emden) D   25 6   Dick Smith
Homer D          
Hutsonville D   20 7   Thomas Kern
Kansas D          
LaFayette D          
Lisle (St. Procopius) D   13 9   Milo Harshbarger
Macon D   19 9   Charles Jacobs
Mill Shoals (Mills Prairie) D          
Monroe Center D          
Mounds (Douglass) D          
Odell (St. Paul) D          
Odin D   6 19   Tony Powers
O'Fallon (H.S.) D   22 9   Harley Culberson
Orland Park (Sandburg) D          
Peotone D   26 3   J. Earl Smith
Port Byron D          
Raymond D          
Roanoke D   28 1   Dick Broers
Roberts (R.-Thawville) D   28 4   Ernie Warren
Roxana D   6 20   Ed Atkinson
San Jose D   21 8   George Stimeling
Serena D          
Shannon D          
Steeleville D   24 5   David Gibbs
Windsor D          
Woodhull (AlWood) D   13 16   Eugene Behnke
Worden D          

1955-56

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (West) RSUQ 1 28 1   Alex Saudargas
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSUQ 2 28 6   Joe Lucco
Chicago (Dunbar) PUQ 3 29 4   Erwin "Dutch" Rittmeyer
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSUQ 4 18 9   Harry Kinert
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) RSQ   21 6   Bert Moore
Effingham (St. Anthony) RSQ   29 2   Jim Belz
Galesburg (H.S.) RSQ   26 3   John Thiel
LaSalle (L.-Peru) RSQ   20 7   Gene Vance
Peoria (H.S.) RSUQ   25 5   Dawson "Dawdy" Hawkins
Pinckneyville RSQ   29 4   Merrill "Duster" Thomas
Quincy (Sr.) RSUQ   27 6   George Latham
Rantoul RSUQ   23 8   Carlos Van Auron
Springfield (Lanphier) RSQ   22 7   Arlyn Lober
Taylorville RSQ   13 17   Robert Lyons
West Frankfort (Frankfort) RSUQ   21 11   George Iubelt
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ   18 8   Charles Lauer
Arlington Heights (Arlington) R          
Aurora (West Aurora) R   13 13   Dick Dorsey
Bartonville (Limestone) R          
Belleville (Twp.) R   16 15   Ray Freeark
Brownstown R          
Carmi R   23 7   John McDougal
Centralia (H.S.) R   16 12   Jim Evers
Champaign (H.S.) R   12 15   Harold Jester
Clinton R   14 13   Bob Cain
Dallas City R          
Decatur (St. Teresa) R          
DeKalb R          
Elgin (St. Edward) DR   23 6   Greg True
Forreston R   29 2   Robert Brinkmeier
Freeport (H.S.) R   15 10   Ron Norman
Fulton (H.S.) R   26 3   Chuck DeWild
Herrin (H.S.) R   28 3   Lee Cabutti
Highland R   21 7   Ed Hilbert
Hinsdale (Twp.) R   18 6   Larry Hoff
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   11 17   John Chapman
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   21 9   George Havens
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R   27 3   Leroy Leslie
Kewanee (H.S.) R   9 20   Vern Corbin
Lawrenceville R   25 6   Joe Fearheiley
Lincoln R   24 3   Paul Johnson
Litchfield R   21 8   Bob Horton
Little York DR          
Macomb (Western) R   15 5   Larry Kerker
Mason City R   24 4   Joe Adams
Mattoon R   17 10   Andy Sullivan
Metropolis R   15 12   Dan Faherty
Moline (H.S.) R   21 7   Jack Foley
Mound City DR          
Newman DR          
Normal (Community) R   23 7   Fran Somers
Peoria (Spalding) R          
Pleasant Hill R   20 8   Coach Landers
Pontiac R   22 6   Jack Miller
Potomac DR   30 4   Ty Franklin
Rushville R   19 8   Gene Hornsbruch
Shawneetown R          
Sterling (H.S.) R   22 8   Gene Hall
Streator (Twp.) R   20 8   Gaston Freeman
Varna (Mid-County) R          
Westville R   27 3   Richard Kinneman
Allendale D   20 9   Dell Atkinson
Blue Mound D   25 4   Bob Miller
Bowen D          
Buda D          
Carbondale (Attucks) D          
Chadwick D          
DeLand (D.-Weldon) D   13 14   Dale Huff
DePue D   20 9   Joe Walton
Earlville D          
East Dubuque D          
Easton D   22 4    
Freeburg D   23 5   Ron Herrin
Geneva D   25 4   Mel Johnson
Hartsburg (H.-Emden) D   18 11   Jim Moore
Heyworth D   7 19   Tinsley
Kirkland D          
LaFayette D          
Lisle (St. Procopius) D   16 5   Milo Harshbarger
Maple Park D          
Mill Shoals (Mills Prairie) D          
Minier D          
Odell (St. Paul) D          
Orangeville D         Dick Staas
Orland Park (Sandburg) D          
Peotone D   21 5   Phil Hoff
Raymond D          
Roanoke D   21 7   Dick Broers
Roberts (R.-Thawville) D   26 4   Ernie Warren
Roxana D   9 15   Ed Atkinson
St. Joseph D          
Steeleville D   22 5   David Gibbs
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) D          
Stronghurst D          
Tonica D          
Trenton D          
Woodlawn D          
Worden D          

1956-57

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herrin (H.S.) RSUQ 1 31 2   Earl Lee
Collinsville RSUQ 2 34 1   Vergil Fletcher
Ottawa (Twp.) RSUQ 3 29 6   Gil Love
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSUQ 4 30 4   Gene Runde
Champaign (H.S.) RSUQ   24 6   Lee Cabutti
Elgin (H.S.) RSUQ   27 1   Bill Chesbrough
Evanston (Twp.) RSUQ   21 4   Jack Burmaster
Galesburg (H.S.) RSUQ   23 7   John Thiel
Chicago (Crane) P   23 5   Sid Novak
Charleston RS   27 5   Merv Baker
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) RS   27 2   Bert Moore
Freeport (H.S.) RS   16 10   Ron Norman
Maroa RS   29 3   Herman Edwards
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RS   17 12   Harold Hutchins
Pekin RS   24 5   Bob Cain
Springfield (H.S.) RS   19 12   Ray Page
Aurora (West Aurora) R   18 9   Dick Dorsey
Barrington R   23 5    
Beardstown R          
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   14 6   Jim Vopicka
Brookport R   17 12   Charles Taylor
Centralia (H.S.) R   16 14   Jim Evers
Cissna Park R   27 4   Bob Matte
Colchester R   24 5   Webster
DeKalb R          
East St. Louis (Sr.) R   14 13   Louis "Pick" Dehner
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   27 2   Jim Belz
Farmington R   26 3   Glenn Brown
Forrest (F.-Strawn-Wing) R          
Forreston R   26 3   Robert Brinkmeier
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R   17 9   George Cox
Fulton (H.S.) R   23 6   Chuck DeWild
Georgetown R          
Greenville R   24 5   Gordon Rogers
Hardin R          
Harrisburg R   9 15   John Dotson
Harvey (Thornton) R   19 7   Tom Nesbit
Hillsboro R   23 6   Bill Connors
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   21 7   John Chapman
Kankakee (St. Patrick) R          
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   19 6   Don Sullivan
Lincoln R   13 13   Paul Johnson
Mattoon R   17 10   Andy Sullivan
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Peoria (H.S.) R   22 6   Dawson "Dawdy" Hawkins
Pinckneyville R   29 3   Merrill "Duster" Thomas
Plymouth R          
Pontiac R   18 11   Jack Miller
Rantoul R   26 3   Carlos Van Auron
Robinson R   19 14   Charles Austin
Rock Falls R   23 7   Al Duhm
Rock Island (H.S.) R   25 3   Bob Riley
Rockford (West) R   19 5   R. King
Springfield (Lanphier) R   23 4   Arlyn Lober
Streator (Woodland) R   21 8   Russ Ahearn
Tamms R          
Taylorville R   18 9   Al Sherline
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   25 4   John Kiick
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   19 5   George Iubelt
Woodhull (AlWood) R   24 7   Eugene Behnke
Wyoming R          
Allendale D   23 4   Dell Atkinson
Arenzville D         Don Kemp
Argenta D          
Ashland D          
Bardolph D          
Breese (Central) D          
Brownstown D          
Carbondale (Attucks) D          
Chadwick D          
Chrisman D   24 5   LeRoy Eiken
Colusa D          
Cullom D          
DeLand (D.-Weldon) D   17 11   Pete Milosevich
Earlville D          
Edinburg D   15 12   Merrill Duffield
Elizabeth D   16 11    
Enfield D          
Freeburg D   24 5   Ron Herrin
Girard D          
Hampshire D   23 6   Bob Beals
Hartsburg (H.-Emden) D   21 8   Jim Moore
Hebron (Alden-H.) D   15 8   Bill Slayton
Little York D          
Manlius D   26 3   William Jenkins
Meredosia (M.-Chambersburg) D         David Cooper
Minier D          
Mound City D          
New Athens D   23 4   Ed Thies
Newman D          
Orangeville D         Dick Staas
Peotone D   12 12   Phil Hoff
Plainfield (H.S.) D   21 9   Wayne Stevenson
Rankin D          
Roanoke (R.-Benson) D         Dick Broers
Roberts (R.-Thawville) D   27 4   Ernie Warren
Sparland D          
Tampico D   10 14   Phlam
Venice (Lincoln) D          
Windsor D          
Woodlawn D          
Worden D          
Yates City D          

1957-58

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Marshall) PUQ 1 31 0   Isadore "Spin" Salario
Rock Falls RSUQ 2 33 2   Dick Haselton
Peoria (Spalding) RSUQ 3 28 6   James Smarjesse
Aurora (West Aurora) RSUQ 4 19 10   Dick Dorsey
Danville (Schlarman) RSUQ   18 12   Paul Shebby
Herrin (H.S.) RSUQ   29 4   Bob Hutchison
Highland RSUQ   23 6   Ed Hilbert
Springfield (H.S.) RSUQ   24 9   Ray Page
Arcola RS   27 3   Lou Baker
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) RS   26 7   Bert Nafziger
Elgin (H.S.) RS   19 8   Bill Chesbrough
Fulton (H.S.) RS   24 4   Chuck DeWild
Jerseyville (Jersey) RS   27 4   George Havens
Ottawa (Twp.) RS   22 10   Gil Love
Quincy (Sr.) RS   20 10   Harold Dewell
West Frankfort (Frankfort) RS   27 4   George Iubelt
Barrington R   20 5    
Bloomington (Trinity) R   17 12   John Keegan
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) R          
Canton R   19 7   Chuck Crosby
Carrier Mills R   26 2   A.L. Willis
Centralia (H.S.) R   14 15   Jim Evers
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   15 8   Bert Moore
Cissna Park R   23 5   Bob Krapf
Decatur (Eisenhower) R   16 12   Galen Kintner
DeKalb R          
Des Plaines (Maine) R          
East St. Louis (Lincoln) R   22 5   Earl "Tree" Harris
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   20 10   Joe Lucco
Effingham (H.S.) R          
Elmhurst (York) R   17 6   Dave Koch
Fairbury R   24 6   George Fyke
Forreston R   30 2   Robert Brinkmeier
Freeport (H.S.) R   12 12   Ron Norman
Galesburg (H.S.) R   19 8   John Thiel
Gurnee (Warren) R   22 4   Mike Galgan
Harrisburg R   12 15   John Dotson
Harvey (Thornton) R   22 6   Bill Purden
Hinsdale (Twp.) R   15 10   Larry Hoff
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   24 5   John Chapman
Kewanee (H.S.) R   15 12   Vern Corbin
Lincoln R   11 15   Paul Johnson
Litchfield R   18 10   Bill Edwards
Mason City R   25 5   Martin Chilovich
Moline (H.S.) R   22 6   Jack Foley
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) R   13 7   Sherman Hafner
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   22 6   Scott Gill
Oblong R   16 13   Garth Doyel
Paris R   18 11   Ernie Eveland
Peoria (H.S.) R   11 16   Dawson "Dawdy" Hawkins
Pinckneyville R   15 13   Don Stanton
Rantoul R   23 8   Bob Kidd
Rockford (East) R   21 4   Art Sadtler
Shelbyville R   23 7   Al Allen
Tamms R          
Tiskilwa R          
Toluca R   23 7   Chuck Rolinski
Urbana (H.S.) R   9 15   Lew Stephens
Warsaw R          
Wilmington R   22 6   Rosemont Jacobson
Woodhull (AlWood) R   29 1   Eugene Behnke
Bardolph D          
Bath (Balyki) D   20 8   Robert Rees
Bowen D          
Bureau D          
Carbondale (Attucks) D          
Cerro Gordo D   16 11   Dick Kilpatrick
Chadwick D          
Chrisman D   22 4   LeRoy Eiken
Coulterville D          
Dahlgren D          
Earlville D          
Elgin (St. Edward) D   11 14   Greg True
Elizabeth D   19 8    
Elkhart D   21 7   Pat O'Donnell
Freeburg D   22 6   Ron Herrin
Hampshire D   23 4   Bob Beals
Heyworth D   17 9   Mel Bishop
Hutsonville D   23 5   James Fritch
Jacksonville (Routt) D   12 15    
Joy D          
Livingston D          
London Mills (Spoon River Valley) D          
Mansfield D          
Meredosia (M.-Chambersburg) D         David Cooper
Minier D   27 4   Lee Helphinstine
Mound City (Lovejoy) D          
Neponset D          
Newman D          
Odin D   13 12   Jim Koch
Onarga D   21 6   Earl Elmer "Cab" Callaway
Palmyra (Northwestern) D   14 8   George Duncan
Peotone D   22 6   Phil Hoff
Reddick (RUCE) D   24 4   Ralph Keller
Roanoke (R.-Benson) D   18 8   Dick Broers
Stonington D   22 7   Jack Dettro
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) D          
Tonica D          
Valier D          
Venice (Lincoln) D          
Wellington D   11 11   Ron Gawlick
Windsor D          
Winslow D          
Yorkville (H.S.) D          

1958-59

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Springfield (H.S.) RSUQ 1 33 1   Ray Page
Aurora (West Aurora) RSUQ 2 22 7   Dick Dorsey
Galesburg (H.S.) RSUQ 3 29 2   John Thiel
Waukegan (H.S.) RSUQ 4 21 7   Charles Reid
Herrin (H.S.) RSUQ   31 2   Bob Hutchison
Madison RSUQ   16 12   Charles Mueller
Peoria (H.S.) RSUQ   27 4   Dawson "Dawdy" Hawkins
Rantoul RSUQ   32 1   Bob Kidd
Chicago (Marshall) P   25 4   Isadore "Spin" Salario
Benton RS   20 13   Ralph Davison
Centralia (H.S.) RS   24 6   Jim Evers
Harvey (Thornton) RS   27 3   Bill Purden
Macomb RS   23 5   Bill Heerde
Ottawa (Twp.) RS   24 8   Gil Love
Rockford (West) RS   21 5   R. King
Taylorville RS   24 7   Al Sherline
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   18 12   Benny Purcell
Atlanta R   29 1   Eldridge Kinsey
Barrington R   11 15    
Belleville (Twp.) R   13 17   Ray Freeark
Canton R   18 8   Chuck Crosby
Carmi R   20 10   John McDougal
Champaign (H.S.) R   16 11   Lee Cabutti
Danville (Schlarman) R   26 3   Paul Shebby
Decatur (MacArthur) R   18 9   Ray DeMoulin
Des Plaines (Maine) R          
Dixon (H.S.) R   22 4   Lyle Bogott
East Moline (United) R          
Elgin (H.S.) R   19 6   Bill Chesbrough
Flora R   23 8   Warren Collier
Freeport (H.S.) R   11 13   Ron Norman
Fulton (H.S.) R   23 7   Stan Borgman
Greenville R   22 6   Gordon Rogers
Harrisburg R   17 12   John Dotson
Hinsdale (Twp.) R   22 3   Larry Hoff
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   20 9   John Chapman
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   23 5   George Havens
Kankakee (St. Patrick) R          
Kewanee (H.S.) R   15 11   Vern Corbin
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   15 13   Don Sullivan
Litchfield R   16 14   Bill Edwards
Maroa R   27 2   Herman Edwards
Mason City R   21 7   Martin Chilovich
Maywood (Proviso East) R   13 11   Tom Millikin
Metropolis R   23 4   Howie Crittenden
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) R   22 6   Sherman Hafner
Normal (Community) R   15 11   Fran Somers
Oakland R   28 2   Bill Myers
Oblong R   18 10   Garth Doyel
Park Forest (Rich) R   18 8   Bill Burghardt
Pekin R   20 8   Bob Cain
Pinckneyville R   25 4   Don Stanton
Pontiac R   21 4   Oray Ragle
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   26 5   Gene Runde
Shabbona DR   32 1   Francis Wagner
Stillman Valley R   21 7   Franklin
Toluca R   30 1   Chuck Rolinski
Villa Grove R          
Warsaw R          
Watseka R   17 11   Herb Gerecke
Woodhull (AlWood) R   27 2   Eugene Behnke
Arenzville D   19 11   Don Kemp
Armington D          
Atkinson D   16 9   Bill Davis
Beason D   16 11   Richard Cross
Bowen D          
Broadlands (ABL) D          
Bureau D          
Columbia D   29 2   Elmer Hunter
Cornell D   12 13   Richard Dishinger
Coulterville D          
Crossville D          
Danvers D   21 6   Maurice Hesses
DeLand (D.-Weldon) D   11 15   Jim Wilson
Durand D          
East Dubuque D          
Easton D   21 5    
Elgin (St. Edward) D   20 6   Greg True
Flanagan D   15 8   Bill Booker
Geneva D   13 12   Mel Johnson
Hurst (H.-Bush) D          
Hutsonville D   9 15   James Fritch
Joy D          
Kansas D          
Kempton D          
LaFayette D          
Leland D          
Livingston D          
Morrisonville D   24 5   James Smith
Mound City D          
Niantic (N.-Harristown) D          
Onarga D   7 16   Earl Elmer "Cab" Callaway
Peotone D   15 14   Phil Hoff
Roseville D          
Shannon D          
Springfield (St. James) D   18 7   Larry Larrison
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) D          
Venice (Lincoln) D          
Waltonville D   19 11   Merlin Hodge
Wellington D   19 5   Ron Gawlick
Windsor D          

1959-60

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Marshall) PUQ 1 31 2   Isadore "Spin" Salario
Bridgeport RSUQ 2 33 2   Ray Estes
West Frankfort (Frankfort) RSUQ 3 24 10   Ed Green
Decatur (Stephen Decatur) RSUQ 4 26 4   John Schneiter & Jack Kenny
Galesburg (H.S.) RSUQ   25 3   John Thiel
Maywood (Proviso East) RSUQ   24 3   Tom Millikin
Monmouth (H.S.) RSUQ   19 7   Mike Kalosh
Ottawa (Twp.) RSUQ   31 2   Gil Love
Danville (Schlarman) RS   25 3   Paul Shebby
DeKalb RS   21 7   Walt West
Elgin (H.S.) RS   20 8   Bill Chesbrough
Granite City RS   25 6   Andy Sullivan
Greenville RS   22 6   Gordon Rogers
Kankakee (Sr.) RS   25 4   Sam Miranda
Pekin RS   22 7   Bob Cain
Springfield (H.S.) RS   27 5   Ray Page
Arlington Heights (Arlington) R          
Barrington R   20 6    
Blue Mound R   28 2   Bob Miller
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R   24 5   Ross Blake
Canton R   15 11   Joe Adam
Carbondale (Attucks) DR          
Carthage (Hancock Central) R          
Casey R          
Centralia (H.S.) R   19 12   Bill Davies
Champaign (H.S.) R   16 10   Lee Cabutti
Clinton R   19 7   Elmer Hunter
Dupo DR   28 5   Paul Taylor
Erie R   7 4   Jack Hayworth
Evanston (Twp.) R   14 8   Jack Burmaster
Freeport (H.S.) R   14 9   Ron Norman
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
Hinsdale (Twp.) R   18 5   Larry Hoff
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   13 14   George Havens
Kewanee (H.S.) R   7 20   Vern Corbin
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   21 7   Don Sullivan
Lincoln R   15 13   Paul Johnson
Litchfield R   23 5   Bill Edwards
Lockport (Twp.) R   25 6   Bill Connors
Manito (Forman) R   21 9   Earl Neeman
Metropolis R   27 4   Bob Jones
Mounds (Douglass) R          
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   20 8   Scott Gill
New Berlin R   25 2   Bill Hovey
Normal (Community) R   15 12   Fran Somers
Orland Park (Sandburg) R          
Paxton R          
Peoria (Manual) R   21 6   John Wilkinson
Pinckneyville R   30 2   Don Stanton
Pittsfield R   27 3   Dale "Toby" Smith
Quincy (Sr.) R   11 16   Harold Dewell
Rockford (East) R   21 5   Art Sadtler
Rossville (R.-Alvin) R          
Savanna R   23 5   Jerry Gray
Sherrard R          
Sterling (H.S.) R   21 10   Gene Hall
Teutopolis R   25 5   Lawrence Carie
Toluca DR   29 4   Chuck Rolinski
West Chicago (H.S.) R          
Windsor DR          
Annawan D   25 3   Clarence Hughes
Armington D          
Bardolph D          
Beason D   19 8   James H. McCarthy
Bluffs D   20 6    
Bowen D          
Brimfield D   20 8   Earl Foster
Bureau D          
Byron D   26 3   Joe Parks
Catlin D          
Crossville D          
DeLand (D.-Weldon) D   21 7   Jim Wilson
Elizabeth D   23 7    
Farmersville D          
Geneva D   25 3   Mel Johnson
Grant Park D   12 13   Al Lemon
Green Valley D          
Hampshire D   22 7   Bob Beals
Hutsonville D   24 3   James Fritch
Joy D          
Kansas D          
Mound City D          
Niantic (N.-Harristown) D          
Odell (St. Paul) D          
Orangeville D   12 10   Dick Staas
Patoka D          
Ramsey D          
Roanoke (R.-Benson) D   22 4   Dick Broers
Roberts (R.-Thawville) D   16 9   Ernie Warren
Rochester D   19 9    
Serena D          
Shabbona D          
Sheldon D   28 2   Larry Sieg
Steeleville D   14 13   Dave Heuerman
Tallula D          
Valier D          
Venice (Lincoln) D          
Worden D