Boys Basketball Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:28 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1940-41

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) SMQ 1 23 4   Norm Ziebell
Urbana (H.S.) SMQ 2 22 11   Lew Stephens
Centralia (H.S.) RSMQ 3 44 2   Arthur Trout
Canton RSMQ 4 27 5   Willard Larson
Athens S   26 9   Dean Carter
Carbondale (H.S.) RS   18 12   Frank Bridges
Collinsville S   23 7   Allan Metternick
Mattoon RS   20 5   Burchard Horton
Paris RS   31 4   Ernie Eveland
Pittsfield RS   24 8   Greg Sloan
Rockford (East) RS   18 7   James Laude
Springfield (Feitshans) RS   21 9   Leo Duke
Sterling (H.S.) S   24 3   Curt Brandau
Streator (Twp.) RS   21 10   Lowell "Pops" Dale
Waterman RS   29 3   Joe Hartley
Aledo R          
Aurora (West Aurora) R   6 15   Herbert "Hap" Jebens
Beardstown R          
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R   19 9   J.E. Smith
Camp Point R          
Champaign (H.S.) R   26 3   Harry Combes
Clinton R   19 12   Joe Axelson
Dallas City R          
Decatur (H.S.) R   19 8   Gay Kintner
Dixon (H.S.) R   15 6   Leonard Sharpe
DuQuoin (H.S.) R   23 7    
East Peoria R          
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   15 10   Glenn Smith
Flora R   26 4   Frank Hunsaker
Freeport (H.S.) R   16 9   Merritt Allen
Galatia R   19 6   Ed Ghent
Galesburg (H.S.) R   14 9   Gerald Phillips
Greenville R   20 7   Harlan van Horn
Havana R   21 10   Gordon Wixom
Hebron DR   29 4   Ed Willett
Homer DR   34 1   Ray Litherland
Hoopeston R          
Indianola DR          
Joliet (Twp.) R   19 4   Ralph Potter
Kewanee (H.S.) R   17 8   Helmut Brockman
Lacon R          
Lanark R          
Lincoln R   13 10   Roy Anderson
Litchfield R   22 8   Maurice Macy
Marissa R          
Maywood (Proviso) R   14 8   Sam Storby
Metropolis R   27 5   George "Dutch" Schneeman
Moline (H.S.) R   16 6   Roger Potter
Mt. Carmel R   24 5   Alva Taylor
Mt. Morris R          
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   19 10   Doxie Moore
New Berlin R   29 2   John Vernon "J.V." Kirby
Normal (Community) R          
Palestine DR   34 1   Leo Cox
Peoria (Manual) R   23 8   Dick Baxter
Roodhouse R   17 7   Mason Campbell
Roseville R          
Shelbyville R   29 5   Dave Anderson
Sheldon DR   27 9   Kenneth Stephens
Spring Valley (Hall) R          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   19 10   Stan Changnon
Windsor R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R          
Wolf Lake R          
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) R   21 5   Charles Summers
Alto Pass D          
Bellmont D          
Brighton D          
Burnt Prairie D          
Byron D          
Campbell Hill D          
Cave-In-Rock D          
Chambersburg D          
Coffeen D          
Crete D   10 10   Morris Carr
Cropsey D          
Cullom D          
Dunlap D          
Durand D          
Earlville D   21 4   Ted Zimmerman
Eldred D          
Elkville D          
Farmersville D          
Findlay D          
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) D   17 6   Sam England
Golden D          
Hartsburg D   17 9   Bill Meyer
Ipava D          
Kansas D          
Kirkland D          
LaMoille D          
Maple Park D          
Maquon D         Kenneth Elliott
Melvin D   27 4   Henry Dutler
Milton D          
Mineral D   29 6   Oliver Jochums
Minier D          
Mound City D          
New Baden D          
New Boston D          
New Burnside D          
Okawville D          
Orion D          
Palatine (H.S.) D          
Patoka D          
Paw Paw D   0 0   H.H. Flancher
Plano D          
Plymouth D          
Potomac D          
Raymond D          
San Jose D          
Shannon D          
Sparland D          
Stronghurst D          
Toledo D          
Venice D   20 7    
Versailles D          
Wapella D   14 11    
Warrensburg D   8 12   Irl Schuyler
Worden D          

1941-42

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Centralia (H.S.) RSQ 1 34 6   Arthur Trout
Paris RSQ 2 39 1   Ernie Eveland
Freeport (H.S.) RSQ 3 24 5   Merritt Allen
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) SQ 4 22 6   Norm Ziebell
Chicago (Lindblom) PQ   17 5   Maurice Sirwyn
Decatur (H.S.) RSQ   32 3   Gay Kintner
Dixon (H.S.) RSQ   17 5   Leonard Sharpe
Moline (H.S.) RSQ   21 5   Roger Potter
Normal (Community) RSQ   17 12   Ralph "Hap" Arends
Olney (H.S.) SQ   27 5   Frank Newton
Quincy (Sr.) RSQ   23 4   Harold Hunt
Springfield (Cathedral) RSQ   27 4   Jack Fabri
Streator (Twp.) RSQ   31 2   Lowell "Pops" Dale
Urbana (H.S.) RSQ   19 13   Lew Stephens
West Frankfort (Frankfort) RSQ   18 6   Stan Changnon
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) RSQ   32 3   Charles Summers
Aurora (West Aurora) R   11 11   Herbert "Hap" Jebens
Beardstown R          
Benld R          
Blue Island R          
Canton R   15 12   Willard Larson
Carbondale (H.S.) R   21 8   Frank Bridges
Champaign (H.S.) R   22 7   Harry Combes
Clinton R   15 14   Joe Axelson
Cobden R          
Collinsville R   18 11   Allan Metternick
Crossville R          
Dundee R   19 6   Eugene de Lacey
DuQuoin (H.S.) R   19 8    
East St. Louis (Sr.) R   3 4   Jack Nolin
Effingham (H.S.) R   25 7   Cevert Lucas
Elmhurst (York) R   12 4   Forrest Birks
Eureka R   26 5   Clifford Galbreath
Flora R   18 11   C.F. "Fuzzy" Hubbell
Granville (Hopkins) R          
Hamilton R          
Havana R   17 6   Gordon Wixom
Homer R   27 5   Ray Litherland
Hoopeston R          
Kewanee (H.S.) R   23 4   Helmut Brockman
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   9 14   Walter Tyler
Lawrenceville R   18 9    
Lincoln R   11 11   Roy Anderson
Maquon DR   31 4   Kenneth Elliott
Marion (H.S.) R   13 15   Virgil Wilson
Mattoon R          
Metropolis R   26 7   George "Dutch" Schneeman
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   29 5   Doxie Moore
New Boston DR          
Pekin R   22 10   Jim Lewis
Ramsey DR          
Rochelle R          
Rockford (East) R   11 1   James A. Laude
Roseville R          
Savanna R   21 6   W.F. Massey
Sheldon DR   35 2   Kenneth Stephens
Sycamore (H.S.) R   24 4   Healey
Taylorville R   28 5   Dolph Stanley
Virginia R   19 10   Cecil McVey
Waukegan (H.S.) R   13 8   R.D. Brown
White Hall R          
Wilmington R          
Winchester R   24 7   Hunter Chapman
Alsey D   19 8   John Robinson
Atwood D          
Byron D          
Carlyle (St. Mary) D          
Clayton D          
Cropsey D          
Elkville D          
Enfield D          
Grand Chain D          
Grant Park D   21 7   Gilbert Hamann
Hartsburg D   25 1   Bill Meyer
Hebron D   25 7   Ed Willett
Hersman D          
Hinckley D          
Hinsdale (Twp.) D   12 11   Harvey Dickinson
Lebanon D   17 9   Henry Holt
Macon D   18 10   Ike Tomlinson
Marion (Crab Orchard) D          
Medora D          
Milton D          
Mineral D   30 5   Oliver Jochums
Minier D          
Mt. Erie D          
Murrayville D          
New Athens D         Henry Mitze
Oblong D   19 7   Ick Osborne
Odell (St. Paul) D          
Ogden D          
Orion D          
Palatine (H.S.) D          
Panama D          
Pawnee D          
Percy D          
Plymouth D          
Prairie City D          
Redmon D          
Roanoke D         Lawrence Cravens
Sadorus D          
San Jose D          
Seneca D          
Shannon D          
Sparland D          
St. Charles (H.S.) D          
St. Francisville D          
Steward D          
Strawn D          
Stronghurst D          
Tiskilwa D          
Vergennes D          
Waltonville D          
Watson D          
Weldon D          
Wellington D         Roy Paulson
Winnebago D          
Winslow D          
Witt D          

1942-43

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Paris RSQ 1 38 2   Ernie Eveland
Moline (H.S.) RSQ 2 25 4   Roger Potter
Salem RSQ 3 27 7   Quinn Constanz
Elgin (H.S.) RSQ 4 20 5   John Krafft
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) RSQ   20 9   Paul Houghton
Canton RSQ   25 3   Willard Larson
Champaign (H.S.) RSQ   25 6   Harry Combes
Chicago (Kelvyn Park) PQ   23 2   Phil Brownstein
Decatur (H.S.) RSQ   28 7   Gay Kintner
Joliet (Twp.) RSQ   14 11   Ralph Potter
Kewanee (H.S.) RSQ   21 5   Helmut Brockman
Pekin RSQ   18 12   Jim Lewis
Quincy (Sr.) RSQ   14 8   Harold Hunt
Rockford (West) RSQ   16 5   Ed Willett
West Frankfort (Frankfort) RSQ   32 5   Stan Changnon
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) RSQ   25 5   Charles Summers
Aledo R          
Aurora (West Aurora) R   12 9   Clarence Blubaum
Belleville (Twp.) R   22 8   Frank Scott
Bloomington (H.S.) R   17 10   Eldon Volk
Bluffs R   28 5   Fred Stanton
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   20 6   Pete Laffey
Cissna Park R   24 7   Glen D. Riley
Dallas City R          
Danville (H.S.) R   15 5   Ned Whitesell
Dixon (H.S.) R   16 5   Leonard Sharpe
DuQuoin (H.S.) R   12 13    
Flora R   17 11   C.F. "Fuzzy" Hubbell
Freeport (H.S.) R   10 11   Dave Dupee
Galesburg (H.S.) R   15 9   Gerald Phillips
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) R          
Granville (Hopkins) R          
Greenville R   22 4   L.G. Baker
Hillsboro R   17 10   Joe Fearheiley
Lawrenceville R   22 6    
Lincoln R   13 8   Roy Anderson
Marion (H.S.) R   20 9   Virgil Wilson
Mattoon R          
Mendota R   14 11   Lloyd Doenier
Monmouth (H.S.) R   14 12   John Sheahan
Mt. Carmel R   5 14   Alva Taylor
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   20 8   Doxie Moore
Murphysboro R   23 3   Eddie "Doc" Bencini
Normal (Community) R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Paxton R          
Peoria (Manual) R   11 15   Stu Becker
Perry R          
Rochelle R          
Roodhouse R   21 8   Mason Campbell
Rushville R   22 6   Robert Wixom
Savanna R   14 10   W.F. Massey
Somonauk DR   0 0   Bill Randles
Springfield (H.S.) R   15 16   Mark Peterman
Springfield (Lanphier) R   17 6   Rolla Sorrels
Sycamore (H.S.) R   17 12   Eugene Schrader
Taylorville R   28 3   Dolph Stanley
Vandalia R   16 15    
Vienna R   19 4   Glen Jones
Windsor R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R          
Allerton D          
Altona D          
Antioch D   20 7    
Arrowsmith D          
Bone Gap D          
Burlington D          
Cave-In-Rock D          
Clifton (Ashkum-C.) D         Roy Staggs
Divernon D   22 6    
Durand D          
East Lynn D          
Eldred D          
Elvaston D          
Freeburg D          
Golden D          
Grant Park D   15 10   Gilbert Hamann
Hammond D          
Hanover D          
Hebron D   27 3   Les Harman
Jacksonville (Routt) D          
Kansas D          
Kirkland D          
Kirkwood D          
Leaf River D          
Lostant D          
Manlius D   20 7   Vernon Bohles
McLean D          
Minier D          
Mound City D          
Nebo D          
Niantic D          
Odell (St. Paul) D          
Ohio D          
Orion D          
Patoka D          
Paw Paw D   0 0   H.H. Flancher
Percy D          
Prairie City D          
Reno D          
Roanoke D         Lawrence Cravens
Roxana D   14 8   Bolin
San Jose D          
Seaton D          
Shipman D          
Sidney D          
Strawn D          
Table Grove D          
Tower Hill D          
Valier D          
Waltonville D          
Wapella D   16 9    
Watson D          
Wheaton (H.S.) D          
Xenia D          
Yorkville (H.S.) D          

1943-44

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Taylorville RSQ 1 45 0   Dolph Stanley
Elgin (H.S.) RSQ 2 21 4   John Krafft
Chicago (South Shore) PQ 3 23 6   Tony Maffia
Champaign (H.S.) RSQ 4 31 6   Harry Combes
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) RSQ   20 8   Paul Houghton
Canton RSQ   25 5   Willard Larson
East St. Louis (Sr.) RSQ   31 8   Louis "Pick" Dehner
Kankakee (Sr.) RSQ   23 11   Henry Holt
Kewanee (H.S.) RSQ   24 6   Helmut Brockman
Marseilles RSQ   17 9   Ed Rashke
Mt. Carmel RSQ   13 12   Alva Taylor
Paris RSQ   23 9   Ernie Eveland
Pekin RSQ   22 11   Gordon McKenzie
Quincy (Sr.) RSQ   19 7   Glen Smith
Rockford (West) RSQ   6 4   Willson
West Frankfort (Frankfort) RSQ   23 9   Harlan Hodges
Alpha R          
Arthur DR   29 10   Smith
Aurora (East) R   21 7    
Blue Island R          
Carrollton R   22 5   Clovis Wallis
Carterville R          
Cissna Park R   28 9   Glen D. Riley
Clinton R   20 7   Joe Axelson
Collinsville R   22 8   James Placek
Dallas City R          
Danville (H.S.) R   16 6   Ned Whitesell
Decatur (H.S.) R   24 8   Gay Kintner
Dixon (H.S.) R   15 6   Leonard Sharpe
East Peoria R          
Effingham (H.S.) R   23 13   Cevert Lucas
Fairbury R          
Flora R   20 6   C.F. "Fuzzy" Hubbell
Freeport (H.S.) R   19 5   Joe Spudich
Galesburg (H.S.) R   20 5   Gerald Phillips
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) R          
Gillespie R   18 6   Emery Martin
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   22 12   Mark Dean
Lincoln R   19 9   Roy Anderson
Lostant DR          
Marion (H.S.) R   23 9   Virgil Wilson
Maywood (Proviso) R   22 6   Sam Storby
Metropolis R   15 15   George "Dutch" Schneeman
Morrison R   20 10   Vern Bohles/Bud Cole
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) R          
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   22 10   Stan Changnon
Perry R          
Peru (St. Bede) R   15 7   Bron C. Bacevich
Pinckneyville R   27 4   Merrill "Duster" Thomas
Robinson R   33 1   Harry Sockler
Rochelle R          
Rock Island (H.S.) R   15 6   H.V. "Shorty" Almquist
Roseville R          
Salem R   20 6   Kenny Farrar
Springfield (Cathedral) R   25 4   John Hendricks
Springfield (Lanphier) R   18 6   Rolla Sorrels
Sycamore (H.S.) R   21 6   Eugene Schrader
Urbana (H.S.) R   19 10   Lew Stephens
Vandalia R   22 8    
Winnetka (New Trier) R          
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) R   22 10   Charles Summers
Altona D          
Atkinson D   10 10   Paul Earp
Bardolph D          
Bellmont D          
Blue Mound D   39 12   Ben Wabuch
Bluffs D          
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) D         J.E. Smith
Browning D          
Buckley D         Lloyd Ault
Cabery D          
Cairo (St. Joseph) D         Jimmie Darrow
Cave-In-Rock D          
Easton D   23 4    
Elkhart D   13 10   John Mull
Erie D         Morton Koser
Geneva D   7 14   Leo Schnur
Glenarm (Ball) D   13 10   A. E. Roy
Granville (Hopkins) D          
Gridley D   23 6   E.W. Towner
Hettick D          
Hinsdale (Twp.) D   15 7   Claire Riessen
Hurst (H.-Bush) D          
Indianola D          
Kinderhook D          
Kirkland D          
Lake Zurich (Ela) D          
Leaf River D          
Lebanon D   12 8   Arkell Fischer
Lee D          
Mascoutah D          
Minier D          
Nauvoo D          
Nebo D          
New Windsor D          
Panama D          
Patoka D          
Pearl City D          
Philo D          
Potomac D          
Prairie City D          
Redmon D          
Robbs D          
Scottville D   16 9   Lester Cox
Serena D          
Shannon D          
Sheldon D   19 9   Kenneth Stephens
St. Francisville D          
Thompsonville D          
Toledo D          
Waltonville D          
Washburn D          
Waterman D         Robert Smiley
Weldon D          
Willisville D          
Witt D          
Woodstock (St. Mary) D          
Xenia D          

1944-45

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Decatur (H.S.) RSQ 1 39 2   Gay Kintner
Champaign (H.S.) RSQ 2 34 2   Harry Combes
Quincy (Sr.) RSQ 3 28 5   Derrick Bush
Moline (H.S.) RSQ 4 20 7   George Senneff
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) RSQ   21 6   Jim Vopicka
Carbondale (H.S.) RSQ   14 19   O.K. Bowen
Chicago (Senn) PQ   25 5   Harry Leighton
Collinsville RSQ   26 9   D.K. Darling
Elgin (H.S.) RSQ   19 4   John Krafft
Flora RSQ   16 11   Bert Dancey
Galesburg (H.S.) RSQ   24 3   Gerald Phillips
Peoria (H.S.) RSQ   22 5   John Noppenberger
Rockford (East) RSQ   24 3   James Laude
Somonauk DRSQ   31 7   Bill Randles
Springfield (H.S.) RSQ   15 10   Mark Peterman
West Frankfort (Frankfort) RSQ   33 5   Harlan Hodges
Alpha R          
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   22 6    
Belleville (Twp.) R   26 10   Frank Scott
Bloomington (H.S.) R   19 8   Eldon Volk
Buckley R   28 6   Lloyd Ault
Canton R   16 14   Willard Larson
Carrier Mills R   18 9   Joe Gholson
Centralia (H.S.) R   24 13   Arthur Trout
Coal City R   25 4   Coach Pugh
Dallas City R          
Danville (H.S.) R   17 9   Ned Whitesell
East Peoria R          
Easton DR   26 5    
Effingham (H.S.) R   22 10   Cevert Lucas
Freeport (H.S.) R   18 7   Joe Spudich
Jacksonville (Routt) R          
Joliet (Twp.) R   17 10   A.A. "Fizz" Wills
Kankakee (Sr.) R   24 5   Henry Holt
Kewanee (H.S.) R   13 13   Helmut Brockman
Lincoln R   13 14   Roy Anderson
Livingston R          
Macomb (Western) R   23 4   Jim Schultz
Metropolis R   24 8   George "Dutch" Schneeman
Milford R   17 9   Louis Shermann
Monmouth (H.S.) R   18 7   Floyd Abbott
Morrison R   23 8   E.M. Bud Cole
Mt. Carmel R   13 13   Verdi Cox
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   16 16   Stan Changnon
Normal (University) R   18 7   Burt O'Connor
Paris R   31 6   Ernie Eveland
Pinckneyville R   29 6   Merrill "Duster" Thomas
Princeton R   11 21   Bill Howard
Robinson R   24 4   Harry Sockler
Rochelle R          
Skokie (Niles Center) R          
St. Elmo R          
Staunton R   27 5   B.H. Gibbons
Sterling (H.S.) R   17 4   Bernard Mitchell
Sullivan R          
Taylorville R   29 5   Dolph Stanley
Toluca R   27 2   A.J. Kresl
Waterman DR          
Wheaton (H.S.) R          
White Hall R          
Winchester R   21 7   Bill Strickland
Allerton D          
Alto Pass D          
Altona D          
Arthur D   30 8   Warner
Biggsville D   21 4    
Bluffs D          
Bonnie D          
Bowen D          
Brimfield D   20 7    
Cairo (St. Joseph) D         Jimmie Darrow
Cave-In-Rock D          
Cropsey D          
Cullom D          
DeLand D          
Erie D         Morton Koser
Farmersville D          
Freeburg D   27 5   Austin Mulkey
Hettick D          
Ipava D          
Kinderhook D          
Kirkland D          
Lena D          
Libertyville D   16 7   Arthur Bergstrom
McHenry D          
Media D          
Milton D          
Minier D          
Mooseheart D          
New Holland D   15 11    
Newman D          
Niantic D          
Ohio D          
Patoka D          
Peotone D   19 7   Woody Viseur
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) D   13 2   Alfred Dudley
Roxana D   13 12   Carby
Rutland D          
Sadorus D          
Scottville D   19 5   Lester Cox
Shannon D          
Sheffield D          
Sheldon D   20 5   Kenneth Stephens
Sibley D          
St. Francisville D          
St. Jacob D          
Steeleville D          
Steward D          
Strasburg D          
Valier D          
Washburn D          
Wellington D   16 12   O.W. "Bill" Smith
Witt D          
Xenia D          

1945-46

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Champaign (H.S.) RSQ 1 38 1   Harry Combes
Centralia (H.S.) RSQ 2 30 10   Arthur Trout
Dundee RSQ 3 31 3   Eugene de Lacey
Rockford (East) RSQ 4 23 5   James Laude
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional) RSQ   25 5   Jackson Kiester
Chicago (Tilden) PQ   20 7   William Postl
Collinsville RSQ   30 10   Jack Fabri
Decatur (H.S.) RSQ   26 10   Gay Kintner
Galesburg (H.S.) RSQ   20 6   Gerald Phillips
Kewanee (H.S.) RSQ   24 5   Helmut Brockman
Marion (H.S.) RSQ   30 8   Virgil Wilson
Pana (H.S.) RSQ   28 6   Ewald "Ed" Metzger
Pontiac RSQ   23 4   Aubra Williamson
Quincy (Sr.) RSQ   21 8   George Latham
Robinson RSQ   31 3   Merle Crosby
Springfield (Cathedral) RSQ   22 12   Al Lewis
Aledo R          
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   20 8    
Aurora (Marmion Academy) R   30 5   George Ireland
Beardstown R          
Benld R          
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   28 4   Joe Jepson
Canton R   17 14   Willard Larson
Carterville R          
Cissna Park R   34 3   Paul Dixon
Clinton R   18 9   Joe Axelson
Danville (H.S.) R   17 7   Lawrence Newtson
Dixon (H.S.) R   11 9   Leonard Sharpe
East Moline (United) R          
East St. Louis (Sr.) R   31 5   Louis "Pick" Dehner
Flora R   16 11   Bert Dancey
Freeport (H.S.) R   14 9   Merritt Allen
Gibson City R   8 18   W.P. Craig
Granville (Hopkins) R          
Greenville R   10 18   Wesley G. Bovinet
Jacksonville (Routt) R          
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   21 5   Ralph Cavanah
Johnston City R   22 13   Ralph Davison
LaHarpe R          
Mattoon R          
Metropolis R   25 6   George "Dutch" Schneeman
Morrison R   23 3   E.M. Bud Cole
Mt. Carmel R   9 16   Verdi Cox
Mt. Pulaski R   19 12   Carroll Wood
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   26 6   Stan Changnon
Newark R          
Normal (University) R   19 7   Burt O'Connor
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Oregon R          
Paris R   32 4   Ernie Eveland
Pekin R   21 8   Gordon McKenzie
Peoria (Manual) R   19 7   Ernie Koepping
Pinckneyville R   23 6   Merrill "Duster" Thomas
Pittsfield R   22 10   Glenn Smith
Roseville R          
San Jose DR          
Spring Valley (Hall) R          
Sycamore (H.S.) R   18 8   Eugene Schrader
Teutopolis R   18 11   J.H. Griffin
Vandalia R   24 7    
Waukegan (H.S.) R   25 4   Wilbur Allen
Allendale D   16 7   Dell Atkinson
Allerton D          
Anchor D          
Atkinson D   19 8   Paul Earp
Bellflower D          
Biggsville D   20 4    
Brimfield D   21 6    
Burlington D          
Cairo (St. Joseph) D         Jimmie Darrow
Carlyle (St. Mary) D          
Cullom D          
DeLand D          
Dunlap D          
Eldred D          
Elgin (St. Edward) D   15 13   Greg True
Elvaston D          
Freeburg D         Austin Mulkey
Golden D          
Ipava D          
Kansas D          
Kinderhook D          
Kirkland D          
Libertyville D   3 13   Arthur Bergstrom
Livingston D          
Madison (Dunbar) D          
McLean D          
Meredosia D          
Minier D          
Mounds (Douglass) D          
Ohio D          
Oneida D          
Opdyke D          
Orion D          
Palmyra D   13 13   Parcels
Pearl City D          
Peotone D   22 3   Edward Sonntag
Percy D          
Rankin D          
Ridgway D          
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) D   13 12   Alfred Dudley
Riverton D         Frank Santarelli
Roberts D          
Royalton D          
Rutland D          
Shannon D          
Sheldon D   24 6   Kenneth Stephens
Somonauk D          
Steward D          
Stewardson D          
Stonington D   31 5   Harley Culberson
Stronghurst D          
Thompsonville D   22 5   Frank W Kern
Troy D          
Windsor D          
Witt D          
Yorkville (H.S.) D          

1946-47

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Paris RSQ 1 40 2   Ernie Eveland
Champaign (H.S.) RSQ 2 34 4   Harry Combes
Pinckneyville RSQ 3 31 8   Merrill "Duster" Thomas
Pekin RSQ 4 29 5   Jim Lewis
Aurora (East) RSQ   22 9   Cecil May
Beardstown RSQ   25 4   L.M. "Nick" Carter
Chicago (South Shore) PQ   24 3   Tony Maffia
Collinsville RSQ   29 5   Vergil Fletcher
Dundee RSQ   29 3   Eugene de Lacey
Flora RSQ   23 9   Bert Dancey
Galesburg (H.S.) RSQ   16 12   Gerald Phillips
Kewanee (H.S.) RSQ   28 3   Helmut Brockman
Marseilles RSQ   23 6   John Allen
Murphysboro RSQ   15 9   Eddie "Doc" Bencini
Rockford (East) RSQ   24 2   James Laude
Springfield (H.S.) RSQ   22 8   Mark Peterman
Aledo (Roosevelt Military) R          
Altamont R   20 7    
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   21 7    
Canton R   14 16   George Mathis
Centralia (H.S.) R   32 7   Arthur Trout
Chenoa R   22 7   Feree
Clinton R   25 8   Joe Axelson
Dallas City R          
Danville (H.S.) R   15 13   Lawrence Newtson
Decatur (H.S.) R   28 9   Gay Kintner
DeKalb R          
Dupo R   29 7   Mervin Baker
Elmhurst (York) R   18 6   Forrest Birks
Forrest R          
Freeport (H.S.) R   12 11   Merritt Allen
Fulton (H.S.) R   20 11   E.W. Moseley
Gibson City R   19 10   W.P. Craig
Granville (Hopkins) R          
Hoopeston R          
Jacksonville (Routt) R          
Joliet (Twp.) R   12 14   A.A. "Fizz" Wills
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   9 14   Earl Rodine
Lawrenceville R   14 7   E.V. "Curly" Halt
Litchfield R   24 8   Glen Riley
Livingston DR          
Macomb R          
Marion (H.S.) R   28 9   Virgil Wilson
Mattoon R          
Metropolis R   26 10   George "Dutch" Schneeman
Mt. Carmel R   9 19   Verdi Cox
Mt. Pulaski R   25 6   Carroll Wood
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   25 8   Stan Changnon
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Pana (H.S.) R   28 6   Ewald "Ed" Metzger
Peoria (Woodruff) R          
Pittsfield R   21 8   Glenn Smith
Quincy (Sr.) R   18 12   George Latham
Rochelle R          
Rock Falls R   25 1   Lloyd Hinders
Rock Island (H.S.) R   21 7   Hub Wagner
Roodhouse R   22 5   Mason Campbell
Springfield (Lanphier) R   18 7   Rolla Sorrels
Watseka R   21 7   Leroy Morley
Waukegan (H.S.) R   25 4   Wilbur Allen
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   11 20   Harlan Hodges
Allendale D   27 6   Dell Atkinson
Anchor D          
Arenzville D          
Armington D          
Bluford (Webber) D          
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) D          
Browning D          
Cave-In-Rock D          
Chebanse D   24 9   Raymond H. Page
Cowden D          
DeLand D          
Des Plaines (St. Mary) D   18 9   Rev. Ignatius McDermott
East St. Louis (Lincoln) D   8 16   Ellis Moore
Eldred D          
Erie D   20 6   Morton Koser
Fairview D          
Freeburg D   30 4   Austin Mulkey
Geneva D   19 10   Mel Johnson
Golden D          
Good Hope D          
Hebron D   21 4   Mort Murphy
Hurst (H.-Bush) D          
Hutsonville D   14 13   Nolan Correll
Indianola D          
Kansas D          
Kempton D          
Lake Forest (H.S.) D          
Lee Center D          
Long Point D          
Macon D   26 6   Harold Snyder
Mansfield D          
Maple Park D          
McClure D          
Metamora D   21 5   Allen Coon
Milton D          
Mineral D   28 4   Oliver Jochums
Minier D          
Monroe Center D          
Mounds (Douglass) D          
Nauvoo D          
Newark D          
Odin D   30 7   Don Copple
Ohio D          
Oneida D          
Oquawka D          
Palmyra D   16 11   Clary
Riverton D         Frank Santarelli
Roxana D   13 9   Carby
San Jose D          
Shannon D          
Sheldon D   18 9   Kenneth Stephens
Sibley D          
Steeleville D          
Valier D          
Windsor D          
Winslow D          
Witt D          

1947-48

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Pinckneyville RSQ 1 33 1   Merrill Thomas
Rockford (East) RSQ 2 26 4   James Laude
Pekin RSQ 3 30 2   Jim Lewis
LaGrange (Lyons) RSQ 4 25 3   Greg Sloan
Canton RSQ   22 8   George Mathis
Champaign (H.S.) RSQ   13 15   Harold Jester
Chicago (Marshall) PQ   28 2   Ted Perzanowski
Collinsville RSQ   27 2   Vergil Fletcher
Harvey (Thornton) RSQ   16 8   Tom Nesbit
Hillsboro RSQ   21 7   O.R. Nettleship
LaSalle (L.-Peru) RSQ   10 17   Jack Fabri
Marion (H.S.) RSQ   21 11   Virgil Wilson
Moline (H.S.) RSQ   18 11   Roger Potter
Quincy (Sr.) RSQ   21 7   George Latham
Robinson RSQ   30 4   Merle Crosby
Springfield (Cathedral) RSQ   23 6   Luke Gleason
Aledo R          
Athens R   25 5    
Aurora (Marmion Academy) R   20 3   George Ireland
Beardstown R          
Belleville (Twp.) R   16 11   Frank Scott
Byron R   26 1   Dick Haselton
Carmi R   14 12   Vaughn Armer
Carrollton R   22 6   Bill Jackson
Carthage R          
Centralia (H.S.) R   19 10   Arthur Trout
Clinton R   22 6   Frank C. Leach
Danville (H.S.) R   22 6   Arnold Ave
Decatur (H.S.) R   19 7   Gay Kintner
Elgin (H.S.) R   15 10   John Krafft
Flora R   14 15   Daryl Robb
Forrest DR          
Freeport (H.S.) R   17 9   Merritt Allen
Galesburg (H.S.) R   19 8   Gerald Phillips
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard) R          
Hartsburg (H.-Emden) R   22 4   Weldon Ryan
Henry R   23 3   Ken Brumm
Hoopeston R          
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   20 11   Bob Kraushaar
Kewanee (H.S.) R   16 11   Helmut Brockman
Livingston DR          
Macomb R          
Mattoon R          
Metropolis R   14 12   George "Dutch" Schneeman
Morrison R   22 5   E.M. Bud Cole
Mounds R          
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   21 8   Stan Changnon
Murphysboro R   22 7   Eddie "Doc" Bencini
Normal (Community) R   17 11    
Onarga (Military) R   19 9   Capt. Keith Clark
Pana (H.S.) R   26 5   Ewald "Ed" Metzger
Paris R   28 4   Ernie Eveland
Peoria (H.S.) R   13 7   Charles Barrett
Pittsfield R   15 8   Glenn Smith
Sterling (H.S.) R   13 9   Gene Hall
Streator (Twp.) R   15 11   Ben Westlake
Vandalia R   21 10    
Waterman R          
Watseka R   21 6   Don Wene
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   14 15   Bill Brown
Winnetka (New Trier) R          
Alsey D          
Anchor D          
Arenzville D   29 1    
Atkinson D   22 9   Paul Earp
Atwood D          
Barrington D          
Benld D          
Big Rock D          
Breese (Central) D          
Browns D          
Cairo (Sumner) D         C.K. Cole
Cave-In-Rock D          
Chebanse D   11 14   Raymond H. Page
Clay City D   16 10   Frank Schack
DeLand D          
Des Plaines (St. Mary) D          
Dongola D          
Dunlap D          
Elgin (St. Edward) D   22 3   Greg True
Fairview D          
Geneva D   16 9   Mel Johnson
Good Hope D          
Grafton D          
Greenview D          
Hume D          
Hurst (H.-Bush) D          
Lee Center D          
Madison (Dunbar) D          
Minier D          
Minooka D          
Nauvoo (SS. Peter and Paul) D          
New Athens D         Alonzo Woods
New Boston D          
New Holland D   14 13    
Ohio D          
Oneida D          
Opdyke D          
Orion D          
Pecatonica D          
Peotone D   17 9   Dick McGrew
Potomac D          
Redmon D          
Riverton D         Frank Santarelli
Roxana D   20 5   Edwards
Saybrook D          
Stillman Valley D   14 10   Manus
Strasburg D          
Thomson D          
Tolono D          
Toluca D   16 11   Milo B. Watson
Tower Hill D          
Valier D          
Warrensburg D   19 7   Newton Drummond
Willisville (W.-Percy) D          

1948-49

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RSQ 1 30 3   Stan Changnon
Hillsboro RSQ 2 25 7   Fred Ewald
Aurora (West Aurora) RSQ 3 22 8   Joe Axelson
Nashville RSQ 4 33 3   George Havens
Champaign (H.S.) RSQ   17 12   Harold Jester
Chicago (Tilden) PQ   20 9   William Postl
Decatur (H.S.) RSQ   21 9   Gay Kintner
Elgin (H.S.) RSQ   23 4   John Krafft
Johnston City RSQ   26 6   Wendell Starrick
Moline (H.S.) RSQ   21 8   Norm Ziebell
Oneida (ROVA) RSQ   27 5   Pogue
Ottawa (Twp.) RSQ   13 12   Gil Love
Pekin RSQ   20 10   Jim Lewis
Pittsfield RSQ   21 7   Glenn Smith
Robinson RSQ   25 7   Merle Crosby
Rockford (West) RSQ   18 8   Alex Saudargas
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   22 6    
Athens R   19 10    
Brownstown R          
Buckley DR   31 3   Corliss Norton
Carmi R   13 12   Vaughn Armer
Centralia (H.S.) R   15 12   Arthur Trout
Chambersburg DR          
Chenoa R   28 4   Feree
Clinton R   19 7   Frank C. Leach
Collinsville R   25 3   Vergil Fletcher
Dallas City R          
Danville (H.S.) R   25 3   Arnold Ave
DeKalb R   25 3   George Dertinger
DePue R   21 6   Gaston Freeman
Downers Grove (H.S.) R   13 12   Richard Kucera
East St. Louis (Lincoln) DR   9 16    
Evanston (Twp.) R   17 5   Roscoe Hampton
Farmington R   19 6   Walter Grebe
Forrest R          
Freeport (H.S.) R   17 10   Merritt Allen
Harrisburg R   18 13   Ralph Davison
Henry R   20 7   Ken Brumm
Herrin (H.S.) R   24 4   Russell Emery
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   12 13   E.V. "Curley" Hart
Joliet (Twp.) R   13 12   A.A. "Fizz" Wills
Kankakee (Sr.) R   24 3   Earl Jones
Kewanee (H.S.) R   16 10   Helmut Brockman
Mattoon R   21 10   Howard Johnson
Metropolis R   17 10   George "Dutch" Schneeman
Monmouth (H.S.) R   21 6   Charles Larson
Morrison R   23 4   E.M. Bud Cole
Mt. Pulaski R   10 15   Carroll Wood
New Athens DR   30 2   Alonzo Woods
New Boston DR          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   20 3   Orin Noth
Olney (East Richland) R   23 5   Bill Millspaugh
Paris R   26 5   Ernie Eveland
Peoria (Woodruff) R          
Potomac DR   30 4   Frank Bohac
Quincy (Sr.) R   17 11   George Latham
Rochelle R          
Rushville R   23 6   Robert Wixom
Springfield (H.S.) R   13 14   Herb Scheffler
Sterling (H.S.) R   24 2   Gene Hall
Taylorville R   22 5   Dave Miller
Anchor D          
Atkinson D   28 3   Paul Earp
Barrington D          
Benld D          
Breese (Central) D          
Bureau D          
Carbondale (Attucks) D          
Cave-In-Rock D          
Clifton (Ashkum-C.) D   14 13   Ray Temple
Cullom D          
Dunlap D          
Easton D   20 7    
Eldred D          
Elgin (St. Edward) D   17 3   Greg True
Elizabeth D          
Farmersville D          
Good Hope D          
Goreville D   12 12   Arthur Chitty
Grant Park D   13 9   Gilbert Hamann
Green Valley D          
Homer D          
Hurst (H.-Bush) D          
Indianola D          
Kirkland D          
Lebanon D   14 13   Ed Woods
Lemont (Fournier) D          
Livingston D          
Long Point D          
Maroa D   17 10   Walter Boyd
Minooka D          
Mooseheart D          
Nauvoo (SS. Peter and Paul) D          
Neoga D   18 12   Taylor
Redmon D          
Shannon D          
St. Francisville D          
Steward D          
Strasburg D          
Valier D          
Warrensburg D   20 8   Newton Drummond
Waterman D         Bob Menke
Woodhull (AlWood) D   18 7   Dale Sandy

1949-50

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RSQ 1 33 0   Stan Changnon
Danville (H.S.) RSQ 2 29 2   Lawrence Newtson
Elgin (H.S.) RSQ 3 23 5   John Krafft
Collinsville RSQ 4 25 7   Vergil Fletcher
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) RSQ   30 4   Joe Jepson
Chicago (Tilden) PQ   27 5   William Postl
Freeport (H.S.) RSQ   23 5   Harry Kinert
Johnston City RSQ   23 8   Wendell Starrick
Kewanee (H.S.) RSQ   14 16   Helmut Brockman
Lawrenceville RSQ   17 11   Joe Fearheiley
Monmouth (H.S.) RSQ   20 10   Charles Larson
Paris RSQ   26 5   Harry Sortal
Peoria (Spalding) RSQ   23 5   John Joseph Goonen
Quincy (Sr.) RSQ   25 6   George Latham
Sterling (H.S.) RSQ   20 9   Gene Hall
Taylorville RSQ   23 8   Dave Miller
Aledo R          
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   19 10    
Armstrong R   24 8   Tom Young
Athens R   25 5    
Aurora (West Aurora) R   25 4   Joe Axelson
Benld DR          
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   20 3   Jim Vopicka
Byron R   25 3   Dick Haselton
Canton R   13 15   A.L. Buckner
Carmi R   13 12   Ralph Dosher
Carthage R          
Cave-In-Rock R          
Centralia (H.S.) R   21 7   Arthur Trout
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   17 8   Dale Love
Clinton R   19 10   Frank C. Leach
Decatur (H.S.) R   23 5   Gay Kintner
DePue R   23 5   Gaston Freeman
Downers Grove (H.S.) R   13 12   Richard Kucera
Dupo R   26 2   Mervin Baker
East Peoria R          
Eldorado R          
Evanston (Twp.) R   15 6   Roscoe Hampton
Flora R   25 4   Ralph Hooker
Hampshire R          
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   19 10   John Chapman
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   17 10   E.V. "Curley" Hart
Lexington R   28 3   Towner
Lincoln R   19 6   Paul Johnson
Madison (Dunbar) DR          
Monticello R   27 4   Wally Gregory
Morrison R   16 12   E.M. Bud Cole
Murphysboro R   22 5   Eddie "Doc" Bencini
Odell (St. Paul) DR          
Oneida (ROVA) R   22 6   Pogue
Ottawa (Twp.) R   21 6   Gil Love
Rantoul R   22 6   Carlos Van Auron
Rock Island (H.S.) R   20 9   Hub Wagner
Rockford (East) R   15 11   James A. Laude
Rushville R   16 12   Robert Wixom
Sparta R   15 11   Horton
Springfield (H.S.) R   16 10   Herb Scheffler
Vandalia R   21 7    
Villa Grove R          
Wenona R          
Winchester R   18 11   Elgie Posey
Alto Pass D          
Barrington D   21 6    
Benson D   27 2    
Bowen D          
Breese (Central) D          
Brimfield D   20 7    
Buckley D   26 4   Corliss Norton
Cairo (Sumner) D         C.K. Cole
Carbondale (Attucks) D          
Carrollton (St. John) D          
Coal Valley D          
Coffeen D          
Columbia D   20 10   Ed Ghent
Divernon D   21 7    
East Lynn D          
Elkhart D   21 8   John Mull
Grand Tower D          
Hebron (Alden-H.) D   23 5   Russ Ahearn
Hinckley D          
Kirkwood D          
Lena D          
Lisle (St. Procopius) D   9 10   Milo Harshbarger
Long Point D          
Marion (Crab Orchard) D          
Maroa D   13 12   Walter Boyd
McLean D   24 4   William Ray
Meredosia D          
Metcalf (Young America) D          
Mineral D   16 13   Oliver Jochums
Mooseheart D          
New Boston D          
Newman D          
Pearl City D          
Peotone D   14 9   J. Earl Smith
Riverton D   26 1   Frank Santarelli
Rollo D          
Roxana D   14 10   Ed Atkinson
Saybrook D          
Sheldon D   21 8   Kenneth Stephens
Stillman Valley D   15 12   Getschman
Stonington D   24 7   Mike Corby
Strasburg D          
Tampico D          
Windsor D