Boys Basketball Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:28 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1930-31

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Decatur (H.S.) DSQ 1 29 4   Gay Kintner
Galesburg (H.S.) DSQ 2 25 4   Gerald Phillips
Chicago (Harrison) DSQ 3 32 7   Charles Krupar
Johnston City DSQ 4 22 9   LaRue Van Meter
Collinsville DSQ   21 5   Willard Larson
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) DSQ   19 6   Howard Ross
Peoria (Manual) DSQ   23 5   Paul Holliday
Rantoul DSQ   34 2   Fred Adam
Albion D   18 8    
Armstrong D   18 9    
Aurora (East) D   20 8    
Beardstown D          
Benton D   24 6   H.B. Tabor
Centralia (H.S.) D   15 10   Arthur Trout
Chester D   12 8    
Chicago (Crane) D          
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) D   14 9   Cecil M. Sarff
Cobden D          
Colchester D          
Cowden D          
Danville (H.S.) D   11 10   Bill Hoff
Downers Grove (H.S.) D   10 13   John R. Walsh
Dundee D   30 2   Eugene de Lacey
East St. Louis (Sr.) D   10 9   Jack Nolin
Equality D          
Farmington D   25 6   George Mathis
Freeport (H.S.) D   15 6   George Kloos
Greenfield D          
Hillsboro D   26 3   Joe Fearheiley
Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf) D          
Kewanee (H.S.) D   18 8   Ross Anderson
Lawrenceville D   31 1    
Lincoln D   14 7   Delbert Spears
Mattoon D          
Milledgeville D          
Moline (H.S.) D   16 8   George Senneff
Monmouth (H.S.) D   15 8   Herbert "Hap" Jebens
Monticello D   20 5   Carl Lutman
Morris D   20 7   J. S. Crabtree
Murphysboro D   16 8   Graham
Normal (University) D   14 11   Thomas Douglas
Petersburg D          
Pleasant Hill D   22 7   Coach Kehart
Polo D          
Princeton D   13 11   Doc Nance
Quincy (Sr.) D   16 8   Selmer "Sam" Storby
Roberts D          
Rockford (H.S.) D          
Simpson D          
Springfield (H.S.) D   23 9   Mark Peterman
Sterling (H.S.) D   16 7   Hugh Whaley
Streator (Twp.) D   16 9   Lowell "Pops" Dale
Sullivan D          
Tolono D          
Tremont D          
Urbana (H.S.) D   18 8   Lew Stephens
Vandalia D   19 9    
Waterman D   27 5   Ernie Eveland
Waukegan (H.S.) D   14 7   R.D. Brown
Wenona D          
Westfield D          
Witt D          
Wyoming D          

1931-32

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) DSQ 1 25 4   Norm Ziebell
Canton DSQ 2 27 5   Archie Chadd
Lawrenceville DSQ 3 22 3   D.V. Peacock
Kewanee (H.S.) DSQ 4 23 8   Ross Anderson
Benton DSQ   30 2   H.B. Tabor
Hillsboro DSQ   27 6   Joe Fearheiley
Rantoul DSQ   28 6   Fred Adam
Springfield (H.S.) DSQ   22 11   Mark Peterman
Armstrong D   20 7    
Ashland D          
Bath (B.-Lynchburg) D   28 1   Maurice Root
Beardstown D          
Bradley D   21 3   O.W. Young
Cairo D   18 4   Fred Exter
Carlinville D   20 8   Leigh Green
Centralia (H.S.) D   11 17   Arthur Trout
Chicago (Calumet) D          
Chicago (Crane) D          
Colchester D          
Collinsville D   20 8   Willard Larson
Dundee D   24 7   Eugene de Lacey
Dupo D   25 8   John Keys
East Peoria D          
Effingham (H.S.) D   19 6   Paul Godwin
Fairbury D          
Fairmount D          
Freeport (H.S.) D   11 10   George Kloos
Galatia D   36 4   Ray Coffey
Galesburg (H.S.) D   20 6   Gerald Phillips
Jerseyville D          
Johnston City D   33 4   Steve Kole
Lincoln D   17 6   Delbert Spears
Lockport (Twp.) D   22 5   Joe Corcoran
Machesney Park (Harlem) D   20 3   Fred Crawford
Maquon D   16 2   Charles M. Greeley
Marissa D          
Mattoon D          
Metropolis D   21 7   George "Dutch" Schneeman
Monmouth (H.S.) D   12 11   Herbert "Hap" Jebens
Monticello D   25 2   Carl Lutman
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) D   15 6   Howard Ross
Noble D          
Normal (Community) D          
Oblong D   21 5   Paul Beck
Payson D          
Pekin D   18 12   Glenn Haussler
Pittsfield D   15 9   William Strickland
Polo D          
Rock Falls D         Akley
Rock Island (H.S.) D   10 6   Ken Greene
Savanna D   18 9   W.F. McCarthy
Sheffield D          
Streator (Twp.) D   19 6   Lowell "Pops" Dale
Sullivan D          
Sycamore (H.S.) D   26 2   Jess Shrout
Thawville D          
Tolono D          
Urbana (H.S.) D   7 4   Lew Stephens
Vandalia D   17 10    
Warrensburg D   17 11   Carl Mitchell
Waukegan (H.S.) D   13 6   R.D. Brown
Wenona D          
West Chicago (H.S.) D          

1932-33

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Harvey (Thornton) DSQ 1 24 3   Jack Lipe
Springfield (H.S.) DSQ 2 22 9   Mark Peterman
Benton DSQ 3 35 1   H.B. Tabor
Gillespie DSQ 4 29 3   George Graul
Canton DSQ   22 8   Archie Chadd
Chicago (Lake View) DSQ   23 2   Guy Dickerson
Hutsonville DSQ   28 4   Pleasant Huffman
Mahomet DSQ   29 4   Roy Johnson
Alpha D          
Aurora (West Aurora) D   12 12   Ralph Fletcher
Beardstown D          
Cairo D   21 1   Fred Exter
Centralia (H.S.) D   28 4   Arthur Trout
Chicago (Bowen) D          
Danville (H.S.) D   6 13   Ned Whitesell
Decatur (H.S.) D   16 12   Gay Kintner
DePue D   17 5   Bill Helms
Downers Grove (H.S.) D   25 3   Lloyd D. Grimm
Dundee D   29 4   Eugene de Lacey
East Peoria D          
East St. Louis (Sr.) D   16 5   Jack Nolin
Effingham (H.S.) D   17 13   Paul Godwin
Flora D   21 8   Dick Conley
Freeport (H.S.) D   17 4   George Kloos
Galatia D          
Galesburg (H.S.) D   20 6   Gerald Phillips
Granite City D          
Greenville D   11 11   L.G. Baker
Havana D   19 8   Lloyd Becker
Hull D          
Hurst (H.-Bush) D          
Jerseyville D          
Johnston City D   15 12   Steve Kole
Kankakee (Sr.) D          
Lawrenceville D   16 7   D.V. Peacock
Long Point D          
Longview D          
Macomb D          
Marshall D          
Mattoon D          
Metropolis D   28 4   George "Dutch" Schneeman
Monmouth (H.S.) D   18 8   Herbert "Hap" Jebens
Monticello D   27 2   Carl Lutman
Mt. Pulaski D   18 4   George Dertinger
New Berlin D         John Vernon "J.V." Kirby
Nokomis D   16 10   Ivan Johnson
Normal (University) D   17 8   Thomas Douglas
Peoria (H.S.) D   9 15   Salen Herke
Peoria (Kingman) D          
Polo D          
Pontiac D          
Potomac D          
Quincy (Sr.) D   18 4   Selmer "Sam" Storby
Rantoul D   21 11   Fred Adam
Rock Island (H.S.) D   12 9   Ken Greene
Savanna D   19 6   W.F. McCarthy
South Beloit D          
Sterling (H.S.) D   21 4   Hugh Whaley
Streator (Twp.) D   25 3   Lowell "Pops" Dale
Sycamore (H.S.) D   30 2   Jess Shrout
Thawville D         C.F. Fahrnkopf
Waukegan (H.S.) D   21 1   R.D. Brown
Willisville D          

1933-34

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Quincy (Sr.) DSQ 1 31 2   Selmer "Sam" Storby
Harvey (Thornton) DSQ 2 35 2   Jack Lipe
Equality DSQ 3 36 2   Dolph Stanley
Moline (H.S.) DSQ 4 21 7   George Senneff
Centralia (H.S.) DSQ   30 5   Arthur Trout
Champaign (H.S.) SQ   14 13   Les Moyer
Charleston DSQ   24 6   Gilbert Carson
Chicago (Lane) DSQ   10 2   Ray Umbright
Chicago (Marshall) SQ         Lou Weintraub
Freeport (H.S.) DSQ   17 7   George Kloos
Lawrenceville SQ   20 8   D.V. Peacock
Marion (H.S.) SQ   25 9   Paul Houghton
Peoria (H.S.) DSQ   20 5   Salen Herke
Springfield (H.S.) DSQ   24 6   Mark Peterman
Streator (Twp.) DSQ   23 5   Lowell "Pops" Dale
Urbana (H.S.) DSQ   22 10   Lew Stephens
Ashland D          
Augusta D          
Batavia D          
Beardstown D          
Belvidere (H.S.) D   14 8   Patrick
Benton D   27 3   H.B. Tabor
Bridgeport D   21 9    
Cambridge D          
Canton D   15 13   Jim Groutage
Chicago (Tilden) D          
Clinton D   25 4   Joe Axelson
DePue D   18 6   Bill Helms
Des Plaines (Maine) D          
Dixon (H.S.) D   9 10   Leonard Sharpe
Dundee D   30 5   Eugene de Lacey
DuQuoin (H.S.) D   20 11    
Dwight D   18 8   Pace
Effingham (H.S.) D   18 9   Paul Godwin
Galesburg (H.S.) D   13 9   Gerald Phillips
Georgetown D          
Granite City D          
Granville (Hopkins) D          
Greenup D          
Hanover D          
Havana D   28 3   Lloyd Becker
Herrin (H.S.) D   15 4   Charles Jack
Jerseyville D          
Joliet (Twp.) D   18 4   Doug Mills
Kankakee (Sr.) D          
LaGrange (Lyons) D   13 8   Gordon Helm
Lebanon D   20 2   Arkell Fischer
Litchfield D   19 6   Maurice Macy
Longview D          
Mahomet D          
Marissa D   24 5    
Media D          
Mounds D          
Mt. Pulaski D   20 3   George Dertinger
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) D   14 9   Howard Ross
Normal (University) D   7 16   Thomas Douglas
Oblong D   16 10   Paul Beck
Pekin D   14 12   Glenn Haussler
Peoria (Manual) D   20 7   Paul Holliday
Pittsfield D   31 4   William Strickland
Polo D          
Potomac D          
Rantoul D   23 16   Fred Adam
Rosiclare D          
Salem D         O.B. Riegel
Sycamore (H.S.) D   21 4   Jess Shrout
Taylorville D   26 3   H.E. Johnson
Vandalia D   15 12    

1934-35

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Springfield (H.S.) DSQ 1 34 3   Mark Peterman
Harvey (Thornton) DSQ 2 28 5   Jack Lipe
Pekin DSQ 3 29 4   Glenn Haussler
Moline (H.S.) DSQ 4 19 7   George Senneff
Champaign (H.S.) DSQ   23 8   Les Moyer
Danville (H.S.) DSQ   22 2   Ned Whitesell
Galesburg (H.S.) DSQ   20 2   Gerald Phillips
Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) SQ   25 6   Arthur Thurston
Hillsboro DSQ   27 9   Joe Fearheiley
Joliet (Twp.) DSQ   12 10   Doug Mills
Marion (H.S.) SQ   20 7   Paul Houghton
Mt. Carmel DSQ   22 3   Hurley Gould
Peoria (H.S.) DSQ   24 8   Salen Herke
Pinckneyville DSQ   17 6   Al Kish
Quincy (Sr.) DSQ   26 7   Selmer "Sam" Storby
Rockford (H.S.) DSQ   16 8   James Laude
Aurora (West Aurora) D   22 4   Ralph Fletcher
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) D   5 7   Norm Ziebell
Bloomington (H.S.) D   12 10   Howard Saar
Canton D   13 16   Roy Anderson
Chicago (Senn) D          
Chicago (Tilden) D          
Christopher D          
Clinton D   14 8   Joe Axelson
Cypress D          
East Peoria D          
Elgin (H.S.) D   20 3   Cliff Adams
Fairfield D          
Fillmore D          
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) D          
Gillespie D         George Graul
Granite City D   26 4   Byron Bozarth
Havana D   25 7   Lloyd Becker
Johnston City D   22 4   Stan Changnon
Kewanee (H.S.) D   19 9   Ross Anderson
Lacon D          
LaSalle (L.-Peru) D   15 6   Walter Tyler
Lebanon D   27 4   Arkell Fischer
Macomb D          
Marshall D          
Milford D   36 4   Kenneth Cohee
Morrison D   22 4   Frank Cheney
Mt. Pulaski D   20 7   Dolph Stanley
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) D   21 2   Howard Ross
Murphysboro D   18 9   Graham
Murrayville D         J. A. Leitze
Neoga D          
Oblong D   22 3   Paul Beck
Olney (H.S.) D   17 11   Frank Newton
Oregon D          
Paxton D          
Pittsfield D   18 12   John Tarwain
Roseville D          
Rosiclare D          
Rushville D   20 9    
Salem D   17 14   O.B. Riegel
Seneca D          
St. Anne D          
Sterling (H.S.) D   15 8   Hugh Whaley
Stockton D   16 5   Everett Schaffer
Taylorville D   18 10   H.E. Johnson
Urbana (H.S.) D   13 16   Lew Stephens
Villa Grove D          
Waterman D         Ernie Eveland
Winnetka (New Trier) D          

1935-36

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Decatur (H.S.) RSQ 1 24 11   Gay Kintner
Danville (H.S.) RSQ 2 23 1   Ned Whitesell
Johnston City SQ 3 28 8   Ralph Davison
Mt. Pulaski RSQ 4 26 7   Dolph Stanley
Aurora (West Aurora) RSQ   20 7   Ralph Fletcher
Centralia (H.S.) RSQ   19 13   Arthur Trout
Chicago (New Phillips) SQ   18 3   Julius Harris
Fulton (H.S.) RSQ   26 3   Wright Massey
Hull RSQ   31 2   E.L. "Gene" Ihrig
Joliet (Twp.) RSQ   21 2   Herm Walser
Maywood (Proviso) RSQ   23 3   Sam Storby
Moline (H.S.) SQ   16 8   George Senneff
Paris RSQ   18 9   Ernie Eveland
Peoria (Manual) RSQ   15 12   Dick Baxter
Vandalia RSQ   28 5   A.O. "Luke" Ashby
Zeigler SQ   14 7   Geoffrey "Red" Moore
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   20 7    
Athens R   21 6   Rolla Sorrells
Beardstown R          
Benton R   16 11   Lajoie Foulk
Bloomington (H.S.) R   21 6   Eldon Volk
Bridgeport R   20 8    
Carmi R   23 7   E.J. Harrington
Carrier Mills R   22 10   Don Adams
Carterville R          
Chicago (Farragut) R          
Chicago (Kelvyn Park) R          
Colchester R          
Dixon (H.S.) R   18 2   Leonard Sharpe
DuQuoin (H.S.) R   21 4    
Dwight R   12 9   Pace
East Moline (United) R          
East St. Louis (Sr.) R   5 6   Jack Nolin
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   25 6   Stephen Cole
Effingham (H.S.) R   21 13   Ted Harpstreit
El Paso R   15 9    
Fairfield R          
Fisher R          
Freeport (H.S.) R   14 8   Milton Schwager
Galesburg (H.S.) R   11 8   Gerald Phillips
Greenup R          
Hammond R          
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   28 5   Frank Walker
Jerseyville (Jersey) R          
Kankakee (Sr.) R          
Kewanee (H.S.) R   17 9   Ross Anderson
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   14 7   Walter Tyler
Lewistown R          
Macomb R          
Marseilles R          
Metropolis R   13 7   George "Dutch" Schneeman
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   17 6   Howard Ross
Oregon R          
Paxton R          
Peoria (H.S.) R   23 6   Salen Herke
Potomac R          
Princeton R   14 11   Eric Strom
Quincy (Sr.) R   19 7   Carl Lutman
Rockford (H.S.) R          
Shelbyville R   19 9   William A. Bishop
Springfield (H.S.) R   15 12   Mark Peterman
Staunton R   24 6   Cliff Stiegemeier
Toluca R   27 3   A.J. Kresl
Villa Grove R          
Waterman R         Cecil May
Waukegan (H.S.) R   7 12   R.D. Brown
White Hall R          
Woodstock (H.S.) R          
Alexis D   20 7    
Allendale D   16 10   Harold Diel
Altona D          
Ashton D          
Augusta D          
Bethany D          
Bone Gap D          
Bonnie D          
Bradley D   12 12   John Beck
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) D          
Brookport D          
Buncombe D          
Burlington D          
Burnside D          
Chandlerville D          
Charleston (Eastern) D          
Chenoa D   8 12   Feree
Cisne D          
Coulterville D          
Dana D          
Delavan D   12 10    
East Lynn D          
Fairmount D          
Fairview D          
Farmer City D          
Farmersville D          
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) D   19 5   Lynn Watson
Gays D          
Gibson City D   12 13   Paul Hensel
Grafton D          
Harvey (Thornton) D   9 12   Jack Lipe
Hebron D         Lowry Crane
Hinckley D          
Keithsburg D          
LaFayette D          
Lake Forest (H.S.) D          
LaMoille D          
Latham D          
Lovington D   18 9   C.C. Galbreath
Marion (Crab Orchard) D          
Maroa D          
Mascoutah D          
Mendota D   4 13   Heinz
Montrose D          
New Berlin D         John Vernon "J.V." Kirby
Pecatonica D          
Petersburg D          
Pleasant Hill D   13 10   Coach Lathrop
Ramsey D          
Rardin D          
Reddick D   13 12   Orin Hertz
Riverton D   18 5   Frank Santarelli
Roodhouse D   20 7    
Tampico D          
Toulon D          
Trenton D          
Valier D          
Venice D   15 8    
Warren D          
Washington D   15 11   Olie Carman
Wolf Lake D          

1936-37

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Joliet (Twp.) RSQ 1 27 4   Herm Walser
Decatur (H.S.) RSQ 2 23 8   Gay Kintner
Collinsville RSQ 3 27 4   Willard Larson
Pekin RSQ 4 26 6   Glenn Haussler
Athens RSQ   29 2   Dean Carter
Carbondale (H.S.) SQ   22 7   Merritt Allen
Chicago (Wells) PQ   23 4   Mark Singer
Dundee RSQ   39 2   Eugene de Lacey
Galesburg (H.S.) RSQ   14 9   Gerald Phillips
LaSalle (L.-Peru) RSQ   14 11   Walter Tyler
Moline (H.S.) RSQ   21 4   George Senneff
Oblong RSQ   29 3   Paul Beck
Rushville RSQ   24 7   Robert Wixom
Vandalia RSQ   18 9   A.O. "Luke" Ashby
Woodstock (H.S.) SQ   26 4   Larry Dale
Zeigler SQ   15 7   Claude Neville
Alpha R          
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   19 8    
Aurora (West Aurora) R   10 10   Ralph Rea
Benld R          
Brocton R          
Bureau R          
Burnside R          
Canton R   19 10   Coke Mills
Carmi R   24 9   E.J. Harrington
Catlin R          
Centralia (H.S.) R   26 4   Arthur Trout
Champaign (H.S.) R   23 4   Les Moyer
Cissna Park R   18 10   Lloyd A. Doenier
Coal City R   24 5   Ed Raschke
DeKalb R          
DuQuoin (H.S.) R   28 5    
Dwight R   14 8   Pace
East St. Louis (Sr.) R   10 9   Jack Nolin
Effingham (H.S.) R   22 7   Ralph Douthit
Freeport (H.S.) R   12 10   Milton Schwager
Fulton (H.S.) R   23 1   Wright Massey
Herrin (H.S.) R   14 4   Russell Emery
Kankakee (Sr.) R          
Kinmundy R          
Macomb R          
Marion (H.S.) R   12 11   Paul Houghton
Mattoon R          
Maywood (Proviso) R   24 1   Sam Storby
Metropolis R   14 3   George "Dutch" Schneeman
Mt. Pulaski R   24 4   Dolph Stanley
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   8 14   E.R. "Red" Gragg
Nebo R          
Normal (University) R   17 8   Edwin Struck
Palestine R   15 7    
Paxton R          
Peoria (Manual) R   15 13   Dick Baxter
Pinckneyville R   15 8   Al Kish
Quincy (Sr.) R   17 11   Carl Lutman
Rochelle R          
Rockford (H.S.) R          
Springfield (H.S.) R   17 8   Mark Peterman
Sterling (H.S.) R   16 4   Hugh Whaley
Taylorville R   25 7   H.E. Johnson
Thawville R   29 4   Vivian C. Blakely
Toluca R   21 9   A.J. Kresl
Virden R   18 7   Sam England
Waukegan (H.S.) R   15 10   R.D. Brown
White Hall R          
Allendale D   15 10   Harold Diel
Antioch D   18 8    
Avon D          
Bethany D          
Bonnie D          
Bowen D          
Burnt Prairie D          
Campbell Hill D          
Charleston (Eastern) D          
Colchester D          
Downers Grove (H.S.) D   11 7   Earl W. Sturges
Farmer City D          
Farmersville D          
Franklin D          
Freeburg D          
Geneva D   4 10   Carl Nelson
Girard D          
Hartsburg D   19 13   Harold Bower
Hebron D   13 8   Lowry Crane
Henning D          
Hillview D          
Hull D          
Ina D          
Jerseyville (Jersey) D          
Kempton D          
Kewanee (Wethersfield) D   7 16   George Keist
Kings D          
Kingston D          
Lacon D          
Liberty D         James Fouts
Littleton D          
Lovington D   18 10   Bud Russell
Mason D          
McGuire D          
Mt. Erie D          
New Burnside D          
Niantic D          
Nokomis D   10 16   Ed Bertolino
Ogden D          
Onarga D         Lyle Hutton
Penfield D          
Peotone D   16 9   J. Earl Smith
Petersburg D          
Plato Center D          
Pocahontas D          
Reynolds D          
Roanoke D         Lawrence Cravens
Robbs D          
Seneca D          
Sparta D          
Towanda D          
Trenton D          
Vermont D          
Walnut D          
Warren D          
Wyanet D          

1937-38

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Dundee RSQ 1 34 1   Eugene de Lacey
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) DRSQ 2 33 3   Louis Bottino
Paris RSQ 3 34 4   Ernie Eveland
Chicago (Von Steuben) PQ 4 19 5   Thomas Smith
Carbondale (H.S.) RSQ   26 5   Merritt Allen
Champaign (H.S.) RSQ   15 9   Les Moyer
Decatur (H.S.) RSQ   12 17   Gay Kintner
Galesburg (H.S.) RSQ   16 6   Gerald Phillips
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard) SQ   16 8   Ralph Fletcher
Granite City SQ   25 7   Byron Bozarth
Harrisburg RSQ   14 11   Ray Garriott
Johnston City RSQ   20 12   Ralph Davison
Milton DSQ   28 4   Matt Moore
Pekin RSQ   27 2   Glenn Haussler
Rock Island (H.S.) RSQ   12 11   W.E. Scantlebury
Rockford (H.S.) RSQ   25 2   James Laude
Alpha R          
Athens R   24 7   Dean Carter
Augusta R          
Beardstown R          
Bradley R   22 5   James Cook
Canton R   18 10   Willard Larson
Centralia (H.S.) R   17 13   Arthur Trout
Danville (H.S.) R   11 7   Ned Whitesell
DeKalb R          
Dixon (H.S.) R   14 6   Leonard Sharpe
East St. Louis (Sr.) R   13 8   Jack Nolin
Elmhurst (York) R   22 3   Forrest Birks
Fairbury R          
Fulton (H.S.) R   21 4   Wright Massey
Galva R   11 10   John H. Romans
Gilman R   17 11   John Tarwain
Greenville R   16 7   L.G. Baker
Hoopeston R          
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   15 16   Frank Walker
Jerseyville (Jersey) R          
Lawrenceville R   23 6    
Lockport (Twp.) R   14 13   Les Lindberg
Macomb R          
Minonk R          
Monticello R   23 6   Carl Bergeson
Mound City R          
Mt. Carmel R   16 5   Tom Gilbert
Mt. Pulaski R   15 11   Leroy Halberg
Oblong R   23 5   Paul Beck
Paxton R          
Peoria (H.S.) R   19 7   Salen Herke
Pinckneyville R   18 8   Al Kish
Pittsfield R   23 4   C.A. Wolfinbarger
Polo R          
Princeton R   16 12   Glenn Martin
Quincy (Sr.) R   16 9   Carl Lutman
Sandoval R          
Springfield (Feitshans) R   20 5   Leo Duke
St. Charles (H.S.) R          
Staunton R   11 14   Hubert Pierce
Streator (Twp.) R   19 9   Lowell "Pops" Dale
Taylorville R   21 7   Dolph Stanley
Teutopolis DR   21 9   J.H. Griffin
Vienna R   22 6   Ted Crawshaw
Villa Grove R          
Warren R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R          
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) R   27 2   Charles Summers
Allerton D          
Altona D          
Ava D          
Bellmont D          
Bethany D          
Bluffs D   26 8   Cecil Mcvey
Brocton D          
Buda D          
Buffalo (Tri-City) D   21 9   A. Louis Oder
Burnside D          
Clay City D          
Cordova D          
Cowden D          
Crete D   14 7   Morris Carr
Cropsey D          
Divernon D   22 8    
Earlville D          
Elizabeth D          
Elkville D          
Fairview D          
Flat Rock D          
Geneva D   19 5   Carl Nelson
Golden D          
Green Valley D          
Greenup D          
Hampshire D          
Hartsburg D   25 4   Harold Bower
Hettick D          
Hinsdale (Twp.) D   14 5   Don Kreis
Ina D          
Industry D          
Joppa D          
Kinmundy D          
Lee Center D          
Manlius D   6 7   George Taylor
Mascoutah D          
McHenry D          
Monroe Center D          
Mt. Olive D         Ray Colin
Oquawka D          
Orangeville D          
Palatine (H.S.) D          
Panama D          
Roanoke D         Lawrence Cravens
Rollo D          
Rutland D          
Saybrook D          
Shawneetown D          
Stanford D          
Stockland D         Vernon Rocke
Stronghurst D          
Thawville D         Vivian C. Blakely
Venice D   17 7    
Waggoner D          
Weldon D          
Wolf Lake D          

1938-39

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (H.S.) RSQ 1 23 2   James Laude
Paris RSQ 2 37 3   Ernie Eveland
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) RSQ 3 27 7   Charles Summers
Centralia (H.S.) RSQ 4 29 14   Arthur Trout
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) SQ   20 4   Norm Ziebell
Bradley RSQ   32 2   Pete Laffey
Canton RSQ   22 6   Willard Larson
Champaign (H.S.) SQ   18 9   Harry Combes
Chicago (Lane) PQ   11 2   Ray Umbright
Dwight RSQ   29 3   Lewis
Flora RSQ   17 11   Frank Hunsaker
Gillespie SQ   27 7   Leslie Nicolet
Moline (H.S.) RSQ   15 9   George Senneff
Peoria (Woodruff) SQ   23 6   Tommy Correll
Roodhouse RSQ   26 2   Maynard "Pat" O'Brien
Zeigler RSQ   18 12   Byrl Longman
Alpha R          
Aurora (East) R   23 4    
Bloomington (H.S.) R   14 13   Eldon Volk
Carbondale (H.S.) R   21 10   Frank Bridges
Charleston R   17 10   Sam Gillespie
Cissna Park DR   33 3   Lloyd A. Doenier
Clinton R   14 15   Joe Axelson
Collinsville R   22 7   Allan Metternick
Decatur (H.S.) R   18 10   Gay Kintner
Dixon (H.S.) R   14 6   Leonard Sharpe
Dundee R   24 2   Eugene de Lacey
DuQuoin (H.S.) R   20 8    
East Peoria R          
Elkville DR          
Fairfield R          
Freeport (H.S.) R   6 16   Merritt Allen
Fulton (H.S.) R   18 6   P.A. Goranson
Galesburg (H.S.) R   8 13   Gerald Phillips
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard) R          
Hamilton R          
Harrisburg R   15 4   Ken Hoeck
Harvey (Thornton) R   14 4   Jack Lipe
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   21 9   Frank Walker
Kewanee (H.S.) R   15 10   Ross Anderson
Litchfield R   12 5   Maurice Macy
Media DR          
Mendon (Unity) R          
Mendota R   14 4   Heinz
Metropolis R   20 8   George "Dutch" Schneeman
Milton DR          
Morris R   14 6   Robert Zimmerman
Mt. Carmel R   10 8   Harold Storkman
Mt. Morris R          
Mt. Pulaski R   19 8   Leroy Halberg
Olney (H.S.) R   24 4   Frank Newton
Paxton R          
Peoria (H.S.) R   8 17   Salen Herke
Rushville R   20 7   Robert Wixom
Sidell DR          
Springfield (H.S.) R   14 8   Mark Peterman
St. Elmo R          
Tallula DR          
Toluca R   27 6   A.J. Kresl
Tuscola R   18 6   Rex Benoit
Urbana (H.S.) R   19 9   Lew Stephens
Waterman R         Cecil May
Watseka R   17 12   Leroy Morley
Winnetka (New Trier) R          
Witt DR          
Alsey D   23 5   John Robinson
Argenta D          
Bellmont D          
Bowen D          
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) D          
Brocton D          
Chadwick D          
Cisne D          
Coulterville D          
Cypress D          
Divernon D   24 3    
Fairview D          
Franklin Grove D          
Freeburg D   9 18   Reno F Bixler
Golden D          
Grant Park D   19 10   Gilbert Hamann
Gridley D          
Hampshire D          
Hartsburg D   20 4   Bill Meyer
Harvel D          
Hebron D   23 3   Lowry Crane
Hinsdale (Twp.) D   10 6   Don Kreis
Kenney D   28 3   John Miller
Kinmundy D          
Kirkland D          
LaFayette D          
Livingston D          
Longview D          
Lyndon D          
Mahomet D          
Manlius D         George Taylor
Medora D          
Melvin D   17 7   Henry Dutler
Mulberry Grove D   21 8   George Ingles
Murrayville D          
Newark D          
Ridgway D          
Roanoke D         Lawrence Cravens
Sorento D          
St. Francisville D          
Stanford D          
Steward D          
Teutopolis D   19 11   J.H. Griffin
Thawville D         Vivian C. Blakely
Valier D          
Venice D   20 8    
Vermont D          
Victoria D          
Viola D          
Watson D          
Wenona D          
Winslow D          
Wolf Lake D          
Yorkville (H.S.) D          

1939-40

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Granite City SQ 1 29 5   Byron Bozarth
Herrin (H.S.) SQ 2 23 8   Russell Emery
Moline (H.S.) RSQ 3 21 6   George Senneff
Champaign (H.S.) SQ 4 26 8   Harry Combes
Beardstown SQ   26 7   L.M. "Nick" Carter
Casey RSQ   20 9   Glen Rose
Chicago (Crane) PQ   16 4   Samuel Edelcup
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) RSQ   20 3   Cecil M. Sarff
Dundee SQ   25 3   Eugene de Lacey
Hebron DRSQ   31 2   Ed Willett
Lewistown RSQ   27 5   George Dertinger
Paris RSQ   31 6   Ernie Eveland
Rushville RSQ   26 7   Robert Wixom
Salem SQ   26 6   Mike Lenich
Streator (Twp.) RSQ   22 9   Lowell "Pops" Dale
Taylorville SQ   21 11   Dolph Stanley
Abingdon R          
Albion R   19 8   Harold Hutchins
Aledo R          
Athens R   27 3    
Aurora (East) R   20 8    
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   19 3   Norm Ziebell
Bluffs R   25 3   Cecil McVey
Bradley R   31 3   Pete Laffey
Cairo R   22 6   Joe Spudich
Centralia (H.S.) R   29 5   Arthur Trout
Clinton R   21 6   Joe Axelson
Colchester R          
Decatur (H.S.) R   19 4   Gay Kintner
DuQuoin (H.S.) R   24 4    
Dwight R   16 10   Lewis
Flora R   22 6   Frank Hunsaker
Freeport (H.S.) R   16 6   Merritt Allen
Granville (Hopkins) R          
Hamilton R          
Hillsboro R   30 4   Joe Fearheiley
Homer DR   28 3   Ray Litherland
Hoopeston R          
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   8 13   William Creamer
Johnston City R   28 6   Ralph Davison
Kewanee (H.S.) R   12 11   Ross Anderson
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   17 7   Walter Tyler
Lincoln R   10 10   Roy Anderson
Livingston R          
Marion (H.S.) R   17 11   Virgil Wilson
Mattoon R          
Metropolis R   25 7   George "Dutch" Schneeman
Milton R          
Mt. Carroll R   16 5   James Long
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   10 14   Doxie Moore
New Berlin DR   23 5   John Vernon "J.V." Kirby
Normal (Community) R          
Norris City R   19 9    
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   23 3   Curt Smith
Oregon R          
Paxton R          
Pekin R   18 7   Glenn Haussler
Peoria (H.S.) R   18 6   Salen Herke
Quincy (Sr.) R   13 11   Carl Lutman
Rockford (H.S.) R          
Shelbyville R   16 11   Dave Anderson
St. Joseph R          
Sterling (H.S.) R   17 5   Curt Brandau
Sycamore (H.S.) R   17 6   Willian
Vandalia R   19 8    
Waukegan (H.S.) R   19 5   R.D. Brown
Windsor R          
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) R   25 7   Charles Summers
Alsey D         John Robinson
Arthur D   19 8    
Bellmont D          
Bowen D          
Cave-In-Rock D          
Chadwick D          
Cissna Park D   20 9   Lloyd A. Doenier
Cobden D          
Coulterville D          
Cullom D          
Dana D          
Eldred D          
Fillmore D          
Flat Rock D          
Genoa D          
Golden D          
Grant Park D   23 5   Gilbert Hamann
Hersman D          
Hindsboro D          
Ina D          
Ipava D          
LaFayette D          
Lake Forest (H.S.) D          
Latham D          
Lee Center D          
Lexington D   11 9    
Macomb (Western) D         Ralph Barclay
Morrisonville D   15 11   Paul Thomas
Mt. Erie D          
Mt. Olive D         Harold Jester
New Baden D          
New Windsor D          
Orion D          
Patoka D          
Paw Paw D   0 0   H.H. Flancher
Pearl D          
Ramsey D          
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) D   6 11   Alfred Dudley
Roanoke D         Lawrence Cravens
San Jose D          
Seneca D          
Seymour D          
Sheffield D          
Sheldon D   16 6   Kenneth Stephens
Simpson D          
Stanford D          
Teutopolis D   22 9   J.H. Griffin
Thawville D         Vivian C. Blakely
Troy D          
Valier D          
Vergennes D          
Wapella D   15 10    
Warrensburg D   4 14   Irl Schuyler
Winnebago D         Steve Pulaski
Winslow D          
Wyanet D          
Yorkville (H.S.) D