Girls Badminton Medalists

* Last updated at 7:34 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

McHenry

Name Year Class Place Event
Jillian Elder 1994-95   3 singles
Tiffany Miller 1989-90   4 singles

Mt. Prospect (Prospect)

Name Year Class Place Event
Jenny Bregenzer 1986-87   3 doubles
  1987-88   4 doubles
Noreen Caporusso 2011-12   5 doubles
Shea Gallus 2011-12   5 doubles
Kate Geaman 1999-00   2 singles
Lindsay Gibbel 2005-06   3 singles
  2006-07   1 singles
Kari Grouwinkel 1984-85   5 doubles
Jessica Hirsh 2013-14   3 doubles
  2014-15   3 doubles
Liz Kurka 1981-82   6 singles
Mary McEnerney 1984-85   6 doubles
Lara Meinhelt 1984-85   6 doubles
Patricia Miersch 1985-86   3 doubles
Kerry Norton 1988-89   4 singles
Shannon Pohl 1997-98   5 singles
Jean Rezny 1976-77   5 singles
Kristin Ryden 1984-85   5 doubles
Pattie Schiele 1981-82   6 doubles
Stacy Spletzer 1986-87   3 doubles
  1987-88   4 doubles
Cheryl Tibbetts 1985-86   3 doubles
Maureen Tibbetts 1981-82   6 doubles
Stephanie Venturelli 2013-14   3 doubles
  2014-15   3 doubles
Margaret Vida 1991-92   6 singles
Lisa Young 1976-77   6 singles
  1977-78   2 singles

Mundelein (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Mariels Almeda 1980-81   5 singles

Naperville (Central)

Name Year Class Place Event
Donna Beach 1991-92   3 singles
Renee Cheng 2007-08   6 doubles
  2008-09   2 doubles
Katherine Chou 2002-03   3 doubles
Angela Hsieh 2004-05   6 doubles
Alisa Liu 2012-13   3 singles
Jeanne Liu 2004-05   6 doubles
Allison Ma 2013-14   6 singles
Donna Maier 1993-94   5 singles
Surya Nair 2014-15   6 singles
  2015-16   3 singles
Colleen Treacy 1998-99   2 singles
Hanting Wang 2007-08   6 doubles
  2008-09   2 doubles
Michelle Wang 2008-09   5 singles
Vania Wang 2002-03   3 doubles

Naperville (Neuqua Valley)

Name Year Class Place Event
Eva Chen 2014-15   5 doubles
  2015-16   1 doubles
Joyce Chen 2015-16   2 doubles
  2016-17   1 doubles
Katherine Chung 2014-15   5 doubles
Lauren Ho 2014-15   4 singles
  2015-16   2 singles
  2016-17   5 singles
Sophia Li 2015-16   1 doubles
Shrinithi Venkatesan 2015-16   2 doubles
  2016-17   1 doubles

Naperville (North)

Name Year Class Place Event
Melissa Chang 2008-09   4 singles
Stephanie Chang 2007-08   4 singles
Yvonne Cheng 1998-99   3 singles
  1999-00   4 singles
  2000-01   2 singles
Karen Chou 1995-96   2 singles
Clara Duan 2015-16   4 doubles
Jessica Hu 2013-14   5 singles
  2014-15   3 singles
Clare Jiang 2015-16   4 doubles
Ellen Lin 2010-11   6 singles
  2011-12   1 singles
Emma Lin 2016-17   2 singles
Jennifer Lin 2003-04   3 doubles
  2004-05   5 doubles
Shirley Yu 2003-04   3 doubles
  2004-05   5 doubles

New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)

Name Year Class Place Event
Kelly Byar 2007-08   2 singles
  2008-09   2 singles
Samantha Chevelier 2008-09   4 doubles
Jessica Glennon 2010-11   4 singles
Nikki Pelletier 2008-09   4 doubles

Northfield (New Trier West)

Name Year Class Place Event
Dede Alstrom 1978-79   5 doubles
Carrie Bruce 1980-81   5 doubles
Anne DiCesare 1980-81   4 doubles
Emily Kirsch 1978-79   5 doubles
Sara Lenhart 1979-80   3 doubles
Stefanie Nelson 1979-80   3 doubles
Kathryn Scannell 1980-81   4 doubles
Shannon Wilson 1980-81   5 doubles

Oak Forest

Name Year Class Place Event
Amy Bahlenhorst 1985-86   3 singles
Kerry Krause 2001-02   3 singles
Sue Newquist 1979-80   5 doubles
Shelly Tesher 1979-80   5 doubles

Oak Lawn (Community)

Name Year Class Place Event
K.C. Cunningham 1976-77   4 doubles
Jeni Gorman 1976-77   4 doubles
Asmea Judeh 1995-96   4 doubles
Mary Machala 1976-77   5 doubles
Ana Pinon 1995-96   4 doubles
Mari Schmitz 1980-81   6 doubles
Kristie Schryver 1980-81   6 doubles
Judy Vargos 1976-77   5 doubles
Judy Vilchuck 1976-77   2 singles

Oak Lawn (Richards)

Name Year Class Place Event
Beth Hansen 1984-85   6 singles

Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)

Name Year Class Place Event
Carolyn Frissell 1982-83   6 doubles
Marian Masek 1978-79   6 singles
Toni Moffett 1982-83   6 doubles
Mary Seacker 1983-84   5 singles
Rei Uemaki 2015-16   5 singles

Orland Park (Sandburg)

Name Year Class Place Event
Amy Frazier 1991-92   4 singles
  1992-93   5 singles
Kara Kentner 2010-11   5 singles
Caryn Mohan 1982-83   5 singles
Cathy Urwin 1990-91   5 singles
Janet Vinci 1986-87   6 singles
  1987-88   2 singles
Katie Wagner 2010-11   3 singles

Palatine (Fremd)

Name Year Class Place Event
Hannah Chen 2016-17   5 doubles
Suzi Choi 2013-14   5 doubles
  2014-15   4 doubles
Sarah Hong 2005-06   6 doubles
Judy Hseih 2006-07   4 singles
Cindy Hsieh 2002-03   6 doubles
Judy Hsieh 2005-06   6 doubles
Annie Huang 2011-12   6 singles
Jenna Langhorst 2006-07   5 singles
  2007-08   3 singles
  2008-09   1 singles
Erica Lee 2008-09   3 singles
  2009-10   5 singles
Jenny Li 2015-16   4 singles
Kellie Liu 2016-17   4 singles
Stephanie Mbi 2014-15   4 doubles
Meegan Niemczyk 1982-83   4 singles
Kelly Owens 2011-12   6 doubles
Annie Parng 2013-14   5 doubles
JiYoung Seo 2011-12   6 doubles
Celine Thum 2002-03   6 doubles
  2003-04   2 singles
Angela Wu 2012-13   6 singles
  2013-14   4 singles
Sharon Wu 2016-17   5 doubles

Palatine (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Michele Andre 1984-85   2 doubles
  1985-86   1 doubles
Kris Barr 1990-91   4 doubles
Sue Brodnan 1990-91   1 doubles
Liz Carlson 1981-82   2 doubles
  1982-83   3 doubles
Kathy Furtak 1984-85   3 singles
Donna Garritson 1979-80   2 doubles
Jeanne Hsieh 1984-85   1 doubles
Lynn Lavalle 1978-79   1 doubles
Jenny Link 1988-89   2 singles
Nicki Maag 1997-98   3 singles
Maria Mandarino 1979-80   2 doubles
Kelly Maund 2001-02   6 singles
Colleen McKeown 1988-89   4 doubles
Anne Mekel 1990-91   1 doubles
  1991-92   1 doubles
Beth Newton 1995-96   5 doubles
Sarah Olson 1983-84   3 doubles
Dani Paquette 1990-91   4 doubles
Marianne Patch 1978-79   1 doubles
Nikki Patel 2007-08   4 doubles
Colleen Patton 1981-82   2 doubles
  1982-83   3 doubles
Sue Payer 1983-84   3 doubles
Jenny Rauch 1984-85   2 doubles
  1985-86   1 doubles
Stacey Sander 1988-89   4 doubles
Jeanne Smith 1991-92   1 doubles
Linda Szerszen 1995-96   5 doubles
Sharon Tracy 1984-85   1 doubles
Tomoyo Tsurumi 2010-11   1 doubles
Katie Van Grondelle 2007-08   4 doubles
  2008-09   6 doubles
Maggie Van Grondelle 2008-09   6 doubles
  2010-11   1 doubles
  2011-12   5 singles
Katie VanGrondelle 2009-10   5 doubles
Maggie VanGrondelle 2009-10   5 doubles
Jordan West 1981-82   4 singles
Angela Zemla 1989-90   1 singles
  1990-91   2 singles

Palos Heights (Shepard)

Name Year Class Place Event
Karen Avery 1979-80   5 singles
Kelly Avery 1992-93   1 doubles
Dana DeVries 1993-94   6 doubles
Jamie Eggerman 1980-81   3 singles
Lana Kofron 1990-91   3 singles
Donna Lahey 1991-92   2 doubles
Courtney McKeen 1993-94   6 doubles
Michelle Miller 1991-92   2 doubles
Mary Moore 1995-96   3 singles
Michelle Moore 1992-93   1 doubles
Barb Rathbun 1984-85   4 doubles
Patti Sajdak 1984-85   4 doubles

Park Ridge (Maine East)

Name Year Class Place Event
Sue Gonnella 1977-78   4 singles
Iliana Nikova 2003-04   1 singles
  2004-05   5 singles
Patty Raniere 1982-83   2 doubles
Ann Sorensen 1982-83   2 doubles

Park Ridge (Maine South)

Name Year Class Place Event
Sara Denham 1977-78   2 doubles
Pam Digati 1977-78   2 doubles
Karin Plaza 1979-80   6 doubles
Sheila Smith 1979-80   6 doubles
Ursula Szczelina 1996-97   5 singles

Riverside (R.-Brookfield)

Name Year Class Place Event
Dawn Oxley 1978-79   3 singles

Rolling Meadows

Name Year Class Place Event
Nancy Killian 1985-86   2 doubles
Kim Martini 2009-10   4 singles
Alison Young 1985-86   2 doubles

Roselle (Lake Park)

Name Year Class Place Event
Cathy Gosanko 1986-87   6 doubles
Beata Muszynski 1992-93   6 singles
  1993-94   4 doubles
Helen Pelc 1993-94   4 doubles
Julie Zajicek 1986-87   6 doubles

Schaumburg (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Saori Nakagawa 2004-05   3 singles
Sarah Sammit 1999-00   3 singles
Belinda Schmitt 1994-95   5 singles

St. Charles (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Whitney Pickle 1998-99   3 doubles
Natalie Santelli 1998-99   3 doubles

St. Charles (North)

Name Year Class Place Event
Kumiko Kinugawa 2001-02   5 singles

Tinley Park (Andrew)

Name Year Class Place Event
Kristina Bacevicius 2006-07   2 doubles
Teresa Bahaveolos 1987-88   6 doubles
  1988-89   2 doubles
Allison Betley 2001-02   4 doubles
Marissa Betley 2001-02   2 singles
Sue Burgeson 1993-94   1 doubles
Princess Clemente 2009-10   6 singles
Mandy Converse 1993-94   2 singles
Sally Craig 2000-01   6 doubles
Lauren DeBerry 2003-04   6 doubles
Christine Dutton 2000-01   2 doubles
Sheryl Dworak 1988-89   6 doubles
Melissa Evangelista 1989-90   6 doubles
Kate Fitzgerald 2008-09   3 doubles
Kerry Fitzgerald 2000-01   6 doubles
Megan Fitzgerald 2003-04   6 doubles
Pam Fredrick 1992-93   6 doubles
Beth Gedonius 2000-01   2 doubles
Jessica George 2002-03   4 singles
Katie Greune 2005-06   6 singles
Jodie Harroun 1992-93   4 singles
Donna Jaksich 1989-90   6 doubles
Lindsay Kamphuis 2006-07   2 doubles
  2008-09   3 doubles
Becky Miska 1995-96   5 singles
Kristi Olson 1992-93   6 doubles
Renee Olson 2011-12   3 singles
Kristine Pelletier 1990-91   6 doubles
Viva Pongchiewboon 1990-91   1 singles
Angie Presbitero 1999-00   6 singles
Debbie Pruim 1987-88   6 doubles
  1988-89   2 doubles
Madeleine Ramos 1988-89   6 doubles
Jennie Ripoli 1998-99   4 singles
  1999-00   5 singles
Shannon Roby 1993-94   1 doubles
Teresa Roczniak 1990-91   6 doubles
Meredith Siler 1999-00   2 doubles
  2000-01   3 singles
Becky Staneart 1999-00   2 doubles
Mona Valdez 1981-82   5 singles
  1982-83   1 singles
Carlie VanBruggen 2002-03   5 singles
Tiffany Wright 2001-02   4 doubles

Villa Park (Willowbrook)

Name Year Class Place Event
Rebecca Davis 2005-06   5 singles
Heather Dorn 1996-97   5 doubles
Kristen Grassi 1985-86   5 doubles
Tiffany Harms 1996-97   5 doubles
Valerie Hornback 1998-99   2 doubles
Katie Loresch 2002-03   2 doubles
Cathy Luna 1994-95   4 doubles
Mary Kate Monahan 2010-11   2 doubles
Kara Redmer 2010-11   2 doubles
Kristin Ritt 1985-86   5 doubles
Christine Skarr 1994-95   4 doubles
Lynette Steinhauser 1997-98   6 singles
Amy Stephansen 1998-99   6 singles
Sarah Vegter 2002-03   2 doubles
Erica Verpaele 1998-99   2 doubles

Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

Name Year Class Place Event
Rachel Anderson 2011-12   4 singles
Kim Burnham 2001-02   3 doubles
Karyn Gehrig 1998-99   5 doubles
Keisha Kuharski 1992-93   1 singles
  1993-94   1 singles
Christina Ladd 1996-97   2 singles
  1997-98   2 singles
Lindsay Ladd 2000-01   5 doubles
Debi Misra 2001-02   3 doubles
Kristine Peters 1998-99   5 doubles
Jen Zalud 2000-01   5 doubles

Wheeling

Name Year Class Place Event
Ashley Lepcin 2007-08   5 singles
Karolina Sabaliauska 2008-09   6 singles

Winnetka (New Trier East)

Name Year Class Place Event
Christy Adams 1980-81   6 singles
Martha Berlin 1979-80   4 doubles
Liz Butler 1980-81   3 doubles
Sue Campbell 1980-81   3 doubles
Sarah Hanlon 1979-80   4 doubles
Weezie Kerr 1979-80   6 singles
Sue McGrew 1977-78   5 doubles
Ann Meeker 1976-77   3 doubles
Ginny Morris 1976-77   3 doubles
Sally Solberg 1977-78   5 doubles

Winnetka (New Trier)

Name Year Class Place Event
Kyoko Ando 1989-90   5 doubles
Blair Anton 1983-84   2 doubles
Carrie Bruce 1981-82   3 singles
Liz Butler 1981-82   1 doubles
Tory Carroll 1984-85   5 singles
Cathy Cheng 2002-03   6 singles
Alicia Choi 1996-97   6 doubles
  1997-98   4 singles
Janet Coleman 1983-84   2 doubles
Dani Cunningham 1985-86   6 doubles
  1987-88   2 doubles
Anna DiCesare 1981-82   1 doubles
Allison Doren 2009-10   1 singles
Hannah Doren 2008-09   5 doubles
  2009-10   1 doubles
Tina Evangelista 1985-86   6 doubles
Mari Georgiadis 2009-10   3 doubles
  2010-11   1 singles
Katie Goodwin 1995-96   6 singles
  1996-97   1 singles
Sarah Haas 2004-05   3 doubles
Amy Happ 1993-94   5 doubles
Pam Kay 1983-84   1 doubles
Eunice Kim 2008-09   5 doubles
  2009-10   1 doubles
Kathy Kittikamron 1995-96   2 doubles
Julie Knorr 2003-04   1 doubles
Courtney Lai 2009-10   2 singles
Heather Leahy 1988-89   1 doubles
  1989-90   2 singles
Rupal Malani 1995-96   2 doubles
Audrey Mang 2012-13   5 singles
Wendy Marquardt 1986-87   1 doubles
Jenny Miller 1993-94   5 doubles
Naomi Miller 2003-04   1 doubles
  2004-05   3 doubles
Katy Perrone 1992-93   3 singles
Mary Ritchie 1989-90   5 doubles
Dora Saclarides 2009-10   3 doubles
Becky Schumann 1987-88   2 doubles
Sydney Siegel 2000-01   6 singles
Kristy Solberg 1983-84   1 singles
Kate Trieschmann 1983-84   2 singles
Susie Volkert 1986-87   1 doubles
Christy White 1983-84   1 doubles
Ellie White 1988-89   1 doubles
  1989-90   6 singles
Jane Yoo 1996-97   6 doubles