Girls Badminton Medalists

* Last updated at 7:34 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

Arlington Heights (Arlington)

Name Year Class Place Event
Janet Ackerman 1977-78   3 doubles
Kim Bornman 1978-79   2 doubles
Leslie Grabitz 1976-77   4 singles
Janet Haberkorn 1976-77   1 doubles
  1977-78   5 singles
Judy Haberkorn 1978-79   2 doubles
Sandy Mueller 1978-79   5 singles
  1979-80   3 singles
Joan O'Sullivan 1982-83   4 doubles
  1983-84   4 doubles
Lisa Pugsley 1976-77   2 doubles
Amy Rasmussen 1980-81   1 doubles
Kris Richey 1976-77   2 doubles
Margaret Szymanski 1982-83   4 doubles
Julie Torrence 1982-83   6 singles
  1983-84   3 singles
Dona Weber 1979-80   1 doubles
  1980-81   2 singles
Gena Weber 1977-78   3 doubles
  1978-79   3 doubles
  1979-80   4 singles
Carol Wenzel 1978-79   3 doubles
  1979-80   1 doubles
  1980-81   1 doubles
Julie Wittkoff 1983-84   4 doubles
Karen Zobel 1976-77   1 doubles
  1977-78   3 singles

Arlington Heights (Hersey)

Name Year Class Place Event
Cathy Fong 1991-92   5 doubles
Donna Fong 1994-95   6 doubles
Sheila Haaker 1994-95   6 doubles
Yuka Hachiuma 1990-91   2 doubles
Britt Johnson 1988-89   1 singles
Selma Kurtagic 1995-96   4 singles
  1996-97   3 singles
Amy Ma 1997-98   1 doubles
Vanessa Pavlik 1995-96   3 doubles
Cheryl Piszczek 1986-87   2 singles
Linh Truong 1995-96   3 doubles
Flynn Wethall 1997-98   1 doubles
Karen Wiederholt 1988-89   6 singles
  1990-91   2 doubles
  1991-92   5 doubles

Aurora (East)

Name Year Class Place Event
Shanika Young 2000-01   5 singles

Aurora (Metea Valley)

Name Year Class Place Event
Nitya Nagarajan 2016-17   3 doubles
Allison Yu 2016-17   3 doubles

Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)

Name Year Class Place Event
Vaishali Manoharan 2014-15   5 singles
  2015-16   6 singles
  2016-17   6 singles

Aurora (West Aurora)

Name Year Class Place Event
Stacey Miller 1981-82   3 doubles

Aurora (West)

Name Year Class Place Event
Courtney Brooks 2004-05   4 doubles
  2005-06   2 doubles
Julie Daw 1983-84   6 singles
  1984-85   2 singles
Nicole Duran 2002-03   4 doubles
Angie Evans 1991-92   4 doubles
  1992-93   2 doubles
Kari Evans 1988-89   3 doubles
  1989-90   2 doubles
Heidi Garbe 2001-02   2 doubles
Lauren Henry 2006-07   3 doubles
Jenni Long 1988-89   3 doubles
Erin MacMillan 1991-92   4 doubles
  1992-93   2 doubles
Jennie Miller 2001-02   2 doubles
Stacey Miller 1982-83   5 doubles
Jenny Nguyen 2005-06   2 doubles
  2006-07   3 doubles
Cathy Olsono 1981-82   3 doubles
Vicky Orlova 2002-03   4 doubles
Christy Ostrander 1982-83   5 doubles
Amy Richards 1986-87   2 doubles
Jennifer Schmitt 1989-90   2 doubles
Robin Solfisburg 1993-94   3 doubles
  1994-95   1 doubles
Lori Stoffel 1986-87   2 doubles
  1987-88   3 singles
Lori Theis 1993-94   3 doubles
  1994-95   1 doubles
Kim Wiskup 2004-05   4 doubles

Barrington

Name Year Class Place Event
Kathy Byrne 1983-84   6 doubles
Kristen Gallagher 1999-00   6 doubles
Donna Giesler 1983-84   6 doubles
Katy Robb 1999-00   6 doubles
Angy Wanke 1992-93   2 singles

Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)

Name Year Class Place Event
Neha Chandan 2011-12   2 doubles
Madeline Vaccaro 2011-12   2 doubles

Buffalo Grove

Name Year Class Place Event
Tori Appelt 2015-16   3 doubles
Mady Berns 2013-14   4 doubles
Nell Boyd 2009-10   4 doubles
  2010-11   5 doubles
Kate Bradford 1994-95   6 singles
Michelle Byjos 2009-10   4 doubles
  2010-11   5 doubles
Olivia Byjos 2005-06   4 doubles
Madison Fortman 2013-14   4 doubles
Megan Gamber 2016-17   4 doubles
Julie Jambrone 2012-13   6 doubles
  2013-14   2 doubles
  2014-15   1 doubles
Katie Jarosz 2016-17   4 doubles
Christina Linden 2005-06   4 doubles
Allison MacDonald 2015-16   3 doubles
Ashton Nisbet 2007-08   2 doubles
  2008-09   1 doubles
  2009-10   2 doubles
Heather Nisbet 2007-08   2 doubles
  2008-09   1 doubles
  2009-10   2 doubles
Katelyn Sommers 2013-14   2 doubles
  2014-15   1 doubles
Mary Zawlocki 2012-13   6 doubles

Burbank (Reavis)

Name Year Class Place Event
Jessica Bachleda 2012-13   5 doubles
Anna Bielanska 2003-04   2 doubles
  2004-05   2 doubles
Mary Bielanska 2003-04   2 doubles
  2004-05   2 doubles
Melissa Carrington 2010-11   4 doubles
Theresa Lacek 2010-11   4 doubles
Marissa Mangala 2011-12   4 doubles
  2012-13   1 doubles
Joanna Stachulak 2006-07   1 doubles
Ni Van 2006-07   1 doubles
Riyan Yanes 2012-13   5 doubles
Dena Zayed 2011-12   4 doubles
Denna Zayed 2012-13   1 doubles

Carol Stream (Glenbard North)

Name Year Class Place Event
Lynn Giunta 1976-77   6 doubles
Lori Lichay 1986-87   5 singles
Marj Plumb 1976-77   6 doubles

Chicago (Curie)

Name Year Class Place Event
Lisa Bauer 1980-81   4 singles
  1981-82   2 singles
  1982-83   3 singles

Chicago (Latin)

Name Year Class Place Event
Karishma Kollipara 2004-05   1 singles

Chicago (Lourdes)

Name Year Class Place Event
Sandy Colby 1978-79   2 singles
  1979-80   1 singles

Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)

Name Year Class Place Event
Malin Persson 1991-92   1 singles

Darien (Hinsdale South)

Name Year Class Place Event
Emma Adcock 2011-12   1 doubles
  2012-13   2 singles
Smitha Ballal 1998-99   5 singles
Jackie Cameli 2014-15   6 doubles
Jacque Cameli 2015-16   6 doubles
Kylie Canaday 2001-02   5 doubles
Brittany DeClouette 2011-12   1 doubles
Anjylla Foster 2007-08   1 doubles
Karen Kmiec 1999-00   3 doubles
Caroline Lee 2015-16   6 doubles
April Niemann 1998-99   1 doubles
  1999-00   3 doubles
Carissa Niemann 2000-01   4 singles
  2001-02   1 singles
  2002-03   1 singles
Lanette Niemann 2006-07   6 singles
Alison Orendach 1998-99   1 doubles
Amy Pauly 2003-04   5 singles
  2004-05   2 singles
Deepa Ramadurai 2006-07   6 doubles
  2007-08   1 doubles
Alexandra Siedlecki 2005-06   5 doubles
Jenna Stobbe 2014-15   6 doubles
Heather VanHoegarden 2001-02   5 doubles
Caitlyn Wott 2005-06   5 doubles
  2006-07   6 doubles
Judy Yang 2013-14   2 singles
  2014-15   2 singles
  2015-16   1 singles
  2016-17   3 singles

Deerfield

Name Year Class Place Event
Suzie Bermann 2002-03   5 doubles
Stephanie Bohm 1986-87   4 doubles
  1987-88   1 doubles
Lyn Chisholm 1977-78   1 doubles
  1978-79   4 doubles
Laura Dronzek 1978-79   6 doubles
Carrie Groskopf 1995-96   1 doubles
Lindsay Habiwak 1993-94   6 singles
Shintau Lin 2002-03   5 doubles
Creary Malcolm 1995-96   1 doubles
Carla Marshack 1985-86   5 singles
  1986-87   1 singles
  1987-88   1 singles
Sara Marshack 1989-90   3 singles
Cheri Nelson 1980-81   2 doubles
Tanya Saarva 1986-87   4 doubles
  1987-88   1 doubles
Sue Schopf 1977-78   1 doubles
  1978-79   4 doubles
Sue Schwaba 1977-78   6 singles
  1978-79   4 singles
Barb Shelgren 1978-79   6 doubles
Karen Vislisel 1980-81   2 doubles

Des Plaines (Maine West)

Name Year Class Place Event
Linda Bergles 1977-78   6 doubles
Denise Dzik 1981-82   4 doubles
  1982-83   1 doubles
Carrie Goerne 1985-86   1 singles
Julie Jones 1992-93   3 doubles
Barb Kalemba 1987-88   5 doubles
Halina Kalemba 1987-88   5 doubles
Liesel Krebs 1985-86   4 doubles
Sue Lindemann 1977-78   6 doubles
Stephana Phillips 1984-85   4 singles
Stephanie Pinske 1985-86   4 doubles
  1986-87   5 doubles
  1987-88   3 doubles
Angel Santoro 1987-88   5 singles
Deanna Serino 1986-87   5 doubles
  1987-88   3 doubles
Karen Slatkey 1992-93   3 doubles
Aurora Zurlo 1981-82   4 doubles
  1982-83   1 doubles

Downers Grove (North)

Name Year Class Place Event
Katie Batkiewicz 2004-05   1 doubles
Jenny Bekkedal 2000-01   3 doubles
  2001-02   6 doubles
Rose Binder 2007-08   5 doubles
Kelly Boucher 1996-97   4 doubles
Emily Buhle 2012-13   3 doubles
Heidi Bustard 1989-90   4 doubles
Sue Connor 1988-89   5 singles
Clare Crawford 1989-90   4 doubles
Addie Danchisin 2009-10   3 singles
Jessica DeBruler 2002-03   2 singles
  2003-04   4 singles
Kori Feldman 1994-95   4 singles
Stephanie Gretsch 2006-07   4 doubles
Virginia Grunwald 1986-87   4 singles
Sara Harris 1998-99   4 doubles
  1999-00   1 doubles
Priscilla Ing 1998-99   4 doubles
Kim Jaros 2005-06   2 singles
Abby Kalal 1999-00   1 doubles
  2000-01   3 doubles
Emily Kalal 2001-02   6 doubles
  2002-03   1 doubles
Kim Knapp 1996-97   4 doubles
Archana Lakshman 2000-01   4 doubles
Meghan LaVallie 2003-04   5 doubles
  2004-05   1 doubles
Nicole LaVallie 2001-02   1 doubles
  2002-03   3 singles
Shannon LaVallie 2006-07   4 doubles
  2007-08   5 doubles
Emily Planek 2012-13   3 doubles
Marissa Smith 2001-02   1 doubles
Laura Svoboda 2002-03   1 doubles
  2003-04   5 doubles
Sara Svoboda 2000-01   4 doubles

Downers Grove (South)

Name Year Class Place Event
Sarah Bressner 1997-98   4 doubles
Erin Hois 1997-98   1 singles
  1999-00   1 singles
  2000-01   1 singles
Nirali Patel 1995-96   6 doubles
  1997-98   4 doubles
Leah Witkov 2004-05   4 singles
  2005-06   4 singles
Sandra Wu 1995-96   6 doubles

Elmhurst (York)

Name Year Class Place Event
Ann French 1976-77   1 singles
  1977-78   1 singles
Linda French 1978-79   1 singles
  1979-80   2 singles
  1980-81   1 singles
  1981-82   1 singles
Kris Fults 1981-82   5 doubles
Sandra Rudnik 1981-82   5 doubles
Emily Spoolstra 2014-15   2 doubles
Hannah Spoolstra 2014-15   2 doubles

Evanston (Twp.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Stephanie Anderson 1991-92   6 doubles
Katy Crihfield 1994-95   5 doubles
Molly DeCock 1996-97   3 doubles
  1997-98   2 doubles
Kate Fogelberg 1996-97   2 doubles
Amy Geraldson 1985-86   2 singles
  1986-87   3 singles
Liz Goodwin 1987-88   6 singles
Sandy Keenan 1976-77   3 singles
Linda Li 1990-91   4 singles
  1991-92   2 singles
Liz Meloy 1993-94   3 singles
  1994-95   1 singles
Beth Miller 1994-95   5 doubles
Carla Murphy 1991-92   3 doubles
Karilyn Neuendank 1984-85   3 doubles
Maeve O'Meara 1988-89   5 doubles
Caroline Orr 1984-85   3 doubles
Kim Repsold 1996-97   6 singles
  1997-98   2 doubles
Kate Riley 1996-97   2 doubles
Marcy Ring 1988-89   5 doubles
Ariel Rogers 2003-04   6 singles
Lesley Seeger 1996-97   3 doubles
Nikki Toyama 1991-92   6 doubles
Alyson Yost 1993-94   4 singles
Sabina Yun 1991-92   3 doubles

Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Janet Darguzas 1993-94   2 doubles
Ankhe McDonald 1993-94   2 doubles
Becky Radfar 1991-92   5 singles

Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)

Name Year Class Place Event
Stephanie Miarecki 2004-05   6 singles

Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)

Name Year Class Place Event
Holly Royster 1985-86   6 singles

Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

Name Year Class Place Event
Nicole Miller 2006-07   5 doubles
Amanda Schwartz 2006-07   5 doubles
Olivia Schwartz 2009-10   6 doubles
Abbey White 2009-10   6 doubles

Glenview (Glenbrook South)

Name Year Class Place Event
Erika Faust 1990-91   5 doubles
Anna Hong 1990-91   5 doubles
Christine Kim 2005-06   1 doubles
  2006-07   3 singles
Gloria Kim 2005-06   1 doubles
Tiffanie Kimura 2003-04   3 singles
Becky Pontow 1987-88   4 singles

Hinsdale (Central)

Name Year Class Place Event
Amy Antoniolli 1992-93   5 doubles
Linda Chen 1997-98   3 doubles
Anne DeGeest 1997-98   3 doubles
Sophie Degeest 1999-00   5 doubles
Nella Desai 1992-93   4 doubles
Reena Desai 1997-98   6 doubles
Lauryn England 2003-04   4 doubles
Traci Gardner 1992-93   4 doubles
Karishma Kollipara 2005-06   1 singles
  2006-07   2 singles
  2007-08   1 singles
Angela Li 2016-17   6 doubles
Seema Limaye 1992-93   5 doubles
Samantha McClary 2013-14   6 doubles
Lana Millman 2016-17   6 doubles
Amy Murin 1989-90   3 doubles
  1990-91   3 doubles
Gina Oka 1997-98   6 doubles
Jessica Peterson 1999-00   5 doubles
  2000-01   1 doubles
Kelly Quinn 1996-97   4 singles
Kate Swenson 2000-01   1 doubles
Sharna Trier 1977-78   4 doubles
Pam Tyska 1977-78   4 doubles
Alexis Ward 2007-08   6 singles
Amy Wey 2013-14   6 doubles
Carole Wittemann 1989-90   3 doubles
  1990-91   3 doubles
Anna Yan 2003-04   4 doubles

Hoffman Estates (Conant)

Name Year Class Place Event
Kristy Swain 1982-83   2 singles
  1983-84   4 singles
  1984-85   1 singles

Joliet (Central)

Name Year Class Place Event
Terry Hibner 1985-86   4 singles
Kris Sitar 1989-90   5 singles

LaGrange (Lyons)

Name Year Class Place Event
Kim Berg 1997-98   5 doubles
  1998-99   6 doubles
Lee Gonzalez 1998-99   6 doubles
Stephanie Lin 2012-13   1 singles
  2013-14   1 singles
  2014-15   1 singles
Nicole Stojak 1997-98   5 doubles

Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)

Name Year Class Place Event
Cassie Breshock 2013-14   1 doubles
Jessica Gomez 2012-13   4 singles
  2013-14   3 singles
Kelly Krolak 1994-95   3 doubles
Denise Massei 1983-84   5 doubles
Melissa McNish 2010-11   3 doubles
Patti Messenich 1983-84   5 doubles
Jenna Pasko 2011-12   3 doubles
  2012-13   2 doubles
  2013-14   1 doubles
Loran Pasko 2010-11   2 singles
Shannon Pollard 2011-12   3 doubles
  2012-13   2 doubles
Karen Smith 1994-95   3 doubles
Kym Tisder 2010-11   3 doubles

Lincolnshire (Stevenson)

Name Year Class Place Event
Emily Cai 2010-11   6 doubles
  2012-13   4 doubles
Miwa Kuniwake 1996-97   1 doubles
  1998-99   1 singles
Yein Lee 2012-13   4 doubles
May Ling 2016-17   2 doubles
Wan Wan Liu 2011-12   2 singles
Randi Osterman 1996-97   1 doubles
Taylor Seplowin 2010-11   6 doubles
Esther Shi 2016-17   1 singles
Kerry Sullivan 2007-08   3 doubles
Samantha Wei 2007-08   3 doubles
Jenny Yang 2016-17   2 doubles

Lockport (Twp.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Nicole Armstrong 1999-00   4 doubles
Tammy Bartley 1989-90   1 doubles
Allison Braitkrus 1994-95   2 doubles
Adrienne Davis 1994-95   2 singles
  1995-96   1 singles
Jenny Ebenroth 1988-89   3 singles
Haley Egelhof 2015-16   5 doubles
Tamara Goodwin 1994-95   2 doubles
Tara Goodwin 2001-02   4 singles
Janine Henry 2005-06   3 doubles
Jennifer Henry 2005-06   3 doubles
Angie Kwit 1990-91   6 singles
Jessica Miller 2015-16   5 doubles
Karen Peretti 1999-00   4 doubles
Kerri Rak 1989-90   1 doubles