Girls Badminton Individual Champions

* Last updated at 7:34 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

singles

Year Class Name School
1976-77   Ann French Elmhurst (York)
1977-78   Ann French Elmhurst (York)
1978-79   Linda French Elmhurst (York)
1979-80   Sandy Colby Chicago (Lourdes)
1980-81   Linda French Elmhurst (York)
1981-82   Linda French Elmhurst (York)
1982-83   Mona Valdez Tinley Park (Andrew)
1983-84   Kristy Solberg Winnetka (New Trier)
1984-85   Kristy Swain Hoffman Estates (Conant)
1985-86   Carrie Goerne Des Plaines (Maine West)
1986-87   Carla Marshack Deerfield
1987-88   Carla Marshack Deerfield
1988-89   Britt Johnson Arlington Heights (Hersey)
1989-90   Angela Zemla Palatine (H.S.)
1990-91   Viva Pongchiewboon Tinley Park (Andrew)
1991-92   Malin Persson Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)
1992-93   Keisha Kuharski Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
1993-94   Keisha Kuharski Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
1994-95   Liz Meloy Evanston (Twp.)
1995-96   Adrienne Davis Lockport (Twp.)
1996-97   Katie Goodwin Winnetka (New Trier)
1997-98   Erin Hois Downers Grove (South)
1998-99   Miwa Kuniwake Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
1999-00   Erin Hois Downers Grove (South)
2000-01   Erin Hois Downers Grove (South)
2001-02   Carissa Niemann Darien (Hinsdale South)
2002-03   Carissa Niemann Darien (Hinsdale South)
2003-04   Iliana Nikova Park Ridge (Maine East)
2004-05   Karishma Kollipara Chicago (Latin)
2005-06   Karishma Kollipara Hinsdale (Central)
2006-07   Lindsay Gibbel Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2007-08   Karishma Kollipara Hinsdale (Central)
2008-09   Jenna Langhorst Palatine (Fremd)
2009-10   Allison Doren Winnetka (New Trier)
2010-11   Mari Georgiadis Winnetka (New Trier)
2011-12   Ellen Lin Naperville (North)
2012-13   Stephanie Lin LaGrange (Lyons)
2013-14   Stephanie Lin LaGrange (Lyons)
2014-15   Stephanie Lin LaGrange (Lyons)
2015-16   Judy Yang Darien (Hinsdale South)
2016-17   Esther Shi Lincolnshire (Stevenson)

doubles

Year Class Name School
1976-77   Janet Haberkorn & Karen Zobel Arlington Heights (Arlington)
1977-78   Lyn Chisholm & Sue Schopf Deerfield
1978-79   Lynn Lavalle & Marianne Patch Palatine (H.S.)
1979-80   Dona Weber & Carol Wenzel Arlington Heights (Arlington)
1980-81   Amy Rasmussen & Carol Wenzel Arlington Heights (Arlington)
1981-82   Liz Butler & Anna DiCesare Winnetka (New Trier)
1982-83   Denise Dzik & Aurora Zurlo Des Plaines (Maine West)
1983-84   Pam Kay & Christy White Winnetka (New Trier)
1984-85   Jeanne Hsieh & Sharon Tracy Palatine (H.S.)
1985-86   Michele Andre & Jenny Rauch Palatine (H.S.)
1986-87   Wendy Marquardt & Susie Volkert Winnetka (New Trier)
1987-88   Stephanie Bohm & Tanya Saarva Deerfield
1988-89   Heather Leahy & Ellie White Winnetka (New Trier)
1989-90   Tammy Bartley & Kerri Rak Lockport (Twp.)
1990-91   Sue Brodnan & Anne Mekel Palatine (H.S.)
1991-92   Anne Mekel & Jeanne Smith Palatine (H.S.)
1992-93   Kelly Avery & Michelle Moore Palos Heights (Shepard)
1993-94   Sue Burgeson & Shannon Roby Tinley Park (Andrew)
1994-95   Robin Solfisburg & Lori Theis Aurora (West)
1995-96   Carrie Groskopf & Creary Malcolm Deerfield
1996-97   Miwa Kuniwake & Randi Osterman Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
1997-98   Amy Ma & Flynn Wethall Arlington Heights (Hersey)
1998-99   April Niemann & Alison Orendach Darien (Hinsdale South)
1999-00   Sara Harris & Abby Kalal Downers Grove (North)
2000-01   Jessica Peterson & Kate Swenson Hinsdale (Central)
2001-02   Nicole LaVallie & Marissa Smith Downers Grove (North)
2002-03   Emily Kalal & Laura Svoboda Downers Grove (North)
2003-04   Julie Knorr & Naomi Miller Winnetka (New Trier)
2004-05   Katie Batkiewicz & Meghan LaVallie Downers Grove (North)
2005-06   Christine Kim & Gloria Kim Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2006-07   Joanna Stachulak & Ni Van Burbank (Reavis)
2007-08   Anjylla Foster & Deepa Ramadurai Darien (Hinsdale South)
2008-09   Ashton Nisbet & Heather Nisbet Buffalo Grove
2009-10   Hannah Doren & Eunice Kim Winnetka (New Trier)
2010-11   Tomoyo Tsurumi & Maggie Van Grondelle Palatine (H.S.)
2011-12   Emma Adcock & Brittany DeClouette Darien (Hinsdale South)
2012-13   Marissa Mangala & Denna Zayed Burbank (Reavis)
2013-14   Cassie Breshock & Jenna Pasko Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)
2014-15   Julie Jambrone & Katelyn Sommers Buffalo Grove
2015-16   Eva Chen & Sophia Li Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
2016-17   Joyce Chen & Shrinithi Venkatesan Naperville (Neuqua Valley)