Girls Badminton Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:49 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Schaumburg (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1986-87   S         Nancy Condon
1991-92   S         Karen Biggs
1994-95              
1995-96   S         Nancy Wentink
1996-97   S         Nancy Wentink
1998-99   S         Nancy Wentink
1999-00   S         Nancy Wentink
2000-01   S         Nancy Wentink
2002-03   S         Nancy Wentink
2004-05   S         Nancy Wentink
2006-07   S         Kelly Lagioia

Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Springfield (Sacred Heart)
1976-77   D         Helen Dulle
1977-78   D         Helen Dulle
1978-79   D         Helen Dulle
1979-80   D         Helen Dulle
1980-81   D         Helen Dulle

St. Charles (East)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As St. Charles (H.S.)
1998-99   S         Kim Lundberg
1999-00   S         Bonnie Jonas

St. Charles (North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2001-02       10 11   Kevin Scotallero
Coach Total 10 11   1 yr   .476
2002-03       9 12   Kevin Scotellaro
2003-04       11 10   Kevin Scotellaro
Coach Total 20 22   2 yr   .476
2004-05       8 10   Krywarchenko
2005-06       9 9   Krywarchenko
Coach Total 17 19   2 yr   .472
2006-07       14 4   Mike Smith
2007-08       15 4   Mike Smith
2008-09       13 4   Mike Smith
2009-10       16 3   Mike Smith
2010-11       10 7   Mike Smith
2011-12       12 6   Mike Smith
2012-13       11 6   Mike Smith
2013-14       9 8   Mike Smith
2014-15       11 7   Mike Smith
2015-16       16 3   Mike Smith
Coach Total 127 52   10 yr   .709
2016-17       7 7   Nikolas Krywaruczenko
Coach Total 7 7   1 yr   .500
School Total 181 111   16 yr   .620

Streamwood

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1985-86   S         Carol Floros

Summit (Argo)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1981-82   D         Kathy Noteboom
1985-86   S         Darlene King