Girls Badminton Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:47 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Palatine (Fremd)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1982-83              
2001-02   S         Bob Hanson
2002-03   S         Bob Hanson
2003-04   S         Bob Hanson
2004-05   S         Bob Hanson
2005-06   S         Bob Hanson
2006-07   S 1       Bob Hanson
2007-08   S         Bob Hanson
2008-09   S 1       Bob Hanson
2009-10   S 3       Bob Hanson
2010-11   S         Bob Hanson
2011-12   S 3       Bob Hanson
2012-13   S 2       Bob Hanson
2013-14   S         Bob Hanson
2014-15   S         Bob Hanson
2015-16   S         Bob Hanson
2016-17   S 3       Bob Hanson

Palatine (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1977-78   D         Kathy Crandall
1978-79   D         Kathy Crandall
1979-80   D 2       Kathy Crandall
1980-81   D         Kathy Crandall
1981-82   D 3       Kathy Crandall
1982-83   S         Kathy Crandall
1983-84   S 3       Kathy Crandall
1984-85   S 1       Kathy Crandall
1985-86   S 1       Kathy Crandall
1986-87   S         Kathy Crandall
1987-88   S         Kathy Crandall
1988-89   S 1       Kathy Crandall
1989-90   S 2       Kathy Crandall
1990-91   S 1       Kathy Crandall
1991-92   S 2       Lynn Maund
1992-93   S         Lynn Maund
1993-94             Lynn Maund
1994-95             Lynn Maund
1995-96             Lynn Maund
1996-97             Lynn Maund
1997-98   S         Alison West
1998-99             Alison West
1999-00             Alison West
2000-01             Alison West
2001-02   S         Lynn Maund
2002-03             Nicki O'Keefe
2003-04             Nicki O'Keefe
2004-05             Nicki O'Keefe
2005-06             Nicki O'Keefe
2006-07             Nicki O'Keefe
2007-08             Nicki O'Keefe
2008-09             Alison West
2009-10             Alison West
2010-11             Alison West
2011-12             Alison West
2012-13             Alison West
2013-14             Alison West
2014-15             Alison West
2015-16   S         Alison West
2016-17   S         Alison West

Palos Heights (Shepard)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1976-77       5 10   Bob Sands
1977-78       9 9   Bob Sands
1978-79   D   13 6   Bob Sands
1979-80   D 3 17 2   Bob Sands
1980-81       14 5   Bob Sands
1981-82       18 4   Bob Sands
1982-83   S   12 5   Bob Sands
1983-84       9 3   Bob Sands
1984-85       8 3   Bob Sands
1985-86       4 8   Bob Sands
1986-87       6 5   Bob Sands
1987-88       9 4   Bob Sands
1988-89       7 3   Bob Sands
1989-90   S   8 5   Bob Sands
1990-91   S 2 11 1   Bob Sands
1991-92   S 3 10 5   Bob Sands
1992-93       9 6   Bob Sands
1993-94       8 6   Bob Sands
1994-95   S   4 9   Bob Sands
1995-96   S   7 6   Bob Sands
1996-97   S   8 4   Bob Sands
1997-98   S 2 11 1   Bob Sands
1998-99       8 4   Bob Sands
1999-00   S   6 5   Bob Sands
Coach Total 221 119   24 yr   .650
2000-01   S   8 2   Katy Dow
2001-02       5 10   Katy Dow
Coach Total 13 12   2 yr   .520
2002-03       8 7   Bob Sands
2003-04       9 8   Bob Sands
2004-05       5 9   Bob Sands
Coach Total 22 24   3 yr   .478
School Total 256 155   29 yr   .623

Park Ridge (Maine East)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1981-82   D         Emma Neiweem
1982-83              
2003-04             Maggie Weber
2013-14             David Howley
2014-15             David Howley
2015-16             David Howley

Park Ridge (Maine South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1977-78   D 2       Joyce Albrecht
1978-79   D         Joyce Albrecht
1979-80   D         Joyce Albrecht
1983-84   S         Joyce Albrecht
1984-85   S         Joyce Albrecht
1989-90   S         Beth Sass
1994-95   S         Julie Thein
2000-01   S         Donna Schwan

Plainfield (East)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11             Dave Early
2011-12             Dave Early
2012-13       6 5   Dave Early
Coach Total 6 5   1 yr   .545
School Total 6 5   1 yr   .545

Plainfield (North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07       9 4   Josh Deen
Coach Total 9 4   1 yr   .692
2007-08       9 2   Chad Buccini
2008-09       10 8   Chad Buccini
2009-10       12 6   Chad Buccini
Coach Total 31 16   3 yr   .660
2010-11       16 2   Cameron Wiley
Coach Total 16 2   1 yr   .889
2011-12             Brad Shinovich
2012-13       3 5   Lindsay Gardner
2013-14       6 3   Lindsay Gardner
2014-15             Lindsay Gardner
Coach Total 9 8   2 yr   .529
2015-16       9 4   Erin Smith
2016-17       8 8   Erin Smith
Coach Total 17 12   2 yr   .586
School Total 82 42   9 yr   .661