Girls Badminton Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:47 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Naperville (Central)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1983-84   S         Jim Racey
1984-85   S         Jim Racey
1990-91   S          
1991-92   S         Jim Racey
1992-93   S         Jim Racey
1993-94   S         Jim Racey
1998-99   S         Steve Kenyon
1999-00   S         Steve Kenyon
2000-01   S         Steve Kenyon
2001-02   S         Benny Kenyon
2002-03   S         Benny Kenyon
2003-04   S         Benny Kenyon
2004-05   S         Benny Kenyon
2005-06   S         Stephen "Benny" Kenyon
2006-07   S         Tamara Burke
2007-08   S         Tamara Burke
2008-09   S         Tamara Burke
2009-10   S         Tamara Burke
2010-11   S         Tamara Burke
2011-12   S         Tamara Burke
2012-13   S 2       Tamara Burke
2016-17   S         Tamara Burke

Naperville (Neuqua Valley)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06   S   0 0   Kristen Margetson
Coach Total 0 0   1 yr   
2010-11       9 2   Marie Valente
2014-15   S 1       Marie Valente
2015-16   S 1       Marie Valente
2016-17   S 2       Marie Valente
Coach Total 9 2   1 yr   .818
School Total 9 2   2 yr   .818

Naperville (North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1977-78   D         Charlene Ninos
1987-88   S         Robert Funston
1995-96             Robert Funston
2000-01   S         Sara Galdikas
2002-03   S         Robert Funston
2006-07   S         Robert G. Funston
2007-08   S         Robert G. Funston
2008-09             Robert Funston
2009-10   S         Robert G. Funston
2010-11   S         Robert Funston
2011-12   S 1       Robert G. Funston
2012-13   S         Robert G. Funston
2013-14   S         Bob Funston
2014-15   S 3       Heather Schild
2015-16   S 3       Heather Schild
2016-17   S 3       Heather Schild

New Holland (N.H.-Middletown)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1977-78   D         Sara McCawley

New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2001-02   S         Donna Thompson
2003-04   S         Donna Thompson
2004-05   S         Donna Thompson
2005-06   S         Donna Thompson
2007-08   S 2       Donna Thompson
2008-09   S 2       Elizabeth Karales
2009-10       6 3   Elizabeth Karales
2010-11       4 4   Elizabeth Karales
2011-12       7 1   Elizabeth Karales
2012-13       7 2   Elizabeth Karales
2013-14   S   11 5   Elizabeth Karales
2014-15   S   10 6   Elizabeth Karales
Coach Total 45 21   6 yr   .682
School Total 45 21   6 yr   .682

New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10       6 13 1 Donna Thompson
2010-11       10 6 3 Donna Thompson
2011-12       13 9 2 Donna Thompson
2012-13       12 12 2 Donna Thompson
2013-14       10 9 4 Donna Thompson
2014-15   S   17 5   Donna Thompson
2015-16       14 7 1 Donna Thompson
2015-16   S         Donna Thompson
2016-17       16 8 2 Donna Thompson
Coach Total 98 69 15 8 yr   .580
School Total 98 69 15 8 yr   .580

Normal (University)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1976-77   D         Nancy Patterson

Northbrook (Glenbrook North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2016-17   S         Tiffany Kim

Northfield (New Trier West)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1976-77   D         Florence Malizola
1977-78   D         Florence Malizola
1978-79             Florence Malizola
1980-81   D         Florence Malizola