Girls Badminton Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:48 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Elgin (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1982-83   S         Kathy Hussey
1988-89   S         Judi Hitzler

Elgin (Larkin)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2001-02       6 5   Brian Przybylski
2002-03       5 6   Brian Przybylski
2003-04       3 8   Brian Przybylski
2004-05       6 5   Brian Przybylski
2005-06       8 7   Brian Przybylski
2006-07       8 5   Brian Przybylski
2007-08       5 8   Brian Przybylski
2008-09       4 7 1 Brian Przybylski
2009-10       15 9   Brian Przybylski
Coach Total 60 60 1 9 yr   .500
2010-11             Alan Nemeth
2011-12             Jillian Pettenuzzo
School Total 60 60 1 9 yr   .496

Elk Grove Village (E.G.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1976-77   D         Jeanne Kidd
1992-93   S          
1993-94   S         Andrea Westrich
1994-95   S         Andrea Westrich

Elmhurst (York)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1976-77              
1977-78   D         Bonnie Adams
1978-79             Bonnie Adams
1979-80   D         Bonnie Adams
1980-81   D 2       Bonnie Lee Adams
1981-82   D 2       Phyllis Cady
2000-01   S         Gary Grouwinkel
2005-06   S         Gena Fite
2006-07   S         Nicole Young
2007-08   S         Nicole Young
2008-09   S         Nicole Young
2009-10   S         Nicole Young
2010-11   S         Nicole Young
2011-12   S         Nicole Young
2012-13   S         Nicole Young
2013-14   S         Nicole Young
2014-15   S         Nicole Young
2015-16   S         Nicole Young
2016-17   S         Pia Bartolai

Evanston (Twp.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1984-85   S         Shirley Nannini
1985-86   S         Shirley Nannini
1986-87   S 3       Shirley Nannini
1987-88   S         Shirley Nannini
1988-89   S         Shirley Nannini
1990-91   S 2       Shirley Nannini
1991-92   S 1       Shirley Nannini
1992-93             Shirley Nannini
1993-94     2       Shirley Nannini
1994-95   S 2       Shirley Nannini
1995-96   S 3       Shirley Nannini
1996-97   S 3       Shirley Nannini
1997-98             Shirley Nannini
1998-99   S         Shirley Nannini
1999-00   S         Shirley Nannini
2000-01   S         Shirley Nannini
2002-03   S         Shirley Nannini
2003-04             Karilyn Joyce
2014-15   S         Karilyn Joyce

Evergreen Park

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1973-74       6 4   Jane Beals
1974-75       7 3   Jane Beals
1975-76       10 1   Jane Beals
1976-77       11 2   Jane Beals
1977-78       6 5   Jane Beals
1978-79       7 7   Jane Beals
1979-80       4 11   Jane Beals
1980-81       6 8   Jane Beals
Coach Total 57 41   8 yr   .582
1981-82       6 9   Mike O'Connor
1982-83       3 8   Mike O'Connor
1983-84       10 3   Mike O'Connor
1984-85       10 3   Mike O'Connor
Coach Total 29 23   4 yr   .558
1985-86       1 10   Clare Callicoat
1986-87       3 11   Clare Callicoat
1987-88       3 7   Clare Callicoat
Coach Total 7 28   3 yr   .200
School Total 93 92   15 yr   .503