Girls Badminton Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:47 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Darien (Hinsdale South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1998-99   S 1       Dennis Karnstedt
1999-00   S         Dennis Karnstadt
2000-01   S         John Charters
2001-02   S 3       John Charters
2002-03   S         John Charters
2003-04   S         John Charters
2004-05   S 1       John Charters
2005-06   S 1       John Charters
2006-07   S         John Charters
2007-08   S 2       John Charters
2008-09   S         John Charters
2009-10   S         John Charters
2010-11   S         John Charters
2011-12   S         John Charters
2012-13   S         John Charters
2013-14   S         John Charters
2014-15   S         John Charters
2015-16   S 2       John Charters
2016-17   S         John Charters

Deerfield (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1977-78     3        
1978-79   D 2       Ann Small
1979-80   D         Ann Small
1980-81             Ann Small
1982-83   S         Ann Small
1983-84   S         Ann Small
1985-86             Ann Small
1986-87     2       Ann Small
1987-88   S 1       Ann Small
1988-89   S         Art Edstrom
1989-90             Art Edstrom
1990-91   S         Art Edstrom
1991-92   S         Art Edstrom
1992-93   S          
1993-94   S         Art Edstrom
1994-95   S         Art Edstrom
1995-96             Lee Kennicke
1996-97             Lee Kennicke
1997-98   S         Art Edstrom
1998-99   S         Art Edstrom
1999-00   S         Edee Madsen
2001-02   S         Edee Madsen
2003-04   S         Edee Madsen
2004-05   S         Edee Madsen
2009-10   S         Edee Madsen

DeKalb

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1976-77   D         Gertrude Brigham
1986-87   S         Duane Cowley
2010-11             Duane Cowley
2011-12             Duane Cowley
2012-13             Duane Cowley
2013-14             Duane Cowley
2014-15             Duane Cowley
2015-16       4 2   Duane Cowley
2016-17       1 7   Duane Cowley
Coach Total 5 9   2 yr   .357
School Total 5 9   2 yr   .357

Des Plaines (Maine West)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1981-82   D         Jim Borowski
1982-83   S 1       Jim Borowski
1984-85             Nancy Webber
1985-86   S 3       Nancy Webber
1986-87   S 3       Nancy Webber
1987-88   S 2       Nancy Webber
1988-89   S         Nancy Webber
1989-90             Nancy Webber
1990-91             Nancy Webber
1991-92   S         Nancy Webber Rittmann
1992-93             Nancy Webber Rittmann
1993-94             Nancy Webber Rittmann
1994-95             Nancy Webber Rittmann
1995-96             Nancy Webber Rittmann
1996-97             Nancy Webber Rittmann
1997-98             Nancy Webber Rittmann
1998-99             Nancy Webber Rittmann
1999-00             Nancy Webber Rittmann
2011-12   S         Maggie Weaver
2013-14   S          

Downers Grove (North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1978-79   D         Jack Hayes
1979-80   D         Jack Hayes
1981-82   D         Jack Hayes
1982-83   S         Don Moravec
1985-86   S         Don Moravec
1986-87             Don Moravec
1987-88   S         Don Moravec
1988-89   S         Don Moravec
1990-91   S         Don Moravec
1991-92   S         Don Moravec
1994-95              
1996-97   S         Anthony Calderone
1998-99             Anthony Calderone
1999-00   S 3       Anthony Calderone
2000-01   S 2       Anthony Calderone
2001-02   S 2       Anthony Calderone
2002-03   S 1        
2003-04   S 1       Anthony Calderone
2004-05   S 3       Anthony Calderone
2005-06   S 1       Anthony Calderone
2006-07   S 3       Anthony Calderone
2007-08   S         Anthony Calderone
2008-09   S         Anthony Calderone
2009-10   S 3       Anthony Calderone
2011-12   S         Anthony Calderone
2012-13   S         Anthony Calderone
2013-14   S         Anthony Calderone
2014-15   S         Anthony Calderone
2016-17   S         Anthony Calderone

Downers Grove (South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1997-98   S 2       Randy Zamin
1999-00             Jeff Bryant
2000-01             Jeff Bryant
2005-06   S         Jeff Bryant