Girls Badminton Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:47 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1988-89   S         Bob Tengstrand
1989-90   S         Bob Tengstrand
1990-91   S         Bob Tengstrand
1991-92   S         Bob Tengstrand
1992-93   S         Bob Tengstrand
1993-94   S         Bob Tengstrand
1997-98   S         Robert Tengstrand
1998-99   S         Robert Tengstrand
1999-00   S         Robert Tengstrand

Carol Stream (Glenbard North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1976-77              
1978-79   D         Sandy Andeson
1979-80   D         Sandy Anderson
1980-81   D         Sandy Anderson
1983-84   S         Sandy Anderson
1985-86   S         Sandy Anderson
1994-95   S         Linda Rickard
1997-98   S         Linda Rickard
1998-99   S         Linda Rickard
1999-00   S         Kim Lundberg
2005-06   S         Linda Rickard
2008-09   S         Linda Rickard
2013-14   S         Carolyn O'Donnell
2014-15   S         Carolyn O'Donnell

Chicago (Curie)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1981-82              

Chicago (Lourdes)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1978-79              
1979-80              

Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1975-76       0 10   Don Denham
1976-77       0 9   Don Denham
1977-78       0 8   Don Denham
Coach Total 0 27   3 yr   .000
School Total 0 27   3 yr   .000

Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1974-75             Don Denham
1975-76             Don Denham
1976-77       2 8   Scott Turner
1977-78       9 5   Scott Turner
1978-79       5 11   Scott Turner
1979-80       1 14   Scott Turner
1980-81       1 11   Scott Turner
1981-82       2 11   Scott Turner
1982-83       1 11   Scott Turner
1983-84       2 11   Scott Turner
Coach Total 23 82   8 yr   .219
1984-85             Madeleine Ruiz
1985-86             Madeleine Ruiz
1986-87       1 7   Madeleine Ruiz
Coach Total 1 7   1 yr   .125
1987-88       5 9   Scott Turner
1988-89       3 10   Scott Turner
1989-90       3 10   Scott Turner
1990-91       2 11   Scott Turner
1991-92       3 10   Scott Turner
Coach Total 16 50   5 yr   .242
1992-93             Madeleine Ruiz
1993-94             Madeleine Ruiz
1994-95             Madeleine Ruiz
School Total 40 139   14 yr   .223

Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1991-92