Girls Badminton Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:28 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2010-11

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Orland Park (Sandburg) S 1       Kimberly Huelsman
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)   2       Sean Coultas
Winnetka (New Trier) S 3       Deborah Ofcky
Darien (Hinsdale South) S 4       John Charters
Villa Park (Willowbrook) S 5       Ben Hussey
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 6 16 2   Mike Fitzgerald
Buffalo Grove S 7       Chris Van Grondelle
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) S 8       Kathy Colclasure
Tinley Park (Andrew) S 8       Mandee Wettergren
Burbank (Reavis)   8 8 4   Cyndi Dyrkacz
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)   8 4 4   Elizabeth Karales
Palatine (H.S.)   8       Alison West
Elmhurst (York) S         Nicole Young
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) S         Karen Judge
Hinsdale (Central) S         Carissa Niemann
Lombard (Glenbard East) S         Brad Lundine
Naperville (Central) S         Tamara Burke
Naperville (North) S         Robert Funston
Palatine (Fremd) S         Bob Hanson
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S         Melissa Berry

2011-12

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 1 19 0   Mike Fitzgerald
Naperville (North) S 1       Robert G. Funston
Palatine (Fremd) S 3       Bob Hanson
Darien (Hinsdale South) S 4       John Charters
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S 4       Melissa Berry
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) S 6       Robert Tengstrand
Tinley Park (Andrew)   6       Mandee Wettergren
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) S 8       Kathy Colclasure
Downers Grove (North) S 9       Anthony Calderone
Elmhurst (York) S 10       Nicole Young
Des Plaines (Maine West) S         Maggie Weaver
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) S         Marc Woodcock
Lombard (Glenbard East) S         Brad Lundine
Naperville (Central) S         Tamara Burke
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Kimberly Huelsman
Villa Park (Willowbrook) S         Brandon Murphy
Winnetka (New Trier) S   8 0   Deborah Ofcky

2012-13

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) S 1       Robert Tengstrand
Naperville (Central) S 2       Tamara Burke
Palatine (Fremd) S 2       Bob Hanson
Downers Grove (North) S 4       Anthony Calderone
Burbank (Reavis)   4 11 4 1 Cyndi Dyrkacz
LaGrange (Lyons) S 6       Sue McClenahan
Darien (Hinsdale South) S 7       John Charters
Elmhurst (York) S 8       Nicole Young
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 8 16 1 1 Mike Fitzgerald
Winnetka (New Trier) S 8 7 3   Deborah Ofcky
Buffalo Grove S         Chris Van Grondelle
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) S         Marc Woodcock
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) S         Karen Judge
Lockport (Twp.) S         Denise Hadley
Lombard (Glenbard East) S         Brad Lundine
Naperville (North) S         Robert G. Funston
Villa Park (Willowbrook) S   11 6 3 Brandon Murphy

2013-14

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) S 1       Bob Tengstrand
Buffalo Grove S 2       Chris VanGrondelle
LaGrange (Lyons)   3       Sue McClenahan
Darien (Hinsdale South) S 4       John Charters
Hinsdale (Central) S 5       Katie Maley
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) S 6       Jean Rezny
Palatine (Fremd) S 6       Bob Hanson
Naperville (North) S 8       Bob Funston
Elmhurst (York) S 9       Nicole Young
Lockport (Twp.) S 9       Denise Hadley
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) S         Carolyn O'Donnell
Des Plaines (Maine West) S          
Downers Grove (North) S         Anthony Calderone
Geneva S         Pat Fischer
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) S   11 5   Elizabeth Karales
Tinley Park (Andrew) S         Mandee Wettergren
Villa Park (Willowbrook) S   14 5 1 Brandon Murphy
Wheaton (North) S         Becky Blacharczyk
Winnetka (New Trier) S   9 0   Deborah Ofcky

2014-15

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S 1       Marie Valente
Buffalo Grove S 2       Chris VanGrondelle
Naperville (North) S 3       Heather Schild
Darien (Hinsdale South) S 4       John Charters
Elmhurst (York) S 5       Nicole Young
Palatine (Fremd) S 5       Bob Hanson
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 7 18 3   Mike Fitzgerald
Lockport (Twp.) S 7       Denise Hadley
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) S 9       Bob Tengstrand
Downers Grove (North) S 10       Anthony Calderone
Winnetka (New Trier) S 10 8 1   Deborah Ofcky
LaGrange (Lyons)   10       Sue McClenahan
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) S         Carolyn O'Donnell
Evanston (Twp.) S         Karilyn Joyce
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) S   10 6   Elizabeth Karales
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) S   17 5   Donna Thompson
Roselle (Lake Park) S         Ben Hussey

2015-16

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S 1       Marie Valente
Darien (Hinsdale South) S 2       John Charters
Naperville (North) S 3       Heather Schild
Buffalo Grove S 4       Chris VanGrondelle
Hinsdale (Central) S 5       Katie Maley
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 5       Paul Wright
Palatine (Fremd) S 5       Bob Hanson
Aurora (Metea Valley) S 8       Matthew Long
Lockport (Twp.) S 9       Denise Hadley
Winnetka (New Trier) S 10       Deborah Ofcky
Elmhurst (York) S         Nicole Young
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) S         Bob Tengstrand
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S   22 0   Grant Johnson
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) S         Donna Thompson
Palatine (H.S.) S         Alison West
Roselle (Lake Park) S         Ben Hussey
Tinley Park (Andrew) S         Mandee Wettergren

2016-17

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 1 13 1 2 Grant Johnson
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S 2       Marie Valente
Naperville (North) S 3       Heather Schild
Palatine (Fremd) S 3       Bob Hanson
Darien (Hinsdale South) S 5       John Charters
Buffalo Grove S 6       Chris VanGrondelle
Downers Grove (North) S 7       Anthony Calderone
Hinsdale (Central) S 7       Katie Maley
Elmhurst (York) S 9       Pia Bartolai
Aurora (Metea Valley)   10       Matthew Long
Hoffman Estates (Conant) S         Erin Garrity-Duffey
Lockport (Twp.) S         Stacy Sparlin
Naperville (Central) S         Tamara Burke
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) S         Tiffany Kim
Palatine (H.S.) S         Alison West
Roselle (Lake Park) S         Ben Hussey
Winnetka (New Trier) S         Deborah Ofcky