Girls Badminton Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:28 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2000-01

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Tinley Park (Andrew) S 1 15 0   Terry TerHaar
Downers Grove (North) S 2       Anthony Calderone
Hinsdale (Central) S 3       Mike Stevens
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S 4       Sue Baldus-Strauss
Winnetka (New Trier) S 4       Lee Kennicke
Darien (Hinsdale South) S 6       John Charters
Downers Grove (South)   7       Jeff Bryant
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 8 16 1   Mike Fitzgerald
Naperville (North) S 8       Sara Galdikas
Palos Heights (Shepard) S 8 8 2   Katy Dow
Aurora (East)   8       Wendell Jeffries
Elmhurst (York) S         Gary Grouwinkel
Evanston (Twp.) S         Shirley Nannini
Glenview (Glenbrook South) S         Jan Fuller
Lockport (Twp.) S         Denise Hadley
Naperville (Central) S         Steve Kenyon
Park Ridge (Maine South) S         Donna Schwan
Roselle (Lake Park) S         Sandra Menze
Schaumburg (H.S.) S         Nancy Wentink

2001-02

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Tinley Park (Andrew) S 1 15 1   Terry TerHaar
Downers Grove (North) S 2       Anthony Calderone
Darien (Hinsdale South) S 3       John Charters
Winnetka (New Trier) S 4       Lee Kennicke
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 5 15 1   Mike Fitzgerald
Lockport (Twp.) S 6       Denise Hadley
Oak Forest   7 8 4   Dawn Sasek
Orland Park (Sandburg) S 8       Connie Bartlett
Palatine (H.S.) S 8       Lynn Maund
Aurora (West Aurora)   8       Joe Sitko
Aurora (East) S         Wendell Jeffries
Barrington S         Ted DeBruin
Deerfield (H.S.) S         Edee Madsen
Hinsdale (Central) S         Mike Stevens
Naperville (Central) S         Benny Kenyon
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) S         Donna Thompson
Oak Lawn (Community) S   10 1   Patti (Greiman) Casey
Palatine (Fremd) S         Bob Hanson
Villa Park (Willowbrook) S   8 2   Kim Collings
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S         Sue Baldus-Strauss

2002-03

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Downers Grove (North) S 1        
Tinley Park (Andrew) S 2 13 1 1 Terry TerHaar
Villa Park (Willowbrook) S 3       Kim Collings
Darien (Hinsdale South) S 4       John Charters
Winnetka (New Trier) S 5       Deborah Ofcky
Evanston (Twp.) S 6       Shirley Nannini
Orland Park (Sandburg) S 6       Connie Bartlett
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) S 8       Jean Rezny
Hinsdale (Central)   8       Mike Stevens
Naperville (Central) S 10       Benny Kenyon
Aurora (East) S         Wendell Jeffries
Buffalo Grove S         Chris VanGrondelle
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S   11 4 1 Mike Fitzgerald
Naperville (North) S         Robert Funston
Palatine (Fremd) S         Bob Hanson
Schaumburg (H.S.) S         Nancy Wentink
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S         Sue Baldus-Strauss

2003-04

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Downers Grove (North) S 1       Anthony Calderone
Hinsdale (Central) S 2       Mike Stevens
Tinley Park (Andrew) S 3 14 0 1 Terry TerHaar
Winnetka (New Trier)   4       Deborah Ofcky
Darien (Hinsdale South) S 5       John Charters
Palatine (Fremd) S 5       Bob Hanson
Evanston (Twp.)   7       Karilyn Joyce
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) S 8       Jean Rezny
Naperville (Central) S 9       Benny Kenyon
Park Ridge (Maine East)   9       Maggie Weber
Aurora (East) S         Wendell Jeffries
Aurora (West Aurora) S         Joe Sitko
Buffalo Grove S         Chris VanGrondelle
Deerfield (H.S.) S         Edee Madsen
Glenview (Glenbrook South) S         Terri Kimura
Lockport (Twp.) S         Denise Hadley
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) S         Donna Thompson
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Cathy Bettinardi
Villa Park (Willowbrook) S         Kim Collings
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S         Melissa Berry

2004-05

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Darien (Hinsdale South) S 1       John Charters
Tinley Park (Andrew) S 1       Terry TerHaar
Downers Grove (North) S 3       Anthony Calderone
Naperville (Central) S 4       Benny Kenyon
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) S 5       Donna Thompson
Burbank (Reavis)   5 16 0   Del Smith
Villa Park (Willowbrook) S 7       Kim Collings
Winnetka (New Trier)   7       Deborah Ofcky
Aurora (West Aurora) S 9       Joe Sitko
Schaumburg (H.S.) S 9       Nancy Wentink
Aurora (East) S         Wendell Jeffries
Deerfield (H.S.) S         Edee Madsen
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   7 3   Roland DeYoung
Hinsdale (Central) S         Mike Stevens
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S   9 4   Mike Fitzgerald
Lockport (Twp.) S         Denise Hadley
Palatine (Fremd) S         Bob Hanson
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S         Melissa Berry

2005-06

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Darien (Hinsdale South) S 1       John Charters
Downers Grove (North) S 1       Anthony Calderone
Tinley Park (Andrew) S 3       Terry TerHaar
Villa Park (Willowbrook) S 4       Kim Collings
Buffalo Grove S 5       Chris Van Grondelle
Hinsdale (Central) S 5       Carissa Niemann
Aurora (West Aurora)   5       Joe Sitko
Naperville (Central) S 8       Stephen "Benny" Kenyon
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   8       Terri Kimura
Lockport (Twp.)   8       Denise Hadley
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) S         Linda Rickard
Downers Grove (South) S         Jeff Bryant
Elmhurst (York) S         Gena Fite
Lombard (Glenbard East) S   15 6   Brad Lundine
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) S         Jean Rezny
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S   0 0   Kristen Margetson
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) S         Donna Thompson
Palatine (Fremd) S         Bob Hanson
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S         Melissa Berry
Wheeling S         Carl Watschke

2006-07

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (Fremd) S 1       Bob Hanson
Tinley Park (Andrew) S 2       Mandee Converse
Downers Grove (North) S 3       Anthony Calderone
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) S 3       Jean Rezny
Darien (Hinsdale South) S 5       John Charters
Hinsdale (Central) S 6       Carissa Niemann
Burbank (Reavis)   7 12 0   Del Smith
Winnetka (New Trier) S 8       Deborah Ofcky
Wheeling S 9       Carl Watschke
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) S 10       Mary Jo Waddell
Elmhurst (York) S         Nicole Young
Lockport (Twp.) S         Denise Hadley
Naperville (Central) S         Tamara Burke
Naperville (North) S         Robert G. Funston
Schaumburg (H.S.) S         Kelly Lagioia
Villa Park (Willowbrook) S         Kim Collings
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S         Melissa Berry

2007-08

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) S 1       Carissa Niemann
Darien (Hinsdale South) S 2       John Charters
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) S 2       Donna Thompson
Tinley Park (Andrew) S 4       Mandee Wettergren
Palatine (Fremd) S 5       Bob Hanson
Naperville (North) S 6       Robert G. Funston
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   7 11 2   Mike Fitzgerald
Villa Park (Willowbrook) S 8       Kim Collings
Downers Grove (North) S 9       Anthony Calderone
Arlington Heights (Hersey) S 10       Jeanine Konkolewski
Buffalo Grove   10       Chris Van Grondelle
Elmhurst (York) S         Nicole Young
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) S         Kevin Sutton
Lockport (Twp.) S         Denise Hadley
Lombard (Glenbard East) S         Brad Lundine
Naperville (Central) S         Tamara Burke
Wheeling S   2 0   Carl Watschke
Winnetka (New Trier) S         Deborah Ofcky

2008-09

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (Fremd) S 1       Bob Hanson
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) S 2       Elizabeth Karales
Winnetka (New Trier) S 3 8 0   Deborah Ofcky
Tinley Park (Andrew) S 4       Mandee Wettergren
Buffalo Grove S 5       Chris Van Grondelle
Naperville (Central) S 5       Tamara Burke
Wheeling S 7       Gabriela Medina
Naperville (North)   8       Robert Funston
Darien (Hinsdale South) S 9       John Charters
Downers Grove (North) S 10       Anthony Calderone
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) S         Linda Rickard
Elmhurst (York) S         Nicole Young
Hinsdale (Central) S         Carissa Niemann
Lockport (Twp.) S         Denise Hadley
Lombard (Glenbard East) S         Brad Lundine
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Kimberly Huelsman
Villa Park (Willowbrook) S         Kim Collings

2009-10

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1       Deborah Ofcky
Buffalo Grove S 2       Chris Van Grondelle
Downers Grove (North) S 3       Anthony Calderone
Palatine (Fremd) S 3       Bob Hanson
Tinley Park (Andrew) S 5       Mandee Wettergren
Orland Park (Sandburg) S 6       Kimberly Huelsman
Lockport (Twp.) S 7       Denise Hadley
Deerfield (H.S.) S 8       Edee Madsen
Hinsdale (Central) S 9       Carissa Niemann
Hoffman Estates (Conant) S 9       Carl Watschke
Naperville (North) S 9       Robert G. Funston
Darien (Hinsdale South) S         John Charters
Elmhurst (York) S         Nicole Young
Lombard (Glenbard East) S         Brad Lundine
Naperville (Central) S         Tamara Burke
Villa Park (Willowbrook) S         Kim Collings