Girls Badminton Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:28 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1990-91

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (H.S.) S 1       Kathy Crandall
Evanston (Twp.) S 2       Shirley Nannini
Palos Heights (Shepard) S 2 11 1   Bob Sands
Tinley Park (Andrew) S 4 14 0   Terry TerHaar
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) S 5       Ruthann Normann
Orland Park (Sandburg)   6        
Hinsdale (Central)   7       Mary Ann Reeder
Deerfield (H.S.) S 8       Art Edstrom
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   8        
Downers Grove (North) S 10       Don Moravec
Roselle (Lake Park) S 10        
Aurora (West Aurora) S         Joe Sitko
Barrington S          
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) S         Bob Tengstrand
Lake Forest (H.S.) S          
Naperville (Central) S          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Mary Ellen Kies
Rolling Meadows S   13 5 1 Julie Fischer

1991-92

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.) S 1       Shirley Nannini
Palatine (H.S.) S 2       Lynn Maund
Palos Heights (Shepard) S 3 10 5   Bob Sands
Tinley Park (Andrew) S 3 15 0   Terry TerHaar
Downers Grove (North) S 5       Don Moravec
Deerfield (H.S.) S 6       Art Edstrom
Naperville (Central) S 7       Jim Racey
Orland Park (Sandburg)   7        
Winnetka (New Trier)   7       Florence Malizola
Aurora (West Aurora)   10       Joe Sitko
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)   10        
Aurora (East) S         Wendell Jeffries
Barrington S         Nadine Rohr
Bensenville (Fenton) S         Jackie Curtiss
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) S         Bob Tengstrand
Des Plaines (Maine West) S         Nancy Webber Rittmann
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S   10 5   Mike Fitzgerald
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Mary Ellen Kies
Schaumburg (H.S.) S         Karen Biggs
Villa Park (Willowbrook) S         Al Loew

1992-93

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1       Florence Malizola
Tinley Park (Andrew) S 2 12 2   Terry TerHaar
Aurora (West Aurora) S 3       Joe Sitko
Hinsdale (Central) S 4        
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)   4        
Palatine (H.S.) S 6       Lynn Maund
Des Plaines (Maine West)   7       Nancy Webber Rittmann
Evanston (Twp.)   7       Shirley Nannini
Palos Heights (Shepard)   9 9 6   Bob Sands
Orland Park (Sandburg)   10        
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) S         Bob Tengstrand
Deerfield (H.S.) S          
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) S          
McHenry S         James Popovich
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) S         Ruthann Normann
Naperville (Central) S         Jim Racey
Oak Lawn (Community) S   4 5   Karen Dorne
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Mary Ellen Kies
Roselle (Lake Park) S          
Villa Park (Willowbrook) S         Al Loew
Waukegan (H.S.) S          

1993-94

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Tinley Park (Andrew) S 1 14 1   Terry TerHaar
Evanston (Twp.)   2       Shirley Nannini
Winnetka (New Trier) S 3       Lee Kennicke
Naperville (Central) S 4       Jim Racey
Villa Park (Willowbrook) S 5       Al Loew
Deerfield (H.S.) S 6       Art Edstrom
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S 7       Sue Baldus-Strauss
Lockport (Twp.)   8        
McHenry S 9       James Popovich
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) S 9       Ruthann Normann
Aurora (West Aurora)   9       Joe Sitko
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   9        
Aurora (East) S         Wendell Jeffries
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) S         Bob Tengstrand
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) S         Andrea Westrich
Hinsdale (Central) S         Nancy Ahitow
Hoffman Estates (Conant) S         Sharon McCoy
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) S         John Hoese
Oak Lawn (Community) S   7 6   Patti (Greiman) Casey
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Mary Ellen Kies
Waukegan (H.S.) S         Diane Phillips

1994-95

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lockport (Twp.) S 1       Denise Hadley
Evanston (Twp.) S 2       Shirley Nannini
Villa Park (Willowbrook) S 3       Al Loew
Arlington Heights (Hersey) S 4       Jeanine Konkolewski
McHenry S 4       James Popovich
Tinley Park (Andrew) S 4 13 1   Terry TerHarr
Aurora (West Aurora) S 7       Joe Sitko
Schaumburg (H.S.)   7        
Downers Grove (North)   9        
Winnetka (New Trier)   10       Lee Kennicke
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) S         Linda Rickard
Deerfield (H.S.) S         Art Edstrom
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) S         Andrea Westrich
Hinsdale (Central) S         Nancy Ahitow
Hoffman Estates (Conant) S         Sharon McCoy
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) S         John Hoese
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S   13 1 1 Mike Fitzgerald
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Mary Ellen Kies
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Connie Bartlett
Palos Heights (Shepard) S   4 9   Bob Sands
Park Ridge (Maine South) S         Julie Thein
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S         Sue Baldus-Strauss

1995-96

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1       Lee Kennicke
Villa Park (Willowbrook) S 2       Al Loew
Arlington Heights (Hersey) S 3       Jeanine Konkelewski
Evanston (Twp.) S 3       Shirley Nannini
Lockport (Twp.) S 3       Denise Hadley
Deerfield (H.S.)   6       Lee Kennicke
Naperville (North)   7       Robert Funston
Hinsdale (Central) S 8       Nancy Ahitow
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S 8       Sue Baldus-Strauss
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 10 14 1   Mike Fitzgerald
Palos Heights (Shepard) S 10 7 6   Bob Sands
Aurora (West Aurora) S         Joe Sitko
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) S         John Hoese
McHenry S         James Popovich
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) S         Jean Rezny
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Mary Ellen Kies
Schaumburg (H.S.) S         Nancy Wentink
Tinley Park (Andrew) S   12 0   Terry TerHaar

1996-97

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1       Lee Kennicke
Villa Park (Willowbrook) S 2       Al Loew
Evanston (Twp.) S 3       Shirley Nannini
Arlington Heights (Hersey) S 4       Jeanine Konkolewski
Downers Grove (North) S 4       Anthony Calderone
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 4 13 2   Mike Fitzgerald
Hinsdale (Central) S 7       Mary Ann Erickson
Palos Heights (Shepard) S 8 8 4   Bob Sands
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S 8       Sue Baldus-Strauss
Aurora (West Aurora) S 10       Joe Sitko
Orland Park (Sandburg) S 10       Connie Bartlett
Deerfield (H.S.)   10       Lee Kennicke
Barrington S         Harvey Look
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Mike Fehr
Lockport (Twp.) S         Denise Hadley
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) S         Jean Rezny
Schaumburg (H.S.) S         Nancy Wentink

1997-98

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Villa Park (Willowbrook) S 1       Al Loew
Downers Grove (South) S 2       Randy Zamin
Palos Heights (Shepard) S 2 11 1   Bob Sands
Hinsdale (Central)   4       Mary Ann Erickson
Evanston (Twp.)   5       Shirley Nannini
Winnetka (New Trier)   5       Lee Kennicke
Palatine (H.S.) S 7       Alison West
Arlington Heights (Hersey)   7       Jeanine Konkolewski
Oak Lawn (Community)   9 9 2   Patti (Greiman) Casey
Orland Park (Sandburg)   9       Connie Bartlett
Aurora (West Aurora) S         Joe Sitko
Barrington S         Harvey Look
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) S         Robert Tengstrand
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) S         Linda Rickard
Deerfield (H.S.) S         Art Edstrom
Glenview (Glenbrook South) S         Jan Fuller
LaGrange (Lyons) S         Mindy Meyer
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S   12 3   Mike Fitzgerald
Lockport (Twp.) S         Denise Hadley
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) S         Jean Rezny
Roselle (Lake Park) S         Sandra Menze
Tinley Park (Andrew) S   10 3   Terry TerHaar

1998-99

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Darien (Hinsdale South) S 1       Dennis Karnstedt
Villa Park (Willowbrook) S 1 8 2   Al Loew
Tinley Park (Andrew) S 3 11 1   Terry TerHaar
Naperville (Central) S 4       Steve Kenyon
Downers Grove (North)   5       Anthony Calderone
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 6 4 8   Mike Fitzgerald
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) S 6       Jean Rezny
Aurora (West Aurora)   6       Joe Sitko
St. Charles (H.S.) S 9       Kim Lundberg
Evanston (Twp.) S 10       Shirley Nannini
Barrington S         Dana Wallner
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) S         Robert Tengstrand
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) S         Linda Rickard
Deerfield (H.S.) S         Art Edstrom
Oak Lawn (Community) S   5 6   Patti (Greiman) Casey
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Mary Ellen Kies
Roselle (Lake Park) S         Sandra Menze
Schaumburg (H.S.) S         Nancy Wentink
Wheaton (North) S         Allen Nemeth

1999-00

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Tinley Park (Andrew) S 1 13 0   Terry TerHaar
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) S 2       Jean Rezny
Downers Grove (North) S 3       Anthony Calderone
Villa Park (Willowbrook) S 4       Al Loew
Deerfield (H.S.) S 5       Edee Madsen
Schaumburg (H.S.) S 6       Nancy Wentink
Darien (Hinsdale South) S 7       Dennis Karnstadt
Downers Grove (South)   8       Jeff Bryant
Barrington S 9       Brenda Cognac
Hinsdale (Central)   9       Mike Stevens
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) S         Robert Tengstrand
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) S         Kim Lundberg
Evanston (Twp.) S         Shirley Nannini
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S   8 6   Mike Fitzgerald
Naperville (Central) S         Steve Kenyon
Palos Heights (Shepard) S   6 5   Bob Sands
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) S         Clare Weber
St. Charles (H.S.) S         Bonnie Jonas