Girls Badminton Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:28 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1980-81

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Arlington Heights (Arlington) D 1       Mary Lou Hundt
Elmhurst (York) D 2       Bonnie Lee Adams
Winnetka (New Trier East) D 2       Lee Kennicke
Deerfield (H.S.)   4       Ann Small
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D 5       Mary Jo Peterson
Northfield (New Trier West) D 6       Florence Malizola
Palos Heights (Shepard)   7 14 5   Bob Sands
Oak Lawn (Community) D 8 12 4   Karen Dorne
Palatine (H.S.) D 8       Kathy Crandall
Hinsdale (Central) D 10       Mary Ann Reeder
Oak Lawn (Richards) D 10       Jim Cygan
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) D         Sandy Anderson
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) D         Joan Borich
Lockport (Twp.) D         Gail Thyer
Orland Park (Sandburg) D         Nancy Halbauer
Rolling Meadows D   10 3   Jeanine Konkolewski
Springfield (Sacred Heart) D         Helen Dulle
Waukegan (East) D         Diane Furlan
Wheaton (Central) D         Valerie Nolan

1981-82

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) D 1       Lee Kennicke
Elmhurst (York) D 2       Phyllis Cady
Palatine (H.S.) D 3       Kathy Crandall
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) D 4       Ruthann Normann
Aurora (West Aurora) D 5       Joe Sitko
Arlington Heights (Arlington) D 6       Sue Lynn
Des Plaines (Maine West) D 6       Jim Borowski
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) D 8       Joan Borich
Lockport (Twp.) D 8       Gail Thyer
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D 8       Mary Jo Peterson
Chicago (Curie)   8        
Downers Grove (North) D         Jack Hayes
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) D         Mary Grady
Hoffman Estates (Conant) D         JoAnn Rakozzy
Oak Forest D         Monica Pontow
Orland Park (Sandburg) D         Nancy Halbauer
Park Ridge (Maine East) D         Emma Neiweem
Summit (Argo) D         Kathy Noteboom
Waukegan (East) D         Diane Bleck

1982-83

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Des Plaines (Maine West) S 1       Jim Borowski
Tinley Park (Andrew) S 1 18 0   Terry TerHaar
Aurora (West Aurora) S 3       Joe Sitko
Winnetka (New Trier) S 3       Florence Malizola
Palatine (H.S.) S 5       Kathy Crandall
Arlington Heights (Arlington)   6       Nancy Webber
Palatine (Fremd)   7        
Deerfield (H.S.) S 8       Ann Small
Park Ridge (Maine East)   8        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 10       Mary Jo Peterson
Orland Park (Sandburg) S 10       Pat Ballard
Downers Grove (North) S         Don Moravec
Elgin (H.S.) S         Kathy Hussey
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) S         Dave Sebald
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) S         Mary Grady
LaGrange (Lyons) S         Mindy Meyer
Lake Forest (H.S.) S         Linda Atwell
Lombard (Glenbard East) S         Nancy Stark
Palos Heights (Shepard) S   12 5   Bob Sands

1983-84

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1       Florence Malizola
Arlington Heights (Arlington) S 2       Nancy Webber
Palatine (H.S.) S 3       Kathy Crandall
Aurora (West Aurora) S 4       Joe Sitko
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) S 5       Joan Borich
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) S 6       Reggie Green
Palos Heights (Shepard)   6 9 3   Bob Sands
Deerfield (H.S.) S 8       Ann Small
Villa Park (Willowbrook) S 8       Al Loew
Hoffman Estates (Conant)   8        
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) S         Sandy Anderson
Hinsdale (Central) S         Mary Ann Reeder
Naperville (Central) S         Jim Racey
Oak Lawn (Richards) S         Faralyn Jaquith
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Mary Jo Peterson
Park Ridge (Maine South) S         Joyce Albrecht
Romeoville (H.S.) S         Sue Kruszka
Tinley Park (Andrew) S   12 1   Terry TerHaar
Zion (Z.-Benton) S         Denise Izatt/Mike Muro

1984-85

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (H.S.) S 1       Kathy Crandall
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) S 2       Ruthann Normann
Winnetka (New Trier) S 3       Florence Malizola
Des Plaines (Maine West)   4       Nancy Webber
Aurora (West Aurora) S 5       Joe Sitko
Evanston (Twp.) S 6       Shirley Nannini
Park Ridge (Maine South) S 7       Joyce Albrecht
Villa Park (Willowbrook) S 8       Al Loew
Oak Lawn (Richards) S 9       Faralyn Jaquith
Hoffman Estates (Conant)   10        
Hinsdale (Central) S         Mary Ann Reeder
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) S         Joan Borich
Naperville (Central) S         Jim Racey
Oak Forest S         Gail Thyer
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) S         Molly Wilkens
Roselle (Lake Park) S         Sandra Menze
Tinley Park (Andrew) S   8 4   Terry TerHaar
Zion (Z.-Benton) S         Mike Muro

1985-86

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (H.S.) S 1       Kathy Crandall
Villa Park (Willowbrook) S 2       Al Loew
Des Plaines (Maine West) S 3       Nancy Webber
Winnetka (New Trier) S 4       Florence Malizola
Evanston (Twp.) S 5       Shirley Nannini
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)   6       Ruthann Normann
Joliet (Central) S 7       Ed Lewandowski
Tinley Park (Andrew) S 7 12 0   Terry TerHaar
Aurora (West Aurora) S 9       Joe Sitko
Deerfield (H.S.)   9       Ann Small
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) S         Debbie Mallaney
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) S         Sandy Anderson
Downers Grove (North) S         Don Moravec
Glenview (Glenbrook South) S         Jan Fuller
Hinsdale (Central) S         Mary Ann Reeder
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Kathy Hussey
Roselle (Lake Park) S         Sandra Menze
Streamwood S         Carol Floros
Summit (Argo) S         Darlene King

1986-87

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1       Florence Malizola
Deerfield (H.S.)   2       Ann Small
Des Plaines (Maine West) S 3       Nancy Webber
Evanston (Twp.) S 3       Shirley Nannini
Palatine (H.S.) S 5       Kathy Crandall
Arlington Heights (Hersey) S 6       Jeanine Konkolewski
Aurora (West Aurora) S 7       Joe Sitko
Tinley Park (Andrew) S 7 12 2   Terry TerHaar
Downers Grove (North)   7       Don Moravec
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)   10       Ruthann Normann
DeKalb S         Duane Cowley
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S         Barbara Vankus
Hinsdale (Central) S         Mary Ann Reeder
Hoffman Estates (Conant) S         Jo Ann Rakoczy
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) S         Peg Haney
McHenry S         Jim Popovich
Oak Lawn (Richards) S         Faralyn Jaquith
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Kathy Hussey
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) S   14 2   Molly Wilkens
Schaumburg (H.S.) S         Nancy Condon
Villa Park (Willowbrook) S   8 3   Al Loew

1987-88

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Deerfield (H.S.) S 1       Ann Small
Des Plaines (Maine West) S 2       Nancy Webber
Winnetka (New Trier)   3       Florence Malizola
Tinley Park (Andrew) S 4 10 1   Terry TerHaar
Orland Park (Sandburg) S 5       Connie Horvath
Evanston (Twp.) S 6       Shirley Nannini
Palatine (H.S.) S 7       Kathy Crandall
Hinsdale (Central) S 8       Mary Ann Reeder
Arlington Heights (Hersey) S 9       Jeanine Konkolewski
Lockport (Twp.) S 10       Denise Hadley
Aurora (West Aurora)   10       Joe Sitko
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)   10       Ruthann Normann
Barrington S         Judy Beckwith
Downers Grove (North) S         Don Moravec
McHenry S         James Popovich
Naperville (North) S         Robert Funston
Oak Lawn (Richards) S         Faralyn Jaquith
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Mary Ellen Kies
Wheaton (North) S         Cheryl Receis

1988-89

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (H.S.) S 1       Kathy Crandall
Arlington Heights (Hersey) S 2       Jeanine Konkolewski
Tinley Park (Andrew) S 3 8 1   Terry TerHaar
Deerfield (H.S.) S 4       Art Edstrom
Lockport (Twp.)   5        
Hinsdale (Central) S 6       Mary Ann Reeder
Downers Grove (North) S 7       Don Moravec
Evanston (Twp.) S 7       Shirley Nannini
Winnetka (New Trier)   7       Florence Malizola
Aurora (West Aurora)   10       Joe Sitko
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)   10       Ruthann Normann
Addison (A. Trail) S         Joe Zgoda
Bensenville (Fenton) S         Lorraine Probst
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) S         Bob Tengstrand
Des Plaines (Maine West) S         Nancy Webber
Elgin (H.S.) S         Judi Hitzler
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) S         Greg Cozzi
Joliet (Central) S         Edward Lewandowski
Oak Lawn (Community) S   8 3   Karen Dorne
Roselle (Lake Park) S         Sandra Menze
Villa Park (Willowbrook) S         Al Loew

1989-90

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1       Florence Malizola
Palatine (H.S.) S 2       Kathy Crandall
Lockport (Twp.)   3        
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) S 3       Ruthann Normann
Aurora (West Aurora) S 5       Joe Sitko
Tinley Park (Andrew) S 5 12 2   Terry TerHaar
Deerfield (H.S.)   7       Art Edstrom
Palos Heights (Shepard) S 8 8 5   Bob Sands
Hinsdale (Central) S 9       Mary Ann Reeder
McHenry S 10       James Popovich
Park Ridge (Maine South) S 10       Beth Sass
Arlington Heights (Hersey)   10        
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) S         Bob Tengstrand
Joliet (Central) S         Ed Lewondoski
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S         Mary Ellen Kies
Rolling Meadows S         Julia Fischer
Roselle (Lake Park) S         Sandra Menze
Villa Park (Willowbrook) S         Al Loew
Waukegan (East) S         Diane Lombardo