Boys Baseball Tournament Scores

* Last updated at 8:54 am on Monday, June 12, 2017

Print this page

East Moline (United) (0-3)

1957-58 1 2 0-1 15-7 DNP Bob Ewbank
  1 2 L Danville (H.S.)
1959-60 5 8 0-1 9-6 DNP Lou Matykiewicz
  5 8 L Litchfield
1985-86 (AA) 2 7 0-1 27-8 DNP Craig Manwaring
  2 7 L Belleville (East)

East Peoria (2-1)

1973-74 12 7 2-1 20-10 2nd Fritz Millard
  5 1 W Mattoon
  4 2 W O'Fallon (H.S.)
8 inn. 3 4 L Northbrook (Glenbrook North)

East St. Louis (Central Catholic) (4-2)

1943-44 12 10 2-1   2nd Br. Ed Dunne
  3 0 W Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
  8 1 W Chicago (Marshall)
  1 9 L Maywood (Proviso)
1944-45 12 10 2-1   2nd Br. Ed Dunne
  6 1 W Chicago (Kelly)
  5 3 W Maywood (Proviso)
  1 6 L Chicago (Lane)

East St. Louis (Sr.) (2-2)

1942-43 12 4 1-1   2nd Mike Cullen
6 inn. 10 0 W Bloomington (H.S.)
  2 4 L Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
1954-55 4 6 1-1   DNP Louis Dehner
  4 2 W Peoria (H.S.)
  0 4 L North Chicago

Edwardsville (H.S.) (14-13)

1946-47 1 3 0-1 15-4 DNP Joe Lucco
  1 3 L Chicago (Gage Park)
1951-52 3 4 0-1 16-2 DNP Joe Lucco
  3 4 L Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
1952-53 3 5 0-1 17-4 DNP Joe Lucco
  3 5 L Maywood (Proviso)
1979-80 (AA) 16 13 1-1 26-9-1 DNP Bill Funkhouser
  9 1 W Chicago (C. Vocational)
  7 12 L Collinsville
1981-82 (AA) 3 12 1-1 23-24 DNP Tom Pile
  1 0 W Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
5 inn. 2 12 L Darien (Hinsdale South)
1987-88 (AA) 10 9 1-1 31-9 DNP Tom Pile
  4 0 W Joliet (Catholic Academy)
  6 9 L Barrington
1989-90 (AA) 15 2 3-0 32-3 1st Tom Pile
  3 0 W Champaign (Centennial)
  8 1 W Chicago (Simeon)
9 inn. 4 1 W Joliet (Catholic Academy)
1990-91 (AA) 30 23 2-1 39-1 2nd Tom Pile
  11 6 W Machesney Park (Harlem)
  16 7 W Aurora (West Aurora)
  3 10 L South Holland (Thornwood)
1997-98 (AA) 28 7 3-0 40-0 1st Tom Pile
  14 4 W Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
  4 1 W Chicago (Simeon)
  10 2 W Tinley Park (Andrew)
1998-99 (AA) 1 11 0-1 33-7 DNP Tim Funkhouser
  1 11 L Winnetka (New Trier)
1999-00 (AA) 3 4 0-1 30-10 DNP Tim Funkhouser
  3 4 L Winnetka (New Trier)
2001-02 (AA) 8 11 2-1 32-8 2nd Tim Funkhouser
  4 3 W St. Charles (East)
8 inn. 4 3 W Mundelein (H.S.)
  0 5 L Orland Park (Sandburg)
2003-04 (AA) 2 4 0-1 35-4 DNP Tim Funkhouser
  2 4 L St. Charles (East)
2006-07 (AA) 3 7 0-1 34-6 DNP Tim Funkhouser
  3 7 L Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
2016-16 (4A) 6 9 1-1 34-8-0 DNP Tim Funkhouser
  3 1 W Burbank (St. Laurence)
  3 8 L Crystal Lake (South)

Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) (1-1)

2008-09 (2A) 8 13 1-1 25-12 2nd Scott Downing
  7 5 W Morrison
  1 8 L Stanford (Olympia)

Effingham (H.S.) (0-1)

1941-42 3 6 0-1   DNP Bill Lucas
  3 6 L Peoria (Manual)

Effingham (St. Anthony) (8-6)

1979-80 (A) 3 10 1-1 16-7 DNP Greg Wolk
  2 1 W Normal (University)
  1 9 L Alton (Marquette)
1983-84 (A) 3 8 1-1 22-5 DNP Dave Bartlett
  2 0 W Waterloo (H.S.)
  1 8 L Aurora (Central Catholic)
1985-86 (A) 8 8 1-1 22-12 DNP Alan Millburg
  5 1 W Roanoke (R.-Benson)
  3 7 L Marissa
1990-91 (A) 13 15 1-2 25-5 4th Dave Bartlett
  4 2 W Gillespie
  9 10 L Belleville (Althoff Catholic)
  0 3 L Addison (Driscoll)
1991-92 (A) 8 12 2-1 19-13 3rd Craig Carr
  5 2 W Okawville
  0 8 L Harrisburg
  3 2 W Danville (Schlarman)
2011-12 (1A) 12 3 2-0 31-8-1 1st Kenny Miller
  6 2 W Alton (Marquette)
  6 1 W Tuscola

Eldorado (5-7)

1982-83 (A) 13 13 1-1 16-5 DNP Danny Stevens
  3 2 W Knoxville
  10 11 L Aurora (Central Catholic)
1983-84 (A) 4 5 0-1 26-3 DNP Danny Stevens
  4 5 L Manito (Forman)
1984-85 (A) 10 13 1-1 24-7 DNP Danny Stevens
  5 3 W Addison (Driscoll)
  5 10 L Litchfield
1985-86 (A) 11 9 2-1 27-7 2nd Danny Stevens
  2 0 W Genoa (G.-Kingston)
  6 5 W Rochester
  3 4 L Marissa
1995-96 (A) 1 6 0-1 22-6 DNP Greg Goodley
  1 6 L Strasburg (Stewardson-S.)
1999-00 (A) 14 21 1-2 24-9 4th Greg Goodley
  4 3 W Dunlap
  2 5 L Pleasant Plains
  8 13 L Teutopolis

Elgin (H.S.) (2-2)

1949-50 3 14 1-1 12-5 DNP Art Roggen
  3 1 W Springfield (Cathedral)
5 inn. 0 13 L Peoria (Manual)
1969-70 8 7 1-1 18-4 DNP Phil Haffner
  4 2 W Bloomington (H.S.)
  4 5 L Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)

Elgin (Larkin) (0-1)

1990-91 (AA) 4 10 0-1 28-5-1 DNP Terry Schabert
  4 10 L Aurora (West Aurora)

Elgin (Westminster Christian) (2-1)

2006-07 (A) 1 12 0-1 25-14 DNP Jeff Moeller
  1 12 L Pinckneyville
2009-10 (1A) 27 13 2-0 30-9 1st Jeff Moeller
  12 8 W Lebanon
6 inn. 15 5 W Goreville

Elk Grove Village (E.G.) (0-2)

1981-82 (AA) 0 1 0-1 17-9 DNP Larry Peddy
  0 1 L Edwardsville (H.S.)
2005-06 (AA) 0 1 0-1 32-8 DNP Terry Beyna & Don Spaniak
  0 1 L Naperville (Central)

Elmhurst (IC Catholic) (0-2)

As Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception)

2009-10 (2A) 8 15 0-2 30-12 4th Dan Holleman
  4 9 L Teutopolis
5 inn. 4 6 L Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)

Elmhurst (York) (6-0)

1959-60 17 8 3-0 14-10 1st Erl Ellingson
  3 1 W Springfield (Feitshans)
  9 3 W Chicago (Lane)
  5 4 W Waukegan (H.S.)
1992-93 (AA) 34 10 3-0 32-8 1st Doug Mullaney
  12 3 W Winnetka (New Trier)
  17 3 W Burbank (St. Laurence)
9 inn. 5 4 W Morris

Eureka (0-3)

2003-04 (A) 4 8 0-1 25-5-1 DNP Bob Gold
  4 8 L Wilmington
2012-13 (2A) 2 11 0-2 25-13-1 4th Dane Wear
  2 4 L Pleasant Plains
  0 7 L Teutopolis

Evanston (Twp.) (0-1)

1991-92 (AA) 1 3 0-1 22-14 DNP Matt Polinski
  1 3 L Woodstock (H.S.)

Fairbury (0-1)

1939-40 6 7 0-1 18-2 DNP Burdell Smith
12 inn. 6 7 L Pekin

Fairbury (Prairie Central) (1-2)

2002-03 (A) 7 22 1-2 37-4 4th Tim McGuire
  6 2 W Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
  0 8 L Wilmington
  1 12 L Mendota

Fithian (Oakwood) (1-1)

1987-88 (A) 11 13 1-1 18-9 DNP Bob Sermak
  6 4 W Carmi
  5 9 L Alton (Marquette)

Flora (0-1)

2001-02 (A) 1 6 0-1 17-7 DNP Tom Welch
  1 6 L Freeburg

Fox Lake (Grant) (1-1)

2011-12 (4A) 9 9 1-1 26-12 3rd Dave Behm
  2 8 L Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
  7 1 W Minooka

Freeburg (7-4)

1955-56 24 10 2-1 18-7 2nd Ron Herrin
  10 5 W Charleston
  11 0 W Bartonville (Limestone)
  3 5 L Chicago (Lane)
1988-89 (A) 25 7 3-0 34-3 1st Fred Blumberg
9 inn. 3 2 W Monmouth (H.S.)
  9 4 W Argenta (A.-Oreana)
5 inn. 13 1 W Kankakee (McNamara)
2000-01 (A) 2 4 0-1 30-8 DNP Fred Blumberg
  2 4 L Newton
2001-02 (A) 19 9 2-1 30-5 2nd Fred Blumberg
  6 1 W Flora
  10 4 W Lombard (Montini)
8 inn. 3 4 L Stanford (Olympia)
2013-14 (2A) 2 5 0-1 30-9 3rd Drew Gericke
  2 5 L Pleasant Plains

Fulton (H.S.) (1-1)

2014-15 (1A) 13 13 1-1 22-9 3rd Kyle Miller
  2 6 L Cobden
  11 7 W Bethany (Okaw Valley)

Galesburg (H.S.) (6-7)

1945-46 4 5 0-1 16-4 DNP Charles Bednar
9 inn. 4 5 L Gorham
1954-55 1 2 0-1   DNP Charles Bednar
10 inn. 1 2 L Joliet (Twp.)
1961-62 1 2 0-1 17-8 DNP Bob Frank
  1 2 L Decatur (Eisenhower)
1965-66 4 9 1-1 19-6 DNP Bob Beal
  3 2 W Danville (H.S.)
11 inn. 1 7 L Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
1972-73 8 10 0-1 20-4 DNP Bob Beal
  8 10 L Chicago (Hubbard)
1986-87 (AA) 5 14 0-1 18-14 DNP Gary Bruington
  5 14 L Belleville (East)
1987-88 (AA) 30 5 3-0 32-5 1st Gary Bruington
  3 0 W Glenview (Glenbrook South)
  6 1 W Chicago (Marist)
5 inn. 21 4 W Barrington
1988-89 (AA) 27 8 2-1 28-7 3rd Gary Bruington
5 inn. 11 0 W Lisle (Benet Academy)
  3 5 L Harrisburg
6 inn. 13 3 W Chicago (Clemente)

Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) (0-1)

1992-93 (A) 0 10 0-1 19-9 DNP Doug Diemer
6 inn. 0 10 L Lewistown

Genoa (G.-Kingston) (1-2)

1979-80 (A) 7 6 1-1 22-6-1 DNP Wayne Buzzell
  3 0 W Marissa
  4 6 L Mt. Carmel
1985-86 (A) 0 2 0-1 24-4 DNP Steve Stirlen
  0 2 L Eldorado

Gillespie (0-1)

1990-91 (A) 2 4 0-1 23-3 DNP Sam Stewart
  2 4 L Effingham (St. Anthony)

Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) (0-1)

2001-02 (AA) 1 9 0-1 24-14 DNP Jim Fornaciari
  1 9 L Orland Park (Sandburg)

Glenview (Glenbrook South) (0-2)

1987-88 (AA) 0 3 0-1 19-15 DNP Jeff Aaron
  0 3 L Galesburg (H.S.)
1993-94 (AA) 1 2 0-1 26-13 DNP Jeff Aaron
  1 2 L South Holland (Thornwood)

Goreville (5-3)

2009-10 (1A) 9 18 1-1 24-12 2nd Shawn Tripp
  4 3 W Downs (Tri-Valley)
6 inn. 5 15 L Elgin (Westminster Christian)
2010-11 (1A) 11 11 1-1 21-11 3rd Shawn Tripp
  1 2 L Lanark (Eastland)
  10 9 W Tremont
2015-16 (1A) 25 13 2-0 28-6-0 1st Shawn Tripp
  8 6 W Okawville
5 inn. 17 7 W Somonauk
2016-16 (1A) 13 7 1-1 27-8-0 3rd Shawn Tripp
  3 4 L Peoria Heights
  10 3 W Somonauk

Gorham (2-2)

1945-46 5 14 1-1 17-2 DNP Tom Dunn
9 inn. 5 4 W Galesburg (H.S.)
5 inn. 0 10 L Chicago (Kelly)
1951-52 2 5 1-1 17-3 DNP Benn Dunn
10 inn. 2 1 W Pekin
  0 4 L Quincy (Notre Dame)

Granite City (5-3)

1947-48 13 4 3-0 11-7 1st Larry McCauley
  2 1 W Peoria (Manual)
  7 2 W Skokie (Niles)
  4 1 W New Athens
1949-50 0 10 0-1 11-6 DNP Larry McCauley
5 inn. 0 10 L LaGrange (Lyons)
1962-63 15 10 2-1 25-9-1 2nd Joe Fedora
  8 3 W Streator (Twp.)
  6 4 W Lockport (Twp.)
  1 3 L Des Plaines (Maine West)
1969-70 4 5 0-1 26-7 DNP Gale Garbe
  4 5 L Chicago (Lane)

Granite City (North) (0-1)

1978-79 (AA) 4 5 0-1 20-7 DNP Bob Stegemeier
  4 5 L Oak Forest

Granville (Putnam County) (3-7)

1971-72 3 7 0-1 23-7 DNP Joe Massino
  3 7 L Alton (Sr.)
1977-78 (A) 0 12 0-1 13-7-1 DNP Mike Kilmartin
6 inn. 0 12 L New Athens
1981-82 (A) 5 13 0-1 24-7 DNP Ken Jenkins
  5 13 L New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
1997-98 (A) 13 19 1-2 29-6 4th Ken Jenkins
  5 4 W Rochester
  6 7 L Normal (University)
  2 8 L Greenville
2007-08 (1A) 7 10 1-1 20-9 3rd Ken Jenkins
  2 6 L Jacksonville (Routt)
5 inn. 5 4 W Tuscola
2012-13 (1A) 5 7 1-1 24-11 2nd David Garcia
  3 1 W Sidell (Jamaica)
  2 6 L Waterloo (Gibault Catholic)

Grayslake (Central) (2-4)

2008-09 (3A) 10 5 1-1 26-16 3rd Troy Whalen
  1 4 L Joliet (Catholic Academy)
  9 1 W LaSalle (L.-Peru)
2012-13 (3A) 4 6 1-1 28-13 3rd Troy Whalen
  3 6 L Wheaton (St. Francis)
  1 0 W Mt. Vernon (H.S.)
2013-14 (3A) 3 13 0-2 28-12 4th Troy Whalen
10 inn. 2 3 L Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)
  1 10 L Metamora

Greenville (2-1)

1997-98 (A) 12 8 2-1 28-10 3rd Todd Hutchinson
  2 0 W Woodstock (Marian)
  2 6 L Sullivan
  8 2 W Granville (Putnam County)

Harrisburg (14-6)

1988-89 (AA) 12 8 3-0 32-1 1st Jay Thompson
  4 3 W Tinley Park (Andrew)
  5 3 W Galesburg (H.S.)
8 inn. 3 2 W Schaumburg (H.S.)
1990-91 (A) 14 9 2-1 29-6 2nd Jay Thompson
  10 1 W Lewistown
  2 1 W Addison (Driscoll)
  2 7 L Belleville (Althoff Catholic)
1991-92 (A) 18 8 2-1 24-10-1 2nd Jay Thompson
  8 1 W Peru (St. Bede)
  8 0 W Effingham (St. Anthony)
  2 7 L Addison (Driscoll)
1994-95 (A) 20 12 1-2 29-7 4th Jay Thompson
5 inn. 10 0 W Maroa (M.-Forsyth)
  4 5 L Roanoke (R.-Benson)
9 inn. 6 7 L Pleasant Plains
2002-03 (A) 14 12 2-1 40-2 2nd Jay Thompson
  2 0 W Beardstown
  7 5 W Mendota
  5 7 L Wilmington
2003-04 (A) 33 12 3-0 35-5 1st Joe Thompson
  5 2 W Teutopolis
6 inn. 17 3 W Wilmington
  11 7 W Quincy (Notre Dame)
2009-10 (2A) 8 6 1-1 40-1 2nd Jay Thompson
  7 1 W Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)
  1 5 L Teutopolis

Harvey (Thornton) (1-1)

1973-74 8 6 1-1 23-7 DNP Frank Eclles
  3 0 W Aurora (West Aurora)
8 inn. 5 6 L Northbrook (Glenbrook North)

Henry (H.-Senachwine) (0-2)

1978-79 (A) 0 3 0-1 22-12 DNP Robert Newell
  0 3 L New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
1992-93 (A) 1 3 0-1 19-5 DNP Robert Newell
  1 3 L Steeleville

Herscher (5-3)

1982-83 (A) 10 9 1-1 19-2 DNP Ed Sennett
  8 5 W Alton (Marquette)
  2 4 L Beecher City
1994-95 (A) 4 8 0-1 26-5 DNP Eric Regez
  4 8 L Byron
1998-99 (A) 22 9 3-0 37-4 1st Eric Regez
  4 3 W Addison (Driscoll)
  10 3 W Metropolis (Massac County)
  8 3 W Teutopolis
2011-12 (2A) 9 4 1-1 34-8 3rd Eric Regez
  1 2 L Rock Island (Alleman)
  8 2 W Trenton (Wesclin)

Highland (4-1)

1957-58 5 16 0-1 15-4 DNP Ed Hilbert
  5 16 L Skokie (Niles)
2007-08 (3A) 7 2 2-0 36-4 1st Joel Hawkins
  1 0 W Crystal Lake (Central)
  6 2 W Rock Falls
2014-15 (3A) 20 6 2-0 28-13 1st Joel Hawkins
  13 0 W Chicago (Morgan Park)
  7 6 W LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy)

Highland Park (1-1)

1968-69 6 6 1-1 15-11 DNP Jay Sanders
  3 2 W Alton (Sr.)
  3 4 L Chicago (Schurz)

Hillsboro (2-1)

1981-82 (A) 12 7 2-1 20-10-2 2nd Harland Scheibal
8 inn. 1 0 W Peotone
  7 0 W Metropolis (Massac County)
  4 7 L New Lenox (Providence Catholic)

Hillside (Proviso West) (3-0)

1978-79 (AA) 13 5 3-0 25-6 1st Bill Sutherland
9 inn. 5 2 W Bartonville (Limestone)
  3 2 W Oak Forest
  5 1 W Mt. Carmel

Hoffman Estates (H.S.) (0-1)

1984-85 (AA) 1 5 0-1 21-9 DNP Ray Gawron
  1 5 L Belleville (East)

Huntley (0-2)

2009-10 (4A) 6 12 0-2 29-11 4th Andy Jakubowski
  6 7 L Chicago (St. Rita)
3 inn. 0 5 L Lincolnshire (Stevenson)

Jacksonville (H.S.) (0-1)

1964-65 4 5 0-1   DNP Bob Kraushaar
  4 5 L Decatur (MacArthur)

Jacksonville (Routt) (2-0)

2007-08 (1A) 19 5 2-0 25-4 1st Bob Lonergan
  6 2 W Granville (Putnam County)
5 inn. 13 3 W Marissa

Joliet (Catholic Academy) (16-10)

1976-77 4 3 1-1 26-7 DNP Robert Gifford
  3 1 W Canton
  1 2 L Lombard (Glenbard East)
1979-80 (AA) 0 6 0-1 38-9 DNP Jack Schimanski
  0 6 L Winnetka (New Trier East)
1980-81 (AA) 8 7 1-1 45-9-1 DNP Jack Schimanski
  4 0 W Wauconda
  4 7 L Chicago (Brother Rice)
1987-88 (AA) 0 4 0-1 34-6 DNP Jack Schimanski
  0 4 L Edwardsville (H.S.)
1989-90 (AA) 14 9 2-1 25-6 2nd Joe Rodeghero
  10 3 W Machesney Park (Harlem)
  3 2 W Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
9 inn. 1 4 L Edwardsville (H.S.)
1993-94 (AA) 21 7 3-0 35-5 1st Joe Rodeghero
  4 1 W O'Fallon (H.S.)
8 inn. 7 6 W South Holland (Thornwood)
  10 0 W Morton
1999-00 (AA) 21 17 2-1 30-12 2nd Jared Voss
  11 6 W Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
9 inn. 4 3 W Moline (H.S.)
  6 8 L Winnetka (New Trier)
2003-04 (AA) 13 11 2-1 32-8 2nd Jared Voss
  2 1 W Chicago (St. Rita)
  7 4 W St. Charles (East)
  4 6 L Niles (Notre Dame)
2007-08 (3A) 8 5 1-1 33-7 3rd Jared Voss
  1 5 L Rock Falls
  7 0 W Crystal Lake (Central)
2008-09 (3A) 7 3 2-0 32-5 1st Jared Voss
  4 1 W Grayslake (Central)
  3 2 W Chatham (Glenwood)
2009-10 (3A) 8 25 0-2 23-16 4th Jared Voss
5 inn. 5 17 L Chatham (Glenwood)
4 inn. 3 8 L Woodstock (Marian)
2012-13 (3A) 9 0 2-0 25-14 1st Jared Voss
  4 0 W Mt. Vernon (H.S.)
  5 0 W Wheaton (St. Francis)

Joliet (Twp.) (3-2)

1954-55 4 5 1-1   DNP Herman Walser
10 inn. 2 1 W Galesburg (H.S.)
  2 4 L Chicago (Schurz)

As Joliet (Central)

1974-75 9 10 2-1 36-4 2nd Jerry Pius
9 inn. 2 1 W Aurora (West Aurora)
  3 2 W Decatur (MacArthur)
  4 7 L Skokie (Niles West)

Joliet (West) (1-3)

1972-73 1 3 0-1 18-7 DNP Frank Miller
  1 3 L Belleville (West)
1977-78 (AA) 0 2 0-1 15-6 DNP Frank Miller
  0 2 L Mundelein (H.S.)
1982-83 (AA) 7 9 1-1 28-4 DNP Craig Spiers
  3 0 W Winnetka (New Trier)
  4 9 L Collinsville

Kankakee (Eastridge) (1-2)

1970-71 0 1 0-1 19-7 DNP Bill Enochs
11 inn. 0 1 L Rockford (West)
1971-72 5 5 1-1 23-7 DNP Bill Enochs
  1 0 W Chicago (Lane)
  4 5 L Alton (Sr.)

Kankakee (McNamara) (4-3)

1985-86 (A) 1 11 0-1 22-8 DNP Terry Granger
5 inn. 1 11 L Marissa
1988-89 (A) 20 28 2-1 25-11 2nd Terry Granger
  7 6 W Westmont
  12 9 W Anna (A.-Jonesboro)
5 inn. 1 13 L Freeburg
1993-94 (A) 13 13 2-1 23-8 3rd Brian Hassett
  6 0 W Staunton
  2 10 L Lewistown
  5 3 W Nashville

Kewanee (H.S.) (0-1)

1941-42 1 2 0-1   DNP Galen Landis
6 inn. 1 2 L Madison

Knoxville (0-1)

1982-83 (A) 2 3 0-1 20-2 DNP Mike Kemmer
  2 3 L Eldorado

LaGrange (Lyons) (16-8)

1949-50 18 10 2-1 15-3 2nd Lester Glick
5 inn. 10 0 W Granite City
  8 4 W Chicago (Austin)
7 1/2 inn. 0 6 L Peoria (Manual)
1961-62 19 5 2-1   2nd Dick Leiber
  9 1 W Minooka
  8 1 W Taylorville
  2 3 L Decatur (Eisenhower)
1966-67 13 1 3-0   1st Dick Leiber
  7 1 W Roxana
  1 0 W Waukegan (H.S.)
  5 0 W Peoria (Manual)
1986-87 (AA) 2 9 0-1 28-10 DNP Terry Sullivan
  2 9 L Burbank (St. Laurence)
1995-96 (AA) 14 12 2-1 33-8 3rd Terry Sullivan
10 inn. 7 4 W Chicago (Lane)
  2 4 L Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
  5 4 W Moline (H.S.)
2000-01 (AA) 13 23 1-2 30-13 4th George Ushela
  3 2 W Bartonville (Limestone)
6 inn. 4 14 L Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
8 inn. 6 7 L Chicago (Marist)
2002-03 (AA) 25 13 3-0 36-6 1st George Ushela
  7 6 W Orland Park (Sandburg)
  3 1 W Chatham (Glenwood)
  15 6 W Rockford (Boylan Catholic)
2005-06 (AA) 1 2 0-1 34-7 DNP George Ushela
  1 2 L O'Fallon (H.S.)
2010-11 (4A) 12 4 2-0 37-4 1st George Ushela
  4 1 W Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
  8 3 W New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2011-12 (4A) 9 6 1-1 26-12-1 2nd George Ushela
  6 2 W Minooka
  3 4 L Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)

LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) (2-4)

2010-11 (3A) 2 9 0-2 34-7 4th Lee Milano
  1 3 L Oak Forest
  1 6 L Waterloo (H.S.)
2011-12 (3A) 2 4 1-1 31-10 3rd Lee Milano
  0 3 L Chicago Heights (Marian)
  2 1 W Troy (Triad)
2014-15 (3A) 8 8 1-1 32-9 2nd Lee Milano
  2 1 W Wheaton (St. Francis)
  6 7 L Highland

Lake Forest (H.S.) (2-1)

2002-03 (AA) 22 5 2-1 29-13-1 3rd Tom Myers
  10 1 W Belleville (East)
  2 4 L Rockford (Boylan Catholic)
5 inn. 10 0 W Chatham (Glenwood)

Lanark (Eastland) (1-3)

2008-09 (1A) 6 16 0-2 25-7-1 4th Leonard Freidhof
  3 5 L Marissa
  3 11 L London Mills (Spoon River Valley)
2010-11 (1A) 3 9 1-1 17-6 2nd Weston Burkholder
  2 1 W Goreville
  1 8 L Carrollton

Lansing (Illiana Christian) (0-2)

1995-96 (A) 0 11 0-1 21-7 DNP Cal Scott
5 inn. 0 11 L Dupo
2003-04 (A) 1 7 0-1 27-9 DNP Dave Beezhold
  1 7 L Quincy (Notre Dame)

Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) (0-1)

1989-90 (AA) 7 9 0-1 20-6-1 DNP Bill Anderson
  7 9 L Chicago (Simeon)

LaSalle (L.-Peru) (2-6)

1946-47 6 11 1-1 12-4 DNP Walter Tyler
  5 4 W Decatur (H.S.)
  1 7 L Belleville (Twp.)
1950-51 2 16 0-1 14-4 DNP Walter Tyler
6 inn. 2 16 L Alton (Sr.)
1968-69 2 4 0-1 23-6 DNP Huby Sarver
  2 4 L Naperville (H.S.)
2008-09 (3A) 2 11 0-2 33-5 4th Bill Booker
8 inn. 1 2 L Chatham (Glenwood)
  1 9 L Grayslake (Central)
2011-12 (3A) 7 12 1-1 34-7 2nd Bill Booker
  5 2 W Troy (Triad)
  2 10 L Chicago Heights (Marian)

Lebanon (1-1)

2009-10 (1A) 15 15 1-1 20-15 3rd Todd Harpstrite
  8 12 L Elgin (Westminster Christian)
5 inn. 7 3 W Downs (Tri-Valley)

Lemont (H.S.) (4-0)

2013-14 (3A) 10 4 2-0 35-5 1st Brian Storako
  8 3 W Metamora
  2 1 W Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)
2015-16 (3A) 20 2 2-0 30-9 1st Brian Storako
  10 2 W Arlington Heights (St. Viator)
6 inn. 10 0 W Springfield (H.S.)

Lena (L.-Winslow) (0-2)

2011-12 (1A) 4 16 0-2 27-13-1 4th Tom Smargiassi
  2 10 L Tuscola
  2 6 L Alton (Marquette)

Lewistown (7-4)

1989-90 (A) 14 8 2-1 26-3 3rd Ned Graham
  6 2 W Maroa (M.-Forsyth)
  4 6 L Lexington
1 inn. 4 0 W Piasa (Southwestern)
1990-91 (A) 1 10 0-1 27-6 DNP Ned Graham
  1 10 L Harrisburg
1992-93 (A) 18 5 3-0 30-3 1st Ned Graham
6 inn. 10 0 W Gardner (G.-South Wilmington)
  5 3 W Riverton
  3 2 W Steeleville
1993-94 (A) 21 9 2-1 32-5 2nd Ned Graham
  11 1 W Argenta (A.-Oreana)
  10 2 W Kankakee (McNamara)
  0 6 L Addison (Driscoll)
1997-98 (A) 1 7 0-1 24-8 DNP Ned Graham
  1 7 L Sullivan

Lexington (3-0)

1989-90 (A) 18 11 3-0 25-3 1st Ed Moore
  6 3 W McLeansboro
  6 4 W Lewistown
  6 4 W Dupo

Libertyville (3-2)

1975-76 19 10 2-1 32-5 2nd Ernie Ritta
  7 3 W Albion (Edwards County)
  8 2 W O'Fallon (H.S.)
  4 5 L Chicago (Brother Rice)
2012-13 (4A) 10 8 1-1 28-12-1 2nd Jim Schurr
  9 6 W St. Charles (East)
  1 2 L Chicago (Mt. Carmel)

Lincoln (0-2)

1972-73 1 5 0-1 18-10 DNP John Ryman
  1 5 L Aurora (West Aurora)
1980-81 (AA) 0 11 0-1 21-9 DNP Sam Madonia
  0 11 L Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)

Lincolnshire (Stevenson) (1-1)

2009-10 (4A) 9 6 1-1 35-4 3rd Paul Mazzuca
  4 6 L Naperville (Central)
3 inn. 5 0 W Huntley

Lisle (Benet Academy) (0-1)

1988-89 (AA) 0 11 0-1 31-9 DNP Marty Wiora
5 inn. 0 11 L Galesburg (H.S.)

Lisle (Sr.) (2-0)

2012-13 (2A) 12 2 2-0 23-10-1 1st Pete Meyer
  2 1 W Teutopolis
  10 1 W Pleasant Plains

Litchfield (4-4)

1953-54 6 5 1-1   DNP Bob Horton
  5 1 W Peoria (H.S.)
  1 4 L Chicago (Bowen)
1955-56 0 2 0-1 18-4 DNP Bob Horton
  0 2 L Bartonville (Limestone)
1959-60 8 10 1-1 17-3 DNP Bill Edwards
  8 5 W East Moline (United)
  0 5 L Waukegan (H.S.)
1984-85 (A) 16 10 2-1 22-8 2nd Dennis Scobbie
  6 0 W Maroa (M.-Forsyth)
  10 5 W Eldorado
  0 5 L Braidwood (Reed-Custer)

Lockport (Twp.) (7-6)

1962-63 18 6 1-1 15-3 DNP Bill Kappmeyer
4 1/2 inn. 14 0 W Mound City
  4 6 L Granite City
1983-84 (AA) 4 6 0-1 32-5 DNP Clyde Odle
  4 6 L Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
1991-92 (AA) 17 21 1-2 34-7-1 4th Jim Hall
  2 0 W Rantoul
  8 12 L Tinley Park (Andrew)
  7 9 L Woodstock (H.S.)
1996-97 (AA) 17 5 2-1 37-6 2nd Jim Hall
  7 0 W Belleville (West)
  6 0 W Mattoon
9 inn. 4 5 L Schaumburg (H.S.)
1997-98 (AA) 1 4 0-1 31-8 DNP Jim Hall
  1 4 L Barrington
2004-05 (AA) 29 7 3-0 40-3 1st Jim Hall
  6 2 W Schaumburg (H.S.)
6 inn. 15 1 W Barrington
  8 4 W Chicago (Mt. Carmel)

Lombard (Glenbard East) (2-1)

1976-77 6 4 2-1 22-4 2nd Paul Morris
  4 1 W Belleville (East)
  2 1 W Joliet (Catholic Academy)
  0 2 L Maywood (Proviso East)

Lombard (Montini) (4-2)

2001-02 (A) 16 18 2-1 24-10 3rd William Leeberg
  9 7 W Rock Falls
  4 10 L Freeburg
  3 1 W Anna (A.-Jonesboro)
2004-05 (A) 7 17 2-1 26-12 2nd William Leeberg
8 inn. 2 1 W Nashville
  5 4 W Williamsville
5 inn. 0 12 L Wilmington

London Mills (Spoon River Valley) (1-1)

2008-09 (1A) 14 11 1-1 26-5 3rd Todd Kielion
  3 8 L Raymond (Lincolnwood)
  11 3 W Lanark (Eastland)

Machesney Park (Harlem) (0-2)

1989-90 (AA) 3 10 0-1 25-2 DNP Don Tresemer
  3 10 L Joliet (Catholic Academy)
1990-91 (AA) 6 11 0-1 22-4 DNP Don Tresemer
  6 11 L Edwardsville (H.S.)

Macon (2-1)

1970-71 13 8 2-1 18-4 2nd L.C. Sweet
  5 0 W Nashville
  6 4 W Chicago (Lane)
  2 4 L Waukegan (H.S.)

Madison (1-1)

1941-42 2 6 1-1   DNP none
6 inn. 2 1 W Kewanee (H.S.)
  0 5 L Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)

Mahomet (M.-Seymour) (0-2)

1987-88 (A) 0 10 0-1 23-7 DNP Mike Scholz
6 inn. 0 10 L Peru (St. Bede)
1999-00 (AA) 6 11 0-1 19-9-1 DNP John Weimer
  6 11 L Joliet (Catholic Academy)

Manito (Forman) (2-4)

1983-84 (A) 9 9 1-1 22-4 DNP Randy Cihlar
  5 4 W Eldorado
  4 5 L Alton (Marquette)
1986-87 (A) 8 7 1-1 29-6 DNP Randy Cihlar
  7 1 W Teutopolis
  1 6 L Columbia
1987-88 (A) 9 10 0-1 33-2 DNP Randy Chilar
  9 10 L Alton (Marquette)
1988-89 (A) 4 14 0-1 18-14 DNP Randy Cihlar
5 inn. 4 14 L Anna (A.-Jonesboro)

Maple Park (Kaneland) (2-0)

2010-11 (3A) 19 5 2-0 26-10 1st Brian Aversa
  8 2 W Waterloo (H.S.)
  11 3 W Oak Forest

Marion (H.S.) (0-2)

1960-61 2 4 0-1 18-3 DNP LeRoy Anderson
  2 4 L Wood River (East Alton-W.R.)
1963-64 0 1 0-1 14-2 DNP LeRoy Anderson
  0 1 L Danville (H.S.)

Marissa (6-4)

1971-72 8 9 1-1 31-5-1 DNP Lee Schulte
10 inn. 6 4 W Canton
  2 5 L Skokie (Niles West)
1979-80 (A) 0 3 0-1 17-6-1 DNP Lee Schulte
  0 3 L Genoa (G.-Kingston)
1985-86 (A) 22 7 3-0 28-5-1 1st Lee Schulte
5 inn. 11 1 W Kankakee (McNamara)
  7 3 W Effingham (St. Anthony)
  4 3 W Eldorado
2007-08 (1A) 13 15 1-1 30-5 2nd Jason Smith
  10 2 W Tuscola
5 inn. 3 13 L Jacksonville (Routt)
2008-09 (1A) 6 6 1-1 30-8 2nd Jason Smith
  5 3 W Lanark (Eastland)
  1 3 L Raymond (Lincolnwood)

Maroa (M.-Forsyth) (1-4)

1981-82 (A) 12 14 1-1 24-2 DNP Fred Thompson
  4 1 W Beardstown
  8 13 L New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
1984-85 (A) 0 6 0-1 24-2 DNP Fred Thompson
  0 6 L Litchfield
1989-90 (A) 2 6 0-1 21-4 DNP Fred Thompson
  2 6 L Lewistown
1994-95 (A) 0 10 0-1 19-9 DNP Jim Stewart
5 inn. 0 10 L Harrisburg

Mattoon (1-3)

1973-74 1 5 0-1 15-9 DNP Bob Wiman
  1 5 L East Peoria
1996-97 (AA) 13 19 1-2 30-12 4th Mark Jackley
  9 8 W Winnetka (New Trier)
  0 6 L Lockport (Twp.)
  4 5 L Rock Island (H.S.)

Maywood (Proviso East) (13-1)

As Maywood (Proviso)

1943-44 27 9 3-0   1st D.B. Appleton
  11 7 W Chicago (Lane)
  7 1 W Peru (St. Bede)
  9 1 W East St. Louis (Central Catholic)
1944-45 9 5 1-1   DNP D.B. Appleton
  6 0 W Springfield (Cathedral)
  3 5 L East St. Louis (Central Catholic)
1952-53 17 9 3-0   1st D.B. Appleton
  5 3 W Edwardsville (H.S.)
  5 3 W Murphysboro
  7 3 W Bloomington (H.S.)
1956-57 19 1 3-0   1st D.B. Appleton
  6 0 W Staunton
  1 0 W Waukegan (H.S.)
  12 1 W Mt. Carmel

As Maywood (Proviso East)

1976-77 11 4 3-0 20-5 1st Terry Ryser
  5 2 W Chicago (Lake View)
  4 2 W Decatur (Stephen Decatur)
  2 0 W Lombard (Glenbard East)

McLeansboro (Hamilton County) (0-1)

As McLeansboro

1989-90 (A) 3 6 0-1 14-4 DNP Gary Burzynski
  3 6 L Lexington

Melrose Park (Walther Christian) (3-2)

As Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)

2006-07 (A) 19 7 2-1 29-8 3rd Don Gillingham
  4 1 W Olney (East Richland)
  3 5 L Pinckneyville
5 inn. 12 1 W Beardstown
2010-11 (2A) 15 6 1-1 18-15 2nd Matt Tuomi
5 inn. 15 2 W DuQuoin (H.S.)
  0 4 L Teutopolis

Mendota (4-3)

1995-96 (A) 27 22 2-1 28-9 2nd Phil Bodine
  9 3 W Raymond (Lincolnwood)
  8 5 W Strasburg (Stewardson-S.)
  10 14 L Dupo
1999-00 (A) 3 4 0-1 23-16 DNP Phil Bodine
  3 4 L Pleasant Plains
2002-03 (A) 22 8 2-1 33-6 3rd Phil Bodine
  5 0 W Trenton (Wesclin)
  5 7 L Harrisburg
  12 1 W Fairbury (Prairie Central)

Metamora (1-1)

2013-14 (3A) 13 9 1-1 27-13 3rd Eric Stone
  3 8 L Lemont (H.S.)
  10 1 W Grayslake (Central)

Metropolis (Massac County) (3-2)

1981-82 (A) 9 11 1-1 28-7-1 DNP Bob Beck
  9 4 W New Athens
  0 7 L Hillsboro
1998-99 (A) 24 26 2-1 21-13 3rd Danny Stevens
  11 10 W Nashville
  3 10 L Herscher
  10 6 W Ottawa (Marquette)

Minooka (1-4)

1961-62 1 9 0-1 16-8 DNP Norm Miller
  1 9 L LaGrange (Lyons)
2005-06 (AA) 12 10 1-1 31-8 3rd Jeff Petrovic
5 inn. 12 1 W Rockford (Boylan Catholic)
  0 9 L Naperville (Central)
2011-12 (4A) 3 13 0-2 27-13 4th Jeff Petrovic
  2 6 L LaGrange (Lyons)
  1 7 L Fox Lake (Grant)

Moline (H.S.) (3-3)

1995-96 (AA) 11 13 1-2 29-4 4th Derek Lindauer
  7 4 W Rolling Meadows
  0 4 L Chatham (Glenwood)
  4 5 L LaGrange (Lyons)
1999-00 (AA) 19 10 2-1 33-3 3rd Derek Lindauer
  9 0 W Chicago (Lane)
9 inn. 3 4 L Joliet (Catholic Academy)
  7 6 W Palatine (Fremd)

Monmouth (H.S.) (2-2)

1988-89 (A) 2 3 0-1 25-7 DNP Dan Hogan
9 inn. 2 3 L Freeburg
2000-01 (A) 18 18 2-1 22-15 2nd Bob Reedy
  4 0 W Byron
  12 6 W Armstrong
6 inn. 2 12 L Newton

Morris (5-2)

1991-92 (AA) 1 4 0-1 35-4 DNP Denny Steele
  1 4 L Belleville (West)
1992-93 (AA) 7 6 2-1 39-3 2nd Denny Steele
  2 1 W Belleville (West)
  1 0 W Crystal Lake (South)
9 inn. 4 5 L Elmhurst (York)
1994-95 (AA) 31 12 3-0 38-4 1st Denny Steele
  8 4 W Barrington
  11 4 W Chicago (Clemente)
  12 4 W Chatham (Glenwood)

Morrison (1-1)

2008-09 (2A) 9 10 1-1 29-3 3rd Scott Vance
  5 7 L Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran)
8 inn. 4 3 W Watseka

Morton (5-1)

1983-84 (AA) 45 20 3-0 25-11 1st Mike McDonald
6 inn. 16 5 W Belleville (West)
6 inn. 20 8 W Taylorville
  9 7 W Burbank (Reavis)
1993-94 (AA) 20 12 2-1 28-7 2nd Mike McDonald
  9 1 W Belvidere (H.S.)
5 inn. 11 1 W Chicago (Lane)
  0 10 L Joliet (Catholic Academy)

Mound City (0-1)

1962-63 0 14 0-1   DNP  
4 1/2 inn. 0 14 L Lockport (Twp.)

Mounds (Meridian) (0-1)

1969-70 0 3 0-1 20-2 DNP Jim Byassee
8 inn. 0 3 L Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)

Mt. Carmel (6-3)

1956-57 13 17 2-1 14-3 2nd Roy Gatewood
  7 2 W Danville (H.S.)
  5 3 W Chicago (Lane)
  1 12 L Maywood (Proviso)
1978-79 (AA) 6 5 2-1 17-2 2nd Larry Lockhart
  3 0 W Aurora (West Aurora)
  2 0 W Palatine (Fremd)
  1 5 L Hillside (Proviso West)
1979-80 (A) 16 14 2-1 23-6 2nd Larry Lockhart
  3 2 W Peoria (Bergan)
  6 4 W Genoa (G.-Kingston)
  7 8 L Alton (Marquette)

Mt. Prospect (Prospect) (1-1)

2010-11 (4A) 3 10 1-1 27-9 3rd Ross Giusti
  1 9 L New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
  2 1 W Chicago (Mt. Carmel)

Mt. Vernon (H.S.) (0-4)

1994-95 (AA) 4 7 0-1 25-7-1 DNP Gil Bernard
  4 7 L Chicago (Clemente)
2000-01 (AA) 2 8 0-1 20-12 DNP Kent Stevens
  2 8 L Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)
2012-13 (3A) 0 5 0-2 31-10-1 4th Tim Holloway
  0 4 L Joliet (Catholic Academy)
  0 1 L Grayslake (Central)

Mt. Zion (0-1)

1985-86 (AA) 1 3 0-1 30-7 DNP Ed Neighbors
  1 3 L Chicago (Fenger)

Mundelein (Carmel) (2-4)

1989-90 (AA) 4 6 0-1 25-8 DNP Charles Gandolfi
  4 6 L Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
1993-94 (AA) 1 4 0-1 21-18 DNP Charles Gandolfi
  1 4 L Chicago (Lane)
1998-99 (AA) 2 3 0-1 35-6 DNP Charles Gandolfi
  2 3 L Tinley Park (Andrew)
2003-04 (AA) 30 15 2-1 34-9 3rd Charles Gandolfi
  7 1 W Batavia
  10 11 L Niles (Notre Dame)
6 inn. 13 3 W St. Charles (East)

Mundelein (H.S.) (3-4)

1977-78 (AA) 4 8 1-1 20-9 DNP Neil McLouglin
  2 0 W Joliet (West)
  2 8 L Chicago (Marist)
2001-02 (AA) 23 15 1-2 32-10 4th Todd Parola
6 inn. 14 4 W Chicago (Clemente)
8 inn. 3 4 L Edwardsville (H.S.)
  6 7 L Tinley Park (Andrew)
2015-16 (4A) 13 14 1-1 31-10 2nd Todd Parola
  10 4 W St. Charles (North)
  3 10 L New Lenox (Providence Catholic)

Murphysboro (1-5)

1950-51 2 5 0-1 12-2 DNP Elmer Ziegler
  2 5 L Decatur (H.S.)
1952-53 9 10 1-1   DNP Elmer Ziegler
  6 5 W Decatur (H.S.)
  3 5 L Maywood (Proviso)
1965-66 0 10 0-1 17-8 DNP Don Brewer
6 inn. 0 10 L Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
2015-16 (2A) 8 16 0-2 21-14-0 4th Andrew Winters
  5 12 L St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)
  3 4 L Rockford (Lutheran)