IHSA Boys Baseball Tournament Records

* Last updated at 3:27 pm on Monday, August 14, 2017

Print this page


Index of this file

Coaching Records

Appearances

Titles

General Records

Longest Game

Coaching Records

Appearances

Most Appearances

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 4, Shawn Tripp, Goreville, 2010, 2011, 2016, 2017

CLASS 2A: 3, Justin Fleener, Teutopolis, 2010, 2011, 2017

CLASS 3A: 4, Jared Voss, Joliet (Catholic), 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013

CLASS 4A: 4, Mark Smith, New Lenox (Providence Catholic), 2011, 2014, 2015, 2016

CLASS A: 7, Greg DeCourcey, Alton (Marquette), 1978, 80, 81, 83, 84, 88, 89

CLASS AA: 8, Jack Kaiser, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), 1981, 84, 85, 86, 90, 91, 95, 98

OVERALL: 8, Rich Tomoleoni, Chicago (Tuley), 1974, Chicago (Clemente), 1979AA, 81AA, 82AA, 88AA, 89AA, 95AA, 97AA

—— 8, Jack Kaiser, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), 1981AA, 84AA, 85AA, 86AA, 90AA, 91AA, 95AA, 98AA

Titles

Most Titles

CLASS 1A: 1, many

CLASS 2A: 3, Justin Fleener, Teutopolis, 2010, 2011, 2017

CLASS 3A: 1, many

CLASS 4A: 3, Mark Smith, New Lenox (Providence Catholic), 2014, 2015, 2016

CLASS A: 2, Jaime Garcia, New Lenox (Providence), 1978, 82

—— 2, Greg DeCourcey, Alton (Marquette), 1980, 84

—— 2, Jeff Sefcik, Addison (Driscoll), 1994, 1997

CLASS AA: 2, Tom Pile, Edwardsville (H.S.), 1990, 1998

OVERALL: 3, D.B. Appleton, Maywood (Proviso), 1944, 1953, 1957

—— 3, Al Carstens, Park Ridge (Maine Twp.), 1958, 1959, Des Plaines (Maine West), 1963

—— 3, Mark Smith, New Lenox (Providence Catholic), 2014-4A, 2015-4A, 2016-4A

General Records

Longest Game

Longest Game (Most Innings)

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 10, Bluford (Webber) vs. New Athens, 2014 semifinal

CLASS 2A: 9, Rockford (R. Christian) vs. Peru (St. Bede), 2015 semifinal

CLASS 3A: 10, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) vs. Grayslake (Central), 2014 semifinal

CLASS 4A: 8, New Lenox (Providence Catholic) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel), 2015 title game

CLASS A: 13, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Nashville, 1994 semifinal

CLASS AA: 10, LaGrange (Lyons) vs. Chicago (Lane), 1996 quarterfinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 7, several teams thru 2015

CLASS 2A: 8, Rock Island (Alleman) vs. Normal (University), 2012

CLASS 3A: 10, several teams thru 2010

CLASS 4A: 8, New Lenox (Providence Catholic) vs. Chicago(Mt. Carmel), 2015

CLASS A: 8, Stanford (Olympia) vs. Freeburg, 2002

CLASS AA: 9, Edwardsville (H.S.) vs. Joliet (Catholic), 1990

—— 9, Elmhurst (York) vs. Morris, 1993

—— 9, Schaumburg vs. Lockport (Twp.), 1997

Longest Game (Time)

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 2:26, Gorevile vs. Tremont, 2012 third place

CLASS 2A: 2:15, Rockford (R. Christian) vs. Peru (St. Bede), 2015 semifinal

CLASS 3A: 2:29, LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) vs. Highland, 2015 title game

CLASS 4A: 2:57, Chicago (St. Rita) vs. Huntley, 2010 semifinal

CLASS A: 3:23, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Nashville, 1994 semifinal

CLASS AA: 3:26, Edwardsville (14) vs. Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), 1998 quarterfinals

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 2:21, Elgin (Westminister Christian) vs. Goreville, 2010

CLASS 2A: 2:11, Lisle (Sr.) vs. Pleasant Plains, 2013

CLASS 3A: 2:29, LaGrange Park (Nazereth Academy) vs. Highland, 2015

CLASS 4A: 2:28, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Chicago (St. Rita), 2009

CLASS A: 2:48, New Lenox (Providence) vs. New Athens, 1978

CLASS AA: 3:06, Elmhurst (York) vs. Morris, 1993

Shortest Game (Time)

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 1:18, Tuscola vs. Granville (Putnam County), 2008 third place game

CLASS 2A: 1:30, Teutopolis vs. Harrisburg, 2010 title game

CLASS 3A: 1:03, Woodstock (Marian) (8) vs. Joliet (Catholic) (3), 2010 (4 innings)

CLASS 4A: 1:21, Mt. Prospect (Prospect) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel), 2011 third place

CLASS A: 1:15, Braidwood (Reed-Custer) (5) vs. Litchfield (0), 1985 title game

CLASS AA: 1:01, Naperville (Neuqua Valley) (11) vs.Washington (0), 2007 semifinals (5 inn.)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 1:29, Jacksonville (Routt) vs. Marissa, 2008

—— 1:29, Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) vs. Granville (Putnam County), 2013

CLASS 2A: 1:30, Teutopolis vs. Harrisburg, 2010

CLASS 3A: 1:30, Chatham (Glenwood) (11) vs. DeKalb (1), 2010

CLASS 4A: 1:33, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) vs. LaGrange (Lyons), 2012

CLASS A: 1:15, Braidwood (Reed-Custer) vs. Litchfield, 1985

CLASS AA: 1:11, Naperville (Central) (2) vs. Chicago (St. Patrick), (0), 2006