IHSA Boys Baseball Tournament Records

* Last updated at 3:27 pm on Monday, August 14, 2017

Print this page


Index of this file

Individual Pitching

Innings Pitched

Strikeouts

Innings Pitched

Most Innings Pitched, Game

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 10, Jordan Wheeler, Blufield (Webber) vs. New Athens, 2014 semifinal

CLASS 2A: 8, Matt Schissel, Rock Island (Alleman) vs. Normal (University), 2012 title game

—— 8, Jarret Olson,Peru (St. Bede) vs.Rockford (Christian Life), 2015 semifinals

—— 8, Brent Headwick, Braidwood (Reed Custer) vs. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), 2016 title game

CLASS 3A: 9, Connor Etheridge, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) vs. Grayslake (Central), 2014 semifinal

CLASS 4A: 7, Held by many through 2016

CLASS A: 12, Matt Gajewski, Nashville vs. Addison (Driscoll), 1994 semifinal

CLASS AA: 9, Len Kasper, Hillside (Proviso West) vs. Bartonville (Limestone), 1979 quarterfinal

—— 9, Rob Schmitt, Bartonville (Limestone) vs. Hillside (Proviso West), 1979 quarterfinal

—— 9, Mark Little, Edwardsville (H.S.) vs. Joliet (Catholic), 1990 title game

—— 9, Kelly Dransfeldt, Morris vs. Elmhurst (York), 1993 title game

SINGLE-CLASS: 12, Al Smith, Peoria (Manual) vs. Chicago (Lane) (won 3-0), 1965 quarterfinal

—— 12, Terry Welker, Newton vs. Chicago (Schurz) (lost 4-3), 1969 quarterfinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 7, Josh Glick, Raymond (Lincolnwood) vs. Marissa, 2009

—— 7, Joey Coonrad, Carrolton vs. Lanark (Eastland), 2011

—— 7, Reed Willenborg, Effingham (St. Anthony) vs. Tuscola, 2012

—— 7, Zach Neff, Waterloo (Gibault) vs. Granville (Putnam County), 2013

CLASS 2A: 8, Matt Schissel, Rock Island (Alleman) vs. Normal (University), 2012

—— 8, Brent Headwick, Braidwood (Reed Custer) vs. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), 2016

CLASS 3A: 7, Taylor Eikenberry, Rock Falls vs. Highland, 2008

—— 7, Ben Santori, Chicago Heights (Marian) vs. LaSalle (Peru), 2012

—— 7, Nick Dalesandro, Joliet Catholic vs. Wheaton (St. Francis), 2013

—— 7, Jake Latz, Lemont vs. Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin), 2014

CLASS 4A: 7, Shane Conlon, Naperville (Central) vs. Chicago (St. Rita), 2010

—— 7, Connor Cuff, LaGrange (Lyons) vs. New Lenox (Providence Catholic), 2011

—— 7, Zachary Weigel, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) vs. LaGrange (Lyons), 2012

—— 7, Jeremy Kravetz, Chicago (Mt. Carmel) vs. Libertyville, 2013

—— 7, Jake Godfrey, New Lenox (Providence Catholic) vs. Chicago (St. Rita), 2014

—— 7, Jake Shepski, Chicago (St. Rita) vs. New Lenox (Providence Catholic), 2014

—— 7, Andrew Engelking, Crystal Lake (South) vs Edwardsville, 2017

CLASS A: 8, Tyler Thornton, Stanford (Olympia) vs. Freeburg, 2002

CLASS AA: 9, Mark Little, Edwardsville (H.S.) vs. Joliet (Catholic), 1990

—— 9, Kelly Dransfeldt, Morris vs. Elmhurst (York), 1993

Strikeouts

Most Strikeouts, Game

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 13, Sammy Coonrad, Carolton vs. Tremont, 2012 semfinal

CLASS 2A: 13, Dan Vos, Chicago Christian vs St Joseph (Ogden), 2017 semifinal

CLASS 3A: 14, Ryan Sublette, Lemont (H.S.) vs. Arlington Hts. (St. Viator), 2016 semifinals

CLASS 4A: 11, Mike Costanzo, Chicago (St. Rita) vs. South Elgin, 2014 semifinal

CLASS A: 23, Andy Alepra, Gillespie vs. Effingham (St. Anthony), 1991 quarterfinal (11 innings)

CLASS AA: 15, Mark Grant, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Wauconda, 1984 quarterfinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 11, Joey Coonrad, Carrolton vs. Lanark (Eastland), 2011

CLASS 2A: 9, Derek Thompson, Teutopolis vs. Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran), 2011

—— 9, Brent Headwick, Braidwood (Reed Custer) vs. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), 2016

CLASS 3A: 11, Jake Latz, Lemont vs. Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin), 2014

CLASS 4A: 10, Shane Conlon, Naperville (Central) vs. Chicago (St. Rita), 2010

CLASS A: 15, Jim Schlindwein, Aurora (Central Catholic), 1983

CLASS AA: 11, Don Montgomery, Hillside (Proviso West) vs. Mt. Carmel, 1979

SINGLE-CLASS: 20, Irv Medlinger, Chicago (Lane) vs. East St. Louis (Central Catholic) (9 innings), 1945