IHSA Boys Baseball Tournament Records

* Last updated at 3:27 pm on Monday, August 14, 2017

Print this page


Index of this file

Individual Batting

Hits

Runs

Runs Batted In

Doubles

Triples

Home Runs

Walks

Stolen Bases

Hits

Most Hits, Game

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 4, Frank Oliver, Elgin (Westminnister Christian) vs. Goreville, 2010 title game (4 for 4)

—— 4, Cody Smith, Goreville vs. Tremont, 2011 third place

—— 4, Logan Spalt, Cobden vs. Fulton (H.S.), 2015 semifinal

—— 4, Brodie Lenon, Goreville vs. Somonauk, 2016 title game

CLASS 2A: 4, Austin Mendell, Herscher vs. Trenton (Wesclin), 2012 third place

—— 4, Travis Schoonover, Braidwood (Reed Custer) vs. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), 2016 title game

—— 4, Lane Belleville, Teutopolis vs Orion, 2017 semifinal

—— 4, Jason Kenter, Teutopolis vs St Joseph (Ogden), 2017 title match

CLASS 3A: 4, Scott Franzegrote, Woodstock (Marian) vs. DeKalb, 2010 semifinal

—— 4, Jake Ingold, Chatham (Glenwood) vs. Joliet (Catholic Academy), 2010 semifinal

—— 4, John Hiester, LaSalle (Peru) vs. Chicago Heights (Marian), 2012 title game

CLASS 4A: 5, Matt Cmiel, Naperville (Central) vs. Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 2010 semifinal

—— 5, Shane Conlon, Naperville (Central) vs. Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 2010 semiifinal

CLASS A: 4, John Hopson, Camp Point (Central) vs. Normal (University), 1979 semifinal

—— 4, Troy Redfern, Litchfield vs. Maroa (M.-Forsyth), 1985 quarterfinal

—— 4, John Baxmeyer, Waterloo (H.S.) vs. Peru (St. Bede), 1988 semifinal

—— 4, Heath Cunningham, Anna (A.-Jonesboro) vs. Manito (Forman), 1989 quarterfinal

—— 4, Tim Pruett, Freeburg vs. Kankakee (McNamara), 1989 title game

—— 4, Rich McGuire, Freeburg vs. Argenta (A.-Oreana), 1989 semifinal

—— 4, Jude Booth, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Dunlap, 1991 quarterfinal

—— 4, Brent King, Harrisburg vs. Peru (St. Bede), 1992 quarterfinal

—— 4, Lou Leon, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Harrisburg, 1992 title game

—— 4, Josh Lumbreras, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Nashville, 1994 semifinal

—— 4, Josh Beenders, Roanoke (R.-Benson) vs. Stronghurst (Southern), 1995 quarterfinal

—— 4, Eric Duke, Mendota vs. Dupo, 1996 quarterfinals

—— 4, Shayne New, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Rock Island (Alleman), 1997 semifinal

—— 4, Lance McMillan, Normal (University) vs. Carmi (C.-White County), 1998 quarterfinals

—— 4, Tim Marks, Herscher vs. Metropolis (Massac County), 1999 semifinal (4 for 5)

—— 4, Jeff Darnall, Stanford (Olympia) vs. Anna (A.-Jonesboro), 2002 semifinal

—— 4, Mallory Toliver, Stanford (Olympia) vs. Braidwood (Reed Center), 2003 semifinal

CLASS AA: 4, Phil Conreaux, Edwardsville (H.S.) vs. Collinsville, 1980 semifinal

—— 4, Ron Yoder, Morton vs. Burbank (Reavis) (4 for 4), 1984 title game

—— 4, Corey Downs, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) vs. New Lenox (Providence Catholic), 1986 quarterfinal

—— 4, Matt Burcar, New Lenox (Providence Catholic) vs. Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), 1986 quarterfinal

—— 4, Brett Plaskas, Barrington vs. Springfield (Griffin), 1987 title game

—— 4, Doug Sholtis, Galesburg vs. Barrington (4 for 5), 1988 title game

—— 4, David Rydberg, Machesney Park (Harlem) vs. Edwardsville (H.S.), 1991 quarterfinal

—— 4, Cliff Floyd, South Holland (Thornwood) vs. Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), 1991 semifinal

—— 4, Tom Snyder, Tinley Park (Andrew) vs. Lockport (Twp.), 1992 semifinal

—— 4, Brian Weiskopf, Woodstock vs. Lockport (Twp.), 1992 third place

—— 4, Adrian Lomeli, South Holland (Thornwood) vs. Chicago (Lane), 1994 third place

—— 4, Joe O'Brien, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Morton, 1994 title game

—— 4, Rob Fischer, LaGrange (Lyons) vs. Chicago (Lane), 1996 (quarterfinals)

—— 4, Craig Moreland, Chatham (Glenwood) vs. Orland Park (Sandburg), 1996 quarterfinals

—— 4, Matt Lottich, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Tinley Park (Andrew), 1999 semifinal (4 for 4)

—— 4, Andrew Gelber, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Palatine (Fremd), 2000 semifinal

—— 4, Nathan Linn, Moline vs. Chicago (Lane), 2000 quarterfinals

—— 4, Jim Cassidy, Orland Park (Sandburg) vs. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), 2002 quarterfinal (4 for 4)

—— 4, Adam Varassi, Crytstal Lake (Central) vs. Rockford (Boylan), 2003 quarterfinal (4 for 4)

—— 4, Tony DiMonte, Barrington vs. Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin), 2005 quarterfinals (4 for 4)

—— 4, Cole Tyrell, Minooka vs. Rockford (Boylan), 2006 quarterfinal (4 for 4)

SINGLE-CLASS: 4, by many

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 4, Frank Oliver, Elgin (Westminister Christian), 2010 (4 for 4)

—— 4, Brodie Lenon, Goreville vs. Somonauk, 2016 title game

CLASS 2A: 4, Travis Schoonover, Braidwood (Reed Custer) vs. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), 2016

—— 4, Jason Kenter, Teutopolis vs St Joseph (Ogden), 2017

CLASS 3A: 4, John Hiester, LaSalle (Peru) vs. Chicago Heights (Marian), 2012

CLASS 4A: 3, Justin Kopale, Chicago (St. Rita) vs. Winnetka (New Trier), 2009

—— 3, Mike Madej, New Lenox (Providence Catholic) vs. Chicago (St. Rita), 2014

—— 3, Mike Madej (New Lenox Providence Catholic) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel), 2015

—— 3, Mike Madej, New Lenox (Providence Catholic) vs. Mundelein (H.S.), 2016

—— 3, Nick Stricker, Mundelein (H.S.) vs. New Lenox (Providence Catholic), 2016

—— 3, Noam Tyrrell, Crystal Lake (South), vs Edwardsville, 2017

CLASS A: 4, Tim Pruett, Freeburg vs. Kankakee (McNamara), 1989

—— 4, Lou Leon, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Harrisburg, 1992

CLASS AA: 4, Ron Yoder, Morton (4 for 4), 1984

—— 4, Brett Plaskas, Barrington vs. Springfield (Griffin) (4 for 4), 1987

—— 4, Doug Sholtis, Galesburg vs. Barrington, 1988

—— 4, Joe O'Brien, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Morton, 1994

SINGLE-CLASS: 4, Bob Dixon, Champaign (9 innings), 1940

—— 4, Barney Elser, Belleville (West), 1947

Runs

Most Runs, Game

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 4, Brandon Weisgartner, Elgin (Westminister Christian) vs. Goreville, 2010 title game

—— 4, Ryan Perez, Elgin (Westminister Christian) vs. Goreville, 2010 title game

CLASS 2A: 4, Carson Hartke, Teutopolis vs St Joseph (Ogden), 2017 title game

CLASS 3A: 3, Jake Ingold, Chatham (Glenwood) vs. Joliet (Catholic), 2010 semifinal

—— 3, Joe Camiliere, Maple Park (Kaneland) vs. Oak Forest, 2011 title game

—— 3, Austin Troemper, Springfield (H.S.) vs. Bartonville (Limestone), 2016 semifinals

CLASS 4A: 4, Jo Jo Maldanado, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) vs. Wheaton (North), 2008 semifinal

—— 4, Brian Fuentes, Crystal Lake (South) vs Winnetka (New Trier), 2017 semifinal

CLASS A: 4, Pat Morrissey, Alton (Marquette) vs. Mt. Carmel, 1980 title game

—— 4, Jay Kyle, Beecher City vs. Beardstown, 1983 quarterfinal

—— 4, Guy Goodman, Galesburg vs. Barrington, 1988 title game

—— 4, Doug Sholtis, Galesburg vs. Barrington, 1988 title game

—— 4, Heath Cunningham, Anna (A.-Jonesboro) vs. Manito (Forman), 1989 quarterfinal

—— 4, Dean Suhre, Edwardsville (H.S.) vs. Aurora (West), 1991 semifinal

—— 4, Matt Winton, Elmhurst (York) vs. Burbank (St. Laurence), 1993 semifinal

—— 4, Craig Moreland, Chatham (Glenwood) vs. Orland Park (Sandburg), 1996 quarterfinals

—— 4, Shayne New, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Rock Island (Alleman), 1997 semifinals

—— 4, Dusty LePere, Columbia vs. Danville (Schlarman), 2006 quarterfinals

CLASS AA: 4, Nick Trzesniak, Tinley Park (Andrew) vs. New Trier (Winnetka), 1999 semifinals

SINGLE-CLASS: 4, by many

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 4, Ryan Perez, Elgin (Westminister Christian) vs. Goreville, 2010

—— 4, Brandon Weigartner, Elgin (Westminister Christian) vs. Goreville, 2010

CLASS 2A: 4, Carson Hartke, Teutopolis vs St Joseph (Ogden), 2017

CLASS 3A: 3, Jake Ingold, Chatham (Glenwood) vs. DeKalb, 2010

—— 3, Joe Camiliere, Maple Park (Kaneland) vs. Oak Forest, 2011

CLASS 4A: 3, Mason Hallett, Naperville (Central) vs. Chicago (St. Rita), 2010

—— 3, Jackson Stulas, New Lenox (Providence Catholic) vs. Mundelein (H.S.), 2016

CLASS A: 3, David Kossina, Columbia vs. Cobden, 1987

—— 3, Brad Landgraf, Columbia vs. Cobden, 1987

CLASS AA: 4, Guy Goodman, Galesburg vs. Barrington, 1988

—— 4, Doug Sholtis, Galesburg vs. Barrington, 1988

Runs Batted In

Most Runs Batted In, Game

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 7, Ryan Perez, Elgin (Westminister Christian) vs. Goreville, 2010 title game

CLASS 2A: 6, Josh Galvin, Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) vs. DuQuion (H.S.), 2011 semifinal

CLASS 3A: 7, Jake Ingold, Chatham (Glenwood) vs. Joliet (Catholic), 2010 semifinals

CLASS 4A: 6, Jo Jo Maldanado, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) vs. Wheaton (North), 2008 semifinal

CLASS A: 6, Mark Smith, Lewistown vs. Kankakee (McNamara), 1994 semifinal

—— 6, Josh Beenders, Roanoke (R.-Benson) vs. Stronghurst (Southern), 1995 quarterfinal

CLASS AA: 7, Eric Sternberg, Lockport (Twp.) vs. Barrington, 2005 semifinals

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 7, Ryan Perez, Elgin (Westministe Christianr) vs. Goreville, 2010

CLASS 2A: 4, Jake Kellerman, Rockford (R.Christian) vs. Williamsville, 2015

CLASS 3A: 4, Brian Dixon, Maple Park (Kaneland) vs. Oak Forest, 2011

—— 4, Andrew Winning, Highland vs. LaGrange Park (Nazereth Academy), 2015

—— 4, Brett Deselm, Arlington Heights (St. Viator) vs Chicago Heights (Marian), 2017

CLASS 4A: 5, Noam Tyrrell, Crystal (South) vs Edwardsville, 2017

CLASS A: 5, Dusty Bensko, Pleasant Plains vs. Addison (Driscoll), 2000 (grand slam, solo HR)

CLASS AA: 6, Doug Sholtis, Galesburg vs. Barrington, 1988

Doubles

Most Doubles, Game

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 2, LandonWhitekamp, Raymond (Lincolnwood) vs. London Mills (Spoon River Valley), 2009 semifinal

—— 2, Kevin Elderr, Elgin (Westminister) vs. Lebanon, 2010 semifinal

—— 2, Brenton Walls, Carrolton vs. Tremont, 2012 semifinals

CLASS 2A: 3, Chris Stevens, Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) vs. DuQuion (H.S.), 2011 semifinal

CLASS 3A: 2, Nick Ratajczak, Joliet (Catholic Academy) vs. Grayslake (Central), 2009 semifinals

—— 2, Nate Ruzich, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Chatham (Glenwood), 2010 semifinal

—— 2, Jake Fulks, Chatham (Glenwood) vs. DeKalb, 2010 title game

—— 2, Karl Steiger, Woodstock (Marian) vs. Joliet (Catholic Academy), 2010 third place

—— 2, Brett Jungles, Wheaton (St. Francis) vs. Joliet (Catholic), 2013 title game

—— 2, Christian Beal, Chicago Heights (Marian) vs Champaign (Central), 2017 semifinal

—— 2, Cole Kmet, Arlington Heights (St. Viator) vs Marmion Academy, 2017 semifinal

CLASS 4A: 2, Jake Carrow, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Chicago (St. Rita), 2009 title game

—— 2, Erick King, Lincolnshire (Stevenson) vs. Naperville (Central), 2010 semiifinal

—— 2, Simeon Lucas, Fox Lake (Grant) vs. Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), 2012 semifinal

—— 2, Nicj Stricker, Mundelein (H.S.) vs. St. Charles (North), 2016 semifinals

CLASS A: 2, Kevin Wheelwright, Roanoke (R.-Benson) vs. Chicago (St. Benedict), 1987

—— 2, Marco Rodriguez, Chicago (St. Benedict) vs. Roanoke (R.-Benson), 1987

—— 2, Kevin Hassett, Kankakee (McNamara) vs. Anna (A.-Jonesboro), 1989 semifinal

—— 2, Tim Pruett, Freeburg vs. Kankakee (McNamara), 1989 title game

—— 2, Chad Albano, Argenta (A.-Oreana) vs. Freeburg, 1989 semifinal

—— 2, Steve Diehl, Dupo vs. Addison (Driscoll), 1990 quarterfinal

—— 2, Jim Raddatz, Effingham (St. Anthony) vs. Gillespie, 1991 quarterfinal

—— 2, Jon Davis, Harrisburg vs. Addison (Driscoll), 1992 title game

—— 2, Tony Pena, Kankakee (McNamara) vs. Nashville, 1994 third place

—— 2, Jason Aspito, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Carmi (C.-White County), 1994 quarterfinal

—— 2, Luke Harms, Pleasant Plains vs. Harrisburg, 1995 third place

—— 2, Justin Chism, Dupo vs. Normal (University), 1996 semifinals

—— 2, Mike Wisniewski, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Teutopolis, 1997 quaeterfinals

—— 2, Erik Rich, Stanford (Olympia) vs. Ottawa (Marquette), 1999 quarterfinal

—— 2, Jeremy Fisher, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Teutopolis, 2000 semifinals

—— 2, Tim Sierak, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Teutopolis, 2000 semifinals

—— 2, Devin Henkel, Mendota vs. Fairbury (Prairie Central), June 7, 2003 third place

—— 2, Robbie Murphy, Wilmington vs. Fairbury (Prairie Central), June 7, 2003 semifinal

—— 2, Alex Urbas, Williamsville vs. Woodstock (Marian), 2005 quarterfinals

—— 2, Eric Gentz, Trenton (Wesclin) vs. Columbia, 2006 semifinal

CLASS AA: 2, Brian Bucciarelli, Palatine (Fremd) vs. Moline, 3rd place game

—— 2, Mark Sepko, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Moline semifinal

—— 2, Zach Minor, Moline vs. Chicago (Lane), 2000 quarterfinal

—— 2, Jim Keating, LaGrange (Lyons) vs. Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), 2001 semifinal

—— 2, Nick Tantillo, Tinley Park (Andrew) vs. Bartonville (Limestone), 2002 quarterfinal

—— 2, Lennell McGee, Chicago (Mt. Carmel) vs. Bartonville (Limestone), 2005 semifinal

—— 2, Ryan Murray, Barrington vs. Bartonville (Limestone), 2005 third place

CLASS3A: 2, Jake Fulks, Chatham (Glenwood) vs. DeKalb 2010 title game

—— 2, Karl Steiger, Woodstock (Marian) vs. Joliet (Catholic), 2010 third place

SINGLE-CLASS: 3, Barney Elser, Belleville (West) vs. Peoria (Woodruff), 1947 title game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 1, by several batters thru 2012

CLASS 2A: 4, Carson Hartke, Teutopolis vs St Joseph (Ogden), 2017

CLASS 3A: 2, Jake Fulks, Chatham (Glenwood) vs. DeKalb, 2010

—— 2, Brett Jungles, Wheaton (St. Francis) vs. Jolet (Catholic), 2013

CLASS 4A: 2, Jake Carrow, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Chicago (St. Rita), 2009

CLASS A: 2, Tim Pruett, Freeburg vs. Kankakee (McNamara), 1989

—— 2, Joe Beard, Harrisburg vs. Addison (Driscoll), 1992

—— 2, Jon Davis, Harrisburg vs. Addison (Driscoll), 1992

—— 2, Travis Brown, Herscher vs. Teutopolis, 1999

CLASS AA: 2, Ron Jefferson, Chicago (Fenger) vs. Barrington, 1986

—— 2, Paul Feichtinger, South Holland (Thornwood) vs. Edwardsville (H.S.), 1991

—— 2, Mike Olson, Tinley Park (Andrew) vs. Belleville (West), 1992

SINGLE-CLASS: 3, Barney Elser, Belleville (West), 1947

Triples

Most Triples, Game

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 1, Ben Heinemann, Jacksonville (Routt) vs. Marissa, 2008 title game

—— 1, Sam Elmore, Raymond (Lincolnwood) vs. London Mills (Spoon River Valley), 2009 ssemifinal

—— 1, Logan Tabor, Marissa vs. Raymond (Lincolnwood), 2009 title game

—— 1, Tylet Sonsoucie, Lebanon vs. Downs (Tri-Valley), 2010 third place

—— 1, Alex Stout, Goreville vs. Elgin (Westminister), 2010 title game

—— 1, Austin Siener, Alton (Marquette) vs. Lena-Winslow, 2012 third place

—— 1, Goeffrey Ferguson, Alton (Marquette) vs. Lena-Winslow, 2012 third place

—— 1, Michael Kabbes, Effingham (St. Anthony) vs. Tuscola, 2012 title game

—— 1, Jack Egan, Granville (Putnam County) vs. Waterloo (Gibault Catholic), 2013 title game

—— 1, Xavier Warren, Granville (Putnam County) vs. Waterloo (Gibault Catholic), 2013 title game

—— 1, Ryley Wallin, Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) vs. Granville (Putnam County), 2013 title game

—— 1, Trent Sherlock, Peoria Heights vs Vaymeyer, 2017 title game

CLASS 2A: 1, Jordan Parr, Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) vs. Pinckneyville, 2008 semifinals

—— 1, Dusty Shimkus, Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) vs. Morrison, 2009 semifinal

—— 1, Josh Zimmer, Stanford (Olympia) vs. Watseka, 2009 semifinal

—— 1, Cain Sheldon, Harrisburg vs. Chillicothe (IVC), 2010 semifinal

—— 1, Dan Semtener, Chillicothe (IVC) vs. Elmhurst (Immaculate), 2010 third place

—— 1, Dan Cutkomp, Rock Island (Alleman) vs. Herscher, 2012 semifinal

—— 1, Arion Worthman, Normal (University) vs. Trenton (Wesclin), 2012 semifinal

—— 1, Spike Engelman, Herscher vs. Trenton (Wesclin), 2012 third place

—— 1, Connor Steffen, Eureka vs. Pleasant Plains, 2013 semifinals

—— 1, Kody Silverthorn, Eureka vs. Pleasant Plains, 2013 semifinals

—— 1, Dylan Bee, Pleasant Plains vs. Eureka, 2013 semifinals

—— 1, Kody Silverthorn, Eureka vs, Pleasant Plains, 2013 semifinals

—— 1, Mason Coon, St Joseph (Ogden) vs Chicago Christian, 2017 semifinals

CLASS 3A: 1, Nate Minarich, Highland vs. Joliet (Catholic), 2008 third place

—— 1, Dan Gifford, Highland vs. Rock Falls, 2008 title game

—— 1, Karl Steiger, Woodstock (Marian) vs. DeKalb, 2010 semifinal

—— 1, Jake Ingold, Chatham (Glenwood) vs. DeKalb, 2010 title game

—— 1, Bobby Sheppard, Oak Forest vs. LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy), 2011 semifinal

—— 1, Bobby Thorson, Maple Park (Kaneland) vs. Waterloo (H.S.), 2011 semifinals

—— 1, Patrick Schmidt, Chicago Heights (Marian) vs. LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy), 2012 semifinal

—— 1, Erik Callaghan, Chicago Heights (Marian) vs. LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy), 2012 semifinal

—— 1, Mike Stromberg,LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) vs. Troy (Triad), 2012 third place

—— 1, Devin Pickett, Chicago Heights (Marian) vs. LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy), 2012 semifinal

—— 1, Cam Robinson, Champaign Central vs Chicago Heights (Marian) semifinal o 3A- 1, Brett Deselm, Arlington Heights (St. Viator) vs Chicago Heights (Marian), 2017 title game

CLASS 4A: 2, Jack Picchiotti, Oak Park (O.P--River Forest) vs. LaGrange (Lyons), 2012 title game

CLASS A: 2, John Baxmeyer, Waterloo (H.S.) vs. Peru (St. Bede), 1988 semifinal

—— 2, Sean Clark, Anna (A.-Jonesboro) vs. Manito (Forman), 1989 quarterfinal

—— 2, Brian Bohl, Pleasant Plains vs. DuQuoin, 1995 quarterfinal

—— 2, Kevin Tyrrell, Lombard (Montini) vs. Rock Falls, 2002 quarterfinals

CLASS AA: 1, by many

SINGLE-CLASS: 2, Carl Linhart, Granite City vs. New Athens (9 innings), 1948 title game

—— 2, Bob Schuchmann, Maywood (Proviso) vs. Bloomington (H.S.) (9 innings), 1953 title game

—— 2, Mike Rainier, Alton (Sr.) vs. Granville (Putnam County), 1972 quarterfinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 1, Ryley Wallin, Waterloo (Gibault) vs. Granville (Putnam County), 2013

—— 1, Ben Heinemann, Jacksonville (Routt) vs. Marissa, 2008

—— 1, Logan Tabor, Marissa vs. Raymond (Lincolnwood), 2009

—— 1, Alex Stout, Goreville vs. Elgin (Westminister Christian), 2010

—— 1, Michael Kabbes, Effingham (St. Anthony) vs. Tuscola, 2012

—— 1, Jack Egan, Granville (Putnam County) vs. Waterloo (Gibault Catholic), 2013

—— 1, Xavier Warren, Granville (Putnam County) vs. Waterloo (Gibault Catholic), 2013

—— 1, Trent Sherlock, Peoria Heights vs Vaymeyer, 2017

CLASS 2A: 0, none to date, 2012

CLASS 3A: 1, Dan Gifford, Highland vs. Rock Falls, 2008

—— 1, Jake Ingold, Chatham (Glenwood) vs. DeKalb, 2010

—— 1, Brett Deselm, Arlington Heights (St. Viator) vs Chicago Heights (Marian), 2017

CLASS 4A: 2, Jack Picchiotti, Oak Park-River Forest vs. LaGrange (Lyons), 2012

CLASS A: 1, by many

SINGLE-CLASS: 2, Carl Linhart, Granite City (9 innings), 1948

—— 2, Bob Schuchmann, Maywood (Proviso) (9 innings), 1953

Home Runs

Most Home Runs, Game

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 2, Ryan Perez, Elgin (Westminster Christian) vs. Goreville, 2010 title game

CLASS 2A: 2, Jake Kellerman, Rockford (R. Christian) vs. Williamsville, 2015 title game

CLASS 3A: 2, Jake Ingold, Chatham (Glenwood) vs. Joliet (Catholic), 2010 semifinal

CLASS 4A: 2, Jo Jo Maldanado, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) vs. Wheaton (North), 2008

CLASS A: 2, Dusty Bensko, Pleasant Plains vs. Addison (Driscoll), 2000 title game

—— 2, Ross Lobosco, Freeburg vs. Lombard (Montini), 2002 semifinal

—— 2, Alex Urbas, Williamsville vs. Teutopolis, 2005 third place game

CLASS AA: 2, Tom Hildebrand, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) vs. Lincoln, 1981 quarterfinal

—— 2, Kirk Ummel, Morton vs. Taylorville, 1984 semifinal

SINGLE-CLASS: 2 (consecutive), Vic Pagel, Des Plaines (Maine) vs. Chicago (Tuley), 1958 quarterfinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 2, Ryan Perez, Elgin (Westminister Christian)) vs. Goreville, 2010

CLASS 2A: 2, Jake Kellerman, Rockford (R. Christian) vs. Williamsville, 2015

CLASS 3A: 1, Jake Lance, Chatham (Glenwood) vs. DeKalb, 2010

—— 1, Casey Huebbe, LaSalle (Peru) vs. Chicago Heights (Marian), 2012

CLASS 4A: 1, Mark Payton, Chicago (St. Rita) vs. Naperville (Central), 2010

—— 1, Sam Travis, New Lenox (Providence Catholic) vs. LaGrange (Lyons), 2011

—— 1, Drake Westcott, Edwardsville vs Crystal Lake (South), 2017

—— 1, Ryan Paurquette, Crystal Lake (South) vs Edwardsville, 2017

—— 1, Noam Tyrrell, Crystal Lake (South) vs Edwardsville, 2017

CLASS A: 2, Dusty Bensko, Pleasant Plains vs. Addison (Driscoll), 2000

CLASS AA: 1, Scott Jones, Darien (Hinsdale South), 1982

—— 1, Mike Bolin, Springfield (Griffin) vs. Barrington, 1987

—— 1, Brian Allaria, Edwardsville (H.S.) vs. South Holland (Thornwood), 1991

—— 1, J.J. Scerba, Edwardsville (H.S.) vs. South Holland (Thornwood), 1991

—— 1, Sam Antkiewicz, South Holland (Thornwood) vs. Edwardsville (H.S.), 1991

—— 1, Greg Blaesing, Lockport (Twp.) vs. Schaumburg, 1997

—— 1, Joe Van Tassel, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Winnetka (New Trier), 2000

—— 1, Josh Perkins, Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) vs. Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), 2001

SINGLE-CLASS: 1, by many

Walks

Most Walks, Game

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 3, Brandon Weigartner, Elgin (Westminister Christian)) vs. Goreville, 2010 title game

—— 3, Dylan Scully, Elgin (Westminister Christian) vs. Goreville, 2010 title game

—— 3, Jake VanZuiden, Fulton (H.S.) vs. Bethany (Okaw Valley), 2015 third place

CLASS 2A: 3, Kevin Coppin, Lisle vs. Pleasant Plains, 2013 title game

CLASS 3A: 3, Steve Zubrzycki, Woodstock (Marian) vs. DeKalb, 2010 semifinal

—— 3, Kevin Coppin, Lisle (Sr.) vs.Pleasant Plains, 2013 title game

CLASS 4A: 3, Ryan Wagner, Naperville (Neuqua Valley) vs. Wheaton (North), 2008 third place

CLASS A: 3, Dusty Bensko, Pleasant Plains vs. Eldorado, 2000 semifinals

CLASS AA: 3, Eric Jones, St. Charles (East) vs. Edwardsdville (H.S.), 2002 quarterfinal

SINGLE-CLASS: 4 (all intentional), Willie Thompson, North Chicago vs. East St. Louis (Sr.), 1955 semifinal

Stolen Bases

Most Stolen Bases, Game

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 4, Joe Zeller, Jacksonville (Routt) vs. Granville (Putnam County), 2008 semifinals

CLASS 2A: 2, Jim Solberg, Normal (University) vs. Trenton (Wesclin), 2012 semifinal

—— 2, Jordan Stralow, Normal (University) vs. Trenton (Wesclin), 2012 semifinal

—— 2, Dylan Bee, Pleasant Plains vs. Freeburg, 2014 semifinal

—— 2, Cole Hamilton, Pleasant Plains vs. Freeburg, 2014 semifinal

CLASS 3A: 3, Christian Bullock, Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) vs. Wheaton (St. Francis), 2015 third place

—— 3, Darius Hilll Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) vs. Wheaton (St. Francis), 2015 third place

CLASS 4A: 4, Dan Asa, South Elgin vs. Chicago (St. Rita), 2014 semifinal

CLASS A: 3, David Carlton, Vienna vs. Alton (Marquette), 1978 quarterfinal

—— 3, Mark Hanson, Aurora (Central Catholic) vs. Wolf Lake (Shawnee), 1981 semifinal

—— 3, Gary Kipper, Aurora (Central Catholic) vs. Beecher City, 1983 title game

—— 3, Rob Stoelzle, Anna (A.-Jonesboro) vs. Manito (Forman), 1989 quarterfinal

—— 3, Rob Stoelzle, Anna (A.-Jonesboro) vs. Argenta (A.-Oreana), 1989, third place

—— 3, Steve Diehl, Dupo vs. Piasa (Southwestern), 1990 semifinal

—— 3, Josh Market, Dupo vs. Piasa (Southwestern), 1990 semifinal

—— 3, DaRond Stovall, Belleville (Althoff) vs. Effingham (St. Anthony), 1991 semifinal

—— 3, Lou Leon, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Danville (Schlarman) 1992 semifinal

—— 3, Alan Kuchefski, Danville (Schlarman) vs. Quincy (Notre Dame), 1992

—— 3, Scott Graham, Lewistown vs. Argenta (A.-Oreana), 1994 quarterfinal

—— 3, Johnny King, Teutopolis vs. Pleasant Plains, 1999 quarterfinal

CLASS AA: 4, Lance Aten, Galesburg vs. Lisle (Benet Academy), 1989 quarterfinal

—— 4, Jon Overton, Morris vs. Chatham (Glenwood), 1995 title game

SINGLE-CLASS: 4, Loui Elko, Streator vs. Peoria (Manual), 1942 semifinal

—— 4, Stuart Arnold, Macon vs. Chicago (Lane), 1971 semifinal

—— 4, Mike Lindal, Libertyville vs. Albion (Edwards County), 1976 quarterfinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 2, Scott Lindsey, Jacksonville (Routt) vs. Marissa, 2008

—— 2, Jordan Kalous, Elgin (Westminster Christian) vs. Goreville, 2010

—— 2, Brandon Weigartner, Elgin (Westminister Christian) vs. Goreville, 2010

CLASS 2A: 2, Cole Hamilton, Pleasant Plains vs. Byron, 2014

CLASS 3A: 2, Jake Odorizzi, Highland vs. Rock Falls, 2008

CLASS 4A: 2, Bobby Martin, Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) vs. Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), 2008

—— 2, Ian Lewandowski, Naperville (Central) vs. Chicago (St. Rita), 2010

CLASS A: 3, Dan Morrissey, Alton (Marquette), 1980

—— 3, Pat Morrissey, Alton (Marquette), 1980

—— 3, Gary Kipper, Aurora (Central Catholic), 1983

CLASS AA: 4, Jon Overton, Morris vs. Chatham (Glenwood), 1995