IHSA Boys Baseball Tournament Records

* Last updated at 3:26 pm on Monday, August 14, 2017

Print this page


Index of this file

Team Records

Appearances

Wins

Titles

Team Batting

Hits

Runs

Runs Batted In

Doubles

Triples

Home Runs

Stolen Bases

Team Records

Appearances

Most Appearances

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 3, Goreville, 2010, 2011, 2017

CLASS 2A: 3, Teutopolis, 2010, 2011, 2017

CLASS 3A: 3, Joliet (Catholic), 2008, 09, 2010

CLASS 4A: 4, New Lenox (Providence Catholic), 2011, 2014, 2015, 2016

CLASS A: 9, Addison (Driscoll), 1985, 90, 91, 92, 94, 97, 99, 2000, 01, 2006

CLASS AA: 11, Edwardsville (H.S.), 1980, 82, 88, 90, 91, 98, 99, 2000, 02, 04, 07

OVERALL: 15, Chicago (Lane), 1944, 45, 51, 56, 57, 60, 65, 68, 70, 71, 72, 94AA, 96AA, 2000AA, 2001AA

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 2, Marissa, 2008 (2nd), 2009 (2nd)

CLASS 2A: 3, Teutopolis, 2010 (1st), 2011 (1st), 2017 (1st)

CLASS 3A: 2, Chatham (Glenwood), 2009 (2nd), 2010 (1st)

CLASS 4A: 4, New Lenox (Providence Catholic), 2011 (2nd), 2014 (1st), 2015 (1st), 2016 (1st)

CLASS A: 5, Harrisburg, 1989, 91, 92, 2003, 04

CLASS AA: 4, Edwardsville, 1990, 1991, 1998, 2002

—— 4, Joliet (Catholic), 1990, 94, 2000, 2004

OVERALL: 6, New Lenox (Providence Catholic), 1978A, 1982A, 2011-4A, 2014-4A, 2015-4A, 2016-4A

Wins

Most Wins

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 2, Raymond (Lincolnwood), 2 in 2009

—— 2, Elgin (Westminister, 2 in 2010

CLASS 2A: 4, Stanford (Olympia), 2 in 2008, 2 in 2009

CLASS 3A: 3, Chatham (Glenwood), 1 in 2009, 2 in 2010

CLASS 4A: 7, New Lenox (Providence Catholic), 1 in 2011, 2 in 2014, 2 in 2015, 2 in 2016

CLASS A: 15, Addison (Driscoll), 2 in 1991, 3 in 92, 3 in 94, 3 in 97, 2 in 2000, 2 in 2006

CLASS AA: 14, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 3-0 in 1981, 1-1 in 1984, 1-1 in 1985, 1-1 in 1986, 2-1 in 1990, 2-1 in 1991, 2-1 in 1995, 2-1 in 2001

OVERALL: 15, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), 1942, 81AA, 84AA, 85AA, 86AA, 1990AA, 91AA, 95AA, 98AA, 2001AA, 2005AA, 2008 4-A

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 1, Jacksoinville (Routt), 2008

—— 1, Raymond (Lincolnwood), 2009

—— 1, Elgin (Westminister), 2010

CLASS 2A: 2, Stanford (Olympia), 2008, 2009

CLASS 3A: 1, Highland, 2008

—— 1, Joliet (Catholic), 2009

—— 1, Chatham (Glenwood), 2010

CLASS 4A: 3, New Lenox (Providece Cathoic), 2014, 2015, 2016

CLASS A: 3, Addison (Driscoll), 1992, 94, 97

CLASS AA: 2, Edwardsville (H.S.), 1990-98

OVERALL: 2, LaGrange (Lyons), 1967, 2003AA

—— 2, Harrisburg, 1989AA, 2004A

—— 2, Stanford (Olympia), 2002A, 2008 2A, 2009 2A,

Titles

Most Titles

CLASS 1A: 1, Jacksonville (Rudd), 2008

—— 1, Elgin (Westminister), 2010

CLASS 2A: 2, Stanford (Olympia), 2008, 2009

CLASS 3A: 1, Highland, 2008

—— 1, Joliet (Catholic), 2009

—— 1, Chatham (Glenwood), 2010

CLASS 4A: 3, New Lenox (Providence Catholic), 2014, 2015, 2016

CLASS A: 3, Addison (Driscoll), 1992, 1994, 1997

CLASS AA: 2, Edwardsville (H.S.), 1990, 1998

OVERALL: 5, New Lenox (Providence Catholic), 1978A, 1982A, 2014, 2015, 2016

Team Batting

Hits

Most Hits, Game, Team

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 16, Elgin (Westminister) vs. Lebanon, 2010 semifinals

—— 16, Goreville vs. Somonauk, 2016 title game

CLASS 2A: 17, Melrose Park (Wather Lutheran) vs. DuQuion (H.S.), 2011 semifinal

CLASS 3A: 18, Chatham (Glenwood) vs. Joliet (Catholic), 2010 semifinals

CLASS 4A: 13, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) vs. Wheaton (North), 2008 semifinals

CLASS A: 19, Stanford (Olympia)) vs. Anna (A.-Jonesboro), 2002 semifinal

CLASS AA: 19, Galesburg vs. Barrington, 1988 title game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 16, Goreville vs. Somonauk, 2016

CLASS 2A: 14, Teutopolis vs St Joseph (Ogden), 2017

CLASS 3A: 16, Arlington Heights (St. Viator) vs Chicago Heights (Marian), 2017

CLASS 4A: 12, Naperville (Central) vs. Chicago (St. Rita), 2010

CLASS A: 15, Harrisburg vs. Quincy (Notre Dame), 2004

CLASS AA: 19, Galesburg vs. Barrington, 1988

Most Hits, Game, Both Teams

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 25, Elgin (Westminister) (16) vs. Lebanon (9), 2010 semifinals

—— 25, Goreville (16) vs. Somonauk (9), 2016 title game

CLASS 2A: 24, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) (16) vs. Murphysboro (8), 2016 semifinals

CLASS 3A: 25, Chatham (Glenwood (18) vs. Joliet (Catholic) (7), 2010 semifinals

—— 25, Arlington Heights (St. Viator) (16) vs Chicago Heights (Marian), (9), 2017 Title game

CLASS 4A: 20, Naperville (Central) (12) vs. Lincolnshire (Stevenson) (8), 2010 semifinals

—— 20, New Lenox (Providence) (12) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel) (8), 2015 title game

CLASS A: 28, Harrisburg (15) vs. Quincy (Notre Dame) (13), 2004 title game

CLASS AA: 28, Morton (18) vs. Taylorville (10), 1984 semifinal

—— 28, Edwardsville (H.S.) (16) vs. Machesney Park (Harlem) (12), 1991 quarterfinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 25, Goreville (16) vs. Somonauk (9), 2016

CLASS 2A: 19, Teutopolis (14) vs St Joseph (Ogden) (5), 2017

CLASS 3A: 25, Arlington Heights (St. Viator) (16) vs Chicago Heights (Marian) (9), 2017

CLASS 4A: 20, New Lenox (Providence Catholic) (12) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel) (8), 2015

CLASS A: 28, Harrisburg (15) vs.Quincy (Notre Dame) (13), 2004

CLASS AA: 25, Galesburg (19) vs. Barrington (6), 1988

Runs

Most Runs, Game, Team

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 17, Goreville vs. Somonauk, 2016 title game

CLASS 2A: 15, Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) vs. DuQuoin (H.S.) , 2011 semifinal

CLASS 3A: 17, Chatham (Glenwood) vs. Joliet (Catholic) , 2010 semifinals (17-5)

CLASS 4A: 11, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) v s. Wheaton (North), 2008 semifinals

—— 11, Burbank (St Lawrence) vs Winnetka (New Trier), 2017 3rd place

CLASS A: 17, Harrisburg vs. Wilmington, (3) 2004 semifinals

CLASS AA: 21, Galesburg vs. Barrington (21-4, 5 innings), 1988 title game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 17, Goreville vs. Somonauk, 2016

CLASS 2A: 10, Lisle (Sr.) vs. Pleasant Plains, 2013

CLASS 3A: 11, Chatham (Glenwood) vs. DeKalb (1), 2010

—— 11, Maple Park (Kaneland) vs. Oak Forest (3) 2011

CLASS 4A: 10, Naperrville (Central) vs. Chicago (St. Rita) (4), 2010

CLASS A: 14, Dupo, 1996

CLASS AA: 21, Galesburg vs. Barrington, 1988

Most Runs, Game, Both Teams

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 24, Goreville vs. Somonauk, 2016 title game

CLASS 2A: 17, Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) (15) vs. DuQuoin (H.S.) (2), 2011 semifinal

—— 17, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) (12) vs. Murphysboro (5), 2016 semifinals

CLASS 3A: 22, Chatham (Glenwood) (17) vs. Joliet (Catholic) (5), 2010 semifinal

CLASS 4A: 17, Burbank (St Lawrence) (11) vs Winnetka (New Trier) (6), 2017 3rd place

CLASS A: 24, Dupo (14) vs. Mendota (10), 1996 title game

CLASS AA: 29, Winnetka (New Trier), (15) vs. Tinley Park (Andrew), (14), 1999 semifinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 24, Goreville (17) vs. Somonauk (7), 2016

CLASS 2A: 12, Teutopolis, (10) vs St Joseph (Ogden) (2), 2017

CLASS 3A: 18, Arlington Heights (St. Viator) (10) vs Chicago Heights (Marian) (8), 2017

CLASS 4A: 14, Naperville (Central) (10) vs. Chicago (St. Rita) (4), 2010

CLASS A: 24, Dupo (14) vs. Mendota (10), 1996

CLASS AA: 25, Galesburg (21) vs. Barrington (4), 1988

Most Runs, Inning, Team

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 14, Goreville vs. Somonauk, 2016 title game (5th inning)

CLASS 2A: 6, Melros Park (Watther Lutheran) vs. DuQuion (H.S.), 2011 semifinal (1st and 6th innings)

—— 6, Lisle (Sr.) vs. Pleasant Plains, 2013 title game (1st inning)

CLASS 3A: 8, Chicago Heights (Marian) vs. LaSalle (L.-Peru), 2012 championship (3rd inning)

CLASS 4A: 6, Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) vs. Naperville 2008 semifinals (5th inning)

—— 6, Fox Lake (Grant) vs. Minooka, 2012 third place (4th inning)

—— 6, New Lenox (Providence Catholic) vs. Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge), 2014 semifinal

—— 6, Mundelein (H.S.) vs. St. Charles (North), 2016 semifinals (5th inning)

—— 6, Winnetka (New Trier), vs Burbank (St Lawrence), 2017 3rd place (4th inning)

CLASS A: 11, New Lenox (Providence) vs. Maroa (M.-Forsyth), 1982 semifinal (5th inning)

CLASS AA: 10, Schaumburg vs. Rock Island (H.S.), 1997 semifinal (3rd inning)

—— 10, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Tinley Park (Andrew), 1999 semifinal (2nd inning)

—— 10, LaGrange (Lyons) vs. Rockford (Boylan), 2003 (5th inning)

SINGLE-CLASS: 11, Alton (Sr.) vs. LaSalle (L.-Peru), 1951 quarterfinal (4th inning)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 14, Goreville vs. Somonauk, 2016 (5th inning)

CLASS 2A: 6, Lisle (Sr.) vs. Pleasant Plains, 2013 (1st inning)

CLASS 3A: 8, Chicago Heights (Marian) vs. LaSalle (L.-Peru), 2012 (3rd inning)

CLASS 4A: 5, Naperville (Central)) vs. Chicago (St. Rita), 2010 (5th inning)

—— 5, New Lenox (Providence Catholic) vs. Mundelein (H.S.), 2016 (5th inning)

CLASS A: 8, Newton vs. Monmouth, 2001 (6th inning)

CLASS AA: 10, LaGrange (Lyons) vs. Rockford (Boylan), 2003 (5th inning)

Most Runs, Inning, Both Teams

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLAS 1A: 9, Tremont (6) vs. Goreville (3), 2011 third place

CLASS 1A: 14, Goreville (14) vs. Somonauk (0), 2016 title game

CLASS 2A: 5, Teutopolis (5) vs. Elmhurst (Immaculative) (0), 2010 semifinals (3rd inning)

—— 5, Teutopolis (5) vs Orion (0), 2017 semifinals (1st inning)

—— 5, Teutopolis, (3) vs St Joseph (Ogden) (2), 2017 title game (6th inning)

CLASS 3A: 7, Joliet (Catholic) (7) vs. Crystal Lake (Central) (0), 2008 third place game

—— 7, Chatham (Glenwood) (7) vs. Joliet (Catholic) (0), 2010 semifinals (3rd inning)

—— 7, Lemont (H.S.) vs. Springfield (H.S.), 2016 title game

—— 7, Chicago Heights (Marian) (7) Arlington Heights (St. Viator) (0), 2017 title game (6th inning)

CLASS 4A: 7, Winnetka (New Trier) (6) vs Burbank (St Lawrence) (1), 2017 3rd place (4th inning)

CLASS A: 11, New Lenox (Providence) (11) vs. Maroa (M.-Forsyth) (0), 1982 semifinal (5th inning)

—— 11, Eldorado (7) vs. Teutopolis (4), 2000 third place (1st inn.)

CLASS AA: 11, Morton (7) vs. Belleville (West) (4), 1984

—— 11, LaGrange (Lyons) (10) vs. Rockford (Boylan) (1), 2003 (5th inning)

SINGLE-CLASS: 11, Alton (Sr.) (11) vs. LaSalle (L.-Peru) (0), 1951 quarterfinal (4th inning)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 14, Goreville (14) vs. Somonauk (0), 2016

CLASS 2A: 5, Teutopolis, (3) vs St Joseph (Ogden) (2), 2017 title game (6th inning)

CLASS 3A: 7, Lemont (H.S.) vs. Springfield (H.S.), 2016

—— 7, Chicago Heights (Marian), (7) vs Arlington Heights (St. Viator) (0), 2017 title game (6th inning)

CLASS 4A: 5, New Lenox (Providence Catholic) (6) vs. Mundelein (H.S.) (0), 2016 (5th inning)

—— 5, Crystal Lake (South) (4) vs Edwardsville (1), 2017, (5th inning)

CLASS A: 10, Lexington (6) vs. Dupo (4), 1990

CLASS AA: 11, LaGrange (Lyons) (10) vs. Rockford (Boylan) (1), 2003

Runs Batted In

Most Runs Batted In, Game, Team

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 17, Goreville vs. Somonauk, 2016 title game

CLASS 2A: 15, Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) vs. DuQuion (H.S.), 2011 semifinals

CLASS 3A: 17, Chatham (Glenwood) vs. Joliet (Catholic) , 2010 semifinals

CLASS 4A: 11, Burbank (St Lawrence) vs Winnetka (New Trier), 2017 3rd place

CLASS A: 13, Braidwood (Reed-Custer) vs. Waltonville, 1985 quarterfinal

—— 13, Anna (A.-Jonesboro) vs. Manito (Forman), 1989 quarterfinal

CLASS AA: 17, Morton vs. Taylorville, 1984 semifinal

—— 17, Galesburg vs. Barrington (5 innings), 1988 title game

SINGLE-CLASS: 17, Cicero (Morton East) vs. Wood River (East Alton-W.R.), 1961 title game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 17, Goreville vs. Somonauk, 2016

CLASS 2A: 8, Lisle(Sr.) vs. Pleasant Plains, 2013 title game

CLASS 3A: 11, Chatham (Glenwood) vs. DeKalb, 2010

—— 11, Maple Park (Kaneland) vs. Oak Forest, 2011

CLASS 4A: 8, New Lenox (Providence Catholic) vs. Mundelein (H.S.), 2016

CLASS A: 11, Newton vs. Monmouth, 2001

CLASS AA: 17, Galesburg vs. Barrington, 1988

SINGLE-CLASS: 17, Cicero (Morton East), 1961

Most Runs Batted In, Game, Both Teams

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 24, Goreville (17) vs. Somonauk (7), 2016 title game

CLASS 2A: 17, Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) (15) vs. DuQuion (H.S.) (2), 2011 semifinals

—— 17, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) (12) vs. Murphysboro (5), 2016 semifinals

CLASS 3A: 22, Chatham (Glenwood) (17) vs. Joliet (Catholic) (5), 2010

CLASS 4A: 13, Libertyville (7) vs. St. Charles (East) (6), 2013 semifinal

CLASS A: 19, Pleasant Plains (10) vs. Addison (Driscoll) (9), 2000 title game

CLASS AA: 25, Morton (17) vs. Taylorville (8), 1984 semifinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 24, Goreville (17) vs. Somonauk (7), 2016

CLASS 2A: 6, Teutopolis (5) vs. Harrisburg (1), 2010

CLASS 3A: 14, Maple Park (Kaneland) (11) vs. Oak Forest (3), 2011

—— 14, Arlington Heights (St. Viator) (10) vs Chicago Heights (Marian) (4), 2017

CLASS 4A: 11, Naperville (Central) (7) vs. Chicago (St. Rita), (4), 2010

CLASS A: 19, Pleasant Plains (10) vs. Addison (Driscoll) (9), 2000

CLASS AA: 21, Galesburg (17) vs. Barrington (4), 1988

Doubles

Most Doubles, Game, Team

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 4, Fulton (H.S.) vs. Bethany (Okaw Valley), 2015 third place

—— 4, Somonauk vs Goreville. 2017 3rd place

CLASS 2A: 6, Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) vs. DuQuion (H.S.), 2011 semifinal

CLASS 3A: 6, Chatham (Glenwood) vs. Joliet (Catholic), 2010 semifinals

CLASS 4A: 4, Winnetka (New Trier) vs Crystal Lake (South), 2917 semifinal

—— 4, Winnetka (New Trier) vs.Chicago (St. Rita), 2009 title game

—— 4, Naperville (Central) vs. Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 2010 semifinals

—— 4, Mundelein (H.S.) vs. St. Charles (North), 2016 semifinals

CLASS A: 6, Mendota vs. Fairbury (Prairie Central), 2003 third place game

CLASS AA: 6, Edwardsville (H.S.) vs. South Holland (Thornwood), 1991 semifinal

SINGLE-CLASS: 6, Cicero (Morton East) vs. Wood River (East Alton-W.R.), 1961 title game

—— 6, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Rock Island (Alleman) (5 innings), 1966,

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 3, Jacksonville (Routt) vs. Marrisa, 2008

—— 3, Goreville vs. Somonauk, 2016

CLASS 2A: 4, Teutopolis vs St Joseph (Ogden), 2017

CLASS 3A: 4, Chatham (Glenwood) vs. DeKalb, 2010

—— 4, Maple Park (Kaneland) vs. Oak Forest, 2011

—— 4, Chicago Heights (Marian) vs. LaSalle (L.-Peru), 2012

CLASS 4A: 4, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Chicago (St. Rita), 2009

CLASS A: 4, Freeburg, 1989

—— 4, Harrisburg, 1992

—— 4, Herscher vs. Teutopolis, 1999

—— 4, Harrisburg vs. Wilmington, 2003

CLASS AA: 4, South Holland (Thornwood) vs. Edwardsville (H.S.), 1991

—— 4, St. Charles (H.S.) vs. Winnetka (New Trier), 1999

—— 4, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Joliet (Catholic), 2000

SINGLE-CLASS: 6, Cicero (Morton East), 1961

Most Doubles, Game, Both Teams

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 5, Lanark (Eastland) (3) vs. Marissa (2), 2009 semifinals

CLASS 2A: 6, Melrose Park (Walther Luteran) (6) vs. DuQuion (H.S.) (0), 2011 semifinals

CLASS 3A: 10, Chatham (Glenwood) (6) vs. Joliet (Catholic) (4), 2010 semifinals

CLASS 4A: 7, Winnetka (New Trier) (4) vs. Chicago (St. Rita) (3), 2009 title game

—— 7, Naperville (Central) (4) vs. Lincolnshire (Stevenson) (3), 2010 semifinals

CLASS A: 7, Carlyle (5) vs. Decatur (St. Teresa) (2), 1979 semifinal

—— 7, Monmouth (H.S.) (4) vs. Armstrong (3), 2001 semifinal

—— 7, Harrisburg (4) vs. Wilmington (3), 2003 title game

—— 7, Mendota (6) vs. Fairbury (Prairie City), 2003 third place

—— 7, Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) (4) vs. Richmond (R.-Burton), 2006 quarterfinal

CLASS AA: 10, Chicago (Lane) (5) vs. South Holland (Thornwood) (5), 1994 third place

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 4, Goreville (3) vs. Somonauk (1), 2016 title game

CLASS 2A: 4, Teutopolis (4) vs St Joseph (Ogden) (0), 2017

CLASS 3A: 4, Chatham (Glenwood) (4) vs. DeKalb (0), 2010

—— 4, LaGrange Park (Nazereth Academy) (2) vs. Highland (2), 2015

CLASS 4A: 7, Winnetka (New Trier) (4) vs. Chicago (St. Rita) (3), 2009

CLASS A: 7, Wilmington (3) vs. Harrisburg (4), 2003

CLASS AA: 6, Winnetka (New Trier) (4) vs. Joliet (Catholic) (2), 2000

SINGLE-CLASS: 6, Cicero (Morton) (6) vs. Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) (0), 1961

Triples

Most Triples, Game, Team

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 2, Goreville vs. Tremont, 2011 third place

—— 2, Alton (Marquette) vs. Lena-Winslow, 2012 third place

—— 2, Granville (Putnam County) vs. Waterloo (Gibult Catholic), 2013 title game

CLASS 2A: 2, Teutopolis vs. Prophetstown, 2011 semifinal

CLASS 3A: 3, Chicago Heights (Marian) vs. LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy), 2012 semifinal

CLASS 4A: 2, Chicago (St. Rita) vs. Huntley, 2010 semifinal

CLASS A: 4, Harrisburg vs. Quincy (Notre Dame), 2004 title game

CLASS AA: 3, Collinsville vs. Joliet (West), 1983 semifinal

—— 3, Barrington vs. Oak Forest, 1986 quarterfinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 2, Granville (Putnam County) vs. Waterloo (Gibault Catholic), 2013

CLASS 2A: 0, none to date, 2010

CLASS 3A: 1, Highland vs. Rock Falls, 2008

—— 1, Chatham (Glenwood) vs. DeKalb, 2010

CLASS 4A: 2, Oak Park-River Forest vs. LaGrange (Lyons), 2012 title game

CLASS A: 4, Harrisburg vs. Quincy (Notre Dame), 2004

CLASS AA: 2, Barrington vs. Chicago (Fenger), 1986

—— 2, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Morton, 1994

SINGLE-CLASS: 2, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), 1942 (9 innings)

Most Triples, Game, Both Teams

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 3, Granville (Putnam County) (2) vs. Waterloo (Gibault) (1), 2013 title game

CLASS 2A: 3, Teutopolis (2) vs. Prophetstown (1), 2011 semifinals

CLASS 3A: 3, Chicago Heights (Marian) (3) vs. LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) (0), 2012 semifinals

CLASS 4A: 2, Chicago (St. Rita) (2) vs. Huntley (0), 2010 semifinal

—— 2, Mt. Prospect (Prospect) (1) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel) (1), 2011 third place

CLASS A: 4, Columbia (2) vs. Rochester (2), 1987

—— 4, Harrisburg (4) vs. Quincy (Notre Dame), 2004

CLASS AA: 3, Collinsville (3) vs. Joliet (West), 1983 semifinal

—— 3, Barrington (3) vs. Oak Forest, 1986 quarterfinal

—— 3, Mundelein (2) vs. Chicago (Clemente) (1), 2002 quarterfinal

CLASS1A: 1, Goreville vs. Elginn (Westminister), 2010

SINGLE-CLASS: 4, Des Plaines (Maine) (2) vs. Chicago (Austin) (2), 1949 quarterfinal

—— 4, Des Plaines (Maine West) (2) vs. Danville (H.S.) (2) (8 innings), 1963 semifinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 3, Granville (Putnam County) (2) vs. Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) (1), 2013

CLASS 2A: 0, none to date, 2010

CLASS 3A: 1, Highland (1) vs. Rock Falls, 2008

—— 1, Chatham (Glenwood) (1) vs. DeKalb (0), 2010

CLASS 4A: 1, Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) (1) vs. Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest, 2008

CLASS A: 4, Harrisburg (4)vs. Quincy (Notre Dame), 2004

CLASS AA: 2, Barrington (2) vs. Chicago (Fenger) (0), 1986

—— 2, Joliet (Catholic) (2) vs. Morton (0), 1994

—— 2, Winnetka (New Trier) (1) vs. Joliet (Catholic (1), 2000

SINGLE-CLASS: 3, Oak Park (2) vs. Streator (1) (9 innings), 1942

Home Runs

Most Home Runs, Game, Team

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 2, Elgin (Westminister Christian) vs. Goreville, 2010 title game

CLASS 2A: 2, Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) vs. Elmhurst (IC Catholic), 2010 third place

—— 2, Rockford (R. Christian) vs. Williamsville, 2015 title game

—— 2, Murphysboro vs. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), 2016 semifinals

CLASS 3A: 3, Chatham (Glenwood) vs. Joliet (Catholic), 2010 semifinal

CLASS 4A: 2, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) (2) vs. Wheaton (North), 2008 semifinals

—— 2, Burbank (St Lawrence), Winnetka (New Trier), 2017 3rd place

—— 2, Crystal Lake (South) vs Edwardsville, 2017 title game

CLASS A: 2, Aurora (Central Catholic) vs. Wolf Lake (Shawnee), 1981 semifinal

—— 2, Aurora (Central Catholic) vs. Peoria (Bergan), 1981 quarterfinal

—— 2, New Lenox (Providence) vs. Granville (Putnam County), 1982 quarterfinal

—— 2, Mendota vs. Dupo, 1996, title game

—— 2, Metropolis (Massac County) (2) vs. Herscher (0), 1999 semifinal

—— 2, Ottawa (Marquette) (1) vs. Metropolis (Massac County) (1), 1999 third place

—— 2, Addison (Driscoll) vs. DuQuoin, 2000 quarterfinal

—— 2, Freeburg vs. Lombard (Montini), 2002 semifinal

—— 2, Mendota vs. Trenton (Wesclin), 2003 quarterfinal

—— 2, Harrisburg vs. Mendota, 2003 semifinals

CLASS AA: 4, Morton vs. Taylorville, 1984 semifinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 2, Elgin (Westminister Christian) vs. Goreville, 2010

CLASS 2A: 2, Rockford (R. Christian) vs. Williamsville, 2015

CLASS 3A: 1, Chatham (Glenwood) vs. DeKalb, 2010

—— 1, LaSalle (Peru) vs. Chicago Heights (Marian), 2012

CLASS 4A: 2, Crystal Lake (South) vs Edwardsville, 2017

CLASS A: 2, Mendota vs. Dupo, 1996

—— 2, Pleasant Plains vs. Addison (Driscoll), 2000

CLASS AA: 2, Edwardsville (H.S.) vs. South Holland (Thornwood), 1991

Most Home Runs, Game, Both Teams

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 2, Elgin (Westminister Christian) (2) vs. Goreville (0), 2010 title game

CLASS 2A: 3, Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) (2) vs. Elmhurst (IC Catholic) (1), 2010

CLASS 3A: 3, Chatham (Glenwood) (3) vs. Joliet (Catholic) (0), 2010 semifinal

CLASS 4A: 3, Crystal Lake (South) (2) vs Edwardsville (1), 2017 title game

CLASS A: 3, New Lenox (Providence) (2) vs. Granville (Putnam County) (1), 1982 quarterfinal

CLASS AA: 4, Morton (4) vs. Taylorville (0), 1984 semifinal

SINGLE-CLASS: 4, Peoria (Manual) (2) vs. Champaign (2), 1941 quarterfinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 2, Elgin (Westminister Chrisitan) (2) vs. Gloreville (0), 2010

CLASS 2A: 2, Rockford (R. Christian) (2) vs. Williamsville (0), 2015

CLASS 3A: 1, Chatham (Glenwood) (1) vs.DeKalb (0), 2010

CLASS 4A: 3, Crystal Lake (South) (2) vs Edwardsville (1), 2017

CLASS A: 2, Roanoke (R.-Benson) (1) vs. Byron (1), 1995

—— 2, Mendota (2) vs. Dupo, 1996

—— 2, Pleasant Plains (2) vs. Addison (Driscoll), 2000

CLASS AA: 3, Edwardsville (H.S.) (2) vs. South Holland (Thornwood) (1), 1991

Stolen Bases

Most Stolen Bases, Game, Team

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 6, Jacksonville (Routt) vs. Granville (Putnam County), 2008 semifinal

CLASS 2A: 7, Normal (University) vs. Trenton (Wesclin), 2012 semifinal

CLASS 3A: 8, Highland (8) vs. Rock Falls (0), 2008 title game

CLASS 4A: 7, South Elgin vs. Chicago (St. Rita), 2014 semifinal

CLASS A: 11, Anna (A.-Jonesboro) vs. Argenta (A.-Oreana), 1989 third place

CLASS AA: 15, Edwardsville (H.S.) vs. Chicago (Simeon), 1990 semifinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 5, Jacksonville (Routt) vs. Marissa, 2008

—— 5, Elgin (Westminister Christian) vs. Goreville, 2010

CLASS 2A: 5, Pleasant Plains vs. Byron, 2014

CLASS 3A: 8, Highland (8) vs. Rock Falls, 2008

CLASS 4A: 5, Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) vs. Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), 2008

CLASS A: 8, Addison (Dridcoll)), 2000

CLASS AA: 8, Morris vs. Chatham (Glenwood), 1995

Most Stolen Bases, Game, Both Teams

STATE TOURNAMENT GAME

CLASS 1A: 7, Jacksonville (Routt) (6) vs. Granville (Putnam County) (1), 2008 semifinal

CLASS 2A: 7, Normal (University) (7) vs. Trenton (Wesclin) (0), 2012 semifinal

CLASS 3A: 8, Highland (8) vs. Rock Falls (0), 2008 (0), title game

CLASS 4A: 9, South Elgin (6) vs. Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) (3), 2014 semifinal

CLASS A: 13, Anna (A.-Jonesboro) (11) vs. Argenta (A.-Oreana) (2), 1989 third place

—— 13, Dupo (10) vs. Piasa (Southwestern) (3), 1990 semifinal

CLASS AA: 15, Edwardsville (15) vs. Chicago (Simeon) (0), 1990

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 6, Elgin (Westminister) (5) vs. Goreville (1), 2010

CLASS 2A: 3, Teuutopolis (3) vs. Harrisburg (0), 2010

CLASS 3A: 8, Highland (8) vs. Rock Falls (0), 2008

CLASS 4A: 6, Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) (5) vs. Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) (1), 2008

CLASS A: 10, Aurora (Central Catholic) (6) vs. Beecher City (4), 1983

CLASS AA: 8, Morris (8) vs. Chatham (Glenwood) (0), 1995