Boys Baseball Champions & Runners-Up

* Last updated at 8:11 am on Monday, November 27, 2017

Print this page

School Term Class Champion W-L Coach Runner-Up W-L Coach Score
1939-40   Belleville (Twp.) 12-6 F.J. Friedli Champaign (H.S.) 20-2 Harry Combes 8-3
1940-41   Collinsville 15-4 L.W. Fletcher Peoria (Manual) 20-6 W.S. Becker 10-8
1941-42   Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 18-2 Frank Foster Streator (Twp.) 15-4 Louis Magierski 7-2
1942-43   Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 12-1 George Fencl East St. Louis (Sr.) - Mike Cullen 4-2
1943-44   Maywood (Proviso) - D.B. Appleton East St. Louis (Central Catholic) - Br. Ed Dunne 9-1
1944-45   Chicago (Lane) - Percy Moore East St. Louis (Central Catholic) - Br. Ed Dunne 6-1
1945-46   Chicago (Fenger) 13-1 Harry Dixon Chicago (Kelly) 11-3 Sam Fralick 9-2
1946-47   Belleville (Twp.) 18-4 E.G. Gunderson Peoria (Woodruff) 19-3 Tommy Correll 1-0 (7 inn.)
1947-48   Granite City 11-7 Larry McCauley New Athens 27-2 Alonzo Woods 4-1
1948-49   Belleville (Twp.) 17-6 Al Budde Des Plaines (Maine) 16-5 O.K. Wilson 7-2
1949-50   Peoria (Manual) 25-0 Ed Stonebock LaGrange (Lyons) 15-3 Lester Glick 6-0 (7 1/2 inn.)
1950-51   Pekin 18-6 Harry Anderson Alton (Sr.) 16-3 Tony Jurisiz 11-5
1951-52   Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 20-2 George Fencl Quincy (Notre Dame) 17-1 Pete Affre 5-3
1952-53   Maywood (Proviso) - D.B. Appleton Bloomington (H.S.) 17-5 Howard Saar 7-3
1953-54   Belleville (Twp.) - Al Budde Chicago (Bowen) - Harry Pritikin 7-0
1954-55   Chicago (Schurz) 9-2 Gene Nowak North Chicago 19-4 Guy Curtright 2-1
1955-56   Chicago (Lane) 20-1 George Wallenta Freeburg 18-7 Ron Herrin 5-3
1956-57   Maywood (Proviso) - D.B. Appleton Mt. Carmel 14-3 Roy Gatewood 12-1
1957-58   Des Plaines (Maine) 20-2 Al Carstens Skokie (Niles) 20-5 Jim Phipps 3-2 (8 inn.)
1958-59   Des Plaines (Maine) 22-3 Al Carstens Chicago (Harrison) 17-3 Al Charnes 8-1
1959-60   Elmhurst (York) 14-10 Erl Ellingson Waukegan (H.S.) 14-8 Ted Damos 5-4
1960-61   Cicero (Morton East) 23-2 Dick Kucera Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) 19-5 Chick Summers 20-0
1961-62   Decatur (Eisenhower) 20-3 Clete Hinton LaGrange (Lyons) - Dick Leiber 3-2
1962-63   Des Plaines (Maine West) 23-3 Al Carstens Granite City 25-9 Joe Fedora 3-1
1963-64   Springfield (Griffin) 23-8 Dick Murawski Skokie (Niles West) 21-3 Jim Phipps 6-5
1964-65   Peoria (Manual) 25-3 Ed Stonebock Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 13-10 Len Sparacino 4-2
1965-66   Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 21-4 Robert Watt Park Ridge (Maine South) 19-4 Glen Van Proyen 15-2
1966-67   LaGrange (Lyons) - Dick Leiber Peoria (Manual) 25-4 Ed Stonebock 5-0
1967-68   Peoria (Manual) 26-3 Ed Stonebock Rockford (Guilford) 22-3 Herb Sisler 9-3
1968-69   Chicago (Schurz) 25-7 Cliff Pierce Pekin 19-11 Jim Peterson 6-3
1969-70   Cicero (Morton East) 23-4 Doug Peterson Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 19-8 Don Dunlavy 7-3 (11 inn.)
1970-71   Waukegan (H.S.) 19-6 Jack Mallory Macon 18-4 L.C. Sweet 4-2
1971-72   Skokie (Niles West) 23-2 Jim Phipps Alton (Sr.) 20-8 Wayne Tyler 4-3 (9 inn.)
1972-73   Chicago (Hubbard) 28-3 Tom Skubich Belleville (West) 25-7 Chuck Hasenstab 3-0
1973-74   Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 21-4 Ken Mularski East Peoria 20-10 Fritz Millard 4-3 (8 inn.)
1974-75   Skokie (Niles West) 25-1 Jim Phipps Joliet (Central) 36-4 Jerry Pius 7-4
1975-76   Chicago (Brother Rice) 36-6 George Sedlacek Libertyville 32-5 Ernie Ritta 5-4
1976-77   Maywood (Proviso East) 20-5 Terry Ryser Lombard (Glenbard East) 22-4 Paul Morris 2-0
1977-78 A New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 23-10 Jaime Garcia New Athens 28-4 Charlie Schierer 5-4
AA Chicago (Marist) 38-4 Don Kuehner Peoria (Richwoods) 21-12 Ty Franklin 5-3
1978-79 A New Athens 25-2 Bob Matzenbacher Normal (University) 20-8 Jim Scott 4-3
AA Hillside (Proviso West) 25-6 Bill Sutherland Mt. Carmel 17-2 Larry Lockhart 5-1
1979-80 A Alton (Marquette) 31-5 Greg DeCourcey Mt. Carmel 23-6 Larry Lockhart 8-7
AA Collinsville 33-4 Russ Keene Bartonville (Limestone) 29-9 Bob Schmitt 7-3
1980-81 A Carlyle 28-4 Gary Wheeler Aurora (Central Catholic) 28-4 Jim Schmid 3-1
AA Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 30-4 Jack Kaiser Chicago (Brother Rice) 32-17 George Sedlacek 8-3
1981-82 A New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 42-16 Jaime Garcia Hillsboro 20-10 Harland Scheibal 7-4
AA Darien (Hinsdale South) 26-10 David Lindley Springfield (Griffin) 31-7 Robin Cooper 5-2
1982-83 A Aurora (Central Catholic) 23-6 Mark Lindo Beecher City 18-6 David Markwell 13-0
AA Waukegan (West) 22-7 Rick Mowen Collinsville 22-9 Russ Keene 2-0
1983-84 A Alton (Marquette) 18-12 Greg DeCourcey Aurora (Central Catholic) 27-5 Mark Lindo 7-4
AA Morton 25-11 Mike McDonald Burbank (Reavis) 33-5 Ron Czarnecki 9-7
1984-85 A Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 30-4 Jerry Cougill Litchfield 22-8 Dennis Scobbie 5-0
AA Oak Forest 36-1 Andy Scianna Springfield (H.S.) 29-10 Dan Callahan 6-2
1985-86 A Marissa 28-5 Lee Schulte Eldorado 27-7 Danny Stevens 4-3
AA Barrington 33-5 Kirby Smith Chicago (Fenger) 33-6 Tom Lyons 12-2 (5 inn.)
1986-87 A Columbia 28-8 Jim Stuart Cobden 38-1 Blayne Smith 12-1 (5 inn.)
AA Springfield (Griffin) 37-4 Ron Wojcicki Barrington 31-5 Kirby Smith 9-1
1987-88 A Peru (St. Bede) 25-4 John Bellino Alton (Marquette) 29-11 Greg DeCourcey 6-3
AA Galesburg (H.S.) 32-5 Gary Bruington Barrington 28-8 Kirby Smith 21-4 (5 inn.)
1988-89 A Freeburg 34-3 Fred Blumberg Kankakee (McNamara) 25-11 Terry Granger 13-1 (5 inn.)
AA Harrisburg 32-1 Jay Thompson Schaumburg (H.S.) 25-11 Paul Groot 3-2 (8 inn.)
1989-90 A Lexington 25-3 Ed Moore Dupo 22-7 Jerry Devany 6-4
AA Edwardsville (H.S.) 32-3 Tom Pile Joliet (Catholic Academy) 25-6 Joe Rodeghero 4-1 (9 inn.)
1990-91 A Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 30-7 Al Foppe Harrisburg 29-6 Jay Thompson 7-2
AA South Holland (Thornwood) 35-3 John Dunlop Edwardsville (H.S.) 39-1 Tom Pile 10-3
1991-92 A Addison (Driscoll) 34-2 Rod Molek Harrisburg 24-10 Jay Thompson 7-2
AA Tinley Park (Andrew) 33-5 Frank Ganser Belleville (West) 28-10 Chuck Hasenstab 12-1
1992-93 A Lewistown 30-3 Ned Graham Steeleville 18-7 Marc Kiehna 3-2
AA Elmhurst (York) 32-8 Doug Mullaney Morris 39-3 Denny Steele 5-4 (9 inn.)
1993-94 A Addison (Driscoll) 25-13 Jeff Sefcik Lewistown 32-5 Ned Graham 6-0
AA Joliet (Catholic Academy) 35-5 Joe Rodeghero Morton 28-7 Mike McDonald 10-0
1994-95 A Roanoke (R.-Benson) 30-0 Bill Zeman Byron 26-7 Dale Hartman 8-2
AA Morris 38-4 Denny Steele Chatham (Glenwood) 35-6 Pat Moomey 12-4
1995-96 A Dupo 23-12 Rich King Mendota 28-9 Phil Bodine 14-10
AA Chatham (Glenwood) 31-6 Pat Moomey Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 29-13 Jim Schmid 7-5
1996-97 A Addison (Driscoll) 33-7 Jeff Sefcik Williamsville 35-4 Doug Furlow 8-6
AA Schaumburg (H.S.) 32-5 Paul Groot Lockport (Twp.) 37-6 Jim Hall 5-4 (9 inn.)
1997-98 A Normal (University) 40-3 Greg Bee Sullivan 28-8 Jerry Lane 10-0 (6 inn.)
AA Edwardsville (H.S.) 40-0 Tom Pile Tinley Park (Andrew) 35-4 Frank Ganser 10-2
1998-99 A Herscher 37-4 Eric Regez Teutopolis 34-4 Rob Smith 8-3
AA St. Charles (H.S.) 31-11 Len Asquini Winnetka (New Trier) 29-9 Mike Napoleon 12-3
1999-00 A Pleasant Plains 37-5 Dave Greer Addison (Driscoll) 35-6 Jeff Sefcik 10-9
AA Winnetka (New Trier) 35-7 Mike Napoleon Joliet (Catholic Academy) 30-12 Jared Voss 8-6
2000-01 A Newton 35-4 Steve Schulte Monmouth (H.S.) 22-15 Bob Reedy 12-2 (6 inn.)
AA Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 31-8 Mike Mulligan Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 31-11 Chris Ledbetter 5-2
2001-02 A Stanford (Olympia) 38-1 Ron Smith Freeburg 30-5 Fred Blumberg 4-3 (8 inn.)
AA Orland Park (Sandburg) 25-9 Doug Sutor Edwardsville (H.S.) 32-8 Tim Funkhouser 5-0
2002-03 A Wilmington 28-5 Kevin Feeney Harrisburg 40-2 Jay Thompson 7-5
AA LaGrange (Lyons) 36-6 George Ushela Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 34-3 Paul Heitkamp 15-6
2003-04 A Harrisburg 35-5 Joe Thompson Quincy (Notre Dame) 35-6 John Wyss 11-7
AA Niles (Notre Dame) 34-9 Bob Kostuch Joliet (Catholic Academy) 32-8 Jared Voss 6-4
2004-05 A Wilmington 41-1 Kevin Feeney Lombard (Montini) 26-12 William Leeberg 12-0 (5 inn.)
AA Lockport (Twp.) 40-3 Jim Hall Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 34-9 Brian Hurry 8-4
2005-06 A Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 40-2 Jerry Rashid Trenton (Wesclin) 25-7 John Groennert 8-3
AA Naperville (Central) 35-7 Bill Seiple Chicago (St. Patrick) 22-19 Dan Eberle 2-0
2006-07 A Columbia 34-5 Dustin Nail Pinckneyville 34-7 Alan Engelhardt 3-1
AA Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 35-8 Robin Renner Winnetka (New Trier) 36-4 Mike Napoleon 5-1
2007-08 1A Jacksonville (Routt) 25-4 Bob Lonergan Marissa 30-5 Jason Smith 13-3 (5 inn.)
2A Stanford (Olympia) 31-8 Ron Smith Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 33-7 Jerry Rashid 6-1
3A Highland 36-4 Joel Hawkins Rock Falls 33-3 Donnie Chappell 6-2
4A Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 32-8 Dave Haskins Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 29-10 Chris Ledbetter 3-2
2008-09 1A Raymond (Lincolnwood) 34-2 Chris Paproth Marissa 30-8 Jason Smith 3-1
2A Stanford (Olympia) 29-6 Ron Smith Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 25-12 Scott Downing 8-1
3A Joliet (Catholic Academy) 32-5 Jared Voss Chatham (Glenwood) 32-6 Pat Moomey 3-2
4A Winnetka (New Trier) 32-7 Mike Napoleon Chicago (St. Rita) 35-7 Mike Zunica 4-3
2009-10 1A Elgin (Westminster Christian) 30-9 Jeff Moeller Goreville 24-12 Shawn Tripp 15-5 (6 inn.)
2A Teutopolis 31-4 Justin Fleener Harrisburg 40-1 Jay Thompson 5-1
3A Chatham (Glenwood) 32-4 Pat Moomey DeKalb 27-11 Justin Keck 11-1 (6 inn.)
4A Naperville (Central) 38-4 Bill Seiple Chicago (St. Rita) 32-10 Mike Zunica 10-4
2010-11 1A Carrollton 31-1 Greg Pohlman Lanark (Eastland) 17-6 Weston Burkholder 8-1
2A Teutopolis 33-2 Justin Fleener Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 18-15 Matt Tuomi 4-0
3A Maple Park (Kaneland) 26-10 Brian Aversa Oak Forest 27-8 Thaddeus Gatton 11-3
4A LaGrange (Lyons) 37-4 George Ushela New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 37-4 Mark Smith 8-3
2011-12 1A Effingham (St. Anthony) 31-8 Kenny Miller Tuscola 24-14 Duff Hoel 6-1
2A Normal (University) 29-10 Jim Collins Rock Island (Alleman) 29-13 Chris Lemon 5-4
3A Chicago Heights (Marian) 25-17 Phil Wail LaSalle (L.-Peru) 34-7 Bill Booker 10-2
4A Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 30-9 Chris Ledbetter LaGrange (Lyons) 26-12 George Ushela 4-3
2012-13 1A Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) 25-11 Andy Skaer Granville (Putnam County) 24-11 David Garcia 6-2
2A Lisle (Sr.) 23-10 Pete Meyer Pleasant Plains 28-10 Dave Greer 10-1
3A Joliet (Catholic Academy) 25-14 Jared Voss Wheaton (St. Francis) 25-11 Rich Janor 5-0
4A Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 33-8 Brian Hurry Libertyville 28-12 Jim Schurr 2-1
2013-14 1A Crete (Illinois Lutheran) 27-2 Mark Kjenstad Bluford (Webber) 23-9 Sam Root 12-2 (6 inn.)
2A Pleasant Plains 31-11 Dave Greer Byron 36-6 Ray Bielskis 7-1 (5 inn.)
3A Lemont (H.S.) 35-5 Brian Storako Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 38-4 Mike Eck 2-1
4A New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 28-14 Mark Smith Chicago (St. Rita) 37-5 Mike Zunica 4-1
2014-15 1A Cobden 36-8 Craig Partridge Okawville 17-18 Jackie Smith 9-3
2A Rockford (R. Christian) 36-6 Mike McClellan Williamsville 31-7 Jess Buttry 6-2
3A Highland 28-13 Joel Hawkins LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 32-9 Lee Milano 7-6
4A New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 31-11 Mark Smith Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 36-5 Brian Hurry 6-5
2015-16 1A Goreville 28-6 Shawn Tripp Somonauk 24-7 Troy Felton 17-7 (5 inn.)
2A Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 29-5 Jerry Cougill St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 35-4 Josh Haley 7-6 (8 inn.)
3A Lemont (H.S.) 30-9 Brian Storako Springfield (H.S.) 34-6 Jim Steinwart 10-0 (6 inn.)
4A New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 33-9 Mark Smith Mundelein (H.S.) 31-10 Todd Parola 10-3
2016-17 1A Peoria Heights 24-5 Matt King Valmeyer 28-10 Greg Reinhardt 6-2
2A Teutopolis 31-6 Justin Fleener St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 27-8 Josh Haley 10-2
3A Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 25-15 Mike Manno Chicago Heights (Marian) 24-16 Tony DeCarlo 10-8
4A Crystal Lake (South) 36-5 Brian Bogda Edwardsville (H.S.) 34-8 Tim Funkhouser 8-3