Boys Baseball Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:30 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2010-11 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Carrollton RSUQ 1 31 1 1 Greg Pohlman
Lanark (Eastland) RSUQ 2 17 6   Weston Burkholder
Goreville RSUQ 3 21 11   Shawn Tripp
Tremont RSUQ 4 21 10   Adam Pagett
Hartsburg (H.-Emden) RS   14 13   Ryan Snow
Macon (Meridian) RS   21 6   Tony Millard
Streator (Woodland) RS         Jeremy Heck
Woodlawn RS          
Argenta (A.-Oreana) R   16 9   Tom Saunches
Danville (Schlarman) R   21 11   Jason Woodworth
Dieterich R   14 6   Jamie VanScyoc
Freeport (Aquin) R   15 6   Todd Kramer
Gilman (Iroquois West) R         Matt Honeycutt
Granville (Putnam County) R   29 7   David Garcia
Jacksonville (Routt) R   23 11   Bob Lonergan
Junction (Gallatin County) R          
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R   21 13   Jeff Parsons
Lewistown R          
Louisville (North Clay) R   16 9   John Frech
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) R   21 6   Ron Leitner
Marissa R   19 8   Jason Smith
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) R   16 12 1 Jared Hoots
Nokomis R   13 13   Brian Pesko
Oblong R   10 7   David Miller
Okawville R         Rick Gaebe
Oneida (ROWVA) R   23 11   John Clark
Somonauk R          
Tuscola R   13 19   Duff Hoel
Warren R   18 11   Jim Nielsen
White Hall (North Greene) R   15 15   Jim Roesch
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) R          
Wolf Lake (Shawnee) R          

2010-11 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Teutopolis RSUQ 1 33 2   Justin Fleener
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) RSUQ 2 18 15   Matt Tuomi
DuQuoin (H.S.) RSUQ 3 18 13 1 Tim Craft
Prophetstown RSUQ 3 25 6 1 Jason Orman
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) RS   25 11   Jake Alley
Herscher RS   31 5   Eric Regez
Pleasant Plains RS   34 5   Dave Greer
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) RS          
Aurora (A. Christian) R   29 7   Andy Zorger
Benton R   27 8   Brett Blondi
Chicago (Latin) R   10 7   Jay Tebbens
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R   22 10   Jerry Rashid
Decatur (St. Teresa) R   24 5   Jim Stewart
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) R          
Elgin (Westminster Christian) R   25 8   Jeff Moeller
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   16 12   Alan Dunahee
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) R          
Gillespie R   11 15   Jeremy Smith
Greenville R   22 9   Todd Hutchinson
Harrisburg R   27 5   Jay Thompson
Harvard R          
Macomb R          
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   30 8   Eric Brauer
Peru (St. Bede) R          
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   29 3   Chris Martin
Robinson R   9 21   Scott Albright
Rochester R   26 10   Matt Carlson
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   16 16   Brad Allen
Stillman Valley R   19 11   Scott Wilhite
Trenton (Wesclin) R   16 9   John Groennert
Wilmington R   11 18   Chad Farrell
Winnebago R   20 11   Ron Adams

2010-11 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Maple Park (Kaneland) RSUQ 1 26 10   Brian Aversa
Oak Forest RSUQ 2 27 8 1 Thaddeus Gatton
Waterloo (H.S.) RSUQ 3 33 4   Mark Vogel, , & Lon Fulte
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) RSUQ 4 34 7   Lee Milano
Chatham (Glenwood) RS   28 11   Pat Moomey
Chicago (Jones) RS          
Peoria (Notre Dame) RS   27 7   Ryan Williams
Wheaton (St. Francis) RS   23 13   Rich Janor
Aurora (Marmion Academy) R          
Bloomington (H.S.) R   24 14   Steve Clapp
Chicago (Harlan) R   29 8   Kenny Fullman
Chicago (Kenwood) R          
Chicago (Payton) R          
Chicago (University) R          
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R   23 10   Jared Voss
Lemont (H.S.) R   24 9   Joe Rodeghero
Lincoln R   14 22   Pat Hake & Andy McDonald
Mattoon R   22 9   Mark Jackley
Morton R          
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   28 9   Tim Holloway
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   18 14   Chris Uhle
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) R          
Richmond (R.-Burton) R   24 9   Mike Giese
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   26 12 1 Dallas Till
Rochelle R          
Springfield (Southeast) R         Brad Leininger
Sterling (H.S.) R          
Troy (Triad) R   28 8   Jesse Bugger
Vernon Hills R   26 12   Jay Czarnecki
Washington R   24 9   Kyle Wisher
Westchester (St. Joseph) R   21 17   Jay Meath
Woodstock (Marian) R   19 11   Gregg Wikierak

2010-11 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
LaGrange (Lyons) RSUQ 1 37 4   George Ushela
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSUQ 2 37 4   Mark Smith
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) RSUQ 3 27 9   Ross Giusti
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) RSUQ 4 34 9 1 Brian Hurry
Edwardsville (H.S.) RS   29 10   Tim Funkhouser
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RS   25 12   Paul Babcock
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) RS   33 4   Dominic Savino
Streamwood RS          
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R   22 14   Mike Manno
Belleville (East) R   17 14   Todd Blomberg
Burbank (St. Laurence) R   29 7   Pete Lotus
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R          
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R         Jon Sawyer
Cary (C.-Grove) R   27 10   Don Sutherland
Chicago (Clemente) R          
Chicago (St. Rita) R   30 7   Mike Zunica
Downers Grove (South) R   25 14   Darren Orel & John Parpet
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) R   30 4   Joseph Skarbek
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R   28 6   Gary Wolf
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
Gurnee (Warren) R   23 13   Clint Smothers
Moline (H.S.) R   31 5   Derek Lindauer
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   25 11 1 Robin Renner
Normal (Community West) R   31 8   Chris Hawkins
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   29 10   Chris Ledbetter
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   26 8   Doug Sutor
Palatine (H.S.) R          
Plainfield (North) R   31 3   John Darlington
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   26 6   Chris Rozanski
St. Charles (East) R   27 11   Dave Haskins
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   25 10   Bill San Hamel
Winnetka (New Trier) R   25 11   Mike Napoleon

2011-12 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Effingham (St. Anthony) RSUQ 1 31 8 1 Kenny Miller
Tuscola RSUQ 2 24 14   Duff Hoel
Alton (Marquette) RSUQ 3 28 9   Joe Silkwood
Lena (L.-Winslow) RSUQ 4 27 13 1 Tom Smargiassi
Ottawa (Marquette) RS   30 8   Todd Hopkins
Pawnee RS   31 7   Chris Hennemann
Tremont RS          
Wolf Lake (Shawnee) RS   29 11   Chad Pitts
Abingdon R   25 12   Joe Nichols
Carrollton R   23 7   Greg Pohlman
Chicago (F.W. Parker) R          
Crete (Illinois Lutheran) R   21 8   Mark Kjenstad
Cuba R   16 21   Brad Shaeffer
Danville (Schlarman) R   25 13   Jason Woodworth
Delavan R          
Dwight R   17 16   Ryan Kemp
Farina (South Central) R   20 11   Curt Jones
Freeport (Aquin) R   14 6   Todd Kramer
Goreville R   19 17   Shawn Tripp
Griggsville (G.-Perry) R   20 15   Derek Kurfman & Bill Craven
Jacksonville (Routt) R   23 8   Bob Lonergan
Junction (Gallatin County) R          
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R   27 7   Jeff Parsons
LeRoy R   18 16   Wayne Meyer
Nokomis R   24 10   Brian Pesko
Somonauk R          
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R   19 12   Tom Wilson
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) R          
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R   23 14   Andy Skaer & Steve Bergheger
Windsor R         Rodney Monbrum
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) R          
Woodlawn R          

2011-12 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Normal (University) RSUQ 1 29 10   Jim Collins
Rock Island (Alleman) RSUQ 2 29 13   Chris Lemon
Herscher RSUQ 3 34 8   Eric Regez
Trenton (Wesclin) RSUQ 4 20 19   John Groennert
Chicago (Gordon Tech) RS   22 18   Chris Haas
Quincy (Notre Dame) RS   23 10   Chris Martin
Richmond (R.-Burton) RS   27 10   Mike Giese
Teutopolis RS   31 9   Justin Fleener
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   29 9   Jake Alley
Aurora (A. Christian) R   26 9   Andy Zorger
Benton R   31 7   Brett Blondi
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R          
Breese (Mater Dei) R          
Canton R   18 15   Mike Walters
Carthage (Illini West) R   18 16   Todd Porter
Champaign (St. Thomas More) R   18 17   Steve Rear
Chicago (Noble/UIC) R          
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R   23 9   Jerry Rashid
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) R          
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) R   16 19   Dan Holleman
Harrisburg R   28 9 1 Jay Thompson
Litchfield R   24 5   Andy Kassebaum
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R   16 17   Matt Tuomi
Morrison R          
Mt. Zion R   31 6   Matt Smith
Olney (East Richland) R          
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   26 13   Eric Brauer
Rock Falls R   26 10   Donnie Chappell
Stanford (Olympia) R   15 19   Mark Finchum
Williamsville R   30 6   Jess Buttry
Wilmington R   18 16   Chad Farrell
Winnebago R   27 5   Ron Adams

2011-12 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago Heights (Marian) RSUQ 1 25 17   Phil Wail
LaSalle (L.-Peru) RSUQ 2 34 7   Bill Booker
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) RSUQ 3 31 10   Lee Milano
Troy (Triad) RSUQ 4 32 10   Jesse Bugger
Burlington (Central) RS   28 11   Kyle Nelson
Chicago (Simeon) RS   31 8   Leroy Franklin
Danville (H.S.) RS          
Grayslake (Central) RS   30 10   Troy Whalen
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R   21 16   Mike Manno
Aurora (Marmion Academy) R          
Chatham (Glenwood) R   28 9   Pat Moomey
Chicago (Clemente) R   22 10   Nelson Perez & Robert Berdecia
Chicago (Harlan) R   29 10   Kenny Fullman
Chicago (Jones) R          
Chicago (Kenwood) R          
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R          
Freeport (H.S.) R   17 20   Roger Fegan
Galesburg (H.S.) R   28 11   Arnold Gonzalez
Geneseo R   20 17   Steve Brucher
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R   26 11   Mike Riley
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R   29 8 1 Jared Voss
Lake Villa (Lakes) R   21 17   Ray Gialo
Mattoon R   24 14   Mark Jackley
Morton R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) R   24 15   Jake Zajc
Normal (Community West) R          
Oak Forest R   27 7   Thaddeus Gatton
Ottawa (Twp.) R   26 12   Don Heaberlin
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R   27 12   Mike Eck
Vernon Hills R   30 9   Jay Czarnecki
Waterloo (H.S.) R   22 16   Mark Vogel
Westchester (St. Joseph) R   27 13   Jay Meath

2011-12 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSUQ 1 30 9   Chris Ledbetter
LaGrange (Lyons) RSUQ 2 26 12 1 George Ushela
Fox Lake (Grant) RSUQ 3 26 12   Dave Behm
Minooka RSUQ 4 27 13   Jeff Petrovic
Chicago (Marist) RS          
Highland Park RS   20 20   Edward Pieczynski
Naperville (Central) RS          
Schaumburg (H.S.) RS         Paul Groot
Aurora (Metea Valley) R          
Bartlett R          
Burbank (St. Laurence) R   30 7   Pete Lotus
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R   33 6   Brian Hurry
Chicago (St. Rita) R   24 13   Mike Zunica
Crystal Lake (South) R   28 10   Brian Bogda
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   28 10   Tim Funkhouser
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   22 12   Todd Sippel
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) R   33 6   Joseph Skarbek
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   23 14   Paul Mazzuca
Moline (H.S.) R   23 12   Craig Schimmel
Mundelein (H.S.) R   34 5   Todd Parola
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   30 8   Robin Renner
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   29 8   Mark Smith
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   31 8   Jason Portz
Palatine (H.S.) R          
Park Ridge (Maine South) R          
Plainfield (North) R   33 5   John Darlington
Rockton (Hononegah) R   27 10   Matt Simpson
Skokie (Niles West) R   26 10   Garry Gustafson
South Elgin R   21 13   Jim Kating
St. Charles (East) R   25 11   Len Asquini
Villa Park (Willowbrook) R   23 16   Vic Wisner
Winnetka (New Trier) R   26 11   Mike Napoleon

2012-13 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) RSUQ 1 25 11   Andy Skaer & Steve Bergheger
Granville (Putnam County) RSUQ 2 24 11   David Garcia
Wolf Lake (Shawnee) RSUQ 3 30 9   Chad Pitts
Sidell (Jamaica) RSUQ 4 22 9   Gary Hansgen
Galva RS   12 15   Charlie Sams
Hanover (River Ridge) RS          
Jacksonville (Routt) RS   23 5   Bob Lonergan
Windsor RS   25 6   Rodney Monbrum
Albion (Edwards County) R   15 9   Kris Duncan
Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) R          
Bluford (Webber) R   24 10   Sam Root
Carrollton R   8 14   Greg Pohlman
Chicago (Holy Trinity) R          
Cobden R   26 12   Craig Partridge
Decatur (D. Lutheran) R   8 8   Erik Johansen
Farina (South Central) R   10 15   Curt Jones
Freeport (Aquin) R   18 3   Todd Kramer
Gilman (Iroquois West) R   10 14   Sam Rhodes
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R   12 8   Jim Belville
Grant Park R          
Griggsville (G.-Perry) R          
Hume (Shiloh) R   18 15   Mike Taylor & Jason Conn
Junction (Gallatin County) R   27 3   Radar Patton
Kirkland (Hiawatha) R   11 9 2 Sean Donnelly
Lanark (Eastland) R          
Lebanon R   15 8   Dave Causey
Lexington R   10 10 2 Dave Lingle
Liberty R          
Louisville (North Clay) R   18 6   John Frech
Mt. Olive R   11 9   Chris Scoggins
Pawnee R   18 12   Chris Hennemann
Woodhull (AlWood) R   24 7   Seth Spivey

2012-13 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lisle (Sr.) RSUQ 1 23 10 1 Pete Meyer
Pleasant Plains RSUQ 2 28 10   Dave Greer
Teutopolis RSUQ 3 30 4   Justin Fleener
Eureka RSUQ 4 25 13 1 Dane Wear
Beecher RS   15 15   Brandon DuBois
Carlyle RS   26 8   Dustin Barr
Oregon RS   15 15   Adam Albrecht
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RS   26 8   Josh Haley
Aledo (Mercer County) R   19 6   Nick Basala
Argenta (A.-Oreana) R   19 7   Tom Saunches
Aurora (Central Catholic) R   27 8   Sean Bieterman
Byron R   21 10   Ray Bielskis
Carlinville R   9 18   Logan Ridenour
Chicago (F.W. Parker) R          
Chicago (Noble/Rauner) R   14 11   John Rotkvich
DuQuoin (H.S.) R   25 9   Tim Craft
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) R   21 4   Ken Colmone
Fithian (Oakwood) R   18 7   Bob Sermak
Flora R   21 15   Brian Tackitt
Hamilton R   20 6   Lee Purchatzke
Harrisburg R   30 5   Jay Thompson
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R   26 8   Jeff Parsons
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R   10 23   Matt Tuomi
Murphysboro R         Butch Brasel
Nashville R   25 10   Chad Malawy
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   30 7   Eric Brauer
Peru (St. Bede) R          
Piasa (Southwestern) R   23 7   Brian Hanslow
Prophetstown R   18 10   Jason Orman
Shelbyville R   24 4   Sam Mehl
Stanford (Olympia) R   18 16   Mark Finchum
Williamsville R   21 8   Jess Buttry

2012-13 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Joliet (Catholic Academy) RSUQ 1 25 14   Jared Voss
Wheaton (St. Francis) RSUQ 2 25 11   Rich Janor
Grayslake (Central) RSUQ 3 28 13   Troy Whalen
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RSUQ 4 31 10 1 Tim Holloway
Bloomington (H.S.) RS   28 11   Steve Clapp
Chicago (Harlan) RS   27 11   Kenny Fullman
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) RS   27 12 1 Lee Milano
Metamora RS   32 6   Eric Stone
Burlington (Central) R   16 13   Kyle Nelson
Champaign (Centennial) R          
Chatham (Glenwood) R   22 9   Pat Moomey
Chicago (Clemente) R   21 9   Nelson Perez & Robert Berdecia
Chicago (Jones) R          
Chicago (Lake View) R          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R          
Chicago (University) R          
Effingham (H.S.) R   19 14   Chris Fleener
Evergreen Park R   17 16   Mark Smyth
Galesburg (H.S.) R   28 10   Arnold Gonzalez
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R   20 11   Mike Riley
Herscher R   30 6 2 Eric Regez
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R   24 7   Matthew Glupczynski
Mascoutah R   22 15   Donald Eddy
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) R          
Peoria (Notre Dame) R   26 9   Ryan Williams
Richmond (R.-Burton) R   16 14   Mike Giese
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   32 5 1 Dallas Till
Rockford (East) R          
Sycamore (H.S.) R   22 10   Jason Cavanaugh
Taylorville R   15 14   Arnie Spiker
Troy (Triad) R   27 12   Jesse Bugger
Wauconda R   20 8   Bill Sliker

2012-13 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) RSUQ 1 33 8   Brian Hurry
Libertyville RSUQ 2 28 12 1 Jim Schurr
St. Charles (East) RSUQ 3 28 12   Len Asquini
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RSUQ 4 30 11   Robin Renner
Algonquin (Jacobs) RS   25 12   Jamie Murray
Lockport (Twp.) RS          
Moline (H.S.) RS   27 11   Craig Schimmel
Park Ridge (Maine South) RS          
Alton (Sr.) R   28 10   Todd Haug
Bartlett R          
Belleville (East) R   21 14   Todd Blomberg
Burbank (St. Laurence) R   27 10   Pete Lotus
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R   11 19   Jon Anderson
Chicago (St. Rita) R   31 8   Mike Zunica
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R          
Downers Grove (North) R          
Downers Grove (South) R   30 8   Darren Orel & John Parpet
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R   24 11   Terry Beyna & Don Spaniak
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   19 16   Paul Babcock
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) R   33 3 1 Joseph Skarbek
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R          
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   21 12   Paul Mazzuca
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   20 18   Mark Smith
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   25 11   Chris Ledbetter
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Plainfield (North) R   17 14   John Darlington
Plainfield (South) R   27 9   Phil Bodine
Rockton (Hononegah) R   23 9   Matt Simpson
Roselle (Lake Park) R   27 11   Dan Colucci & Kevin Johnson
Wheaton (North) R   27 9   Dan Schoessling
Winnetka (New Trier) R   20 15 1 Mike Napoleon

2013-14 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Crete (Illinois Lutheran) RSUQ 1 27 2   Mark Kjenstad
Bluford (Webber) RSUQ 2 23 9   Sam Root
Argenta (A.-Oreana) RSUQ 3 24 6   Tom Saunches
New Athens RSUQ 4 19 19   Scott Wine
Griggsville (G.-Perry) RS          
Lena (L.-Winslow) RS   19 9   Tom Smargiassi
Windsor RS   28 9   Mike Taylor
Woodhull (AlWood) RS   24 6   Seth Spivey
Albion (Edwards County) R   20 6   Kris Duncan
Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) R          
Camp Point (Central) R   15 11   Jordan Tenhouse
Carrier Mills (C.M.-Stonefort) R         Allen Jackson
Chicago (Luther North) R          
Cissna Park R          
Decatur (St. Teresa) R   23 10   Jim Stewart
Dieterich R   10 12   Jamie VanScyoc
Farina (South Central) R         Curt Jones
Freeport (Aquin) R   14 5   Todd Kramer
Galva R   15 13   Charlie Sams
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) R   15 14   Todd Grieff
Goreville R   12 18   Shawn Tripp
Granville (Putnam County) R   19 12 1 Joey Ohnesorge
Lebanon R   12 16   Dave Causey
Mt. Pulaski R   13 12   Joel Washko
Nokomis R   19 12   Brian Pesko
Pawnee R   25 5   Chris Hennemann
Roanoke (R.-Benson) R   23 9   Bill Zeman
Sciota (West Prairie) R          
Shabbona (Indian Creek) R   16 6   Joe Piekarz
Sidell (Jamaica) R          
White Hall (North Greene) R   23 10   Jim Roesch
Wolf Lake (Shawnee) R          

2013-14 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Pleasant Plains RSUQ 1 31 11   Dave Greer
Byron RSUQ 2 36 6   Ray Bielskis
Freeburg RSUQ 3 30 9   Drew Gericke
Westmont RSUQ 3 27 8 2 D.J. Cocks
Monticello RS   26 7   Chris Jones
Ottawa (Marquette) RS   31 7   Todd Hopkins
Sherrard RS         Sean McCollum
Teutopolis RS   31 7   Justin Fleener
Aurora (A. Christian) R   16 12   Andy Zorger
Beardstown R   25 10   Robin Lewis
Brimfield R   25 8   Brandon Porter
Carmi (C.-White County) R   18 8   Craig Winter
Chester R   23 9   Blechle
Chicago (Holy Trinity) R          
Eureka R          
Gillespie R   18 14   Jeremy Smith
Harrisburg R   20 12   Jay Thompson
Herscher R   29 10   Eric Regez
Johnston City R   26 8   Trevor Clark
Kankakee (McNamara) R   15 19   Nick Bittmann
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   25 12 1 Eric Brauer
Paris R   24 12   Creighton Tarr
Prophetstown R   14 13   Jason Orman
River Grove (Guerin) R         Dan Mustari
Roxana R   16 16   Nathan Smay
Shelbyville R   18 12   Sam Mehl
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   32 3   Josh Haley
Stanford (Olympia) R   23 11   Ron Smith
Trenton (Wesclin) R         John Groennert
Warren R   30 3   Jim Nielsen
Williamsville R   31 5   Jess Buttry
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) R          

2013-14 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lemont (H.S.) RSUQ 1 35 5   Brian Storako
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RSUQ 2 38 4   Mike Eck
Metamora RSUQ 3 27 13   Eric Stone
Grayslake (Central) RSUQ 4 28 12   Troy Whalen
Chicago (De La Salle) RS   24 14   Mark Higgins
Mascoutah RS   32 7   Donald Eddy
Oak Park (Fenwick) RS   25 11   Dave Hogan
Sycamore (H.S.) RS   24 12   Jason Cavanaugh
Carbondale (H.S.) R   22 11   Chad Perschbacher
Champaign (Central) R   35 3   John Staab
Chicago (Gordon Tech) R   23 15   Chris Haas
Chicago (Harlan) R   24 13   Kenny Fullman
Chicago (Latin) R   16 6   Jay Tebbens
Chicago (Morgan Park) R          
Chicago (Payton) R          
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   24 13   Darren Perdun
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R   23 15   Lee Milano
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
Lombard (Montini) R          
Manteno R   23 14 2 Matt Beckner
Maple Park (Kaneland) R   18 16   Brian Aversa
Morris R   28 10   Todd Kein
Mt. Zion R   21 11   Matt Smith
Normal (University) R          
Peoria (Notre Dame) R   24 11    
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   23 12   Dallas Till
Rochelle R          
Rock Island (Alleman) R   22 13   Chris Lemon
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   28 7   Matt Weber
Salem R          
Vernon Hills R   24 12   Jay Czarnecki
Woodstock (H.S.) R   8 17    

2013-14 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSUQ 1 28 14   Mark Smith
Chicago (St. Rita) RSUQ 2 37 5   Mike Zunica
South Elgin RSUQ 3 25 11 1 Jim Kating
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) RSUQ 4 24 18    
Downers Grove (South) RS   29 8   Darren Orel
Edwardsville (H.S.) RS   32 8   Tim Funkhouser
Evanston (Twp.) RS   23 14 1 Frank Consiglio
Mundelein (H.S.) RS   36 3   Todd Parola
Algonquin (Jacobs) R   24 14   Jamie Murray
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R   23 15   Mike Manno
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   26 9 2 Dan Fezzuoglio
Batavia R          
Belleville (West) R   18 17   Lee Meyer
Burbank (St. Laurence) R   32 6   Pete Lotus
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R   31 8   Brian Hurry
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) R   28 3   Mitch Nowicki
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R          
Huntley R   26 8 1 Andy Jakubowski
Joliet (West) R   22 14   John Karczewski
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Libertyville R   29 5   Jim Schurr
Moline (H.S.) R   22 13   Craig Schimmel
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   18 17 2 Robin Renner
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   24 9   Jim Morsovillo
Palos Hills (Stagg) R   17 19   Matt O'Neill
Park Ridge (Maine South) R          
Plainfield (North) R   26 8   John Darlington
Rockton (Hononegah) R   24 12   Matt Simpson
St. Charles (North) R   23 13   Todd Genke
West Chicago (H.S.) R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   13 21 1 Nick Bridich
Winnetka (New Trier) R   21 18   Mike Napoleon

2014-15 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Cobden RSUQ 1 36 8   Craig Partridge
Okawville RSUQ 2 17 18   Jackie Smith
Fulton (H.S.) RSUQ 3 22 9   Kyle Miller
Bethany (Okaw Valley) RSUQ 4 26 8   Andrew Hagerman & Brian Fruchtl
Concord (Triopia) RS   21 11   Rich Thompson
Crete (Illinois Lutheran) RS   23 7   Mark Kjenstad
Neoga RS   21 8   Ted Kerner
Princeville RS   26 5   Chris Delbridge
Abingdon (A.-Avon) R   28 7   Jeremy Pickrel
Albion (Edwards County) R   19 8   Kris Duncan
Altamont R   11 8   Mike Dokey
Astoria R   24 8   Matthew Klaska
Carrollton R   19 9 1 Greg Pohlman
Chicago (C. Hope Academy) R          
Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) R          
Dakota R   17 8   Chris Klouser
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   15 12   Kenny Koenig
Farmer City (Blue Ridge) R   26 9   Brian Sparks
Fithian (Oakwood) R   25 9   Bob Sermak
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R   17 5   Jim Belville
Goreville R   21 13   Shawn Tripp
Hanover (River Ridge) R          
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) R   14 14   Brandon Jackson
Liberty R         Jason Anderson
Milford R   12 14   Greg DeWerff
Morrisonville R   25 12   Bob Montgomery
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) R   14 19   Jared Hoots
Mulberry Grove R          
Roanoke (R.-Benson) R   20 10   Wade Hunter
Somonauk R          
Ullin (Century) R          
Wolf Lake (Shawnee) R          

2014-15 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (R. Christian) RSUQ 1 36 6   Mike McClellan
Williamsville RSUQ 2 31 7   Jess Buttry
Teutopolis RSUQ 3 32 6 1 Justin Fleener
Peru (St. Bede) RSUQ 4 23 10   Bill Booker
Carthage (Illini West) RS   31 8   Zak Huston
DuQuoin (H.S.) RS   26 11   Tim Craft
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RS          
Westmont RS   30 9   D.J. Cocks
Aurora (A. Christian) R   17 11   Andy Zorger
Beardstown R   23 11   Robin Lewis
Beecher R   15 12   Brandon DuBois
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R          
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R          
Breese (Central) R   17 15   Kevin Crask
Brimfield R   22 14   Brandon Porter
Carmi (C.-White County) R   14 9   Craig Winter
Champaign (St. Thomas More) R          
Chicago (Holy Trinity) R          
Forreston R   32 6   Kyle Zick
Harrisburg R          
Herscher R   26 14   Eric Regez
Morrison R          
Nashville R   29 7   Chad Malawy
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   30 8   Eric Brauer
Paris R   27 10   Creighton Tarr
Piasa (Southwestern) R   26 10   Brian Hanslow
Pleasant Plains R   27 12   Dave Greer
River Grove (Guerin) R          
Shelbyville R   17 15   Sam Mehl
Sherrard R         Sean McCollum
Tremont R   28 6   Robb Wicks
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) R          

2014-15 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Highland RSUQ 1 28 13   Joel Hawkins
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) RSUQ 2 32 9   Lee Milano
Wheaton (St. Francis) RSUQ 3 27 10   Nick Hall
Chicago (Morgan Park) RSUQ 4 25 14   Ernest Radcliffe
Champaign (Centennial) RS         Ryan Remole
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RS          
Metamora RS   31 8   Eric Stone
Wauconda RS   18 16   Bill Sliker
Bartonville (Limestone) R   20 16   Derek Renz
Belvidere (North) R   16 22   Jeff Dobbertin
Bloomington (H.S.) R   14 21   Steve Clapp
Chicago (Brooks) R          
Chicago (Harlan) R   24 15   Kenny Fullman
Chicago (University) R          
Effingham (H.S.) R   21 13   Chris Fleener
Evergreen Park R   18 12   Mark Smyth
Geneseo R   33 6   Scott Christensen
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R   23 11   Mike Riley
Grayslake (Central) R   19 17   Troy Whalen
Lemont (H.S.) R   20 14   Brian Storako
Lisle (Benet Academy) R          
Lombard (Montini) R          
Manteno R   23 15   Matt Beckner
Maple Park (Kaneland) R   22 13   Brian Aversa
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   29 7   Tim Holloway
Mt. Zion R   24 11   Matt Smith
Pontiac R   24 13   Brian Lambert
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   27 2   Chris Martin
Rock Falls R   22 11   Donnie Chappell
Vernon Hills R   24 14   Jay Czarnecki
Waterloo (H.S.) R   24 12   Mark Vogel
Woodstock (Marian) R          

2014-15 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSUQ 1 31 11   Mark Smith
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) RSUQ 2 36 5   Brian Hurry
Algonquin (Jacobs) RSUQ 3 29 11   Jamie Murray
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSUQ 3 30 8   Chris Ledbetter
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RS          
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RS   27 12 1 Paul Mazzuca
O'Fallon (H.S.) RS   30 10   Jason Portz
Plainfield (North) RS   30 8   John Darlington
Burbank (St. Laurence) R   23 12   Pete Lotus
Chicago (Marist) R   24 14   Kevin Sefcik
Chicago (Simeon) R   28 4   Leroy Franklin
Chicago (St. Rita) R   32 7   Mike Zunica
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   21 15 1 Tony DeCarlo
DeKalb R   19 17   Justin Keck
Downers Grove (North) R          
Downers Grove (South) R   30 6   Darren Orel
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   35 2   Tim Funkhouser
Evanston (Twp.) R   28 8 1 Frank Consiglio
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) R   27 11   Mitch Nowicki
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R          
Gurnee (Warren) R          
McHenry R   23 14   Brian Rockweiler
Minooka R          
Mundelein (H.S.) R   28 10   Todd Parola
Naperville (Central) R          
Normal (Community West) R          
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   26 8   Dave Hogan
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   32 2 1 Matt Weber
Roselle (Lake Park) R   15 22   Dan Colucci & Kevin Johnson
South Elgin R   24 8   Jim Kating
St. Charles (North) R   32 5   Todd Genke
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   18 17   Nick Bridich

2015-16 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Goreville RSUQ 1 28 6   Shawn Tripp
Somonauk RSUQ 2 24 7   Troy Felton
Okawville RSUQ 3 20 14 1 Jackie Smith
Catlin (Salt Fork) RSUQ 4 23 17   Ryan High
Abingdon (A.-Avon) RS   27 4   Jeremy Pickrel
Freeport (Aquin) RS   20 8   Todd Kramer
LeRoy RS   29 6   Wayne Meyer
Louisville (North Clay) RS   19 11   John Frech
Albion (Edwards County) R   20 8   Kris Duncan
Astoria R         Clayton Hatfill
Bethany (Okaw Valley) R   25 4   Andrew Hagerman & Brian Fruchtl
Campbell Hill (Trico) R   16 14   Jason Huseman
Carrollton R   26 7   Greg Pohlman
Cobden R   29 12   Craig Partridge
Concord (Triopia) R         Rich Thompson
Crete (Illinois Lutheran) R   18 6   Mark Kjenstad
Dakota R         Chris Klouser
Elgin (E. Academy) R         Steve Shapiro
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) R   19 13   Jeffrey Halter
Farina (South Central) R         Curt Jones
Henry (H.-Senachwine) R         Bradley Nichols
Lanark (Eastland) R         Weston Burkholder
Melrose Park (Walther Christian) R         Matt Tuomi
Milledgeville R         Kirk Engelkens
Moweaqua (Central A & M) R   28 8   Chad Carroll
Nokomis R         Brian Pesko
Oblong R         Chez Laino
Ottawa (Marquette) R   26 7   Todd Hopkins
Peoria Heights R   21 13   Matt King
Valmeyer R   22 15 1 Greg Reinhardt
Winchester R   20 16   Michael Mercier & Ross Parcel
Woodlawn R         Mike Kehrer

2015-16 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) RSUQ 1 29 5   Jerry Cougill
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RSUQ 2 35 4   Josh Haley
Rockford (Lutheran) RSUQ 3 27 6   Neal Bertram
Murphysboro RSUQ 4 21 14   Andrew Winters
Beardstown RS   33 6   Robin Lewis
Chicago (DePaul College Prep) RS   19 19   Chris Haas
Macomb RS         Brock Bainter
Teutopolis RS   26 10   Justin Fleener
Aledo (Mercer County) R   24 8   Nick Basala
Auburn R   22 9   Tom Meyers
Beecher R   21 9   Brandon DuBois
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R         Jeff Paul
Carmi (C.-White County) R   17 11   Craig Winter
Chicago (Latin) R   12 8   Jay Tebbens
Elmhurst (IC Catholic) R         Zach Rodeghero
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R         Jim Snoeyink
Eureka R         Dane Wear
Fulton (H.S.) R   19 9   Kyle Miller
Kewanee (H.S.) R   13 16   Eric Miner
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R         Dan Gibson
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   17 12   Sean Martin
Nashville R   27 6   Chad Malawy
Newton R   19 10   Jason Fulton
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) R   27 7   Rick Johnson
Peru (St. Bede) R         Bill Booker
Piasa (Southwestern) R   23 10   Brian Hanslow
Stillman Valley R   22 11   Scott Wilhite
Trenton (Wesclin) R         John Groennert
Tuscola R   28 5   Duff Hoel
Warren R         James A. Nielsen
Williamsville R   28 6   Jess Buttry
Zeigler (Z.-Royalton) R   22 11   Page Kirkpatrick

2015-16 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lemont (H.S.) RSUQ 1 30 9   Brian Storako
Springfield (H.S.) RSUQ 2 34 6   Jim Steinwart
Bartonville (Limestone) RSUQ 3 31 8   Derek Renz
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) RSUQ 4 25 17   Mike Manno
Chicago (De La Salle) RS         Chris Hall
Freeburg RS         Drew Gericke
Oak Park (Fenwick) RS   20 20   Dave Hogan
Sycamore (H.S.) RS   25 12   Jason Cavanaugh
Aurora (Marmion Academy) R   11 23   Frank Chapman
Champaign (Centennial) R         Ryan Remole
Champaign (Central) R   28 10   John Staab
Chicago (Harlan) R   20 11   Kenny Fullman
Chicago (Jones) R         Dave Rosene
Chicago (Morgan Park) R         Ernest Radcliffe
Chicago (Payton) R         Fred Huerta
Evergreen Park R   18 19   Mark Smyth
Geneseo R   29 6   Scott Christensen
Herscher R   29 10   Eric Regez
Lake Villa (Lakes) R   19 15   Ray Gialo
Lisle (Benet Academy) R         Scott Lawler
Lombard (Montini) R         Rich Janor
Marion (H.S.) R   16 11   Marty Manfredo
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   24 11   Tim Holloway
Mundelein (Carmel) R   23 10   Bill Taylor
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   27 11   Eric Brauer
Pontiac R   22 13   Brian Lambert
Rock Falls R   30 5   Donnie Chappell
Rockford (R. Christian) R         Mike McClellan
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R   28 8   Mike Eck
Washington R   18 15   Kyle Wisher
Waterloo (H.S.) R         Mark Vogel
Wauconda R         Bill Sliker

2015-16 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSUQ 1 33 9   Mark Smith
Mundelein (H.S.) RSUQ 2 31 10   Todd Parola
St. Charles (North) RSUQ 3 33 7   Todd Genke
Plainfield (North) RSUQ 4 33 5   John Darlington
Burbank (St. Laurence) RS   31 9   Pete Lotus
Huntley RS   25 15   Andy Jakubowski
Plainfield (South) RS         Phil Bodine
Winnetka (New Trier) RS   27 10   Mike Napoleon
Algonquin (Jacobs) R   22 14   Jamie Murray
Batavia R         Matt Holm
Belleville (West) R   24 9   Todd Baltz
Chicago (Brother Rice) R         John McCarthy
Chicago (Marist) R   20 18   Kevin Sefcik
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R         Brian Hurry
Chicago (St. Rita) R         Mike Zunica
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R         Glen Pecoraro
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R   25 13   Terry Beyna & Don Spaniak
Fox Lake (Grant) R   26 14   Dave Behm
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   15 18   Paul Babcock
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) R         Mitch Nowicki
Gurnee (Warren) R         Clint Smothers
Lake Forest (H.S.) R   20 14   Ray Del Fava
Minooka R         Jeff Petrovic
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R         Ross Giusti
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   24 14 1 Robin Renner
Niles (Notre Dame) R         Nelson Gord
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   28 8   Chris Ledbetter
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   33 6   Jason Portz
Plainfield (Central) R   22 16   John Rosner
Plainfield (East) R   20 17   Adam O'Reel
Roselle (Lake Park) R         Dan Colucci
St. Charles (East) R         Len Asquini

2016-17 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria Heights RSUQ 1 24 5   Matt King
Valmeyer RSUQ 2 28 10   Greg Reinhardt
Goreville RSUQ 3 27 8   Shawn Tripp
Somonauk RSUQ 4 24 3   Troy Felton
Abingdon (A.-Avon) RS   16 11   Seth Spivey
Effingham (St. Anthony) RS         Kenny Koenig
Fithian (Oakwood) RS   21 12 1 Ryan McFarland
Freeport (Aquin) RS   20 7   Todd Kramer
Albion (Edwards County) R   16 10   Kris Duncan
Argenta (A.-Oreana) R         Tom Saunches
Aurora (A. Christian) R         Andy Zorger
Bunker Hill R         Richard Girth
Camp Point (Central) R   24 6   Jordan Tenhouse
Carrollton R   26 7   Jeff Krumwiede
Decatur (D. Lutheran) R         Erik Johansen
Elgin (E. Academy) R         Steve Shapiro
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) R   29 6   Jeffrey Halter
Forreston R   27 4   Kyle Zick
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R         Jim Belville
Hardin (Calhoun) R   21 15   Casey Longnecker
Hebron (Alden-H.) R         Brian Engelbrecht
Jacksonville (Routt) R         Bob Lonergan
Junction (Gallatin County) R         Mark Hiller
Lanark (Eastland) R         Weston Burkholder
Louisville (North Clay) R         John Frech
Marion (Crab Orchard) R         Jonathan Watts
Milford R         Greg Dewerff
Oblong R         Ian Laughlin
Ottawa (Marquette) R   27 4   Todd Hopkins
Princeville R   16 13   Chris Delbridge
Steeleville R         John Sutton
Tremont R         Robb Wicks

2016-17 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Teutopolis RSUQ 1 31 6   Justin Fleener
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RSUQ 2 27 8   Josh Haley
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) RSUQ 3 40 2   Eric Brauer
Orion RSUQ 4 21 14   Jeremy Jungwirth
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) RS         Jim Snoeyink
Nashville RS   30 7   Chad Malawy
Quincy (Notre Dame) RS   21 13   Ryan Oden
Warren RS         James A. Nielsen
Aledo (Mercer County) R   24 6   Nick Basala
Alton (Marquette) R         Tim Fahnestock
Breese (Central) R   25 7   Kevin Crask
Carmi (C.-White County) R         Justin Simmons
Carterville R         Bobby Jackson
Chicago (F.W. Parker) R         Isaiah Clark
Chicago (Harlan) R   22 12   Kenny Fullman
Chicago (Holy Trinity) R         Joe Glorioso
Chicago (University) R         David Reid
Downs (Tri-Valley) R   22 6   Travis Drury
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) R         Mike Souhrada
Elmhurst (IC Catholic) R         Frank Deangelis
Harrisburg R         Jay Thompson
Herscher R   28 11   Eric Regez
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) R   9 12   Tony Riddle
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   16 8   Sean Martin
Paris R   29 6   Creighton Tarr
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) R   29 4   Rick Johnson
Piasa (Southwestern) R   23 12   Brian Hanslow
Pleasant Plains R   30 7   Dave Greer
Rock Island (Alleman) R         Jerry Burkhead
Spring Valley (Hall) R         Tom Keegan
Williamsville R   24 9   Jess Buttry
Winnebago R   20 11   Ron Adams

2016-17 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) RSUQ 1 25 15   Mike Manno
Chicago Heights (Marian) RSUQ 2 24 16   Tony DeCarlo
Aurora (Marmion Academy) RSUQ 3 22 17   Frank Chapman
Champaign (Central) RSUQ 4 30 11 1 John Staab
Chicago (Solorio Academy) RS   24 10   Rogelio Manzano
Lisle (Benet Academy) RS         Scott Lawler
Mascoutah RS         Don Eddy
Morton RS         Jesse Crawford
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R         Nick Smith
Burlington (Central) R         Kyle Nelson
Chatham (Glenwood) R   24 10 1 Pat Moomey
Chicago (Simeon) R         Dennis Butler
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R         Sean Mason
Coal City R         Jerry McDowell
Dunlap R         Rod Hatch
Effingham (H.S.) R         Chris Fleener
Evergreen Park R         Mark Smyth
Geneseo R   25 11   Scott Christensen
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R   13 21   Marco Eufrasio
Grayslake (Central) R   29 9   Troy Whalen
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R   21 18   Lee Milano
Lake Villa (Lakes) R         Robert Holst
Lemont (H.S.) R         Brian Storako
Lombard (Montini) R         Rich Janor
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   26 10   Tim Holloway
Mundelein (Carmel) R   23 8   Bill Taylor
Normal (University) R   26 9   Steve Paxson
Oak Forest R   24 13   Ron Czarnecki
Rockford (Lutheran) R         Neal Bertram
Salem R         Brian Lipe
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R   29 8   Mike Eck
Sterling (H.S.) R         Nick Pepper

2016-17 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Crystal Lake (South) RSUQ 1 36 5   Brian Bogda
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSUQ 2 34 8   Tim Funkhouser
Burbank (St. Laurence) RSUQ 3 36 6   Pete Lotus
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ 4 30 6   Mike Napoleon
Mundelein (H.S.) RS         Todd Parola
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RS         Robin Renner
Orland Park (Sandburg) RS   23 8   Jim Morsovillo
South Elgin RS         Jim Kating
Buffalo Grove R         Tim Miller
Burbank (Reavis) R   17 19   Don Erickson
Chicago (Brother Rice) R         John McCarthy
Chicago (St. Rita) R         Mike Zunica
DeKalb R   10 26   Dedric Wright
Des Plaines (Maine West) R         Mike Randazzo
Evanston (Twp.) R   25 12   Frank Consiglio
Gurnee (Warren) R         Clint Smothers
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R         Derek Fivelson
Huntley R   31 7   Andy Jakubowski
Libertyville R         Matt Thompson
McHenry R   26 11   Brian Rockweiler
Moline (H.S.) R   22 13   Craig Schimmel
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R         Mitch Nowicki
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) R   23 12 1 Jake Zajc
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   20 17   Mark Smith
Normal (Community West) R         Chris Hawkins
Oak Park (Fenwick) R         David Hogan
O'Fallon (H.S.) R         Jason Portz
Plainfield (East) R         Adam O'Reel
Plainfield (North) R   28 10   John Darlington
St. Charles (North) R   30 5   Todd Genke
Villa Park (Willowbrook) R   26 9   Vic Wisner
Yorkville (H.S.) R   30 5   Scott Luken