Boys Baseball Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:28 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2000-01 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Newton RSQ 1 35 4   Steve Schulte
Monmouth (H.S.) RSQ 2 22 15   Bob Reedy
Armstrong RSQ 3 30 12   Bill Mulvaney
Benton RSQ 4 35 8   Jeff Roper
Addison (Driscoll) RSQ   31 6 1 Jeff Sefcik
Byron RSQ   23 11   Dale Hartman
Freeburg RSQ   30 8   Fred Blumberg
Pleasant Plains RSQ   34 7   Dave Greer
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   29 8 1 Eric Willis
Beardstown R   28 6   Robin Lewis
Carrollton R   27 9   Greg Pohlman
Clinton R   29 5   John Hickman
Eureka R   28 3   Bob Gold
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   28 9   Tim McGuire
Farina (South Central) R   23 4   Curt Jones
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R   22 6   Steve Bishop
Harrisburg R   31 8   Jay Thompson
Hillsboro R   28 3   Rich Stewart
Kankakee (McNamara) R   14 17 2 Ryan Kemp
Macomb R   23 13   Max Kreps
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   18 9   Steve Bult
Pana (H.S.) R   15 19   Mike Curry
Peru (St. Bede) R   18 14   John Bellino
Rock Falls R   25 9   Donnie Chappell
Roxana R   21 15   Joe Huff
Sherrard R   16 15 1 Neal Gauley
Steeleville R   22 3 1 John Sutton
Teutopolis R   29 6 1 Justin Fleener
Trenton (Wesclin) R   27 6   John Groennert
Villa Grove R   26 8   Roger Kerfoot
Woodstock (Marian) R   21 17   Gregg Wikierak
Yorkville (H.S.) R   19 16 1 Eric Miller

2000-01 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) RSQ 1 31 8   Mike Mulligan
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSQ 2 31 11   Chris Ledbetter
Chicago (Marist) RSQ 3 31 9 1 Joel Jonas
LaGrange (Lyons) RSQ 4 30 13   George Ushela
Bartonville (Limestone) RSQ   28 9 1 Jim Corpus
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) RSQ   28 12   Fred Bencriscutto
Chicago (Lane) PQ   27 9   Jeff Szukala
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RSQ   20 12   Kent Stevens
Alton (Sr.) R   28 11   Michael Bellm
Belleville (West) R   20 14   Chuck Hasenstab
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R   21 17   Glen Pecoraro
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   33 3   Steve Stanicek
Fox Lake (Grant) R   23 11   Lee Raddatz
Galesburg (H.S.) R   23 11   Arnold Gonzalez
Highland R   28 9   Joel Hawkins
Lockport (Twp.) R   33 6   Jim Hall
Mattoon R   30 7 1 Mark Jackley
Mundelein (H.S.) R   30 10   Todd Parola
Oak Forest R   28 6   Andy Scianna
Palatine (H.S.) R          
Palos Hills (Stagg) R   29 11   David Snider
Pekin R   21 15   Larry Davis
Rockton (Hononegah) R   17 21   Mike Broderick
Roselle (Lake Park) R   30 9   Dan Colucci & Kevin Johnson
Springfield (Lanphier) R   29 7   Kenny Gand
St. Charles (East) R   31 8   Len Asquini
Streator (Twp.) R   21 14   Nick McGurk
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   26 9   Ray Del Fava

2001-02 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Stanford (Olympia) RSUQ 1 38 1   Ron Smith
Freeburg RSUQ 2 30 5   Fred Blumberg
Lombard (Montini) RSUQ 3 24 10   William Leeberg
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) RSUQ 4 30 4   Eric Willis
Beardstown RSUQ   24 9   Robin Lewis
Coal City RSUQ   28 6   Jerry McDowell
Flora RSUQ   17 7   Tom Welch
Rock Falls RSUQ   26 10   Donnie Chappell
Armstrong RS   25 6   Bill Mulvaney
Brimfield RS   23 6 1 Tim Farquer
Harrisburg RS   28 10   Jay Thompson
Mason City (Illini Central) RS   20 7   Mark Caggiano
Mendota RS   31 5   Phil Bodine
Trenton (Wesclin) RS   20 6   John Groennert
Tuscola RS   24 2   Bryan Smith
Yorkville (H.S.) RS   22 17   Eric Miller
Addison (Driscoll) R   19 15   Jeff Sefcik
Aledo R   11 12   Scott Anderson
Altamont R   17 6   Joey Ohnesorge
Argenta (A.-Oreana) R   14 8   Tom Saunches
Aurora (Central Catholic) R   18 14   Rich Swann
Benton R   30 5   Jeff Roper
Bluffs R   26 10   Brian Bettis
Breese (Mater Dei) R   12 6   Dennis Trame
Buffalo (Tri-City) R   16 7   Brad Sturdy
Byron R   22 5   Dale Hartman
Carlinville R   10 10   Quinn Steiner
Carterville R   19 4   Doug Bogard
Chester R   13 6   Kordys
Chicago (Hales Franciscan) R   15 16   Sean Stalling
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R   22 12   Alex Razo
Clifton (Central) R   20 13   Brad White
Clinton R   28 7   John Hickman
Danville (Schlarman) R   24 4   Jason Woodworth
Dieterich R          
Downs (Tri-Valley) R   0 1   Gary Tipsord
Dunlap R          
Eureka R   21 4 1 Bob Gold
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   21 9   Tim McGuire
Fulton (H.S.) R   21 5   Steve Brucher
Gillespie R   18 8   Sam Stewart
Goreville R   16 6   Theron Rushing
Grayville R          
Kankakee (McNamara) R         Ryan Kemp
LaHarpe R          
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) R   14 11   Todd Brownlee
Macomb R   30 7   Max Kreps
Marengo R          
McLeansboro (Hamilton County) R   16 12   Jeff Gray
Newton R   18 9 1 Steve Schulte
Nokomis R   17 9   Brian Pesko
Oregon R   17 15   Chuck Crutcher
Paris R   9 15   Andy Goodwin
Petersburg (PORTA) R   20 14   Wade Muller
Plano R   23 11   Jim Schmidt
Pleasant Plains R   20 9   Dave Greer
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   22 8   John Wyss
Rockford (Lutheran) R   27 2   Neal Bertram
Roxana R   20 7   Joe Huff
Spring Valley (Hall) R   15 12   Tom Keegan
Sullivan R   15 13   Troy Rogers
Villa Grove R          
Virginia R   27 7   Don Flowers
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) R   23 5   Phil Keasler

2001-02 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSUQ 1 25 9   Doug Sutor
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSUQ 2 32 8   Tim Funkhouser
Tinley Park (Andrew) RSUQ 3 30 5 1 Frank Ganser
Mundelein (H.S.) RSUQ 4 32 10   Todd Parola
Bartonville (Limestone) RSUQ   28 8   Jim Corpus
Chicago (Clemente) PQ   16 20   David Bain
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) RSUQ   24 14   Jim Fornaciari
St. Charles (East) RSUQ   32 8   Len Asquini
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) RS   28 7   Mike Mulligan
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) RS   28 12   Brian Hurry
Highland RS   28 6   Joel Hawkins
Moline (H.S.) RS   23 11 1 Derek Lindauer
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RS   27 6 2 Joe Rodeghero
Schaumburg (H.S.) RS   29 5   Paul Groot
Winnetka (New Trier) RS   30 7   Mike Napoleon
Alton (Sr.) R   19 16   Michael Bellm
Antioch R          
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R          
Aurora (West Aurora) R   14 19   Dave Rowell
Bartlett R          
Bloomington (H.S.) R   19 13   Rich Krueger
Buffalo Grove R   29 6   John Wendell
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R   22 12   Mike Franzen
Centralia (H.S.) R   29 5   Matt Kottmeyer
Charleston R   21 7   Bob Lawrence
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R          
Chicago (St. Rita) R   28 11   Mike Zunica
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   17 8   Job Gunderson
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R   27 10   Glen Pecoraro
Danville (H.S.) R   19 7   Gary Gritton
East Peoria R   24 8   Matt Plummer
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   26 6   Steve Stanicek
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R          
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   20 9   John Burks
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R   22 10   Jared Voss
LaGrange (Lyons) R   31 6   George Ushela
Lake Forest (H.S.) R   20 15   Tom Myers
Lincoln R   18 16   Pat Hake
Lockport (Twp.) R   25 11   Jim Hall
Lombard (Glenbard East) R   20 14   Dan "Duck" Hogan
Mattoon R   28 8   Mark Jackley
McHenry R          
Minooka R          
Morris R   24 14   John Darlington
Morton R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R   15 11   Greg Sharpe
Normal (Community West) R   23 10   Chris Hawkins
Oak Forest R   23 9   Andy Scianna
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   26 12   Chris Ledbetter
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Palos Hills (Stagg) R   24 9   David Snider
Rock Island (H.S.) R   26 8   Andy Campbell
Rockford (Jefferson) R          
Troy (Triad) R   20 8   Darrell Butler
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   26 9   Ray Del Fava
Woodstock (Marian) R   21 12   Gregg Wikierak

2002-03 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wilmington RSUQ 1 28 5   Kevin Feeney
Harrisburg RSUQ 2 40 2   Jay Thompson
Mendota RSUQ 3 33 6   Phil Bodine
Fairbury (Prairie Central) RSUQ 4 37 4   Tim McGuire
Armstrong RSUQ   27 13   Darren Loschen
Beardstown RSUQ   26 5   Robin Lewis
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) RSUQ   22 12   Glen Cook
Trenton (Wesclin) RSUQ   22 12   John Groennert
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) RS   30 3   Eric Willis
Chicago (St. Benedict) RS   18 9   Peter Krackenberger
Farina (South Central) RS   24 9   Curt Jones
Herscher RS   29 11   Eric Regez
Lanark (Eastland) RS   21 8   Leonard Freidhof
Rochester RS   23 12 1 Don Alton
Stronghurst (Southern) RS   29 2   Jim Cole
Teutopolis RS   23 10   Justin Fleener
Ashland (A-C Central) R   16 14   Rodney Ruppel
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R   17 18   Butch Stafford
Breese (Mater Dei) R   17 6   Dennis Trame
Burlington (Central) R   23 9   Doug Ellet
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) R   13 20   Dave Arnold
Carlinville R   16 11   Quinn Steiner
Carmi (C.-White County) R   12 16   Craig Winter
Carterville R   26 7   Doug Bogard
Casey (C.-Westfield) R   15 16   Mike Leichty
Chicago (Harlan) R   22 11   Kenny Fullman
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R   17 16   Alex Razo
Coal City R   29 5 1 Jerry McDowell
Danville (Schlarman) R   24 9   Jason Woodworth
Decatur (St. Teresa) R   20 14   Jim Stewart
East Dubuque R   7 8   John Vesely
Eldorado R          
Elgin (St. Edward) R          
Eureka R   19 8   Bob Gold
Freeburg R   22 11   Fred Blumberg
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) R   15 16   Tom Oliphant
Gillespie R   15 7   Sam Stewart
Goreville R   15 13   Shawn Tripp
Grant Park R   22 7 1 Garry Junker
Greenville R   20 14   Todd Hutchinson
Kankakee (McNamara) R   19 19   Ryan Kemp
LeRoy R   19 8   Wayne Meyer
Manito (Midwest Central) R          
Marissa R   22 12   Jason Smith
Mt. Pulaski R   22 7   Gale Clark
Nashville R   30 8   David Vieth
Newton R          
Nokomis R   27 3   Brian Pesko
Oregon R   14 16   Don Carlson
Orion R   23 5   Tony Stiles
Ottawa (Marquette) R   26 6   Todd Hopkins
Pittsfield R   23 8   John Schultz
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   24 6   John Wyss
Richmond (R.-Burton) R   23 10   Brett McPherson
Rock Falls R   31 4   Donnie Chappell
Rock Island (Alleman) R   26 8   Chris Lemon
Sandwich R   18 17   Derek Avery
Stanford (Olympia) R   25 11   Ron Smith
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) R          
Tremont R   26 8 1 Jim Workman Jr.
Tuscola R   23 9   Bryan Smith
Wheaton (St. Francis) R         Rich Janor
White Hall (North Greene) R   22 9   Jim Roesch
Winnebago R   18 5   Curt Nelson

2002-03 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
LaGrange (Lyons) RSUQ 1 36 6   George Ushela
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RSUQ 2 34 3 1 Paul Heitkamp
Lake Forest (H.S.) RSUQ 3 29 13 1 Tom Myers
Chatham (Glenwood) RSUQ 4 37 6   Pat Moomey
Belleville (East) RSUQ   29 9   Todd Blomberg
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) RSUQ   33 8   Brian Hurry
Crystal Lake (Central) RSUQ   29 6 1 Jeff Aldridge
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSUQ   26 11   Doug Sutor
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RS   12 20 1 Mike Franzen
Evanston (Twp.) RS   18 20   Tony Dawkins
Lombard (Glenbard East) RS   33 5   Dan ''Duck'' Hogan
Mattoon RS   34 6   Mark Jackley
Maywood (Proviso East) RS   18 18   Glenn Lid
Moline (H.S.) RS   28 6   Derek Lindauer
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RS   30 9   Robin Renner
Tinley Park (Andrew) RS   23 16   Frank Ganser
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R          
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R   24 11 1 Bill Pirman
Barrington R   20 17   Jim Hawrysko
Belvidere (H.S.) R   20 8   Ken Anderson
Bloomington (H.S.) R   24 11   Rich Krueger
Chicago (Brother Rice) R   28 11   Tim Lyons
Chicago (De La Salle) R   22 14   John Klupshas
Chicago (Simeon) R   32 8   Leroy Franklin
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R   27 11   Bob Kriz
Chicago (St. Rita) R   26 12   Mike Zunica
Crete (C.-Monee) R   20 15   Gene Cahan
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R   27 11   Glen Pecoraro
Danville (H.S.) R   21 13   Gary Gritton
Darien (Hinsdale South) R   26 12   Paul Hoel
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   34 5   Tim Funkhouser
Elgin (Larkin) R   24 13 1 Joe Kowalski
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R   19 17   Terry Beyna & Don Spaniak
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   19 13   Paul Babcock
Galesburg (H.S.) R   25 8 1 Arnold Gonzalez
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R   27 12   Jim Fornaciari
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) R   19 14   Todd Meador
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   15 17   John Burks
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R   23 15   Jared Voss
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   25 9   Bob Mackey
Lisle (Benet Academy) R          
Lockport (Twp.) R   33 6   Jim Hall
Marion (H.S.) R          
Metamora R   21 16   Eric Stone
Midlothian (Bremen) R   24 12   Vince Kasley
Minooka R          
Morris R   26 12   John Darlington
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   10 15   Kent Stevens
Naperville (Central) R   26 13   Bill Seiple
Niles (Notre Dame) R   24 11   Bob Kostuch & Michael Paskvan
Normal (Community) R   29 9   Andy Turner
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   31 5   Paul Frerking
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   27 12   Chris Ledbetter
Palos Hills (Stagg) R   20 14   David Snider
Plainfield (South) R   24 15   Paul Raspolich
River Grove (Holy Cross) R          
Rock Island (H.S.) R   26 11   Andy Campbell
Springfield (Lanphier) R   19 17   Jeff Borski
Sycamore (H.S.) R   21 16   Jason Cavanaugh
Troy (Triad) R   27 5   Darrell Butler
West Chicago (H.S.) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R   34 4   Mike Napoleon
Woodstock (Marian) R   21 8 2 Gregg Wikierak

2003-04 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Harrisburg RSUQ 1 35 5   Joe Thompson
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSUQ 2 35 6   John Wyss
Wilmington RSUQ 3 33 4   Kevin Feeney
Pleasant Plains RSUQ 4 32 7   Dave Greer
Eureka RSUQ   25 5 1 Bob Gold
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RSUQ   27 9   Dave Beezhold
Teutopolis RSUQ   31 3   Justin Fleener
Woodstock (Marian) RSUQ   27 11   Gregg Wikierak
Brimfield RS   35 6   Tim Farquer
Fithian (Oakwood) RS   17 11 2 Bob Sermak
Greenville RS   35 4   Todd Hutchinson
Herrin (H.S.) RS   20 10   Keith Warren
Lombard (Montini) RS   22 12   Bill Leeberg
Mt. Pulaski RS   27 6 1 Gale Clark
Rock Falls RS   32 6   Donnie Chappell
Tuscola RS   28 8   Bryan Smith
Amboy R   24 5 1 Jeff Kistler
Argenta (A.-Oreana) R   15 8   Tom Saunches
Arthur R   27 6   Rick Allen
Beecher R   26 9   Kenn Krizan
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R   22 5   Brent Rademacher
Breese (Central) R         Kurt Peters
Carlinville R   14 16   Quinn Steiner
Carmi (C.-White County) R   28 4   Craig Winter
Chicago (Hales Franciscan) R   16 22   Sean Stalling
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R          
Clifton (Central) R   19 8   Brad White
Coal City R   25 13   Jerry McDowell
Colfax (Ridgeview) R          
Columbia R   19 12 1 Dustin Nail
Concord (Triopia) R          
Danville (Schlarman) R   33 6   Jason Woodworth
DuQuoin (H.S.) R          
Elgin (St. Edward) R          
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   31 4   Tim McGuire
Farina (South Central) R   25 5   Curt Jones
Herscher R   23 16   Eric Regez
Knoxville R   13 21   Mike Simkins
LaHarpe R          
Lena (L.-Winslow) R   28 6 1 Tom Smargiassi
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) R   25 6   Todd Brownlee
Macomb R   24 13   Max Kreps
Marissa R   25 10   Jason Smith
Mt. Carmel R          
Mt. Carroll R          
Nashville R   20 14   David Vieth
Normal (University) R          
Olney (East Richland) R   17 21   Andy Julian
Ottawa (Marquette) R   26 5   Todd Hopkins
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   18 13   Sam Hamstra
Paris R          
Pawnee R   21 11   Chris Hennemann
Pittsfield R   29 8   John Schultz
Richmond (R.-Burton) R   19 17   Brett McPherson
Robinson R   15 19   Jay Jared
Rochester R   27 6   Don Alton
Rock Island (Alleman) R   27 8   Chris Lemon
Sandwich R   23 15   Derek Avery
Sherrard R          
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R   18 12   Josh Burick
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R          
Wheaton (St. Francis) R   18 16   Rich Janor
Winnebago R          
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) R   23 9   Phil Keasler

2003-04 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Niles (Notre Dame) RSUQ 1 34 9   Bob Kostuch & Michael Paskvan
Joliet (Catholic Academy) RSUQ 2 32 8   Jared Voss
Mundelein (Carmel) RSUQ 3 34 9   Charles Gandolfi
St. Charles (East) RSUQ 4 33 10   Mark Foulkes
Batavia RSUQ   26 13   Matt Holm
Chicago (St. Rita) RSUQ   34 7   Mike Zunica
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSUQ   35 4   Tim Funkhouser
Normal (Community) RSUQ   29 8   Andy Turner
Darien (Hinsdale South) RS   30 7 2 Paul Hoel
Des Plaines (Maine West) RS   30 8   Chris Addante
Downers Grove (North) RS   23 15   Chad Isaacson
Machesney Park (Harlem) RS   29 7   Doug Livingston
Morton RS   25 13 1 Jeff Millard
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RS   28 12   Chris Ledbetter
Orland Park (Sandburg) RS   27 12   Doug Sutor
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RS   29 9   Eric Chrzanowski
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R          
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   27 10   Dan Fezzuoglio
Barrington R   27 11   Jim Hawrysko
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   18 10   Jim Tsenes
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   28 9   Gary Bruening
Cary (C.-Grove) R   23 14   Don Sutherland
Centralia (H.S.) R   24 12   Matt Kottmeyer
Chatham (Glenwood) R   34 3   Pat Moomey
Chicago (Brother Rice) R   33 6   Tim Lyons
Chicago (Harlan) R   26 10   Kenny Fullman
Chicago (Marist) R   22 14   Joel Jonas
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R   29 10   Brian Hurry
Chicago (Simeon) R          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R   29 10   Bob Kriz
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R   28 9   Glen Pecoraro
Danville (H.S.) R   16 15   Gary Gritton
East Peoria R   25 11   Matt Plummer
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   28 8   Todd Sippel
Galesburg (H.S.) R   25 10   Arnold Gonzalez
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R          
Gurnee (Warren) R          
Hinsdale (Central) R          
Lake Forest (H.S.) R   29 8   Tom Myers
Lemont (H.S.) R   15 22   Mark Hollatz
Libertyville R   26 8   Jim Schurr
Lockport (Twp.) R   28 9   Jim Hall
Mattoon R   28 7   Mark Jackley
Mt. Zion R   30 7   Ben Davis
Murphysboro R   24 7   Jeff Keener
Naperville (North) R   25 13   Carl Hunckler
Normal (Community West) R   31 8   Chris Hawkins
Oak Lawn (Richards) R   31 7   Brian Wujcik
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   14 10   Dave Hogan
Oswego (H.S.) R   22 16   Dave Elko
River Grove (Holy Cross) R          
Rockton (Hononegah) R   30 8   Mike Broderick
Schaumburg (H.S.) R         Paul Groot
Sterling (H.S.) R   16 20   Darwin Nettleton
Streator (Twp.) R   23 12   Nick McGurk
Summit (Argo) R   22 15 1 Greg Kolke
Sycamore (H.S.) R   25 14   Jason Cavanaugh
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   22 15   Frank Ganser
Troy (Triad) R   22 9 1 Darrell Butler
Wheaton (North) R   25 13   Dan Schoessling
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   22 16   Ray Del Fava
Winnetka (New Trier) R   34 4   Mike Napoleon

2004-05 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wilmington RSUQ 1 41 1   Kevin Feeney
Lombard (Montini) RSUQ 2 26 12   William Leeberg
Teutopolis RSUQ 3 33 5   Justin Fleener
Williamsville RSUQ 4 38 3   Doug Furlow
Auburn RSUQ   29 10   Dan Cunningham
Nashville RSUQ   26 12   Chad Malawy
Rock Island (Alleman) RSUQ   22 15   Chris Lemon
Woodstock (Marian) RSUQ   30 8   Gregg Wikierak
Beecher RS   32 7   Kenn Krizan
Carmi (C.-White County) RS   24 2   Craig Winter
Freeburg RS   29 12   Fred Blumberg
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) RS   19 20   Pat Prina
Princeton RS   21 12   Nick Delinski
Quincy (Notre Dame) RS   31 9 1 John Wyss
Rock Falls RS   29 9   Donnie Chappell
Shelbyville RS   25 6   Tony Pullen
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   21 10   Eric Willis
Arthur R   30 6   Rick Allen
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R   17 18   Butch Stafford
Breese (Central) R         Kurt Peters
Breese (Mater Dei) R   20 5   Dennis Trame
Brimfield R   27 11   Tim Farquer
Burlington (Central) R   27 10   Lloyd Stover
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) R   31 7   Dave Arnold
Carrollton R   25 7   Greg Pohlman
Carthage R   15 9   Eric Bryan
Chicago (Hales Franciscan) R   14 21   James Thornton
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R   28 10   Jerry Rashid
Coal City R   33 5   Jerry McDowell
Cobden R   38 4   Blayne Smith
Concord (Triopia) R   23 10   Brian Dour
Downs (Tri-Valley) R          
East Dubuque R   9 7   John Vesely
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   17 10   Joey Ohnesorge
Elgin (St. Edward) R          
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   23 15   Tim McGuire
Fithian (Oakwood) R   21 11   Bob Sermak
Goreville R   20 8   Shawn Tripp
Greenville R   33 4   Todd Hutchinson
Harrisburg R   20 14   Joe Thompson
Hillsboro R   15 15 1 Rich Stewart
Hutsonville R   19 4   Steve Tracy
Kankakee (McNamara) R   20 16   John Rosner
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
Marengo R   18 13   Jason Robinson
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R   25 10 1 Don Gillingham
Minonk (Fieldcrest) R          
Mt. Pulaski R   26 7 1 Gale Clark
Normal (University) R          
Olney (East Richland) R   24 13   Andy Julian
Oregon R          
Paris R          
Peotone R          
Piasa (Southwestern) R   20 15   Brian Hanslow
Princeville R         Erik Walles
Sherrard R          
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   18 14   Brad Allen
Stanford (Olympia) R   25 10   Ron Smith
Stillman Valley R   21 11   Scott Wilhite
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) R          
Vienna R   22 17   David Hill
Warren R   14 11   Jim Nielsen
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R          
Wheaton (St. Francis) R   29 8   Rich Janor

2004-05 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lockport (Twp.) RSUQ 1 40 3   Jim Hall
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) RSUQ 2 34 9   Brian Hurry
Barrington RSUQ 3 35 7   Jim Hawrysko
Bartonville (Limestone) RSUQ 4 28 10   Jim Corpus
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) RSUQ   29 12   Dan Fezzuoglio
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSUQ   31 7   Chris Ledbetter
Schaumburg (H.S.) RSUQ   27 10   Paul Groot
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RSUQ   34 6   Eric Chrzanowski
Downers Grove (South) RS   27 10   Phil Fox
LaGrange (Lyons) RS   35 4   George Ushela
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RS   27 11 2 Bob Mackey
Moline (H.S.) RS   26 14   Derek Lindauer
Niles (Notre Dame) RS   30 9   Bob Kostuch & Michael Paskvan
Normal (Community West) RS   26 13   Chris Hawkins
Orland Park (Sandburg) RS   32 9   Doug Sutor
Troy (Triad) RS   28 8   Darrell Butler
Alton (Sr.) R   24 13   Michael Bellm
Aurora (West Aurora) R   21 15   Dave Rowell
Belleville (West) R   25 7   Lee Meyer
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   21 11   Mike Mulligan
Burbank (Reavis) R   21 15 1 Don Erickson
Charleston R   26 9   Derrick Landrus
Chatham (Glenwood) R   27 10   Pat Moomey
Chicago (De La Salle) R   25 13   John Klupshas
Chicago (Harlan) R   28 9   Kenny Fullman
Chicago (Lane) R          
Chicago (Marist) R   24 12   Joel Jonas
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R   27 11   Bob Kriz
Chicago (St. Rita) R   34 5   Mike Zunica
Crystal Lake (Central) R   29 7   Jeff Aldridge
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R   26 12   Glen Pecoraro
Dunlap R          
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   22 16   Todd Sippel
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R   26 11   Jim Fornaciari
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R   21 16   Dave Lindley
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R   23 12   Jared Voss
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R   17 19   Lee Milano
Lake Zurich R   23 12 1 Gary Simon
Lincoln R   26 12   Pat Hake
Lombard (Glenbard East) R          
Machesney Park (Harlem) R          
Marion (H.S.) R          
Minooka R   34 5   Jeff Petrovic
Mt. Zion R   17 15   Ben Davis
Mundelein (Carmel) R   30 8   Charles Gandolfi
Mundelein (H.S.) R   26 11   Todd Parola
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   27 10   Robin Renner
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   23 13   Joe Rodeghero
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   25 10   Dave Hogan
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   28 8 1 Jason Portz
Palos Heights (Shepard) R   18 20   Frank DiFoggio
Palos Hills (Stagg) R   25 13   David Snider
Peoria (Notre Dame) R   26 12   Eddie Matthews
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   24 11 1 Paul Heitkamp
Rolling Meadows R   19 17 1 Jim Lindeman
Skokie (Niles North) R   20 18   Tony Tichy
St. Charles (East) R   17 20   Mark Foulkes
Sterling (H.S.) R   20 17   Darwin Nettleton
Streator (Twp.) R   29 8   Nick McGurk
Westchester (St. Joseph) R          
Wheaton (North) R   18 19   Dan Schoessling
Wheeling R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   30 9   Ray Del Fava

2005-06 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) RSUQ 1 40 2   Jerry Rashid
Trenton (Wesclin) RSUQ 2 25 7   John Groennert
Addison (Driscoll) RSUQ 3 35 4   Sean Bieterman
Columbia RSUQ 4 28 12 1 Dustin Nail
Carmi (C.-White County) RSUQ   29 6   Craig Winter
Danville (Schlarman) RSUQ   27 6   Jason Woodworth
Richmond (R.-Burton) RSUQ   26 9   Mike Giese
Sherrard RSUQ   31 5   Jim Smolenski
Beardstown RS   30 7   Robin Lewis
Clinton RS   27 6   John Hickman
Coal City RS   25 13   Jerry McDowell
DuQuoin (H.S.) RS          
Herscher RS   27 10   Eric Regez
Morrison RS   17 12   Scott Vance
Shelbyville RS   28 3   Tony Pullen
Williamsville RS   32 6   Doug Furlow
Auburn R   27 7   Dan Cunningham
Beecher R   21 13   Kenn Krizan
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R          
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R   21 10   Jerry Cougill
Breese (Central) R         Kurt Peters
Byron R   18 15   Dale Hartman
Carrollton R   25 8   Greg Pohlman
Concord (Triopia) R   26 5   Brian Dour
Dakota R   22 5   Britton Kauffman
Decatur (St. Teresa) R   16 13   Jim Stewart
Downs (Tri-Valley) R          
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) R   30 6   Scott Downing
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) R   17 19   Teno Geritano
Farina (South Central) R   25 9   Curt Jones
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) R   12 15   Dustin White
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R         Steve Bishop
Goreville R   21 10   Shawn Tripp
Harrisburg R   22 9   Jay Thompson
Herrin (H.S.) R   25 10   Keith Warren
Lisle (Sr.) R   14 21   Jim Steben
Litchfield R   20 6   Dennis Scobbie
Macomb R   21 13   Max Kreps
Macon (Meridian) R          
Manteno R   20 14   Ryan Kemp
Marshall R   17 9   Chris Kessler
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R   17 13 1 Don Gillingham
Milledgeville R   17 8   Jeff Sands
Moweaqua (Central A & M) R   13 12   Sean Hayes
Mt. Carmel R          
Nauvoo (N.-Colusa) R          
Neoga R   19 7   Ted Kerner
Newark R   25 6   D.J. Cocks
Okawville R          
Olney (East Richland) R   22 13   Andy Julian
Oneida (ROWVA) R   14 14   John Clark
Orangeville R   19 9   Andrew Janecke
Orion R          
Pinckneyville R   25 9   Jason Spannagel
Port Byron (Riverdale) R   19 12   Scott Hemm
Sciota (West Prairie) R          
Seneca R         Kirk Houchin
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   24 8 1 Brad Allen
Stanford (Olympia) R   30 9   Ron Smith
Stillman Valley R   18 14   Scott Wilhite
Teutopolis R   26 8   Justin Fleener
Vienna R   30 10   David Hill
Virginia R   20 13   Don Flowers
Wilmington R   18 10   Chad Farrell

2005-06 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (Central) RSUQ 1 35 7   Bill Seiple
Chicago (St. Patrick) RSUQ 2 22 19   Dan Eberle
Minooka RSUQ 3 31 8   Jeff Petrovic
O'Fallon (H.S.) RSUQ 3 35 7   Jason Portz
Bartonville (Limestone) RSUQ   30 8   Tim Farquer
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) RSUQ   32 8   Terry Beyna & Don Spaniak
LaGrange (Lyons) RSUQ   34 7   George Ushela
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RSUQ   30 5 1 Paul Heitkamp
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) RS   28 10   Kevin Arthur
Cary (C.-Grove) RS   21 15 1 Don Sutherland
Chicago (Marist) RS   27 12   Joel Jonas
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) RS   30 10   Brian Hurry
Grayslake (Central) RS   24 14   Troy Whalen
Hinsdale (Central) RS   26 11   Thomas Dorrance
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RS   31 9   Eric Chrzanowski
Winnetka (New Trier) RS   33 7   Mike Napoleon
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R   13 25   Mike Manno
Aurora (West Aurora) R   9 25   Dave Rowell
Barrington R   12 23   Jim Hawrysko
Batavia R          
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R          
Belleville (East) R   26 11   Todd Blomberg
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   26 10 1 Jim Tsenes
Bloomington (H.S.) R   24 11   Steve Clapp
Burbank (St. Laurence) R   26 10   Pete Lotus
Burlington (Central) R   21 7   Kyle Nelson
Chatham (Glenwood) R   24 12   Pat Moomey
Chicago (Brother Rice) R   27 8 1 Tim Lyons
Chicago (Clemente) R          
Chicago (De La Salle) R   17 16   Charlie Cordin
Chicago (Harlan) R   29 7   Kenny Fullman
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R   19 18   Bob Kriz
Chicago (St. Rita) R   30 9   Mike Zunica
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R          
Darien (Hinsdale South) R   19 19   Kraig Conyer
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   29 8   Tim Funkhouser
Effingham (H.S.) R   19 12   Chris Fleener
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   19 13   Paul Babcock
Galesburg (H.S.) R   20 14   Arnold Gonzalez
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R          
Joliet (Twp.) R   24 12   Terry Piazza
Kankakee (McNamara) R          
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   28 7   Bob Mackey
Lisle (Benet Academy) R          
Machesney Park (Harlem) R          
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R   23 11   Ross Giusti
Mt. Zion R   28 10   Ben Davis
Mundelein (Carmel) R   28 10   Charles Gandolfi
Mundelein (H.S.) R   23 15   Todd Parola
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   23 13   Joe Rodeghero
Normal (Community) R   20 16 1 Ryan Short
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   17 19   Dave Hogan
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   27 12   Chris Ledbetter
Orland Park (Sandburg) R          
Palos Heights (Shepard) R   21 16   Frank DiFoggio
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   21 13   Bill Milano
Peoria (Richwoods) R          
Plainfield (South) R   21 17 1 Paul Raspolich
Rochelle R          
Rock Falls R   26 7   Donnie Chappell
Rock Island (H.S.) R   19 18 1 Andy Campbell
West Chicago (H.S.) R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   25 13   Ray Del Fava

2006-07 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Columbia RSUQ 1 34 5   Dustin Nail
Pinckneyville RSUQ 2 34 7   Alan Engelhardt
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) RSUQ 3 29 8   Don Gillingham
Beardstown RSUQ 4 25 10   Robin Lewis
Argenta (A.-Oreana) RSUQ   21 8   Tom Saunches
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) RSUQ   24 10   Jerry Cougill
Elgin (Westminster Christian) RSUQ   25 14   Jeff Moeller
Olney (East Richland) RSUQ   25 14   Andy Julian
Danville (Schlarman) RS   26 12   Jason Woodworth
Harrisburg RS   24 8   Joe Thompson
Herscher RS   28 9 1 Eric Regez
Lena (L.-Winslow) RS   18 15   Tom Smargiassi
Princeville RS   26 3   Erik Walles
Stanford (Olympia) RS   22 10   Ron Smith
Trenton (Wesclin) RS   25 9   John Groennert
Williamsville RS   20 13   Jess Buttry
Beecher R   18 12   Kenn Krizan
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R          
Carlyle R   18 12   Gary Wheeler
Carterville R   22 5   Bobby Jackson
Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) R   13 4 1 Tom Drahozal and Drown
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R   26 10   Jerry Rashid
Clinton R   15 8   John Hickman
Coal City R   31 6   Jerry McDowell
Decatur (St. Teresa) R   18 11   Jim Stewart
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) R   19 9   Scott Downing
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   14 9   Joey Ohnesorge
Eldorado R   23 6   Billy Tippett
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R   18 10   Jim Snoeyink
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   24 9   Tim McGuire
Farina (South Central) R   25 10 1 Curt Jones
Galena (H.S.) R   14 10   Brian Laughren
Goreville R   19 9   Shawn Tripp
Greenville R   22 9   Todd Hutchinson
Hampshire R   14 14   Steve Ream
Harvard R          
Herrin (H.S.) R   23 9   Keith Warren
Hillsboro R   17 5   Rich Stewart
Lanark (Eastland) R   15 7 1 Leonard Freidhof
Lewistown R          
Lisle (Sr.) R   22 12   Jim Steben
Macomb R   20 10   Max Kreps
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   26 5   Sean Martin
Mendota R         Danny Falcon
Minonk (Fieldcrest) R   21 9   Mark Brown
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) R   16 10   Chuck Grant
Nauvoo (N.-Colusa) R          
Newton R          
Ottawa (Marquette) R   17 17   Todd Hopkins
Petersburg (PORTA) R   19 6 1 David Basan
Pleasant Plains R   28 8   Dave Greer
Raymond (Lincolnwood) R   22 6   Chris Paproth
Rockford (Lutheran) R   14 13   Neal Bertram
Savanna (West Carroll) R          
Shelbyville R   17 14   Tony Pullen
Sherrard R          
Sidell (Jamaica) R   20 3   Gary Hansgen
Sparta R          
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   26 6   Brad Allen
Toulon (Stark County) R   13 20 1 Terry Kochis
Virginia R   25 4   Tim Richard
Westmont R   13 14   Marc DeLisle
Wilmington R   17 13   Chad Farrell
Wolf Lake (Shawnee) R          

2006-07 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RSUQ 1 35 8   Robin Renner
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ 2 36 4 1 Mike Napoleon
Washington RSUQ 3 31 12   Kevin Brown
Chicago (Brother Rice) RSUQ 4 30 12   Tim Lyons
Buffalo Grove RSUQ   17 14 1 John Wendell
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) RSUQ   28 8   Fred Bencriscutto
Chicago (St. Rita) RSUQ   34 7   Mike Zunica
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSUQ   34 6   Tim Funkhouser
Chatham (Glenwood) RS   31 5   Pat Moomey
Chicago (Whitney Young) RS   25 10 1 Chris Cassidy
Lake Forest (H.S.) RS   25 15   Tom Myers
LaSalle (L.-Peru) RS   26 10   Bill Booker
Minooka RS          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RS   31 9   Chris Ledbetter
Rock Falls RS   29 10   Donnie Chappell
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RS          
Alton (Sr.) R   18 17   Scott Harper
Bartonville (Limestone) R         Tim Farquer
Belleville (West) R   28 5   Lee Meyer
Burbank (St. Laurence) R   27 9   Pete Lotus
Chicago (De La Salle) R          
Chicago (Jones) R          
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R   31 8   Brian Hurry
Downers Grove (North) R          
Downers Grove (South) R   27 9   Phil Fox
Elgin (Larkin) R   23 13   Doug Ellett
Elmwood Park R   29 7 1 Dallas Till
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   22 10   Paul Babcock
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R   26 10   Gary Wolf
Geneva R   24 12   Matt Hahn
Gurnee (Warren) R          
Highland R   30 7   Joel Hawkins
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R   13 15   Jerry Song
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   22 13   PJ Moore
LaGrange (Lyons) R   28 10   George Ushela
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R   21 11   Lee Milano
Lockport (Twp.) R   19 13   Steve Stanicek
Lombard (Montini) R          
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   23 8 1 Nic DiFilippo
McHenry R   23 8   Brian Rockweiler
Metamora R   17 21   Eric Stone
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R   24 9   Ross Giusti
Mt. Zion R   24 12   Ben Davis
Mundelein (H.S.) R   25 11   Todd Parola
Naperville (Central) R   18 18   Bill Seiple
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   24 13 1 Mark Smith
Normal (Community West) R   23 14   Chris Hawkins
Normal (Community) R   23 10   Ryan Short
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Oak Forest R   27 6   Ron Czarnecki
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   19 16   Dave Hogan
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   22 16   Jason Portz
Orland Park (Sandburg) R          
Palos Hills (Stagg) R   18 16   Matt O'Neill
Plainfield (South) R   23 14   Paul Raspolich
River Grove (Guerin) R   20 12   Bob Stevens
Rock Island (H.S.) R   23 16   Andy Campbell
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   28 4   Paul Heitkamp
Rockford (Guilford) R          
Rockton (Hononegah) R   16 18   Matt Simpson
Schaumburg (H.S.) R         Paul Groot
Skokie (Niles West) R   17 10   Garry Gustafson
St. Charles (North) R   30 6   Todd Genke
Vernon Hills R   24 15   Jay Czarnecki

2007-08 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Jacksonville (Routt) RSUQ 1 25 4   Bob Lonergan
Marissa RSUQ 2 30 5   Jason Smith
Granville (Putnam County) RSUQ 3 20 9   Ken Jenkins
Tuscola RSUQ 4 28 9   Ryan Tabeling
Astoria RS   15 20   Pete Egleton
Dieterich RS   18 8   Jamie VanScyoc
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) RS   15 19   Dan Holleman
Oneida (ROWVA) RS   29 7   John Clark
Altamont R   19 4   Tony Hann
Argenta (A.-Oreana) R   15 7   Tom Saunches
Campbell Hill (Trico) R   16 12   Josh Higgerson
Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) R   16 4   D Drown and T Drahozal
Clay City R   13 9   John Frech
Dakota R   19 3   Britton Kauffman
Danville (Schlarman) R   22 11 1 Jason Woodworth
Downs (Tri-Valley) R   16 12   Howard Springer
East Dubuque R   14 6   John Vesely
Elgin (Westminster Christian) R   25 10 1 Jeff Moeller
Farina (South Central) R   19 13 1 Curt Jones
Goreville R   22 9   Shawn Tripp
Grant Park R   11 18   Jared Thompson
Lebanon R   15 12   Neil Budde
London Mills (Spoon River Valley) R   22 9   Todd Kielion
Mason City (Illini Central) R   19 16   Bo Gum
Nokomis R   17 8 1 Brian Pesko
Pawnee R   25 8   Chris Hennemann
Roanoke (R.-Benson) R   10 18   Bill Zeman
Sciota (West Prairie) R   18 7   Ken Shoemaker
Streator (Woodland) R          
Sullivan R   14 13   Troy Rogers
Virginia R          
Wolf Lake (Shawnee) R          

2007-08 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Stanford (Olympia) RSUQ 1 31 8   Ron Smith
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) RSUQ 2 33 7   Jerry Rashid
Pinckneyville RSUQ 3 30 8   Alan Engelhardt
Coal City RSUQ 4 22 13   Jerry McDowell
Addison (Driscoll) RS   25 9   Sean Bieterman
Carlyle RS   23 4   Dustin Barr
Hampshire RS   18 14   Steve Ream
Teutopolis RS   19 9   Justin Fleener
Beardstown R   18 11   Robin Lewis
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R          
Carmi (C.-White County) R   14 7   Craig Winter
Carterville R   24 5   Bobby Jackson
Chicago (Holy Trinity) R   21 7   Joe Glorioso
Farmington R          
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) R   14 13   Ryan McFarland
Greenville R   24 6   Todd Hutchinson
Harrisburg R   31 3   Joe Thompson
Lena (L.-Winslow) R   15 10   Tom Smargiassi
Lisle (Sr.) R   15 14 1 Pete Meyer
Macomb R   23 9   Max Kreps
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R          
Mendota R         Danny Falcon
Milledgeville R   15 5   Jeff Sands
Momence R          
Olney (East Richland) R          
Piasa (Southwestern) R   24 12   Brian Hanslow
Rochester R   31 5   Matt Carlson
Roxana R   15 15   Mike Arbuthnot
Sherrard R          
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   21 10   Brad Allen
Watseka R   19 6   Darin Hartman
Wilmington R   18 16   Chad Farrell

2007-08 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Highland RSUQ 1 36 4   Joel Hawkins
Rock Falls RSUQ 2 33 3   Donnie Chappell
Joliet (Catholic Academy) RSUQ 3 33 7   Jared Voss
Crystal Lake (Central) RSUQ 4 19 16   Jeff Aldridge
Chicago (Jones) RS   24 6   Dave Rosene
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) RS   24 15   Mike Riley
LaSalle (L.-Peru) RS   18 15   Bill Booker
Mt. Zion RS   26 9   Ben Davis
Aurora (Marmion Academy) R          
Bartonville (Limestone) R         Tim Farquer
Belvidere (North) R          
Bloomington (H.S.) R   27 10   Steve Clapp
Champaign (Centennial) R   23 11   Kyle Herges
Charleston R   26 12   Derrick Landrus
Chatham (Glenwood) R   29 6 1 Pat Moomey
Chicago (Brooks) R          
Chicago (Hancock) R   13 8   Brad Thompson
Chicago (Harlan) R   25 13   Kenny Fullman
Crete (C.-Monee) R   23 9   Gene Cahan
Lake Villa (Lakes) R   18 15   Mark Tschappat
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
Marion (H.S.) R   24 9   Marty Manfredo
Mascoutah R   14 18   Donald Eddy
Oak Forest R   25 8   Ron Czarnecki
Peoria (Richwoods) R          
Richmond (R.-Burton) R   16 16   Mike Giese
River Grove (Guerin) R   17 11 1 Bob Stevens
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   23 13   Mike Ziroli
Springfield (Lanphier) R          
Sycamore (H.S.) R   23 10   Jason Cavanaugh
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R   16 13 1 Willie Bosque
Woodstock (Marian) R   22 7   Gregg Wikierak

2007-08 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) RSUQ 1 32 8   Dave Haskins
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSUQ 2 29 10 1 Chris Ledbetter
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RSUQ 3 33 7   Robin Renner
Wheaton (North) RSUQ 4 24 15   Dan Schoessling
Collinsville RS   22 12   Pete Trapp
Mundelein (Carmel) RS   33 5   Charles Gandolfi
Orland Park (Sandburg) RS   31 6   Doug Sutor
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) RS   24 14   Bill San Hamel
Buffalo Grove R   14 15   John Wendell
Chicago (Brother Rice) R   32 7   Tim Lyons
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R   24 10   Brian Hurry
Chicago (Whitney Young) R   29 5   Chris Cassidy
Crystal Lake (South) R   15 15   Brian Bogda
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   22 11   Paul Babcock
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R   21 6   Gary Wolf
Geneva R   21 11   Matt Hahn
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R          
Highland Park R          
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) R          
Lisle (Benet Academy) R          
Lockport (Twp.) R   22 10   Steve Stanicek
Minooka R          
Moline (H.S.) R   29 9   Derek Lindauer
Mundelein (H.S.) R   28 6   Todd Parola
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   22 10 1 Dave Hogan
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   30 7   Jason Portz
Palos Hills (Stagg) R   21 14   Matt O'Neill
Park Ridge (Maine South) R          
Rockford (Auburn) R   16 16   Steve Mrizek
Rockton (Hononegah) R   23 9   Matt Simpson
Schaumburg (H.S.) R         Paul Groot
St. Charles (North) R   28 9   Todd Genke

2008-09 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Raymond (Lincolnwood) RSUQ 1 34 2   Chris Paproth
Marissa RSUQ 2 30 8   Jason Smith
London Mills (Spoon River Valley) RSUQ 3 26 5   Todd Kielion
Lanark (Eastland) RSUQ 4 25 7 1 Leonard Freidhof
Dwight RS   17 19   Dan Kaiser
Farina (South Central) RS   20 10   Curt Jones
Jacksonville (Routt) RS   21 7   Bob Lonergan
Sidell (Jamaica) RS   21 8 1 Gary Hansgen
Albion (Edwards County) R   14 5   Kris Duncan
Bethany (Okaw Valley) R   18 13   Andrew Hagerman & Brian Fruchtl
Carrier Mills (C.M.-Stonefort) R   19 6   Allen Jackson
Carrollton R   27 4 1 Greg Pohlman
Crete (Illinois Lutheran) R   11 9   Mark Kjenstad
Dieterich R   14 10   Jamie VanScyoc
Dupo R   14 17   Tim Stanberry
Farmer City (Blue Ridge) R   20 12   Eric Decker
Gilman (Iroquois West) R   19 17 1 Matt Honeycutt
Goreville R   17 12   Shawn Tripp
Griggsville (G.-Perry) R   16 16   Aaron Burd
Hebron (Alden-H.) R   22 5   Ken Winkelman
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) R   12 16   Matt Olson
Lena (L.-Winslow) R   27 8   Tom Smargiassi
Louisville (North Clay) R   15 13   Rich Grubaugh
Neoga R   22 9   Ted Kerner
Orion R   22 9   Bryce Palar
Payson (Seymour) R          
Somonauk R   28 4   Bob Honkala
Tremont R   16 14   Jim Workman Jr.
Tuscola R   17 19   Ryan Tabeling
Virginia R          
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) R   22 9   Chris Elston
Wolf Lake (Shawnee) R          

2008-09 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Stanford (Olympia) RSUQ 1 29 6   Ron Smith
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) RSUQ 2 25 12   Scott Downing
Morrison RSUQ 3 29 3   Scott Vance
Watseka RSUQ 4 24 7   Darin Hartman
Aurora (A. Christian) RS   25 11   Andy Zorger
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) RS   31 5   Jerry Rashid
Herrin (H.S.) RS   17 14   Keith Warren
Pleasant Plains RS   27 9   Dave Greer
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   14 16   Jake Alley
Byron R   21 17   Ray Bielskis
Carthage (Illini West) R   25 7   Todd Porter
Champaign (St. Thomas More) R   23 8   Steve Rear
Chicago (Latin) R   7 10   Mindaugas Macius
Coal City R   17 14   Jerry McDowell
DuQuoin (H.S.) R   22 8   Tim Craft
Elgin (St. Edward) R          
Greenville R   26 10   Todd Hutchinson
Kankakee (McNamara) R         Terry Granger
Manito (Midwest Central) R          
Manlius (Bureau Valley) R   13 15   John Matlick
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R          
Mendota R          
Milledgeville R         Jeff Sands
Minonk (Fieldcrest) R   20 8 1 Mark Brown
Mt. Carmel R   12 12   Aaron Piening
Olney (East Richland) R   20 10   Brandis Grove
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   25 12   Eric Brauer
Paris R   19 12   Creighton Tarr
Piasa (Southwestern) R   22 10   Brian Hanslow
Sherrard R          
Teutopolis R   21 6   Justin Fleener
Trenton (Wesclin) R   19 9   John Groennert

2008-09 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Joliet (Catholic Academy) RSUQ 1 32 5   Jared Voss
Chatham (Glenwood) RSUQ 2 32 6   Pat Moomey
Grayslake (Central) RSUQ 3 26 16   Troy Whalen
LaSalle (L.-Peru) RSUQ 4 33 5   Bill Booker
Chicago (Jones) RS   27 7   Dave Rosene
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) RS   28 10   Lee Milano
Oswego (H.S.) RS   11 24   Chris Neitzel
Troy (Triad) RS   29 10   Jesse Bugger
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R          
Bloomington (H.S.) R   24 13   Steve Clapp
Burlington (Central) R   25 7   Kyle Nelson
Champaign (Centennial) R   19 14   Kyle Herges
Chicago (Brooks) R          
Chicago (Lake View) R   23 14   Dean Stavrakas
Chicago (Payton) R          
Chicago (University) R   4 3   Keronn Walker
Dunlap R          
Effingham (H.S.) R   24 8   Chris Fleener
Freeport (H.S.) R   14 15   Tom Colburn
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R   20 17   Mike Riley
Johnsburg R         Dann Giesey
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
Lemont (H.S.) R   17 10   Joe Rodeghero
Lincoln R   16 21   Pat Hake
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   18 11   Nic DiFilippo
Marion (H.S.) R   21 6   Marty Manfredo
Oak Forest R   21 12   Ron Czarnecki
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   26 13   Mike Ziroli
Rock Island (H.S.) R   25 13   Andy Campbell
Vernon Hills R   21 15   Jay Czarnecki
Washington R   27 10   Kyle Wisher
Westchester (St. Joseph) R   15 22   Jay Meath

2008-09 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ 1 32 7   Mike Napoleon
Chicago (St. Rita) RSUQ 2 35 7   Mike Zunica
O'Fallon (H.S.) RSUQ 3 32 10   Jason Portz
Cary (C.-Grove) RSUQ 4 31 10 1 Don Sutherland
Barrington RS   22 15 1 Jim Hawrysko
Batavia RS   0 1   Matt Holm
Naperville (Central) RS   25 15   Bill Seiple
Orland Park (Sandburg) RS   31 3   Doug Sutor
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   23 11   Kevin Arthur
Burbank (St. Laurence) R   27 10   Pete Lotus
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R   25 14   Brian Hurry
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R   22 14   Sean O'Connor
Chicago (Taft) R   24 5   Rich Pildes
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   33 5   Tim Funkhouser
Elgin (Larkin) R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   22 8   Todd Sippel
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R   20 12   Jerry Song
Huntley R   30 7   Andy Jakubowski
Lake Zurich R   25 10 1 Gary Simon
Libertyville R   22 12   Jim Schurr
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   29 7   Paul Mazzuca
Lockport (Twp.) R   26 12   Steve Stanicek
Moline (H.S.) R   25 10 1 Derek Lindauer
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   25 12   Robin Renner
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   21 16   Mark Smith
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   24 12   Chris Ledbetter
Rockton (Hononegah) R   30 8   Matt Simpson
Skokie (Niles West) R   28 8   Garry Gustafson
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   19 16   Dave DeHaan
Wheaton (North) R          
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   25 10   Bill San Hamel

2009-10 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elgin (Westminster Christian) RSUQ 1 30 9   Jeff Moeller
Goreville RSUQ 2 24 12   Shawn Tripp
Lebanon RSUQ 3 20 15   Todd Harpstrite
Downs (Tri-Valley) RSUQ 4 13 16   Howard Springer
Jacksonville (Routt) RS   23 10   Bob Lonergan
Ottawa (Marquette) RS   31 7   Todd Hopkins
Patoka RS          
Sidell (Jamaica) RS   19 8   Gary Hansgen
Albion (Edwards County) R   12 10   Kris Duncan
Argenta (A.-Oreana) R   14 12   Tom Saunches
Carrier Mills (C.M.-Stonefort) R   25 4   Allen Jackson
Carrollton R   26 9   Greg Pohlman
Cissna Park R   0 0   Darryl Focken
Crete (Illinois Lutheran) R   17 10   Mark Kjenstad
Cuba R   20 13   Todd Kielion
Dieterich R   17 9   Jamie VanScyoc
Farina (South Central) R   22 11   Curt Jones
Fulton (H.S.) R   8 16   Jim Fish
Griggsville (G.-Perry) R   16 15   Aaron Burd
Hartsburg (H.-Emden) R          
Hume (Shiloh) R   25 14   Mike Taylor & Jason Conn
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R   16 14   Jeff Parsons
Lanark (Eastland) R   21 5   West Burkholder
Lena (L.-Winslow) R   29 10   Tom Smargiassi
Marissa R   28 7   Jason Smith
Nokomis R   22 6   Brian Pesko
Oneida (ROWVA) R   27 5   John Clark
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) R          
Streator (Woodland) R          
Sullivan R          
Varna (Midland) R   27 9   Derek Renz
Wolf Lake (Shawnee) R          

2009-10 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Teutopolis RSUQ 1 31 4   Justin Fleener
Harrisburg RSUQ 2 40 1   Jay Thompson
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) RSUQ 3 33 6   Jerry Rashid
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) RSUQ 4 30 12   Dan Holleman
Greenville RS   32 6   Todd Hutchinson
Herscher RS   28 11   Eric Regez
Rochester RS   29 11   Matt Carlson
Rockford (Lutheran) RS   18 12   Neal Bertram
Alton (Marquette) R         Joe Silkwood
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   22 12   Jeff Paul
Brimfield R   30 7   Steve Paxon
Carthage (Illini West) R   23 4   Todd Porter
Champaign (St. Thomas More) R   27 6   Steve Rear
Chicago (Latin) R   14 6   Jay Tebbens
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   20 13   Alan Dunahee
Freeburg R   15 19   Fred Blumberg
Harvard R          
Lisle (Sr.) R   24 10   Pete Meyer
Litchfield R   10 17   Dennis Scobbie
Marshall R   25 7   Chris Kessler
Mt. Carmel R   14 12   John Copeland
Murphysboro R   24 13   Jeff Keener
Olney (East Richland) R   22 14   Brandis Grove
Pecatonica R   14 9   Jay Mullens
Peotone R   21 15   Phil Hudson
Peru (St. Bede) R          
Pinckneyville R   18 15   Alan Englehardt
Pleasant Plains R   27 7   Dave Greer
Rock Island (Alleman) R   19 20   Scott Harding
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R          
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) R   16 11   Glen Cook
Wilmington R   23 10   Chad Farrell

2009-10 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chatham (Glenwood) RSUQ 1 32 4   Pat Moomey
DeKalb RSUQ 2 27 11   Justin Keck
Woodstock (Marian) RSUQ 3 28 10   Gregg Wikierak
Joliet (Catholic Academy) RSUQ 4 23 16   Jared Voss
Chicago (Kenwood) RS   16 12   Bill Hanselman
Galesburg (H.S.) RS   26 14   Arnold Gonzalez
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) RS   28 10   Lee Milano
Troy (Triad) RS   23 17   Jesse Bugger
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R   18 19 1 Mike Manno
Aurora (Marmion Academy) R          
Burlington (Central) R   32 3   Kyle Nelson
Centralia (H.S.) R   21 12   Matt Kottmeyer
Chicago (Brooks) R          
Chicago (Gordon Tech) R   19 15 1 Chris Haas
Chicago (Harlan) R   24 13   Kenny Fullman
Chicago (Lake View) R   21 15   Dean Stavrakas
Chicago (Payton) R          
Danville (H.S.) R   19 11   Gary Gritton
Effingham (H.S.) R   26 8   Chris Fleener
Grayslake (Central) R   30 9   Troy Whalen
Lemont (H.S.) R   25 9   Joe Rodeghero
Lincoln R   20 17   Pat Hake
Lombard (Montini) R          
Metamora R   24 14   Eric Stone
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   29 7   Tim Holloway
Normal (University) R   23 11   Greg Bee
Oak Forest R   24 8   Thaddeus Gatton
Oak Lawn (Richards) R   28 10   Brian Wujcik
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R          
Rock Island (H.S.) R          
Streator (Twp.) R   29 7   Nick McGurk
Sycamore (H.S.) R   16 22   Jason Cavanaugh

2009-10 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (Central) RSUQ 1 38 4   Bill Seiple
Chicago (St. Rita) RSUQ 2 32 10   Mike Zunica
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSUQ 3 35 4   Paul Mazzuca
Huntley RSUQ 4 29 11   Andy Jakubowski
O'Fallon (H.S.) RS   25 14   Jason Portz
Park Ridge (Maine South) RS          
Tinley Park (Andrew) RS   27 11   Dave DeHaan
Wheaton (North) RS          
Cary (C.-Grove) R   25 13   Don Sutherland
Chicago (Brother Rice) R   26 12   Tim Lyons
Chicago (De La Salle) R          
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R   27 11   Brian Hurry
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) R   22 12   Joseph Skarbek
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R          
Granite City R   27 11   Daren DePew
Gurnee (Warren) R   29 10   Clint Smothers
Minooka R          
Moline (H.S.) R   28 7   Derek Lindauer
Mundelein (Carmel) R   27 9   Joe May
Mundelein (H.S.) R   25 11   Todd Parola
Naperville (North) R   30 9   Carl Hunckler
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R   25 10   Sean Bieterman
Niles (Notre Dame) R   26 11   Bob Kostuch & Michael Paskvan
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   26 11 1 Chris Ledbetter
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   27 10   Doug Sutor
Plainfield (North) R   30 7   John Darlington
Rockton (Hononegah) R   28 7   Matt Simpson
Roselle (Lake Park) R   21 17   Dan Colucci & Kevin Johnson
South Elgin R   20 15   Jim Kating
St. Charles (East) R   27 12 1 Dave Haskins
St. Charles (North) R   33 5   Todd Genke
Winnetka (New Trier) R   24 13   Mike Napoleon