Boys Baseball Season Summaries

* Last updated at 9:41 am on Wednesday, December 6, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1990-91 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) RSQ 1 30 7   Al Foppe
Harrisburg RSQ 2 29 6   Jay Thompson
Addison (Driscoll) RSQ 3 36 6   Rod Molek
Effingham (St. Anthony) RSQ 4 25 5   Dave Bartlett
Dunlap RSQ   23 4 1 Tom Wooden
Gillespie RSQ   23 3   Sam Stewart
Lewistown RSQ   27 6   Ned Graham
Normal (University) RSQ   20 10 1 Jim Scott
Alton (Marquette) R   20 10   Greg DeCourcey
Aurora (Central Catholic) R   27 3   Mark Lindo
Bridgeport (Red Hill) R          
Buffalo (Tri-City) R         Bill Lamkey
Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) R          
Danville (Schlarman) R   21 9   Mark Goodwin
Girard R          
Kankakee (McNamara) R          
Marissa R   18 8   Lee Schulte
Mendon (Unity) R   21 4   Terry Christensen
Metropolis (Massac County) R          
Monticello R   18 9   Les Schwarzentraub
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   19 14   Bill Hofman
Pearl City R   16 1   Jerry Heinrich
Peru (St. Bede) R   18 10   John Bellino
Pittsfield R   16 7   Bruce Everetts
Robinson R   17 15   Mike Shimer
Rock Island (Alleman) R   20 10   Bob Tyrell
Tremont R   20 10   Jim Workman Jr.
Trenton (Wesclin) R          
Villa Grove R          
Waltonville R          
Wauconda R          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R          

1990-91 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
South Holland (Thornwood) RSQ 1 35 3   John Dunlop
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSQ 2 39 1   Tom Pile
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSQ 3 35 7   Jack Kaiser
Aurora (West Aurora) RSQ 4 29 8   Dave Rowell
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) RSQ   25 9   Dick Carley
Chicago (Schurz) PQ   30 4   Ron Zagorski
Elgin (Larkin) RSQ   28 5 1 Terry Schabert
Machesney Park (Harlem) RSQ   22 4   Don Tresemer
Belleville (West) R   19 13   Chuck Hasenstab
Benton R   19 9   Jeff Roper
Chatham (Glenwood) R   26 5   Pat Moomey
Chicago (Marist) R          
Chicago (St. Rita) R   22 13   Jim Prunty
Downers Grove (North) R          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R          
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R          
Lincoln R   25 10   Ed Moore
Mascoutah R          
Mattoon R   17 8   Mark Jackley
McHenry R          
Morris R   34 3   Denny Steele
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   26 9   Dave Hogan
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Peoria (Notre Dame) R   26 8   Jerry Rashid
Rock Island (H.S.) R   24 5   Gary Bender
Skokie (Niles North) R   28 6   Jim Sakas
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   30 7   Frank Ganser
Waukegan (H.S.) R          

1991-92 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Addison (Driscoll) RSQ 1 34 2 1 Rod Molek
Harrisburg RSQ 2 24 10 1 Jay Thompson
Effingham (St. Anthony) RSQ 3 19 13   Craig Carr
Danville (Schlarman) RSQ 4 25 10   Mark Goodwin
Okawville RSQ   21 9   John Childers
Peru (St. Bede) RSQ   24 6   John Bellino
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSQ   24 9   Lonny Lemon
Riverton RSQ   17 8 1 Don Alton
Alton (Marquette) R   22 13   Greg DeCourcey
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   14 16   Rick Bittle
Ashland (A-C Central) R          
Aurora (Central Catholic) R   25 3 1 Mike Bachio
Dunlap R   23 9   Tom Wooden
Dwight R          
Freeburg R   22 11   Fred Blumberg
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R          
Jacksonville (Routt) R   14 18   Andy Stremlau
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R         Mike Scholz
Mendon (Unity) R   17 6   Terry Christensen
Metropolis (Massac County) R          
Morrison R   25 7   Gus Linke
Nashville R   26 3   Dave Fischer
Newton R          
Normal (University) R          
Olney (East Richland) R          
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   21 9   Bill Hofman
Peotone R          
Rock Island (Alleman) R   17 15   Bob Tyrell
Villa Grove R          
Virginia R          
Waterloo (H.S.) R          
Wauconda R          

1991-92 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Tinley Park (Andrew) RSQ 1 33 5   Frank Ganser
Belleville (West) RSQ 2 28 10   Chuck Hasenstab
Woodstock (H.S.) RSQ 3 34 6   Ed Brucker
Lockport (Twp.) RSQ 4 34 7 1 Jim Hall
Evanston (Twp.) RSQ   22 14   Matt Polinski
Morris RSQ   35 4   Denny Steele
Rantoul RSQ   23 10   Howard Owens
Buffalo Grove R   20 10   John Wendell
Canton R   21 10   Bob Bennett
Chatham (Glenwood) R   36 4   Pat Moomey
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R          
DeKalb R          
East Moline (United) R          
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   25 10   Tom Pile
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   25 10   Steve Ehren
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
Highland R   22 10   Joel Hawkins
Hillside (Proviso West) R   24 12   Tim McAlpin
Libertyville R   28 11   Jim Panther
Macomb R   20 8   Max Kreps
Mattoon R   26 8   Mark Jackley
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   17 11   Gil Bernard
Naperville (Central) R   35 3   Bill Seiple
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   27 10   Jack Kaiser
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   28 7   Doug Sutor
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Rockford (East) R          
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   23 6   Paul Groot

1992-93 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lewistown RSQ 1 30 3   Ned Graham
Steeleville RSQ 2 18 7   Marc Kiehna
Carmi (C.-White County) RSQ 3 18 4 1 Brad Lee
Riverton RSQ 4 23 3   Don Alton
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) RSQ   19 9   Doug Diemer
Henry (H.-Senachwine) RSQ   19 5   Robert Newell
Norridge (Ridgewood) RSQ   29 5 1 Paul Frerking
Robinson RSQ   21 9   Mike Shimer
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R          
Bridgeport (Red Hill) R          
Carlyle R   11 11   Gary Wheeler
Cobden R   16 15   Blayne Smith
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   15 5   Craig Carr
Gibson City R   15 11   Jim Lewis
Gillespie R   16 5   Sam Stewart
Granville (Putnam County) R   26 4   Ken Jenkins
Hamilton R          
Jacksonville (Routt) R   18 9   Andy Stremlau
Kankakee (McNamara) R          
Lemont (H.S.) R          
Metropolis (Massac County) R          
Monmouth (H.S.) R          
Monticello R   19 4   Les Schwarzentraub
Mt. Carroll R          
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) R   15 7   Rick Parker
Poplar Grove (North Boone) R          
Springfield (Lutheran) R          
Tolono (Unity) R          
Tremont R   26 2   Jim Workman Jr.
Waltonville R          
Westville R         Greg Irwin
Yorkville (H.S.) R   18 14   Eric Miller

1992-93 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (York) RSQ 1 32 8   Doug Mullaney
Morris RSQ 2 39 3   Denny Steele
Burbank (St. Laurence) RSQ 3 32 11   Tom Pallardy
Crystal Lake (South) RSQ 4 20 13   Jim Beck
Belleville (West) RSQ   23 7   Chuck Hasenstab
Chicago (Harlan) PQ   28 12   Thomas Kassanitz
Decatur (MacArthur) RSQ   21 13   Jim Cline
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ   25 13 1 Ron Klein
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R          
Aurora (West Aurora) R   25 8   Dave Rowell
Champaign (Central) R   20 15   Lee Hull
East Peoria R   27 8   Dave Rogers
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   26 8   Tom Pile
Elgin (H.S.) R          
Freeport (H.S.) R         Dan Humay
Galesburg (H.S.) R   17 10   Gary Bruington
Harrisburg R          
Highland R   22 10   Joel Hawkins
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R          
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) R   23 14   Bill Anderson
Libertyville R   25 7   Jim Panther
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   28 8   Bob Mackey
Macomb R   21 6   Max Kreps
Naperville (Central) R   24 13   Bill Seiple
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   24 14   Mike Napoleon
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R         Jack Kaiser
Palos Heights (Shepard) R   23 12   John Harasen
Springfield (Southeast) R         Larry Chaney
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   30 5   Frank Ganser

1993-94 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Addison (Driscoll) RSQ 1 25 13   Jeff Sefcik
Lewistown RSQ 2 32 5   Ned Graham
Kankakee (McNamara) RSQ 3 23 8   Brian Hassett
Nashville RSQ 4 27 6   David Vieth
Argenta (A.-Oreana) RSQ   18 8   Tom Saunches
Carmi (C.-White County) RSQ   24 8   Joe Thompson
Seneca RSQ   26 8   Don Brown
Staunton RSQ   14 10   Larry Caldieraro
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R          
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R   22 14   Jerry Cougill
Brownstown R          
Byron R   24 3   Dale Hartman
Danville (Schlarman) R          
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   18 4   Craig Carr
Golconda (Pope County) R          
Hamilton R          
Herrin (H.S.) R   15 10   Greg Wanstreet
Lombard (Montini) R   33 6   William Leeberg
Louisville (North Clay) R   17 3   Monty Aldrich
Marissa R   15 8   Lee Schulte
Niantic (N.-Harristown) R          
Normal (University) R          
Petersburg (PORTA) R   17 8   Eric Kesler
Piasa (Southwestern) R   15 7   Bill Cooper
Pittsfield R   22 9   John Schultz
Raymond (Lincolnwood) R         David Schwartz
Robinson R   22 9   Mike Shimer
Rock Island (Alleman) R   11 19   Bob DeDoncker
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R   23 13   Larry Ybarra
Tuscola R   16     Lance Huber
Varna (Mid-County) R          
Westmont R   20 15   John Dacey

1993-94 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Joliet (Catholic Academy) RSQ 1 35 5   Joe Rodeghero
Morton RSQ 2 28 7   Mike McDonald
South Holland (Thornwood) RSQ 3 38 3   John Dunlop
Chicago (Lane) PQ 4 28 10   Jerry Szukala
Belvidere (H.S.) RSQ   22 7   Ken Anderson
Glenview (Glenbrook South) RSQ   26 13   Jeff Aaron
Mundelein (Carmel) RSQ   21 18   Charles Gandolfi
O'Fallon (H.S.) RSQ   20 7 1 Art Voellinger
Belleville (West) R   16 13   Chuck Hasenstab
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   27 13   Roger Hahn
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   20 8   Dick Carley
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R   17 16   Fred Bencriscutto
Chatham (Glenwood) R   31 5   Pat Moomey
Chicago (St. Rita) R   25 14   Jim Prunty
Elmhurst (York) R   28 12   Paul Hoel
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R   26 12   Gary Wolf
Galesburg (H.S.) R   27 9   Gary Bruington
Granite City R          
Marion (H.S.) R          
McHenry R          
Mt. Zion R   28 6   Ed Neighbors
Naperville (Central) R   26 14   Bill Seiple
Oswego (H.S.) R   24 13   Dave Elko
Ottawa (Twp.) R   26 7 1 Randy Bretag
Palos Heights (Shepard) R   24 13   John Harasen
Rolling Meadows R         Bill Niedbala
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   34 4   Frank Ganser
Washington R         Bob Brietzman
Winnetka (New Trier) R         Ron Klein

1994-95 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Roanoke (R.-Benson) RSQ 1 30 0   Bill Zeman
Byron RSQ 2 26 7   Dale Hartman
Pleasant Plains RSQ 3 30 2   Dave Greer
Harrisburg RSQ 4 29 7   Jay Thompson
DuQuoin (H.S.) RSQ   20 9   Tim Davis
Herscher RSQ   26 5   Eric Regez
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) RSQ   19 9   Jim Stewart
Stronghurst (Southern) RSQ   19 3   Jim Cole
Alton (Marquette) R   21 8   Greg DeCourcey
Beardstown R   24 6   Robin Lewis
Bethany R         Dave Benning
Bluffs R   22 5   Brian Bettis
Carrollton R   17 12   Greg Pohlman
Chicago (St. Martin de Porres) R          
Coal City R   16 8 1 Bob Schmitt
Danville (Schlarman) R          
Dupo R          
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   22 8   Tim McGuire
Flora R          
Freeburg R   18 11   Fred Blumberg
Greenville R   21 5   Todd Hutchinson
Lombard (Montini) R   24 5   William Leeberg
Metropolis (Massac County) R          
Morrisonville R   19 13   Bob Montgomery
Newton R          
Peru (St. Bede) R   17 7   John Bellino
Petersburg (PORTA) R   20 8   Eric Kesler
Rock Island (Alleman) R   22 8 1 Bob DeDoncker
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) R          
Warren R   20 8   Jim Nielsen
Wolf Lake (Shawnee) R          
Yorkville (H.S.) R   16 14   Eric Miller

1994-95 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Morris RSQ 1 38 4   Denny Steele
Chatham (Glenwood) RSQ 2 35 6   Pat Moomey
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSQ 3 32 11   Jack Kaiser
Chicago (Clemente) PQ 4 23 18   Rich Tomoleoni
Barrington RSQ   34 7   Kirby Smith
DeKalb RSQ   22 17   Dave Pettengell
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RSQ   25 7 1 Gil Bernard
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSQ   33 3 1 Mike Napoleon
Champaign (Centennial) R   27 7   Stan Lewis
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R          
Collinsville R   25 7   Steve McFall
Downers Grove (South) R   18 16   Rudy Boker
Elgin (H.S.) R          
Jerseyville (Jersey) R   26 8   Ken Schell
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Lisle (Benet Academy) R          
Mascoutah R          
Mattoon R   21 12 1 Mark Jackley
Moline (H.S.) R   20 4   Derek Lindauer
Mundelein (Carmel) R   18 17   Charles Gandolfi
Normal (Community) R   30 2   Tom Finch
Palos Hills (Stagg) R          
Peoria (Woodruff) R          
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   20 10 1 Dan Appino
South Holland (Thornwood) R   31 7   John Dunlop
St. Charles (H.S.) R   22 13   Wayne DeMaar
Wheeling R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R   32 5   Chris Beacom
Zion (Z.-Benton) R   22 10   Gary Bereiter

1995-96 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Dupo RSQ 1 23 12   Rich King
Mendota RSQ 2 28 9   Phil Bodine
Normal (University) RSQ 3 24 12   Greg Bee
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) RSQ 3 16 5   Mark Wascher
Beardstown RSQ   28 4   Robin Lewis
Eldorado RSQ   22 6   Greg Goodley
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RSQ   21 7   Cal Scott
Raymond (Lincolnwood) RSQ   24 6   Dave Schwartz
Addison (Driscoll) R   24 8   Jeff Sefcik
Argenta (A.-Oreana) R   19 3   Tom Saunches
Camp Point (Central) R         Rod Houston
Carmi (C.-White County) R   17 11   Joe Thompson
Dunlap R   20 10   Tom Wooden
East Dubuque R          
Gillespie R         Sam Stewart
Greenville R   24 9   Todd Hutchinson
Herrin (H.S.) R          
Joppa (J.-Maple Grove) R          
Kankakee (McNamara) R          
Lombard (Montini) R   28 5   William Leeberg
Nashville R   25 10   David Vieth
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) R          
Petersburg (PORTA) R   27 5   Eric Kesler
Piasa (Southwestern) R   19 8   Bill Cooper
Robinson R   16 9   Mike Shimer
Rock Island (Alleman) R   24 11   Bob DeDoncker
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   23 2   Dick Duval
Steeleville R   19 7 1 John Sutton
Stronghurst (Southern) R         Jim Cole
Tuscola R   20 5   Bryan Smith
Williamsville R   20 9   Doug Furlow
Woodstock (Marian) R   18 5   Gregg Wikierak

1995-96 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chatham (Glenwood) RSQ 1 31 6   Pat Moomey
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) RSQ 2 29 13   Jim Schmid
LaGrange (Lyons) RSQ 3 33 8   Terry Sullivan
Moline (H.S.) RSQ 4 29 4   Derek Lindauer
Belleville (East) RSQ   24 10   Dennis Schutzenhofer
Chicago (Lane) PQ   27 7 1 Ed Toledo
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ   25 8   Doug Sutor
Rolling Meadows RSQ   31 6   Bill Niedbala
Champaign (Centennial) R   26 10   Stan Lewis
Chicago (St. Rita) R   32 5   Jim Prunty
Collinsville R   27 4   Steve McFall
DeKalb R          
East Peoria R   17 12   Dave Rogers
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   31 4   Tom Pile
Elmhurst (York) R   21 13   Michael Tice
Libertyville R   36 3   Jim Panther
Lockport (Twp.) R   26 10   Jim Hall
Marion (H.S.) R          
Mattoon R   29 8   Mark Jackley
Metamora R   25 10   Bob Schlemmer
Mundelein (Carmel) R   19 16   Charles Gandolfi
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) R   17 13   Don Hayes
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   34 6   Jack Kaiser
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   16 16   Dan Appino
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   23 10   Paul Groot
South Holland (Thornwood) R   25 8   John Dunlop
St. Charles (H.S.) R   25 15   Len Asquini
Waukegan (H.S.) R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   21 11   Ray Del Fava

1996-97 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Addison (Driscoll) RSQ 1 33 7   Jeff Sefcik
Williamsville RSQ 2 35 4   Doug Furlow
Olney (East Richland) RSQ 3 23 8   Andy Julian
Rock Island (Alleman) RSQ 4 27 8   Bob DeDoncker
Seneca RSQ   20 20   Kirk Houchin
Stanford (Olympia) RSQ   22 13   Ron Smith
Teutopolis RSQ   25 7 1 Rob Smith
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) RSQ   25 10   Steve King
Argenta (A.-Oreana) R   21 7   Tom Saunches
Byron R   23 6 1 Dale Hartman
Colfax (Ridgeview) R          
Dunlap R   25 11   Tom Wooden
Freeburg R   21 16   Fred Blumberg
Harrisburg R   28 10   Jay Thompson
Herscher R   35 3   Eric Regez
Hillsboro R   19 10   Rich Stewart
Hoopeston (H. Area) R          
Jacksonville (Routt) R   15 14   Joe Kindred
Lombard (Montini) R   28 9   William Leeberg
Metropolis (Massac County) R          
Morrison R   23 4   Gus Linke
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) R   19 10   Rick Parker
Nashville R   32 6   David Vieth
Peru (St. Bede) R   20 9   John Bellino
Pleasant Plains R   20 11   Dave Greer
Robinson R   23 9   Mike Shimer
Sciota (Northwestern) R          
Trenton (Wesclin) R          
Villa Grove R          
Virginia R          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R          
Wheaton (St. Francis) R          

1996-97 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Schaumburg (H.S.) RSQ 1 32 5   Paul Groot
Lockport (Twp.) RSQ 2 37 6   Jim Hall
Rock Island (H.S.) RSQ 3 25 9   Gary Bender
Mattoon RSQ 4 30 12   Mark Jackley
Belleville (West) RSQ   23 12   Chuck Hasenstab
Chicago (Clemente) PQ   28 13   Rich Tomoleoni
Tinley Park (Andrew) RSQ   33 6 1 Frank Ganser
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ   37 3   Mike Napoleon
Aurora (West Aurora) R   23 12   Dave Rowell
Barrington R   32 8   Kirby Smith
Chatham (Glenwood) R   31 5   Pat Moomey
Chicago (St. Rita) R   28 11   Mike Zunica
Danville (H.S.) R   33 3   Dave Strebin
Darien (Hinsdale South) R   27 13   Paul Hoel
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   35 4   Tom Pile
Freeport (H.S.) R         Dan Humay
Highland R   25 11   Joel Hawkins
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   30 8   Bob Mackey
Marion (H.S.) R          
Morton R   21 14   Mike McDonald
Naperville (North) R   30 6   Carl Hunckler
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   24 14   Jack Kaiser
Palos Heights (Shepard) R   19 16   John Harasen
Peoria (Notre Dame) R   27 9   Jerry Rashid
Rochelle R          
South Holland (Thornwood) R   28 11 1 John Dunlop
Wauconda R          
Zion (Z.-Benton) R   18 15   Gary Bereiter

1997-98 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Normal (University) RSQ 1 40 3   Greg Bee
Sullivan RSQ 2 28 8   Jerry Lane & Brad Tuttle
Greenville RSQ 3 28 10   Todd Hutchinson
Granville (Putnam County) RSQ 4 29 6   Ken Jenkins
Carmi (C.-White County) RSQ   26 6   Joe Thompson
Lewistown RSQ   24 8   Ned Graham
Rochester RSQ   24 7   Don Alton
Woodstock (Marian) RSQ   27 8   Gregg Wikierak
Argenta (A.-Oreana) R   16 5   Tom Saunches
Armstrong R   16 2   Bill Mulvaney
Augusta (Southeastern) R   12 7   Dave Swisegood
Beecher R   26 8   Kenn Krizan
Breese (Mater Dei) R   12 13   Dennis Trame
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R          
DuQuoin (H.S.) R   26 9   Tim Davis
Harrisburg R   28 11   Jay Thompson
Herscher R   33 4   Eric Regez
Jacksonville (Routt) R   18 7   Joe Kindred
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R          
Lombard (Montini) R   27 9   William Leeberg
Manito (Midwest Central) R          
New Athens R   22 7 1 Ben Howes
Oregon R   17 12   Chuck Crutcher
Pittsfield R   27 8   John Schultz
Plano R   24 9   Jim Schmidt
Raymond (Lincolnwood) R   16 10   Brian Marsaglia
Robinson R   20 10   Mike Shimer
Rock Island (Alleman) R          
Staunton R   20 6   Larry Caldieraro
Teutopolis R   24 4   Rob Smith
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R          
Wolf Lake (Shawnee) R          

1997-98 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSQ 1 40 0   Tom Pile
Tinley Park (Andrew) RSQ 2 35 4   Frank Ganser
Barrington RSQ 3 34 9   Kirby Smith
Chicago (Simeon) PQ 4 34 9   Leroy Franklin
Lockport (Twp.) RSQ   31 8   Jim Hall
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RSQ   36 5   Jack Kaiser
Olney (East Richland) RSQ   26 8   Andy Julian
Ottawa (Twp.) RSQ   20 12   Randy Bretag
Belleville (East) R          
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R   23 8   Mike Mulligan
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R          
Collinsville R   23 8   Steve McFall
Darien (Hinsdale South) R   27 10   Paul Hoel
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
Gurnee (Warren) R          
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R   27 8   Bill Milano
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   22 17   Bob Mackey
Moline (H.S.) R   24 7   Derek Lindauer
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   19 10 1 Gil Bernard
Mundelein (Carmel) R   27 10   Charles Gandolfi
Normal (Community West) R   26 11   Andy Turner
Oak Forest R   20 11   Andy Scianna
Peoria (Notre Dame) R   27 11   Jerry Rashid
Rockford (Guilford) R   26 13   Mike Riley
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   32 5   Paul Groot
Springfield (H.S.) R   29 8   Jim Steinwart
St. Charles (H.S.) R   28 10 1 Len Asquini
Tinley Park (H.S.) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R   26 11   Mike Napoleon

1998-99 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher RSQ 1 37 4   Eric Regez
Teutopolis RSQ 2 34 4   Rob Smith
Metropolis (Massac County) RSQ 3 21 13   Danny Stevens
Ottawa (Marquette) RSQ 4 27 9   Todd Hopkins
Addison (Driscoll) RSQ   26 16   Jeff Sefcik
Nashville RSQ   33 6   David Vieth
Pleasant Plains RSQ   23 6   Dave Greer
Stanford (Olympia) RSQ   34 7   Ron Smith
Alton (Marquette) R   20 11   Greg DeCourcey
Armstrong R   18 7   Bill Mulvaney
Byron R   22 6   Dale Hartman
Carlinville R   17 9   Quinn Steiner
Chester R   27 3 1 Kordys
Columbia R   21 5   Tom Detmer
Eldorado R   18 10   Greg Goodley
Farmington R          
Herrin (H.S.) R   20 12   Keith Warren
Kankakee (McNamara) R          
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R   25 8   Greg Reinhardt
Morrisonville R   28 10 1 Bob Montgomery
Mt. Zion R   31 9   Ed Neighbors
Newton R          
Normal (University) R   34 4   Greg Bee
Olney (East Richland) R   29 8 1 Andy Julian
Oregon R   18 15   Chuck Crutcher
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   19 11 1 Steve Bult
Piasa (Southwestern) R   24 12   Brian Hanslow
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   28 5   John Wyss
Rock Island (Alleman) R          
Stronghurst (Southern) R         Jim Cole
Sullivan R          
Yorkville (H.S.) R   22 11 2 Eric Miller

1998-99 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Charles (H.S.) RSQ 1 31 11   Len Asquini
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 2 29 9   Mike Napoleon
Rock Island (H.S.) RSQ 3 30 6   Gary Bender
Tinley Park (Andrew) RSQ 3 32 7   Frank Ganser
Champaign (Centennial) RSQ   36 5   Stan Lewis
Chicago (Simeon) PQ   29 8   Leroy Franklin
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSQ   33 7   Tim Funkhouser
Mundelein (Carmel) RSQ   35 6   Charles Gandolfi
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R          
Belleville (East) R   34 4   Dennis Schutzenhofer
Buffalo Grove R   30 6   John Wendell
Chicago (De La Salle) R   29 7   Brad Esposito
Darien (Hinsdale South) R   27 13   Paul Hoel
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   30 4   Steve Stanicek
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R   32 5   Bill Milano
Mattoon R   32 7 1 Mark Jackley
Morris R   28 9   Todd Crose
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   28 9   Gil Bernard
Normal (Community West) R   28 9   Andy Turner
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   21 10   Dave Hogan
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   32 10 1 Doug Sutor
Ottawa (Twp.) R   21 9   Randy Bretag
Palatine (Fremd) R   22 16   Paul Belo
Peoria (Notre Dame) R   27 12   Jerry Rashid
Quincy (Sr.) R   19 17   Lon Fulte
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   20 12   Dan Appino
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   27 9   Paul Groot
Wheaton (North) R          
Zion (Z.-Benton) R   26 9   Gary Bereiter

1999-00 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Pleasant Plains RSQ 1 37 5   Dave Greer
Addison (Driscoll) RSQ 2 35 6   Jeff Sefcik
Teutopolis RSQ 3 37 4   Rob Smith
Eldorado RSQ 4 24 9   Greg Goodley
Dunlap RSQ   29 10   Tom Wooden
DuQuoin (H.S.) RSQ   27 11   Tim Davis
Mendota RSQ   23 16   Phil Bodine
Stanford (Olympia) RSQ   36 3 1 Ron Smith
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   26 7   Eric Willis
Armstrong R   26 4   Bill Mulvaney
Benton R   29 10   Jeff Roper
Clinton R   29 8   John Hickman
Coal City R   25 9 1 Jerry McDowell
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   35 3   Tim McGuire
Farina (South Central) R   20 5   Curt Jones
Farmington R          
Freeburg R   24 11   Fred Blumberg
Genoa (G.-Kingston) R   24 9   Steve Stirlen
Greenville R   18 20   Todd Hutchinson
Jacksonville (Routt) R   24 8   Joe Kindred
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R   27 7   Greg Reinhardt
Lewistown R   26 9   Ned Graham
Litchfield R   24 5   Dennis Scobbie
Lombard (Montini) R   27 6   William Leeberg
Nashville R   23 13 1 David Vieth
Newton R   22 9   Steve Schulte
Oregon R   25 8 1 Chuck Crutcher
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   29 9   John Wyss
Rock Falls R   16 16   Donnie Chappell
Roxana R   26 10   Joe Huff
Tuscola R   25 9   Bryan Smith
Yorkville (H.S.) R   18 15   Eric Miller

1999-00 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 1 35 7   Mike Napoleon
Joliet (Catholic Academy) RSQ 2 30 12   Jared Voss
Moline (H.S.) RSQ 3 33 3   Derek Lindauer
Palatine (Fremd) RSQ 4 28 13   Paul Belo
Chicago (De La Salle) RSQ   31 6   Brad Esposito
Chicago (Lane) PQ   30 7   Ed Toledo
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSQ   30 10   Tim Funkhouser
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RSQ   19 9 1 John Weimer
Antioch R          
Belleville (West) R   19 15   Chuck Hasenstab
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R   23 15   Fred Bencriscutto
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R   25 10 1 Glen Pecoraro
Downers Grove (North) R         Chad Isaacson
East Peoria R   29 6   Dave Rogers
Effingham (H.S.) R   22 9   Chris Fleener
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   33 2   Steve Stanicek
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   26 11   Bob Mackey
Marion (H.S.) R          
Naperville (Central) R   28 10   Bill Seiple
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   32 4   Joe Rodeghero
Oak Forest R   26 8   Andy Scianna
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   27 10   Jack Kaiser
Olney (East Richland) R   26 11   Andy Julian
Peoria (Notre Dame) R   25 10   Jerry Rashid
Rochelle R          
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   25 7 1 Paul Heitkamp
Roselle (Lake Park) R   22 15   Dan Colucci & Kevin Johnson
Springfield (H.S.) R   31 7   Jim Steinwart
St. Charles (H.S.) R   31 9   Len Asquini