Boys Baseball Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:30 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1940-41

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Collinsville DSQ 1 15 4   L.W. Fletcher
Peoria (H.S.) DSQ 2 28 3   Claude Trimble
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) DSQ   15 3   George Fencl
Bloomington (H.S.) DSQ   15 7   Howard Saar
Champaign (H.S.) DSQ   14 7 1 Harry Combes
Peoria (Manual) DSQ   20 6   W.S. Becker
Springfield (Lanphier) DSQ   12 3   Ted Boyle
Streator (Twp.) DSQ   19 2   Louis Magierski
Beardstown D          
Bismarck D          
Bowen D          
Buckley D          
Crescent City D          
Decatur (H.S.) D          
DeLand D          
Dupo D          
Earlville D          
Gillespie D          
Green Valley D          
Kewanee (H.S.) D         Galen Landis
Lockport (Twp.) D         Ed Flink
Marseilles D          
Melvin D          
Mooseheart D          
Newton D          
Normal (University) D          
Northbrook (Glenbrook) D          
Patoka D          
Peoria (Woodruff) D          
Springfield (H.S.) D         Herb Scheffler
Waukegan (H.S.) D          
Wolf Lake D          

1941-42

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) DSQ 1 18 2   Frank Foster
Streator (Twp.) DSQ 2 15 4   Louis Magierski
Champaign (H.S.) DSQ   11 7   Harry Combes
Effingham (H.S.) DSQ         Bill Lucas
Kewanee (H.S.) DSQ         Galen Landis
Madison DSQ         none
Normal (Community) DSQ         Bob Neuman
Peoria (Manual) DSQ   14 2   W.S. Becker
Bismarck D          
Blue Island D          
Bluffs D          
Buckley D          
Crescent City D          
Delavan D          
Dupo D          
East St. Louis (Central Catholic) D          
Eureka D         Merlin Adams
Fairbury D          
Farmington D          
Gorham D          
Macomb D          
Marseilles D          
Maywood (Proviso) D          
Mt. Pulaski D          
Nokomis D          
Peoria (H.S.) D          
Quincy (Notre Dame) D          
Roanoke D          
St. Charles (H.S.) D   6 2   Leonard Diehl
Staunton D   4 3   Carl Mendenhall
Toluca D          
Waukegan (H.S.) D          

1942-43

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) DSQ 1 12 1   George Fencl & G. Larimer
East St. Louis (Sr.) DSQ 2       Mike Cullen
Bloomington (H.S.) DSQ   16 4   Howard Saar
Peoria (H.S.) DSQ   14 4   John Noppenberger
Belleville (Twp.) D          
Buckley D          
Canton D          
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) D   6 6   John Prombo
Eureka D         Merlin Adams
Fairbury D          
Maywood (Proviso) D          
Niantic D          
San Jose D          
Staunton D   2 1   B.H. Gibbons
Taylorville D          
Waukegan (H.S.) D          

1943-44

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Maywood (Proviso) DSQ 1       D.B. Appleton
East St. Louis (Central Catholic) DSQ 2       Br. Ed Dunne
Chicago (Lane) PQ         Percy Moore
Chicago (Marshall) PQ         Lou Weintraub
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) DSQ   14 2   John Prombo
Peoria (H.S.) DSQ         John Noppenberger
Peru (St. Bede) DSQ         Bron Bacevich
Staunton DSQ   4 1   B.H. Gibbons
Belleville (Twp.) D          
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) D   15 2   George Fencl
Bloomington (H.S.) D   11 4 1 Howard Saar
Buckley D          
Carbondale (H.S.) D   5 0 1 O.K Bowen
Crescent City D          
Dupo D          
Evanston (Twp.) D          
Gardner D          
Kewanee (H.S.) D         Galen Landis
LaGrange (Lyons) D          
Lovington D          
Macomb (Western) D          
Mt. Pulaski D          
Pekin D   9 8   Jim Lewis
San Jose D          
Springfield (Lanphier) D          
Taylorville D          

1944-45

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Lane) PQ 1       Percy Moore
East St. Louis (Central Catholic) DSQ 2       Br. Ed Dunne
Bloomington (H.S.) DSQ   17 3   Howard Saar
Chicago (Kelly) PQ         Sam Fralick
Maywood (Proviso) DSQ         D.B. Appleton
Quincy (Sr.) DSQ         Harry F. Bostick
Rutland DSQ          
Springfield (Cathedral) DSQ         John Hendricks
Benld D          
Buckley D          
Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) D          
Colchester D          
DeLand D          
East St. Louis (Sr.) D          
Gorham D          
Hammond D          
Kewanee (H.S.) D         Galen Landis
Lockport (Twp.) D         Ed Flink
Madison D          
Mt. Pulaski D          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D          
Pekin D   5 11   Jim Lewis
Peoria (Manual) D          
Peoria (Spalding) D          
Taylorville D          
Waukegan (H.S.) D          

1945-46

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Fenger) PQ 1 13 1   Harry Dixon
Chicago (Kelly) PQ 2 11 3   Sam Fralick
Beardstown DSQ   12 4   Everett Ryan
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) DSQ   17 5   George Fencl
Galesburg (H.S.) DSQ   16 4   Charles Bednar
Gorham DSQ   17 2   Tom Dunn
Peru (St. Bede) DSQ   7 2   Bob Blaha
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) DSQ   11 4   Chick Summers
Benld D          
Blue Island D          
Champaign (H.S.) D   14 2   Harry Combes
Collinsville D          
East Peoria D         J. Knezovich
Herrin (H.S.) D          
Joliet (Twp.) D          
Lewistown D          
Lovington D          
Marion (H.S.) D          
Maywood (Proviso) D          
Mt. Pulaski D          
New Athens D         Henry Mitze
Normal (University) D          
Peoria (Woodruff) D          
Quincy (Sr.) D          
Taylorville D          
Zion (Z.-Benton) D          

1946-47

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Belleville (Twp.) DSQ 1 18 4   E.G. Gunderson
Peoria (Woodruff) DSQ 2 19 3   Tommy Correll
Bloomington (H.S.) DSQ   19 3   Howard Saar
Chicago (Gage Park) PQ   13 6   Paul Stanger
Decatur (H.S.) DSQ   13 4   Gay Kintner
Edwardsville (H.S.) DSQ   15 4   Joe Lucco
LaSalle (L.-Peru) DSQ   12 4   Walter Tyler
Summit (Argo) DSQ   17 4   Fred Cook
Aviston D          
Beardstown D          
Benld D          
Champaign (H.S.) D   10 6   Harry Combes
Chebanse D          
Cissna Park D          
Delavan D          
Lockport (Twp.) D         Ed Flink
Lovington D          
Maywood (Proviso) D          
McHenry D          
Okawville D          
Peoria (Spalding) D          
Quincy (Notre Dame) D          
Rock Island (H.S.) D   9 7   Boots Aronson
Springfield (Cathedral) D          
Streator (Twp.) D   7 8   Louis Magierski
Thebes D          
Waukegan (H.S.) D          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) D          
Woodlawn D          

1947-48

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Granite City DSQ 1 11 7   Larry McCauley
New Athens DSQ 2 27 2   Alonzo Woods
Chicago (Kelly) PQ   14 3   Sam Fralick
Danville (H.S.) DSQ   10 5   Bill Christy
Downers Grove (H.S.) DSQ   13 2   Richard Kucera
Peoria (Manual) DSQ   21 5   Lev Wallace
Peoria (Spalding) DSQ   16 8   Fr. Sylvester Palacz
Skokie (Niles) DSQ   20 4   Jim Phipps
Belleville (Twp.) D          
Bloomington (H.S.) D   13 10 1 Howard Saar
Charleston D   8 4   Darrell Black
DuQuoin (H.S.) D          
Jacksonville (H.S.) D          
Kankakee (Sr.) D          
Rockford (East) D          

1948-49

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Belleville (Twp.) DSQ 1 17 6   Al Budde
Des Plaines (Maine) DSQ 2 16 5   O.K. Wilson
Chicago (Austin) PQ   19 3   Charles Sullivan
Collinsville DSQ   16 3   B.W. Bierman
Normal (University) DSQ   18 4   H. Farnsworth
Peoria (Manual) DSQ   19 2   Ed Stonebock
Springfield (Lanphier) DSQ   19 3   Ted Boyle
Summit (Argo) DSQ   17 6   Tony Pyrz
Beason D          
Chester D   4 5   Clendenin
Colchester D          
Danville (H.S.) D   16 6   Bill Christy
Dundee D          
DuQuoin (H.S.) D          
East Peoria D         T. Pannish
Effingham (H.S.) D          
Galesburg (H.S.) D          
Kankakee (Sr.) D          
Livingston D          
Mattoon D          
Mt. Olive D   10 2   Harold Voyles
New Athens D         Alonzo Woods
Pekin D   22 4   Harry Anderson
Peru (St. Bede) D          
Quincy (Notre Dame) D          
Rockford (West) D   12 2   John Wyeth
Shabbona D          
Taylorville D          
Woodstock (H.S.) D          

1949-50

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (Manual) DSQ 1 25 0   Ed Stonebock
LaGrange (Lyons) DSQ 2 15 3   Lester Glick
Bloomington (H.S.) DSQ   17 5   Howard Saar
Chicago (Austin) PQ   16 4   Charles Sullivan
DuQuoin (H.S.) DSQ   17 5   R.P. Hibbs
Elgin (H.S.) DSQ   12 5   Art Roggen
Granite City DSQ   11 6   Larry McCauley
Springfield (Cathedral) DSQ   17 4   Luke Gleason
Belleville (Twp.) D          
Belvidere (H.S.) D   15 3   Joe Lewis
Canton D          
Charleston D   10 4   Darrell Black
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) D   7 5   John Prombo
Crystal Lake (H.S.) D          
Danville (H.S.) D   15 7   Bill Christy
Decatur (H.S.) D          
Earlville D          
Galesburg (H.S.) D          
Harrisburg D          
Jacksonville (H.S.) D          
LaSalle (L.-Peru) D          
Livingston D          
Mulberry Grove D   8 8   Tom Richardson
Murphysboro D   7 5   Elmer Ziegler
Quincy (Sr.) D          
Rockford (West) D   12 3   John Wyeth
Taylorville D          
Toluca D          
Tremont D