IHSA Boys Baseball All-Time Records

* Last updated at 4:16 pm on Thursday, September 20, 2018

Print this page


Index of this file

Coaching and General Records

Wins

General Records

Longest Game

Coaching and General Records

Wins

Most Wins, Career

[1.] 950, Dave Swisegood, Plymouth, 1956-80 (417-207), Augusta (Southeastern), 1981-2015 (533-393)

[2.] 892, Jack Kaiser, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), 1953-2000 (892-408-6)

[3.] 874*, Mike Napoleon, Niles (Notre Dame) 1985-90; New Lenox (Providence) 1992-96; Winnetka (New Trier) 1997-2018 (874-312-6)

[4.] 859*, Pat Moomey, Chatham (Glenwood), 1986-2018 (859-286-4)

[5.] 826*, Dave Hogan, Oak Park (Fenwick), 1980-2018 (826-440-3)

[6.] 809*, Leroy Franklin, Chicago (Simeon) 1981-90, 1992-2016 (809-261-4)

[7.] 808*, Jerry Rashid, Princeville, Peoria (Bergan), Peoria (Notre Dame), Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central), 1979-2016 (808-456-1)

[8.] 805, Don Kuehner, Valley, IA, Chicago (Marist), 1963-99 (805-342)

[9.] 788*, Jerry Cougill, Bradiwood (Reed Custer), 1973-2001, 2006-2016 (788-441-5)

[10.] 773*, Jay Thompson, Harrisburg, 1982-92, 1994-2003, 2006, 2010-18 (773-252-2)

[11.] 732, William Leeberg, Lombard (Montini), 1978-1991, 1993-2011 (732-288)

[12.] 727, Ken McGonagle, Evanston (Twp.), 1955-1988

[13.] 713, Eric Regez, Herscher, (1993-2018) (713-227-4)

[13.] 713, Richard Tomoleoni, Chicago (Tuley) 1969-76; Chicago (Clemente) 1977-2000 (713-451-3)

[15.] 710, Bill Seiple, Naperville (Central), 1982-2011 (710-346)

[16.] 709, Rich Pildes, Chicago (Taft) 1985-2018 (709-262-3)

[17.] 704, Robert Newell, Chenoa, Sparland, Henry (H.-Senachwine), 1956-2000

[18.] 700, Blaine Smith, Cobden, 1977-2012 (700-438-1)

[19.] 700*, Dave Greer, Pleasant Plaines, 1990-2018 (700-256-1)

[20.] 693, Bill Zeman, Roanoke (R.-Benson), 1979-2014 (693-434)

[21.] 686, Frank Ganser, Tinley Park (Andrew), 1979-2008 ( 686-285-8)

[22.] 681, Bob Mackey, Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 1978-2007 (681-312-2)

[23.] 679, Mark Jackley, Mattoon, 1989-2018 (679-273-4)

[24.] 674, Ed Neighbors, Mt. Zion, 1970-2002 (674-300-3)

[25.] 652*, Eric Regez, Herscher, 1992-2016 (652-206-4)

[26.] 647, Chuck Hasenstab, Belleville (West), 1967-2002 (647-350)

[27.] 641, Greg DeCourcey, Alton (Marquette) 1977-2009 (641-351-2)

[28.] 636, Mike Zunica, Summit (Argo) 1996, Chicago (St Rita), 1997-2018 (621-201)

[29.] 625, John Bellino, Peru (St. Bede), 1980-2014 (625-346-3)

[30.] 616, George Sedlacek, Chicago (Dunbar), Chicago (Brother Rice), 1961-90 (616-295)

[31.] 611, Paul Groot, Schaumburg, 1985-2005 (485-198-1)

[32.] 609, Jerry Szukala, Chicago (Phillips), Chicago (Lane), 1973-96, (609-196)

[32.] 609, Jim Steinwart, Springfield (H.S.) 1987-2018 (609-528)

[34.] 603*, Tim Funkhouser, Troy (Triad) 1996-1998, Edwardsville (H.S.) 1999-2016 (603-172)

[35.] 596, Jim Steinwart, Springfield (H.S.) 1987-2017 (596-507)

[36.] 593*, Bob Montgomery, Morrisonville, 1991-2016, Springfield (Calvary) 1988, Independence, MO (Englewood Christian) (593-443-1)

[37.] 581*, Mike Riley, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 2000-16, Rockford (Guilford) 1990-99, Rockford (West) 1987-89 (581-425)

[38.] 578, Bill Anderson, Lansing (Thornton Fractional South), 1968-2001 (578-375-13)

[38.] 578, Lon Fulte, Quincy (Sr.), 1992-2002 (578-324)

[40.] 576*, Jim Steinwart, Springfield (H.S.) 1987-2016 (576-494)

[40.] 576*, Don Sutherland, Cary (C.-Grove), 1988-2016 (576-409-13)

[42.] 576, Carl Hunckler, Joliet (Catholic) 1989, Naperville (North) 1990-16 (576-377-3)

[43.] 574, Doug Sutor, Orland Park (Sandburg), 1989-2011 (574-226-2)

[44.] 571, Tom Pile, Washburn (Lowpoint-W.), Edwardsville (H.S.), 1978-98 (571-158)

[45.] 570*, Todd Parola, Mundelein (H.S.) 1995-2016 (570-239-1)

[46.] 568, Andy Scianna, Oak Forest, 1976-2002 (568-233-8)

[47.] 566, Ken Anderson, Belvidere (H.S.) 1974-2007 (566-368-13)

[48.] 563*, Tom Saunches, Argenta (A-Oreana) 1984-2016 (563-238)

[49.] 560, Lon Fulte, Waterloo (H.S.), Quincy (Sr.), 1971-2001 (560-316)

[50.] 558, Phil Bodine, Mendota 1991-2005, Elmhurst (York) 2006-08, Plainfield (South) 2009-16 (558-338)

Most Wins, One School

[1.] 892, Jack Kaiser, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), 1953-2000 (892-408-6)

[2.] 809*, Leroy Franklin, Chicago (Simeon) 1981-90, 1992-2016 (809-261-4)

[3.] 808*, Pat Moomey, Chatham (Glenwood), 1986-2016 (808-270-3)

[4.] 788*, Jerry Cougill, Braidwood (Reed Custer), 1973-2001, 2006-2016 (788-441-5)

[5.] 782*, Dave Hogan, Oak Park (Fenwick), 1980-2016 (782-418-3)

[6.] 744, Don Kuehner, Chicago (Marist), 1966-97 (744-339)

[7.] 732, William Leeberg, Lombard (Montini), 1978-1991, 1993-2011 (732-288)

[8.] 727, Ken McGonagle, Evanston (Twp.), 1955-1988

[9.] 715*, Jay Thompson, Harrisburg, 1982-1992, 1994-2003, 2006, 2010-2015 (715-209-2)

[10.] 713, Richard Tomoleoni, Chicago (Tuley/Clemente) 1969-2000 (713-451-3)

[10.] 713, Eric Regez, Herscher, 1993-2018 (713-227-4)

[12.] 710, Bill Seiple, Naperville (Central), 1982-2011 (710-346)

[13.] 709, Rich Pildes, Chicago (Taft) 1985-2018 (709-262-3)

[14.] 700, Blaine Smith, Cobden, 1977-2012 (700-438-1)

[15.] 693, Bill Zeman, Roanoke (R.-Benson), 1979-2014 (693-434)

[16.] 686, Frank Ganser, Tinley Park (Andrew), 1979-2008 (686-285-8)

[17.] 681, Bob Mackey, Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 1978-2007 (681-312-2)

[18.] 679, Mark Jackley, Mattoon, 1989-2018 (679-273-4)

[19.] 674, Ed Neighbors, Mt. Zion, 1970-2002 (674-300-3)

[20.] 652, Eric Regez, Herscher, 1992-2016 (652-207-4)

[21.] 647, Chuck Hasenstab, Belleville (West) 1967-2002 (647-350)

[22.] 641, Greg DeCourcey, Alton (Marquette) 1977-2009 (641-351-2)

[23.] 621, Mike Zunica, Chicago (St. Rita), 1997-2015 (621-176)

[24.] 616*, Dave Greer, Pleasant Plains, 1990-2015 (616-232)

[25.] 611, Paul Groot, Schaumburg, 1985-2012 (611-303-2)

[26.] 609, Jim Steinwart, Springfield (H.S.) 1987-2018 (609-528)

[27.] 601, George Sedlacek, Chicago (Brother Rice), 1962-89 (601-272)

[28.] 578, Bill Anderson, Lansing (Thornton Fractional South), 1968-2001 (578-375-13)

[28.] 578, Lon Fulte, Quincy (Sr.), 1992-2002 (578-324)

[30.] 574, Doug Sutor, Orland Park (Sandburg), 1989-2011 (574-226-2)

[31.] 568, Robert Newell, Henry (H.-Senachwine), 1967-2000 (568-420)

[31.] 568, Andy Scianna, Oak Forest, 1976-2002 (568-233-8)

[33.] 566, Ken Anderson, Belvidere (H.S.), 1974-2007 (566-368-13)

[34.] 564*, Mike Napoleon, Winnetka (New Trier) 1997-2016 (564-182-3)

[35.] 554, Charles Gandolfi, Mundelein (Carmel), 1989-2009 (554-212)

[36.] 553*, Don Sutherland, Cary (C.-Grove), 1988-2015 (553-397-13)

[37.] 551, Carl Hunckler, Naperville (North), 1990-Present

[38.] 545, Larry Patton, Belleville (East), 1967-93

[39.] 542, Ronald Klein, Winnetka (New Trier), 1961-94 (542-289-7)

[40.] 538, Carl Hunckler, Naperville (North), 1990-Present

[41.] 535, John Schultz, Pittsfield, 1992-Present (535-297-1)

[42.] 533, Lee Schulte, Marissa 1965-1997 (533-329-7)

[42.] 533, Dave Swisegood, Augusta (Southeastern), 1981-2015 (includes co-op with (Camp Point Central) (2005-2012) (533-393)

[44.] 531*, Tom Sanches, Argenta (A.-Oreana) 1984-2004, 2006-2015 (531-223)

[45.] 529*, Joel Hawkins, Highland 1992-2015 (529-279-1)

[46.] 529, Rick Jackson, Odin, 1980-91; 1995-2008

[47.] 528, Jim Panther, Libertyville, 1983-2002 (528-176-4)

[47.] 528, Brian Wujcik, Oak Lawn (Richards), 1993 - 2018 (528-382-4)

[49.] 527, Jerry McDowell, Coal City, 1996-2017, (527-210)

[50.] 522, Kirby Smith, Barrington, 1977-98

General Records

Longest Game

Longest Game (Innings)

[1.] 24, Evergreen Park (2) vs. Norridge (Ridgewood) (1), May 18 (12 inn.) & May 25 (12 inn.), 2004

[2.] 23, Downers Grove (North) (12) vs. Elmhurst (York) (11), April 28 (8 inn.), May 8 (12 inn.), & May 12 (3 inn.), 1995

[3.] 21, Mt. Olive (0) vs. Staunton (0), May 23, 1973, (4 hrs. 5 mins.)

[4.] 20, Olympia Fields (Rich Central) vs. Flossmoor (Homewood-F.), 1975

[5.] 19, Coal City (6) vs. Streator (Twp.), (5), April 17-18, 1976

[5.] 19, Manito (Forman) (5) vs. Tremont (4), May 10, 1977 (4 hrs. 45 mins.)

[5.] 19, Jerseyville (Jersey) (2) vs. Highland (1), April 25, 2016

[8.] 18, Tremont (1) vs. Le Roy (0), April 15, 2009

[8.] 18, Belleville (West) (6) vs. Belleville (East) (5), May 26-May 27, 2016

[10.] 17, Elmhurst (York) (1) vs. Wheaton (0), May 23, 1960

[10.] 17, Alexis (United) (1) vs. Woodhull (Alwood-Cambridge coop) (0), April 15, 2008 (4 hrs. 5 min.)

[12.] 16, Champaign (Central) vs. Decatur (Stephen), May 2, 1961 (Central 1-0)

[12.] 16, O'Fallon (1) vs. Belleville (West) (0), Apr. 4, 1994 (3 hrs. 15 mins.)

[12.] 16, Champaign (Centennial) (1) vs. Champaign (Central), (0), May 1, 2001

[12.] 16, Le Roy (4) vs. GCMS (3), April 19, 2011

[12.] 16, Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) (1) vs. McHenry (0), May 16, 2014