IHSA Boys Baseball All-Time Records

* Last updated at 8:19 am on Thursday, July 13, 2017

Print this page


Index of this file

Coaching and General Records

Wins

General Records

Longest Game

Coaching and General Records

Wins

Most Wins, Career

[1.] 950, Dave Swisegood, Plymouth, 1956-80 (417-207), Augusta (Southeastern), 1981-2015 (533-393)

[2.] 892, Jack Kaiser, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), 1953-2000 (892-408-6)

[3.] 822*, Mike Napoleon, Niles (Notre Dame) 1985-90; New Lenox (Providence) 1992-96; Winnetka (New Trier) 1997-2016 (822-297-6)

[4.] 809*, Leroy Franklin, Chicago (Simeon) 1981-90, 1992-2016 (809-261-4)

[5.] 808*, Pat Moomey, Chatham (Glenwood), 1986-2016 (808-270-3)

[6.] 805, Don Kuehner, Valley, IA, Chicago (Marist), 1963-99 (805-342)

[7.] 793*, Jerry Rashid, Princeville, Peoria (Bergan), Peoria (Notre Dame), Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central), 1979-2016 (793-439-1)

[8.] 788*, Jerry Cougill, Bradiwood (Reed Custer), 1973-2001, 2006-2016 (788-441-5)

[9.] 781*, Dave Hogan, Oak Park (Fenwick), 1980-2016 (781-418-3)

[10.] 735*, Jay Thompson, Harrisburg, 1982-92, 1994-2003, 2006, 2010-16 (735-221-2)

[11.] 732, William Leeberg, Lombard (Montini), 1978-1991, 1993-2011 (732-288)

[12.] 727, Ken McGonagle, Evanston (Twp.), 1955-1958

[13.] 713, Richard Tomoleoni, Chicago (Tuley) 1969-76; Chicago (Clemente) 1977-2000 (713-451-3)

[14.] 710, Bill Seiple, Naperville (Central), 1982-2011 (710-346)

[15.] 704, Robert Newell, Chenoa, Sparland, Henry (H.-Senachwine), 1956-2000

[16.] 700, Blaine Smith, Cobden, 1977-2012 (700-438-1)

[17.] 693, Bill Zeman, Roanoke (R.-Benson), 1979-2014 (693-434)

[18.] 686, Frank Ganser, Tinley Park (Andrew), 1979-2008 ( 686-285-8)

[18.] 686, Rich Pildes, Chicago (Taft) 1985-2017 (686-257-2)

[20.] 681, Bob Mackey, Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 1978-2007 (681-312-2)

[21.] 674, Ed Neighbors, Mt. Zion, 1970-2002 (674-300-3)

[22.] 652*, Eric Regez, Herscher, 1992-2016 (652-206-4)

[23.] 647, Chuck Hasenstab, Belleville (West), 1967-2002 (647-350)

[24.] 643*, Dave Greer, Pleasant Plaines, 1990-2016 (643-241)

[25.] 641, Greg DeCourcey, Alton (Marquette) 1977-2009 (641-351-2)

[26.] 637*, Mark Jackley, Mattoon, 1989-2016 (637-256-3)

[27.] 625, John Bellino, Peru (St. Bede), 1980-2014 (625-346-3)

[28.] 616, George Sedlacek, Chicago (Dunbar), Chicago (Brother Rice), 1961-90 (616-295)

[29.] 611, Paul Groot, Schaumburg, 1985-2005 (485-198-1)

[30.] 609, Jerry Szukala, Chicago (Phillips), Chicago (Lane), 1973-96, (609-196)

[31.] 607*, Mike Zunica, Summit (Argo) 1996, Chicago (St Rita), 1997-2016 (607-201)

[32.] 603*, Tim Funkhouser, Troy (Triad) 1996-1998, Edwardsville (H.S.) 1999-2016 (603-172)

[33.] 593*, Bob Montgomery, Morrisonville, 1991-2016, Springfield (Calvary) 1988, Independence, MO (Englewood Christian) (593-443-1)

[34.] 581*, Mike Riley, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 2000-16, Rockford (Guilford) 1990-99, Rockford (West) 1987-89 (581-425)

[35.] 578, Bill Anderson, Lansing (Thornton Fractional South), 1968-2001 (578-375-13)

[35.] 578, Lon Fulte, Quincy (Sr.), 1992-2002 (578-324)

[37.] 576*, Jim Steinwart, Springfield (H.S.) 1987-2016 (576-494)

[37.] 576*, Don Sutherland, Cary (C.-Grove), 1988-2016 (576-409-13)

[39.] 574, Doug Sutor, Orland Park (Sandburg), 1989-2011 (574-226-2)

[40.] 571, Tom Pile, Washburn (Lowpoint-W.), Edwardsville (H.S.), 1978-98 (571-158)

[41.] 570*, Todd Parola, Mundelein (H.S.) 1995-2016 (570-239-1)

[42.] 568, Andy Scianna, Oak Forest, 1976-2002 (568-233-8)

[43.] 566, Ken Anderson, Belvidere (H.S.) 1974-2007 (566-368-13)

[44.] 563*, Tom Saunches, Argenta (A-Oreana) 1984-2016 (563-238)

[44.] 563*, Carl Hunckler, Joliet (Catholic) 1989, Naperville (North) 1990-16 (563-359-3)

[46.] 560, Lon Fulte, Waterloo (H.S.), Quincy (Sr.), 1971-2001 (560-316)

[47.] 558, Phil Bodine, Mendota 1991-2005, Elmhurst (York) 2006-08, Plainfield (South) 2009-16 (558-338)

[48.] 556*, Joel Hawkins, Highland, 1992-2016 (556-303-1)

[49.] 554, Ken Jenkins, Effingham, Granville (Putnam County), 1975-2008 (554-381)

[49.] 554, Charles Gandolfi, Mundelein (Carmel), 1989-2009 (554-212-1)

Most Wins, One School

[1.] 892, Jack Kaiser, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), 1953-2000 (892-408-6)

[2.] 809*, Leroy Franklin, Chicago (Simeon) 1981-90, 1992-2016 (809-261-4)

[3.] 808*, Pat Moomey, Chatham (Glenwood), 1986-2016 (808-270-3)

[4.] 788*, Jerry Cougill, Braidwood (Reed Custer), 1973-2001, 2006-2016 (788-441-5)

[5.] 782*, Dave Hogan, Oak Park (Fenwick), 1980-2016 (782-418-3)

[6.] 744, Don Kuehner, Chicago (Marist), 1966-97 (744-339)

[7.] 732, William Leeberg, Lombard (Montini), 1978-1991, 1993-2011 (732-288)

[8.] 727, Ken McGonagle, Evanston (Twp.), 1955-1958

[9.] 715*, Jay Thompson, Harrisburg, 1982-1992, 1994-2003, 2006, 2010-2015 (715-209-2)

[10.] 713, Richard Tomoleoni, Chicago (Tuley/Clemente) 1969-2000 (713-451-3)

[11.] 710, Bill Seiple, Naperville (Central), 1982-2011 (710-346)

[12.] 700, Blaine Smith, Cobden, 1977-2012 (700-438-1)

[13.] 693, Bill Zeman, Roanoke (R.-Benson), 1979-2014 (693-434)

[14.] 686, Frank Ganser, Tinley Park (Andrew), 1979-2008 (686-285-8)

[14.] 686, Rich Pildes, Chicago (Taft) 1985-2017 (686-257-2)

[16.] 681, Bob Mackey, Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 1978-2007 (681-312-2)

[17.] 674, Ed Neighbors, Mt. Zion, 1970-2002 (674-300-3)

[18.] 652, Eric Regez, Herscher, 1992-2016 (652-207-4)

[19.] 647, Chuck Hasenstab, Belleville (West) 1967-2002 (647-350)

[20.] 641, Greg DeCourcey, Alton (Marquette) 1977-2009 (641-351-2)

[21.] 637, Mark Jackley, Mattoon, 1989-2016(637-256-3)

[22.] 616*, Dave Greer, Pleasant Plains, 1990-2015 (616-232)

[23.] 611, Paul Groot, Schaumburg, 1985-2012 (611-303-2)

[24.] 601, George Sedlacek, Chicago (Brother Rice), 1962-89 (601-272)

[25.] 578, Bill Anderson, Lansing (Thornton Fractional South), 1968-2001 (578-375-13)

[25.] 578, Lon Fulte, Quincy (Sr.), 1992-2002 (578-324)

[27.] 574, Doug Sutor, Orland Park (Sandburg), 1989-2011 (574-226-2)

[28.] 568, Robert Newell, Henry (H.-Senachwine), 1967-2000 (568-420)

[28.] 568, Andy Scianna, Oak Forest, 1976-2002 (568-233-8)

[30.] 566, Ken Anderson, Belvidere (H.S.), 1974-2007 (566-368-13)

[31.] 564*, Mike Napoleon, Winnetka (New Trier) 1997-2016 (564-182-3)

[32.] 563, Mike Zunica, Chicago (St. Rita), 1997-2015 (563-176)

[33.] 554, Charles Gandolfi, Mundelein (Carmel), 1989-2009 (554-212)

[34.] 553*, Don Sutherland, Cary (C.-Grove), 1988-2015 (553-397-13)

[35.] 545, Larry Patton, Belleville (East), 1967-93

[36.] 542, Ronald Klein, Winnetka (New Trier), 1961-94 (542-289-7)

[36.] 542, Jim Steinwart, Springfield (H.S.) 1987-2015 (542-488)

[38.] 538, Carl Hunckler, Naperville (North), 1990-Present

[40.] 533, Lee Schulte, Marissa 1965-1997 (533-329-7)

[40.] 533, Dave Swisegood, Augusta (Southeastern), 1981-2015 (includes co-op with (Camp Point Central) (2005-2012) (533-393)

[42.] 531*, Tom Sanches, Argenta (A.-Oreana) 1984-2004, 2006-2015 (531-223)

[43.] 529*, Joel Hawkins, Highland 1992-2015 (529-279-1)

[44.] 529, Rick Jackson, Odin, 1980-91; 1995-2008

[45.] 528, Jim Panther, Libertyville, 1983-2002 (528-176-4)

[46.] 527, Jerry McDowell, Coal City, 1996-2017, (527-210)

[47.] 522, Kirby Smith, Barrington, 1977-98

[48.] 515, John Schultz, Pittsfield, 1992-2016, 515-288-1

[49.] 511, Tom Pile, Edwardsville (H.S.), 1981-98 (511-149)

[49.] 511, Robin Lewis, Beardstown, 1993-Present (511-210)

General Records

Longest Game

Longest Game (Innings)

[1.] 24, Evergreen Park (2) vs. Norridge (Ridgewood) (1), May 18 (12 inn.) & May 25 (12 inn.), 2004

[2.] 23, Downers Grove (North) (12) vs. Elmhurst (York) (11), April 28 (8 inn.), May 8 (12 inn.), & May 12 (3 inn.), 1995

[3.] 21, Mt. Olive (0) vs. Staunton (0), May 23, 1973, (4 hrs. 5 mins.)

[4.] 20, Olympia Fields (Rich Central) vs. Flossmoor (Homewood-F.), 1975

[5.] 19, Coal City (6) vs. Streator (Twp.), (5), April 17-18, 1976

[5.] 19, Manito (Forman) (5) vs. Tremont (4), May 10, 1977 (4 hrs. 45 mins.)

[5.] 19, Jerseyville (Jersey) (2) vs. Highland (1), April 25, 2016

[8.] 18, Tremont (1) vs. Le Roy (0), April 15, 2009

[8.] 18, Belleville (West) (6) vs. Belleville (East) (5), May 26-May 27, 2016

[10.] 17, Elmhurst (York) (1) vs. Wheaton (0), May 23, 1960

[10.] 17, Alexis (United) (1) vs. Woodhull (Alwood-Cambridge coop) (0), April 15, 2008 (4 hrs. 5 min.)

[12.] 16, Champaign (Central) vs. Decatur (Stephen), May 2, 1961 (Central 1-0)

[12.] 16, O'Fallon (1) vs. Belleville (West) (0), Apr. 4, 1994 (3 hrs. 15 mins.)

[12.] 16, Champaign (Centennial) (1) vs. Champaign (Central), (0), May 1, 2001

[12.] 16, Le Roy (4) vs. GCMS (3), April 19, 2011

[12.] 16, Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) (1) vs. McHenry (0), May 16, 2014