Boys Wrestling Sectional at Barrington 2013-14
These results were submitted by the tournament or meet manager. If you notice an error or omission, please let us know immediately.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and need to be checked by the IHSA Office for accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
|
|
106 Pounds
1 |
Mitch Stathakis (So.) (32-3) |
Barrington |
Fall 1:47 |
2 |
Ulises Jacobo (So.) (28-9) |
DeKalb |
|
3 |
Christian Kanzler (So.) (39-5) |
Fox Lake (Grant) |
Dec 5-3 |
4 |
Ian Mullen (Jr.) (37-9) |
McHenry |
|
5 |
Josh Stenger (Fr.) (33-10) |
Huntley |
|
113 Pounds
1 |
Travis Piotrowski (So.) (37-1) |
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) |
Dec 2-0 |
2 |
Nick Koch (Sr.) (38-5) |
Fox Lake (Grant) |
|
3 |
Anthony Munoz (Sr.) (38-7) |
Zion (Z.-Benton) |
Dec 8-4 |
4 |
Colin Kenyon (Sr.) (32-8) |
Winnetka (New Trier) |
|
5 |
Britches Sikula (Jr.) (30-11) |
McHenry |
|
120 Pounds
1 |
Steve Polakowski (Sr.) (39-1) |
Libertyville |
Dec 3-2 |
2 |
Mike Cullen (Jr.) (26-4) |
Cary (C.-Grove) |
|
3 |
Andrew Mehrholz (So.) (46-4) |
Deerfield (H.S.) |
Dec 6-3 |
4 |
Garrett Dziedzic (Jr.) (32-12) |
Crystal Lake (South) |
|
5 |
Keegan Powers (So.) (38-6) |
Rockton (Hononegah) |
|
126 Pounds
1 |
Alec McKenna (Jr.) (39-3) |
Winnetka (New Trier) |
Dec 2-1 |
2 |
Logan Hanselman (Sr.) (28-7) |
Cary (C.-Grove) |
|
3 |
Noah Drabek (Jr.) (24-4) |
Fox Lake (Grant) |
Dec 8-5 |
4 |
Ricky Vigil (Jr.) (32-9) |
Huntley |
|
5 |
Christopher Dranka (So.) (28-8) |
Algonquin (Jacobs) |
|
132 Pounds
1 |
Troy Parent (Sr.) (30-9) |
Fox Lake (Grant) |
Dec OT 4-3 |
2 |
Matthew Conrad (Sr.) (31-11) |
Barrington |
|
3 |
Jon Cullen (So.) (32-10) |
Cary (C.-Grove) |
Dec UTB 3-2 |
4 |
Jackson Montgomery (Jr.) (30-10) |
DeKalb |
|
5 |
Sam Ripoortella (Sr.) (35-11) |
Mundelein (H.S.) |
|
138 Pounds
1 |
Nick Gil (Sr.) (40-1) |
Crystal Lake (South) |
Dec 5-3 |
2 |
Munkhtulga Zuunbayan (So.) (39-8) |
Wheeling |
|
3 |
Brad Green (Jr.) (34-9) |
DeKalb |
MajDec 14-4 |
4 |
Sage Heller (So.) (42-9) |
Deerfield (H.S.) |
|
5 |
Brandon Meyer (Jr.) (33-9) |
Huntley |
|
145 Pounds
1 |
Eric Barone (Jr.) (38-4) |
Crystal Lake (South) |
Dec OT 3-1 |
2 |
Fernie Silva (So.) (41-4) |
Rockton (Hononegah) |
|
3 |
Arteaga Brandon (Sr.) (34-5) |
Lake Zurich |
MajDec 12-3 |
4 |
Michael Kouvelis (Jr.) (36-9) |
Fox Lake (Grant) |
|
5 |
Nick Andrews (Sr.) (29-15) |
Libertyville |
|
|
152 Pounds
1 |
Joey Gunther (Jr.) (36-6) |
Libertyville |
Dec 3-2 |
2 |
Matt Macarus (Sr.) (32-10) |
DeKalb |
|
3 |
Lynch Sean (Sr.) (8-1) |
Lake Zurich |
Dec 6-5 |
4 |
Tanner Anthony (Jr.) (40-8) |
Machesney Park (Harlem) |
|
5 |
Michael Carbajal (Sr.) (31-5) |
Waukegan (H.S.) |
|
160 Pounds
1 |
Emery Parker (Sr.) (36-2) |
Gurnee (Warren) |
Fall 3:48 |
2 |
Zach Benkovich (Sr.) (36-7) |
Rockton (Hononegah) |
|
3 |
Charlie Popp (Sr.) (32-5) |
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) |
Dec 5-0 |
4 |
Julius Smith (Jr.) (28-14) |
Barrington |
|
5 |
Cameron Pait (Jr.) (24-6) |
McHenry |
|
170 Pounds
1 |
Kayne MacCallum (Sr.) (39-1) |
Libertyville |
Dec 8-4 |
2 |
Tyler Harrington (Jr.) (35-6) |
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) |
|
3 |
Tyler Demoss (Jr.) (39-5) |
Rockton (Hononegah) |
Dec 10-5 |
4 |
Whitehead Nicholas (Sr.) (38-7) |
Zion (Z.-Benton) |
|
5 |
Cody Hauser (Sr.) (24-8) |
Palatine (Fremd) |
|
182 Pounds
1 |
Colton Emmerich (Sr.) (43-1) |
Deerfield (H.S.) |
Dec 5-4 |
2 |
Christian Brunner (So.) (40-4) |
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) |
|
3 |
Austin Koziol (Sr.) (29-6) |
Libertyville |
Dec 7-0 |
4 |
Ryan Wosick (Jr.) (41-8) |
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) |
|
5 |
Rakheem Chapman (Jr.) (31-17) |
Gurnee (Warren) |
|
195 Pounds
1 |
Regis Durbin (Sr.) (37-0) |
Lake Forest (H.S.) |
Dec 3-1 |
2 |
Mark Miller (Jr.) (39-7) |
Zion (Z.-Benton) |
|
3 |
Zurawski Alex (Sr.) (20-10) |
Lake Zurich |
Forf |
4 |
Brian Pence (Sr.) (26-4) |
Crystal Lake (South) |
|
5 |
Matt Jacobs (Sr.) (29-13) |
Rockton (Hononegah) |
|
220 Pounds
1 |
Sage Hecox (Sr.) (36-2) |
Machesney Park (Harlem) |
Dec OT 4-2 |
2 |
Kevin Barbian (Sr.) (35-4) |
Libertyville |
|
3 |
Jose Luis Hernandez (Sr.) (34-1) |
McHenry |
T-Fall 2:26 |
4 |
James Ford (Jr.) (35-12) |
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
|
5 |
Mark Mamola (Sr.) (36-5) |
Algonquin (Jacobs) |
|
285 Pounds
1 |
Chris McDermand (Sr.) (37-3) |
Libertyville |
Dec 5-0 |
2 |
Jeremy Marshall (Sr.) (40-6) |
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) |
|
3 |
Denatra Moshi (Sr.) (33-8) |
Glenview (Glenbrook South) |
Dec UTB 2-1 |
4 |
Tyler Cooke (Jr.) (27-11) |
Arlington Heights (Hersey) |
|
5 |
Sawyer McCaffery (Sr.) (36-8) |
Gurnee (Warren) |
|
|