Huntley Boys Wrestling Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 4, 2006 at 6:16 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach
1 Woodstock 196.0 Jim Guttridge
2 Crystal Lake (Central) 178.5 Marc Tadelman
3 McHenry 133.0 Will Gaddy
4 Belvidere 124.5 Dan McNames
5 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 92.5 Joe Terhaar
6 Crystal Lake (South) 78.5 Don Stumpf
7 Huntley 58.5 Kurt Rohlwing
8 Marengo 24.0 Tim Keefer
9 Woodstock Marian Central 9.0 John Vayo
103 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Ryan Jauch So. Crystal Lake (Central) 35-0 Fall 2:56
2 Rob Roewer Fr. Woodstock 12-7
3 Gerard Golston Fr. Crystal Lake (South) 18-16 5-1
4 Peter Domeracki Sr. McHenry 9-13
112 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Jake Fredricksen So. Woodstock 37-2 13-2
2 Toby MacDonald Fr. Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 12-13
3 Stephen Bachta So. McHenry 8-18 5-4 ot
4 Nick Cuevas Fr. Belvidere 18-23
119 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Mike Buhr So. Crystal Lake (Central) 24-12 4-2
2 Javier Garcia Sr. Belvidere 26-16
3 Joel Mayhew So. Huntley 23-10 8-2
4 Ed Carlson Sr. Woodstock 19-13
125 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Danny Malouf Sr. Crystal Lake (Central) 29-2 Fall 2:46
2 Tom Blitek Sr. Woodstock 27-13
3 Neil Anderson Jr. McHenry 25-14 Fall 4:42
4 Dan Hribik Jr. Belvidere 11-6
130 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Dalton Bullard Sr. Belvidere 36-2 Fall 1:13
2 Anthony Sorrentino Sr. McHenry 35-5
3 Hunter Moll Jr. Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 26-12 Fall 4:56
4 Jared Bland So. Crystal Lake (Central) 17-16
135 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Rob Etheridge Jr. Woodstock 23-3 11-0
2 Kiel Mueller Sr. Huntley 20-10
3 Tim Wills Jr. Crystal Lake (Central) 11-19 4-2
4 Tyler McIntosh Sr. Belvidere 5-5
140 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Josh Buhr Sr. Crystal Lake (Central) 27-3 12-3
2 Shane Ischar Jr. Crystal Lake (South) 27-10
3 Ken Anderson Fr. Belvidere 22-15 Fall :37
4 Josh King Sr. Woodstock 24-17
145 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Alex Lutzow Sr. Crystal Lake (Central) 30-6 4-1
2 Alex Walkington Jr. Woodstock 32-10
3 Pete Trageser Sr. McHenry 19-18 walk over
4 Mark Wilkerson Sr. Huntley 19-12
152 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Matt Bradley Sr. Woodstock 34-6 Fall 1:40
2 Nick Finkenbinder So. Belvidere 36-7
3 Justin Cassidy So. Huntley 18-18 9-8
4 Otto Drobnik Sr. Crystal Lake (Central) 20-19
160 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Andrew Bradley Sr. Woodstock 29-5 9-2
2 Dan Secor Jr. Marengo 26-13
3 John Earhart Jr. Belvidere 24-19 10-5
4 Tim Arens Sr. Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 16-18
171 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Gabe Youel Sr. Crystal Lake (Central) 35-0 10-0
2 Trevor Rutkowski Sr. Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 22-7
3 John Thrailkill Sr. Crystal Lake (South) 26-10 12-3
4 Corey Barreiro Sr. Marengo 26-7
189 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Graham Buss Jr. Woodstock 21-9 Fall 5:03
2 Tom Flicek Sr. McHenry 23-13
3 Travis Bloomfield Sr. Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 4-10 17-5
4 Clay McCrindle Sr. Crystal Lake (Central) 16-21
215 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Joe Trinka Sr. Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 35-2 11-1
2 Nick Beers Jr. McHenry 23-11
3 Justin Thrailkill So. Crystal Lake (South) 9-13 Fall :45
4 John Jelinek So. Belvidere 9-21
275 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Jake Resendez Sr. McHenry 16-5 3-1
2 Kyle Baird Jr. Woodstock 23-13
3 Ryan Schack Jr. Crystal Lake (South) 13-11 Fall 1:37
4 Matt Baginski So. Crystal Lake (Central) 7-18
|