Riverside (R.-Brookfield) Boys Wrestling Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 4, 2006 at 4:32 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach
1 Summit Argo 228.5
2 Berwyn Cicero Morton 194.5
3 Riverside Riverside Brookfield 113
4 Chicago Kelly 72
5 Chicago Hope 71.5
6 Chicago Curie 69
7 Chicago Hubbard 63.5
8 Chicago Farragut 51
9 Chicago Harper 16
10 Chicago Gage Park 5
11 Chicago Englewood 0
103 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Alvonta Pinex So. Chicago Kelly 24-5 6-2
2 Ivan Chavez Sr. Chicago Farragutl 24-11
3 Juan Avalos Jr. Cicero Morton 23-12 10-3
4 Freddy Vazquez So. Summit Argo 10-17
112 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Josh Thompson Jr. Summit Argo 30-0 10-1
2 Edel Vaca Jr. Chicago Kelly 30-3
3 Albier Macedo So. Cicero Morton 25-5 17-6
4 Vince Valez So. Riverside R-Brookfield 9-14
119 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Alex Torres Sr. Cicero Morton 23-8 11-9
2 Rondell Payton Jr. Chicago Hope 37-7
3 Rory O'Connor So. Summit Argo 16-20 10-2
4 Carlos Gonzalez So. Chicago Curie 28-6
125 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Josh Chavez Sr. Cicero Morton 29-8 3-2
2 Noeh Moreno So. Summit Argo 11-13
3 Nico Torres Fr. Riverside R-Brookfield 12-15 Fall (WO)
4 Jeff Davis So. Chicago Farragaut 15-13
130 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Kevin O'Brien Jr. Summit Argo 31-6 T-Fall
2 Jorge Ortiz Sr. Chicago Curie 22-9
3 Vintiez Brooks Jr. Chicago Hope 30-10 9-4
4 Joel Alvarez Jr. Cicero Morton 20-17
135 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Mike Leon Sr. Summit Argo 28-11 6-0
2 Alberto Padilla Sr. Chicago Curie 27-7
3 Kevin McNerney Sr. Cicero Morton 25-13 Fall
4 John Jones Jr. Riverside R-Brookfield 4-15
140 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Jon Shue Jr. Summit Argo 24-13 4-1
2 Tavares Greeen Fr. Cicero Morton 23-14
3 Kyle Kiburz Jr. Riverside R-Brookfield 16-9 Fall
4 Justin Banks Jr. Chicago Harper 20-6
145 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Ronald Reed Jr. Chicago Hope 36-4 Fall
2 Juan Ortiz So. Chicago Kelly 23-7
3 Ricky Causey Sr. Cicero Morton 20-11 Fall
4 Rodney Campbell So. Chicago Farragaut 16-19
152 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 John Passarella Sr. Riverside R-Broofkield 29-2 3-2
2 Larry Lanier Jr. Chicago Hope 38-4
3 Jarvis Dingle Sr. Chicago Farragaut 22-9 Fall
4 Alex Yerkes So. Summit Argo 9-14
160 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Neal Sosnowski Sr. Summit Argo 19-17 4-2
2 Anthony Albino Sr. Cicero Morton 18-16
3 Edwin Soto Sr. Chicago Curie 33-12 Fall
4 Juan Moreno Jr. Chicago Kelly 28-12
171 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Alex Griffin Sr. Chicago Hubbard 24-2 Fall
2 Drew Hunt Jr. Riverside R-Brookfield 19-8
3 Art Hawkins So. Summit Argo 18-20 6-3
4 Noel Valentin Sr. Cicero Morton 5-3
189 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Demetrios Vrettos Sr. Cicero Morton 25-3 3-2
2 George Donovan So. Summit Argo 27-9
3 Tim Medina Jr. Riverside R-Brookfield 14-12 4-1
4 Matt Palmer Sr. Chicago Hubbard 10-9
215 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Tim Janecek Sr. Summit Argo 30-4 Fall
2 T.J. Husick Sr. Cicero Morton 27-8
3 DeAndre Mosley So. Chicago Hubbard 7-3 Fall
4 Hank Sitkiewicz Jr. Riverside R-Brookfield 11-17
275 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Ray Donovan Sr. Summit Argo 25-8 Default
2 JT Franklin Sr. Chicago Hubbard 23-1
3 Sergio Barajos Sr. Cicero Morton 20-10 6-5
4 Quarandus Taylor Sr. Chicago Curie 20-5
|