Chicago (De La Salle) Boys Wrestling Sectional Results
Posted Saturday, February 11, 2006 at 6:57 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
103 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 BJ Futrell So. Mt. Carmel 36-3 MajDec 20-7
2 Alvonta Pinex So. C. Kelly 26-6
3 Brian Stalzer So. Br. Rice 11-8 Fall 3:44
4 Tim Johnson So. St. Laurence 20-8
112 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Josh Thompson Jr. Argo 33-0 Dec 8-2
2 Max Oldenburg Fr. Reavis 29-11
3 Mark Marianovich Fr. Mt. Carmel 17-5 MajDec16-2
4 Bill Wood Jr. St. Laurence 29-9
119 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 John Majka So. St. Rita 36-6 Fall 3:42
2 Alex Torres Sr. Morton 25-9
3 Nick Spataro Sr. De La Salle 32-9 Fall 1:43
4 Duong Nguyen Sr. St. Ignatius 22-14
125 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Mario Morgan Sr. Mt. Carmel 38-1 Fall 3:56
2 Tom Anderson Jr. Reavis 28-12
3 Mike Migawa So. St. Rita 35-13 Dec 10-3
4 Terrell Webster Fr. De La Salle 27-12
130 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Adam Canty Sr. St. Rita 41-4 Dec 6-4 OT
2 Zeke Rowan Jr. Mt. Carmel 26-13
3 Anthony Santos Sr. De La Salle 18-15 Dec 6-5
4 Robert Nickson Jr. Bogan 17-3
135 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Steve Zimmerman So. St. Rita 42-1 MajDec 14-2
2 Shane Kennelly Jr. Reavis 28-13
3 Thomas Webster Sr. De La Salle 26-3 Dec 4-1
4 Mike Leon Sr. Argo 30-13
140 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Elias Larson Fr. Br. Rice 28-3 Dec 7-2
2 Kevin Lally Sr. St. Rita 37-11
3 Jon Shue Jr. Argo 27-14 Dec 7-3
4 Miguel Roa So. St. Ignatius 19-11
145 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Albert White Jr. St. Rita 44-0 T-Fall 5:43
2 Dave Bansley Sr. De La Salle 27-14
3 Ronald Reed Jr. Hope 39-5 MajDec 9-0
4 Ricky Causey Sr. Morton 22-13
152 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Larry Lanier Jr. Hope 42-4 Dec 2-1 OT (2)
2 Andrew Velazquez Sr. St. Ignatius 26-8
3 Taylor Osborn Sr. St. Rita 34-11 Dec 9-3
4 Mohammad Maall Jr. Reavis 31-9
160 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Bill Cascone Sr. St. Rita 39-4 Dec 3-0
2 Darrick Hardy Sr. Mt. Carmel 34-8
3 Dan Urquizo Sr. Reavis 6-2 Dec 7-4
4 Neal Sosnowski Sr. Argo 21-19
171 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Kevin Kelly Sr. Br. Rice 31-2 Dec 2-1
2 Mike Nolen So. St. Rita 25-13
3 Edgar Venckus Sr. Oak Lawn 28-10 Dec 6-4
4 Deshawn Smith Sr. Marshall 29-6
189 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Jerome Ward Jr. St. Rita 43-1 Fall 1;19
2 Steve Kernats Jr. Reavis 29-10
3 Demetrios Vrettos Sr. Morton 28-4 Dec 11-6
4 Vinnie Lewis Jr. St. Ignatius 33-10
215 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Christian Brantley Jr. Mt Carmel 30-2 Dec 11-5
2 Tim Janecek Sr. Argo 32-5
3 Alex Brandt Jr. St. Rita 26-17 Dec 5-4
4 Johnathon Jones Jr. Fenger 28-6
275 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Tim Lambert Sr. Mt. Carmel 28-5 Dec 5-0
2 JT Franklin Sr. Hubbard 26-2
3 Ray Donovan Sr. Argo 28-9 Dec 2-1
4 Kevin Galeher So. St. Rita 32-14
|