Mundelein (H.S.) Boys Wrestling Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 4, 2006 at 8:11 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Manager's NoteGreat tournament! Well run by Mundelein.
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach
1 Libertyville 218 Dale Eggert
2 Round Lake 147 John Jobst
3 Stevenson 124.5 Lino Martinez
4 Mundelein (Carmel) 107 Joe Scardino
5 Wauconda 98 Tom Nance
6 Lake Zurich 87.5 Dan Strickler
7 Grayslake 81 Steve Wood
8 Mundelein 68.5 Tom Buenik
9 Vernon Hills 41 Jerry Miceli
103 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Scott Feldman Fr. Stevenson 29-5 Fall 1:50
2 Joe Carfagnini Fr. Lake Zurich 29-8
3 Louis Mazetta Fr. Libertyville 20-19 Fall 1:26
4 Kyle Stephans Fr. Grayslake 15-13
112 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Mike Aufmann Sr. Stevenson 30-6 6-5
2 Dillon Pousson So. Round Lake 29-3
3 Elliott Isaac So. Libertyville Fall 5:45 22-18
4 Sam Brody So. Lake Zurich 24-16
119 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Peter Mazzetta Jr. Libertyville 29-9 6-2
2 Derrick Pousson Jr. Round Lake 31-8
3 Micky Spiwak So. Lake Zurich 28-15 5-3
4 David Lamberti Fr. Stevenson 10-10
125 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Ted Strychalski Sr. Libertyville 37-3 5-2
2 Curran Allenstein So. Grayslake 31-4
3 D.J. Fairfield Jr. Mundelein (Carmel) 27-9 4-1
4 Ben Altshul Sr. Stevenson 21-11
130 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Jon Henslee Sr. Libertyville 37-2 13-3
2 Ryan Lund So. Grayslake 28-12
3 Nick Swanson Jr. Wauconda 36-6 Fall 1:46
4 Edgar Cuevas Fr. Vernon Hills 6-6
135 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Joe Winberg Sr. Mundelein HS 25-8 16-5
2 Scott Carlson Fr. Wauconda 31-10
3 Trey Ayala So. Libertyville 29-8 7-0
4 Travis Atkins Sr. Grayslake 9-9
140 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Ryan Unrein So. Mundelein (Carmel) 16-3 Fall 5:28
2 Placido Mendoza Jr. Grayslake 24-13
3 Ray Bryant So. Round Lake 11-5 4-1
4 Dan Magistrelli Jr. Lake Zurich 25-15
145 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Ryan Barnard Sr. Round Lake 14-3 9-4
2 Marc Singer Sr. Stevenson 17-14
3 Joe Schnur Sr. Mundelein (Carmel) 22-4 9-0
4 Gerry Baumgartner Jr. Grayslake 18-17
152 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Jason Hensgen Sr. Mundelein HS 30-8 1-0
2 Justin Martin Sr. Libertyville 25-14
3 Sam Wrobel So. Lake Zurich 29-13 13-4
4 Jack Marshall Sr. Vernon Hills 23-8
160 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Josh Terrell Sr. Round Lake 34-3 17-4
2 Bill Battistone Jr. Mundelein (Carmel) 27-7
3 Quantez Jackson So. Vernon Hills 32-13 Walkover
4 Jake Hadden Jr. Lake Zurich 21-18
171 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Vinnie Sapienza Sr. Libertyville 34-5 Inj Def
2 Steve Kent So. Wauconda 17-5
3 Andrew Federer Sr. Mundelein (Carmel) 20-11 10-5
4 Vince Nicoline Sr. Round Lake 11-13
189 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Ryan Manning Sr. Libertyville 37-6 Fall 5:09
2 Rob Champion Jr. Wauconda 33-15
3 Eric Ajibade Sr. Stevenson 14-11 8-3
4 Adam Avalos So. Mundelein HS 20-16
215 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Chris Larsen Sr. Round Lake 18-10 7-1
2 Alex Petraroli Sr. Libertyville 24-10
3 Jordan Sloan Sr. Stevenson 21-11 5-2
4 Bob Laird Sr. Grayslake 14-21
275 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Jack Danilkowicz Sr. Libertyville 35-1 4-0
2 Dan Clinton Jr. Mundelein (Carmel) 32-2
3 Brett Shapiro Sr. Stevenson 22-16 Fall 1:23
4 Scott Hoy Jr. Wauconda 33-8
|