Chatham (Glenwood) Boys Wrestling Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 4, 2006 at 6:44 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach
1 Quincy Sr 198 Phil Nealy
2 Chatham Glenwood 157 Tom Johnson
3 Jacksonville 144 Brian Hall
4 Springfield HS 103 Bob Nesbit
5 Springfield Lanphier 99 Gary Stover
6 Quincy Notre Dame 86 Ken Mansell
7 Taylorville 77 Don Beetam
8 Sacred Heart-Griffin 49.5 Joe Molohon
9 Springfield Southeast 9 Matt Hoffman
103 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Jon Cody Fr. Jacksonville 23-17 10-5
2 Matt McClure So. Springfield HS 13-13
3 Matt Ostermiller Fr. Quincy Notre Dame 19-16 Fall 2:36
4 Devon Loftus Fr. Chatham Glenwood 4-7
112 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Zach Pallante So. Chatham Glenwood 27-7 11-7 OT
2 Thomas Clark So. Springfield HS 22-7
3 Will Peabody So. Taylorville 15-10 4-2
4 Ian Cody Fr. Jacksonville 9-15
119 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Kyle Smith Sr. Jacksonville 34-4 Fall 4:43
2 Cass Rollen Jr. Springfield HS 20-13
3 Curtis Eller Fr. Taylorville 19-7 10-5
4 Dan Newberry So. Chatham Glenwood 8-5
125 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Jamie DeVine Jr. Quincy Sr 35-3 Fall 3:03
2 J.T. Rowe So. Jacksonville 22-11
3 Larry Groth So. Sacred Heart-Griffin 25-8 11-2
4 Alex Kluge So. Springfield Lanphier 16-12
130 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Ryan Spencer Fr. Sacred Heart-Griffin 5-2 4-1
2 Sam Lee So. Jacksonville 23-13
3 Nick Lantz So. Quincy Sr 13-9 Fall 5:51
4 Justin McCarl Sr. Quincy Notre Dame 27-14
135 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Jeff Trone Sr. Quincy Sr 36-3 11-5
2 Tim Johnson Jr. Chatham Glenwood 25-8
3 Ryan Ohl Sr. Jacksonville 30-14 13-2
4 Victor Kimberlin So. Sacred Heart-Griffin 12-12
140 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Ryan Donovan So. Taylorville 23-12 5-2
2 Pete Carpenter So. Chatham Glenwood 14-20
3 Anthony Finigan Sr. Springfield Lanphier 27-11 Fall 3:59
4 Lamor Hickman So. Quincy Sr 26-16
145 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Daniel Yuraitis Jr. Quincy Notre Dame 37-1 7-0
2 Matt Nidey Sr. Chatham Glenwood 27-7
3 Jake Constant So. Springfield Lanphier 18-6 6-3
4 Marcus Crider Sr. Quincy Sr 22-17
152 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Zeavon Eston Sr. Quincy Sr 28-9 Fall 2:09
2 Matt Woodvine Sr. Springfield Lanphier 23-11
3 Sam Danna So. Chatham Glenwood 22-11 6-2
4 Mike Burnett Sr. Springfield HS 24-11
160 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Austin Phelps Jr. Taylorville 31-5 5-3
2 Jaron Cookson Sr. Springfield Lanphier 23-9
3 Alex Stults So. Springfield HS 15-11 11-4
4 Stefan Trusewysc Jr. Quincy Notre Dame 22-18
171 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Ronnie Kucharski Jr. Quincy Sr 30-16 Fall 3:05
2 Tavish Johnson Sr. Springfield HS 29-8
3 Tommy Howard Jr. Springfield Lanphier 14-11 2-1
4 Joel Hill Jr. Quincy Notre Dame 15-11
189 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Warren Galloway Jr. Quincy Sr 19-17 Fall 1:28
2 Jake Bennett Jr. Chatham Glenwood 15-5
3 Brendon O'Connell Jr. Springfield Lanphier 20-17 Walk over
4 Michael Hugenburg Sr. Quincy Notre Dame 16-17
215 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Johnny Turner Sr. Quincy Sr 8-3 8-3
2 Ryan Lee So. Chatham Glenwood 14-12
3 Marcus Carter Jr. Jacksonville 15-12 Walk over
4 Joey Farris So. Springfield HS 3-13
275 Pounds
Pl Wrestler Yr School W-L Result
1 Martin Smith Jr. Quincy Sr 35-2 8-6
2 William Kroush Jr. Jacksonville 21-6
3 Paul Hinckley Jr. Chatham Glenwood 27-9 7-3
4 Jack Cornell Jr. Quincy Notre Dame 23-8
|